Integrated Publishing Toolkit(IPT)

free and open access to biodiversity data

Sistematización de la Colección de Algas Marinas del Centro Interdisciplinario de Ciencias Marinas CICIMAR-IPN

Latest version published by Comisión nacional para el conocimiento y uso de la biodiversidad on Aug 20, 2018 Comisión nacional para el conocimiento y uso de la biodiversidad

Se llevó a cabo la curación de los ejemplares depositados en la colección ficológica, la determinación y herborización de los nuevos ejemplares que se incorporaron y la sistematización de todos ellos. Los resultados más relevantes fueron: a) El mantenimiento a 849 ejemplares existentes en la colección; b) La determinación, herborización e incorporación a la colección de 473 nuevos ejemplares; c) Una base de datos compatible al formato de CONABIO integrada por 51 campos con 1 322 ejemplares; e) Un listado sistemático de los ejemplares contenidos en la colección, la cual quedó conformada por 316 especies, 133 géneros, 52 familias y 24 órdenes, pertenecientes a las Divisiones Rhodophyta, Phaeophyta, Chlorophyta y Cyanophyta.

Reino: 3 Filo: 5 Clase: 7 Orden: 30 Familia: 62 Género: 135 Especie: 282 Epitetoinfraespecifico: 12

Data Records

The data in this occurrence resource has been published as a Darwin Core Archive (DwC-A), which is a standardized format for sharing biodiversity data as a set of one or more data tables. The core data table contains 1,322 records.

This IPT archives the data and thus serves as the data repository. The data and resource metadata are available for download in the downloads section. The versions table lists other versions of the resource that have been made publicly available and allows tracking changes made to the resource over time.

Downloads

Download the latest version of this resource data as a Darwin Core Archive (DwC-A) or the resource metadata as EML or RTF:

Data as a DwC-A file download 1,322 records in Spanish (182 KB) - Update frequency: not planned
Metadata as an EML file download in Spanish (119 KB)
Metadata as an RTF file download in Spanish (28 KB)

Versions

The table below shows only published versions of the resource that are publicly accessible.

Rights

Researchers should respect the following rights statement:

The publisher and rights holder of this work is Comisión nacional para el conocimiento y uso de la biodiversidad. This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution (CC-BY) 4.0 License.

GBIF Registration

This resource has been registered with GBIF, and assigned the following GBIF UUID: 4aed1b54-e881-4a65-a294-71b9ada41f63.  Comisión nacional para el conocimiento y uso de la biodiversidad publishes this resource, and is itself registered in GBIF as a data publisher endorsed by Biodiversity Information System of Mexico.

Keywords

Occurrence; Specimen; Bacterias; Plantas; Protoctistas

External data

The resource data is also available in other formats

SNIB-G001-CSV.ziphttp://www.snib.mx/proyectos/G001/SNIB-G001-CSV.zip UTF-8 CSV
SNIB-G001-BD.ziphttp://www.snib.mx/proyectos/G001/SNIB-G001-BD.zip UTF-8 MDB MicrosoftAccess2007

Contacts

Who created the resource:

Margarita Casas Valdez
Responsable
Instituto Politécnico NacionalCentro Interdisciplinario de Ciencias MarinasDepartamento de Pesquerías y Biología Marina 23096 La Paz Baja California Sur MX Tel 91(112)2 5344, 91(112)2 1367, 91(112)2 5266, 91(112)5 1623 Fax 91(112)2 5322

Who can answer questions about the resource:

Sonia Alejandra Careaga Olvera
Subcoordinadora en Información y Análisis
Comisión Nacional para el Conocimiento y Uso de la Biodiversidad Liga Periférico-Insurgentes Sur No. 4903, Col. Parques del Pedregal 14010 México Tlalpan MX 50045000
https://www.gob.mx/conabio

Who filled in the metadata:

CONABIO Comisión nacional para el conocimiento y uso de la biodiversidad
Dirección General de Sistemas
Comisión Nacional para el Conocimiento y Uso de la Biodiversidad Liga Periférico-Insurgentes Sur No. 4903, Col. Parques del Pedregal 14010 MÉXICO Tlalpan MX 50045000
https://www.gob.mx/conabio

Geographic Coverage

País: ESTADOS UNIDOS DE AMERICA (CALIFORNIA) País: MEXICO (BAJA CALIFORNIA, BAJA CALIFORNIA SUR, COLIMA, JALISCO, NAYARIT, QUINTANA ROO)

Bounding Coordinates South West [19.064, -123.503], North East [37.099, -86.756]

Taxonomic Coverage

Reino: Protoctista, Plantae, Prokaryotae Filo: Rhodophyta, Chlorophyta, Ochrophyta, Tracheophyta, Cyanobacteria Clase: Florideophyceae, Ulvophyceae, Phaeophyceae, Compsopogonophyceae, Equisetopsida, Bangiophyceae, Cyanophyceae Orden: Nemaliales, Ulvales, Ceramiales, Bryopsidales, Corallinales, Gigartinales, Gelidiales, Ectocarpales, Halymeniales, Erythropeltidales, Sporochnales, Dictyotales, Plocamiales, Cladophorales, Rhodymeniales, Sphacelariales, Gracilariales, Desmarestiales, Fucales, Cutleriales, Alismatales, Laminariales, Ralfsiales, Ahnfeltiales, Bonnemaisoniales, Bangiales, Dasycladales, Nemastomatales, Oscillatoriales, Ulotrichales Familia: Liagoraceae, Ulvaceae, Rhodomelaceae, Ceramiaceae, Delesseriaceae, Caulerpaceae, Corallinaceae, Gigartinaceae, Gelidiaceae, Chordariaceae, Spyridiaceae, Dasyaceae, Halymeniaceae, Erythrotrichiaceae, Sporochnaceae, Dictyotaceae, Wrangeliaceae, Plocamiaceae, Codiaceae, Cladophoraceae, Rhodymeniaceae, Sphacelariaceae, Phyllophoraceae, Kornmanniaceae, Gracilariaceae, Pterocladiaceae, Desmarestiaceae, Lomentariaceae, Halimedaceae, Champiaceae, Sargassaceae, Solieriaceae, Kallymeniaceae, Cutleriaceae, Ectocarpaceae, Zosteraceae, Cystocloniaceae, Galaxauraceae, Udoteaceae, Callithamniaceae, Scytosiphonaceae, Laminariaceae, Dumontiaceae, Heterochordariaceae, Ahnfeltiaceae, Faucheaceae, Gelidiellaceae, Bonnemaisoniaceae, Bangiaceae, Lessoniaceae, Scinaiaceae, Polyphysaceae, Costariaceae, Schizymeniaceae, Fucaceae, Derbesiaceae, Oscillatoriaceae, Ulotrichaceae, Gomontiaceae, Mesosporaceae, Furcellariaceae, Bryopsidaceae

Kingdom  Protoctista,  Plantae,  Prokaryotae
Phylum  Rhodophyta,  Chlorophyta,  Ochrophyta,  Tracheophyta,  Cyanobacteria
Class  Florideophyceae,  Ulvophyceae,  Phaeophyceae,  Compsopogonophyceae,  Equisetopsida,  Bangiophyceae,  Cyanophyceae
Order  Nemaliales,  Ulvales,  Ceramiales,  Bryopsidales,  Corallinales,  Gigartinales,  Gelidiales,  Ectocarpales,  Halymeniales,  Erythropeltidales,  Sporochnales,  Dictyotales,  Plocamiales,  Cladophorales,  Rhodymeniales,  Sphacelariales,  Gracilariales,  Desmarestiales,  Fucales,  Cutleriales,  Alismatales,  Laminariales,  Ralfsiales,  Ahnfeltiales,  Bonnemaisoniales,  Bangiales,  Dasycladales,  Nemastomatales,  Oscillatoriales,  Ulotrichales
Family  Liagoraceae,  Ulvaceae,  Rhodomelaceae,  Ceramiaceae,  Delesseriaceae,  Caulerpaceae,  Corallinaceae,  Gigartinaceae,  Gelidiaceae,  Chordariaceae,  Spyridiaceae,  Dasyaceae,  Halymeniaceae,  Erythrotrichiaceae,  Sporochnaceae,  Dictyotaceae,  Wrangeliaceae,  Plocamiaceae,  Codiaceae,  Cladophoraceae,  Rhodymeniaceae,  Sphacelariaceae,  Phyllophoraceae,  Kornmanniaceae,  Gracilariaceae,  Pterocladiaceae,  Desmarestiaceae,  Lomentariaceae,  Halimedaceae,  Champiaceae,  Sargassaceae,  Solieriaceae,  Kallymeniaceae,  Cutleriaceae,  Ectocarpaceae,  Zosteraceae,  Cystocloniaceae,  Galaxauraceae,  Udoteaceae,  Callithamniaceae,  Scytosiphonaceae,  Laminariaceae,  Dumontiaceae,  Heterochordariaceae,  Ahnfeltiaceae,  Faucheaceae,  Gelidiellaceae,  Bonnemaisoniaceae,  Bangiaceae,  Lessoniaceae,  Scinaiaceae,  Polyphysaceae,  Costariaceae,  Schizymeniaceae,  Fucaceae,  Derbesiaceae,  Oscillatoriaceae,  Ulotrichaceae,  Gomontiaceae,  Mesosporaceae,  Furcellariaceae,  Bryopsidaceae
Genus  Dermonema,  Ulva,  Laurencia,  Ceramium,  Myriogramme,  Caulerpa,  Amphiroa,  Rhodoglossum,  Polysiphonia,  Gelidium,  Stilophora,  Pterochondria,  Pterosiphonia,  Spyridia,  Dasya,  Cryptonemia,  Smithora,  Digenea,  Sporochnus,  Microcladia,  Jania,  Dictyota,  Griffithsia,  Plocamium,  Codium,  Cladophora,  Rhodymenia,  Sphacelaria,  Gymnogongrus,  Taenioma,  Blidingia,  Gracilariophila,  Chondria,  Centroceras,  Pterocladia,  Desmarestia,  Gelidiopsis,  Halimeda,  Champia,  Lomentaria,  Chaetomorpha,  Sargassum,  Enteromorpha,  Gigartina,  Prionitis,  Sarcodiotheca,  Erythrophyllum,  Herposiphonia,  Gracilaria,  Cutleria,  Iridaea,  Ectocarpus,  Zostera,  Hypnea,  Galaxaura,  Penicillus,  Grateloupia,  Pachydictyon,  Acrosorium,  Callophyllis,  Turbinaria,  Callithamnion,  Botryoglossum,  Liagora,  Hydroclathrus,  Rosenvingea,  Laminaria,  Coilodesme,  Dudresnaya,  Bostrychia,  Analipus,  Hymenena,  Macrocystis,  Tayloriella,  Ahnfeltia,  Halymenia,  Colpomenia,  Fosliella,  Fauchea,  Ptilota,  Crouania,  Endarachne,  Neoagardhiella,  Gelidiella,  Pikea,  Asparagopsis,  Leathesia,  Porphyra,  Padina,  Neoptilota,  Anotrichium,  Egregia,  Scinaia,  Acetabularia,  Bangia,  Dictyoneuropsis,  Rhizoclonium,  Schizymenia,  Hesperophycus,  Nienburgia,  Derbesia,  Botryocladia,  Cryptopleura,  Blennothrix,  Dictyopteris,  Pleonosporium,  Chondracanthus,  Spongomorpha,  Stenogramma,  Gastroclonium,  Cystoseira,  Nitophyllum,  Monostroma,  Branchioglossum,  Hapalospongidion,  Eisenia,  Bonnemaisonia,  Opuntiella,  Gracilariopsis,  Zonaria,  Aglaothamnion,  Bryopsis,  Agarum,  Phyllospadix,  Erythroglossum,  Lyngbya,  Petalonia,  Rhodoptilum,  Polyneura,  Scytosiphon,  Dictyoneurum,  Coeloseira,  Pelvetia,  Heteroderma,  Udotea
Species  Dermonema frappieri,  Ulva rigida,  Laurencia pacifica,  Ceramium zacae,  Amphiroa zonata,  Polysiphonia hancockii,  Gelidium sclerophyllum,  Stilophora rhizodes,  Polysiphonia forfex,  Polysiphonia scopulorum,  Ulva costata,  Pterosiphonia dendroidea,  Spyridia filamentosa,  Cryptonemia obovata,  Smithora naiadum,  Digenea simplex,  Sporochnus pedunculatus,  Microcladia borealis,  Jania crassa,  Dictyota divaricata,  Griffithsia pacifica,  Plocamium pacificum,  Codium simulans,  Cladophora microcladioides,  Rhodymenia callophylloides,  Sphacelaria californica,  Gymnogongrus leptophyllus,  Gelidium robustum,  Codium hubbsii,  Gymnogongrus guadalupensis,  Taenioma perpusillum,  Blidingia minima,  Pterosiphonia baileyi,  Gracilariophila gardneri,  Chondria dasyphylla,  Laurencia papillosa,  Centroceras clavulatum,  Rhodoglossum cobinae,  Polysiphonia hendryi,  Desmarestia ligulata,  Gelidiopsis variabilis,  Laurencia snyderae,  Halimeda discoidea,  Champia parvula,  Lomentaria baileyana,  Chaetomorpha linum,  Sargassum lapazeanum,  Enteromorpha compressa,  Laurencia spectabilis,  Gigartina papillata,  Prionitis mexicana,  Sarcodiotheca furcata,  Ulva expansa (alga verde),  Erythrophyllum delesserioides,  Herposiphonia verticillata,  Gracilaria tepocensis,  Codium fragile,  Cutleria hancockii,  Gigartina exasperata,  Desmarestia latifrons,  Ulva dactylifera,  Iridaea flaccida,  Ectocarpus parvus,  Prionitis filiformis (alga roja),  Zostera marina (eelgrass, pasto marino),  Codium magnum,  Hypnea pannosa,  Polysiphonia johnstonii,  Galaxaura veprecula,  Chaetomorpha antennina,  Gelidium coulteri,  Penicillus capitatus,  Cladophora sericea,  Grateloupia versicolor,  Gracilaria textorii,  Grateloupia californica,  Gracilaria marcialana,  Sargassum liebmannii,  Acrosorium uncinatum,  Gracilaria veleroae,  Chondria californica,  Callophyllis obtusifolia,  Ulva lobata (alga verde),  Grateloupia prolongata,  Turbinaria tricostata,  Callithamnion paschale,  Prionitis cornea,  Gracilaria pachydermatica,  Microcladia coulteri,  Botryoglossum farlowianum,  Sargassum horridum,  Liagora californica,  Sargassum sinicola,  Sargassum howellii,  Hydroclathrus clathratus,  Rosenvingea intricata,  Laminaria farlowii,  Coilodesme californica,  Bostrychia radicans,  Analipus japonicus,  Hymenena flabelligera,  Griffithsia furcellata (alga roja),  Macrocystis pyrifera,  Tayloriella dictyurus,  Gelidium johnstonii,  Ahnfeltia plicata,  Halymenia actinophysa,  Colpomenia bullosa,  Fosliella paschalis,  Fauchea galapagensis,  Ptilota filicina,  Crouania attenuata,  Ceramium flaccidum,  Endarachne binghamiae,  Gracilaria turgida,  Neoagardhiella baileyi,  Callithamnion ramosissimum,  Gelidiella acerosa,  Prionitis australis,  Enteromorpha clathrata,  Dictyota crenulata,  Polysiphonia flaccidissima,  Pikea robusta,  Enteromorpha linza (alga verde),  Ulva angusta (alga verde),  Rhodoglossum affine,  Caulerpa vanbosseae,  Leathesia difformis,  Rhodymenia dawsonii,  Porphyra pendula,  Padina mexicana,  Porphyra lanceolata,  Dasya baillouviana,  Neoptilota californica,  Dictyota dichotoma,  Codium unilaterale,  Anotrichium tenue,  Hypnea variabilis,  Sargassum acinacifolium,  Sargassum johnstonii,  Egregia menziesii,  Cladophora albida,  Scinaia latifrons,  Enteromorpha intestinalis,  Acetabularia calyculus,  Bangia atropurpurea,  Codium cuneatum,  Prionitis lyallii,  Dictyoneuropsis reticulata,  Gelidiopsis tenuis,  Laurencia clarionensis,  Scinaia johnstoniae,  Rhodymenia pacifica,  Porphyra perforata,  Rhizoclonium hieroglyphicum,  Schizymenia pacifica,  Colpomenia phaeodactyla,  Ectocarpus chantransioides,  Hesperophycus harveyanus,  Nienburgia andersoniana,  Derbesia marina (alga verde),  Sargassum camouii,  Gelidium purpurascens,  Jania adhaerens,  Porphyra hollenbergii,  Myriogramme caespitosa,  Botryocladia uvarioides,  Colpomenia peregrina (alga parda),  Ulva lactuca,  Codium setchellii,  Cladophora columbiana,  Cryptopleura corallinara,  Dictyota flabellata,  Caulerpa fastigiata,  Dictyota johnstonii,  Blennothrix lyngbyacea,  Sargassum palmeri,  Pterochondria woodii,  Dictyopteris undulata,  Ceramium taylorii,  Gelidium deciduum,  Laurencia decidua,  Pterocladia capillacea,  Enteromorpha ramulosa,  Caulerpa sertularioides,  Microcladia californica,  Pleonosporium rhizoideum,  Laurencia lajolla,  Botryocladia hancockii,  Enteromorpha prolifera,  Chondracanthus canaliculatus,  Spongomorpha saxatilis (alga verde),  Scinaia articulata,  Prionitis lanceolata,  Stenogramma interrupta,  Gastroclonium coulteri,  Plocamium cartilagineum,  Cystoseira osmundacea,  Prionitis abbreviata,  Gigartina corymbifera,  Nitophyllum cincinnatum,  Gigartina leptorhynchos,  Monostroma oxyspermum,  Branchioglossum undulatum,  Codium decorticatum,  Hapalospongidion gelatinosum,  Eisenia arborea,  Galaxaura rugosa,  Ulva taeniata,  Rhodoglossum diffusum,  Bonnemaisonia geniculata,  Colpomenia tuberculata,  Sargassum zacae (alga parda),  Liagora farinosa,  Gracilaria crispata,  Gracilaria pacifica,  Ceramium sinicola,  Macrocystis integrifolia,  Gracilaria subsecundata,  Penicillus dumetosus,  Opuntiella californica,  Gracilaria papenfussii,  Laurencia sinicola,  Lomentaria hakodatensis,  Gracilariopsis lemaneiformis,  Zonaria farlowii,  Sargassum herporhizum,  Galaxaura marginata,  Asparagopsis taxiformis,  Callithamnion rupicolum,  Caulerpa racemosa,  Aglaothamnion cordatum,  Bryopsis corticulans,  Gigartina intermedia,  Agarum fimbriatum,  Scinaia snyderiae,  Grateloupia howeii,  Polysiphonia pacifica (alga roja),  Neoptilota densa,  Colpomenia sinuosa,  Phyllospadix torreyi (pasto marino),  Rhodymenia californica (alga roja),  Gracilaria robusta (alga roja),  Padina caulescens,  Gigartina aghardhii,  Erythroglossum californicum,  Lyngbya aestuarii (algas azul-verdes),  Polysiphonia mollis,  Enteromorpha flexuosa,  Petalonia fascia,  Rhodoptilum plumosum,  Polyneura latissima,  Iridaea linearis,  Pachydictyon coriaceum,  Halymenia californica,  Gelidium pusillum,  Scytosiphon dotyi,  Laurencia masonii,  Gracilaria spinigera,  Ulva intestinalis,  Ulva stenophylla (alga verde),  Iridaea heterocarpa,  Padina durvillei,  Gigartina harveyana,  Laurencia splendens,  Porphyra occidentalis,  Dictyoneurum californicum,  Laurencia subopposita,  Spongomorpha coalita,  Coeloseira parva,  Ahnfeltia gigartinoides,  Pelvetia fastigiata,  Heteroderma nicholsii,  Udotea flabellum,  Scytosiphon lomentaria,  Bryopsis hypnoides,  Sargassum muticum (sargazo),  Plocamium violaceum (alga roja),  Hypnea johnstonii,  Laurencia johnstonii,  Hypnea valentiae,  Dictyota volubilis
Infraspecificname  Caulerpa racemosa var. macrophysa,  Pterochondria woodii var. pygmaea,  Dasya sinicola var. sinicola,  Caulerpa sertularioides f. longiseta,  Ceramium gracillimum var. bysspodeu,  Polysiphonia johnstonii var. johnstonii,  Polysiphonia johnstonii var. concinna,  Laurencia papillosa var. pacifica,  Dasya sinicola var. californica,  Enteromorpha clathrata var. crinita,  Polysiphonia scopulorum var. villum,  Caulerpa racemosa var. peltata

Temporal Coverage

Start Date / End Date 1971-04-30 / 1995-05-26

Project Data

Se llevó a cabo la curación de los ejemplares depositados en la colección ficológica, la determinación y herborización de los nuevos ejemplares que se incorporaron y la sistematización de todos ellos. Los resultados más relevantes fueron: a) El mantenimiento a 849 ejemplares existentes en la colección; b) La determinación, herborización e incorporación a la colección de 473 nuevos ejemplares; c) Una base de datos compatible al formato de CONABIO integrada por 51 campos con 1 322 ejemplares; e) Un listado sistemático de los ejemplares contenidos en la colección, la cual quedó conformada por 316 especies, 133 géneros, 52 familias y 24 órdenes, pertenecientes a las Divisiones Rhodophyta, Phaeophyta, Chlorophyta y Cyanophyta.

Title Sistematización de la Colección de Algas Marinas del Centro Interdisciplinario de Ciencias Marinas CICIMAR-IPN
Identifier SNIB-G001-G001605F-ND
Funding Comisión Nacional para el Conocimiento y Uso de la Biodiversidad (CONABIO)
Study Area Description Bacterias Plantas Protoctistas algas pardas algas rojas algas verdes cianobacterias; cianófitas; algas verde azules Con flores; angiospermas (pastos marinos)

The personnel involved in the project:

Margarita Casas Valdez

Collection Data

Collection Name Colección Ficológica;CICIMAR;Centro Interdisciplinario de Ciencias Marinas, Instituto Politécnico Nacional;CICIMAR-IPN
Collection Identifier SNIB-G001-G001605F-ND
Parent Collection Identifier NO APLICA
Curatorial Units Between 1 and 1,268 Ejemplar

Additional Metadata

Alternative Identifiers 4aed1b54-e881-4a65-a294-71b9ada41f63
http://www.snib.mx/iptconabio/resource?r=SNIB-G001