Integrated Publishing Toolkit(IPT)

free and open access to biodiversity data

Inventario de algas, corales pétreos, moluscos, crustáceos decápodos, equinodermos y peces de las islas de Revillagigedo, Colima, México

Latest version published by Comisión nacional para el conocimiento y uso de la biodiversidad on Aug 20, 2018 Comisión nacional para el conocimiento y uso de la biodiversidad

Las Islas Revillagigedo son reconocidas por su alto nivel de endemismo y por representar un puente de colonización de especies marinas provenientes del Pacífico central. Sin embargo, el conocimiento sobre sus faunas aún es marginal, dada la dificultad logística para visitar el sitio. El objetivo de la presente propuesta es el realizar el inventario de las algas, invertebrados selectos y peces óseos de zonas arrecifales coralinas y rocosas del Archipiélago de las Revillagigedo, y analizar sus patrones de distribución. Para ello se consultará literatura primaria y secundaria, ejemplares de museos nacionales y de los Estados Unidos, se tomará información de bases de datos internacionales en internet, y se sistematizarán registros de campo a obtenerse en dos visitas a la zpna de estudio, y otros tomados de expediciones previas. Se pretende obtener el listado de especies válidas y sinonimias, así como información sobre la presencia de aproximadamente 190 especies de algas (Chlorophyta, Rhodophyta, Phaeophyta), 25 especies de corales pétreos (Anthozoa: Scleractinia), 200 especies de moluscos (Bivalvia y Gastropoda), 90 de crustáceos decápodos (Arthropoda: Dendrobranchiata, Palinura, Anomura y Brachyura), 50 especies de equinodermos (Echinodermata: Asteroidea, Echinoidea y Holothuroidea) y ~ 150 de peces óseos (Osteichthyes) las cuales ocurren en parches coralinos de del Archipiélago Revillagigedo. Se ofrecen los siguiente productos principales: a) una base de datos que comprenderá alrededor de 700 especies y 5,000 registros curatoriales, y se preparará de acuerdo a los lineamientos para la conformación de bases de datos compatibles con el SNIB; b) análisis de ordenación que denoten los patrones biogeográficos de las especies en las cuatro islas del archipiélago; c) catálogo fotográfico de 95 taxones comunes en la región; d) un artículo de divulgación y un articulo técnico para revista arbitrada internacional.

Reino: 2 Filo: 8 Clase: 17 Orden: 96 Familia: 234 Género: 450 Subgénero: 17 Especie: 740 Epitetoinfraespecifico: 7

Data Records

The data in this occurrence resource has been published as a Darwin Core Archive (DwC-A), which is a standardized format for sharing biodiversity data as a set of one or more data tables. The core data table contains 2,884 records.

This IPT archives the data and thus serves as the data repository. The data and resource metadata are available for download in the downloads section. The versions table lists other versions of the resource that have been made publicly available and allows tracking changes made to the resource over time.

Downloads

Download the latest version of this resource data as a Darwin Core Archive (DwC-A) or the resource metadata as EML or RTF:

Data as a DwC-A file download 2,884 records in Spanish (366 KB) - Update frequency: not planned
Metadata as an EML file download in Spanish (359 KB)
Metadata as an RTF file download in Spanish (88 KB)

Versions

The table below shows only published versions of the resource that are publicly accessible.

Rights

Researchers should respect the following rights statement:

The publisher and rights holder of this work is Comisión nacional para el conocimiento y uso de la biodiversidad. This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution (CC-BY) 4.0 License.

GBIF Registration

This resource has been registered with GBIF, and assigned the following GBIF UUID: ee6be9b3-f850-4a0b-bddc-73c13a078e52.  Comisión nacional para el conocimiento y uso de la biodiversidad publishes this resource, and is itself registered in GBIF as a data publisher endorsed by Biodiversity Information System of Mexico.

Keywords

Occurrence; Specimen; Invertebrados; Peces; Protoctistas

External data

The resource data is also available in other formats

SNIB-HJ017-CSV.ziphttp://www.snib.mx/proyectos/HJ017/SNIB-HJ017-CSV.zip UTF-8 CSV
SNIB-HJ017-BD.ziphttp://www.snib.mx/proyectos/HJ017/SNIB-HJ017-BD.zip UTF-8 MDB MicrosoftAccess2007

Contacts

Who created the resource:

Héctor Reyes Bonilla
Responsable
Universidad Autónoma de Baja California SurÁrea Interdisciplinaria de Ciencias del MarDepartamento de Biología Marina 23081 La Paz Baja California Sur MX Tel 01(612)123 8800 ext 4160 Fax 01(612)123 8819

Who can answer questions about the resource:

Sonia Alejandra Careaga Olvera
Subcoordinadora en Información y Análisis
Comisión Nacional para el Conocimiento y Uso de la Biodiversidad Liga Periférico-Insurgentes Sur No. 4903, Col. Parques del Pedregal 14010 México Tlalpan MX 50045000
https://www.gob.mx/conabio

Who filled in the metadata:

CONABIO Comisión nacional para el conocimiento y uso de la biodiversidad
Dirección General de Sistemas
Comisión Nacional para el Conocimiento y Uso de la Biodiversidad Liga Periférico-Insurgentes Sur No. 4903, Col. Parques del Pedregal 14010 MÉXICO Tlalpan MX 50045000
https://www.gob.mx/conabio

Geographic Coverage

País: MEXICO (COLIMA)

Bounding Coordinates South West [18.344, -114.757], North East [19.329, -110.79]

Taxonomic Coverage

Reino: Animalia, Protoctista Filo: Mollusca, Chordata, Echinodermata, Rhodophyta, Cnidaria, Arthropoda, Ochrophyta, Chlorophyta Clase: Polyplacophora, Osteichthyes, Echinoidea, Florideophyceae, Anthozoa, Holothuroidea, Asteroidea, Chondrichthyes, Malacostraca, Phaeophyceae, Gastropoda, Ulvophyceae, Stylonematophyceae, Bivalvia, Compsopogonophyceae, Cephalopoda, Ophiuroidea Orden: Chitonida, Scombriformes, Camarodonta, Corallinales, Scleractinia, Dendrochirotida, Perciformes, Spinulosida, Ceramiales, Carcharhiniformes, Acanthuriformes, Decapoda, Sphacelariales, Labriformes, Patellogastropoda, Littorinimorpha, Nemastomatales, Bryopsidales, Dictyotales, Carangiformes, Clypeasteroida, Echinorhiniformes, Mugiliformes, Aspidochirotida, Gigartinales, Incertae sedis, Spatangoida, Dasycladales, Beloniformes, Lophiiformes, Tetraodontiformes, Fucales, Atheriniformes, Cladophorales, Anguilliformes, Ulvales, Nudibranchia, Laminariales, Gobiesociformes, Blenniiformes, Holocentriformes, Torpediniformes, Neotaenioglossa, Stylonematales, Pectinida, Rhodymeniales, Cutleriales, Peyssonneliales, Erythropeltidales, Aplysiacea, Gelidiales, Archaeogastropoda, Ectocarpales, Lamniformes, Sacoglossa, Ahnfeltiales, Myliobatiformes, Octopodida, Nemaliales, Scorpaeniformes, Archaeopulmonata, Ralfsiales, Gracilariales, Valvatida, Euryalida, Halymeniales, Syngnathiformes, Cidaroida, Ophiurida, Acrochaetiales, Sorbe Familia: Ischnochitonidae, Scombridae, Toxopneustidae, Corallinaceae, Poritidae, Phyllophoridae, Cirrhitidae, Echinasteridae, Ceramiaceae, Rhodomelaceae, Carcharhinidae, Acanthuridae, Panopeidae, Sphacelariaceae, Labridae, Lottiidae, Littorinidae, Nemastomataceae, Caulerpaceae, Dictyotaceae, Epialtidae, Echeneidae, Hapalidiaceae, Clypeasteridae, Echinorhinidae, Alpheidae, Mugilidae, Holothuriidae, Phyllophoraceae, Carangidae, Caryophylliidae, Pomacentridae, Brissidae, Polyphysaceae, Lysmatidae, Belonidae, Antennariidae, Balistidae, Rissoidae, Sargassaceae, Exocoetidae, Atherinopsidae, Dendrophylliidae, Cladophoraceae, Muraenidae, Kornmanniaceae, Aeolidiidae, Diodontidae, Laminariaceae, Pithophoraceae, Gobiesocidae, Tripterygiidae, Holocentridae, Narcinidae, Vermetidae, Molidae, Stylonemataceae, Ostraciidae, Blenniidae, Hemiramphidae, Spondylidae, Phaeophilaceae, Dactyloscopidae, Triakidae, Lomentariaceae, Mullidae, Dorididae, Serranidae, Lutjanidae, Oziidae, Pocilloporidae, Monacanthidae, Cutleriaceae, Peyssonneliacea

Kingdom  Animalia,  Protoctista
Phylum  Mollusca,  Chordata,  Echinodermata,  Rhodophyta,  Cnidaria,  Arthropoda,  Ochrophyta,  Chlorophyta
Class  Polyplacophora,  Osteichthyes,  Echinoidea,  Florideophyceae,  Anthozoa,  Holothuroidea,  Asteroidea,  Chondrichthyes,  Malacostraca,  Phaeophyceae,  Gastropoda,  Ulvophyceae,  Stylonematophyceae,  Bivalvia,  Compsopogonophyceae,  Cephalopoda,  Ophiuroidea
Order  Chitonida,  Scombriformes,  Camarodonta,  Corallinales,  Scleractinia,  Dendrochirotida,  Perciformes,  Spinulosida,  Ceramiales,  Carcharhiniformes,  Acanthuriformes,  Decapoda,  Sphacelariales,  Labriformes,  Patellogastropoda,  Littorinimorpha,  Nemastomatales,  Bryopsidales,  Dictyotales,  Carangiformes,  Clypeasteroida,  Echinorhiniformes,  Mugiliformes,  Aspidochirotida,  Gigartinales,  Incertae sedis,  Spatangoida,  Dasycladales,  Beloniformes,  Lophiiformes,  Tetraodontiformes,  Fucales,  Atheriniformes,  Cladophorales,  Anguilliformes,  Ulvales,  Nudibranchia,  Laminariales,  Gobiesociformes,  Blenniiformes,  Holocentriformes,  Torpediniformes,  Neotaenioglossa,  Stylonematales,  Pectinida,  Rhodymeniales,  Cutleriales,  Peyssonneliales,  Erythropeltidales,  Aplysiacea,  Gelidiales,  Archaeogastropoda,  Ectocarpales,  Lamniformes,  Sacoglossa,  Ahnfeltiales,  Myliobatiformes,  Octopodida,  Nemaliales,  Scorpaeniformes,  Archaeopulmonata,  Ralfsiales,  Gracilariales,  Valvatida,  Euryalida,  Halymeniales,  Syngnathiformes,  Cidaroida,  Ophiurida,  Acrochaetiales,  Sorbeoconcha,  Gobiiformes,  Cephalaspidea,  Veneroida,  Istiophoriformes,  Orectolobiformes,  Plocamiales,  Mytiloida,  Tilopteridales,  Nudipleura,  Hildenbrandiales,  Umbraculida,  Heterostropha,  Gadiformes,  Stomatopoda,  Pleuronectiformes,  Clupeiformes,  Diadematoida,  Colaconematales,  Kurtiformes,  Ostreoida,  Bonnemaisoniales,  Sebdeniales,  Pterioida,  Ophidiiformes,  Arcoida
Family  Ischnochitonidae,  Scombridae,  Toxopneustidae,  Corallinaceae,  Poritidae,  Phyllophoridae,  Cirrhitidae,  Echinasteridae,  Ceramiaceae,  Rhodomelaceae,  Carcharhinidae,  Acanthuridae,  Panopeidae,  Sphacelariaceae,  Labridae,  Lottiidae,  Littorinidae,  Nemastomataceae,  Caulerpaceae,  Dictyotaceae,  Epialtidae,  Echeneidae,  Hapalidiaceae,  Clypeasteridae,  Echinorhinidae,  Alpheidae,  Mugilidae,  Holothuriidae,  Phyllophoraceae,  Carangidae,  Caryophylliidae,  Pomacentridae,  Brissidae,  Polyphysaceae,  Lysmatidae,  Belonidae,  Antennariidae,  Balistidae,  Rissoidae,  Sargassaceae,  Exocoetidae,  Atherinopsidae,  Dendrophylliidae,  Cladophoraceae,  Muraenidae,  Kornmanniaceae,  Aeolidiidae,  Diodontidae,  Laminariaceae,  Pithophoraceae,  Gobiesocidae,  Tripterygiidae,  Holocentridae,  Narcinidae,  Vermetidae,  Molidae,  Stylonemataceae,  Ostraciidae,  Blenniidae,  Hemiramphidae,  Spondylidae,  Phaeophilaceae,  Dactyloscopidae,  Triakidae,  Lomentariaceae,  Mullidae,  Dorididae,  Serranidae,  Lutjanidae,  Oziidae,  Pocilloporidae,  Monacanthidae,  Cutleriaceae,  Peyssonneliaceae,  Codiaceae,  Percnidae,  Kyphosidae,  Erythrotrichiaceae,  Hipponicidae,  Aplysiidae,  Gelidiaceae,  Ulvaceae,  Fissurellidae,  Chromodorididae,  Scytosiphonaceae,  Lamnidae,  Oxynoidae,  Ahnfeltiaceae,  Ectocarpaceae,  Myliobatidae,  Tergipedidae,  Psammocoridae,  Xanthidae,  Octopodidae,  Galaxauraceae,  Scorpaenidae,  Trimusculidae,  Malacanthidae,  Cypraeidae,  Ralfsiaceae,  Gracilariaceae,  Asterinidae,  Agariciidae,  Gorgonocephalidae,  Liagoraceae,  Callithamniaceae,  Halymeniaceae,  Discodorididae,  Fistulariidae,  Cidaridae,  Coryphaenidae,  Ophichthidae,  Syngnathidae,  Ophiocomidae,  Acrochaetiaceae,  Centrolophidae,  Chitonidae,  Sphyrnidae,  Labrisomidae,  Cerithiidae,  Chaenopsidae,  Gobiidae,  Ophidiasteridae,  Aglajidae,  Porcellanidae,  Diogenidae,  Acinetosporaceae,  Chamidae,  Istiophoridae,  Gecarcinidae,  Wrangeliaceae,  Udoteaceae,  Bryopsidaceae,  Ophiactidae,  Flabellinidae,  Priacanthidae,  Echinometridae,  Kuhliidae,  Rhincodontidae,  Plocamiaceae,  Mytilidae,  Sphyraenidae,  Fungiidae,  Masonophycaceae,  Valoniaceae,  Siphonocladaceae,  Pleurobranchidae,  Chaetodontidae,  Muricidae,  Hildenbrandiaceae,  Columbellidae,  Tylodinidae,  Ellobiidae,  Gempylidae,  Goniodorididae,  Luvaridae,  Acanthasteridae,  Turbinidae,  Majidae,  Olivellidae,  Grapsidae,  Alopiidae,  Architectonicidae,  Pomacanthidae,  Conidae,  Zanclidae,  Bregmacerotidae,  Palinuridae,  Cystocloniaceae,  Rhodymeniaceae,  Pseudosquillidae,  Bothidae,  Loveniidae,  Marginellidae,  Ostreobiaceae,  Tetraodontidae,  Gelidiellaceae,  Caliphyllidae,  Bullidae,  Limapontiidae,  Pterocladiaceae,  Boodleaceae,  Solieriaceae,  Scaridae,  Opistognathidae,  Clupeidae,  Aulostomidae,  Diadematidae,  Colaconemataceae,  Neritidae,  Xiphiidae,  Gerreidae,  Ophiacanthidae,  Kallymeniaceae,  Sciaenidae,  Halimedaceae,  Dasyatidae,  Gonodactylidae,  Dairidae,  Congridae,  Facelinidae,  Mithrodiidae,  Inachidae,  Apogonidae,  Nomeidae,  Fasciolariidae,  Dasyaceae,  Gryphaeidae,  Spyridiaceae,  Engraulidae,  Triglidae,  Ophionereididae,  Pinnotheridae,  Dasycladaceae,  Ophiodermatidae,  Soleidae,  Paralichthyidae,  Bonnemaisoniaceae,  Sebdeniaceae,  Ophiolepididae,  Stichopodidae,  Isognomonidae,  Trichiuridae,  Champiaceae,  Placobranchidae,  Dendrodorididae,  Capulidae,  Bythitidae,  Palaemonidae,  Mitridae,  Haemulidae,  Mopaliidae,  Arcidae,  Ostreidae
Genus  Radsiella,  Scomber,  Toxopneustes,  Fosliella,  Porites,  Pentamera,  Cirrhitichthys,  Henricia,  Jania,  Pterothamnion,  Jantinella,  Prionace,  Ctenochaetus,  Lophoxanthus,  Sphacelaria,  Bodianus,  Scurria,  Littorina,  Thunnus,  Predaea,  Caulerpa,  Dictyota,  Acanthonyx,  Lophosiphonia,  Remora,  Lithothamnion,  Clypeaster,  Lithophyllum,  Pelia,  Echinorhinus,  Lithoporella,  Alpheus,  Mugil,  Holothuria,  Gymnogongrus,  Uraspis,  Paracyathus,  Abudefduf,  Dictyopteris,  Meoma,  Parvocaulis,  Lysmata,  Acanthurus,  Strongylura,  Antennatus,  Balistes,  Centroceras,  Rissoina,  Xanthichthys,  Sargassum,  Naucrates,  Hirundichthys,  Atherinella,  Tubastraea,  Polysiphonia,  Spongites,  Chaetomorpha,  Novaculichthys,  Echidna,  Blidingia,  Caranx,  Muraena,  Halichoeres,  Baeolidia,  Carangoides,  Diodon,  Macrocystis,  Dictyosphaeria,  Gobiesox,  Axoclinus,  Myripristis,  Narcine,  Serpulorbis,  Gymnothorax,  Echeneis,  Mola,  Chroodactylon,  Lactoria,  Ophioblennius,  Oxyporhamphus,  Spondylus,  Phaeophila,  Canthidermis,  Laurencia,  Gillellus,  Galeorhinus,  Pterosiphonia,  Gelidiopsis,  Pseudupeneus,  Aldisa,  Hydrolithon,  Collisella,  Alphestes,  Lutjanus,  Carcharhinus,  Ozius,  Pocillopora,  Cantherhines,  Aglaozonia,  Chromis,  Mullus,  Padina,  Thalassoma,  Plectrypops,  Cruoriella,  Platythamnion,  Codium,  Percnon,  Kyphosus,  Decapterus,  Smithora,  Choreonema,  Hipponix,  Aplysia,  Trachinotus,  Gelidium,  Exocoetus,  Scuticaria,  Enteromorpha,  Fisurella,  Glossodoris,  Rypticus,  Gymnomuraena,  Chnoospora,  Carcharodon,  Lobiger,  Ostracion,  Ahnfeltia,  Pilinia,  Mobula,  Phestilla,  Psammocora,  Clarionea,  Platypodiella,  Octopus,  Cutleria,  Oxycirrhites,  Galaxaura,  Pontinus,  Trimusculus,  Caulolatilus,  Cypraea,  Ralfsia,  Epinephelus,  Gracilariopsis,  Asterina,  Stegastes,  Dermatolithon,  Pavona,  Lomentaria,  Astrodictyum,  Selene,  Peyssonnelia,  Dermonema,  Azurina,  Micropanope,  Crouania,  Prionurus,  Halymenia,  Paradoris,  Fistularia,  Cladophora,  Hesperocidaris,  Aetobatus,  Salmoneus,  Cheilopogon,  Prognichthys,  Cypselurus,  Antennarius,  Coryphaena,  Euleptorhamphus,  Oxynoe,  Ceramium,  Seriola,  Neogoniolithon,  Paraletharchus,  Sarda,  Ichthyapus,  Gracilaria,  Bryx,  Pneophyllum,  Ophiocomella,  Acrochaetium,  Schedophilus,  Chiton,  Myrichthys,  Sphyrna,  Cephalopholis,  Uropterygius,  Ranzania,  Selar,  Dactyloscopus,  Labrisomus,  Amphiroa,  Ahnfeltiopsis,  Cerithium,  Polyphysa,  Rhizoprionodon,  Chilomycterus,  Digenea,  Antaeolidiella,  Synalpheus,  Acanthemblemaria,  Lythrypnus,  Pharia,  Navanax,  Paranthias,  Meridiastra,  Petrolisthes,  Cuthona,  Calcinus,  Entomacrodus,  Hincksia,  Chama,  Serranus,  Hypsoblennius,  Polyopes,  Acanthocybium,  Istiophorus,  Gecarcinus,  Gymnothamnion,  Colpomenia,  Chlorodesmis,  Bryopsis,  Ophiactis,  Flabellina,  Bathygobius,  Lobophora,  Priacanthus,  Isurus,  Tripneustes,  Eucidaris,  Echinometra,  Tomicodon,  Kuhlia,  Rhincodon,  Plocamium,  Doryrhamphus,  Lithophaga,  Phataria,  Microcassiope,  Osmundea,  Sphyraena,  Manta,  Microspathodon,  Fungia,  Masonophycus,  Valoniopsis,  Galeocerdo,  Ernodesmis,  Pleurobranchus,  Chaetodon,  Thais,  Hildenbrandia,  Columbella,  Erythrotrichia,  Tylodina,  Stenogramma,  Pedipes,  Lepidocybium,  Ulva,  Okenia,  Pseudobryopsis,  Feldmannia,  Luvarus,  Herposiphonia,  Callithamnion,  Acanthaster,  Carpopeltis,  Turbo,  Stylocheilus,  Griffithsia,  Grateloupia,  Thoe,  Cataleptodius,  Rosenvingea,  Olivella,  Discodoris,  Herbstia,  Geograpsus,  Stylonema,  Neurocarpus,  Erythrocystis,  Mastophora,  Scorpaena,  Alopias,  Ectocarpus,  Berthella,  Heliacus,  Holacanthus,  Makaira,  Conus,  Euthynnus,  Anotrichium,  Stethojulis,  Zanclus,  Myxodagnus,  Bregmaceros,  Panulirus,  Hypnea,  Botryocladia,  Tylosurus,  Pseudosquilla,  Coryphopterus,  Bothus,  Lovenia,  Prionitis,  Volvarina,  Iniistius,  Triaenodon,  Ostreobium,  Nealotus,  Ozophora,  Arothron,  Gelidiella,  Polybranchia,  Bulla,  Prognathodes,  Elagatis,  Placida,  Pterocladia,  Petaloconchus,  Platybelone,  Sufflamen,  Planes,  Pitho,  Sphoeroides,  Pterocladiella,  Mulloidichthys,  Pristigenys,  Johnrandallia,  Cladophoropsis,  Murexiella,  Chaenomugil,  Mitrella,  Coralliophila,  Dolabella,  Sargocentron,  Rhizoclonium,  Wurdemannia,  Cirrhitus,  Calotomus,  Opistognathus,  Sahlingia,  Sardinops,  Aulostomus,  Cycloxanthops,  Diadema,  Colaconema,  Nerita,  Chondria,  Xiphias,  Teleophrys,  Helminthocladia,  Diapterus,  Cookeolus,  Ophiacantha,  Kallymenia,  Pareques,  Hexaplex,  Aluterus,  Phyllophorus,  Scarus,  Halimeda,  Pachycheles,  Plagiotremus,  Pomacanthus,  Scorpaenodes,  Dasyatis,  Grapsus,  Gonodactylus,  Daira,  Mithrax,  Dermatolepis,  Paraconger,  Phidiana,  Gempylus,  Phtheirichthys,  Mithrodia,  Eucinetops,  Cryptonemia,  Pronotogrammus,  Agardhiella,  Noumeaella,  Apogon,  Heteropriacanthus,  Katsuwonus,  Xanthodius,  Cubiceps,  Pachygrapsus,  Tetrapturus,  Latirus,  Siphonocladus,  Colacodasya,  Neopycnodonte,  Alectis,  Spyridia,  Cetengraulis,  Melichthys,  Bellator,  Ophionereis,  Liomera,  Auxis,  Pinnotheres,  Enchelycore,  Neomeris,  Melobesia,  Ophiocoma,  Ophioderma,  Hemiramphus,  Aseraggodes,  Syacium,  Asparagopsis,  Ablennes,  Sebdenia,  Nomeus,  Microphrys,  Nasolamia,  Forcipiger,  Brachidontes,  Ophiuroconis,  Isostichopus,  Labidodemas,  Isognomon,  Trichiurus,  Parviphycus,  Ophiomusium,  Hyotissa,  Sectator,  Canthigaster,  Champia,  Acetabularia,  Elysia,  Diodora,  Purpura,  Anarchias,  Dendrodoris,  Capulus,  Grammonus,  Brachycarpus,  Dasya,  Mitra,  Anisotremus,  Mopalia,  Gnathanodon,  Barbatia,  Lagocephalus,  Pteroplatytrygon,  Mycteroperca,  Ostrea
Subgenus  Semperothuria,  Rissoina,  Littorina,  Thymiosycia,  Platyperona,  Thericium,  Selenkothuria,  Cycloseris,  Callopoma,  Olivella,  Conus,  Volvarina,  Bulla,  Stauropora,  Mithrax,  Mertensiothuria,  Melina
Species  Radsiella muscaria,  Scomber australasicus (macarela pintoja),  Toxopneustes roseus (erizo de mar),  Fosliella farinosa,  Porites lichen,  Pentamera chierchia (pepino de mar),  Cirrhitichthys oxycephalus (halcón de coral),  Henricia clarki (estrella de mar),  Jania adhaerens,  Pterothamnion pectinatum,  Jantinella sinicola,  Porites arnaudi,  Prionace glauca (tiburón azul),  Ctenochaetus marginatus (cirujano estriado),  Lophoxanthus lamellipes,  Sphacelaria masonii,  Bodianus diplotaenia (vieja mexicana),  Scurria mesoleuca (caracol lapa),  Littorina aspera,  Thunnus albacares (atún aleta amarilla),  Predaea masonii,  Caulerpa racemosa,  Dictyota crenulata,  Acanthonyx petiverii (cangrejo araña),  Lophosiphonia mexicana,  Remora remora (rémora, rémora tiburonera),  Lithothamnion pacificum,  Clypeaster europacificus (galleta de mar),  Lithophyllum grumosum,  Pelia pacifica (cangrejo araña),  Echinorhinus cookei (bramble shark, prickly shark, tiburón espinoso, tiburón espinoso negro),  Lithoporella pacifica,  Alpheus longinquus (camarón chasqueador, camarón pistola),  Mugil setosus (lisa liseta),  Holothuria (Semperothuria) imitans (pepino de mar),  Gymnogongrus sinicola,  Uraspis helvola (jurel lengua blanca),  Paracyathus humilis (coral verdadero),  Abudefduf troschelii (panamic sergeant major, petaca banderita),  Dictyopteris delicatula,  Parvocaulis parvula,  Lysmata trisetacea,  Acanthurus xanthopterus (cirujano aleta amarilla, yellowfin surgeonfish),  Antennatus strigatus (ranisapo rabo listado),  Centroceras clavulatum,  Rissoina (Rissoina) stricta,  Xanthichthys mento (cochito cuadriculado),  Sargassum palmeri,  Naucrates ductor (pez piloto),  Hirundichthys speculiger (volador espejo),  Atherinella eriarcha (pejerrey plateado, plateadito plateado),  Tubastraea coccinea (coral verdadero, orange cup coral),  Polysiphonia sertularioides,  Spongites decipiens,  Chaetomorpha antennina,  Radsiella petaloides,  Novaculichthys taeniourus (cuchillo dragón),  Echidna nebulosa (morena estriada),  Blidingia marginata,  Caranx lugubris (black jack, jurel negro),  Muraena lentiginosa (morena pinta),  Halichoeres nicholsi (doncella soltera, señorita solterona),  Baeolidia nodosa,  Sargassum howellii,  Carangoides orthogrammus (jurel isleño),  Diodon hystrix (erizo pecoso, pez erizo pecoso, porcupinefish pez),  Macrocystis pyrifera,  Dictyosphaeria versluysii,  Gobiesox canidens (chupapiedra de Socorro),  Axoclinus multicinctus (tres aletas listado),  Myripristis berndti (soldado azotado),  Polysiphonia scopulorum,  Narcine entemedor (raya eléctrica gigante),  Serpulorbis margaritaceus,  Gymnothorax undulatus (morena ondulada),  Echeneis naucrates (rémora, rémora rayada),  Holothuria arenicola (pepino de mar),  Gymnothorax dovii (fine spotted moray; morena pintita, morena pintita),  Mola mola (mola),  Chroodactylon ornatum,  Lactoria diaphana (cofre espinoso),  Ophioblennius steindachneri (borracho mono, Panamic fanged blenny),  Oxyporhamphus micropterus (volador alita),  Spondylus calcifer (almeja burra, callo escarlopa, ostra espinosa),  Phaeophila engleri,  Canthidermis maculata (calafate aspero, cochito manchado, oceanic triggerfish, rough triggerfish),  Laurencia pacifica,  Gillellus semicinctus (miraestrellas mediafranjada),  Galeorhinus galeus (tiburón aceitoso),  Pterosiphonia dendroidea,  Gelidiopsis tenuis,  Pseudupeneus grandisquamis (chivo escamudo, salmonete gringuito),  Aldisa sanguinea,  Hydrolithon conicum,  Collisella mitella,  Alphestes immaculatus (guaseta Pacífico, hamlet guaseta del Pacífico, Pacific mutton hamlet),  Lutjanus argentiventris (pargo amarillo),  Carcharhinus limbatus (punti negro, tiburón volador),  Ozius perlatus,  Pocillopora eydouxi (coral verdadero),  Cantherhines dumerilii (lija vagabunda),  Aglaozonia canariensis,  Chromis limbaughi (blue-and-yellow chromis, castañeta mexicana),  Padina concrescens,  Thalassoma virens (señorita esmeralda),  Plectrypops lima (soldado áspero),  Cruoriella dubyi,  Platythamnion pectinatum,  Caulerpa sertularioides,  Codium isabelae,  Percnon gibbesi,  Decapterus macarellus (macarela caballa, mackerel scad),  Smithora naiadum,  Choreonema thuretii,  Hipponix pilosus,  Aplysia cedrosensis,  Trachinotus stilbe (pámpano acerado),  Exocoetus volitans (volador tropical),  Scuticaria tigrina (morena atigrada, tiger reef eel),  Enteromorpha marginata,  Fisurella morrisoni,  Glossodoris dalli (babosa de mar),  Rypticus bicolor (jabonero, jabonero moteado),  Gelidium pusillum,  Dictyota vivesii,  Dictyota dichotoma,  Aplysia californica (babosa borracha),  Gymnomuraena zebra (morena cebra, zebra moray),  Chnoospora minima,  Carcharodon carcharias (tiburón blanco, white shark),  Lobiger souverbii,  Ostracion meleagris (cofre moteado),  Ahnfeltia plicata,  Pilinia maritima,  Mobula tarapacana (box ray, devil ray, manta, manta cornuda, manta ray, mantarraya, sicklefin devil ray, vaquetilla),  Lithothamnion australe,  Phestilla lugubris,  Psammocora profundacella (coral verdadero),  Clarionea masonii,  Platypodiella rotundata,  Octopus bimaculatus (pulpo, pulpo abrazador, pulpo del Pacífico),  Chromis atrilobata (castañeta cola de tijera, scissortail chromis),  Holothuria difficilis (pepino de mar),  Cutleria canariensis,  Oxycirrhites typus (halcón narigón, halcón narizón, longnose hawkfish),  Ozius verreauxii (cangrejo de piedra perforado),  Ozius tenuidactylus,  Littorina (Littorina) modesta,  Galaxaura filamentosa,  Pontinus vaughani (lapón lomo manchado),  Trimusculus stellatus,  Caulolatilus princeps (ocean whitefish, pierna),  Cypraea arabicula,  Ralfsia californica,  Epinephelus analogus (cabrilla pinta, spotted cabrilla),  Holothuria (Thymiosycia) impatiens (pepino de mar),  Gracilariopsis rhodotricha,  Asterina miniata (estrella de mar),  Stegastes rectifraenum (Cortez damselfish, jaqueta de Cortés),  Sphacelaria rigidula,  Dermatolithon pustulatum,  Littorina pullata,  Alpheus pacificus (camarón chasqueador, camarón pistola),  Pavona minuta,  Lomentaria baileyana,  Astrodictyum panamense (estrella canasta),  Holothuria (Platyperona) difficilis (pepino de mar),  Carcharhinus altimus (tiburón narizón),  Pocillopora meandrina (coral verdadero),  Epinephelus labriformis (cabrilla piedrera, flag cabrilla),  Decapterus muroadsi (macarela mexicana, macarela plátano),  Selene peruviana (jorobado espejo, jorobado papelillo),  Peyssonnelia rubra,  Dermonema virens,  Azurina hirundo (castañuela golondrina),  Remora australis (rémora ballena, rémora ballenera),  Micropanope xantusii,  Crouania attenuata,  Prionurus punctatus (cirujano punteado, cochinito punteado, yellowtail surgeonfish),  Halymenia actinophysa,  Pocillopora effusus (coral verdadero),  Halichoeres notospilus (banded wrasse, señorita listada),  Paradoris lopezi,  Fistularia corneta (corneta flautera, deepwater cornetfish),  Cladophora gracilis,  Hesperocidaris perplexa (erizo de mar),  Aetobatus narinari (chucho pintado, gavilán, ray chucho pintado),  Salmoneus serratidigitus (camarón chasqueador),  Sphacelaria mexicana,  Diodon holocanthus (balloonfish pez, erizo mapache, pez erizo apache),  Dictyota masonii,  Cheilopogon pinnatibarbatus (smallhead flyingfish, volador cabecita, volador cabeza chica),  Pavona varians (coral verdadero),  Padina mexicana,  Prognichthys tringa (Panamic flyingfish, volador panámico),  Cypselurus angusticeps (volador isleño),  Antennarius commerson (ranisapo gigante),  Coryphaena hippurus (dolphinfish, dorado),  Euleptorhamphus viridis (agujeta alargada, ribbon halfbeak),  Oxynoe panamensis,  Ceramium sinicola,  Seriola rivoliana (almaco jack, medregal limón),  Alpheus hebes (camarón chasqueador, camarón pistola),  Gobiesox adustus (chalaco panámico, chupapiedra panámica),  Neogoniolithon trichotomum,  Paraletharchus opercularis (tieso bolsa),  Sarda orientalis (bonito mono, striped bonito),  Ichthyapus selachops (tieso sonriente),  Gracilaria tenuifolia,  Bryx veleronis (pez pipa velero),  Pneophyllum conicum,  Ophiocomella ophiactoides (ofiuro),  Acrochaetium eastwoodiae,  Schedophilus haedrichi,  Chiton articulatus,  Myrichthys pantostigmius (tieso manchado de clarión),  Codium decorticatum,  Carcharhinus plumbeus (tiburón aleta de cartón),  Coryphaena equiselis (dolphin fish, dorado común, dorado enano, dorado pequeño, pez delfín, pompano dolphin, pompano dolphinfish, small dolphin),  Codium longiramosum,  Phaeophila dendroides,  Sphyrna zygaena (cornuda prieta, tiburón),  Cephalopholis panamensis (cabrilla enjambre),  Uropterygius versutus (crafty moray, morena lista),  Ranzania laevis (mola flaca),  Selar crumenophthalmus (charrito ojón, chicharro ojón),  Lithophyllum decipiens,  Dermonema frappieri,  Dactyloscopus pectoralis (miraestrellas fisgona),  Labrisomus multiporosus (porehead blenny, trambollo cabeza porosa),  Pavona gigantea (coral verdadero, giant coral),  Amphiroa rigida,  Ahnfeltiopsis concinna,  Cerithium (Thericium) maculosum,  Polyphysa parvula,  Rhizoprionodon longurio (bironche, cazón bironche),  Chilomycterus reticulatus (pez erizo enano),  Myrichthys tigrinus (tieso manchado, tieso tigre),  Porites panamensis (coral verdadero, emerald coral),  Labrisomus socorroensis (trambollo de Socorro),  Digenea simplex,  Antaeolidiella indica,  Holothuria (Selenkothuria) lubrica (pepino de mar),  Synalpheus digueti (camarón chasqueador),  Acanthemblemaria macrospilus (Mexican barnacle blenny, tubícola mexicano),  Lythrypnus zebra (gobio cebra),  Pharia pyramidata (estrella de mar),  Navanax aenigmaticus,  Paranthias colonus (Pacific creolefish, sandía),  Meridiastra modesta (estrella de mar),  Amphiroa beauvoisii,  Lythrypnus insularis (gobio isleño),  Petrolisthes edwardsii (cangrejo porcelana),  Enteromorpha plumosa,  Cuthona millenae,  Calcinus explorator (cangrejo ermitaño),  Entomacrodus chiostictus (borracho aleta mocha, notchfin blenny),  Padina crispata,  Hincksia mitchelliae,  Acanthemblemaria mangognatha (tubícola mango),  Chama squamuligera (almeja joyero),  Carcharhinus falciformis (tiburón piloto),  Serranus socorroensis (serrano de Socorro),  Synalpheus townsendi (camarón chasqueador),  Hypsoblennius proteus (borracho de Socorro),  Polyopes clarionensis,  Acanthocybium solandri (peto, wahoo),  Stegastes redemptus (Clarion damselfish, jaqueta azafranada),  Istiophorus platypterus (pez vela, sailfish),  Gecarcinus planatus (cangrejo moro rojo),  Gymnothamnion elegans,  Colpomenia sinuosa,  Carcharhinus leucas (tiburón toro),  Chlorodesmis mexicana,  Ophiactis savignyi (ofiuro),  Flabellina telja,  Bathygobius ramosus (mapo panámico, panamic frillfin),  Lobophora variegata,  Priacanthus alalaua (catalufa alalahua),  Aplysia parvula (babosa borracha),  Isurus oxyrinchus (mako, shortfin mako),  Tripneustes depressus (erizo de mar),  Eucidaris thouarsii (erizo de mar),  Echinometra vanbrunti (erizo de mar),  Tomicodon absitus (chupapiedra lejana),  Kuhlia mugil (barred flagtail, dara bandera),  Lithophyllum divaricatum,  Rhincodon typus (tiburón ballena),  Plocamium cartilagineum,  Doryrhamphus excisus (pez pipa chico, pez pipa enana),  Lithophaga spatiosa,  Phataria unifascialis (estrella de mar),  Osmundea sinicola,  Sphyraena argentea (barracuda plateada, Pacific barracuda),  Manta birostris (manta voladora),  Holothuria (Thymiosycia) arenicola (pepino de mar),  Microspathodon bairdii (bumphead damselfish, jaqueta vistosa),  Percnon abbreviatum,  Fungia (Cycloseris) curvata (coral verdadero),  Masonophycus paradoxus,  Valoniopsis pachynema,  Jania tenella,  Galeocerdo cuvier (tintorera),  Sarda chiliensis (bonito del Pacífico oriental),  Pavona duerdeni (coral verdadero),  Ernodesmis verticillata,  Ceramium macilentum,  Kyphosus elegans (chopa de Cortés, chub chopa de Cortés, Cortez sea),  Pleurobranchus areolatus,  Balistes polylepis (bota, cochi, cochito, finescale triggerfish, pejepuerco cochi, pez puerco),  Chaetodon meyeri,  Thais speciosa,  Hildenbrandia rubra,  Laurencia humilis,  Columbella socorroensis,  Petrolisthes haigae (cangrejo porcelana),  Caulerpa peltata,  Chaetomorpha exposita,  Erythrotrichia carnea,  Tylodina fungina (lapa falsa),  Stenogramma interrupta,  Pedipes angulatus,  Lepidocybium flavobrunneum (escolar negro),  Polysiphonia flaccidissima,  Ulva clathrata,  Okenia cochimi,  Gymnothorax panamensis (masked moray, morena mapache),  Antennarius sanguineus (ranisapo sangrón, ranisapo sanguínero),  Thunnus obesus (bigeye tuna, patudo),  Spongites fruticulosa,  Galaxaura rugosa,  Mugil curema (lisa blanca, white mullet),  Peyssonnelia calcea,  Chromis alta (castañeta alta, castañuela alta, silverstripe chromis),  Acanthurus nigricans (cirujano cariblanco, cirujano cola blanca),  Carcharhinus longimanus (tiburón oceánico),  Pseudobryopsis hainanensis,  Peyssonnelia clarionensis,  Ceramium mazatlanense,  Feldmannia irregularis,  Luvarus imperialis (emperador),  Muraena argus (morena Argos, morena de pecas blancas, white-spotted moray),  Herposiphonia secunda,  Callithamnion pacificum,  Psammocora brighami (coral verdadero),  Acanthaster ellisi (estrella de mar),  Carpopeltis clarionensis,  Turbo (Callopoma) funiculosus,  Stylocheilus longicauda (babosa borracha),  Griffithsia pacifica,  Gracilaria verrucosa (gracilaria),  Grateloupia versicolor,  Lophosiphonia macra,  Thoe sulcata (cangrejo araña),  Psammocora superficialis (coral verdadero),  Pocillopora verrucosa (coral verdadero),  Ulva flexuosa,  Cataleptodius occidentalis,  Rosenvingea intricata,  Olivella (Olivella) dama,  Discodoris ketos,  Carcharhinus galapagensis (tiburón, tiburón de Galápagos),  Herbstia tumida (cangrejo araña),  Geograpsus lividus,  Stylonema alsidii,  Lithophaga plumula,  Cheilopogon xenopterus (pez volador, sparrow flyingfish, volador de puntas blancas, volador puntas blancas, whitetip flyingfish),  Myripristis clarionensis (soldado amarillo, yellow soldierfish),  Neurocarpus delicatulus,  Erythrocystis saccata,  Mastophora pacifica,  Clypeaster ochrus (galleta de mar),  Scorpaena histrio (escorpión, escorpión juguetón, pez diablo, pez piedra, player scorpionfish, scorpion fish),  Holothuria kefersteini (pepino de mar),  Epinephelus quinquefasciatus,  Cheilopogon atrisignis (volador planeador),  Alopias superciliosus (bigeye thresher, tiburón zorro ojón),  Ectocarpus acutus,  Griffithsia ovalis,  Feldmannia indica,  Berthella martensi,  Echidna nocturna (morena pecosa, palenose moray),  Heliacus caelatus,  Carangoides otrynter (cocinero chicuaca, jurel chicuaca, jurel de hebra),  Jantinella verruciformis,  Holacanthus passer (ángel real, king angelfish),  Enteromorpha flexuosa,  Makaira mazara (blue marlin, Indo-Pacific blue marlin, marlín azul, marlin azul del Indo-Pacífico),  Conus (Conus) tiaratus,  Berthella agassizii,  Euthynnus lineatus (barrilete negro, black skipjack),  Anotrichium tenue,  Stethojulis bandanensis (señorita pintada, vieja manga roja),  Petrolisthes armatus (cangrejo porcelana),  Navanax inermis,  Zanclus cornutus (ídolo moro, Moorish idol),  Myxodagnus opercularis (miraestrellas virote),  Ceramium flaccidum,  Bregmaceros bathymaster (bacalete del Pacífico oriental, East Pacific codlet),  Panulirus penicillatus (langosta roja),  Sphacelaria californica,  Hypnea spinella,  Botryocladia pseudodichotoma,  Lithophyllum brachiatum (chicharrón),  Tylosurus melanotus,  Caranx caninus (jurel toro, Pacific crevalle jack),  Pseudosquilla adiastalta (camarón galera, camarón mantis),  Coryphopterus urospilus (gobio semáforo),  Bothus mancus (lenguado tropical),  Lovenia cordiformis (erizo corazón),  Prionitis clarionensis,  Volvarina (Volvarina) taeniolata,  Kyphosus lutescens (chopa de Revillagigedo),  Iniistius pavo (cuchillo pavo real, peacock razorfish),  Triaenodon obesus (cazón coralero rompacorta),  Holothuria hilla (pepino de mar),  Hypnea johnstonii,  Alpheus paracrinitus (camarón chasqueador, camarón pistola),  Ostreobium reineckei,  Nealotus tripes (escolar lisado, escolar listado),  Ophiocomella schmitti (ofiuro),  Laurencia sinicola,  Ozophora clevelandii,  Flabellina marcusorum,  Arothron hispidus (botete panza rayada, stripebelly puffer),  Gelidiella adnata,  Polysiphonia beaudettei,  Epinephelus cifuentesi (cabrilla gallina),  Polybranchia viridis,  Chama frondosa (almeja joyero),  Bulla (Bulla) punctulata (babosa de mar),  Muraena clepsydra (hourglass moray, morena clepsidra),  Prognathodes falcifer (mariposa guadaña, scythe butterflyfish),  Elagatis bipinnulata (macarela salmón, rainbow runner),  Lithophyllum lithophylloides,  Placida dendritica,  Hydrolithon reinboldii,  Pterocladia capillacea,  Petaloconchus complicatus,  Platybelone pterura,  Sufflamen verres (cochito naranja, orangeside triggerfish),  Arothron meleagris (botete aletas punteadas, tamboril negro),  Planes cyaneus,  Pitho sexdentata (cangrejo araña),  Sphoeroides lobatus (botete verrugoso, longnose puffer),  Bothus leopardinus (lenguado leopardo del Pacífico, Pacific leopard flounder),  Stegastes leucorus (jaqueta rabo blanco, whitetail damselfish),  Pterocladiella capillacea,  Mulloidichthys dentatus (chivo barbón, salmonete amarillo),  Petrolisthes crenulatus (cangrejo porcelana),  Gelidiella acerosa,  Laurencia hancockii,  Laurencia papillosa,  Acrochaetium daviesii,  Pterocladia musciformis,  Pristigenys serrula (catalufa semáforo, popeye catalufa),  Erythrotrichia biseriata,  Porites lobata (coral verdadero),  Johnrandallia nigrirostris (barberfish, mariposa barbero),  Thais planospira,  Fisurella decemcostata,  Microspathodon dorsalis (castañuela gigante, damisela gigante, jaqueta gigante),  Heliacus planispira,  Diodon eydouxii (pez erizo pelágico),  Cladophoropsis membranacea,  Platybelone argalus (agujón de quilla, keeltail needlefish),  Murexiella vittata,  Chaenomugil proboscideus (lisa hocicona, snouted mullet),  Mitrella baccata,  Polysiphonia simplex,  Coralliophila nux,  Dolabella californica,  Sargocentron suborbitalis (candil sol, tinsel squirrelfish),  Stegastes flavilatus (damselfishes, jaqueta de dos colores),  Thunnus alalunga (albacora, albacore),  Chlorodesmis caespitosa,  Rhizoclonium kochianum,  Wurdemannia miniata,  Thalassoma grammaticum (señorita crepúsculo, sunset wrasse),  Cirrhitus rivulatus (chino mero, hawkfishes, mero chimo),  Calotomus carolinus (pococho perico),  Laurencia decidua,  Opistognathus rhomaleus (bocón gigante, giant jawfish),  Hipponix panamensis,  Ahnfeltiopsis gigartinoides,  Sahlingia subintegra,  Sardinops sagax (Pacific sardine, sardina Monterrey),  Ralfsia hancockii,  Polysiphonia eastwoodiae,  Aulostomus chinensis (chinese trumpetfish, trompeta china),  Uraspis secunda (jurel volantín),  Cycloxanthops vittatus,  Caranx melampygus (blue fin trevally, jurel aleta azul, jurel de aleta azul),  Epinephelus clippertonensis,  Psammocora stellata (coral verdadero),  Sargassum liebmannii,  Diadema mexicanum (erizo de mar),  Dictyota divaricata,  Echinometra oblonga (erizo de mar),  Colaconema daviesii,  Abudefduf declivifrons (Mexican night, petaca mexicana, sergeant petaca mexicana),  Lithophyllum lichenare,  Holothuria (Stauropora) fuscocinerea (pepino de mar),  Prionurus laticlavius (cirujano barbero),  Thunnus orientalis (atún cimarrón, tuna atún cimarrón),  Labrisomus xanti (chalapo, largemouth blenny),  Amphiroa dimorpha,  Galaxaura subfruticulosa,  Codium amplivesiculatum,  Rypticus courtenayi (jabonero de Socorro),  Nerita scabricosta,  Caranx caballus (green jack, jurel bonito),  Chondria clarionensis,  Gelidium musciforme,  Xiphias gladius (pez espada, swordfish),  Teleophrys cristulipes (cangrejo araña),  Helminthocladia australis,  Gymnothorax pictus (morena pecas pintura),  Cheilopogon spilonotopterus (stained flyingfish, volador jaspeado),  Synalpheus nobilii (camarón chasqueador),  Diapterus peruvianus (mojarra aletas amarillas, Peruvian mojarra),  Acanthaster planci (crown of thorns sea star, estrella de mar),  Cookeolus japonicus (aleta larga, bull eye, catalufa aleta larga),  Peyssonnelia dubyi,  Hypnea pannosa,  Ophiacantha moniliformis (ofiuro),  Kallymenia tenuifolia,  Ahnfeltiopsis serenei,  Enteromorpha clathrata,  Pareques viola (payasito gungo, rock croaker),  Lithothamnion validum,  Remora albescens (rémora blanca),  Hexaplex princeps,  Aluterus monoceros (lija barbuda, loulu, unicorn filefish),  Phyllophorus zacae (pepino de mar),  Laurencia clarionensis,  Scarus rubroviolaceus (bicolor parrotfish, loro bicolor),  Codium simulans,  Amphiroa misakiensis,  Glossodoris sedna (Diosa del mar),  Gymnogongrus martinensis,  Bryopsis galapagensis,  Halimeda tuna,  Remora osteochir (marlinsucker, pegadisco, rémora marlinera),  Pachycheles biocellatus (cangrejo porcelana),  Plagiotremus azaleus (diente sable, sabertooth blenny),  Pomacanthus zonipectus (ángel de Cortés, mojarra piedrera; gallina negra; zopilote; ángel; muñe),  Scorpaenodes xyris (escorpión arcoiris, rainbow scorpionfish),  Dasyatis brevis (raya látigo redonda, raya lodera),  Gymnothorax flavimarginatus (morena de borde amarillo, yellow-edged moray),  Chaetomorpha gracilis,  Grapsus grapsus (cangrejo abuete negro),  Callithamnion paschale,  Gonodactylus zacae (camarón galera, camarón mantis, catarina o camarón mantis),  Daira americana,  Thalassoma lucasanum (arcoiris de Cortés, Viejita arcoiris, wrasse arcoiris de Cortés),  Mithrax (Mithrax) tuberculatus (cangrejo araña),  Halichoeres adustus (black wrasse, señorita negra),  Hypnea cervicornis,  Myripristis leiognathus (Soldado anaranjado, soldado panámico),  Enteromorpha lingulata,  Fistularia commersonii (corneta pintada, reef cornetfish),  Dermatolepis dermatolepis (leather bass, mero cuero),  Paraconger californiensis (congrio anteojos, ringeye conger),  Halichoeres insularis (señorita de Socorro),  Polysiphonia sonorensis,  Phidiana lascrucensis,  Labrisomus soccorroensis (trambollo de Socorro),  Jania pacifica,  Gempylus serpens (escolar de canal, snake mackerel),  Lithophyllum imitans,  Phtheirichthys lineatus (rémora delgada),  Padina durvillei,  Carcharhinus albimarginatus (tiburón puntas blancas),  Mithrodia bradleyi (Bradley sea star, estrella de mar),  Eucinetops rubellula (cangrejo araña),  Dolabella auricularia,  Cryptonemia angustata,  Cryptonemia taylorii,  Pronotogrammus multifasciatus (serrano baga, threadfin bass),  Caranx sexfasciatus (bigeye trevally, jurel voraz),  Agardhiella subulata,  Noumeaella rubrofasciata (babosa de mar),  Apogon guadalupensis (cardenal mexicano, Guadalupe cardinalfish),  Ceramium vagans,  Heteropriacanthus cruentatus (catalufa roquera, glasseye snapper, ojón de roca),  Cuthona longi,  Katsuwonus pelamis (barrilete listado, skipjack tuna),  Xanthodius cooksoni,  Cubiceps pauciradiatus (bigeye cigarfish, derivante ojón),  Chlorodesmis comosa,  Pachygrapsus transversus (cangrejo saltador),  Ulva lactuca,  Tetrapturus audax (marlín rayado, striped marlin),  Halimeda opuntia,  Gracilaria crispata,  Latirus socorroensis,  Lithothamnion indicum (chicharrón),  Siphonocladus tropicus,  Colacodasya sinicola,  Hypnea musciformis,  Cheilopogon papilio (butterfly flyingfish, papilio flyingfish, pez volador, volador mariposa),  Bothus constellatus (lenguado hoja, Pacific eyed flounder),  Carcharhinus obscurus (tiburón gambuso),  Lythrypnus rhizophora (gobio ligero),  Neopycnodonte fischeri,  Alectis ciliaris (African pompano, pámpano de hebra, thread pompano),  Collisella discors (caracol lapa),  Lutjanus viridis (blue-and-gold snapper, pargo azul-dorado),  Scorpaena mystes (escorpión roquero, stone scorpionfish),  Gelidium okamurae,  Spyridia filamentosa,  Cetengraulis mysticetus (anchoveta anchoveta, anchoveta bocona, bocona),  Melichthys niger (black durgon, cochito negro),  Porites lutea,  Bellator loxias (chevron searobin, vaca angelita),  Porites australiensis,  Gracilaria veleroae,  Apogon atricaudus (cardenal sencillo, plain cardinalfish),  Laurencia richardsii,  Ralfsia pacifica,  Halimeda discoidea,  Ophionereis annulata (ofiuro),  Liomera cinctimana,  Holothuria (Mertensiothuria) leucospilota (pepino de mar),  Auxis brachydorax,  Dasyatis longa (raya látigo largo),  Caulerpa fastigiata,  Pinnotheres concharum,  Gelidium sclerophyllum,  Enchelycore octaviana (morena octaviana, slenderjaw moray),  Collisella strigatella (caracol lapa),  Remora brachyptera (gray marlin sucker, rémora robusta, spearfish remora, swordfish sucker),  Dictyosphaeria australis,  Neomeris van-bosseae,  Dermatolithon ascripticium,  Nerita funiculata (nerite),  Melobesia marginata,  Berthella stellata,  Ophiocoma alexandri (ofiuro),  Ophioderma variegatum (ofiuro),  Hemiramphus saltator (agujeta paja, agujeta pajarito, pajarito saltador),  Polysiphonia homoia,  Pocillopora damicornis (cauliflower coral, coral verdadero),  Gymnogongrus johnstonii,  Aseraggodes herrei (sol reticulado),  Sphyrna tiburo (bonnethead cornuda, cabeza de pala cornuda, cornuda cabeza de pala),  Euthynnus affinis (bacoreta oriental, kawakawa bacoreta, oriental),  Syacium ovale (lenguado ovalado, lenguado pega-pega),  Asparagopsis taxiformis,  Amphiroa valonioides,  Ablennes hians (agujón sable, flat needlefish),  Sebdenia actinophysa,  Holacanthus clarionensis (ángel de Clarión, clarion angelfish),  Stegastes acapulcoensis (castañeta índiga, jaqueta acapulqueña),  Nomeus gronovii (blue bottle fish, derivante fragata portuguesa, harder, man-o-war fish, man-of-war fish, pastor),  Alopias vulpinus (blue thresher, thresher shark, tiburón zorro común, zorro común),  Microphrys platysoma (cangrejo araña),  Nasolamia velox (tiburón, tiburón coyotito),  Lutjanus peru (huachinango del Pacífico, Pacific red snapper),  Melobesia membranacea,  Forcipiger flavissimus (forcepsfish, mariposa hocicona),  Brachidontes adamsianus,  Uropterygius macrocephalus (morena cabezona),  Ophiuroconis bispinosa (ofiuro),  Gymnothorax castaneus (Morena castaña, morena verde panámica),  Pavona maldivensis,  Isostichopus fuscus (brown sea cucumber, pepino de mar),  Asparagopsis sanfordiana,  Ophiocoma aethiops (estrella quebradiza, ofiuro),  Ostreobium quekettii,  Labidodemas americanum (pepino de mar),  Isognomon (Melina) janus (ostra árbol),  Trichiurus nitens (Pacific cutlassfish, sable del Pacífico),  Sphyrna lewini (cornuda común, tiburón),  Hincksia breviarticulata,  Gobiesox aethus (chupapiedra de Clarión),  Parviphycus adnatus,  Aluterus scriptus (lija trompa, scrawled filefish),  Ophiomusium variabile (ofiuro),  Hyotissa hyotis (ostra de panal),  Sectator ocyurus (bluestriped chub, chopa salema, rainbow chub),  Stylocheilus striatus (babosa borracha),  Ceramium clarionense,  Holothuria fuscocinerea (pepino de mar),  Ulva paradoxa,  Canthigaster punctatissima (botete bonito, spotted sharpnose puffer),  Heliacus bicanaliculatus (caracol reloj de sol),  Pavona clavus (coral verdadero),  Callithamnion soccoriense,  Champia parvula,  Acetabularia parvula,  Exocoetus monocirrhus (barbel flyingfish, volador barbudo),  Carcharhinus brachyurus (tiburón, tiburón rojizo),  Conus brunneus (caracol cono),  Elysia diomedea,  Tetrapturus angustirostris (marlín trompa corta),  Petrolisthes hians (cangrejo porcelana),  Strongylura exilis (agujón californiano, marao de California),  Scomber japonicus (macarela, macarela estonino, macarela estornino),  Diodora inaequalis,  Cladophora perpusilla,  Petrolisthes tonsorius (cangrejo porcelana),  Ophioderma panamensis (ofiuro),  Purpura pansa (caracol púrpura),  Anarchias galapagensis (hardtail moray, morena cola dura),  Henricia seminudus (estrella de mar),  Kyphosus analogus (chopa gris, chopa rayada),  Dendrodoris fumata (babosa de mar),  Capulus sericeus,  Grammonus diagrammus (brótula púrpura, purple brotula),  Brachycarpus biunguiculatus,  Decapterus scombrinus,  Dasya sinicola,  Mitra tristis,  Anisotremus interruptus (burro bacoco, grunts),  Gracilaria gracilis,  Pocillopora woodjonesi,  Acanthurus triostegus (cirujano reo, convict surgeonfish),  Mopalia muscosa,  Hirundichthys marginatus (bladewing flyingfish, pez volador, volador ala de navaja, volador ala navaja, whitewing flyingfish),  Holothuria impatiens (pepino de mar),  Gnathanodon speciosus (golden trevally, jurel arenoso, jurel dorado),  Laurencia scrippsiensis,  Paranthias furcifer (Atlantic creolefish, rabirrubia del Golfo),  Thais haemastoma,  Pocillopora capitata (coral verdadero),  Pachygrapsus minutus,  Barbatia bailyi,  Lagocephalus lagocephalus (botete oceánico, oceanic puffer),  Cladophora inserta,  Pteroplatytrygon violacea,  Makaira indica (aguja negra, black marlin, marlin negro),  Rhizoclonium riparium,  Alopias pelagicus (pelagic thresher, zorro pelágico),  Peyssonnelia orientalis,  Mycteroperca jordani (baya, cabrilla de astillero; gulf grouper; baya; mero; garlo),  Rypticus nigripinnis (jabonero doble punteado, twice-spotted soapfish),  Ostrea conchaphila,  Elysia timida
Infraspecificname  Meoma ventricosa subsp. grandis,  Bryopsis pennata var. minor,  Microcassiope xantusii subsp. xantusii,  Caulerpa racemosa var. peltata,  Caulerpa racemosa var. occidentalis,  Caulerpa racemosa var. laetevirens,  Pharia pyramidatus subsp. pyramidatus

Temporal Coverage

Start Date / End Date 1946-08-25 / 2013-03-19

Project Data

Las Islas Revillagigedo son reconocidas por su alto nivel de endemismo y por representar un puente de colonización de especies marinas provenientes del Pacífico central. Sin embargo, el conocimiento sobre sus faunas aún es marginal, dada la dificultad logística para visitar el sitio. El objetivo de la presente propuesta es el realizar el inventario de las algas, invertebrados selectos y peces óseos de zonas arrecifales coralinas y rocosas del Archipiélago de las Revillagigedo, y analizar sus patrones de distribución. Para ello se consultará literatura primaria y secundaria, ejemplares de museos nacionales y de los Estados Unidos, se tomará información de bases de datos internacionales en internet, y se sistematizarán registros de campo a obtenerse en dos visitas a la zpna de estudio, y otros tomados de expediciones previas. Se pretende obtener el listado de especies válidas y sinonimias, así como información sobre la presencia de aproximadamente 190 especies de algas (Chlorophyta, Rhodophyta, Phaeophyta), 25 especies de corales pétreos (Anthozoa: Scleractinia), 200 especies de moluscos (Bivalvia y Gastropoda), 90 de crustáceos decápodos (Arthropoda: Dendrobranchiata, Palinura, Anomura y Brachyura), 50 especies de equinodermos (Echinodermata: Asteroidea, Echinoidea y Holothuroidea) y ~ 150 de peces óseos (Osteichthyes) las cuales ocurren en parches coralinos de del Archipiélago Revillagigedo. Se ofrecen los siguiente productos principales: a) una base de datos que comprenderá alrededor de 700 especies y 5,000 registros curatoriales, y se preparará de acuerdo a los lineamientos para la conformación de bases de datos compatibles con el SNIB; b) análisis de ordenación que denoten los patrones biogeográficos de las especies en las cuatro islas del archipiélago; c) catálogo fotográfico de 95 taxones comunes en la región; d) un artículo de divulgación y un articulo técnico para revista arbitrada internacional.

Title Inventario de algas, corales pétreos, moluscos, crustáceos decápodos, equinodermos y peces de las islas de Revillagigedo, Colima, México
Identifier SNIB-HJ017-HJ0171404F-ND
Funding Comisión Nacional para el Conocimiento y Uso de la Biodiversidad (CONABIO)
Study Area Description Invertebrados Peces Protoctistas agujones algas pardas algas rojas algas verdes anchoas; anchovetas asteroideos; estrellas de mar bacaletes barracudas bivalvos; lamelibranquios; pelecípodos blanquillos bocones borrachos brótulas vivíparas caballitos de mar; peces pipa cabrillas; meros candiles cardenales catalufas charales; pejerreyes chivos chopas chupapiedras cirujanos cnidarios (corales pétreos; corales duros) congrios corvinas; berrugatas crustáceos malacostráceos crustáceos malacostráceos (decápodos) damiselas; peces payasos derivantes doncellas; señoritas dorados emperadores equinodermos (asteroideos; estrellas de mar) equinodermos (equinoideos; erizos de mar) equinodermos (holoturias; holoturoideos; pepinos de mar) equinodermos (ofiuroideos; estrellas frágiles; canastas de mar) equinoideos; erizos de mar escolares gasterópodos; gastrópodos; univalvos: caracoles; babosas gobios gorgueras halcones ídolos moros jureles; pámpanos lenguados arenosos lenguados huecos lisas macarelas; atunes; bonitos manta gigante; manta voladora mantarrayas miraestrellas mojarras molas moluscos (bivalvos; lamelibranquios; pelecípodos) moluscos (cefalópodos: pulpos; calamares) moluscos (gasterópodos; gastrópodos; univalvos: caracoles; babosas) moluscos (poliplacóforos; quitones) morenas pajaritos pargos; huachinangos peces ángel peces ballesta peces cofre peces corneta peces erizo peces escorpión peces espada peces globo peces loro peces mariposa peces puerco peces sapo peces trompeta peces vela; picudos peces voladores percas poliplacóforos; quitones; chitones rayas águila rayas eléctricas rayas látigo rémoras roncos; burros sables; cintas; yeguas sardinas; sardinitas suelas; soles tiburones ballena tiburones blancos tiburones espinosos tiburones gambusos tiburones martillo tiburones rastreadores tiburones zorro tiesos tripe aleta trombollos trombollos tubícolas vacas; rubios

The personnel involved in the project:

Luis Gerardo Hernández Moreno
Héctor Reyes Bonilla
Elisa Serviere Zaragoza
María Dinorah Herrero Pérezrul
Eduardo F Balart Páez
Ramón Andrés López Pérez
Luis Eduardo Calderón Aguilera

Collection Data

Collection Name NO DISPONIBLE;NO DISPONIBLE;NO DISPONIBLE;NO DISPONIBLE
Collection Identifier SNIB-HJ017-HJ0171404F-ND
Parent Collection Identifier NO APLICA
Collection Name NO APLICA;NO APLICA;Universidad Autónoma de Baja California Sur;UABCS
Collection Identifier SNIB-HJ017-HJ0171404F-ND
Parent Collection Identifier NO APLICA
Collection Name Colección de Invertebrados Marinos;MHN-INV;Museo de Historia Natural, Universidad Autónoma de Baja California Sur;MHN-UABCS
Collection Identifier SNIB-HJ017-HJ0171404F-ND
Parent Collection Identifier NO APLICA
Collection Name Colección Nacional de Equinodermos 'Dra. María Elena Caso Muñoz';CNE;Instituto de Ciencias del Mar y Limnología, Unidad Académica Ciudad Universitaria, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México;ICMyL-UNAM
Collection Identifier SNIB-HJ017-HJ0171404F-ND
Parent Collection Identifier NO APLICA
Collection Name Marine Vertebrates Collection;MVC-SIO;Scripps Institution of Oceanography, University of California, San Diego;SIO-UCSD
Collection Identifier SNIB-HJ017-HJ0171404F-ND
Parent Collection Identifier NO APLICA
Collection Name Herbario Ficológico;FBCS;Universidad Autónoma de Baja California Sur;UABCS
Collection Identifier SNIB-HJ017-HJ0171404F-ND
Parent Collection Identifier NO APLICA
Collection Name Invertebrates Zoology Collection;USNM;National Museum of Natural History, Smithsonian Institution;NMNH-SI
Collection Identifier SNIB-HJ017-HJ0171404F-ND
Parent Collection Identifier NO APLICA
Collection Name Invertebrates Collection;STRI;Smithsonian Tropical Research Institute, Panamá;STRI
Collection Identifier SNIB-HJ017-HJ0171404F-ND
Parent Collection Identifier NO APLICA
Curatorial Units Between 1 and 2,769 Ejemplar

Additional Metadata

Alternative Identifiers http://www.snib.mx/iptconabio/resource?r=SNIB-HJ017