Integrated Publishing Toolkit(IPT)

free and open access to biodiversity data

Computarización sistemática de los bivalvos y gasterópodos de la sección húmeda de la Colección Malacológica Dr Antonio García-Cubas

Latest version published by Comisión nacional para el conocimiento y uso de la biodiversidad on Aug 20, 2018 Comisión nacional para el conocimiento y uso de la biodiversidad

La "Colección Malacológica Dr. Antonio García-Cubas" (COMA) actualmente está integrada aproximadamente por 31,024 ejemplares de 5 clases de moluscos. En la COMA existen alrededor de 3,000 ejemplares de bivalvos y gasterópodos en la sección húmeda que aún no se han procesado adecuadamente para su ingreso tanto a la COMA como a su Base de datos. Gracias a la anatomía de los moluscos, es posible conservarlos de dos maneras, la concha en seco y la parte blanda del animal en húmedo. Es importante que una colección Malacológica contenga ejemplares con las dos formas de conservación para contar con información taxonómica, ecológica y molecular más completa. De ahí el interés por la curación, reposición de datos de recolección, actualización sistemática y computarización de una base de datos de los bivalvos y gasterópodos de la sección húmeda de la COMA. Los ejemplares contenidos en la COMA son, en su mayoría, producto de recolecciones de científicos mexicanos realizadas dentro del territorio nacional, aunque también cuenta con algunos ejemplares de otros países, generalmente obtenidos por donaciones o adquiridos como material de intercambio. Los ejemplares recolectados contemplan los años de 1930 a 2007. La mayor parte de los ejemplares son de hábitos marinos y representan aproximadamente al 75% de las entidades federativas costeras y al menos 2 entidades sin costa.

Reino: 1 Filo: 1 Clase: 2 Orden: 23 Familia: 110 Género: 268 Subgénero: 124 Especie: 572 Epitetoinfraespecifico: 14

Data Records

The data in this occurrence resource has been published as a Darwin Core Archive (DwC-A), which is a standardized format for sharing biodiversity data as a set of one or more data tables. The core data table contains 1,330 records.

This IPT archives the data and thus serves as the data repository. The data and resource metadata are available for download in the downloads section. The versions table lists other versions of the resource that have been made publicly available and allows tracking changes made to the resource over time.

Downloads

Download the latest version of this resource data as a Darwin Core Archive (DwC-A) or the resource metadata as EML or RTF:

Data as a DwC-A file download 1,330 records in Spanish (281 KB) - Update frequency: not planned
Metadata as an EML file download in Spanish (246 KB)
Metadata as an RTF file download in Spanish (55 KB)

Versions

The table below shows only published versions of the resource that are publicly accessible.

Rights

Researchers should respect the following rights statement:

The publisher and rights holder of this work is Comisión nacional para el conocimiento y uso de la biodiversidad. This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution (CC-BY) 4.0 License.

GBIF Registration

This resource has been registered with GBIF, and assigned the following GBIF UUID: 7b4ddcab-3bb1-4c28-a805-b166a550410c.  Comisión nacional para el conocimiento y uso de la biodiversidad publishes this resource, and is itself registered in GBIF as a data publisher endorsed by Biodiversity Information System of Mexico.

Keywords

Occurrence; Specimen; Invertebrados

External data

The resource data is also available in other formats

SNIB-HC024-CSV.ziphttp://www.snib.mx/proyectos/HC024/SNIB-HC024-CSV.zip UTF-8 CSV
SNIB-HC024-BD.ziphttp://www.snib.mx/proyectos/HC024/SNIB-HC024-BD.zip UTF-8 MDB MicrosoftAccess2007

Contacts

Who created the resource:

Martha Reguero Reza
Responsable
Universidad Nacional Autónoma de MéxicoInstituto de Ciencias del Mar y Limnología 04510 México Distrito Federal MX 5622 5782

Who can answer questions about the resource:

Sonia Alejandra Careaga Olvera
Subcoordinadora en Información y Análisis
Comisión Nacional para el Conocimiento y Uso de la Biodiversidad Liga Periférico-Insurgentes Sur No. 4903, Col. Parques del Pedregal 14010 México Tlalpan MX 50045000
https://www.gob.mx/conabio

Who filled in the metadata:

CONABIO Comisión nacional para el conocimiento y uso de la biodiversidad
Dirección General de Sistemas
Comisión Nacional para el Conocimiento y Uso de la Biodiversidad Liga Periférico-Insurgentes Sur No. 4903, Col. Parques del Pedregal 14010 MÉXICO Tlalpan MX 50045000
https://www.gob.mx/conabio

Geographic Coverage

País: ARGENTINA (TUCUMAN) País: AUSTRALIA (QUEENSLAND) País: BAHAMAS (BIMINI & CAT BAY, ELEUTHERA NORTE) País: BRASIL (NO APLICA, RIO GRANDE DO SUL) País: CABO VERDE (SAN VICENTE) País: CUBA (LA HABANA) País: DOMINICA (SAINT LUKE) País: ESTADOS UNIDOS DE AMERICA (CALIFORNIA, FLORIDA, HAWAII, MARYLAND, MICHIGAN, NEW JERSEY, NO APLICA, RHODE ISLAND, TEXAS) País: FRANCIA (NORD-PAS-DE-CALAIS) País: GRECIA (GRECIA CENTRAL) País: GUATEMALA (GUATEMALA) País: INDONESIA (MOLUCAS) País: ISLAS VIRGENES País: ITALIA (MACERATA) País: JAPON País: LIBERIA (GRAND BASSA) País: MEXICO (BAJA CALIFORNIA, BAJA CALIFORNIA SUR, CAMPECHE, CHIAPAS, COLIMA, DISTRITO FEDERAL, GUERRERO, JALISCO, MICHOACAN DE OCAMPO, MORELOS, NAYARIT, NO APLICA, OAXACA, PUEBLA, QUINTANA ROO, SAN LUIS POTOSI, SINALOA, SONORA, TABASCO, TAMAULIPAS, VERACRUZ DE IGNACIO DE LA LLAVE, YUCATAN) País: REPUBLICA DOMINICANA (PUERTO PLATA) País: SINGAPUR País: URUGUAY (ROCHA) País: VENEZUELA (APURE, MONAGAS)

Bounding Coordinates South West [-34.402, -157.919], North East [50.981, 153.431]

Taxonomic Coverage

Reino: Animalia Filo: Mollusca Clase: Gastropoda, Bivalvia Orden: Neotaenioglossa, Cephalaspidea, Patellogastropoda, Arcoida, Littorinimorpha, Stylommatophora, Myoida, Unionoida, Veneroida, Archaeogastropoda, Sorbeoconcha, Thecosomata, Heterostropha, Aplysiacea, Sacoglossa, Pectinida, Mytiloida, Mesogastropoda, Pterioida, Ostreoida, Archaeopulmonata, Nudibranchia, Limoida Familia: Olividae, Columbellidae, Buccinidae, Naticidae, Haminoeidae, Tonnidae, Lottiidae, Personidae, Arcidae, Mitridae, Terebridae, Olivellidae, Pomatiopsidae, Muricidae, Orthalicidae, Turridae, Corbulidae, Unionidae, Cardiidae, Littorinidae, Calyptraeidae, Strombidae, Ungulinidae, Fissurellidae, Cystiscidae, Marginellidae, Cerithiopsidae, Neritidae, Caecidae, Cerithiidae, Cassidae, Nassariidae, Vasidae, Turbinidae, Veneridae, Tornidae, Batillariidae, Truncatellidae, Ranellidae, Cancellariidae, Turritellidae, Rissoidae, Fasciolariidae, Mactridae, Trochidae, Conidae, Ovulidae, Hipponicidae, Chamidae, Scaliolidae, Cylichnidae, Cavoliniidae, Liotiidae, Pyramidellidae, Calliostomatidae, Aplysiidae, Placobranchidae, Spondylidae, Bursidae, Janthinidae, Mytilidae, Ampullariidae, Melongenidae, Xenophoridae, Acmaeidae, Noetiidae, Anomiidae, Harpidae, Cerionidae, Modulidae, Isognomonidae, Pholadidae, Ostreidae, Ellobiidae, Pinnidae, Architectonicidae, Tellinidae, Amnicolidae, Ficidae, Glycymerididae, Aporrhaidae, Turbinellida

Kingdom  Animalia
Phylum  Mollusca
Class  Gastropoda,  Bivalvia
Order  Neotaenioglossa,  Cephalaspidea,  Patellogastropoda,  Arcoida,  Littorinimorpha,  Stylommatophora,  Myoida,  Unionoida,  Veneroida,  Archaeogastropoda,  Sorbeoconcha,  Thecosomata,  Heterostropha,  Aplysiacea,  Sacoglossa,  Pectinida,  Mytiloida,  Mesogastropoda,  Pterioida,  Ostreoida,  Archaeopulmonata,  Nudibranchia,  Limoida
Family  Olividae,  Columbellidae,  Buccinidae,  Naticidae,  Haminoeidae,  Tonnidae,  Lottiidae,  Personidae,  Arcidae,  Mitridae,  Terebridae,  Olivellidae,  Pomatiopsidae,  Muricidae,  Orthalicidae,  Turridae,  Corbulidae,  Unionidae,  Cardiidae,  Littorinidae,  Calyptraeidae,  Strombidae,  Ungulinidae,  Fissurellidae,  Cystiscidae,  Marginellidae,  Cerithiopsidae,  Neritidae,  Caecidae,  Cerithiidae,  Cassidae,  Nassariidae,  Vasidae,  Turbinidae,  Veneridae,  Tornidae,  Batillariidae,  Truncatellidae,  Ranellidae,  Cancellariidae,  Turritellidae,  Rissoidae,  Fasciolariidae,  Mactridae,  Trochidae,  Conidae,  Ovulidae,  Hipponicidae,  Chamidae,  Scaliolidae,  Cylichnidae,  Cavoliniidae,  Liotiidae,  Pyramidellidae,  Calliostomatidae,  Aplysiidae,  Placobranchidae,  Spondylidae,  Bursidae,  Janthinidae,  Mytilidae,  Ampullariidae,  Melongenidae,  Xenophoridae,  Acmaeidae,  Noetiidae,  Anomiidae,  Harpidae,  Cerionidae,  Modulidae,  Isognomonidae,  Pholadidae,  Ostreidae,  Ellobiidae,  Pinnidae,  Architectonicidae,  Tellinidae,  Amnicolidae,  Ficidae,  Glycymerididae,  Aporrhaidae,  Turbinellidae,  Triviidae,  Pteriidae,  Eulimidae,  Aeolidiidae,  Amastridae,  Pectinidae,  Acteonidae,  Strophocheilidae,  Cypraeidae,  Planaxidae,  Patellidae,  Potamididae,  Litiopidae,  Bullidae,  Bithyniidae,  Limidae,  Oleacinidae,  Carditidae,  Helminthoglyptidae,  Dreissenidae,  Cyrenoididae,  Cyrenidae,  Mesodesmatidae,  Donacidae,  Diastomatidae,  Helicinidae,  Solecurtidae,  Volutidae
Genus  Oliva,  Mitrella,  Nicema,  Polinices,  Haminoea,  Malea,  Lottia,  Distorsio,  Anadara,  Subcancilla,  Terebra,  Olivella,  Pomatiopsis,  Stramonita,  Columbella,  Drymaeus,  Carinodrillia,  Caryocorbula,  Pyganodon,  Laevicardium,  Nodilittorina,  Cheilea,  Northia,  Strombus,  Diplodonta,  Fissurella,  Mexacanthina,  Persicula,  Pilsbryspira,  Hyalina,  Seila,  Nerita,  Caecum,  Rhinoclavis,  Lucapina,  Cassis,  Cerithium,  Crucibulum,  Lunarca,  Littoraria,  Nassarius,  Tectarius,  Littorina,  Vasum,  Elephantulum,  Cantharus,  Bulimulus,  Prunum,  Cyclostremiscus,  Vokesimurex,  Nitidella,  Megapitaria,  Vitrinella,  Batillaria,  Hemitoma,  Neritina,  Orthalicus,  Hastula,  Cosmioconcha,  Truncatella,  Cymatium,  Hexaplex,  Cancellaria,  Turritella,  Rissoina,  Leucozonia,  Lucapinella,  Natica,  Liocerithium,  Astraea,  Charonia,  Rangia,  Tegula,  Turbo,  Ilyanassa,  Conus,  Cyphoma,  Hipponix,  Chama,  Pisania,  Strombina,  Finella,  Costoanachis,  Acteocina,  Buccinanops,  Dorsanum,  Buccinum,  Cavolinia,  Phalium,  Compsodrillia,  Otollonia,  Boonea,  Calliostoma,  Plicopurpura,  Aplysia,  Elysia,  Chione,  Diodora,  Fargoa,  Spondylus,  Agladrillia,  Bursa,  Janthina,  Knefastia,  Homalocantha,  Brachidontes,  Simnialena,  Pomacea,  Busycon,  Sinum,  Naesiotus,  Opeatostoma,  Melongena,  Sincola,  Xenophora,  Pleuroploca,  Acmaea,  Noetia,  Anomia,  Harpa,  Vermicularia,  Cerion,  Parametaria,  Phos,  Crepidula,  Marisa,  Modulus,  Engina,  Cittarium,  Isognomon,  Narona,  Ergalatax,  Martesia,  Hormospira,  Kurtziella,  Crassostrea,  Melampus,  Conella,  Atrina,  Heliacus,  Volvarina,  Urosalpinx,  Tellina,  Amnicola,  Latirus,  Polystira,  Ficus,  Gemmula,  Fasciolaria,  Agriopoma,  Glycymeris,  Aporrhais,  Parvanachis,  Turbinella,  Trivia,  Neosimnia,  Pinctada,  Eulima,  Spurrilla,  Amastra,  Neorapana,  Cyclinella,  Calyptraea,  Anctus,  Amusium,  Fusinus,  Crassispira,  Metula,  Argopecten,  Odostomia,  Rictaxis,  Eulimastoma,  Lithopoma,  Austroborus,  Mytilus,  Trajana,  Cypraea,  Supplanaxis,  Pyrene,  Barbatia,  Chicoreus,  Bifurcium,  Bursatella,  Myrakeena,  Teinostoma,  Bulimus,  Patelloida,  Lampsilis,  Cerithidea,  Antillophos,  Pitar,  Schwartziella,  Turbonilla,  Imaclava,  Alaba,  Fissurellidea,  Luria,  Bulla,  Acteon,  Tonna,  Forreria,  Quoyula,  Bithynia,  Ischadium,  Limaria,  Macrocallista,  Euglandina,  Morum,  Acanthais,  Mazatlania,  Cardites,  Ostrea,  Cepolis,  Tectura,  Morula,  Cassidula,  Rabdotus,  Epitonium,  Stylocheilus,  Euvola,  Tritonoharpa,  Mytilopsis,  Cyrenoida,  Mitra,  Cypraecassis,  Architectonica,  Trigonostoma,  Dolabrifera,  Marsupina,  Eupleura,  Corbicula,  Ervilia,  Dosinia,  Calliclava,  Cancilla,  Timoclea,  Anachis,  Tellidora,  Fusiturricula,  Daphnella,  Pila,  Agaronia,  Engoniophos,  Bellacythara,  Mercenaria,  Musculus,  Pyrgocythara,  Trachycardium,  Clathurella,  Melanella,  Cruziturricula,  Mancinella,  Polymesoda,  Donax,  Mulinia,  Tribulus,  Diastoma,  Helicina,  Tagelus,  Theodoxus,  Cerithiopsis,  Arca,  Zidona,  Chrysallida,  Semicassis,  Protothaca,  Iphigenia,  Thaisella
Subgenus  Polinices,  Cunearca,  Neverita,  Olivella,  Mesembrinus,  Niteoliva,  Nymphispira,  Caecum,  Ochetoclava,  Thericium,  Strombus,  Crucibulum,  Hinia,  Cenechritis,  Scapharca,  Solenosteira,  Cyclostremiscus,  Montfortia,  Monoplex,  Dispotaea,  Euclia,  Rissoina,  Cancellaria,  Naticarius,  Strephona,  Uvanilla,  Rangianella,  Callopoma,  Chelyconus,  Pyruclia,  Sectiarca,  Fissurella,  Chama,  Recurvina,  Nassarius,  Conus,  Pollia,  Iliochione,  Colubrellina,  Rasia,  Sinistrofulgur,  Anadara,  Rexmela,  Sinuina,  Ximeniconus,  Rhombinella,  Eontia,  Dorsina,  Leptoconus,  Umbonis,  Littorina,  Cymatophos,  Cantharus,  Bivetia,  Particoma,  Kurtzina,  Pomacea,  Servatrina,  Angulus,  Turritriton,  Glycymeris,  Alia,  Fulguropsis,  Pusula,  Eulima,  Anomia,  Zaphon,  Calyptraea,  Septa,  Fusinus,  Monilispira,  Cymostyla,  Macrocypraea,  Phyllonotus,  Pyruconus,  Glycymerella,  Lamelliconcha,  Lyratellina,  Pira,  Planilittorina,  Volvarina,  Austrotrophon,  Asprella,  Euglandina,  Cremides,  Pitar,  Astyris,  Hexaplex,  Morula,  Rabdotus,  Asperiscala,  Nebularia,  Levenia,  Cypraecassis,  Ventrilia,  Dosinia,  Ianacus,  Anachis,  Austrolittorina,  Distorsio,  Burchia,  Lithoconus,  Bulla,  Ryenella,  Luria,  Mexicardia,  Striospira,  Tellina,  Amphichaena,  Arcularia,  Aptyxis,  Morum,  Tylocassis,  Trachypollia,  Cerithideopsis,  Stephanoconus,  Mesopleura,  Metaphos,  Vittoclithon,  Chione,  Melina,  Spiralta,  Hormomya,  Leukoma
Species  Oliva sayana,  Mitrella guttata (caracol paloma),  Nicema subrostrata,  Polinices (Polinices) intemeratus,  Haminoea angelensis,  Malea ringens (caracol tonel),  Lottia gigantea,  Distorsio clathrata,  Anadara (Cunearca) perlabiata (almeja de arca),  Subcancilla erythrogramma,  Terebra crenifera,  Polinices (Neverita) duplicatus,  Olivella (Olivella) dama,  Pomatiopsis lapidaria,  Columbella haemastoma,  Drymaeus (Mesembrinus) hegewischi,  Carinodrillia hexagona,  Caryocorbula contracta (almeja pigmea),  Pyganodon grandis (mejillón de río),  Laevicardium pictum (almeja berberecho),  Nodilittorina aspera,  Cheilea cepacea,  Olivella (Niteoliva) minuta,  Northia northiae,  Strombus pugilis (caracol canelo, caracol chivito, caracola),  Diplodonta sericata,  Fissurella nodosa,  Persicula imbricata,  Drymaeus (Mesembrinus) sulfureus,  Pilsbryspira (Nymphispira) nymphia,  Drymaeus rugosa,  Hyalina pallida,  Seila assimilata,  Nerita peloronta (nerite),  Caecum (Caecum) lohri,  Rhinoclavis (Ochetoclava) gemmata,  Lucapina suffusa,  Terebra armillata,  Cassis madagascariensis (caracol casco),  Polinices lacteus,  Cerithium (Thericium) maculosum,  Strombus (Strombus) gracilior,  Crucibulum (Crucibulum) spinosum,  Lunarca ovalis (almeja de arca),  Littoraria angulifera,  Nassarius (Hinia) trivittatus,  Tectarius (Cenechritis) muricatus,  Littorina ziczac,  Vasum caestus,  Elephantulum insculptum,  Anadara (Scapharca) biangulata (almeja de arca),  Cantharus (Solenosteira) gatesi,  Bulimulus coriaceus,  Prunum apicinum,  Cyclostremiscus (Cyclostremiscus) madreensis,  Vokesimurex recurvirostris,  Nitidella nitida (caracol paloma),  Megapitaria squalida (almeja chocolata, almeja negra),  Vitrinella floridana,  Batillaria minima (caracol de estero),  Nodilittorina ziczac,  Hemitoma (Montfortia) hermosa,  Neritina reclivata (nerita, nerite),  Hastula cinerea,  Lottia leucopleura,  Cosmioconcha pergracilis (caracol paloma),  Truncatella pulchella (caracol enroscado),  Columbella rusticoides (caracol paloma),  Cymatium (Monoplex) wiegmanni (caracol tritón),  Hexaplex fulvescens,  Mitrella ocellata (caracol paloma),  Crucibulum (Dispotaea) pectinatum,  Strombus granulatus,  Cerithium eburneum,  Cancellaria (Euclia) balboae,  Nassarius bailyi,  Littorina scutulata,  Turritella lentiginosa (caracol torre),  Rissoina (Rissoina) stricta,  Cancellaria (Cancellaria) obesa,  Leucozonia cerata,  Lucapinella limatula,  Natica (Naticarius) caneloensis,  Liocerithium judithae,  Oliva (Strephona) polpasta,  Astraea (Uvanilla) unguis,  Rangia (Rangianella) mendica (almeja pato, rangia mexicana),  Tegula rubroflammulata,  Turbo (Callopoma) funiculosus,  Ilyanassa obsoleta,  Conus spurius (caracol cono),  Strombus costatus (caracol blanco, caracol lanceta, caracola),  Cerithium muscarum,  Conus (Chelyconus) californicus (caracol cono),  Cyphoma gibbosum (caracol lengua de flamenco),  Cancellaria (Pyruclia) solida,  Anadara (Sectiarca) floridana (almeja de arca),  Nassarius iodes,  Columbella major,  Hipponix pilosus,  Fissurella (Fissurella) volcano,  Chama (Chama) echinata (almeja joyero),  Natica (Naticarius) chemnitzii (nática luna),  Pisania pusio,  Strombina (Recurvina) fusinoidea,  Cerithium litteratum,  Cyphoma alleneae (caracol de coral),  Finella effusa,  Cerithium atratum,  Crucibulum (Dispotaea) concameratum,  Costoanachis catenata (caracol paloma),  Acteocina defuncta,  Buccinanops cochlidium,  Dorsanum moniliferum,  Rangia (Rangianella) flexuosa (almeja, almeja de mar, almeja gallito),  Buccinum undatum,  Nassarius (Nassarius) tegula (caracol),  Oliva spicata,  Cavolinia longirostris,  Phalium areola (caracol casco),  Conus (Conus) diadema (caracol cono),  Compsodrillia haliplexa,  Columbella mercatoria (caracol paloma),  Otollonia fricki,  Boonea impressa,  Hyalina lactea,  Cantharus (Pollia) gemmatus,  Cantharus multangulus,  Cancellaria (Cancellaria) gemmulata,  Drymaeus (Mesembrinus) droueti subsp. sporlederi,  Calliostoma gordanum,  Fissurella barbadensis,  Aplysia brasiliana (babosa borracha),  Nassarius brunneostomus,  Elysia diomedea,  Chione (Iliochione) subrugosa (almeja Venus),  Diodora alta,  Fargoa gibbosa,  Spondylus limbatus (almeja burra, callo escarlopa, ostra espinosa),  Agladrillia pudica,  Bursa (Colubrellina) granularis (caracol rana),  Janthina janthina (caracol violeta),  Knefastia tuberculifera,  Homalocantha oxyacantha,  Conus (Conus) tiaratus,  Brachidontes modiolus,  Anadara (Rasia) formosa (almeja de arca),  Oliva (Strephona) incrassata,  Simnialena uniplicata (caracol de coral),  Terebra glauca,  Diodora arnoldi,  Pomacea paludosa,  Busycon (Sinistrofulgur) contrarium (caracol trompillo),  Stramonita biserialis,  Nassarius albus,  Anadara (Anadara) tuberculosa (almeja pata de mula, arca negra, black ark, concha prieta, coriles, pata de mula, tuchia),  Sinum maculatum,  Costoanachis varia,  Diodora listeri,  Opeatostoma pseudodon,  Melongena (Rexmela) melongena,  Sincola (Sinuina) sinuata,  Calliostoma nepheloide,  Drymaeus inglorius,  Xenophora conchyliophora,  Crucibulum auricula,  Lottia strigatella (caracol lapa),  Strombus alatus (caracola),  Diodora patagonica,  Conus (Ximeniconus) ximenes (caracol cono),  Pleuroploca salmo,  Acmaea persona,  Nitidella (Rhombinella) laevigata (caracol paloma),  Diplodonta punctata,  Elysia crispata,  Noetia (Eontia) ponderosa,  Natica (Naticarius) colima,  Strombus raninus (caracola),  Anomia simplex (ostra de silla de montar),  Sincola (Dorsina) gibberula,  Nassarius cerritensis,  Conus (Leptoconus) regularis (caracol cono),  Nassarius versicolor,  Harpa crenata,  Vermicularia fargoi (caracol torre),  Buccinum proteus,  Cerion (Umbonis) felis,  Littoraria nebulosa,  Littorina (Littorina) fasciata,  Lottia discors (caracol lapa),  Parametaria dupontii,  Phos (Cymatophos) minusculus,  Crepidula fornicata,  Plicopurpura patula (caracol púrpura del Pacífico),  Cantharus (Cantharus) shaskyi,  Pilsbryspira (Nymphispira) bacchia,  Marisa rotula,  Modulus modulus,  Megapitaria aurantiaca (almeja chocolata, almeja de zihuatanejo, almeja roja),  Crepidula aculeata,  Conus (Leptoconus) recurvus (caracol cono),  Engina tabogaensis,  Cittarium pica,  Isognomon alatus (almeja plana, callo de árbol, concha hojarasca chata, ostión cabeza de martillo),  Cancellaria (Bivetia) indentata,  Drymaeus (Mesembrinus) perductorum,  Cantharus (Solenosteira) fusiformis,  Narona exopleura (caracol nuez moscada),  Ergalatax buxeus,  Martesia (Particoma) cuneiformis (almeja alas de ángel),  Melongena (Rexmela) corona subsp. bispinosa,  Costoanachis floridana (caracol paloma),  Costoanachis adelinae,  Hormospira maculosa,  Kurtziella (Kurtzina) cyrene,  Conus (Chelyconus) purpurascens (caracol cono),  Acteocina candei,  Spondylus leucacanthus,  Crassostrea virginica (ostión americano, ostión de manglar, ostión de Virginia),  Melampus coffeus (caracolito de tierra),  Pomacea (Pomacea) belizensis,  Littorina (Littorina) modesta,  Conella ovuloides (caracol paloma),  Atrina (Servatrina) maura,  Heliacus perrieri,  Nassarius acutus,  Cancellaria (Euclia) cassidiformis,  Subcancilla attenuata,  Conus jucundus,  Turbo (Callopoma) fluctuosus,  Volvarina lactea,  Urosalpinx tampaensis,  Tellina (Angulus) tampaensis,  Amnicola limosa,  Latirus hemphilli,  Polystira nobilis,  Ficus ventricosa (caracol higo),  Cantharus (Pollia) elegans,  Cymatium (Turritriton) gibbosum (caracol tritón),  Gemmula hindsiana,  Crepidula adunca,  Agriopoma texasiana (almeja Venus),  Glycymeris (Glycymeris) gigantea (almeja de arca),  Nitidella (Alia) carinata (caracol paloma),  Aporrhais pespelicanis,  Parvanachis gaskoini,  Busycon (Fulguropsis) spiratum subsp. spiratum,  Turbinella angulata (caracol tomburro),  Trivia (Pusula) quadripunctata,  Melongena patula,  Neosimnia aequalis,  Pinctada mazatlanica (madre perla),  Eulima (Eulima) paria,  Spurrilla neapolitana,  Anomia (Anomia) peruviana (ostra de silla de montar),  Amastra cylindrica,  Neorapana muricata,  Polystira picta,  Crassostrea palmula,  Cyclinella subquadrata (almeja Venus),  Nassarius (Zaphon) fossatus,  Calyptraea (Calyptraea) lichen,  Diplodonta semiaspera,  Anctus angiostomus,  Prunum guttatum,  Amusium papyraceum (escalopa),  Conus (Conus) princeps (caracol cono),  Seila adamsi,  Sinum perspectivum,  Crepidula excavata,  Cassis tuberosa (caracol casco),  Cymatium (Septa) pileare (caracol tritón),  Compsodrillia alcestis,  Fusinus (Fusinus) dupetitthouarsi,  Crassispira (Monilispira) pluto,  Metula amosi,  Argopecten circularis (almeja voladora),  Odostomia laevigata,  Nerita (Cymostyla) scabricosta (nerite),  Rictaxis punctostriatus,  Nodilittorina tuberculata,  Eulimastoma canaliculatum,  Lithopoma tectum,  Conus floridanus (caracol cono),  Turritella banksi,  Austroborus lutescens,  Mytilus edulis (mejillón azul),  Trajana perideris,  Bulimulus unicolor,  Cypraea (Macrocypraea) cervus,  Supplanaxis nucleus,  Pyrene versicolor,  Crucibulum (Crucibulum) monticulus,  Acteocina canaliculata,  Cymatium (Monoplex) amictum,  Cantharus (Solenosteira) pallidus,  Barbatia domingensis (almeja de arca),  Chicoreus (Phyllonotus) regius,  Engina pulchra,  Bifurcium bicanaliferum,  Conus (Pyruconus) fergusoni (caracol cono),  Glycymeris (Glycymerella) spectralis (almeja de arca),  Turbo castanea,  Heliacus bicanaliculatus (caracol reloj de sol),  Myrakeena angelica (ostra),  Boonea seminuda,  Teinostoma biscaynense,  Columbella fuscata,  Bulimus perversus,  Patelloida semirubida,  Lampsilis radiata (mejillón de río),  Cassis flammea (caracol casco),  Rissoina (Rissoina) adamsi,  Cerithidea pliculosa (caracol de cuerno),  Antillophos veraguensis,  Nassarius pagodus,  Fissurella oriens,  Pitar (Lamelliconcha) callicomatus (almeja Venus),  Crassostrea columbiensis,  Schwartziella catesbyana,  Turbonilla interrupta,  Drymaeus (Mesembrinus) hepatostomus,  Tellina (Lyratellina) lyrica,  Costoanachis fluctuata,  Drymaeus dunkeri,  Cerithium (Thericium) adustum,  Littorina irrorata,  Calyptraea (Calyptraea) mamillaris,  Cosmioconcha nitens (caracol paloma),  Melampus (Pira) monilis (caracolito de tierra),  Conus (Leptoconus) virgatus (caracol cono),  Littorina (Planilittorina) keenae,  Rissoina (Rissoina) woodwardi,  Imaclava unimaculata,  Alaba supralirata,  Parvanachis obesa (caracol paloma),  Lottia digitalis,  Fissurellidea bimaculata,  Luria cinerea,  Fasciolaria tulipa (caracol campechana),  Volvarina (Volvarina) taeniolata subsp. taeniolata,  Crucibulum (Crucibulum) lignarium,  Bulla striata,  Acteon tornatilis,  Tonna maculosa (caracol tonel),  Forreria (Austrotrophon) cerrosensis,  Quoyula madreporarum,  Tegula fasciata,  Lottia stanfordiana (caracol lapa),  Drymaeus (Mesembrinus) lattrei subsp. lattrei,  Cancellaria (Cancellaria) albida,  Pleuroploca gigantea (chacpel),  Lottia dalliana (caracol lapa),  Bithynia tentaculata,  Calyptraea (Calyptraea) conica,  Costoanachis coronata,  Ischadium recurvum,  Cerithium lutosum,  Limaria orbignyi (almeja de lima),  Turbonilla prolongata,  Conus (Asprella) arcuatus (caracol cono),  Crassostrea rhizophorae (ostión, ostión de mangle),  Knefastia walkeri,  Polystira oxytropis,  Natica (Naticarius) grayi,  Macrocallista maculata (almeja Venus),  Euglandina (Euglandina) texasiana,  Morum oniscus,  Costoanachis rugosa,  Acanthais brevidentata,  Lottia atrata (caracol lapa),  Mazatlania fulgurata (caracol paloma),  Engina maura,  Fissurella (Cremides) virescens,  Nerita funiculata (nerite),  Pitar (Pitar) berryi (almeja Venus),  Cardites crassicostatus (almeja),  Turritella leucostoma (caracol torre),  Eulimastoma weberi,  Mitrella (Astyris) lunata (caracol paloma),  Rissoina (Rissoina) expansa,  Hexaplex (Hexaplex) brassica,  Cantharus (Solenosteira) macrospira,  Ostrea equestris (ostión de cresta),  Cepolis bonplandii,  Latirus concentricus,  Polinices uber,  Lottia turveri (caracol lapa),  Tectura fascicularis,  Melongena (Rexmela) corona subsp. bicolor,  Morula (Morula) ferruginosa,  Haminoea succinea,  Cassidula aurisfelis,  Cancellaria reticulata (caracol nuez moscada),  Hipponix grayanus (caracol pezuña),  Rabdotus (Rabdotus) schiedeanus subsp. schiedeanus,  Cerithium (Thericium) stercusmuscarum (caracol),  Conus (Leptoconus) poormani (caracol cono),  Nassarius catallus,  Epitonium (Asperiscala) cookeanum,  Crepidula onyx,  Fasciolaria lilium,  Stylocheilus striatus (babosa borracha),  Euvola raveneli (escalopa),  Tritonoharpa siphonata (caracol nuez moscada),  Crepidula nummaria,  Lottia pediculus,  Mytilopsis leucophaeata (mejillón de agua dulce),  Cyrenoida floridana (almeja de pantano),  Mitra (Nebularia) belcheri,  Cypraecassis (Levenia) coarctata,  Architectonica nobilis (caracol reloj de sol),  Tegula patagonica,  Epitonium (Asperiscala) eutaenium,  Tectura rosacea,  Subcancilla sulcata,  Costoanachis nigrofusca,  Cypraecassis (Cypraecassis) tenuis,  Trigonostoma (Ventrilia) tenerum (caracol nuez moscada),  Strombus gigas (caracol burro, caracol de abanico, caracol reina, caracol rosado, caracola),  Rangia cuneata (almeja gallito, almeja gallo, almeja rangia americana),  Dolabrifera dolabrifera (babosa borracha),  Aplysia dactylomela (babosa borracha),  Cerion maritimum,  Fissurella rosea,  Marsupina nana (caracol rana),  Eupleura muriciformis,  Buccinanops duartei,  Cosmioconcha palmeri (caracol paloma),  Leucozonia nassa,  Spondylus crassisquama (ostra espinosa),  Polinices hepaticus,  Fissurella (Cremides) spongiosa,  Costoanachis avara (caracol paloma),  Columbella socorroensis,  Corbicula fluminea (almeja asiática),  Ervilia concentrica (almeja),  Costoanachis gracilis,  Dosinia (Dosinia) dunkeri (almeja Venus),  Diodora cayenensis,  Trajana acapulcana,  Crepidula (Ianacus) plana,  Calliclava palmeri,  Cancilla peasei,  Timoclea grus (almeja Venus),  Anachis (Anachis) scalarina,  Prunum labiatum,  Melampus bidentatus (caracolito de tierra),  Nassarius corpulentus,  Parvanachis pygmaea,  Tellidora cristata,  Argopecten irradians (almeja catarina),  Fusiturricula armilda,  Littorina (Austrolittorina) lineolata,  Distorsio (Distorsio) decussata,  Tellina (Angulus) sybaritica,  Daphnella mazatlanica,  Parametaria macrostoma,  Cantharus (Solenosteira) mendozana,  Phos (Cymatophos) crassus,  Crassispira (Burchia) unicolor,  Melongena (Rexmela) corona subsp. johnstonei,  Crassispira fuscescens,  Turritella mariana (caracol torre),  Conus (Lithoconus) archon (caracol cono),  Parvanachis albonodosa,  Bulla (Bulla) punctulata (babosa de mar),  Lottia subrugosa,  Pila africana,  Columbella strombiformis,  Nassarius (Nassarius) vibex,  Nassarius nodicinctus,  Columbella aureomexicana (caracol paloma),  Cerion clappi,  Rabdotus (Rabdotus) dealbatus subsp. dealbatus,  Agaronia testacea,  Crepidula striolata,  Engoniophos unicinctus,  Fusinus (Fusinus) ambustus,  Trigonostoma (Ventrilia) bullatum,  Conus (Ximeniconus) perplexus (caracol cono),  Bellacythara bella,  Mercenaria campechiensis (almeja, almeja de mar, almejuela del sur),  Trigonostoma (Ventrilia) goniostoma,  Cancellaria (Cancellaria) urceolata,  Musculus (Ryenella) lateralis,  Parvanachis isabellei,  Diodora inaequalis,  Cypraea (Luria) cinerea,  Pyrgocythara plicosa (caracol cono),  Trachycardium (Mexicardia) procerum (almeja berberecho),  Clathurella rigida (caracol cono),  Melanella mexicana,  Nassarius gallegosi,  Mitra (Nebularia) nodulosa,  Plicopurpura pansa (caracol púrpura),  Cruziturricula arcuata (caracol cono),  Lottia mitella,  Mancinella speciosa,  Janthina globosa (caracol violeta),  Turritella nodulosa (caracol torre),  Crassispira (Striospira) nigerrima,  Tellina (Tellina) radiata,  Polymesoda caroliniana (almeja canasta, almeja de fango),  Conus sennottorum (caracol cono),  Drymaeus (Mesembrinus) sulcosus,  Donax (Amphichaena) kindermanni (almeja frijol),  Crepidula incurva,  Nassarius (Arcularia) luteostoma,  Neritina virginea (nerita, nerite),  Crassostrea gigas (ostión, ostión japonés),  Mulinia lateralis (almeja pato),  Acteocina angustior,  Nassarius tiarula,  Cypraecassis testiculus (caracol casco),  Nerita tessellata (nerite),  Fusinus (Aptyxis) felipensis,  Crucibulum (Crucibulum) personatum,  Tribulus planospira,  Conus imperialis,  Morum (Morum) tuberculosum,  Phalium (Tylocassis) granulatum subsp. centriquadratum,  Nerita versicolor (nerite),  Crucibulum (Crucibulum) scutellatum (caracol gorrito),  Diastoma varium,  Neritina usnea (nerite),  Morula (Trachypollia) nodulosa,  Pomacea (Pomacea) catemacensis,  Lottia scabra (caracol lapa),  Lottia limatula,  Cerithidea (Cerithideopsis) californica var. mazatlanica,  Conus (Stephanoconus) nux,  Nerita fulgurans (nerite),  Columbella sonsonatensis,  Pisania tincta,  Vermicularia knorrii (caracol torre),  Helicina ghiesbreghti (helicina),  Nodilittorina meleagris,  Tagelus (Mesopleura) divisus,  Cantharus (Pollia) sanguinolentus,  Nassarius reticulatus,  Patelloida pustulata (caracol lapa),  Caecum (Caecum) parvum,  Phos (Metaphos) articulatus,  Theodoxus (Vittoclithon) luteofasciatus (nerite),  Cerithiopsis greenii,  Arca imbricata (almeja de arca),  Zidona dufresnei,  Volvarina avena,  Acteocina infrequens,  Engina alveolata,  Chione (Chione) cancellata (almeja roñosa),  Latirus praestantior,  Isognomon (Melina) janus (ostra árbol),  Lottia strongiana (caracol lapa),  Rabdotus (Rabdotus) alternatus subsp. alternatus,  Drymaeus (Mesembrinus) rudis,  Strombina (Spiralta) maculosa,  Chrysallida clathratula,  Cyclostremiscus pentagonus,  Isognomon (Melina) radiatus (ostra árbol),  Brachidontes (Hormomya) exustus,  Modulus catenulatus,  Semicassis centiquadrata,  Lottia mesoleuca,  Mytilus charruanus,  Conus mus (caracol cono),  Protothaca (Leukoma) asperrima (taca lima),  Iphigenia altior (almeja frijol),  Bulimulus apodemetes,  Terebra dislocata,  Thaisella kiosquiformis
Infraspecificname  Stramonita haemastoma subsp. floridana,  Mexacanthina lugubris subsp. lugubris,  Orthalicus princeps subsp. princeps,  Charonia tritonis subsp. variegata,  Plicopurpura patula subsp. pansa,  Phalium bisulcatum var. diuturnum,  Naesiotus dentifer subsp. dentifer,  Fasciolaria lilium subsp. hunteria,  Orthalicus ponderosus subsp. ponderosus,  Vermicularia pellucida subsp. eburnea,  Bursatella leachii subsp. pleii,  Cerithidea pliculosa subsp. veracruzensis,  Naesiotus dentifer subsp. santacruzensis,  Naesiotus dentifer subsp. johnstoni

Temporal Coverage

Start Date / End Date 1940-04-10 / 2009-06-24

Project Data

La "Colección Malacológica Dr. Antonio García-Cubas" (COMA) actualmente está integrada aproximadamente por 31,024 ejemplares de 5 clases de moluscos. En la COMA existen alrededor de 3,000 ejemplares de bivalvos y gasterópodos en la sección húmeda que aún no se han procesado adecuadamente para su ingreso tanto a la COMA como a su Base de datos. Gracias a la anatomía de los moluscos, es posible conservarlos de dos maneras, la concha en seco y la parte blanda del animal en húmedo. Es importante que una colección Malacológica contenga ejemplares con las dos formas de conservación para contar con información taxonómica, ecológica y molecular más completa. De ahí el interés por la curación, reposición de datos de recolección, actualización sistemática y computarización de una base de datos de los bivalvos y gasterópodos de la sección húmeda de la COMA. Los ejemplares contenidos en la COMA son, en su mayoría, producto de recolecciones de científicos mexicanos realizadas dentro del territorio nacional, aunque también cuenta con algunos ejemplares de otros países, generalmente obtenidos por donaciones o adquiridos como material de intercambio. Los ejemplares recolectados contemplan los años de 1930 a 2007. La mayor parte de los ejemplares son de hábitos marinos y representan aproximadamente al 75% de las entidades federativas costeras y al menos 2 entidades sin costa.

Title Computarización sistemática de los bivalvos y gasterópodos de la sección húmeda de la Colección Malacológica Dr Antonio García-Cubas
Identifier SNIB-HC024-HC0241112F_corregida-ND
Funding Comisión Nacional para el Conocimiento y Uso de la Biodiversidad (CONABIO)
Study Area Description Invertebrados moluscos (bivalvos; lamelibranquios; pelecípodos) moluscos (gasterópodos; gastrópodos; univalvos: caracoles; babosas)

The personnel involved in the project:

Martha Reguero Reza

Collection Data

Collection Name Colección Malacológica 'Dr. Antonio García-Cubas';COMA;Instituto de Ciencias del Mar y Limnología, Unidad Académica Ciudad Universitaria, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México;ICMyL-UNAM
Collection Identifier SNIB-HC024-HC0241112F_corregida-ND
Parent Collection Identifier NO APLICA
Curatorial Units Between 1 and 1,275 Ejemplar

Additional Metadata

Alternative Identifiers 7b4ddcab-3bb1-4c28-a805-b166a550410c
http://www.snib.mx/iptconabio/resource?r=SNIB-HC024