Integrated Publishing Toolkit(IPT)

free and open access to biodiversity data

Inventario ictiofaunístico de los humedales de Puerto Morelos, Quintana Roo

Latest version published by Comisión nacional para el conocimiento y uso de la biodiversidad on Aug 20, 2018 Comisión nacional para el conocimiento y uso de la biodiversidad

La presente propuesta pretende generar un listado sistemático de las clases Chondrichthyes y Acthinopterygii de los ecosistemas arrecifales, estuarinos, dulceacuícolas y pelágicos, que permita conocer la riqueza ictiofaunísitica de la zona costera de esta importante región del Caribe mexicano, incluyendo los sitios comprendidos dentro del polígono presentado en la figurado 2 de los términos de referencia denominado "humedales de Puerto Morelos". Para la captura cualitativa, el material habrá de colectarse empleando diversas artes de pesca tales como, chinchorro, atarraya, red agallera, anzuelo y arpón, red de mano, trampas luz y bombas de succión. Se han ubicado aproximadamente 25 sitios de muestreo y colecta. Se empleará equipo de buceo autónomo SCUBA. Se pretende obtener 1000 registros curatoriales con al menos 4000 ejemplares colectados de aproximadamente 250 especies. Las colectas se conservaran en el campo con formol al 10%, se depositaran en bolsas de nylon y se colocaran en cubetas de 20 litros para su traslado y posterior análisis en laboratorio. Los muestreos se realizarán preferentemente en diferentes horas del día y en diferente orden de sitios en cada visita, para obtener representatividad y el mayor número de especies. Los ejemplares serán fijados y preservados para su depósito en la Colecciónes de Peces de la Universidad Michoacana (CPUM), En la Colección de Peces del Colegio de la Frontera Sur - Unidad Chetumal y de la Unidad de Ciencias del Agua (CP-UCIA).

Reino: 1 Filo: 1 Clase: 2 Orden: 32 Familia: 67 Género: 138 Especie: 255

Data Records

The data in this occurrence resource has been published as a Darwin Core Archive (DwC-A), which is a standardized format for sharing biodiversity data as a set of one or more data tables. The core data table contains 1,015 records.

This IPT archives the data and thus serves as the data repository. The data and resource metadata are available for download in the downloads section. The versions table lists other versions of the resource that have been made publicly available and allows tracking changes made to the resource over time.

Downloads

Download the latest version of this resource data as a Darwin Core Archive (DwC-A) or the resource metadata as EML or RTF:

Data as a DwC-A file download 1,015 records in Spanish (124 KB) - Update frequency: not planned
Metadata as an EML file download in Spanish (128 KB)
Metadata as an RTF file download in Spanish (41 KB)

Versions

The table below shows only published versions of the resource that are publicly accessible.

Rights

Researchers should respect the following rights statement:

The publisher and rights holder of this work is Comisión nacional para el conocimiento y uso de la biodiversidad. This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution (CC-BY) 4.0 License.

GBIF Registration

This resource has been registered with GBIF, and assigned the following GBIF UUID: 8a397061-e613-46a8-bcbd-52195a7695b4.  Comisión nacional para el conocimiento y uso de la biodiversidad publishes this resource, and is itself registered in GBIF as a data publisher endorsed by Biodiversity Information System of Mexico.

Keywords

Occurrence; Specimen; Peces

External data

The resource data is also available in other formats

SNIB-LH003-CSV.ziphttp://www.snib.mx/proyectos/LH003/SNIB-LH003-CSV.zip UTF-8 CSV
SNIB-LH003-BD.ziphttp://www.snib.mx/proyectos/LH003/SNIB-LH003-BD.zip UTF-8 MDB MicrosoftAccess2007

Contacts

Who created the resource:

Omar Domínguez Domínguez
Responsable
Universidad Michoacana de San Nicolás de HidalgoFacultad de BiologíaLaboratorio de Biología Acuática MX

Who can answer questions about the resource:

Sonia Alejandra Careaga Olvera
Subcoordinadora en Información y Análisis
Comisión Nacional para el Conocimiento y Uso de la Biodiversidad Liga Periférico-Insurgentes Sur No. 4903, Col. Parques del Pedregal 14010 México Tlalpan MX 50045000
https://www.gob.mx/conabio

Who filled in the metadata:

CONABIO Comisión nacional para el conocimiento y uso de la biodiversidad
Dirección General de Sistemas
Comisión Nacional para el Conocimiento y Uso de la Biodiversidad Liga Periférico-Insurgentes Sur No. 4903, Col. Parques del Pedregal 14010 MÉXICO Tlalpan MX 50045000
https://www.gob.mx/conabio

Geographic Coverage

País: MEXICO (NO APLICA, QUINTANA ROO)

Bounding Coordinates South West [20.779, -86.947], North East [20.989, -86.778]

Taxonomic Coverage

Reino: Animalia Filo: Chordata Clase: Osteichthyes, Chondrichthyes Orden: Gobiiformes, Perciformes, Blenniiformes, Carangiformes, Aulopiformes, Beloniformes, Holocentriformes, Tetraodontiformes, Kurtiformes, Labriformes, Spariformes, Clupeiformes, Scombriformes, Incertae sedis, Torpediniformes, Syngnathiformes, Elopiformes, Scorpaeniformes, Cyprinodontiformes, Anguilliformes, Lophiiformes, Pleuronectiformes, Myliobatiformes, Acanthuriformes, Mugiliformes, Cichliformes, Albuliformes, Istiophoriformes, Callionymiformes, Moroniformes, Orectolobiformes, Batrachoidiformes Familia: Gobiidae, Lutjanidae, Chaenopsidae, Carangidae, Haemulidae, Cirrhitidae, Synodontidae, Serranidae, Belonidae, Holocentridae, Ostraciidae, Apogonidae, Labridae, Lobotidae, Clupeidae, Sparidae, Scaridae, Blenniidae, Scombridae, Labrisomidae, Balistidae, Pomacentridae, Engraulidae, Narcinidae, Polynemidae, Syngnathidae, Elopidae, Pomacanthidae, Gerreidae, Scorpaenidae, Poeciliidae, Muraenidae, Inermiidae, Hemiramphidae, Dactyloscopidae, Fistulariidae, Tetraodontidae, Monacanthidae, Antennariidae, Bothidae, Pempheridae, Urotrygonidae, Kyphosidae, Acanthuridae, Chaetodontidae, Aulostomidae, Echeneidae, Mugilidae, Ogcocephalidae, Grammatidae, Cichlidae, Priacanthidae, Albulidae, Diodontidae, Mullidae, Sciaenidae, Sphyraenidae, Callionymidae, Malacanthidae, Ephippidae, Ginglymostomatidae, Exocoetidae, Batrachoididae, Opistognathidae, Congridae, Dactylopteridae, Centropomidae

Kingdom  Animalia
Phylum  Chordata
Class  Osteichthyes,  Chondrichthyes
Order  Gobiiformes,  Perciformes,  Blenniiformes,  Carangiformes,  Aulopiformes,  Beloniformes,  Holocentriformes,  Tetraodontiformes,  Kurtiformes,  Labriformes,  Spariformes,  Clupeiformes,  Scombriformes,  Incertae sedis,  Torpediniformes,  Syngnathiformes,  Elopiformes,  Scorpaeniformes,  Cyprinodontiformes,  Anguilliformes,  Lophiiformes,  Pleuronectiformes,  Myliobatiformes,  Acanthuriformes,  Mugiliformes,  Cichliformes,  Albuliformes,  Istiophoriformes,  Callionymiformes,  Moroniformes,  Orectolobiformes,  Batrachoidiformes
Family  Gobiidae,  Lutjanidae,  Chaenopsidae,  Carangidae,  Haemulidae,  Cirrhitidae,  Synodontidae,  Serranidae,  Belonidae,  Holocentridae,  Ostraciidae,  Apogonidae,  Labridae,  Lobotidae,  Clupeidae,  Sparidae,  Scaridae,  Blenniidae,  Scombridae,  Labrisomidae,  Balistidae,  Pomacentridae,  Engraulidae,  Narcinidae,  Polynemidae,  Syngnathidae,  Elopidae,  Pomacanthidae,  Gerreidae,  Scorpaenidae,  Poeciliidae,  Muraenidae,  Inermiidae,  Hemiramphidae,  Dactyloscopidae,  Fistulariidae,  Tetraodontidae,  Monacanthidae,  Antennariidae,  Bothidae,  Pempheridae,  Urotrygonidae,  Kyphosidae,  Acanthuridae,  Chaetodontidae,  Aulostomidae,  Echeneidae,  Mugilidae,  Ogcocephalidae,  Grammatidae,  Cichlidae,  Priacanthidae,  Albulidae,  Diodontidae,  Mullidae,  Sciaenidae,  Sphyraenidae,  Callionymidae,  Malacanthidae,  Ephippidae,  Ginglymostomatidae,  Exocoetidae,  Batrachoididae,  Opistognathidae,  Congridae,  Dactylopteridae,  Centropomidae
Genus  Elacatinus,  Lutjanus,  Acanthemblemaria,  Caranx,  Haemulon,  Amblycirrhitus,  Synodus,  Hypoplectrus,  Strongylura,  Myripristis,  Lactophrys,  Coryphopterus,  Phaeoptyx,  Lachnolaimus,  Halichoeres,  Xyrichtys,  Lobotes,  Harengula,  Calamus,  Astrapogon,  Scarus,  Apogon,  Ophioblennius,  Decapterus,  Mycteroperca,  Scomberomorus,  Labrisomus,  Tylosurus,  Xanthichthys,  Sparisoma,  Stegastes,  Anchoa,  Narcine,  Balistes,  Polydactylus,  Anarchopterus,  Elops,  Chaenopsis,  Holacanthus,  Eucinostomus,  Hippocampus,  Scorpaena,  Risor,  Poecilia,  Gymnothorax,  Microspathodon,  Lythrypnus,  Emmelichthyops,  Chromis,  Priolepis,  Sargocentron,  Malacoctenus,  Thalassoma,  Hemiramphus,  Gillellus,  Seriola,  Fistularia,  Canthigaster,  Sphoeroides,  Abudefduf,  Cantherhines,  Histrio,  Barbulifer,  Monacanthus,  Selene,  Bothus,  Pempheris,  Urobatis,  Acanthostracion,  Kyphosus,  Lagocephalus,  Acanthurus,  Trachinotus,  Chaetodon,  Ptereleotris,  Aulostomus,  Alphestes,  Entomacrodus,  Lagodon,  Ctenogobius,  Serranus,  Cosmocampus,  Holocentrus,  Belonesox,  Echeneis,  Mugil,  Cephalopholis,  Ocyurus,  Ogcocephalus,  Cryptotomus,  Chloroscombrus,  Gramma,  Clepticus,  Cichlasoma,  Stephanolepis,  Heteropriacanthus,  Albula,  Paraclinus,  Gerres,  Diodon,  Pseudupeneus,  Pareques,  Umbrina,  Sphyraena,  Gambusia,  Pomacanthus,  Epinephelus,  Archosargus,  Callionymus,  Malacanthus,  Microgobius,  Chaetodipterus,  Canthidermis,  Syngnathus,  Rypticus,  Ginglymostoma,  Hirundichthys,  Carangoides,  Sanopus,  Hyporhamphus,  Opistognathus,  Heteroconger,  Rhomboplites,  Platybelone,  Bodianus,  Odontoscion,  Gnatholepis,  Anisotremus,  Neoniphon,  Stathmonotus,  Echidna,  Dactylopterus,  Aluterus,  Pterois,  Centropomus,  Remora,  Scartella,  Nicholsina
Species  Elacatinus randalli,  Lutjanus mahogoni (mahogany snapper, pargo ojón),  Acanthemblemaria spinosa (tubícola cabeza espinosa, tubícola espinoso),  Caranx latus (horse-eye jack, jurel blanco, jurel negro),  Haemulon carbonarium (caesar grunt, ronco carbonero),  Amblycirrhitus pinos (halcón puntirrojo, halcón rayadito),  Synodus intermedius (chile manchado, sand diver),  Hypoplectrus puella (barred hamlet, mero barril),  Strongylura marina (agujón verde, Atlantic needlefish),  Caranx ruber (bar jack, cojinua carbonera, cojinuda carbonera),  Myripristis jacobus (blackbar soldierfish, soldado raya, soldado raya negra),  Lactophrys triqueter (chapín baqueta, smooth trunkfish),  Coryphopterus glaucofraenum (bridled goby, gobio de riendas),  Phaeoptyx pigmentaria (cardenal prieto, dusky cardinalfish),  Lachnolaimus maximus (boquinete, hogfish),  Halichoeres bivittatus (doncella rayada, slippery dick),  Haemulon plumierii (chac-chi, white grunt),  Hypoplectrus guttavarius,  Xyrichtys splendens (cuchillo de lunar, green razorfish),  Lobotes surinamensis (Atlantic tripletail, dormilona del Atlántico),  Harengula humeralis (redear sardine, sardinita de ley),  Calamus proridens (pluma jorobada),  Astrapogon puncticulatus (cardenal punteado),  Scarus taeniopterus (loro alargado, princess parrotfish),  Apogon townsendi (belted cardinalfish, cardenal cincho),  Halichoeres garnoti (doncella cabeciamarilla, yellowhead wrasse),  Ophioblennius macclurei (borracho labio rojo, borracho labiorojo, redlip blenny),  Decapterus macarellus (macarela caballa, mackerel scad),  Strongylura notata (aguja, agujón negro, redfin needlefish),  Mycteroperca bonaci (cherna negrillo),  Scomberomorus brasiliensis (serra),  Labrisomus bucciferus (puffcheek blenny, trambollo fumador),  Tylosurus crocodilus (agujón lisero, houndfish, marao lisero),  Xanthichthys ringens (cocuyo, sargassum triggerfish),  Sparisoma chrysopterum (loro verde, redtail parrotfish),  Stegastes planifrons (jaqueta de tres puntos, threespot damselfish),  Anchoa cayorum (anchoa de cayo, key anchovy),  Narcine bancroftii,  Balistes vetula (cochino, queen triggerfish),  Polydactylus virginicus (barbudo barbú),  Anarchopterus tectus,  Halichoeres poeyi (blackear wrasse, doncella orejinegra),  Elops saurus (ladyfish, machete del Atlántico),  Chaenopsis ocellata (tubícola afilado),  Holacanthus bermudensis (blue angelfish, chabelita azul),  Eucinostomus jonesii (mojarra flaca, slender mojarra),  Hippocampus erectus (caballito de mar, caballito estriado, lined seahorse),  Scorpaena plumieri (escorpión negro, spotted scorpionfish),  Risor ruber (gobio boquita),  Poecilia velifera (livebearers, topote aleta grande, topote de aleta grande, Yucatan molly),  Hypoplectrus indigo (indigo hamlet, mero índigo),  Holacanthus tricolor (chabelita tricolor, rock beauty),  Gymnothorax miliaris (goldentail moray, morena cola dorada),  Microspathodon chrysurus (jaqueta coliamarilla, yellowtail damselfish),  Labrisomus kalisherae (trambollo velloso),  Lythrypnus okapia,  Calamus leucosteus (pluma golfina),  Emmelichthyops atlanticus,  Chromis cyanea (blue chromis, castañeta azul),  Stegastes partitus (bicolor damselfish, jaqueta bicolor),  Priolepis hipoliti (gobio oxidado, rusty goby),  Hippocampus reidi (caballito hocico largo, longsnout seahorse),  Sargocentron coruscum (carajuelo de arrecife, reef squirrelfish),  Malacoctenus boehlkei (trambollo diamantino),  Mycteroperca venenosa (guacamayo, yellowfin grouper),  Acanthemblemaria greenfieldi (tubícola palito),  Sparisoma rubripinne (loro coliamarilla, yellowtail parrotfish),  Xyrichtys novacula (cuchillo perlino),  Balistes capriscus (gray triggerfish, pejepuerco blanco),  Thalassoma bifasciatum (bluehead, cara de cotorra),  Elops smithi (machete malacho, Malacho),  Halichoeres maculipinna (clown wrasse, doncella payaso),  Chromis multilineata (brown chromis, castañeta parda),  Sparisoma atomarium (greenblotch parrotfish, loro mancha verde),  Scorpaena inermis (escorpión hongo),  Scarus iseri (loro listado, striped parrotfish),  Hemiramphus unifasciatus (agujeta blanca),  Elacatinus prochilos (broadstripe goby, gobio bordeado),  Gillellus uranidea (miraestrellas ojiverrugado, warteye stargazer),  Lutjanus apodus (pargo, pargo canchix),  Seriola rivoliana (almaco jack, medregal limón),  Apogon robbyi,  Fistularia tabacaria (corneta azul),  Canthigaster rostrata (sharpnose puffer, tamboril narizón, tamborín narizón),  Lutjanus griseus (pargo, pargo mulato),  Sphoeroides testudineus (botete sapo, checkered puffer),  Haemulon aurolineatum (ronco jeníguaro, tomtate),  Abudefduf saxatilis (petaca rayada, sergeant major),  Cantherhines pullus (lija colorada, orangespotted filefish),  Histrio histrio (pez sargazo, sargassumfish),  Barbulifer ceuthoecus,  Haemulon bonariense (ronco prieto),  Monacanthus ciliatus (fringed filefish, lija de clavo),  Selene setapinnis (Atlantic moonfish, jorobado caballa, jorobado lamparosa),  Halichoeres radiatus (doncella azulada, puddingwife),  Lutjanus analis (mutton snapper, pargo criollo),  Sparisoma aurofrenatum (loro manchado, redband parrotfish),  Lactophrys trigonus (chapín búfalo, trunkfish),  Sphoeroides spengleri (bandtail puffer, botete collarete),  Bothus ocellatus (chueco playón, eyed flounder),  Pempheris schomburgkii (barrendero transparente, glassy sweeper),  Coryphopterus personatus (gobio mapache, masked goby),  Lutjanus synagris (lane snapper, pargo biajaiba),  Urobatis jamaicensis (raya redonda de estero, yellow stingray),  Acanthostracion polygonius (honeycomb cowfish, torito hexagonal),  Kyphosus sectatrix (chopa blanca),  Lagocephalus laevigatus (botete grande, smooth puffer),  Acanthurus coeruleus (blue tang, cirujano azul),  Gymnothorax vicinus (morena amarilla, purplemouth moray),  Trachinotus falcatus (pámpano palometa, permit),  Bothus lunatus (lenguado lunado, peacock flounder),  Chaetodon striatus (banded butterflyfish, mariposa rayada),  Stegastes variabilis (cocoa damselfish, jaqueta castaña),  Chaetodon ocellatus (mariposa perla amarilla, spotfin butterflyfish),  Stegastes leucostictus (beaugregory, jaqueta bonita),  Acanthemblemaria aspera,  Tylosurus acus (agujón del Atlántico, Atlantic agujon),  Malacoctenus triangulatus (saddled blenny, trambollo de montura, trambollo ensillado),  Ptereleotris helenae,  Holacanthus ciliaris (ángel reina, queen angelfish),  Sargocentron vexillarium (carajuelo oscuro, dusky squirrelfish),  Aulostomus maculatus (pez trompeta),  Alphestes afer,  Xyrichtys martinicensis (cuchillo llorón),  Entomacrodus nigricans (borracho perlado, pearl blenny),  Acanthurus bahianus (cirujano pardo, ocean surgeon),  Lagodon rhomboides (pinfish, sargo salema, xlavitia),  Ctenogobius saepepallens (gobio diagonal),  Serranus tigrinus (harlequin bass, serrano arlequín),  Strongylura timucu (agujón timucú, timucu),  Hypoplectrus nigricans (black hamlet, mero carbonero),  Coryphopterus eidolon (gobio pálido, pallid goby),  Labrisomus nuchipinnis (hairy blenny, trambollo peludo),  Cosmocampus elucens (pez pipa aletilla, shortfin pipefish),  Holocentrus rufus (ardilla espina larga, candil rufo, longspine squirrelfish),  Belonesox belizanus (picudito, picudito; topén),  Haemulon sciurus (bluestriped grunt, ronco carite),  Echeneis neucratoides (rémora aleta blanca, rémora filoblanco, whitefin sharksucker),  Acanthemblemaria maria,  Mugil liza (lebrancha),  Cephalopholis cruentata (cherna enjambre, graysby),  Gymnothorax moringa (morena manchada, spotted moray),  Ocyurus chrysurus (canané, rubia),  Haemulon flavolineatum (French grunt, ronco condenado),  Lutjanus jocu (caballera, dog snapper pargo, pargo caballera),  Eucinostomus melanopterus (flagfin mojarra, mojarra de ley, mojarrita de ley),  Chromis insolata (castañeta sol, sunshinefish),  Ogcocephalus corniger,  Haemulon chrysargyreum (ronco boquichica, smallmouth grunt),  Hypoplectrus unicolor (butter hamlet, mero mantequilla),  Cryptotomus roseus (bluelip parrotfish, loro chimuelo),  Hippocampus zosterae (caballito enano, dwarf seahorse),  Holocentrus adscensionis (candil de vidrio, pez ardilla, squirrelfish),  Decapterus punctatus (macarela chuparaco, round scad),  Chloroscombrus chrysurus (Atlantic bumper, casabe, horqueta del Atlántico),  Gramma loreto (fairy basslet, loreto),  Clepticus parrae (creole wrasse, doncella mulata),  Cichlasoma urophthalmus (mojarra castarrica, mojarra del sureste),  Cosmocampus brachycephalus (pez pipa crestado),  Synodus saurus,  Stephanolepis setifer (lija de hebra),  Heteropriacanthus cruentatus (catalufa roquera, glasseye snapper, ojón de roca),  Chaetodon capistratus (foureye butterflyfish, mariposa ocelada),  Albula vulpes (bonefish macabi, macabí),  Paraclinus nigripinnis (blackfin blenny, trambollito aletinegra),  Gerres cinereus (mojarra blanca, mojarra trompetera, yellowfin mojarra),  Diodon holocanthus (balloonfish pez, erizo mapache, pez erizo apache),  Pseudupeneus maculatus (chivo manchado, spotted goatfish),  Coryphopterus tortugae,  Pareques acuminatus (high-hat, payasito largo),  Umbrina coroides (berrugata arenera, verrugato),  Selene brownii (Caribbean moonfish, jorobado luna),  Sphyraena barracuda (barracuda),  Gambusia yucatana (guayacón yucateco, Yucatan gambusia),  Pomacanthus paru (gallineta negra, pez ángel francés),  Epinephelus guttatus (cabrilla colorada, red hind),  Malacoctenus erdmani (trambollo imitador),  Archosargus rhomboidalis (sargo amarillo, sea bream),  Eucinostomus gula (mojarra española, silver jenny),  Calamus calamus (sargo puerco, saucereye porgy),  Lythrypnus nesiotes (gobio insular, island goby),  Coryphopterus dicrus (colon goby, gobio dos puntos),  Callionymus bairdi (dragoncillo coralino),  Bothus maculiferus (lenguado manchado),  Selene vomer (jorobado de penacho, jorobado penacho, lookdown),  Malacanthus plumieri (matajuelo blanco, sand tilefish),  Malacoctenus gilli (dusky blenny, trambollo pardo),  Eucinostomus lefroyi (mojarra pinta, mottled mojarra),  Mycteroperca interstitialis (cherna boca amarilla, yellowmouth grouper),  Sparisoma radians (bucktooth parrotfish, loro dientuso),  Microgobius carri,  Harengula jaguana (sardinita vivita escamuda, scaled sardine),  Monacanthus tuckeri (lija reticulada, slender filefish),  Chaetodipterus faber (Atlantic spadefish, chabela),  Chaenopsis roseola,  Canthidermis sufflamen (ocean triggerfish, sobaco lija),  Trachinotus goodei (palometa, pámpano listado),  Sparisoma viride (loro brilloso, stoplight parrotfish),  Syngnathus floridae (dusky pipefish, pez pipa manchado, pez pipa prieto),  Rypticus saponaceus (greater soapfish, jabonero grande),  Ginglymostoma cirratum (nurse shark, tiburón gata),  Barbulifer antennatus (gobio antenado),  Pomacanthus arcuatus (gallineta café, gray angelfish),  Kyphosus incisor (chopa amarilla, yellow chub),  Haemulon macrostomum (ronco español, Spanish grunt),  Hirundichthys speculiger (volador espejo),  Stegastes adustus (castañeta prieta, dusky damselfish, jaqueta prieta),  Scorpaena bergii (escorpión gansito, goosehead scorpionfish),  Haemulon vittatum,  Carangoides ruber,  Apogon quadrisquamatus (cardenal espinoso),  Polydactylus oligodon (barbudo siete barbas),  Sanopus astrifer,  Hyporhamphus unifasciatus (agujeta blanca, Atlantic silverstripe halfbeak),  Malacoctenus versicolor (barfin blenny, trambollo multicolor),  Eucinostomus argenteus (mojarra plateada),  Opistognathus whitehursti (bocón prieto, dusky jawfish),  Heteroconger longissimus,  Cephalopholis fulva (cabrilla roja, coney),  Haemulon striatum (ronco pinto, striped grunt),  Rhomboplites aurorubens (besugo, pargo besugo),  Lactophrys bicaudalis (chapín pintado, spotted trunkfish),  Carangoides bartholomaei (cojinua amarilla, cojinuda amarilla, yellow jack),  Platybelone argalus (agujón de quilla, keeltail needlefish),  Bodianus rufus (Spanish hogfish, vieja española),  Malacoctenus macropus (trambollo rosado),  Haemulon melanurum (cottonwick, ronco lomo manchado),  Odontoscion dentex (corvina de arrecife, verrugata de arrecife),  Gnatholepis thompsoni (gobio puntadorada, goldspot goby),  Anisotremus surinamensis (burriquete, burro pompón),  Neoniphon marianus (carajuelo mariano, longjaw squirrelfish),  Sphoeroides pachygaster (blunthead puffer, botete chato),  Stathmonotus tekla,  Echidna catenata (morena cadena),  Dactylopterus volitans (alón volador, flying gurnard),  Hemiramphus brasiliensis (agujeta brasileña, ballyhoo),  Apogon maculatus (cardenal manchado, flamefish),  Mugil curema (lisa blanca, white mullet),  Aluterus scriptus (lija trompa, scrawled filefish),  Caranx bartholomaei (cojinua amarilla, cojinuda amarilla),  Paraclinus fasciatus (banded blenny, trambollito ocelado),  Epinephelus striatus (mero del Caribe, Nassau grouper),  Acanthurus chirurgus (cirujano rayado, doctorfish),  Pterois volitans,  Opistognathus nothus (bocón boca amarilla),  Haemulon parra (boquilla, sailors choice),  Centropomus undecimalis (common snook, robalo blanco),  Remora osteochir (marlinsucker, pegadisco, rémora marlinera),  Scartella cristata (borracho peineta, molly miller),  Nicholsina usta (emerald parrotfish, loro esmeralda),  Stephanolepis hispidus (lija áspera, planehead filefish),  Stegastes diencaeus (jaqueta miel, longfin damselfish),  Anisotremus virginicus (burro payaso, porkfish),  Caranx crysos (blue runner, cojinua negra, cojinuda negra),  Opistognathus macrognathus (bocón bandeado)

Temporal Coverage

Start Date / End Date 2014-05-10 / 2015-05-14

Project Data

La presente propuesta pretende generar un listado sistemático de las clases Chondrichthyes y Acthinopterygii de los ecosistemas arrecifales, estuarinos, dulceacuícolas y pelágicos, que permita conocer la riqueza ictiofaunísitica de la zona costera de esta importante región del Caribe mexicano, incluyendo los sitios comprendidos dentro del polígono presentado en la figurado 2 de los términos de referencia denominado "humedales de Puerto Morelos". Para la captura cualitativa, el material habrá de colectarse empleando diversas artes de pesca tales como, chinchorro, atarraya, red agallera, anzuelo y arpón, red de mano, trampas luz y bombas de succión. Se han ubicado aproximadamente 25 sitios de muestreo y colecta. Se empleará equipo de buceo autónomo SCUBA. Se pretende obtener 1000 registros curatoriales con al menos 4000 ejemplares colectados de aproximadamente 250 especies. Las colectas se conservaran en el campo con formol al 10%, se depositaran en bolsas de nylon y se colocaran en cubetas de 20 litros para su traslado y posterior análisis en laboratorio. Los muestreos se realizarán preferentemente en diferentes horas del día y en diferente orden de sitios en cada visita, para obtener representatividad y el mayor número de especies. Los ejemplares serán fijados y preservados para su depósito en la Colecciónes de Peces de la Universidad Michoacana (CPUM), En la Colección de Peces del Colegio de la Frontera Sur - Unidad Chetumal y de la Unidad de Ciencias del Agua (CP-UCIA).

Title Inventario ictiofaunístico de los humedales de Puerto Morelos, Quintana Roo
Identifier SNIB-LH003-LH0031609F_SIB_2016.10.20-ND
Funding Comisión Nacional para el Conocimiento y Uso de la Biodiversidad (CONABIO)
Study Area Description Peces agujones alones anchoas; anchovetas barbudos barracudas barrenderos blanquillos bocones bogas borrachos caballitos de mar; peces pipa cabrillas; meros cabrilletas candiles cardenales catalufas chiles chivos chopas cirujanos congrios corvinas; berrugatas damiselas; peces payasos doncellas; señoritas dormilonas dragoncillos gobios halcones jureles; pámpanos lenguados huecos lisas macarelas; atunes; bonitos machetes; sábalos miraestrellas mojarras mojarras de agua dulce; tilapias morenas pajaritos pargos; huachinangos peces ángel peces ballesta peces cofre peces corneta peces erizo peces escorpión peces globo peces hueso; macabíes peces loro peces mariposa peces murciélago peces puerco peces sapo peces trompeta peces voladores peluqueros porgies; plumas rayas eléctricas rayas redondas rémoras róbalos roncos; burros sardinas; sardinitas tiburones nodrizas topones; espadas; guayacones; gupis; molis trombollos trombollos tubícolas

The personnel involved in the project:

Omar Domínguez Domínguez

Collection Data

Collection Name Colección de Peces;CPUM;Facultad de Biología, Universidad Michoacana de San Nicolás de Hidalgo;FB-UMSNH
Collection Identifier SNIB-LH003-LH0031609F_SIB_2016.10.20-ND
Parent Collection Identifier NO APLICA
Collection Name Colección Ictiológica;ECO-CH-P;Museo de Zoología, El Colegio de la Frontera Sur, Unidad Chetumal;ECOSUR
Collection Identifier SNIB-LH003-LH0031609F_SIB_2016.10.20-ND
Parent Collection Identifier NO APLICA
Curatorial Units Between 1 and 1,015 Ejemplar

Additional Metadata

Alternative Identifiers http://www.snib.mx/iptconabio/resource?r=SNIB-LH003