Integrated Publishing Toolkit(IPT)

free and open access to biodiversity data

Actualización de la base de datos de diversidad taxonómica de las larvas de peces de Bahía Vizcaíno

Latest version published by Comisión nacional para el conocimiento y uso de la biodiversidad on Aug 20, 2018 Comisión nacional para el conocimiento y uso de la biodiversidad

El proyecto que se propone tiene la finalidad de actualizar la base de datos existente sobre las larvas de peces marinos de Bahía Vizcaíno y la zona oceánica adyacente, generada mediante el apoyo otorgado por CONABIO durante 1999 y el año 2001 (proyecto CONABIO S097-convenio FB674/S097/99). Se pretende también incrementar el número de registros de organismos georreferenciados, incluyendo a esta base de datos los organismos colectados en el área durante doce cruceros oceanográficos realizados entre el 2001 y el 2003. Estos Organismos representan para la base de datos existente un incremento de un total de 1,000 nuevos registros de larvas de peces pertenecientes a 100 especies. A su vez, los ejemplares georreferenciados pasaran a ser parte de la Colección Científica de huevos y larvas de Peces del Pacífico Mexicano (B.C.S.-INV-196-06-07), colección que actualmente integra un total de 59,893 ejemplares de un total de 308 especies de peces, representados por sus larvas, de un total de 171 localidades. Esta colección científica se ha conformado mediante la realización de dos proyectos patrocinados por CONABIO, el anteriormente mencionado (S097) y el proyecto vigente EC012 "Computarización de la Colección científica de Larvas de Peces del Golfo de California".

Reino: 1 Filo: 1 Clase: 1 Orden: 34 Familia: 99 Género: 213 Especie: 253 Epitetoinfraespecifico: 2

Data Records

The data in this occurrence resource has been published as a Darwin Core Archive (DwC-A), which is a standardized format for sharing biodiversity data as a set of one or more data tables. The core data table contains 5,300 records.

This IPT archives the data and thus serves as the data repository. The data and resource metadata are available for download in the downloads section. The versions table lists other versions of the resource that have been made publicly available and allows tracking changes made to the resource over time.

Downloads

Download the latest version of this resource data as a Darwin Core Archive (DwC-A) or the resource metadata as EML or RTF:

Data as a DwC-A file download 5,300 records in Spanish (583 KB) - Update frequency: not planned
Metadata as an EML file download in Spanish (148 KB)
Metadata as an RTF file download in Spanish (44 KB)

Versions

The table below shows only published versions of the resource that are publicly accessible.

Rights

Researchers should respect the following rights statement:

The publisher and rights holder of this work is Comisión nacional para el conocimiento y uso de la biodiversidad. This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution (CC-BY) 4.0 License.

GBIF Registration

This resource has been registered with GBIF, and assigned the following GBIF UUID: 014e217e-d654-4a10-9b54-185053761b9e.  Comisión nacional para el conocimiento y uso de la biodiversidad publishes this resource, and is itself registered in GBIF as a data publisher endorsed by Biodiversity Information System of Mexico.

Keywords

Occurrence; Specimen; Peces

External data

The resource data is also available in other formats

SNIB-HA012-CSV.ziphttp://www.snib.mx/proyectos/HA012/SNIB-HA012-CSV.zip UTF-8 CSV
SNIB-HA012-BD.ziphttp://www.snib.mx/proyectos/HA012/SNIB-HA012-BD.zip UTF-8 MDB MicrosoftAccess2007

Contacts

Who created the resource:

Patricia Adelheid Jiménez Rosenberg
Responsable
Instituto Politécnico NacionalCentro Interdisciplinario de Ciencias MarinasDepartamento de Plancton y Ecología Marina 23096 La Paz Baja California Sur MX (612) 12 2 53 44 y 66 82448 , Fax (612) 12 2 53 22

Who can answer questions about the resource:

Sonia Alejandra Careaga Olvera
Subcoordinadora en Información y Análisis
Comisión Nacional para el Conocimiento y Uso de la Biodiversidad Liga Periférico-Insurgentes Sur No. 4903, Col. Parques del Pedregal 14010 México Tlalpan MX 50045000
https://www.gob.mx/conabio

Who filled in the metadata:

CONABIO Comisión nacional para el conocimiento y uso de la biodiversidad
Dirección General de Sistemas
Comisión Nacional para el Conocimiento y Uso de la Biodiversidad Liga Periférico-Insurgentes Sur No. 4903, Col. Parques del Pedregal 14010 MÉXICO Tlalpan MX 50045000
https://www.gob.mx/conabio

Geographic Coverage

País: MEXICO

Bounding Coordinates South West [22.666, -116.94], North East [31.073, -107.363]

Taxonomic Coverage

Reino: Animalia Filo: Chordata Clase: Osteichthyes Orden: Perciformes, Pleuronectiformes, Myctophiformes, Carangiformes, Gadiformes, Ophidiiformes, Istiophoriformes, Anguilliformes, Lophiiformes, Scorpaeniformes, Aulopiformes, Gobiiformes, Scombriformes, Labriformes, Clupeiformes, Kurtiformes, Syngnathiformes, Stomiiformes, Acanthuriformes, Argentiniformes, Mugiliformes, Beloniformes, Blenniiformes, Trachiniformes, Beryciformes, Incertae sedis, Spariformes, Holocentriformes, Tetraodontiformes, Albuliformes, Lampriformes, Elopiformes, Atheriniformes, Moroniformes Familia: Serranidae, Paralichthyidae, Myctophidae, Coryphaenidae, Moridae, Ophidiidae, Sphyraenidae, Muraenidae, Melanocetidae, Scorpaenidae, Bythitidae, Carangidae, Caristiidae, Synodontidae, Gobiidae, Macrouridae, Stromateidae, Lutjanidae, Ophichthidae, Triglidae, Labridae, Engraulidae, Apogonidae, Fistulariidae, Stomiidae, Nematistiidae, Clupeidae, Lestidiidae, Macroramphosidae, Eleotridae, Derichthyidae, Cynoglossidae, Sciaenidae, Oneirodidae, Bathylagidae, Gigantactinidae, Mugilidae, Microstomatidae, Gerreidae, Nomeidae, Pleuronectidae, Linophrynidae, Exocoetidae, Blenniidae, Gempylidae, Scombridae, Hemiramphidae, Chiasmodontidae, Lophiidae, Melamphaidae, Pomacentridae, Bothidae, Scaridae, Microdesmidae, Stichaeidae, Congridae, Mullidae, Haemulidae, Malacanthidae, Scopelarchidae, Sparidae, Syngnathidae, Labrisomidae, Ogcocephalidae, Holocentridae, Tetragonuridae, Polynemidae, Balistidae, Uranoscopidae, Polyprionidae, Albulidae, Bregmacerotidae, Bramidae, Gonostomatidae, Zaniolepididae, Phosichthyidae, Diodontidae

Kingdom  Animalia
Phylum  Chordata
Class  Osteichthyes
Order  Perciformes,  Pleuronectiformes,  Myctophiformes,  Carangiformes,  Gadiformes,  Ophidiiformes,  Istiophoriformes,  Anguilliformes,  Lophiiformes,  Scorpaeniformes,  Aulopiformes,  Gobiiformes,  Scombriformes,  Labriformes,  Clupeiformes,  Kurtiformes,  Syngnathiformes,  Stomiiformes,  Acanthuriformes,  Argentiniformes,  Mugiliformes,  Beloniformes,  Blenniiformes,  Trachiniformes,  Beryciformes,  Incertae sedis,  Spariformes,  Holocentriformes,  Tetraodontiformes,  Albuliformes,  Lampriformes,  Elopiformes,  Atheriniformes,  Moroniformes
Family  Serranidae,  Paralichthyidae,  Myctophidae,  Coryphaenidae,  Moridae,  Ophidiidae,  Sphyraenidae,  Muraenidae,  Melanocetidae,  Scorpaenidae,  Bythitidae,  Carangidae,  Caristiidae,  Synodontidae,  Gobiidae,  Macrouridae,  Stromateidae,  Lutjanidae,  Ophichthidae,  Triglidae,  Labridae,  Engraulidae,  Apogonidae,  Fistulariidae,  Stomiidae,  Nematistiidae,  Clupeidae,  Lestidiidae,  Macroramphosidae,  Eleotridae,  Derichthyidae,  Cynoglossidae,  Sciaenidae,  Oneirodidae,  Bathylagidae,  Gigantactinidae,  Mugilidae,  Microstomatidae,  Gerreidae,  Nomeidae,  Pleuronectidae,  Linophrynidae,  Exocoetidae,  Blenniidae,  Gempylidae,  Scombridae,  Hemiramphidae,  Chiasmodontidae,  Lophiidae,  Melamphaidae,  Pomacentridae,  Bothidae,  Scaridae,  Microdesmidae,  Stichaeidae,  Congridae,  Mullidae,  Haemulidae,  Malacanthidae,  Scopelarchidae,  Sparidae,  Syngnathidae,  Labrisomidae,  Ogcocephalidae,  Holocentridae,  Tetragonuridae,  Polynemidae,  Balistidae,  Uranoscopidae,  Polyprionidae,  Albulidae,  Bregmacerotidae,  Bramidae,  Gonostomatidae,  Zaniolepididae,  Phosichthyidae,  Diodontidae,  Lophotidae,  Priacanthidae,  Nettastomatidae,  Antennariidae,  Tetraodontidae,  Sternoptychidae,  Trachipteridae,  Paralepididae,  Evermannellidae,  Argentinidae,  Trichiuridae,  Merlucciidae,  Scomberesocidae,  Kyphosidae,  Aulopidae,  Hexagrammidae,  Elopidae,  Atherinopsidae,  Chaetodontidae,  Notosudidae,  Ephippidae,  Carapidae
Genus  Serranus,  Citharichthys,  Hygophum,  Coryphaena,  Physiculus,  Lepophidium,  Sphyraena,  Gymnothorax,  Melanocetus,  Sebastolobus,  Cataetyx,  Seriola,  Caristius,  Synodus,  Microgobius,  Coelorinchus,  Symbolophorus,  Myctophum,  Hippoglossina,  Lampanyctus,  Peprilus,  Lutjanus,  Ophichthus,  Oligoplites,  Prionotus,  Acanthogobius,  Thalassoma,  Engraulis,  Paralichthys,  Apogon,  Semicossyphus,  Sebastes,  Caranx,  Fistularia,  Paralabrax,  Bathophilus,  Nematistius,  Sardinops,  Scorpaena,  Diogenichthys,  Lestidiops,  Macroramphosus,  Erotelis,  Chilara,  Derichthys,  Symphurus,  Umbrina,  Dolopichthys,  Bathylagus,  Selar,  Gigantactis,  Diplectrum,  Halichoeres,  Mugil,  Nansenia,  Bellator,  Diapterus,  Bathylagoides,  Psenes,  Cubiceps,  Hypsopsetta,  Borophryne,  Fodiator,  Hypsoblennius,  Nannobrachium,  Plagiotremus,  Gempylus,  Euthynnus,  Hyporhamphus,  Chiasmodon,  Lophiodes,  Melamphaes,  Stomias,  Abudefduf,  Bothus,  Syacium,  Scarus,  Clarkichthys,  Loweina,  Naucrates,  Plectobranchus,  Brosmophycis,  Engyophrys,  Rhinogobiops,  Gnathophis,  Mulloidichthys,  Anisotremus,  Pontinus,  Caulolatilus,  Auxis,  Dormitator,  Cherublemma,  Scopelarchoides,  Calamus,  Sarda,  Pronotogrammus,  Syngnathus,  Paraclinus,  Zalieutes,  Scopelarchus,  Lythrypnus,  Parvilux,  Myripristis,  Selene,  Diaphus,  Tetragonurus,  Polydactylus,  Balistes,  Kathetostoma,  Stereolepis,  Oxyjulis,  Albula,  Bregmaceros,  Taractichthys,  Tarletonbeania,  Eucinostomus,  Gobulus,  Diplophos,  Cheilopogon,  Microstomus,  Zaniolepis,  Ichthyococcus,  Diodon,  Lophotus,  Opisthonema,  Oneirodes,  Rosenblattichthys,  Lyopsetta,  Cyclothone,  Pristigenys,  Facciolella,  Antennarius,  Lepidogobius,  Sphoeroides,  Stegastes,  Pleuronichthys,  Menticirrhus,  Argyropelecus,  Zu,  Xenistius,  Triphoturus,  Xyrichtys,  Arctozenus,  Hemanthias,  Sargocentron,  Electrona,  Gonichthys,  Evermannella,  Notolychnus,  Lipolagus,  Etropus,  Chiloconger,  Benthosema,  Bollmannia,  Argentina,  Lepidopus,  Quietula,  Desmodema,  Decapterus,  Merluccius,  Hypsypops,  Trachipterus,  Cetengraulis,  Scomber,  Leuroglossus,  Trachurus,  Scomberomorus,  Cololabis,  Alectis,  Hermosilla,  Hirundichthys,  Aulopus,  Ophiodon,  Ophidion,  Scopelogadus,  Thunnus,  Chloroscombrus,  Gillichthys,  Roncador,  Monolene,  Elops,  Ceratoscopelus,  Stemonosudis,  Chromis,  Atherinops,  Astronesthes,  Oxyporhamphus,  Coryphopterus,  Idiacanthus,  Notoscopelus,  Hoplunnis,  Chaetodon,  Cyclopsetta,  Gnathanodon,  Labrisomus,  Scopelosaurus,  Epinephelus,  Chaetodipterus,  Protomyctophum,  Eleotris,  Lampadena,  Trichiurus,  Carapus,  Xystreurys,  Anchoa,  Poromitra,  Etrumeus,  Bathycongrus,  Vinciguerria,  Paranthias,  Scorpaenodes,  Myrophis,  Ilypnus
Species  Hygophum atratum,  Coryphaena hippurus (dolphinfish, dorado),  Physiculus nematopus (carbonero de fango, charcoal codling),  Lepophidium negropinna (congriperla pinta, specklefin cusk-eel),  Sphyraena argentea (barracuda plateada, Pacific barracuda),  Gymnothorax mordax (California moray, morena de California),  Melanocetus johnsoni,  Sebastolobus altivelis (chancharro espinoso, longspine thornyhead),  Cataetyx rubrirostris,  Caristius macropus,  Coelorinchus scaphopsis (granadero carepala, shoulderspot grenadier),  Symbolophorus evermanni,  Myctophum nitidulum,  Hippoglossina stomata (bigmouth sole, lenguado bocón),  Lampanyctus regalis,  Peprilus simillimus (Pacific pompano, palometa plateada),  Lutjanus peru (huachinango del Pacífico, Pacific red snapper),  Acanthogobius flavimanus (gobio extranjero, yellowfin goby),  Engraulis mordax (anchoveta norteña, northern anchovy),  Semicossyphus pulcher (California sheephead, vieja californiana),  Sebastes macdonaldi (Mexican rockfish, rocote mexicano),  Fistularia commersonii (corneta pintada, reef cornetfish),  Paralabrax clathratus (cabrilla sargacera, kelp bass),  Myctophum aurolaternatum (golden lanternfish),  Bathophilus flemingi,  Citharichthys platophrys (lenguado enano, lenguado frentón, lenguado zingua, small sanddab),  Nematistius pectoralis (papagallo, papagayo, roosterfish),  Sardinops sagax (Pacific sardine, sardina Monterrey),  Scorpaena guttata (escorpión californiano, rascacio californiano),  Diogenichthys atlanticus,  Caranx caballus (green jack, jurel bonito),  Macroramphosus gracilis (slender snipefish, trompetero flaco),  Lampanyctus ritteri,  Erotelis armiger (flathead sleeper, guavina cabeza plana),  Chilara taylori (congriperla moteada, spotted cusk-eel),  Derichthys serpentinus (anguila jirafa),  Symphurus oligomerus (lengua coliblanca, whitetail tonguefish),  Umbrina roncador (berrugata aleta amarilla, croakers),  Apogon atricaudus (cardenal sencillo, plain cardinalfish),  Bathylagus ochotensis,  Selar crumenophthalmus (charrito ojón, chicharro ojón),  Halichoeres semicinctus (rock wrasse, señorita piedrera),  Mugil cephalus (lisa cabezona, lisa rayada, mullets, pardete, striped mullet),  Nansenia crassa,  Bellator loxias (chevron searobin, vaca angelita),  Diapterus peruvianus (mojarra aletas amarillas, Peruvian mojarra),  Bathylagoides wesethi,  Psenes pellucidus (bluefin driftfish, derivante aleta azul),  Cubiceps pauciradiatus (bigeye cigarfish, derivante ojón),  Hypsopsetta guttulata (platija diamante, solla diamante),  Borophryne apogon,  Fodiator rostratus,  Nannobrachium hawaiiensis,  Sebastes constellatus (rocote estrellado, starry rockfish),  Plagiotremus azaleus (diente sable, sabertooth blenny),  Gempylus serpens (escolar de canal, snake mackerel),  Euthynnus lineatus (barrilete negro, black skipjack),  Hyporhamphus rosae (agujeta Califórnica, California halfbeak, halfbeaks, pajarito californiano, pajarito de California),  Chiasmodon niger,  Lophiodes caulinaris (Pacific goosefish; rape, rape de rabo manchado, rape rabo),  Hypsoblennius gilberti (borracho de poza, borracho del pozo, rockpool blenny),  Melamphaes lugubris,  Stomias atriventer (black belly dragonfish),  Abudefduf troschelii (panamic sergeant major, petaca banderita),  Syacium ovale (lenguado ovalado, lenguado pega-pega),  Synodus lucioceps (chile lucio, lagarto lucio),  Clarkichthys bilineatus (flagtail wormfish, pez lombriz colibandera),  Loweina rara,  Naucrates ductor (pez piloto),  Paralabrax auroguttatus (cabrilla extranjera, goldspotted sand bass),  Plectobranchus evides,  Ophichthus cruentifer (margined snake eel),  Hygophum reinhardtii,  Caranx sexfasciatus (bigeye trevally, jurel voraz),  Halichoeres dispilus (chameleon wrasse, señorita camaleón),  Apogon retrosella (barspot cardinalfish, cardenal de Cortés),  Symphurus atricaudus (California tonguefish, lengua californiana),  Brosmophycis marginata (brótula roja, red brotula),  Engyophrys sanctilaurentii (lenguado colimanchada, speckledtail flounder),  Rhinogobiops nicholsii (blackeye goby, gobio triste),  Gnathophis cinctus (congrio cola tiesa, hardtail conger),  Mulloidichthys dentatus (chivo barbón, salmonete amarillo),  Bathylagus pacificus,  Anisotremus davidsonii (rayado, sargo rayado),  Citharichthys gordae (lenguado, lenguado escondido, mimic sanddab),  Dormitator latifrons (Pacific fat sleeper, puyeki),  Cherublemma emmelas,  Symbolophorus californiensis,  Scopelarchoides nicholsi,  Calamus brachysomus (Pacific porgy, pluma marotilla),  Sarda chiliensis (bonito del Pacífico oriental),  Lampanyctus parvicauda,  Pronotogrammus multifasciatus (serrano baga, threadfin bass),  Syngnathus californiensis (kelp pipefish, pez pipa californiano),  Zalieutes elater (murciélago biocelado, pez murciélago ocelado, roundel batfish),  Scopelarchus guentheri,  Lythrypnus zebra (gobio cebra),  Parvilux ingens,  Lestidiops ringens,  Myripristis leiognathus (Soldado anaranjado, soldado panámico),  Diaphus pacificus,  Tetragonurus cuvieri (colicuadrado ojito, smalleye squaretail),  Polydactylus opercularis (barbudo nueve barbas, yellow bobo),  Bothus leopardinus (lenguado leopardo del Pacífico, Pacific leopard flounder),  Symphurus atramentatus (lengua mediomanchada, lengua tintorera),  Kathetostoma averruncus (miracielo buldog, miracielo perro, smooth stargazer),  Stereolepis gigas (bass pescara, black sea bass, giant sea, giant sea bass, pescada, pescara),  Oxyjulis californica (señorita, señorita californiana),  Taractichthys steindachneri (tristón segador),  Tarletonbeania crenularis (blue lanternfish, linternilla azul),  Symphurus williamsi (lengua amarilla, lengua amarillenta, william's tonguefish),  Scopelarchus analis,  Eucinostomus currani (mojarra mojarra tricolor, mojarra tricolor, Pacific flagfin),  Gobulus crescentalis (crescent goby, gobio creciente),  Diplophos proximus,  Cheilopogon pinnatibarbatus (smallhead flyingfish, volador cabecita, volador cabeza chica),  Microstomus pacificus (Dover sole, platija resbalosa),  Paralichthys californicus (lenguado, lenguado californiano),  Zaniolepis frenata (cepillo espina corta, shortspine combfish),  Ichthyococcus irregularis,  Diodon holocanthus (balloonfish pez, erizo mapache, pez erizo apache),  Lophotus lacepede (crestfish, fleco de gallo),  Lepophidium stigmatistium (congriperla mexicana, Mexican cusk-eel),  Nannobrachium idostigma,  Psenes sio (derivante dos espinas, twospine driftfish),  Seriola lalandi (medregal rabo amarillo),  Ophichthus zophochir (tieso amarillo, yellow snake eel),  Sebastes ovalis (rocote manchado, speckled rockfish),  Sebastes dallii (calico rockfish, rocote algodón),  Rosenblattichthys volucris,  Sebastes paucispinis (bocaccio, rocote bocaccio),  Diplophos taenia,  Lyopsetta exilis (platija flaca, slender sole),  Cyclothone signata (showy bristlemouth),  Pristigenys serrula (catalufa semáforo, popeye catalufa),  Facciolella gilbertii,  Lepidogobius lepidus (bay goby, gobio frío),  Sphoeroides annulatus (botete diana),  Stegastes rectifraenum (Cortez damselfish, jaqueta de Cortés),  Pleuronichthys coenosus (c-o sole, platija de fango),  Menticirrhus undulatus (berrugato californiano),  Citharichthys sordidus (lenguado moteado, Pacific sanddab),  Pontinus sierra (lapón manchado, rascacio lapón),  Argyropelecus sladeni (lowcrest hatchetfish),  Lampanyctus niger,  Lythrypnus dalli (bluebanded goby, gobio bonito),  Cheilopogon heterurus (blotchwing flyingfish, volador ala lunada),  Sphyraena lucasana (barracuda, barracuda de Cortés, Cortez barracuda, gulf barracuda),  Zu cristatus (listoncillo festón, scalloped ribbonfish),  Xenistius californiensis (pajarillo, salema),  Triphoturus mexicanus (linternilla mexicana, mexican lampfish),  Xyrichtys pavo (cuchillo pavo real, peacock razorfish),  Hypsoblennius gentilis (bay blenny, borracho de bahía),  Citharichthys xanthostigma (lenguado alón, longfin sanddab),  Paralabrax maculatofasciatus (cabrilla de roca, spotted sand bass),  Arctozenus risso (white barracudina),  Hemanthias signifer (cabrilla doncella, hookthroat bass),  Sargocentron suborbitalis (candil sol, tinsel squirrelfish),  Electrona risso,  Gonichthys tenuiculus (slendertail lanternfish),  Evermannella ahlstromi,  Notolychnus valdiviae (topside lampfish),  Lipolagus ochotensis,  Sebastes aurora (aurora rockfish),  Lampanyctus idostigma,  Benthosema panamense,  Paralabrax nebulifer (cabrilla de arena, cabrilla verde de arena),  Xyrichtys mundiceps (cape razorfish, cuchillo desnudo),  Bathylagus wesethi (snubnose blacksmelt),  Hypsoblennius jenkinsi (borracho mejillonero, trambollito de los chorros),  Argentina sialis (argentina del Pacífico, argentines),  Opisthonema libertate (deepbody thread herring, sardina crinuda),  Lepidopus fitchi (pez cinto ictiólogo),  Nansenia candida,  Eucinostomus dowii (mojarra manchita, Pacific Spotfin Mojarra),  Quietula y-cauda (gobio sombreado, shadow goby),  Citharichthys stigmaeus (lenguado pecoso, speckled sanddab),  Desmodema lorum (listoncillo látigo, whiptail ribbonfish),  Diaphus theta (California headlightfish, linternilla californiana),  Etropus crossotus (fringed flounder, lenguado ribete),  Merluccius productus (merluza del Pacífico Norte, merluza norteña, Pacific hake),  Argyropelecus lychnus (hatchefish),  Fistularia corneta (corneta flautera, deepwater cornetfish),  Sphoeroides lobatus (botete verrugoso, longnose puffer),  Hypsypops rubicundus (jaqueta garibaldi),  Lestidiops neles,  Trachipterus altivelis (king-of-the-salmon, rey de los salmones),  Cetengraulis mysticetus (anchoveta anchoveta, anchoveta bocona, bocona),  Scomber japonicus (macarela, macarela estonino, macarela estornino),  Sebastes jordani (rocote pancita, shortbelly rockfish),  Leuroglossus stilbius (California smoothtongue, lengualisa californiana),  Eucinostomus gracilis (graceful mojarra, mojarra charrita, mojarras, palmito fino),  Trachurus symmetricus (charrito chícharo, chicharro ojetón, chincharro ojetón),  Prionotus ruscarius (rough searobin, vaca rasposa),  Scomberomorus sierra (Pacific sierra, sierra del Pacífico),  Cololabis saira (Pacific saury, paparda del Pacífico),  Nansenia pelagica,  Alectis ciliaris (African pompano, pámpano de hebra, thread pompano),  Hermosilla azurea (chopa azul, chopa bonita, zebra perch),  Sphyraena ensis (barracuda mexicana, Mexican barracuda),  Aulopus bajacali (Eastern Pacific flagfin, lagarto del Pacífico, lagarto del Pacífico oriental),  Antennarius avalonis (ranisapo antenado, ranisapo ocelado),  Ophidion scrippsae (basketweave cusk-eel, congriperla canastera),  Chloroscombrus orqueta (casabe del Pacífico, horqueta del Pacífico, Pacific bumper),  Prionotus stephanophrys (lumptail searobin, vaca voladora),  Gillichthys mirabilis (chupalodo grande, longjaw mudsucker),  Roncador stearnsii (roncador aleta manchada, roncador manchado),  Bregmaceros bathymaster (bacalete del Pacífico oriental, East Pacific codlet),  Monolene asaedai (lenguado carbón, lenguado manco),  Elops affinis (machete, machete del Pacífico),  Ceratoscopelus townsendi (diente de perro, dogtooth lampfish),  Stemonosudis macrura,  Chromis punctipinnis (blacksmith, castañeta herrera),  Atherinops affinis (pejerrey gruñón, pejerrey pescadillo),  Oxyporhamphus micropterus (volador alita),  Coryphopterus nicholsii (gobio de ojo negro, gobio triste),  Ophichthus triserialis (Pacific snake eel, tieso del Pacífico),  Idiacanthus antrostomus,  Notoscopelus resplendens (linternilla luciérnaga, patchwork lampfish),  Oligoplites saurus (piña sietecueros, zapatero sietecueros),  Hoplunnis sicarius,  Diogenichthys laternatus (Diogenes lanternfish, linternilla de diogenes, pez linterna),  Cyclopsetta panamensis (lenguado panámico, Panamic flounder),  Cyclothone acclinidens (benttooth bristlemouth),  Gnathanodon speciosus (golden trevally, jurel arenoso, jurel dorado),  Labrisomus multiporosus (porehead blenny, trambollo cabeza porosa),  Lophiodes spilurus (rape, rape de hebra, rape de rabo delgado, threadfin goosefish),  Scopelosaurus harryi,  Chaetodipterus zonatus (chambo, peluquero),  Paralichthys woolmani (dappled flounder, lenguado huarache),  Protomyctophum crockeri (linternilla brillante, pez luminoso de California),  Eleotris picta (dormilón del Pacífico, guavina machada, spotted sleeper),  Citharichthys fragilis (gulf sanddab, lenguado flaco),  Selene peruviana (jorobado espejo, jorobado papelillo),  Lampadena urophaos,  Trichiurus nitens (Pacific cutlassfish, sable del Pacífico),  Lutjanus argentiventris (pargo amarillo),  Xystreurys liolepis (fantail sol; lenguado cola de abanico; sol, lenguado cola de abanico),  Physiculus rastrelliger (carbonero negro, hundred-fathom codling, mora negra),  Symphurus melanurus (lengua lucia, lengua sucia),  Carapus dubius (Pacific pearlfish, perlero del Pacífico),  Poromitra crassiceps (crested bigscale, crested melamphaid),  Etrumeus teres (round herring, sardina japonesa),  Nannobrachium ritteri,  Bathycongrus macrurus (congrio cabeza corta, shorthead conger),  Pleuronichthys verticalis (hornyhead turbot, platija cornuda),  Vinciguerria lucetia (Panama lightfish),  Lutjanus novemfasciatus (pargo prieto, snappers),  Paranthias colonus (Pacific creolefish, sandía),  Caulolatilus princeps (ocean whitefish, pierna),  Scorpaenodes xyris (escorpión arcoiris, rainbow scorpionfish),  Myrophis vafer (serpentón gusano, tieso lombriz),  Ilypnus gilberti (gobio mejilla manchada)
Infraspecificname  Scopelogadus mizolepis subsp. bispinosus,  Sarda chiliensis subsp. lineolata

Temporal Coverage

Start Date / End Date 1984-03-02 / 2007-08-02

Project Data

El proyecto que se propone tiene la finalidad de actualizar la base de datos existente sobre las larvas de peces marinos de Bahía Vizcaíno y la zona oceánica adyacente, generada mediante el apoyo otorgado por CONABIO durante 1999 y el año 2001 (proyecto CONABIO S097-convenio FB674/S097/99). Se pretende también incrementar el número de registros de organismos georreferenciados, incluyendo a esta base de datos los organismos colectados en el área durante doce cruceros oceanográficos realizados entre el 2001 y el 2003. Estos Organismos representan para la base de datos existente un incremento de un total de 1,000 nuevos registros de larvas de peces pertenecientes a 100 especies. A su vez, los ejemplares georreferenciados pasaran a ser parte de la Colección Científica de huevos y larvas de Peces del Pacífico Mexicano (B.C.S.-INV-196-06-07), colección que actualmente integra un total de 59,893 ejemplares de un total de 308 especies de peces, representados por sus larvas, de un total de 171 localidades. Esta colección científica se ha conformado mediante la realización de dos proyectos patrocinados por CONABIO, el anteriormente mencionado (S097) y el proyecto vigente EC012 "Computarización de la Colección científica de Larvas de Peces del Golfo de California".

Title Actualización de la base de datos de diversidad taxonómica de las larvas de peces de Bahía Vizcaíno
Identifier SNIB-HA012-HA0121106F_corregida2-ND
Funding Comisión Nacional para el Conocimiento y Uso de la Biodiversidad (CONABIO)
Study Area Description Peces anchoas; anchovetas anguilas de cuello largo anguilas serpentinas argentinas aulópidos bacaletes barbudos barracudas blanquillos borrachos brótulas vivíparas brótulas; congriperlas caballitos de mar; peces pipa cabrillas; meros candiles cardenales catalufas charales; pejerreyes chiles chivos chopas colicuadrados congrios corvinas; berrugatas dagas; barracudinas damiselas; peces payasos derivantes doncellas; señoritas dorados escolares gobios granaderos guavinas jureles; pámpanos lenguados arenosos lenguados huecos lenguas linternillas lisas listoncillos macarelas; atunes; bonitos machetes; sábalos melánfidos merluzas miracielos mojarras molvas moras morenas náufragos ojos de perla pajaritos palometas papagallos papardas pargos; huachinangos peces abrojo peces anzuelo; peces sapo peces ballesta peces boquita peces corneta peces demonios peces dragón peces erizo peces escorpión peces flecos peces globo peces hacha peces hueso; macabíes peces lagartija peces lombriz peces loro peces luminosos peces mariposa peces murciélago peces perla peces sapo peces voladores peluqueros percas platijas porgies; plumas rapes pescadores roncos; burros sables; cintas; yeguas sardinas; sardinitas tiesos tristones trombollos tropeteros vacas; rubios

The personnel involved in the project:

Patricia Adelheid Jiménez Rosenberg

Collection Data

Collection Name Colección científica de huevos y larvas de peces del Pacífico Mexicano;ICTIOPLANCTON;Centro Interdisciplinario de Ciencias Marinas, Instituto Politécnico Nacional;CICIMAR-IPN
Collection Identifier SNIB-HA012-HA0121106F_corregida2-ND
Parent Collection Identifier NO APLICA
Curatorial Units Between 1 and 4,840 Ejemplar

Additional Metadata

Alternative Identifiers 014e217e-d654-4a10-9b54-185053761b9e
http://www.snib.mx/iptconabio/resource?r=SNIB-HA012