Integrated Publishing Toolkit(IPT)

free and open access to biodiversity data

Diatomeas (Bacillariophyceae) y dinoflageladas (Dinophyceae) frecuentes en el Pacífico mexicano (costa oeste de Baja California, Pacífico centro y sur)

Latest version published by Comisión nacional para el conocimiento y uso de la biodiversidad on Aug 20, 2018 Comisión nacional para el conocimiento y uso de la biodiversidad

Este proyecto trata sobre la curación de las especies más frecuentes de las microalgas (diatomeas y dinoflagelados) de la costa oeste de Baja California, Pacifico centro y sur, con base en colecciones realizadas fundamentalmente por el Instituto de Ciencias del Mar y Limnología de la UNAM, así como otras colecciones donadas por el Instituto Nacional de la Pesca y el CETMAR-21 de Puerto Madero, Chiapas entre los años 1998 y 2005. El material se recolectó en aproximadamente 203 sitios de muestreo debidamente geo-referenciados con redes de 30 y 54 µm de abertura de malla, así como con botellas tipo Niskin a diferentes profundidades. El objetivo principal del proyecto es crear una base de datos con el sistema de información Biotica (versión 4.1) con aproximadamente 365 especies de diatomeas y 235 de dinoflageladas incluidas en 4 Clases, 40 Ordenes, 76 Familias y 118 Géneros con 25,000 registros. El material se estudiará principalmente en microscopio de luz mediante preparaciones temporales y permanentes de cada una de las muestras; en algunos casos se requerirá el uso de los microscopios electrónicos. Se incluye anexo a la base un catálogo ilustrado con fotografía y los caracteres distintivos de las especies determinadas. Todas las muestras están debidamente catalogadas y conservadas bajo la custodia del responsable del proyecto.

Reino: 1 Filo: 2 Clase: 5 Orden: 38 Familia: 75 Género: 154 Especie: 591 Epitetoinfraespecifico: 52

Data Records

The data in this occurrence resource has been published as a Darwin Core Archive (DwC-A), which is a standardized format for sharing biodiversity data as a set of one or more data tables. The core data table contains 25,953 records.

This IPT archives the data and thus serves as the data repository. The data and resource metadata are available for download in the downloads section. The versions table lists other versions of the resource that have been made publicly available and allows tracking changes made to the resource over time.

Downloads

Download the latest version of this resource data as a Darwin Core Archive (DwC-A) or the resource metadata as EML or RTF:

Data as a DwC-A file download 25,953 records in Spanish (2 MB) - Update frequency: not planned
Metadata as an EML file download in Spanish (198 KB)
Metadata as an RTF file download in Spanish (42 KB)

Versions

The table below shows only published versions of the resource that are publicly accessible.

Rights

Researchers should respect the following rights statement:

The publisher and rights holder of this work is Comisión nacional para el conocimiento y uso de la biodiversidad. This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution (CC-BY) 4.0 License.

GBIF Registration

This resource has been registered with GBIF, and assigned the following GBIF UUID: 4101e9c9-d157-4f84-83f7-7a1702f1160d.  Comisión nacional para el conocimiento y uso de la biodiversidad publishes this resource, and is itself registered in GBIF as a data publisher endorsed by Biodiversity Information System of Mexico.

Keywords

Occurrence; Specimen; Protoctistas

External data

The resource data is also available in other formats

SNIB-DJ017-CSV.ziphttp://www.snib.mx/proyectos/DJ017/SNIB-DJ017-CSV.zip UTF-8 CSV
SNIB-DJ017-BD.ziphttp://www.snib.mx/proyectos/DJ017/SNIB-DJ017-BD.zip UTF-8 MDB MicrosoftAccess2007

Contacts

Who created the resource:

Sergio Licea Durán
Responsable
Universidad Nacional Autónoma de MéxicoInstituto de Ciencias del Mar y LimnologíaLaboratorio de Fitoplancton y Productividad 04510 México Distrito Federal MX Tel 5622 5689 Fax 5616 0748

Who can answer questions about the resource:

Sonia Alejandra Careaga Olvera
Subcoordinadora en Información y Análisis
Comisión Nacional para el Conocimiento y Uso de la Biodiversidad Liga Periférico-Insurgentes Sur No. 4903, Col. Parques del Pedregal 14010 México Tlalpan MX 50045000
https://www.gob.mx/conabio

Who filled in the metadata:

CONABIO Comisión nacional para el conocimiento y uso de la biodiversidad
Dirección General de Sistemas
Comisión Nacional para el Conocimiento y Uso de la Biodiversidad Liga Periférico-Insurgentes Sur No. 4903, Col. Parques del Pedregal 14010 MÉXICO Tlalpan MX 50045000
https://www.gob.mx/conabio

Geographic Coverage

País: MEXICO

Bounding Coordinates South West [14.712, -116.667], North East [30.931, -92.42]

Taxonomic Coverage

Reino: Protoctista Filo: Dinophyta, Bacillariophyta Clase: Dinophyceae, Bacillariophyceae, Coscinodiscophyceae, Fragilariophyceae, Noctiluciphyceae Orden: Dinophysiales, Naviculales, Rhopalodiales, Gonyaulacales, Rhizosoleniales, Bacillariales, Anaulales, Peridiniales, Chaetocerotales, Surirellales, Thalassiosirales, Thalassiophysales, Asterolamprales, Hemiaulales, Thalassionematales, Prorocentrales, Fragilariales, Melosirales, Striatellales, Licmophorales, Gymnodiniales, Achnanthales, Rhaphoneidales, Triceratiales, Coscinodiscales, Lithodesmiales, Noctilucales, Lyrellales, Aulacoseirales, Cymatosirales, Biddulphiales, Cymbellales, Mastogloiales, Climacospheniales, Leptocylindrales, Paraliales, Corethrales, Oxyrrhinales Familia: Dinophysiaceae, Naviculaceae, Rhopalodiaceae, Pyrocystaceae, Rhizosoleniaceae, Bacillariaceae, Anaulaceae, Gonyaulacaceae, Protoperidiniaceae, Ceratiaceae, Chaetocerotaceae, Surirellaceae, Sellaphoraceae, Thalassiosiraceae, Amphisoleniaceae, Catenulaceae, Asterolampraceae, Plagiotropidaceae, Hemiaulaceae, Thalassionemataceae, Oxytoxaceae, Prorocentraceae, Fragilariaceae, Stephanopyxidaceae, Pleurosigmataceae, Striatellaceae, Melosiraceae, Licmophoraceae, Gymnodiniaceae, Cocconeidaceae, Diploneidaceae, Rhaphoneidaceae, Triceratiaceae, Coscinodiscaceae, Hyalodiscaceae, Lithodesmiaceae, Hemidiscaceae, Noctilucaceae, Goniodomaceae, Bellerocheaceae, Podolampaceae, Lyrellaceae, Ceratocoryaceae, Actiniscaceae, Aulacoseiraceae, Stephanodiscaceae, Skeletonemataceae, Cymatosiraceae, Biddulphiaceae, Kofoidiniaceae, Plagiogrammaceae, Entomoneidaceae, Heterocapsaceae, Heliopeltaceae, Pinnulariaceae, Cymbellaceae, Mastogloiaceae, Protodiniferaceae, Gomphonemataceae, Ptychodiscaceae, Climacospheniaceae, Leptocylindraceae, C

Kingdom  Protoctista
Phylum  Dinophyta,  Bacillariophyta
Class  Dinophyceae,  Bacillariophyceae,  Coscinodiscophyceae,  Fragilariophyceae,  Noctiluciphyceae
Order  Dinophysiales,  Naviculales,  Rhopalodiales,  Gonyaulacales,  Rhizosoleniales,  Bacillariales,  Anaulales,  Peridiniales,  Chaetocerotales,  Surirellales,  Thalassiosirales,  Thalassiophysales,  Asterolamprales,  Hemiaulales,  Thalassionematales,  Prorocentrales,  Fragilariales,  Melosirales,  Striatellales,  Licmophorales,  Gymnodiniales,  Achnanthales,  Rhaphoneidales,  Triceratiales,  Coscinodiscales,  Lithodesmiales,  Noctilucales,  Lyrellales,  Aulacoseirales,  Cymatosirales,  Biddulphiales,  Cymbellales,  Mastogloiales,  Climacospheniales,  Leptocylindrales,  Paraliales,  Corethrales,  Oxyrrhinales
Family  Dinophysiaceae,  Naviculaceae,  Rhopalodiaceae,  Pyrocystaceae,  Rhizosoleniaceae,  Bacillariaceae,  Anaulaceae,  Gonyaulacaceae,  Protoperidiniaceae,  Ceratiaceae,  Chaetocerotaceae,  Surirellaceae,  Sellaphoraceae,  Thalassiosiraceae,  Amphisoleniaceae,  Catenulaceae,  Asterolampraceae,  Plagiotropidaceae,  Hemiaulaceae,  Thalassionemataceae,  Oxytoxaceae,  Prorocentraceae,  Fragilariaceae,  Stephanopyxidaceae,  Pleurosigmataceae,  Striatellaceae,  Melosiraceae,  Licmophoraceae,  Gymnodiniaceae,  Cocconeidaceae,  Diploneidaceae,  Rhaphoneidaceae,  Triceratiaceae,  Coscinodiscaceae,  Hyalodiscaceae,  Lithodesmiaceae,  Hemidiscaceae,  Noctilucaceae,  Goniodomaceae,  Bellerocheaceae,  Podolampaceae,  Lyrellaceae,  Ceratocoryaceae,  Actiniscaceae,  Aulacoseiraceae,  Stephanodiscaceae,  Skeletonemataceae,  Cymatosiraceae,  Biddulphiaceae,  Kofoidiniaceae,  Plagiogrammaceae,  Entomoneidaceae,  Heterocapsaceae,  Heliopeltaceae,  Pinnulariaceae,  Cymbellaceae,  Mastogloiaceae,  Protodiniferaceae,  Gomphonemataceae,  Ptychodiscaceae,  Climacospheniaceae,  Leptocylindraceae,  Centrodiniaceae,  Paraliaceae,  Kolkwitziellaceae,  Polykrikaceae,  Achnanthaceae,  Kareniaceae,  Gossleriellaceae,  Peridiniaceae,  Corethraceae,  Lauderiaceae,  Warnowiaceae,  Oxyrrhinaceae,  Psammodiscaceae
Genus  Dinophysis,  Trachyneis,  Rhopalodia,  Pyrocystis,  Rhizosolenia,  Pseudo-nitzschia,  Eunotogramma,  Protoceratium,  Protoperidinium,  Ceratium,  Gonyaulax,  Chaetoceros,  Campylodiscus,  Fallacia,  Thalassiosira,  Amphisolenia,  Amphora,  Asteromphalus,  Meuniera,  Plagiotropis,  Hemiaulus,  Planktoniella,  Thalassionema,  Oxytoxum,  Hantzschia,  Prorocentrum,  Synedra,  Asterionellopsis,  Stephanopyxis,  Pleurosigma,  Grammatophora,  Melosira,  Bleakeleya,  Haslea,  Ornithocercus,  Licmophora,  Asterolampra,  Guinardia,  Gyrodinium,  Thalassiothrix,  Cocconeis,  Diploneis,  Bacteriastrum,  Rhaphoneis,  Cerataulus,  Coscinodiscus,  Podosira,  Nitzschia,  Ditylum,  Navicula,  Roperia,  Noctiluca,  Pyrophacus,  Corythodinium,  Diplopsalopsis,  Bellerochea,  Amphidinium,  Neodelphineis,  Podolampas,  Lyrella,  Psammodictyon,  Falcula,  Dinofurcula,  Ceratocorys,  Gymnodinium,  Actiniscus,  Actinocyclus,  Goniodoma,  Aulacoseira,  Cyclotella,  Detonula,  Mesoporos,  Eucampia,  Lioloma,  Lingulodinium,  Tryblionella,  Gyrosigma,  Pseudoguinardia,  Dactyliosolen,  Odontella,  Eupodiscus,  Cymatosira,  Biddulphia,  Kofoidinium,  Dimeregramma,  Lithodesmium,  Entomoneis,  Glyphodesmis,  Heterocapsa,  Cylindrotheca,  Striatella,  Spiraulax,  Actinoptychus,  Oestrupia,  Cymbella,  Azpeitia,  Stellarima,  Fragilariopsis,  Mastogloia,  Skeletonema,  Donkinia,  Pronoctiluca,  Gomphonema,  Surirella,  Balechina,  Achradina,  Proboscia,  Auliscus,  Climacosphenia,  Bacillaria,  Leptocylindrus,  Centrodinium,  Paralia,  Zygabikodinium,  Catenula,  Cerataulina,  Polykrikos,  Histioneis,  Opephora,  Achnanthes,  Alveus,  Karenia,  Gossleriella,  Diplopelta,  Asteroplanus,  Triceratium,  Caloneis,  Ptychodiscus,  Torodinium,  Plagiogramma,  Scrippsiella,  Plagiogrammopsis,  Blepharocysta,  Katodinium,  Delphineis,  Alexandrium,  Corethron,  Peridinium,  Oxyphysis,  Hemidiscus,  Fragilaria,  Climacodium,  Lauderia,  Neocalyptrella,  Petroneis,  Warnowia,  Oxyrrhis,  Pseudosolenia,  Ensiculifera,  Schuettiella,  Metaphalacroma,  Akashiwo,  Helicotheca,  Psammodiscus
Species  Dinophysis exigua,  Trachyneis aspera,  Rhopalodia musculus,  Pyrocystis noctiluca,  Rhizosolenia styliformis,  Pseudo-nitzschia pungens,  Pyrocystis robusta,  Eunotogramma laevis,  Protoceratium areolatum,  Protoperidinium divergens,  Gonyaulax nigricans,  Chaetoceros cinctus,  Campylodiscus clypeus,  Chaetoceros rostratus,  Pseudo-nitzschia turgidula,  Fallacia forcipata,  Thalassiosira lineata,  Amphisolenia asymmetrica,  Amphora arenicola,  Protoperidinium hirobis,  Rhizosolenia pungens,  Asteromphalus arachne,  Meuniera membranacea,  Protoperidinium depressum,  Rhizosolenia imbricata,  Plagiotropis lepidoptera,  Hemiaulus sinensis,  Planktoniella muriformis,  Oxytoxum variabile,  Hantzschia amphioxys,  Prorocentrum sigmoides,  Chaetoceros subtilis,  Protoperidinium subinerme,  Synedra socia,  Asterionellopsis glacialis,  Ceratium inflatum,  Stephanopyxis turris,  Pleurosigma elongatum,  Grammatophora oceanica,  Gonyaulax grindleyi,  Melosira moniliformis,  Chaetoceros perpusillus,  Protoperidinium elegans,  Bleakeleya notata,  Oxytoxum milneri,  Protoperidinium ovum,  Gonyaulax birostris,  Protoperidinium venustum,  Haslea wawrikae,  Thalassiosira subtilis,  Ornithocercus galea,  Licmophora gracilis,  Asterolampra grevillei,  Protoperidinium bipes,  Guinardia striata,  Ceratium minutum,  Gyrodinium spirale,  Amphisolenia globifera,  Thalassiothrix longissima,  Ceratium platycorne,  Cocconeis guttata,  Amphora copulata (diatomeas),  Diploneis vacillans,  Chaetoceros brevis,  Dinophysis acuminata,  Bacteriastrum furcatum,  Rhaphoneis superba,  Cerataulus californicus,  Ceratium furca,  Protoperidinium grande,  Coscinodiscus perforatus,  Ceratium carriense,  Podosira stelliger,  Pleurosigma rhombeum,  Prorocentrum micans,  Nitzschia longa,  Protoperidinium pallidum,  Ceratium lineatum,  Ditylum brightwellii,  Navicula pennata,  Roperia tesselata,  Diploneis crabro,  Asteromphalus elegans,  Noctiluca scintillans,  Ceratium deflexum,  Ceratium euarcuatum,  Pyrophacus horologium,  Ceratium breve,  Corythodinium tesselatum,  Diplopsalopsis orbicularis,  Protoperidinium schilleri,  Bellerochea malleus,  Protoperidinium latissimum,  Oxytoxum scolopax,  Amphidinium sphenoides,  Protoperidinium ovatum,  Neodelphineis pelagica,  Podolampas spinifera,  Lyrella lyroides,  Plagiotropis vitrea,  Psammodictyon panduriforme,  Falcula hyalina,  Nitzschia angularis,  Nitzschia sigmoidea,  Dinofurcula ventralis,  Thalassiosira minuscula,  Ceratocorys armata,  Gymnodinium punctatum,  Actiniscus pentasterias,  Ceratium arietinum,  Protoperidinium abei,  Actinocyclus octonarius,  Dinophysis amandula,  Cocconeis stauroneiformis,  Ornithocercus magnificus,  Licmophora ehrenbergii,  Cocconeis dirupta,  Goniodoma polyedricum,  Thalassiosira gravida,  Chaetoceros tetrastichon,  Chaetoceros wighamii,  Protoceratium spinulosum,  Protoperidinium quarnerense,  Aulacoseira granulata,  Rhizosolenia decipiens,  Bacteriastrum elongatum,  Oxytoxum laticeps,  Chaetoceros coarctatus,  Cyclotella litoralis,  Ceratium fusus,  Ceratium divaricatum,  Detonula pumila,  Mesoporos perforatus,  Ceratium belone,  Ceratium falcatum,  Eucampia cornuta,  Ceratium falcatiforme,  Thalassiosira leptopus,  Licmophora flabellata,  Lioloma elongatum,  Thalassionema frauenfeldii,  Chaetoceros gracile,  Lingulodinium polyedra,  Lyrella implana,  Prorocentrum balticum,  Asteromphalus flabellatus,  Eunotogramma debile,  Tryblionella levidensis,  Coscinodiscus rothii,  Gyrosigma balticum,  Pseudoguinardia recta,  Protoperidinium crassipes,  Dactyliosolen antarcticus,  Dinophysis rotundata,  Odontella aurita,  Ceratium contortum,  Ceratium massiliense,  Rhizosolenia setigera,  Lyrella exsul,  Eupodiscus radiatus,  Cymatosira lorenziana,  Biddulphia rhombus,  Prorocentrum minimum,  Protoperidinium brochii,  Kofoidinium velelloides,  Dimeregramma marinum,  Gonyaulax turbynei,  Protoperidinium steinii,  Lithodesmium undulatum,  Gyrosigma macrum,  Entomoneis gigantea,  Amphora arenaria,  Gyrosigma fasciola,  Grammatophora marina,  Dinophysis argus,  Ceratium longirostrum,  Protoperidinium diabolus,  Amphidinium acutum,  Glyphodesmis eximia,  Thalassiosira oestrupii,  Heterocapsa triquetra,  Chaetoceros concavicornis,  Protoperidinium asymmetricum,  Chaetoceros affinis,  Protoperidinium conicum,  Bacteriastrum delicatulum,  Cylindrotheca closterium,  Striatella unipunctata,  Dimeregramma minor,  Protoperidinium granii,  Thalassiosira eccentrica,  Pseudo-nitzschia delicatissima,  Spiraulax kofoidii,  Bacteriastrum hyalinum,  Protoperidinium pyriforme,  Synedra ulna,  Actinoptychus campanulifer,  Diploneis decipiens,  Oestrupia powellii,  Actinocyclus curvatulus,  Pseudo-nitzschia subfraudulenta,  Oxytoxum gracile,  Lyrella lyra,  Rhopalodia gibberula,  Cymbella pusilla,  Azpeitia nodulifera,  Fallacia nummularia,  Coscinodiscus curvatulus,  Navicula cincta,  Ornithocercus splendidus,  Oxytoxum longiceps,  Stellarima stellaris,  Ornithocercus quadratus,  Protoperidinium cassum,  Asteromphalus cleveanus,  Fragilariopsis doliolus,  Mastogloia braunii,  Ceratium ranipes,  Amphora laevis,  Pyrophacus steinii,  Podolampas reticulata,  Skeletonema costatum,  Dinophysis paulsenii,  Asteromphalus sarcophagus,  Protoperidinium latidorsale,  Protoperidinium pyrum,  Donkinia recta,  Podolampas elegans,  Cocconeis scutellum,  Amphora ovalis,  Thalassiosira anguste-lineata,  Prorocentrum mexicanum,  Prorocentrum gracile,  Protoperidinium punctulatum,  Pronoctiluca rostrata,  Lyrella irrorata,  Gomphonema gracile,  Balechina coerulea,  Achradina pulchra,  Gonyaulax diegensis,  Pleurosigma ibericum,  Cerataulus turgidus,  Amphora proteus,  Protoperidinium subcrassipes,  Proboscia alata,  Amphisolenia palaeoteroides,  Protoperidinium cavispinum,  Amphisolenia lemmermannii,  Amphora angusta,  Auliscus intercedens,  Chaetoceros messanensis,  Amphidinium turbo,  Ceratium setaceum,  Protoperidinium rectum,  Oxytoxum elegans,  Amphora crassa,  Climacosphenia moniligera,  Synedra goulardi,  Protoperidinium orbiculare,  Protoperidinium subsphaericum,  Odontella mobiliensis,  Ornithocercus steinii,  Dinophysis porodictyum,  Protoperidinium longipes,  Bacillaria paxillifer,  Actinoptychus aster,  Navicula lanceolata,  Protoperidinium leonis,  Ceratium tenue,  Leptocylindrus danicus,  Trachyneis vulgaris,  Ceratium lunula,  Coscinodiscus jonesianus,  Ceratium vultur,  Cyclotella meneghiniana,  Centrodinium complanatum,  Oxytoxum parvum,  Ceratium gravidum,  Paralia sulcata,  Ceratium macroceros,  Ceratium horridum,  Coscinodiscus concinnus,  Chaetoceros laciniosus,  Prorocentrum compressum,  Dinophysis rapa,  Protoperidinium decipiens,  Gonyaulax minuta,  Zygabikodinium lenticulatum,  Chaetoceros tortissimus,  Podolampas palmipes,  Catenula adhaerens,  Diploneis weissflogii,  Protoperidinium pellucidum,  Chaetoceros socialis,  Navicula normalis,  Thalassiosira rotula,  Cerataulina pelagica,  Thalassiosira symmetrica,  Biddulphia alternans,  Mastogloia pusilla,  Polykrikos schwartzii,  Gyrodinium falcatum,  Stephanopyxis palmeriana,  Corythodinium diploconus,  Histioneis mitchellana,  Opephora pacifica,  Podolampas bipes,  Chaetoceros decipiens,  Gonyaulax jolliffei,  Protoperidinium subpyriforme,  Dinophysis brevisulcus,  Protoperidinium tuba,  Guinardia cylindrus,  Kofoidinium pavillardii,  Ceratium balechii,  Surirella fastuosa,  Chaetoceros compressus,  Dinophysis hastata,  Chaetoceros teres,  Rhizosolenia temperei,  Nitzschia spathulata,  Protoperidinium achromaticum,  Ceratium candelabrum,  Nitzschia gandersheimiensis,  Achnanthes fimbriata,  Nitzschia subinflata,  Navicula agnita,  Dinophysis ovum,  Thalassiosira simonsenii,  Cocconeis discrepans,  Lioloma pacificum,  Gonyaulax pacifica,  Protoperidinium oblongum,  Fallacia pygmaea,  Alveus marinus,  Karenia brevis,  Dinophysis pusilla,  Chaetoceros pelagicus,  Cyclotella stylorum,  Gyrosigma spencerii,  Cerataulina bicornis,  Thalassionema bacillare,  Pleurosigma acutum,  Protoperidinium cerasus,  Ceratocorys bipes,  Odontella longicruris,  Hemiaulus membranaceus,  Chaetoceros costatus,  Protoperidinium parviventer,  Prorocentrum lima,  Protoperidinium mite,  Amphidinium acutissimum,  Protoperidinium mediterraneum,  Gossleriella tropica,  Histioneis paraformis,  Protoperidinium conicoides,  Coscinodiscus asteromphalus,  Navicula fundata,  Hemiaulus hauckii,  Pleurosigma formosum,  Ceratium teres,  Protoperidinium obtusum,  Thalassiosira decipiens,  Chaetoceros debilis,  Protoperidinium oviforme,  Nitzschia bicapitata,  Diplopelta bomba,  Dinophysis diegensis,  Chaetoceros seiracanthus,  Histioneis cymbalaria,  Navicula directa,  Coscinodiscus wailesii,  Asterolampra marylandica,  Asteroplanus karianus,  Triceratium spinosum,  Caloneis alpestris,  Ornithocercus heteroporus,  Dinophysis schuettii,  Protoperidinium mastophorum,  Gonyaulax spinifera,  Cyclotella striata,  Pleurosigma angulatum,  Pseudo-nitzschia fraudulenta,  Rhizosolenia acuminata,  Chaetoceros pseudocurvisetus,  Chaetoceros danicus,  Pseudo-nitzschia seriata,  Bacteriastrum elegans,  Thalassionema nitzschioides,  Coscinodiscus marginatus,  Dinophysis caudata,  Ceratium concilians,  Histioneis elongata,  Protoperidinium minutum,  Tryblionella hungarica,  Stellarima microtrias,  Odontella sinensis,  Cocconeis pseudomarginata,  Protoperidinium simulum,  Ceratium kofoidii,  Actinoptychus parvus,  Bacteriastrum solitarium,  Odontella regia,  Ptychodiscus noctiluca,  Licmophora abbreviata,  Diploneis obliqua,  Chaetoceros curvisetus,  Torodinium robustum,  Protoperidinium corniculum,  Lyrella hennedyi,  Plagiogramma pulchellum,  Navicula abunda,  Ceratium gibberum,  Ceratium reflexum,  Scrippsiella trochoidea,  Actinoptychus vulgaris,  Oxytoxum sceptrum,  Plagiogrammopsis vanheurckii,  Blepharocysta splendor-maris,  Katodinium rotundatum,  Ceratium hexacanthum,  Chaetoceros constrictus,  Bellerochea horologicalis,  Pyrocystis lunula,  Dinophysis mitra,  Amphora cymbifera,  Nitzschia sicula,  Dinophysis fortii,  Haslea frauenfeldii,  Entomoneis alata,  Amphora cuneata,  Actinoptychus minutus,  Delphineis surirella,  Surirella gemma,  Ceratium trichoceros,  Alexandrium catenella,  Dinophysis dolichopterygium,  Chaetoceros diversus,  Dactyliosolen phuketensis,  Biddulphia biddulphiana,  Corethron hystrix,  Leptocylindrus mediterraneus,  Gonyaulax ovalis,  Pyrocystis fusiformis,  Protoperidinium latispinum,  Chaetoceros dichaeta,  Amphora clara,  Gyrodinium fusiforme,  Guinardia delicatula,  Peridinium quinquecorne,  Ceratium incisum,  Protoperidinium tumidum,  Chaetoceros peruvianus,  Skeletonema tropicum,  Triceratium favus,  Bacteriastrum comosum,  Coscinodiscus radiatus,  Pleurosigma diverse-striatum,  Dactyliosolen fragilissimus,  Nitzschia pacifica,  Mastogloia rostrata,  Oxyphysis oxytoxoides,  Actinoptychus splendens,  Prorocentrum dentatum,  Pseudo-nitzschia pseudodelicatissima,  Oxytoxum globosum,  Nitzschia ovalis,  Chaetoceros atlanticus,  Protoperidinium compressum,  Corythodinium constrictum,  Navicula longa,  Ornithocercus thumii,  Fragilaria brevistriata,  Nitzschia sigma,  Chaetoceros dadayi,  Nitzschia dissipata,  Navicula distans,  Diploneis splendida,  Climacodium frauenfeldianum,  Lauderia annulata,  Neocalyptrella robusta,  Pleurosigma normanii,  Petroneis granulata,  Hemidiscus cuneiformis,  Asteromphalus pettersonii,  Thalassiosira pacifica,  Rhizosolenia clevei,  Nitzschia incurva,  Protoperidinium excentricum,  Psammodictyon constrictum,  Protoperidinium cruciferum,  Dinophysis schroederii,  Ceratium longissimum,  Oxytoxum caudatum,  Rhizosolenia hyalina,  Ceratium pentagonum,  Protoperidinium oceanicum,  Oestrupia musca,  Warnowia schuettii,  Chaetoceros simplex,  Thalassiosira diporocyclus,  Chaetoceros similis,  Prorocentrum triestinum,  Ceratium tripos,  Oxyrrhis marina,  Ceratium contrarium,  Ceratium geniculatum,  Actinocyclus subtilis,  Navicula gastrum,  Protoperidinium symmetricum,  Protoperidinium globulum,  Amphora costata,  Oxytoxum ovale,  Rhizosolenia hebetata,  Pseudosolenia calcar-avis,  Dinophysis tripos,  Coscinodiscus granii,  Protoperidinium claudicans,  Coscinodiscus gigas,  Chaetoceros eibenii,  Ceratium azoricum,  Ensiculifera angulata,  Pronoctiluca pelagica,  Tryblionella punctata,  Chaetoceros radicans,  Protoperidinium nanum,  Nitzschia longissima,  Biddulphia tridens,  Eucampia zodiacus,  Ceratium axiale,  Planktoniella sol,  Chaetoceros throndsenii,  Diploneis bombus,  Protoperidinium brevipes,  Rhizosolenia bergonii,  Guinardia flaccida,  Nitzschia paleacea,  Rhizosolenia fallax,  Navicula halophila,  Schuettiella mitra,  Odontella rhombus,  Diploneis fusca,  Ceratium declinatum,  Ceratocorys horrida,  Chaetoceros didymus,  Ceratium extensum,  Asteromphalus heptactis,  Chaetoceros lorenzianus,  Ceratium digitatum,  Gonyaulax fragilis,  Prorocentrum maximum,  Gonyaulax digitalis,  Gonyaulax polygramma,  Oxytoxum pachyderme,  Amphidinium globosum,  Protoperidinium pentagonum,  Actinoptychus senarius,  Coscinodiscus centralis,  Gomphonema parvulum (diatomeas),  Prorocentrum rostratum,  Amphora lyrata,  Dinophysis operculata,  Nitzschia braarudii,  Protoperidinium tenuissimum,  Caloneis permagna,  Metaphalacroma skogsbergii,  Akashiwo sanguinea,  Proboscia indica,  Amphora terroris,  Helicotheca tamesis,  Prorocentrum rathymum,  Dinophysis doryphora,  Asteromphalus robustus,  Goniodoma sphaericum,  Ceratium symmetricum,  Gymnodinium catenatum,  Chaetoceros anastomosans,  Amphora salina,  Chaetoceros difficilis,  Protoperidinium curvipes,  Histioneis highleyi,  Ceratium limulus,  Ceratocorys gourretii,  Psammodiscus nitidus,  Dinophysis cuneus,  Chaetoceros convolutus,  Achnanthes curvirostrum,  Cocconeis placentula,  Leptocylindrus minimus,  Amphisolenia bidentata,  Navicula platyventris
Infraspecificname  Ceratium gibberum var. dispar,  Ceratium macroceros var. gallicum,  Thalassionema nitzschioides var. parva,  Ceratium horridum var. buceros,  Plagiotropis lepidoptera var. minor,  Ceratium horridum var. molle,  Chaetoceros affinis var. circinalis,  Hantzschia amphioxys f. capitata,  Thalassionema nitzschioides var. claviforme,  Amphora proteus var. oculata,  Amphora costata var. inflata,  Diploneis decipiens var. parallela,  Thalassionema nitzschioides var. lanceolata,  Diploneis crabro var. perpusilla,  Cocconeis dirupta var. flexella,  Ceratium tripos var. atlanticum,  Actinocyclus octonarius var. tenellus,  Ceratium symmetricum var. orthoceros,  Ceratium candelabrum var. depressum,  Thalassionema nitzschioides var. capitulata,  Surirella fastuosa var. recedens,  Chaetoceros lorenzianus f. forceps,  Navicula directa var. subtilis,  Rhizosolenia clevei var. communis,  Ceratium declinatum f. normale,  Ceratium pentagonum var. tenerum,  Amphora crassa var. punctata,  Pseudo-nitzschia pungens var. atlantica,  Gyrosigma balticum var. californica,  Ceratium contortum var. robustum,  Ceratium breve var. parallelum,  Ceratium vultur f. recurvum,  Ceratium vultur var. japonicum,  Ceratium arietinum var. gracilentum,  Paralia sulcata f. radiata,  Ceratium furca var. hircus,  Chaetoceros subtilis var. abnormis,  Ceratium gibberum f. subaequale,  Chaetoceros didymus var. protuberans,  Ceratium lunula var. robustum,  Hemidiscus cuneiformis var. ventricosa,  Psammodictyon panduriforme var. minor,  Ceratium fusus var. seta,  Chaetoceros affinis var. willei,  Ceratium furca var. eugrammum,  Chaetoceros atlanticus var. neapolitanus,  Ceratium symmetricum var. coarctatum,  Oestrupia powellii var. vidovichii,  Proboscia alata f. gracillima,  Amphora grevilleana var. prominens,  Ceratium breve var. schmidtii,  Rhizosolenia hebetata f. semispina

Temporal Coverage

Start Date / End Date 1998-03-05 / 2007-11-13

Project Data

Este proyecto trata sobre la curación de las especies más frecuentes de las microalgas (diatomeas y dinoflagelados) de la costa oeste de Baja California, Pacifico centro y sur, con base en colecciones realizadas fundamentalmente por el Instituto de Ciencias del Mar y Limnología de la UNAM, así como otras colecciones donadas por el Instituto Nacional de la Pesca y el CETMAR-21 de Puerto Madero, Chiapas entre los años 1998 y 2005. El material se recolectó en aproximadamente 203 sitios de muestreo debidamente geo-referenciados con redes de 30 y 54 µm de abertura de malla, así como con botellas tipo Niskin a diferentes profundidades. El objetivo principal del proyecto es crear una base de datos con el sistema de información Biotica (versión 4.1) con aproximadamente 365 especies de diatomeas y 235 de dinoflageladas incluidas en 4 Clases, 40 Ordenes, 76 Familias y 118 Géneros con 25,000 registros. El material se estudiará principalmente en microscopio de luz mediante preparaciones temporales y permanentes de cada una de las muestras; en algunos casos se requerirá el uso de los microscopios electrónicos. Se incluye anexo a la base un catálogo ilustrado con fotografía y los caracteres distintivos de las especies determinadas. Todas las muestras están debidamente catalogadas y conservadas bajo la custodia del responsable del proyecto.

Title Diatomeas (Bacillariophyceae) y dinoflageladas (Dinophyceae) frecuentes en el Pacífico mexicano (costa oeste de Baja California, Pacífico centro y sur)
Identifier SNIB-DJ017-DJ0170810F-ND
Funding Comisión Nacional para el Conocimiento y Uso de la Biodiversidad (CONABIO)
Study Area Description Protoctistas diatomeas diatomeas centrales dinoflagelados

The personnel involved in the project:

Sergio Licea Durán

Collection Data

Collection Name Colección de Fitoplancton Marino y de Lagunas Costeras de México;FBCS;Instituto de Ciencias del Mar y Limnología, Unidad Académica Ciudad Universitaria, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México;ICMyL-UNAM
Collection Identifier SNIB-DJ017-DJ0170810F-ND
Parent Collection Identifier NO APLICA
Curatorial Units Between 1 and 25,033 Ejemplar

Additional Metadata

Alternative Identifiers 4101e9c9-d157-4f84-83f7-7a1702f1160d
http://www.snib.mx/iptconabio/resource?r=SNIB-DJ017