Distribución geográfica de las aves y los mamíferos del estado de Querétaro

Latest version published by Comisión nacional para el conocimiento y uso de la biodiversidad on May 30, 2020 Comisión nacional para el conocimiento y uso de la biodiversidad

Los recursos naturales de México son excepcionalmente ricos, tanto en flora como en fauna. México es catalogado como un país entre los de más alta diversidad biológica. Sin embargo, las exploraciones intensivas de los recursos naturales cubriendo todo el territorio nacional aún están en proceso. A pesar de que recientemente se ha intensificado el interés por completar el Inventario Biológico Nacional, existen aún regiones de nuestro país cuyo conocimiento de los recursos naturales es aún muy pobre. En el caso de los mamíferos y las aves, los taxa de vertebrados tal vez mejor estudiados en el país, los años recientes han visto la aparición de listados comentados de regiones naturales o geopolíticas, que contribuyen de diversa manera en la detección de sitios o taxa prioritarios para conservación, y en el uso sustentable de dichos recursos. En el Museo de Zoología de la Facultad de Ciencias (UNAM), se ha desarrollado desde 1982 trabajo de campo con el objeto de complementar la información existente sobre los vertebrados del estado de Querétaro. El presente proyecto servirá para llenar lagunas existentes en la distribución de estos taxa en Querétaro, y así obtener datos puntuales que, asociados a escenarios físicos y ecológicos, ayuden a comprender patrones particulares de la distribución de las especies individuales, así como de la riqueza total, de especies endémicas y de acuerdo a gremios establecidos de acuerdo a la estacionalidad y otros parámetros.

Reino: 1 Filo: 1 Clase: 2 Orden: 27 Familia: 69 Género: 232 Especie: 319 Epitetoinfraespecifico: 192

Data Records

The data in this occurrence resource has been published as a Darwin Core Archive (DwC-A), which is a standardized format for sharing biodiversity data as a set of one or more data tables. The core data table contains 4,801 records.

This IPT archives the data and thus serves as the data repository. The data and resource metadata are available for download in the downloads section. The versions table lists other versions of the resource that have been made publicly available and allows tracking changes made to the resource over time.

Downloads

Download the latest version of this resource data as a Darwin Core Archive (DwC-A) or the resource metadata as EML or RTF:

Data as a DwC-A file download 4,801 records in Spanish (938 KB) - Update frequency: not planned
Metadata as an EML file download in Spanish (215 KB)
Metadata as an RTF file download in Spanish (68 KB)

Versions

The table below shows only published versions of the resource that are publicly accessible.

How to cite

Researchers should cite this work as follows:

León-Paniagua L. 1999. Distribución geográfica de las aves y los mamíferos del estado de Querétaro. Facultad de Ciencias. Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México. Bases de datos SNIB-CONABIO, proyecto H160. México, D. F.

Rights

Researchers should respect the following rights statement:

The publisher and rights holder of this work is Comisión nacional para el conocimiento y uso de la biodiversidad. This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution (CC-BY) 4.0 License.

GBIF Registration

This resource has been registered with GBIF, and assigned the following GBIF UUID: 7fa49f72-f762-11e1-a439-00145eb45e9a.  Comisión nacional para el conocimiento y uso de la biodiversidad publishes this resource, and is itself registered in GBIF as a data publisher endorsed by Biodiversity Information System of Mexico.

Keywords

Occurrence; Specimen; Aves; Mamíferos

External data

The resource data is also available in other formats

SNIB-H160-CSV.ziphttp://www.snib.mx/proyectos/H160/SNIB-H160-CSV.zip UTF-8 CSV
SNIB-H160-BD.ziphttp://www.snib.mx/proyectos/H160/SNIB-H160-BD.zip UTF-8 MDB MicrosoftAccess2007

Contacts

Who created the resource:

Livia León Paniagua
Responsable
Universidad Nacional Autónoma de MéxicoFacultad de CienciasDepartamento de BiologíaMuseo de Zoología "Alfonso L Herrera" 04510 México Distrito Federal MX Tel 5622 4825, 5622 4832 Fax 5622 4828

Who can answer questions about the resource:

Sonia Alejandra Careaga Olvera
Subcoordinadora en Información y Análisis
Comisión Nacional para el Conocimiento y Uso de la Biodiversidad Liga Periférico-Insurgentes Sur No. 4903, Col. Parques del Pedregal 14010 México Tlalpan MX 50045000
https://www.gob.mx/conabio

Who filled in the metadata:

CONABIO Comisión nacional para el conocimiento y uso de la biodiversidad
Dirección General de Sistemas
Comisión Nacional para el Conocimiento y Uso de la Biodiversidad Liga Periférico-Insurgentes Sur No. 4903, Col. Parques del Pedregal 14010 MÉXICO Tlalpan MX 50045000
https://www.gob.mx/conabio

Geographic Coverage

País: MEXICO (QUERETARO)

Bounding Coordinates South West [20.049, -100.483], North East [21.547, -99.05]

Taxonomic Coverage

Reino: Animalia Filo: Chordata Clase: Aves, Mammalia Orden: Passeriformes, Piciformes, Rodentia, Chiroptera, Trogoniformes, Columbiformes, Apodiformes, Didelphimorphia, Accipitriformes, Carnivora, Cuculiformes, Galliformes, Soricomorpha, Cathartiformes, Falconiformes, Pelecaniformes, Psittaciformes, Strigiformes, Coraciiformes, Caprimulgiformes, Charadriiformes, Anseriformes, Artiodactyla, Tinamiformes, Cingulata, Lagomorpha, Ciconiiformes Familia: Icteridae, Picidae, Passerellidae, Turdidae, Cricetidae, Phyllostomidae, Parulidae, Trogonidae, Columbidae, Tyrannidae, Cardinalidae, Mimidae, Trochilidae, Troglodytidae, Muridae, Fringillidae, Molossidae, Didelphidae, Accipitridae, Vespertilionidae, Ptiliogonatidae, Sciuridae, Mephitidae, Cuculidae, Corvidae, Odontophoridae, Mormoopidae, Furnariidae, Remizidae, Polioptilidae, Soricidae, Heteromyidae, Cathartidae, Passeridae, Falconidae, Ardeidae, Regulidae, Psittacidae, Hirundinidae, Vireonidae, Strigidae, Alcedinidae, Procyonidae, Thraupidae, Caprimulgidae, Paridae, Momotidae, Scolopacidae, Tityridae, Anatidae, Peucedramidae, Laniidae, Apodidae, Felidae, Aegithalidae, Alaudidae, Geomyidae, Sittidae, Pelecanidae, Cervidae, Bombycillidae, Tinamidae, Charadriidae, Ramphastidae, Canidae, Dasypodidae, Erethizontidae, Leporidae, Ciconiidae

Kingdom  Animalia
Phylum  Chordata
Class  Aves,  Mammalia
Order  Passeriformes,  Piciformes,  Rodentia,  Chiroptera,  Trogoniformes,  Columbiformes,  Apodiformes,  Didelphimorphia,  Accipitriformes,  Carnivora,  Cuculiformes,  Galliformes,  Soricomorpha,  Cathartiformes,  Falconiformes,  Pelecaniformes,  Psittaciformes,  Strigiformes,  Coraciiformes,  Caprimulgiformes,  Charadriiformes,  Anseriformes,  Artiodactyla,  Tinamiformes,  Cingulata,  Lagomorpha,  Ciconiiformes
Family  Icteridae,  Picidae,  Passerellidae,  Turdidae,  Cricetidae,  Phyllostomidae,  Parulidae,  Trogonidae,  Columbidae,  Tyrannidae,  Cardinalidae,  Mimidae,  Trochilidae,  Troglodytidae,  Muridae,  Fringillidae,  Molossidae,  Didelphidae,  Accipitridae,  Vespertilionidae,  Ptiliogonatidae,  Sciuridae,  Mephitidae,  Cuculidae,  Corvidae,  Odontophoridae,  Mormoopidae,  Furnariidae,  Remizidae,  Polioptilidae,  Soricidae,  Heteromyidae,  Cathartidae,  Passeridae,  Falconidae,  Ardeidae,  Regulidae,  Psittacidae,  Hirundinidae,  Vireonidae,  Strigidae,  Alcedinidae,  Procyonidae,  Thraupidae,  Caprimulgidae,  Paridae,  Momotidae,  Scolopacidae,  Tityridae,  Anatidae,  Peucedramidae,  Laniidae,  Apodidae,  Felidae,  Aegithalidae,  Alaudidae,  Geomyidae,  Sittidae,  Pelecanidae,  Cervidae,  Bombycillidae,  Tinamidae,  Charadriidae,  Ramphastidae,  Canidae,  Dasypodidae,  Erethizontidae,  Leporidae,  Ciconiidae
Genus  Quiscalus,  Melanerpes,  Pipilo,  Turdus,  Peromyscus,  Sturnira,  Wilsonia,  Trogon,  Columbina,  Megarynchus,  Pheucticus,  Melanotis,  Hylocharis,  Amazilia,  Leptonycteris,  Piranga,  Catharus,  Parula,  Campylorhynchus,  Empidonax,  Dendroica,  Mniotilta,  Troglodytes,  Mus,  Carduelis,  Henicorhina,  Glossophaga,  Picoides,  Icterus,  Sialia,  Desmodus,  Tadarida,  Myadestes,  Didelphis,  Thryomanes,  Artibeus,  Spizella,  Circus,  Guiraca,  Reithrodontomys,  Lasiurus,  Baiomys,  Rhodothraupis,  Accipiter,  Contopus,  Mimus,  Phainopepla,  Sciurus,  Camptostoma,  Sigmodon,  Thryothorus,  Catherpes,  Spilogale,  Piaya,  Colibri,  Aphelocoma,  Pipistrellus,  Passerina,  Columba,  Eptesicus,  Chlorospingus,  Eugenes,  Colaptes,  Callipepla,  Myotis,  Corvus,  Junco,  Mormoops,  Xiphorhynchus,  Basileuterus,  Auriparus,  Polioptila,  Zenaida,  Vermivora,  Dermanura,  Lampornis,  Cryptotis,  Piculus,  Liomys,  Dives,  Spermophilus,  Leptotila,  Cathartes,  Euphonia,  Cyanocorax,  Passer,  Sittasomus,  Carpodacus,  Falco,  Toxostoma,  Anoura,  Sayornis,  Psarocolius,  Ardea,  Myiarchus,  Regulus,  Atlapetes,  Ptiliogonys,  Geococcyx,  Pionus,  Hirundo,  Buteo,  Lepidocolaptes,  Vireo,  Molothrus,  Sphyrapicus,  Myioborus,  Coccothraustes,  Ciccaba,  Chloroceryle,  Mitrephanes,  Dendrortyx,  Bassariscus,  Tiaris,  Caprimulgus,  Parus,  Microtus,  Dryocopus,  Chlorostilbon,  Diphylla,  Amazona,  Plecotus,  Antrozous,  Cynanthus,  Stelgidopteryx,  Momotus,  Idionycteris,  Campylopterus,  Tringa,  Pachyramphus,  Pyrocephalus,  Myiodynastes,  Crotophaga,  Choeronycteris,  Neotoma,  Dumetella,  Anas,  Chondestes,  Micrathene,  Tyrannus,  Otus,  Coragyps,  Peucedramus,  Lanius,  Pitangus,  Oporornis,  Actitis,  Sporophila,  Chaetura,  Campephilus,  Aratinga,  Nasua,  Aeronautes,  Egretta,  Puma,  Molossus,  Cardinalis,  Habia,  Salpinctes,  Psaltriparus,  Eremophila,  Euthlypis,  Pteronotus,  Pappogeomys,  Glaucidium,  Archilochus,  Thraupis,  Mephitis,  Sitta,  Pelecanus,  Arremonops,  Aimophila,  Conepatus,  Lynx,  Euderma,  Phalaropus,  Bubulcus,  Macrotus,  Selasphorus,  Seiurus,  Mazama,  Glaucomys,  Bombycilla,  Colinus,  Geothlypis,  Veniliornis,  Tityra,  Tachycineta,  Ceryle,  Nycticorax,  Myiozetetes,  Melospiza,  Crypturellus,  Philortyx,  Diglossa,  Chordeiles,  Dactylortyx,  Calidris,  Calothorax,  Atthis,  Sturnella,  Procyon,  Charadrius,  Saltator,  Aulacorhynchus,  Canis,  Nyctinomops,  Dasypus,  Sphiggurus,  Oreoscoptes,  Sylvilagus,  Leopardus,  Perognathus,  Sorex,  Dipodomys,  Urocyon,  Aegolius,  Orthogeomys,  Pooecetes,  Amphispiza,  Calamospiza,  Passerculus,  Speotyto,  Euphagus,  Loxia,  Zonotrichia,  Mycteria,  Oryzomys,  Oligoryzomys,  Rhogeessa,  Vireolanius,  Cyanocitta
Species  Quiscalus mexicanus (zanate mayor),  Pipilo erythrophthalmus (toquí pinto),  Turdus migratorius (mirlo primavera),  Wilsonia pusilla (chipe corona negra),  Trogon mexicanus (trogón mexicano, coa mexicana),  Columbina inca (tortolita cola larga, tórtola cola larga),  Megarynchus pitangua (Luis pico grueso),  Pheucticus melanocephalus (picogordo tigrillo),  Melanotis caerulescens (mulato azul),  Hylocharis leucotis (zafiro orejas blancas, zafiro oreja blanca),  Leptonycteris curasoae,  Melanerpes aurifrons (carpintero cheje),  Piranga ludoviciana (piranga capucha roja, tangara capucha roja),  Catharus aurantiirostris (zorzal pico naranja),  Parula superciliosa (parula ceja blanca, chipe cejas blancas),  Campylorhynchus brunneicapillus (matraca del desierto),  Empidonax difficilis (mosquero californiano, papamoscas amarillo del pacífico),  Dendroica coronata (chipe coronado, chipe rabadilla amarilla),  Mniotilta varia (chipe trepador),  Troglodytes aedon (saltapared común, chivirín saltapared),  Melanerpes formicivorus (carpintero bellotero),  Trogon elegans (trogón elegante, coa elegante),  Mus musculus,  Carduelis psaltria (jilguerito dominico, jilguero dominico),  Henicorhina leucophrys (saltapared pecho gris, chivirín pecho gris),  Picoides scalaris (carpintero mexicano),  Icterus galbula (bolsero de Baltimore, calandria de Baltimore),  Icterus graduacauda (bolsero cabeza negra, calandria capucha negra),  Sialia sialis (azulejo garganta canela),  Picoides villosus (carpintero velloso-mayor, carpintero albinegro mayor),  Myadestes occidentalis (clarín jilguero),  Pipilo fuscus (toquí pardo, rascador viejita),  Thryomanes bewickii (chivirín cola oscura, saltapared cola larga),  Artibeus intermedius (murciélago frutero, murciélago frutero gigante, murciélago),  Spizella pallida (gorrión pálido),  Dendroica virens (chipe dorso verde),  Circus hudsonius (gavilán rastrero),  Guiraca caerulea (picogordo azul),  Piranga bidentata (tangara dorso rayado, piranga dorso rayado),  Rhodothraupis celaeno (picogordo cuello rojo),  Accipiter striatus (gavilán pecho rufo, gavilán pecho canela),  Contopus pertinax (pibí tengofrío, papamoscas José María),  Mimus polyglottos (centzontle norteño),  Phainopepla nitens (capulinero negro),  Dendroica occidentalis (chipe cabeza amarilla),  Camptostoma imberbe (mosquerito chillón, mosquero lampiño),  Columbina passerina (tórtola coquita, tortolita pico rojo),  Thryothorus maculipectus (chivirín moteado, saltapared moteado),  Amazilia candida (colibrí cándido),  Tadarida brasiliensis (murciélago guanero, murciélago cola suelta brasileño),  Catherpes mexicanus (chivirín barranqueño, saltapared barranqueño),  Piaya cayana (cuclillo canelo, cuclillo canela),  Colibri thalassinus (colibrí orejas violetas),  Aphelocoma ultramarina (chara pecho gris neovolcánica, chara transvolcánica),  Passerina versicolor (colorín morado),  Columba livia (paloma doméstica),  Peromyscus pectoralis (ratón tobillo blanco, ratón de campo),  Chlorospingus ophthalmicus (chinchinero común),  Eugenes fulgens (colibrí magnífico),  Colaptes auratus (carpintero de pechera, carpintero de pechera común),  Callipepla squamata (codorniz escamosa),  Corvus corax (cuervo común),  Junco phaeonotus (junco ojos de lumbre),  Turdus grayi (mirlo pardo, mirlo café),  Trogon caligatus (trogón violáceo, coa violácea norteña),  Xiphorhynchus flavigaster (trepatroncos bigotudo),  Basileuterus belli (chipe cejas doradas),  Spizella passerina (gorrión cejas blancas),  Auriparus flaviceps (baloncillo),  Icterus parisorum (bolsero tunero, calandria tunera),  Polioptila caerulea (perlita azulgris),  Zenaida asiatica (paloma alas blancas),  Vermivora celata (chipe oliváceo, chipe corona naranja),  Piculus aeruginosus,  Dives dives (tordo cantor),  Spermophilus variegatus (ardilla de pedregal, techalote, ardillón, ardillón de roca, ardilla terrestre),  Cathartes aura (zopilote aura),  Euphonia hirundinacea (eufonia garganta amarilla),  Cyanocorax morio (chara papán, chara pea),  Passer domesticus (gorrión doméstico, gorrión casero),  Dendroica townsendi (chipe de Townsend, chipe negroamarillo),  Sittasomus griseicapillus (trepatroncos cabeza gris, trepatroncos oliváceo),  Carpodacus mexicanus (pinzón mexicano),  Falco sparverius (cernícalo americano),  Toxostoma ocellatum (cuicacoche moteado),  Lampornis amethystinus (colibrí garganta amatista),  Sayornis nigricans (papamoscas negro),  Psarocolius montezuma (oropéndola de Moctezuma),  Turdus assimilis (mirlo garganta blanca),  Dermanura tolteca (murciélago frutero tolteca, murciélago),  Ardea herodias (garza morena),  Myiarchus cinerascens (papamoscas cenizo),  Carduelis pinus (jilguero pinero, jilguerito pinero),  Basileuterus rufifrons (chipe gorra canela, chipe gorra rufa),  Myiarchus nuttingi (papamoscas de Nutting, papamoscas huí),  Regulus calendula (reyezuelo matraquita, reyezuelo de rojo),  Piranga flava (tangara encinera, piranga encinera),  Atlapetes brunneinucha (atlapetes gorra castaña, rascador gorra castaña),  Ptiliogonys cinereus (capulinero gris),  Icterus gularis (bolsero de Altamira, calandria dorso negro mayor),  Geococcyx californianus (correcaminos norteño),  Pionus senilis (loro corona blanca),  Zenaida macroura (paloma huilota, huilota común),  Icterus wagleri (bolsero de Wagler, calandria de Wagler),  Falco rufigularis (halcón murcielaguero, halcón enano),  Hirundo rustica (golondrina tijereta),  Buteo jamaicensis (aguililla cola roja),  Lepidocolaptes affinis (trepatroncos corona punteada),  Liomys irroratus (ratón de abazones, ratón espinoso, ratón espinoso mexicano),  Catharus guttatus (zorzal cola rufa, zorzal cola canela),  Vireo huttoni (vireo reyezuelo),  Molothrus aeneus (tordo ojos rojos),  Leptotila verreauxi (paloma arroyera),  Sphyrapicus varius (carpintero moteado, chupasavia maculado),  Myioborus pictus (chipe ala blanca, pavito alas blancas),  Coccothraustes abeillei (picogrueso encapuchado),  Ciccaba virgata (búho café),  Chloroceryle americana (martín pescador verde),  Mitrephanes phaeocercus (mosquero copetón, papamoscas copetón),  Dendrortyx barbatus (codorniz coluda veracruzana),  Bassariscus astutus (tejón, cacomixtle, cacomixtle norteño),  Tiaris olivaceus (semillero oliváceo),  Sayornis saya (papamoscas llanero),  Caprimulgus vociferus (tapacaminos cuerporruín norteño),  Toxostoma curvirostre (cuicacoche pico curvo),  Myiarchus tyrannulus (papamoscas tirano, papamoscas gritón),  Amazilia yucatanensis (colibrí yucateco, colibrí vientre canelo),  Spizella atrogularis (gorrión barba negra),  Empidonax fulvifrons (mosquero pecho leonado, papamoscas pecho canela),  Empidonax oberholseri (mosquero oscuro, papamoscas matorralero),  Vireo solitarius (vireo anteojillo),  Catharus occidentalis (zorzal mexicano),  Dryocopus lineatus (carpintero lineado),  Chlorostilbon canivetii (esmeralda tijereta, esmeralda oriental),  Parus wollweberi (carbonero embridado),  Basileuterus culicivorus (chipe corona dorada, chipe cejas negras),  Dendroica petechia (chipe amarillo),  Amazona viridigenalis (loro tamaulipeco),  Passerina cyanea (colorín azul),  Corvus cryptoleucus (cuervo llanero),  Cynanthus latirostris (colibrí pico ancho),  Stelgidopteryx serripennis (golondrina alas aserradas),  Plecotus mexicanus (murciélago mula mexicano, murciélago, murciélago orejón),  Momotus coeruliceps (momoto corona azul),  Idionycteris phyllotis (murciélago mula de Allen, murciélago),  Campylopterus curvipennis (fandanguero cola cuña, fandanguero mexicano),  Tringa solitaria (playero solitario),  Pachyramphus aglaiae (mosquero-cabezón degollado, cabezón degollado),  Pyrocephalus rubinus (mosquero cardenal, papamoscas cardenalito),  Parus bicolor,  Myiodynastes luteiventris (papamoscas atigrado, papamoscas rayado común),  Crotophaga sulcirostris (garrapatero pijuy),  Troglodytes brunneicollis,  Vermivora ruficapilla (chipe cabeza gris, chipe de coronilla),  Lampornis clemenciae (colibrí garganta azul),  Choeronycteris mexicana (murciélago trompudo, murciélago),  Leptonycteris nivalis (murciélago hocicudo mayor, murciélago),  Henicorhina leucosticta (chivirín pecho blanco, saltapared pecho blanco),  Dumetella carolinensis (maullador gris),  Anas discors (cerceta alas azules),  Chondestes grammacus (gorrión arlequín),  Micrathene whitneyi (tecolote enano),  Tyrannus vociferans (tirano gritón, tirano chibiú),  Otus flammeolus (tecolote ojos oscuros),  Coragyps atratus (zopilote común),  Campylorhynchus gularis (matraca serrana),  Empidonax wrightii (mosquero gris, papamoscas bajacolita),  Empidonax hammondii (mosquero de Hammond, papamoscas de Hammond),  Peucedramus taeniatus (ocotero enmascarado),  Buteo plagiatus (aguililla gris),  Leptotila plumbeiceps (paloma cabeza ploma, paloma cabeza gris),  Icterus cucullatus (bolsero encapuchado, calandria dorso negro menor),  Lanius ludovicianus (alcaudón verdugo, verdugo americano),  Catharus mexicanus (zorzal corona negra),  Euphonia affinis (eufonia garganta negra),  Pitangus sulphuratus (Luis bienteveo),  Myioborus miniatus (chipe de montaña, pavito alas negras),  Oporornis tolmiei (chipe lores negros, chipe de Tolmie),  Cyanocorax yncas (chara verde),  Actitis macularius (playero alzacolita),  Sporophila morelleti (semillero de collar),  Myiarchus tuberculifer (papamoscas triste),  Pheucticus ludovicianus (picogordo pecho rosa, picogordo degollado),  Vireo griseus (vireo ojos blancos),  Chaetura vauxi (vencejo de Vaux),  Campephilus guatemalensis (carpintero pico plateado, carpintero pico plata),  Aratinga holochlora (perico mexicano),  Sturnira lilium,  Glossophaga soricina (murciélago lengüetón de Pallas, murciélago),  Nasua narica (coatí norteño, tejón, coatí, gato solo, pizote),  Egretta thula (garceta pie-dorado, garza dedos dorados),  Artibeus jamaicensis (murciélago frutívoro de Jamaica, murciélago frutero),  Cardinalis cardinalis (cardenal rojo),  Habia rubica (piranga hormiguera corona roja, tangara-hormiguera corona roja),  Salpinctes obsoletus (chivirín saltarroca, saltapared de rocas),  Psaltriparus minimus (sastrecillo),  Eremophila alpestris (alondra cornuda),  Euthlypis lachrymosa (chipe de roca, pavito de rocas),  Pappogeomys neglectus (tuza, tuza humeada, tuza llanera),  Amazilia violiceps (colibrí corona violeta),  Glaucidium gnoma (tecolote serrano),  Melanerpes chrysogenys (carpintero enmascarado),  Archilochus colubris (colibrí garganta rubí),  Thraupis abbas (tangara alas amarillas),  Archilochus alexandri (colibrí barba negra),  Dermanura azteca (murciélago frutero azteca, murciélago),  Myadestes unicolor (clarín unicolor),  Sphyrapicus nuchalis (chupasavia nuca roja, carpintero nuca roja),  Sitta carolinensis (sita pecho blanco, bajapalos pecho blanco),  Vireo gilvus (vireo gorjeador),  Pelecanus occidentalis (pelícano pardo, pelícano café),  Catharus ustulatus (zorzal de Swainson, zorzal de anteojos),  Arremonops rufivirgatus (rascador oliváceo),  Aimophila rufescens (zacatonero rojizo, zacatonero canelo),  Sciurus deppei (ardilla negra, ardillita, ardilla selvática, ardilla moto, ardilla, ardilla de Deppe, ardilla arborícola),  Otus trichopsis (tecolote rítmico),  Vireo leucophrys (vireo gorra parda, vireo gorra café),  Pachyramphus major (cabezón mexicano, mosquero-cabezón mexicano),  Conepatus mesoleucus (zorrillo narigón occidental, zorrillo),  Parula pitiayumi (parula tropical, chipe tropical),  Lynx rufus (lince, lince americano, gato montés),  Euderma maculatum (murciélago pinto, murciélago),  Phalaropus tricolor (falaropo pico largo),  Bubulcus ibis (garza ganadera),  Selasphorus platycercus (zumbador cola ancha),  Seiurus aurocapilla (chipe suelero),  Sialia mexicana (azulejo garganta azul),  Otus guatemalae (tecolote sapo),  Didelphis virginiana (tlacuache norteño, tlacuache común, tlacuache, tlacuache cola pelada),  Bombycilla cedrorum (ampelis chinito, chinito),  Aimophila ruficauda (zacatonero corona rayada),  Anas americana (pato chalcuán),  Glaucidium brasilianum (tecolote bajeño),  Geothlypis trichas (mascarita común),  Melanerpes uropygialis (carpintero del desierto),  Veniliornis fumigatus (carpintero café),  Tityra semifasciata (titira enmascarada, titira puerquito),  Molothrus ater (tordo cabeza café),  Tachycineta thalassina (golondrina verdemar),  Piranga rubra (piranga roja, tangara roja),  Ceryle torquatus (martín pescador de collar),  Nycticorax nycticorax (pedrete corona negra, garza nocturna corona negra),  Myiozetetes similis (luisito común, Luis gregario),  Melospiza lincolnii (gorrión de Lincoln),  Crypturellus cinnamomeus (tinamú canelo),  Philortyx fasciatus (codorniz rayada, codorniz barrada),  Aimophila botterii (zacatonero de Botteri),  Desmodus rotundus (vampiro común, murciélago vampiro, vampiro),  Diglossa baritula (picaflor canelo, picochueco vientre canela),  Aratinga nana (perico pecho sucio),  Carduelis notata (jilguero encapuchado, jilguerito encapuchado),  Dactylortyx thoracicus (codorniz silbadora),  Calidris bairdii (playero de Baird),  Sturnira ludovici,  Calothorax lucifer (colibrí lucifer),  Atthis heloisa (zumbador mexicano),  Amazilia cyanocephala (colibrí corona azul),  Egretta caerulea (garceta azul, garza azul),  Empidonax flavescens (papamoscas amarillo sureño, mosquero amarillento),  Sturnella magna (pradero tortillaconchile),  Procyon lotor (mapache común, mapache, osito lavador),  Atlapetes pileatus (atlapetes gorra rufa, rascador gorra canela),  Tyrannus melancholicus (tirano tropical, tirano pirirí),  Vireo flavoviridis (vireo verdeamarillo),  Charadrius vociferus (chorlo tildío),  Saltator atriceps (picurero cabeza negra, saltador cabeza negra),  Empidonax affinis (mosquero pinero, papamoscas pinero),  Aulacorhynchus prasinus (tucaneta verde, tucancillo verde),  Canis latrans (coyote),  Nyctinomops macrotis (murciélago cola suelta mayor, murciélago, murciélago cola suelta),  Piranga leucoptera (tangara ala blanca, piranga alas blancas),  Empidonax minimus (papamoscas chico, mosquero mímimo),  Sphiggurus mexicanus (puerco espín, puercoespín tropical),  Oreoscoptes montanus (cuitlacoche de chías, cuicacoche chato),  Pipilo chlorurus (toquí cola verde, rascador cola verde),  Contopus sordidulus (papamoscas del oeste, pibí occidental),  Baiomys taylori (ratón pigmeo norteño, ratón de campo, ratón pigmeo),  Peromyscus difficilis (ratón, ratón de roca, ratón de campo),  Peromyscus levipes (ratón de La Malinche, ratón de campo),  Peromyscus gratus (ratón, ratón de Tlalpan, ratón piñonero, ratón de campo),  Spermophilus mexicanus (hurón, ardillón mexicano, ardilla terrestre, motocle),  Reithrodontomys fulvescens (ratón cosechero leonado, ratón de campo),  Perognathus flavus (ratón de abazones sedoso, ratón canguro),  Peromyscus boylii (ratón arbustero, ratón de campo, ratón),  Reithrodontomys megalotis (ratón de campo, ratón, ratón cosechero común),  Cryptotis mexicana (musaraña orejillas mexicana, musaraña),  Microtus mexicanus (meteoro mexicano, meteoro, meteorito, ratón de alfalfar),  Sorex saussurei (musaraña de Saussure, musaraña),  Dipodomys phillipsii (rata canguro de Phillip, rata canguro),  Antrozous pallidus (murciélago desértico norteño, murciélago),  Sigmodon leucotis (rata algodonera oreja blanca, rata cañera),  Urocyon cinereoargenteus (zorra gris, leoncillo, gato de monte),  Aegolius acadicus (tecolote afilador, tecolote oyamelero norteño),  Orthogeomys hispidus (tuza crespa, tuza),  Neotoma albigula (rata cambalachera garganta blanca, rata magueyera),  Sayornis phoebe (papamoscas fibí),  Pooecetes gramineus (gorrión cola blanca),  Amphispiza bilineata (zacatonero garganta negra),  Calamospiza melanocorys (gorrión alas blancas),  Selasphorus rufus (zumbador canelo, zumbador rufo),  Passerculus sandwichensis (gorrión sabanero),  Speotyto cunicularia (tecolote llanero),  Cardinalis sinuatus (cardenal pardo, cardenal desértico),  Euphagus cyanocephalus (tordo ojo amarillo, tordo ojos amarillos),  Loxia curvirostra (picotuerto rojo),  Calidris minutilla (playero chichicuilote, playero diminuto),  Zonotrichia leucophrys (gorrión corona blanca),  Otus asio (tecolote oriental, tecolote del este),  Aimophila ruficeps (zacatonero corona rufa, zacatonero corona canela),  Chordeiles acutipennis (chotacabras menor),  Falco columbarius (halcón esmerejón),  Mycteria americana (cigüeña americana),  Seiurus motacilla (chipe arroyero),  Molossus rufus (murciélago mastín negro, murciélago),  Vireo olivaceus (vireo ojos rojos),  Rhogeessa alleni (murciélago amarillo mayor, murciélago),  Vireolanius melitophrys (vireón pecho castaño, vireón arlequín),  Campylorhynchus jocosus (matraca del Balsas),  Microtus quasiater (ratón de alfalfar, meteoro de Jalapa, meteoro, meteorito)
Infraspecificname  cassini/red fase,  Melanerpes aurifrons subsp. aurifrons,  Peromyscus pectoralis subsp. pectoralis,  Sturnira lilium subsp. parvidens,  Peromyscus boylii subsp. levipes (ratón de La Malinche, ratón de campo),  Amazilia yucatanensis subsp. chalconota,  Peromyscus difficilis subsp. saxicola,  Glossophaga soricina subsp. handleyi,  Desmodus rotundus subsp. murinus,  Tadarida brasiliensis subsp. mexicana,  Reithrodontomys fulvescens subsp. tropicalis,  Lasiurus cinereus subsp. cinereus,  Baiomys taylori subsp. analogus,  Sciurus oculatus subsp. oculatus,  Sigmodon hispidus subsp. berlandieri,  Peromyscus truei subsp. gratus,  Spilogale putorius subsp. leucoparia,  Peromyscus melanophrys subsp. zamorae,  Pipistrellus hesperus subsp. maximus,  Eptesicus fuscus subsp. miradorensis,  Myotis velifer subsp. velifer,  Mormoops megalophylla subsp. megalophylla,  Dermanura azteca subsp. azteca,  Lampornis clemenciae subsp. clemenciae,  Cryptotis mexicana subsp. obscura,  Liomys irroratus subsp. alleni,  Leptotila verreauxi subsp. angelica,  Reithrodontomys sumichrasti subsp. sumichrasti,  Anoura geoffroyi subsp. lasiopyga (chinaco),  Sturnira ludovici subsp. ludovici (chinaco),  Leptotila rufaxilla subsp. plumbeiceps,  Catherpes mexicanus subsp. mexicanus,  Artibeus jamaicensis subsp. yucatanicus (murciélago),  Artibeus intermedius subsp. intermedius (murciélago, murciélago frutero, murciélago frutero gigante),  Dermanura tolteca subsp. tolteca,  Thryomanes bewickii subsp. murinus,  Spermophilus variegatus subsp. variegatus,  Parus bicolor subsp. atrichrystatus,  Microtus mexicanus subsp. phaeus,  Chloroceryle americana subsp. septentrionalis,  Sciurus deppei subsp. negligens,  Diphylla ecaudata subsp. centralis (vampiro pata peluda, murciélago vampiro, vampiro),  Plecotus townsendii subsp. australis,  Antrozous pallidus subsp. obscurus,  Didelphis virginiana subsp. californica,  Turdus grayi subsp. tamaulipensis,  Neotoma albigula subsp. leucodon (rata magueyera),  Lampornis amethystinus subsp. amethystinus,  Cynanthus latirostris subsp. latirostris,  Reithrodontomys megalotis subsp. amoles,  Colaptes auratus subsp. collaris,  Sayornis nigricans subsp. nigricans,  Myotis californicus subsp. mexicanus,  Pipilo erythrophthalmus subsp. maculatus/orientalis (toquí pinto),  Neotoma mexicana subsp. torquata,  Campylorhynchus brunneicapillus subsp. guttatus,  Reithrodontomys mexicanus subsp. mexicanus,  Aeronautes saxatalis subsp. saxatalis,  Puma concolor subsp. azteca,  Lasiurus ega subsp. xanthinus (murciélago cola peluda de La Laguna, murciélago),  Myotis yumanensis subsp. lutosus,  Pteronotus davyi subsp. fulvus,  Sturnira ludovici subsp. murinus,  Lasiurus borealis subsp. teliotis,  Mephitis macroura subsp. macroura,  Macrotus waterhousii subsp. bulleri,  Mazama americana subsp. temama (temazate, venado, venado temazate, temazate rojo),  Glaucomys volans subsp. goldmani,  Pteronotus parnellii subsp. mexicanus (murciélago bigotudo de Parnell, murciélago),  Colaptes auratus subsp. mexicanus,  Lanius ludovicianus subsp. mexicanus,  Colinus virginianus subsp. graysoni,  Pipilo fuscus subsp. potosinus,  Parus bicolor subsp. atricristatus,  Chlorospingus ophthalmicus subsp. ophthalmicus,  Icterus galbula subsp. bullockii,  Dendroica coronata subsp. auduboni,  Myotis thysanodes subsp. thysanodes,  Chordeiles acutipennis subsp. texensis,  Hirundo rustica subsp. erythrogaster,  Picoides scalaris subsp. giraudi,  Dasypus novemcinctus subsp. mexicanus,  Bassariscus astutus subsp. astutus,  Sturnira lilium subsp. murinus,  Aulacorhynchus prasinus subsp. prasinus,  Sylvilagus floridanus subsp. orizabae,  Leopardus wiedii subsp. oaxacensis (ocelote),  Columbina inca subsp. inca,  Eugenes fulgens subsp. fulgens,  Pipilo ocai subsp. erythhrophthalmus,  Icterus galbula subsp. abeillei,  Contopus pertinax subsp. pallidiventris,  Sayornis saya subsp. leucoptera,  Pyrocephalus rubinus subsp. mexicanus,  Sphyrapicus varius subsp. varius,  Mimus polyglottos subsp. leucopterus,  Molothrus ater subsp. obscurus,  Molothrus ater subsp. ater,  Myiarchus cinerascens subsp. cinerascens,  Quiscalus mexicanus subsp. monsoni,  Tyrannus vociferans subsp. vociferans,  Molothrus aeneus subsp. aeneus,  Toxostoma curvirostre subsp. celsum,  Toxostoma curvirostre subsp. curvirostre,  Empidonax fulvifrons subsp. rubicundus,  Falco sparverius subsp. sparverius,  Accipiter striatus subsp. velox,  Molothrus ater subsp. artemisiae,  Sayornis saya subsp. yukonensis,  Peromyscus levipes subsp. levipes,  Icterus parisorum subsp. parisorum,  Sturnira ludovici subsp. hondurensis,  Salpinctes obsoletus subsp. obsoletus,  Troglodytes aedon subsp. parkmanii,  Melanotis caerulescens subsp. caerulescens,  Piranga bidentata subsp. sanguinolenta,  Icterus wagleri subsp. wagleri,  Reithrodontomys fulvescens subsp. toltecus,  Peromyscus leucopus subsp. mesomelas,  Parus wollweberi subsp. wollweberi,  Catharus aurantiirostris subsp. clarus,  Oryzomys couesi subsp. peragrus,  Atthis heloisa subsp. heloisa,  Mus musculus subsp. brevirostris,  Empidonax difficilis subsp. dwightii,  Icterus cucullatus subsp. cucullatus,  Henicorhina leucophrys subsp. mexicana,  Contopus pertinax subsp. pertinax,  Oligoryzomys fulvescens subsp. engraciae,  Megarynchus pitangua subsp. mexicanus,  Mitrephanes phaeocercus subsp. hidalgensis,  Oryzomys alfaroi subsp. huastecae,  Antrozous pallidus subsp. pallidus,  Pipilo erythrophthalmus subsp. orientalis,  Basileuterus belli subsp. belli,  Catharus guttatus subsp. oromelus,  Peromyscus difficilis subsp. amplus,  Hylocharis leucotis subsp. leucotis,  Sialia sialis subsp. fulva,  Pachyramphus aglaiae subsp. gravis,  Aphelocoma ultramarina subsp. sordida,  Atlapetes pileatus subsp. pileatus,  Dipodomys ordii subsp. palmeri,  Reithrodontomys megalotis subsp. saturatus,  Turdus migratorius subsp. propingus,  Toxostoma longirostre subsp. longirostre,  Icterus graduacauda subsp. graduacauda,  Myiarchus tuberculifer subsp. lawrencei,  Melanerpes formicivorus subsp. formicivorus,  Carpodacus mexicanus subsp. potosinus,  Peromyscus maniculatus subsp. labecula,  Basileuterus rufifrons subsp. jouyi,  Icterus gularis subsp. tamaulipensis,  Baiomys taylori subsp. taylori,  Aimophila ruficeps subsp. boucardi,  Dendroica coronata subsp. coronata,  Colibri thalassinus subsp. thalassinus,  Parula superciliosa subsp. mexicana,  Ciccaba virgata subsp. centralis,  Crotophaga sulcirostris subsp. sulcirostris,  Myiodynastes luteiventris subsp. luteiventris,  Myioborus pictus subsp. pictus,  Artibeus lituratus subsp. palmarum (murciélago),  Myiozetetes similis subsp. texensis,  Polioptila caerulea subsp. mexicana,  Lepidocolaptes affinis subsp. affinis,  Carduelis psaltria subsp. psaltria,  Euphonia musica subsp. elegantissima,  Pteronotus personatus subsp. psilotis,  Momotus momota subsp. coeruliceps,  Catharus guttatus subsp. auduboni,  Picoides villosus subsp. intermedius/jardinii (carpintero velloso-mayor, carpintero albinegro mayor),  Urocyon cinereoargenteus subsp. orinomus,  Vireo huttoni subsp. mexicanus,  Dives dives subsp. dives,  Cyanocorax yncas subsp. luxuosa,  Atlapetes brunneinucha subsp. brunneinucha,  Arremonops rufivirgatus subsp. ridgwayi,  Junco phaeonotus subsp. phaeonotus,  Perognathus flavus subsp. mexicanus,  Amazilia violiceps subsp. ellioti,  Icterus graduacauda subsp. auduboni,  Troglodytes aedon subsp. brunneicollis,  Turdus migratorius subsp. migratorius,  Colinus virginianus subsp. maculatus,  Atlapetes pileatus subsp. dilutus,  Turdus grayi subsp. grayi,  Piculus rubiginosus subsp. aureaginosus,  Otus guatemalae subsp. cassini/red fase (tecolote sapo),  Aphelocoma ultramarina subsp. potosina,  Auriparus flaviceps subsp. ornatus,  Cyanocitta stelleri subsp. coronata

Temporal Coverage

Start Date / End Date 1896-06-02 / 1997-06-12

Project Data

Los recursos naturales de México son excepcionalmente ricos, tanto en flora como en fauna. México es catalogado como un país entre los de más alta diversidad biológica. Sin embargo, las exploraciones intensivas de los recursos naturales cubriendo todo el territorio nacional aún están en proceso. A pesar de que recientemente se ha intensificado el interés por completar el Inventario Biológico Nacional, existen aún regiones de nuestro país cuyo conocimiento de los recursos naturales es aún muy pobre. En el caso de los mamíferos y las aves, los taxa de vertebrados tal vez mejor estudiados en el país, los años recientes han visto la aparición de listados comentados de regiones naturales o geopolíticas, que contribuyen de diversa manera en la detección de sitios o taxa prioritarios para conservación, y en el uso sustentable de dichos recursos. En el Museo de Zoología de la Facultad de Ciencias (UNAM), se ha desarrollado desde 1982 trabajo de campo con el objeto de complementar la información existente sobre los vertebrados del estado de Querétaro. El presente proyecto servirá para llenar lagunas existentes en la distribución de estos taxa en Querétaro, y así obtener datos puntuales que, asociados a escenarios físicos y ecológicos, ayuden a comprender patrones particulares de la distribución de las especies individuales, así como de la riqueza total, de especies endémicas y de acuerdo a gremios establecidos de acuerdo a la estacionalidad y otros parámetros.

Title Distribución geográfica de las aves y los mamíferos del estado de Querétaro
Identifier SNIB-H160-H160709F-ND
Funding Comisión Nacional para el Conocimiento y Uso de la Biodiversidad (CONABIO)
Study Area Description Aves Mamíferos águilas, zopilotes, halcones agutíes, capibaras, coipo, pacas, puercoespines ardillas, marmotas, perritos de la pradera armadillos, gliptodontes, osos hormigueros, perezosos, tamanduas berrendos, bisontes, borregos, cabras, camellos, ciervos, jabalies, pecaries, toros, vacas, venados búhos, lechuzas, tapacaminos cacomixtles, coaties, mapaches cacomixtles; mapaches; tejones; martuchas castores, ratones de abazones, ratones canguro, tuzas chachalacas, guajolotes, codornices, gallinas, tinamúes, kiwis cigüeñas, flamencos, garzas colibríes, vencejos comadrejas; nutrias como calandrias, tordos como chipes como coas, quetzales, carpinteros, tucanes, momotos como gorriones, canarios como hormigueros, batarás, trepatroncos como matracas, saltaparedes, carboneros, perlitas como mosqueros como pelícanos, fragatas, bobos, cormoranes como playeros, chorlos como saltarines, vireos como tangaras, cardenales, rascadores como zorzales, azulejos, mirlos, cenzontles, mulatos, cinclos conejos, liebres coyotes, lobos, perros, zorros cuervos, urracas, charas dientes de sable, gatos, hienas, jaguares, leones, leopardos, linces, ocelotes, pumas, tigrillos gansos, patos golondrinas, alondras lavanderas, bisbitas, capulineros, chinitos, estorninos loros, pericos, cotorras, cacatúas mofetas, zorrillos murciélagos musarañas, topos NO DISPONIBLE palomas, cucus, correcaminos ratas, ratones tlacuaches, zarigüeyas

The personnel involved in the project:

Livia León Paniagua

Collection Data

Collection Name Bird Collection;BMNH;Bell Museum of Natural History, University of Minnesota;BMNH-U of M
Collection Identifier SNIB-H160-H160709F-ND
Parent Collection Identifier NO APLICA
Collection Name Birds Collection;CM;Carnegie Museum of Natural History;CMNH
Collection Identifier SNIB-H160-H160709F-ND
Parent Collection Identifier NO APLICA
Collection Name Colección Mastozoológica;MZFC;Museo de Zoología Alfonso L. Herrera, Facultad de Ciencias, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México;FC-UNAM
Collection Identifier SNIB-H160-H160709F-ND
Parent Collection Identifier NO APLICA
Collection Name Colección Ornitológica;MZFC;Museo de Zoología Alfonso L. Herrera, Facultad de Ciencias, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México;FC-UNAM
Collection Identifier SNIB-H160-H160709F-ND
Parent Collection Identifier NO APLICA
Collection Name Collection of Birds;UBCMZ;Centre for Biodiversity, Cowan Vertebrate Museum, University of British Columbia;CVM-UBC
Collection Identifier SNIB-H160-H160709F-ND
Parent Collection Identifier NO APLICA
Collection Name Collection of Birds;LSU;Louisiana State University, Museum of Natural Science;LSU
Collection Identifier SNIB-H160-H160709F-ND
Parent Collection Identifier NO APLICA
Collection Name Collection of Mammalogy;TCWC;Texas Cooperative Wildlife Collections, Texas A & M University;TCWC-TAMU
Collection Identifier SNIB-H160-H160709F-ND
Parent Collection Identifier NO APLICA
Collection Name Collection of Mammals;UIMNH;University of Illinois, Urbana Champaign;UIUC
Collection Identifier SNIB-H160-H160709F-ND
Parent Collection Identifier NO APLICA
Collection Name Collection of Ornithology;SDNHM;San Diego Natural History Museum;SDNHM
Collection Identifier SNIB-H160-H160709F-ND
Parent Collection Identifier NO APLICA
Collection Name Collection of Ornithology;UCLA;University of California, Los Angeles;UCLA
Collection Identifier SNIB-H160-H160709F-ND
Parent Collection Identifier NO APLICA
Collection Name Collection of Ornithology;TCWC;Texas Cooperative Wildlife Collections, Texas A & M University;TCWC-TAMU
Collection Identifier SNIB-H160-H160709F-ND
Parent Collection Identifier NO APLICA
Collection Name Mammal Research Collection;MSU;Michigan State University;MSU
Collection Identifier SNIB-H160-H160709F-ND
Parent Collection Identifier NO APLICA
Collection Name Mammalogy Collection;KUM;Biodiversity Institute and Natural History Museum, University of Kansas;KU
Collection Identifier SNIB-H160-H160709F-ND
Parent Collection Identifier NO APLICA
Collection Name Mammals Collection;USNM;National Museum of Natural History, Smithsonian Institution;NMNH-SI
Collection Identifier SNIB-H160-H160709F-ND
Parent Collection Identifier NO APLICA
Collection Name National Bird Collection;USNM;National Museum of Natural History, Smithsonian Institution;NMNH-SI
Collection Identifier SNIB-H160-H160709F-ND
Parent Collection Identifier NO APLICA
Collection Name NO DISPONIBLE
Collection Identifier SNIB-H160-H160709F-ND
Parent Collection Identifier NO APLICA
Collection Name Ornithology Collection;LACM;Natural History Museum, Los Angeles County;NHM
Collection Identifier SNIB-H160-H160709F-ND
Parent Collection Identifier NO APLICA
Collection Name Ornithology Collection;MLZ;Occidental College;OC
Collection Identifier SNIB-H160-H160709F-ND
Parent Collection Identifier NO APLICA
Collection Name Ornitology Collection;KU;Biodiversity Institute and Natural History Museum, University of Kansas;KU
Collection Identifier SNIB-H160-H160709F-ND
Parent Collection Identifier NO APLICA
Curatorial Units Between 1 and 60 Ejemplar

Additional Metadata

Alternative Identifiers 7fa49f72-f762-11e1-a439-00145eb45e9a
http://www.snib.mx/iptconabio/resource?r=SNIB-H160