Integrated Publishing Toolkit(IPT)

free and open access to biodiversity data

Consolidación y sistematización de las colecciones de referencia de peces y mamíferos marinos del ITESM Campus Guaymas

Latest version published by Comisión nacional para el conocimiento y uso de la biodiversidad on Aug 20, 2018 Comisión nacional para el conocimiento y uso de la biodiversidad

El presente proyecto tuvo como objetivo general 1) el acondicionamiento de instalaciones para las colecciones, se adecuo un lugar para el almacenamiento de la colección de mamíferos marinos. Este lugar tiene 20 m de largo, 6 m de ancho y 2.5 m de alto. Además se acondicionó un cuarto aledaño para el curador de la colección, un área de trabajo especial para llevar a cabo necropcias de cetáceos pequeños y un baño completo para que sea usado por los participantes de dichas necropcias. El trabajo incluyó, entre otros, construcción y acondicionamiento de muros, techos, pisos, mesa de cemento para necropcia e instalación eléctrica. 2) construcción y acondicionamiento de gavetas, se construyeron gavetas en la nueva sección del museo, en las cuales se almacenan los cráneos pequeños y especímenes preservados de mamíferos marinos. 3) reparación de recipientes grandes de madera para el almacenamiento en húmedo de especímenes, se reacondicionaron y se les dio mantenimiento a 4 recipientes grandes de madera resanándolos con fibra de vidrio, los cuales son utilizados para el almacenamiento de organismos grandes preservados en húmedo (alcohol). 4) preparación de formatos para la base de datos.

Reino: 1 Filo: 1 Clase: 3 Orden: 41 Familia: 86 Género: 176 Especie: 267 Epitetoinfraespecifico: 8

Data Records

The data in this occurrence resource has been published as a Darwin Core Archive (DwC-A), which is a standardized format for sharing biodiversity data as a set of one or more data tables. The core data table contains 1,808 records.

This IPT archives the data and thus serves as the data repository. The data and resource metadata are available for download in the downloads section. The versions table lists other versions of the resource that have been made publicly available and allows tracking changes made to the resource over time.

Downloads

Download the latest version of this resource data as a Darwin Core Archive (DwC-A) or the resource metadata as EML or RTF:

Data as a DwC-A file download 1,808 records in Spanish (264 KB) - Update frequency: not planned
Metadata as an EML file download in Spanish (151 KB)
Metadata as an RTF file download in Spanish (50 KB)

Versions

The table below shows only published versions of the resource that are publicly accessible.

Rights

Researchers should respect the following rights statement:

The publisher and rights holder of this work is Comisión nacional para el conocimiento y uso de la biodiversidad. This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution (CC-BY) 4.0 License.

GBIF Registration

This resource has been registered with GBIF, and assigned the following GBIF UUID: 7fe58438-f762-11e1-a439-00145eb45e9a.  Comisión nacional para el conocimiento y uso de la biodiversidad publishes this resource, and is itself registered in GBIF as a data publisher endorsed by Biodiversity Information System of Mexico.

Keywords

Occurrence; Specimen; Mamíferos; Peces

External data

The resource data is also available in other formats

SNIB-B142-CSV.ziphttp://www.snib.mx/proyectos/B142/SNIB-B142-CSV.zip UTF-8 CSV
SNIB-B142-BD.ziphttp://www.snib.mx/proyectos/B142/SNIB-B142-BD.zip UTF-8 MDB MicrosoftAccess2007

Contacts

Who created the resource:

Omar Vidal Pinzón
Responsable
Instituto Tecnológico y de Estudios Superiores de MonterreyUnidad GuaymasCentro de Conservación y Aprovechamiento de los Recursos NaturalesDepartamento de Ciencias Marinas 85400 Guaymas Sonora MX Tel 01(622)1 0345, 01(622)1 0136 Fax 01(622)1 0243, 01(622)1 1453

Who can answer questions about the resource:

Sonia Alejandra Careaga Olvera
Subcoordinadora en Información y Análisis
Comisión Nacional para el Conocimiento y Uso de la Biodiversidad Liga Periférico-Insurgentes Sur No. 4903, Col. Parques del Pedregal 14010 México Tlalpan MX 50045000
https://www.gob.mx/conabio

Who filled in the metadata:

CONABIO Comisión nacional para el conocimiento y uso de la biodiversidad
Dirección General de Sistemas
Comisión Nacional para el Conocimiento y Uso de la Biodiversidad Liga Periférico-Insurgentes Sur No. 4903, Col. Parques del Pedregal 14010 MÉXICO Tlalpan MX 50045000
https://www.gob.mx/conabio

Geographic Coverage

País: MEXICO (BAJA CALIFORNIA, BAJA CALIFORNIA SUR, NAYARIT, SINALOA, SONORA)

Bounding Coordinates South West [20.642, -114.842], North East [31.825, -105.392]

Taxonomic Coverage

Reino: Animalia Filo: Chordata Clase: Osteichthyes, Mammalia, Chondrichthyes Orden: Clupeiformes, Perciformes, Carnivora, Scorpaeniformes, Pleuronectiformes, Carangiformes, Cetacea, Carcharhiniformes, Myliobatiformes, Siluriformes, Anguilliformes, Scombriformes, Lophiiformes, Aulopiformes, Lamniformes, Blenniiformes, Mugiliformes, Labriformes, Acanthuriformes, Beloniformes, Rajiformes, Kurtiformes, Gobiiformes, Incertae sedis, Ophidiiformes, Argentiniformes, Batrachoidiformes, Atheriniformes, Tetraodontiformes, Squatiniformes, Albuliformes, Istiophoriformes, Syngnathiformes, Spariformes, Heterodontiformes, Hexanchiformes, Torpediniformes, Gadiformes, Elopiformes, Orectolobiformes, Moroniformes Familia: Clupeidae, Serranidae, Phocidae, Scorpaenidae, Paralichthyidae, Pomacanthidae, Centropomidae, Engraulidae, Carangidae, Delphinidae, Balaenopteridae, Triakidae, Myliobatidae, Ariidae, Malacanthidae, Muraenidae, Lutjanidae, Triglidae, Ophichthidae, Stromateidae, Lophiidae, Synodontidae, Alopiidae, Haemulidae, Blenniidae, Scombridae, Mugilidae, Gerreidae, Urolophidae, Labridae, Carcharhinidae, Sciaenidae, Hemiramphidae, Urotrygonidae, Physeteridae, Bothidae, Gymnuridae, Kyphosidae, Rajidae, Trichiuridae, Apogonidae, Otariidae, Dactyloscopidae, Labrisomidae, Mullidae, Gobiidae, Pristigasteridae, Pomacentridae, Ophidiidae, Eleotridae, Argentinidae, Batrachoididae, Embiotocidae, Atherinopsidae, Tetraodontidae, Nomeidae, Phocoenidae, Eschrichtiidae, Achiridae, Scaridae, Pleuronectidae, Scyliorhinidae, Squatinidae, Albulidae, Sphyrnidae, Ogcocephalidae, Ziphiidae, Polynemidae, Xiphiidae, Monacanthidae, Muraenesocidae, Syngnathidae, Rhinobatidae, Balistidae, Dasyatidae, Sparidae, Heterodontidae, Hexanchidae, Nematisti

Kingdom  Animalia
Phylum  Chordata
Class  Osteichthyes,  Mammalia,  Chondrichthyes
Order  Clupeiformes,  Perciformes,  Carnivora,  Scorpaeniformes,  Pleuronectiformes,  Carangiformes,  Cetacea,  Carcharhiniformes,  Myliobatiformes,  Siluriformes,  Anguilliformes,  Scombriformes,  Lophiiformes,  Aulopiformes,  Lamniformes,  Blenniiformes,  Mugiliformes,  Labriformes,  Acanthuriformes,  Beloniformes,  Rajiformes,  Kurtiformes,  Gobiiformes,  Incertae sedis,  Ophidiiformes,  Argentiniformes,  Batrachoidiformes,  Atheriniformes,  Tetraodontiformes,  Squatiniformes,  Albuliformes,  Istiophoriformes,  Syngnathiformes,  Spariformes,  Heterodontiformes,  Hexanchiformes,  Torpediniformes,  Gadiformes,  Elopiformes,  Orectolobiformes,  Moroniformes
Family  Clupeidae,  Serranidae,  Phocidae,  Scorpaenidae,  Paralichthyidae,  Pomacanthidae,  Centropomidae,  Engraulidae,  Carangidae,  Delphinidae,  Balaenopteridae,  Triakidae,  Myliobatidae,  Ariidae,  Malacanthidae,  Muraenidae,  Lutjanidae,  Triglidae,  Ophichthidae,  Stromateidae,  Lophiidae,  Synodontidae,  Alopiidae,  Haemulidae,  Blenniidae,  Scombridae,  Mugilidae,  Gerreidae,  Urolophidae,  Labridae,  Carcharhinidae,  Sciaenidae,  Hemiramphidae,  Urotrygonidae,  Physeteridae,  Bothidae,  Gymnuridae,  Kyphosidae,  Rajidae,  Trichiuridae,  Apogonidae,  Otariidae,  Dactyloscopidae,  Labrisomidae,  Mullidae,  Gobiidae,  Pristigasteridae,  Pomacentridae,  Ophidiidae,  Eleotridae,  Argentinidae,  Batrachoididae,  Embiotocidae,  Atherinopsidae,  Tetraodontidae,  Nomeidae,  Phocoenidae,  Eschrichtiidae,  Achiridae,  Scaridae,  Pleuronectidae,  Scyliorhinidae,  Squatinidae,  Albulidae,  Sphyrnidae,  Ogcocephalidae,  Ziphiidae,  Polynemidae,  Xiphiidae,  Monacanthidae,  Muraenesocidae,  Syngnathidae,  Rhinobatidae,  Balistidae,  Dasyatidae,  Sparidae,  Heterodontidae,  Hexanchidae,  Nematistiidae,  Narcinidae,  Merlucciidae,  Elopidae,  Ginglymostomatidae,  Lamnidae,  Nettastomatidae,  Ephippidae
Genus  Opisthonema,  Mycteroperca,  Mirounga,  Pontinus,  Hippoglossina,  Pomacanthus,  Centropomus,  Anchoa,  Trachinotus,  Globicephala,  Balaenoptera,  Mustelus,  Rhinoptera,  Arius,  Xystreurys,  Caulolatilus,  Gymnothorax,  Lutjanus,  NO DISPONIBLE,  Bellator,  Caranx,  Echiophis,  Peprilus,  Etrumeus,  Epinephelus,  Citharichthys,  Rypticus,  Lophiodes,  Synodus,  Alopias,  Haemulon,  Hypsoblennius,  Scomberomorus,  Mugil,  Eucinostomus,  Pomadasys,  Urolophus,  Etropus,  Halichoeres,  Diplectrum,  Carcharhinus,  Diapterus,  Syacium,  Cynoscion,  Hyporhamphus,  Urotrygon,  Physeter,  Perissias,  Paralichthys,  Scorpaena,  Ophichthus,  Gnathanodon,  Gymnura,  Ophioblennius,  Lile,  Hermosilla,  Raja,  Trichiurus,  Prionotus,  Monolene,  Apogon,  Hemanthias,  Zalophus,  Dactylagnus,  Malacoctenus,  Pseudupeneus,  Gobiosoma,  Tursiops,  Cephalopholis,  Micropogonias,  Harengula,  Pliosteostoma,  Abudefduf,  Brotula,  Eugerres,  Dormitator,  Engraulis,  Argentina,  Delphinus,  Bollmannia,  Porichthys,  Zalembius,  Oligoplites,  Leuresthes,  Canthigaster,  Psenes,  Myrophis,  Bairdiella,  Anchoviella,  Phocoena,  Eschrichtius,  Achirus,  Nicholsina,  Echidna,  Pleuronichthys,  Galeus,  Squatina,  Bodianus,  Albula,  Sphyrna,  Sphoeroides,  Exerpes,  Orthopristis,  Myliobatis,  Myrichthys,  Rhizoprionodon,  Paralabrax,  Colpichthys,  Selar,  Microlepidotus,  Labrisomus,  Serranus,  Pareques,  Decodon,  Zalieutes,  Alectis,  Mesoplodon,  Neoopisthopterus,  Polydactylus,  Alphestes,  Girella,  Xiphias,  Bagre,  Microspathodon,  Paranthias,  Aluterus,  Cynoponticus,  Cetengraulis,  Hippocampus,  Ctenogobius,  Muraena,  Rhinobatos,  Balistes,  Dasyatis,  Xenistius,  Bothus,  Chloroscombrus,  Stenella,  Calamus,  Heterodontus,  Notorynchus,  Engyophrys,  Auxis,  Nematistius,  Zapteryx,  Stegastes,  Xenomedea,  Pseudorca,  Cyclopsetta,  Pseudogramma,  Narcine,  Merluccius,  Ariopsis,  Syngnathus,  Hemicaranx,  Elops,  Paraclinus,  Dorosoma,  Kogia,  Ginglymostoma,  Isurus,  Doryrhamphus,  Menticirrhus,  Hypsopsetta,  Cathorops,  Hoplunnis,  Bathygobius,  Diplobatis,  Scomber,  Chromis,  Gerres,  Holacanthus,  Chaetodipterus,  Selene,  Anchovia,  Scorpaenodes
Species  Mycteroperca jordani (baya, cabrilla de astillero; gulf grouper; baya; mero; garlo),  Mirounga angustirostris (elefante marino, elefante marino norteño),  Pontinus furcirhinus (lapón rojo, pez escorpión),  Pomacanthus zonipectus (ángel de Cortés, mojarra piedrera; gallina negra; zopilote; ángel; muñe),  Centropomus medius (bigeye snook; blackfin snook; róbalo de aleta prieta, robalo aleta prieta, robalo de aleta prieta),  Anchoa exigua (anchoa fina, slender anchovy),  Trachinotus paitensis (pámpano paloma, pámpano; paloma; palometa; paloma pompano),  Mustelus lunulatus (cazón segador, musola segadora),  Xystreurys liolepis (fantail sol; lenguado cola de abanico; sol, lenguado cola de abanico),  Caulolatilus affinis (conejo, Pacific golden-eyed tilefish; blanquillo; conejo, tilefish conejo),  Gymnothorax dovii (fine spotted moray; morena pintita, morena pintita),  Lutjanus guttatus (pargo lunarejo, snapper pargo lunarejo, spotted rose snapper; pargo lunarejo; pargo flamenco),  Opisthonema bulleri (sardina crinuda azul, sardina crinuda; slender thread herring),  Bellator gymnostethus (gulf gurnard; vaquita; short-spine searobin, vaca enana),  Caranx melampygus (blue fin trevally, jurel aleta azul, jurel de aleta azul),  Echiophis brunneus (anguila culebra, tieso colmillón),  Peprilus snyderi (palometa salema, palometa; falso pámpano; california pompano),  Gymnothorax equatorialis (morena cola pintada, shark-tooth moray; equatorial moray),  Etrumeus teres (round herring, sardina japonesa),  Epinephelus acanthistius (baqueta, cabrilla; baqueta; gulf coney),  Citharichthys fragilis (gulf sanddab, lenguado flaco),  Rypticus nigripinnis (jabonero doble punteado, twice-spotted soapfish),  Lophiodes caulinaris (Pacific goosefish; rape, rape de rabo manchado, rape rabo),  Synodus sechurae (chile iguana, iguana lizardfish),  Alopias pelagicus (pelagic thresher, zorro pelágico),  Trachinotus rhodopus (pámpano fino),  Haemulon sexfasciatum (bacoco, burro almejero),  Hypsoblennius gentilis (bay blenny, borracho de bahía),  Scomberomorus concolor (escombro; cero; sierra; gulf sierra, sierra golfina),  Mugil hospes (hospe mullet, lisa hospe),  Eucinostomus entomelas (mojarra blanca, mojarra mancha negra),  Pomadasys peuciscus (burrito; ronco; roncacho; roncador, ronco ruco),  Urolophus maculatus (raya manchada; spotted round stingray, raya redonda de Cortés),  Etropus crossotus (fringed flounder, lenguado ribete),  Halichoeres dispilus (chameleon wrasse, señorita camaleón),  Diplectrum labarum (highfin sand perch, serrano espinudo),  Hippoglossina tetrophthalmus (fourspot sole; lenguado cuatrojos, lenguado cuatrojos),  Carcharhinus falciformis (tiburón piloto),  Syacium latifrons (beach flounder, lenguado playero),  Cynoscion xanthulus (corvina boquinaranja, orangemouth corvina),  Hyporhamphus unifasciatus (agujeta blanca, Atlantic silverstripe halfbeak),  Pomadasys nitidus (burrito; ronco; grunt, ronco brillante),  Urotrygon rogersi (raya redonda de puas, raya redonda de Rogers),  Physeter macrocephalus (cachalote, sperm whale),  Urotrygon mundus (raya redonda áspera, shorfin round stingray; raya de espina; raya áspera),  Perissias taeniopterus (flag flounder; lenguado abanderado; lenguado empluma, lengua bandera, lenguado bandera),  Anchoa ischana (anchoa chicotera, sharpnose anchovy),  Peprilus medius (Pacific harvestfish, palometa),  Paralichthys aestuarius (gulf flounder; Cortez halibut, lenguado de Cortés),  Scorpaena mystes (escorpión roquero, stone scorpionfish),  Ophichthus triserialis (Pacific snake eel, tieso del Pacífico),  Gnathanodon speciosus (golden trevally, jurel arenoso, jurel dorado),  Trachinotus kennedyi (palometa, pámpano gitano, pámpano plateado),  Rhinoptera steindachneri (gavilán dorado, golden cownose ray, golden ray, hawray, manta gavilán, Pacific cownose ray, raya gavilan),  Gymnura marmorata (California butterfly ray, raya mariposa californiana),  Lile stolifera (Pacific piquitinga, sardinita, sardinita rayada, striped herring),  Arius platypogon (bagre cominate, cominate sea catfish, slender-spined catfish),  Hermosilla azurea (chopa azul, chopa bonita, zebra perch),  Raja inornata (California skate, raya de California),  Trichiurus nitens (Pacific cutlassfish, sable del Pacífico),  Centropomus viridis (robalo plateado, white snook; róbalo blanco),  Prionotus stephanophrys (lumptail searobin, vaca voladora),  Monolene asaedai (lenguado carbón, lenguado manco),  Apogon pacificus (cardenal morro listado, cardenal; pink cardinalfish),  Hemanthias peruanus (cabrilla doblecola, cabrilla rosa, doncella, patrulla, rose threadfin bass, splittail bass),  Zalophus californianus (lobo marino, lobo marino californiano, lobo marino de California),  Bellator xenisma (splitnose searobin, vaca doble hocico),  Dactylagnus mundus (miraestrellas gigante),  Malacoctenus gigas (sonora blenny, trambollo de Sonora),  Pseudupeneus grandisquamis (chivo escamudo, salmonete gringuito),  Gobiosoma chiquita (gobio chiquito, Sonora goby),  Synodus scituliceps (chile arpón, shorthead lizard),  Prionotus albirostris (vaca cariblanca, whitesnout gurnard; vaquita; seaborin; cabrilla),  Pomadasys panamensis (amarillo, burro, mojarrón, Panamic grunt, roncacho, roncacho mapache, ronco),  Halichoeres chierchiae (señorita herida),  Tursiops truncatus (bottlenose dolphin, delfín mular, delfín nariz de botella, tonina, tursión),  Raja cortezensis (raya, raya de Cortés),  Citharichthys gordae (lenguado, lenguado escondido, mimic sanddab),  Cephalopholis panamensis (cabrilla enjambre),  Caranx hippos (crevalle jack, jurel común),  Pomadasys bayanus (burrito, roncacho boquimorada),  Micropogonias altipinnis (chano sureño, golden croaker),  Epinephelus niphobles (baqueta ploma, sowy gruper; star-studded grouper; mero manchado),  Harengula thrissina (flatiron herring, herrings, sardines, sardinita plumilla, shads),  Caranx sexfasciatus (bigeye trevally, jurel voraz),  Pliosteostoma lutipinnis (arenquilla aleta amarilla, arenquillo aleta amarilla),  Abudefduf troschelii (panamic sergeant major, petaca banderita),  Diplectrum sciurus (serrano ardilla, squirrel sand perch),  Brotula clarkae (brotula lengua, lengua rosada, Pacific bearded),  Eugerres axillaris (mojarra china; mojarra rayada, mojarra malacapa, mojarra mojarra malacapa),  Engraulis mordax (anchoveta norteña, northern anchovy),  Argentina sialis (argentina del Pacífico, argentines),  Porichthys mimeticus (mimetic midshian, sapo mimético),  Haemulon flaviguttatum (burro de Cortés, ronco de Cortés),  Zalembius rosaceus (mojarra rosada, pink surfperch),  Oligoplites refulgens (piña flaca, shortjaw leatherjack, zapatero raspa balsa),  Alopias superciliosus (bigeye thresher, tiburón zorro ojón),  Leuresthes sardina (gulf grunion, pejerrey sardina),  Delphinus capensis (delfín común, delfín común de rostro largo),  Canthigaster punctatissima (botete bonito, spotted sharpnose puffer),  Opisthonema libertate (deepbody thread herring, sardina crinuda),  Anchoa walkeri (anchoa persistente, persistent anchovy),  Psenes sio (derivante dos espinas, twospine driftfish),  Centropomus robalito (robalo aleta amarilla, yellowfin snook),  Gymnothorax castaneus (Morena castaña, morena verde panámica),  Haemulon steindachneri (burro latino, Latin grunt),  Myrophis vafer (serpentón gusano, tieso lombriz),  Mycteroperca rosacea (cabrilla sardinera, leopard grouper),  Bairdiella icistia (corvineta ronco, ronco roncacho),  Scomberomorus sierra (Pacific sierra, sierra del Pacífico),  Lutjanus argentiventris (pargo amarillo),  Lutjanus aratus (mullet snapper; pargo raicero, pargo raicero),  Phocoena sinus (cochito, Gulf of California harbor porpoise, vaquita, vaquita de mar),  Eschrichtius robustus (ballena gris),  Bellator loxias (chevron searobin, vaca angelita),  Achirus mazatlanus (sole tepalcate, suela arepita, tepalcate),  Caranx caballus (green jack, jurel bonito),  Porichthys analis (darkedge midshian, sapo de luto),  Mustelus henlei (cazón hilacho, musola parda),  Nicholsina denticulata (loosetooth parrotfish, pococho beriquete),  Rypticus bicolor (jabonero, jabonero moteado),  Echidna nocturna (morena pecosa, palenose moray),  Haemulon maculicauda (burrito cola manchada, burrito rasposo, burro rasposo),  Prionotus ruscarius (rough searobin, vaca rasposa),  Pleuronichthys verticalis (hornyhead turbot, platija cornuda),  Galeus piperatus (pejegato pimiento, peppered catshark; pejegato pimienta),  Squatina californica (angelote del Pacífico, Pacific angel shark),  Synodus evermanni (chile cadena, spotted lizardfish),  Hippoglossina bollmani (lenguado pintado, spotted flounder),  Bodianus diplotaenia (vieja mexicana),  Sphyrna lewini (cornuda común, tiburón),  Sphoeroides lobatus (botete verrugoso, longnose puffer),  Orthopristis chalceus (burrito corcovado, humpback grunt),  Myliobatis californicus (raya murciélago, tecolote),  Balaenoptera edeni (ballena de Bryde, Bryde's whale, rorcual tropical),  Myrichthys tigrinus (tieso manchado, tieso tigre),  Rhizoprionodon longurio (bironche, cazón bironche),  Paralabrax maculatofasciatus (cabrilla de roca, spotted sand bass),  Colpichthys regis (pejerrey charal),  Selar crumenophthalmus (charrito ojón, chicharro ojón),  Microlepidotus inornatus (ronco jopatón, ronco rayadillo, ronco rayadito),  Delphinus delphis (delfín común, delfín común de rostro corto, short-beaked common dolphin),  Labrisomus xanti (chalapo, largemouth blenny),  Cynoscion reticulatus (corvina rayada, striped corvina),  Serranus psittacinus (barred serrano, serrano guaseta),  Pareques viola (payasito gungo, rock croaker),  Decodon melasma (blackspot wrasse, viejita manchada),  Opisthonema medirastre (middling thread herring, sardina crinuda machete),  Zalieutes elater (murciélago biocelado, pez murciélago ocelado, roundel batfish),  Alectis ciliaris (African pompano, pámpano de hebra, thread pompano),  Mesoplodon peruvianus (ballena picuda, ballena picuda pigmea, mesoplodonte pigmeo, zifio pigmeo),  Pleuronichthys ocellatus (platija ocelada),  Orthopristis reddingi (bronzestriped grunt, burrito rayado),  Neoopisthopterus tropicus (herring sardinela pelada, sardinela pelada, tropical longfin),  Polydactylus approximans (barbudo seis barbas, bobo barbudo seis barbas),  Sphoeroides annulatus (botete diana),  Alphestes immaculatus (guaseta Pacífico, hamlet guaseta del Pacífico, Pacific mutton hamlet),  Girella simplicidens (chopa gris, chopa ojo azul, chopa ópalo, chopita azul, gulf opaleye, ojo azul),  Anchoa helleri (anchoa del Golfo, Gulf anchovy),  Arius fuerthii (bagre congo, congo sea catfish),  Gymnothorax panamensis (masked moray, morena mapache),  Urotrygon aspidura (Panamic stingray, raya redonda panámica),  Raja velezi (raya chillona),  Xiphias gladius (pez espada, swordfish),  Bagre panamensis (bagre chihuil, chihuil bagre),  Microspathodon dorsalis (castañuela gigante, damisela gigante, jaqueta gigante),  Paranthias colonus (Pacific creolefish, sandía),  Aluterus scriptus (lija trompa, scrawled filefish),  Sphoeroides sechurae (botete peruano, peruvian puffer),  Cynoponticus coniceps (conehead eel, congrio espantoso),  Cetengraulis mysticetus (anchoveta anchoveta, anchoveta bocona, bocona),  Synodus lucioceps (chile lucio, lagarto lucio),  Hippocampus ingens (caballito del Pacífico, Pacific seahorse),  Diapterus aureolus (mojarra palometa),  Oligoplites altus (longjaw leatherjack, piña bocona, zapatero sierrita),  Ctenogobius sagittula (gobio aguzado),  Muraena lentiginosa (morena pinta),  Syacium ovale (lenguado ovalado, lenguado pega-pega),  Rhinobatos productus (guitarra viola, shovelnose guitarfish),  Balistes polylepis (bota, cochi, cochito, finescale triggerfish, pejepuerco cochi, pez puerco),  Citharichthys stigmaeus (lenguado pecoso, speckled sanddab),  Epinephelus analogus (cabrilla pinta, spotted cabrilla),  Porichthys ephippiatus (saddle midshian, sapo ensillado),  Xenistius californiensis (pajarillo, salema),  Bothus constellatus (lenguado hoja, Pacific eyed flounder),  Caranx vinctus (cocinero, jurel rayado),  Chloroscombrus orqueta (casabe del Pacífico, horqueta del Pacífico, Pacific bumper),  Eucinostomus dowii (mojarra manchita, Pacific Spotfin Mojarra),  Labrisomus multiporosus (porehead blenny, trambollo cabeza porosa),  Stenella longirostris (delfín tornillo, spinner dolphin),  Calamus brachysomus (Pacific porgy, pluma marotilla),  Heterodontus mexicanus (Mexican horn shark, tiburón perro),  Notorynchus cepedianus (broad-snout, broadnose sevengill shark, cañabota gata, cowshark, ground shark, tiburón pinto),  Anchoa curta (anchoa, anchoa chaparra, pelada, short anchovy),  Engyophrys sanctilaurentii (lenguado colimanchada, speckledtail flounder),  Auxis thazard (melva),  Labrisomus striatus (green blenny, trambollo listado),  Rhinobatos leucorhynchus (guitarra trompa blanca, whitesnout guitarfish),  Nematistius pectoralis (papagallo, papagayo, roosterfish),  Zapteryx exasperata (banded guitarfish, guitarra rayada),  Stegastes flavilatus (damselfishes, jaqueta de dos colores),  Xenomedea rhodopyga (redrump blenny, trambollito nalga roja),  Anchoa mundeoloides (anchoa golfina, northern Gulf anchovy),  Pseudorca crassidens (false killer whale, orca bastarda, orca falsa),  Cyclopsetta panamensis (lenguado panámico, Panamic flounder),  Pomadasys axillaris (ronco callana, yellowstripe grunt),  Pseudogramma thaumasium (bass jaboncillo, jaboncillo ocelado),  Lutjanus novemfasciatus (pargo prieto, snappers),  Narcine brasiliensis (raya eléctrica torpedo),  Merluccius angustimanus (merluza enana, merluza panameña, Panama hake),  Ariopsis seemanni (bagre tete, tete sea catfish),  Pomadasys macracanthus (longspine grunt, roncacho gordo),  Syngnathus auliscus (pez pipa, pez pipa anillado),  Raja stellulata (raya, raya estrellada),  Elops affinis (machete, machete del Pacífico),  Mugil cephalus (lisa cabezona, lisa rayada, mullets, pardete, striped mullet),  Bothus leopardinus (lenguado leopardo del Pacífico, Pacific leopard flounder),  Paraclinus sini (flapscale blenny, trambollito frondoso),  Scorpaena russula (escorpión, escorpión sapo, lapón, red scorpionfish, reddish scorpionfish, scorpion fish, sculpin),  Prionotus horrens (bristly searobin, vaca polla),  Stenella attenuata (delfín manchado pantropical, delfín moteado pantropical, pantropical spotted dolphin),  Dorosoma petenense (sardina maya),  Kogia breviceps (cachalote pigmeo, lesser cachalot, pygmy sperm whale),  Eucinostomus currani (mojarra mojarra tricolor, mojarra tricolor, Pacific flagfin),  Ginglymostoma cirratum (nurse shark, tiburón gata),  Stegastes rectifraenum (Cortez damselfish, jaqueta de Cortés),  Isurus oxyrinchus (mako, shortfin mako),  Carcharhinus porosus (tiburón poroso),  Synodus lacertinus (chile lagarto, Garrobo de arrecife),  Paralabrax auroguttatus (cabrilla extranjera, goldspotted sand bass),  Diplectrum pacificum (Pacific sand perch, serrano cabaicucho),  Apogon retrosella (barspot cardinalfish, cardenal de Cortés),  Hypsopsetta guttulata (platija diamante, solla diamante),  Hemicaranx zelotes (black fin jack, casabe chumbo, jurelito chocho),  Etropus peruvianus (lenguado zapatilla, Peruvian flounder),  Cathorops multiradiatus,  Diplectrum macropoma (Mexican sand perch, serrano mexicano),  Diapterus peruvianus (mojarra aletas amarillas, Peruvian mojarra),  Hoplunnis pacifica (duckbill eel, serpentina plateada, silver pikeconger),  Eucinostomus gracilis (graceful mojarra, mojarra charrita, mojarras, palmito fino),  Paralichthys woolmani (dappled flounder, lenguado huarache),  Pomadasys elongatus (burrito, elongate grunt, roncacho, ronco alargado),  Serranus huascarii (flag serrano, serrano bandera),  Bathygobius ramosus (mapo panámico, panamic frillfin),  Diplobatis ommata (eléctrica diana, raya eléctrica diana),  Scomber japonicus (macarela, macarela estonino, macarela estornino),  Chromis atrilobata (castañeta cola de tijera, scissortail chromis),  Citharichthys gilberti (bigmouth sanddab, lenguado tapadera),  Gerres cinereus (mojarra blanca, mojarra trompetera, yellowfin mojarra),  Dasyatis brevis (raya látigo redonda, raya lodera),  Holacanthus passer (ángel real, king angelfish),  Scorpaena sonorae (escorpión de Sonora, sonora scorpionfish),  Balaenoptera physalus (ballena boba, ballena de aleta, common rorqual, fin whale, rorcual común),  Citharichthys platophrys (lenguado enano, lenguado frentón, lenguado zingua, small sanddab),  Cathorops steindachneri,  Cyclopsetta querna (lenguado dientón),  Chaetodipterus zonatus (chambo, peluquero),  Selene peruviana (jorobado espejo, jorobado papelillo),  Anchovia macrolepidota (anchoveta escamuda, bigscale anchovy),  Rhinobatos glaucostigma (guitarra punteada),  Lutjanus peru (huachinango del Pacífico, Pacific red snapper),  Urolophus halleri (raya redonda común, redonda común, round stingray),  Haemulon scudderii (burro pecoso, grunts, mojarra grunt, mojarra prieta, Roncador pecoso, ronco prieto),  Balaenoptera acutorostrata (ballena menor, ballena minke, common minke whale, rorcual menor),  Mugil curema (lisa blanca, white mullet),  Peprilus ovatus (Cortez butterfish, palometa, palometa de Cortés),  Scorpaenodes xyris (escorpión arcoiris, rainbow scorpionfish)
Infraspecificname  Ophioblennius steindachneri subsp. steindachneri,  Malacoctenus tetranemus subsp. multipunctatus,  Malacoctenus hubbsi subsp. hubbsi,  Dormitator latifrons subsp. mexicanus,  Exerpes asper subsp. asper,  Anchoa nasus subsp. naso,  Doryrhamphus excisus subsp. excisus,  Oligoplites saurus subsp. inornatus

Temporal Coverage

Start Date / End Date 1964-07-29 / 1995-06-17

Project Data

El presente proyecto tuvo como objetivo general 1) el acondicionamiento de instalaciones para las colecciones, se adecuo un lugar para el almacenamiento de la colección de mamíferos marinos. Este lugar tiene 20 m de largo, 6 m de ancho y 2.5 m de alto. Además se acondicionó un cuarto aledaño para el curador de la colección, un área de trabajo especial para llevar a cabo necropcias de cetáceos pequeños y un baño completo para que sea usado por los participantes de dichas necropcias. El trabajo incluyó, entre otros, construcción y acondicionamiento de muros, techos, pisos, mesa de cemento para necropcia e instalación eléctrica. 2) construcción y acondicionamiento de gavetas, se construyeron gavetas en la nueva sección del museo, en las cuales se almacenan los cráneos pequeños y especímenes preservados de mamíferos marinos. 3) reparación de recipientes grandes de madera para el almacenamiento en húmedo de especímenes, se reacondicionaron y se les dio mantenimiento a 4 recipientes grandes de madera resanándolos con fibra de vidrio, los cuales son utilizados para el almacenamiento de organismos grandes preservados en húmedo (alcohol). 4) preparación de formatos para la base de datos.

Title Consolidación y sistematización de las colecciones de referencia de peces y mamíferos marinos del ITESM Campus Guaymas
Identifier SNIB-B142-B142703F-ND
Funding Comisión Nacional para el Conocimiento y Uso de la Biodiversidad (CONABIO)
Study Area Description Mamíferos Peces anchoas; anchovetas anguilas serpentinas argentinas bagres marinos ballenas; delfines; marsopas; vaquitas marinas barbudos blanquillos borrachos brótulas; congriperlas caballitos de mar; peces pipa cabrillas; meros cardenales charales; pejerreyes chiles chivos chopas congrios picudos corvinas; berrugatas damiselas; peces payasos derivantes doncellas; señoritas focas; elefantes marinos gobios guavinas jureles; pámpanos lenguados arenosos lenguados huecos lenguados suelas leones marinos; lobos marinos: osos marinos lisas macarelas; atunes; bonitos machetes; sábalos merluzas miraestrellas mojarras mojarras vivíparas morenas pajaritos palometas papagallos pargos; huachinangos peces ángel peces ballesta peces escorpión peces espada peces globo peces hueso; macabíes peces loro peces murciélago peces puerco peces sapo peluqueros platijas porgies; plumas rapes pescadores rayas rayas águila rayas eléctricas rayas guitarra rayas látigo rayas mariposa rayas redondas róbalos roncos; burros sables; cintas; yeguas sardinas machete sardinas; sardinitas tiburones ángel tiburones blancos tiburones cornudos tiburones gambusos tiburones gatos tiburones martillo tiburones nodrizas tiburones rastreadores tiburones vaca tiburones zorro tiesos trombollos vacas; rubios

The personnel involved in the project:

Omar Vidal Pinzón

Collection Data

Collection Name Colección de Peces;ITESM;Instituto Tecnológico y de Estudios Superiores de Monterrey, Campus Sonora Norte;ITESM
Collection Identifier SNIB-B142-B142703F-ND
Parent Collection Identifier NO APLICA
Collection Name Colección de Mamíferos Marinos;ITESM;Instituto Tecnológico y de Estudios Superiores de Monterrey, Campus Sonora Norte;ITESM
Collection Identifier SNIB-B142-B142703F-ND
Parent Collection Identifier NO APLICA
Collection Name Colección de Otolitos;ITESM;Instituto Tecnológico y de Estudios Superiores de Monterrey, Campus Sonora Norte;ITESM
Collection Identifier SNIB-B142-B142703F-ND
Parent Collection Identifier NO APLICA
Curatorial Units Between 1 and 1,676 Ejemplar

Additional Metadata

Alternative Identifiers 7fe58438-f762-11e1-a439-00145eb45e9a
http://www.snib.mx/iptconabio/resource?r=SNIB-B142