Integrated Publishing Toolkit(IPT)

free and open access to biodiversity data

Fortalecimiento de las colecciones de ECOSUR. Primera fase

Latest version published by Comisión nacional para el conocimiento y uso de la biodiversidad on Aug 20, 2018 Comisión nacional para el conocimiento y uso de la biodiversidad

En este proyecto se trabajará con 21 colecciones de ECOSUR las cuales se encuentran distribuidas en tres sedes. En Chetumal se tienen 11 colecciones (Zooplancton, Ictioplancton, Poliquetos, Nemátodos, Corales, Hormigas, Mariposas, Peces, Anfibios y reptiles, Aves y Mamíferos marinos), en San Cristóbal de las Casas 6 (Insectos, Abejas, Peces, Anfibios y reptiles, Mamíferos y un Herbario) y en Tapachula 4 (Insectos, Arañas, Herbario y Hongos). Para un mejor mantenimiento y uso de las colecciones, se hará trabajo curatorial en cada una de ellas y se actualizarán sus bases de datos, las cuales serán administradas por una Unidad de Bioinformática. Todas las especies registradas en las 21 colecciones de ECOSUR que participan en este proyecto, contarán con fotografías de alta calidad para su uso en identificaciones taxonómicas. Para lograr esta meta, se contará con la participación de 16 investigadores y 7 técnicos contratados por ECOSUR, además de 9 capturistas y 14 técnicos externos y una responsable de la Unidad de Bioinformática que se contratarán con recursos de este financiamiento. También se tendrá la participación de 13 taxónomos invitados y se comprará equipo necesario para el trabajo curatorial en estas 21 colecciones. Al término del proyecto se espera tener más de 98 145 registros en bases de datos administradas por la Unidad de Bioinformática, con datos de más de 5,000 especies de más de 1,000 localidades.

Reino: 1 Filo: 1 Clase: 1 Orden: 25 Familia: 62 Género: 197 Especie: 273 Epitetoinfraespecifico: 2

Data Records

The data in this occurrence resource has been published as a Darwin Core Archive (DwC-A), which is a standardized format for sharing biodiversity data as a set of one or more data tables. The core data table contains 2,204 records.

This IPT archives the data and thus serves as the data repository. The data and resource metadata are available for download in the downloads section. The versions table lists other versions of the resource that have been made publicly available and allows tracking changes made to the resource over time.

Downloads

Download the latest version of this resource data as a Darwin Core Archive (DwC-A) or the resource metadata as EML or RTF:

Data as a DwC-A file download 2,204 records in Spanish (314 KB) - Update frequency: not planned
Metadata as an EML file download in Spanish (147 KB)
Metadata as an RTF file download in Spanish (49 KB)

Versions

The table below shows only published versions of the resource that are publicly accessible.

Rights

Researchers should respect the following rights statement:

The publisher and rights holder of this work is Comisión nacional para el conocimiento y uso de la biodiversidad. This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution (CC-BY) 4.0 License.

GBIF Registration

This resource has been registered with GBIF, and assigned the following GBIF UUID: 5ff00d49-e775-4545-b641-12eb24251201.  Comisión nacional para el conocimiento y uso de la biodiversidad publishes this resource, and is itself registered in GBIF as a data publisher endorsed by Biodiversity Information System of Mexico.

Keywords

Occurrence; Specimen; Aves

External data

The resource data is also available in other formats

SNIB-ME006-Aves-CSV.ziphttp://www.snib.mx/proyectos/ME006/Aves/SNIB-ME006-Aves-CSV.zip UTF-8 CSV
SNIB-ME006-Aves-BD.ziphttp://www.snib.mx/proyectos/ME006/Aves/SNIB-ME006-Aves-BD.zip UTF-8 MDB MicrosoftAccess2007

Contacts

Who created the resource:

María del Carmen Pozo de la Tijera
Responsable
El Colegio de la Frontera SurUnidad ChetumalDepartamento de Conservación de la BiodiversidadGrupo Interacción, Adaptación y Biodiversidad 77014 Othón Blanco, Chetumal Quintana Roo MX 01 983 835 0440 ext. 4301

Who can answer questions about the resource:

Sonia Alejandra Careaga Olvera
Subcoordinadora en Información y Análisis
Comisión Nacional para el Conocimiento y Uso de la Biodiversidad Liga Periférico-Insurgentes Sur No. 4903, Col. Parques del Pedregal 14010 México Tlalpan MX 50045000
https://www.gob.mx/conabio

Who filled in the metadata:

CONABIO Comisión nacional para el conocimiento y uso de la biodiversidad
Dirección General de Sistemas
Comisión Nacional para el Conocimiento y Uso de la Biodiversidad Liga Periférico-Insurgentes Sur No. 4903, Col. Parques del Pedregal 14010 MÉXICO Tlalpan MX 50045000
https://www.gob.mx/conabio

Geographic Coverage

País: MEXICO (CAMPECHE, NO DISPONIBLE, QUINTANA ROO, YUCATAN)

Bounding Coordinates South West [17.899, -91.14], North East [21.599, -86.752]

Taxonomic Coverage

Reino: Animalia Filo: Chordata Clase: Aves Orden: Passeriformes, Charadriiformes, Caprimulgiformes, Columbiformes, Apodiformes, Galliformes, Strigiformes, Accipitriformes, Pelecaniformes, Piciformes, Psittaciformes, Coraciiformes, Cuculiformes, Tinamiformes, Phoenicopteriformes, Falconiformes, Gruiformes, Suliformes, Podicipediformes, Cathartiformes, Trogoniformes, Nyctibiiformes, Procellariiformes, Anseriformes, Ciconiiformes Familia: Tyrannidae, Cardinalidae, Scolopacidae, Caprimulgidae, Polioptilidae, Furnariidae, Mimidae, Columbidae, Trochilidae, Apodidae, Tityridae, Parulidae, Odontophoridae, Laridae, Thraupidae, Troglodytidae, NO DISPONIBLE, Strigidae, Accipitridae, Ardeidae, Vireonidae, Fringillidae, Bucconidae, Psittacidae, Pipridae, Jacanidae, Icteridae, Cracidae, Alcedinidae, Picidae, Turdidae, Ramphastidae, Charadriidae, Pelecanidae, Cuculidae, Hirundinidae, Tinamidae, Corvidae, Phoenicopteridae, Recurvirostridae, Falconidae, Rallidae, Phasianidae, Momotidae, Phalacrocoracidae, Spindalidae, Passerellidae, Podicipedidae, Cathartidae, Trogonidae, Icteriidae, Nyctibiidae, Threskiornithidae, Fregatidae, Tytonidae, Emberizidae, Procellariidae, Formicariidae, Anatidae, Ciconiidae, Thamnophilidae, Galbulidae

Kingdom  Animalia
Phylum  Chordata
Class  Aves
Order  Passeriformes,  Charadriiformes,  Caprimulgiformes,  Columbiformes,  Apodiformes,  Galliformes,  Strigiformes,  Accipitriformes,  Pelecaniformes,  Piciformes,  Psittaciformes,  Coraciiformes,  Cuculiformes,  Tinamiformes,  Phoenicopteriformes,  Falconiformes,  Gruiformes,  Suliformes,  Podicipediformes,  Cathartiformes,  Trogoniformes,  Nyctibiiformes,  Procellariiformes,  Anseriformes,  Ciconiiformes
Family  Tyrannidae,  Cardinalidae,  Scolopacidae,  Caprimulgidae,  Polioptilidae,  Furnariidae,  Mimidae,  Columbidae,  Trochilidae,  Apodidae,  Tityridae,  Parulidae,  Odontophoridae,  Laridae,  Thraupidae,  Troglodytidae,  NO DISPONIBLE,  Strigidae,  Accipitridae,  Ardeidae,  Vireonidae,  Fringillidae,  Bucconidae,  Psittacidae,  Pipridae,  Jacanidae,  Icteridae,  Cracidae,  Alcedinidae,  Picidae,  Turdidae,  Ramphastidae,  Charadriidae,  Pelecanidae,  Cuculidae,  Hirundinidae,  Tinamidae,  Corvidae,  Phoenicopteridae,  Recurvirostridae,  Falconidae,  Rallidae,  Phasianidae,  Momotidae,  Phalacrocoracidae,  Spindalidae,  Passerellidae,  Podicipedidae,  Cathartidae,  Trogonidae,  Icteriidae,  Nyctibiidae,  Threskiornithidae,  Fregatidae,  Tytonidae,  Emberizidae,  Procellariidae,  Formicariidae,  Anatidae,  Ciconiidae,  Thamnophilidae,  Galbulidae
Genus  Myiarchus,  Habia,  Actitis,  Chordeiles,  Polioptila,  Lepidocolaptes,  Melanoptila,  Dendrocincla,  Patagioenas,  Amazilia,  Chaetura,  Schiffornis,  Caprimulgus,  Seiurus,  Colinus,  Attila,  Mniotilta,  Sterna,  Poecilotriccus,  Thraupis,  Limnothlypis,  Thryothorus,  Dumetella,  NO DISPONIBLE,  Saltator,  Ciccaba,  Elanus,  Tolmomyias,  Mionectes,  Egretta,  Dendroica,  Vireo,  Euphonia,  Notharchus,  Contopus,  Spizaetus,  Protonotaria,  Helmitheros,  Aratinga,  Manacus,  Jacana,  Archilochus,  Pitangus,  Rhynchocyclus,  Amblycercus,  Synallaxis,  Penelope,  Psarocolius,  Rostrhamus,  Chloroceryle,  Picoides,  Catharus,  Ramphastos,  Geothlypis,  Leptotila,  Pluvialis,  Celeus,  Pelecanus,  Piaya,  Hirundo,  Eucometis,  Passerina,  Anthracothorax,  Crypturellus,  Glaucidium,  Campephilus,  Cyanocompsa,  Cyanocorax,  Buteo,  Phoenicopterus,  Onychorhynchus,  Ceryle,  Phaethornis,  Himantopus,  Columba,  Troglodytes,  Tiaris,  Falco,  Todirostrum,  Oporornis,  Porzana,  Bubulcus,  Elaenia,  Butorides,  Icterus,  Vermivora,  Dryocopus,  Amazona,  Charadrius,  Larus,  Piculus,  Coccyzus,  Agelaius,  Piranga,  Empidonax,  Meleagris,  Uropsila,  Coereba,  Melanerpes,  Eumomota,  Aramides,  Pipra,  Calidris,  Tachycineta,  Platyrinchus,  Phalacrocorax,  Veniliornis,  Spindalis,  Ardea,  Arremonops,  Thalasseus,  Zimmerius,  Hylophilus,  Podilymbus,  Hylocichla,  Claravis,  Geotrygon,  Myiopagis,  Sarcoramphus,  Crax,  Automolus,  Tyrannus,  Myiobius,  Trogon,  Wilsonia,  Oncostoma,  Leptodon,  Progne,  Pteroglossus,  Icteria,  Nyctibius,  Mimus,  Pheucticus,  Micrastur,  Cochlearius,  Sporophila,  Tigrisoma,  Legatus,  Chlorostilbon,  Nyctiphrynus,  Eudocimus,  Fregata,  Dives,  Columbina,  Nyctanassa,  Buteogallus,  Granatellus,  Dendrocolaptes,  Tringa,  Crotophaga,  Tyto,  Xiphorhynchus,  Oryzoborus,  Nyctidromus,  Stelgidopteryx,  Molothrus,  Puffinus,  Fulica,  Henicorhina,  Ramphocaenus,  Quiscalus,  Volatinia,  Cyclarhis,  Turdus,  Basileuterus,  Zenaida,  Sittasomus,  Limnodromus,  Formicarius,  Aythya,  Geranospiza,  Anas,  Momotus,  Camptostoma,  Mycteria,  Xenops,  Campylopterus,  Gallinula,  Casmerodius,  Ajaia,  Megascops,  Thamnophilus,  Otus,  Pachyramphus,  Parula,  Cardinalis,  Agamia,  Rallus,  Leptopogon,  Setophaga,  Myiozetetes,  Galbula,  Ortalis,  Chlidonias,  Herpetotheres,  Florisuga,  Tityra
Species  Myiarchus yucatanensis (papamoscas yucateco, Yucatan Flycatcher),  Habia fuscicauda (piranga hormiguera garganta roja, Red-throated Ant-Tanager, tángara-hormiguera garganta roja),  Actitis macularius (playero alzacolita, Spotted Sandpiper),  Chordeiles acutipennis (chotacabras menor, Lesser Nighthawk),  Polioptila caerulea (Blue-gray Gnatcatcher, perlita azulgris),  Lepidocolaptes souleyetii (Streak-headed Woodcreeper, trepatroncos corona rayada),  Melanoptila glabrirostris (Black Catbird, maullador negro),  Dendrocincla homochroa (Ruddy Woodcreeper, trepatroncos canelo, trepatroncos rojizo),  Patagioenas leucocephala (paloma corona blanca, White-crowned Pigeon),  Amazilia rutila (Cinnamon Hummingbird, colibrí canela, colibrí canelo),  Chaetura pelagica (chimney swift, vencejo de chimenea),  Schiffornis veraepacis (flautín cabezón mesoamericano, Northern Schiffornis, saltarín café),  Caprimulgus badius (tapacamino huil, tapacaminos yucateco, Yucatan nightjar),  Seiurus motacilla (chipe arroyero),  Colinus nigrogularis (Black-throated Bobwhite, codorniz yucateca),  Attila spadiceus (Atila, mosquero atila),  Dendrocincla anabatina (Tawny-winged Woodcreeper, trepatroncos sepia),  Mniotilta varia (Black-and-white Warbler, chipe trepador),  Sterna antillarum (charrán mínimo),  Poecilotriccus sylvia (espatulilla gris, mosquerito espatulilla gris, Slate-headed Tody-Flycatcher),  Thraupis abbas (tangara alas amarillas, Yellow-winged Tanager),  Limnothlypis swainsonii (chipe corona café, Swainson's Warbler),  Thraupis episcopus (Blue-gray Tanager, tangara azulgris),  Thryothorus maculipectus (chivirín moteado, saltapared moteado, Spot-breasted Wren),  Dumetella carolinensis (Gray Catbird, maullador gris),  Saltator atriceps (Black-headed Saltator, picurero cabeza negra, saltador cabeza negra),  Ciccaba virgata (búho café),  Elanus leucurus (milano cola blanca),  Tolmomyias sulphurescens (mosquerito ojos blancos, mosquero ojo blanco, Yellow-olive Flycatcher),  Mionectes oleagineus (mexican ochre-bellied flycatcher, mosquerito ocre, mosquero ocrillo),  Egretta rufescens (garceta rojiza, garza rojiza, Reddish Egret),  Dendroica dominica (chipe garganta amarilla, yellow-throated warbler),  Vireo pallens (Mangrove Vireo, vireo manglero),  Euphonia affinis (eufonia garganta negra, Scrub Euphonia),  Notharchus macrorhynchos (buco de collar),  Contopus cinereus (papamoscas tropical, pibí tropical, Tropical Pewee),  Spizaetus ornatus (águila elegante, Ornate Hawk-Eagle),  Protonotaria citrea (chipe dorado, prothonotary warbler),  Helmitheros vermivorum (chipe gusanero, Worm-eating Warbler),  Aratinga nana (Olive-throated Parakeet, perico pecho sucio),  Manacus candei (manaquín cuello blanco, saltarín cuello blanco, White-collared Manakin),  Caprimulgus salvini (tapacamino ticuer, tapacaminos ticurú, Tawny-collared Nightjar),  Jacana spinosa (jacana norteña, pespita),  Archilochus colubris (colibrí garganta rubí, Ruby-throated Hummingbird),  Pitangus sulphuratus (Great Kiskadee, Luis bienteveo),  Rhynchocyclus brevirostris (eye-ringed flatbill, mosquerito pico plano, mosquero de anteojos),  Euphonia gouldi (eufonia olivácea, Olive-backed Euphonia),  Amblycercus holosericeus (cacique pico claro, Yellow-billed Cacique),  Synallaxis erythrothorax (güitío pecho rufo, hormiguero pepito, Rufous-breasted Spinetail),  Penelope purpurascens (Crested Guan, pava cojolita),  Psarocolius montezuma (Montezuma Oropendola, oropéndola de Moctezuma),  Rostrhamus sociabilis (gavilán caracolero),  Chloroceryle americana (martín pescador verde, martín-pescador verde),  Picoides scalaris (carpintero mexicano, Ladder-backed Woodpecker),  Catharus ustulatus (Swainson's Thrush, zorzal de anteojos, zorzal de Swainson),  Ramphastos sulfuratus (tucán pico canoa, tucán pico multicolor),  Dendroica palmarum (chipe playero),  Geothlypis poliocephala (gray-crowned yellowthroat, mascarita pico grueso),  Dendroica magnolia (chipe de magnolias, Magnolia Warbler),  Saltator maximus (Buff-throated Saltator, picurero bosquero, saltador garganta ocre),  Leptotila verreauxi (paloma arroyera, White-tipped Dove),  Pluvialis squatarola (black-bellied plover, chorlo gris),  Celeus castaneus (carpintero castaño),  Pelecanus occidentalis (pelícano café, pelícano pardo),  Piaya cayana (cuclillo canela, cuclillo canelo, Squirrel Cuckoo),  Hirundo rustica (golondrina, golondrina tijereta),  Eucometis penicillata (gray-headed tanager, tangara cabeza gris),  Passerina ciris (colorín sietecolores, painted bunting),  Amazilia tzacatl (colibrí cola canela, colibrí cola rojiza, Rufous-tailed Hummingbird),  Anthracothorax prevostii (colibrí garganta negra, Green-breasted Mango),  Crypturellus cinnamomeus (tinamú canelo),  Glaucidium brasilianum (tecolote bajeño),  Campephilus guatemalensis (carpintero pico plata, carpintero pico plateado, Pale-billed Woodpecker),  Amazilia candida (colibrí cándido, White-bellied Emerald),  Cyanocompsa cyanoides (pico grueso negro, picogordo azulnegro, picogordo negro),  Geothlypis trichas (Common Yellowthroat, mascarita común),  Cyanocorax yncas (chara verde, Green Jay),  Passerina cyanea (colorín azul, Indigo Bunting),  Buteo plagiatus (aguililla gris),  Phoenicopterus ruber (American Flamingo, flamenco americano),  Onychorhynchus coronatus (mosquero real, Royal Flycatcher),  Ceryle torquatus (martín pescador, martín pescador de collar),  Phaethornis longuemareus (colibrí ermitaño enano, ermitaño enano, Stripe-throated Hermit),  Himantopus mexicanus (Black-necked Stilt, candelero americano, monjita americana),  Myiarchus tyrannulus (papamoscas gritón, papamoscas tirano),  Columba livia (paloma doméstica, Rock Pigeon),  Vireo bairdi (Cozumel Vireo, vireo de Cozumel, vireo de Isla Cozumel),  Tiaris olivaceus (semillero oliváceo, Yellow-faced Grassquit),  Falco peregrinus (halcón peregrino, Peregrine Falcon),  Todirostrum cinereum (Common Tody-Flycatcher, espatulilla amarillo, mosquerito espatulilla común),  Buteo magnirostris (aguililla caminera, Roadside Hawk),  Oporornis formosus (chipe patilludo, Kentucky Warbler),  Porzana carolina (polluela sora),  Dendroica tigrina (chipe atigrado),  Bubulcus ibis (garza ganadera),  Elaenia martinica (Caribbean Elaenia, elenia caribeña, mosquero elenia caribeño),  Butorides virescens (garceta verde, garcita verde, Green Heron),  Cyanocorax morio (Brown Jay, chara papán, chara pea),  Icterus spurius (bolsero castaño, calandria castaña, Orchard Oriole),  Vermivora peregrina (chipe peregrino, Tennessee Warbler),  Dryocopus lineatus (carpintero lineado, Lineated Woodpecker),  Amazona albifrons (loro frente blanca, white-fronted parrot),  Charadrius vociferus (chorlo tildío, Killdeer),  Larus atricilla (gaviota reidora),  Egretta thula (garceta pie-dorado, garza dedos dorados, snowy egret),  Myiarchus tuberculifer (Dusky-capped Flycatcher, papamoscas triste),  Piculus rubiginosus (carpintero oliváceo, carpintero olivo, Golden-olive Woodpecker),  Coccyzus americanus (cuclillo pico amarillo, cuco pico amarillo),  Agelaius phoeniceus (Red-winged Blackbird, tordo sargento),  Piranga olivacea (piranga escarlata, tángara escarlata),  Empidonax minimus (Least Flycatcher, mosquero mímimo, papamoscas chico),  Meleagris ocellata (guajolote ocelado, pavo ocelado, zorra gris),  Uropsila leucogastra (chivirín vientre blanco, saltapared vientre blanco, White-bellied Wren),  Coereba flaveola (Bananaquit, reinita mielera),  Melanerpes pygmaeus (carpintero yucateco, red-vented woodpecker),  Thryothorus ludovicianus (chivirín de Carolina, saltapared de carolina, saltaparedes de Carolina),  Eumomota superciliosa (momoto ceja azul, momoto cejas azules),  Aramides cajaneus,  Pipra mentalis (manaquín cabeza roja, Red-capped Manakin, saltarín cabeza roja),  Calidris pusilla (playero semipalmeado, Semipalmated Sandpiper),  Tachycineta albilinea (golondrina manglera),  Platyrinchus cancrominus (mosquerito pico chato, mosquero pico chato, Stub-tailed Spadebill),  Phalacrocorax brasilianus (cormorán neotropical, cormorán oliváceo),  Veniliornis fumigatus (carpintero café, smoky-brown woodpecker),  Spindalis zena (tangara cabeza rayada, Western Spindalis),  Dendroica virens (chipe dorso verde, chipe pecho negro),  Leptotila plumbeiceps (Gray-headed Dove, paloma cabeza gris, paloma cabeza ploma),  Ardea herodias (garza ceniza, garza morena),  Arremonops chloronotus (Green-backed Sparrow, rascador dorso verde),  Thalasseus maximus (charrán real),  Zimmerius vilissimus (mosquerito cejas blancas, mosquero ceja gris, mosquero gritón),  Saltator coerulescens (picurero grisáceo, saltador gris),  Hylophilus decurtatus (Lesser Greenlet, verdillo gris, vireocillo cabeza gris),  Podilymbus podiceps (Pied-billed Grebe, zambullidor pico grueso),  Dendroica castanea (chipe castaño, gorjeador castaño),  Catharus fuscescens (Veery, zorzal canelo, zorzal rojizo),  Hylocichla mustelina (wood thrush, zorzal maculado, zorzal moteado),  Claravis pretiosa (Blue Ground-Dove, tórtola azul),  Geotrygon montana (paloma canela, paloma-perdiz rojiza, Ruddy Quail-Dove),  Myiopagis viridicata (elenia verdosa, Greenish Elaenia, mosquerito verdoso),  Sarcoramphus papa (King Vulture, zopilote rey),  Melanerpes aurifrons (carpintero cheje, Golden-fronted Woodpecker),  Seiurus aurocapilla (chipe suelero, Ovenbird),  Crax rubra (Great Curassow, hocofaisán),  Automolus ochrolaemus (breñero garganta pálida, hojarasquero pardo, musguero garganta pálida),  Tyrannus melancholicus (madrugador tropical, tirano pirirí, tirano tropical),  Myiobius sulphureipygius (mosquerito rabadilla amarilla, mosquero rabadilla amarilla, Sulphur-rumped Flycatcher),  Vireo griseus (vireo ojiblanco, vireo ojos blancos),  Icterus prosthemelas (black-cowled oriole, bolsero capucha negra, calandria caperuza negra),  Icterus cucullatus (bolsero encapuchado, calandria dorso negro menor, Hooded Oriole),  Vireo flavoviridis (vireo verdeamarillo, Yellow-green Vireo),  Trogon melanocephalus (Black-headed Trogon, coa cabeza negra, trogón cabeza negra),  Wilsonia citrina (chipe encapuchado),  Calidris alba (playero blanco, Sanderling),  Oncostoma cinereigulare (mosquerito pico curvo, mosquero pico curvo, Northern Bentbill),  Leptodon cayanensis (gavilán cabeza gris),  Progne chalybea (golondrina acerada, golondrina pecho gris, Gray-breasted Martin),  Pteroglossus torquatus (Collared Aracari, tucancillo collarejo, tucaneta),  Icteria virens (buscabreña, chipe grande, Yellow-breasted Chat),  Empidonax flaviventris (mosquero vientre amarillo, papamoscas vientre amarillo, Yellow-bellied Flycatcher),  Nyctibius jamaicensis (northern potoo, pájaro estaca, pájaro estaca norteño),  Mimus gilvus (centzontle tropical, Tropical Mockingbird),  Pheucticus ludovicianus (picogordo degollado, picogordo pecho rosa, picogrueso petirrojo; degollado, Rose-breasted Grosbeak),  Micrastur semitorquatus (Collared Forest-Falcon, halcón selvático de collar),  Trogon massena (coa cola oscura, slaty-tailed trogon, trogón cola oscura),  Cochlearius cochlearius (Boat-billed Heron, garza cucharón),  Sporophila torqueola (semillero de collar, White-collared Seedeater),  Micrastur ruficollis (Barred Forest-Falcon, halcón selvático barrado),  Icterus chrysater (bolsero dorso dorado, calandria dorso amarillo, Yellow-backed Oriole),  Tigrisoma mexicanum (garza tigre mexicana),  Legatus leucophaius (papamoscas pirata, papamoscas rayado chico, piratic flycatcher),  Hylophilus ochraceiceps (Tawny-crowned Greenlet, verdillo ocre, vireocillo corona canela),  Catharus minimus (Gray-cheeked Thrush, zorzal cara gris),  Dendroica pensylvanica (chestnut-sided warbler, chipe flancos castaños),  Chlorostilbon canivetii (Canivet's Emerald, esmeralda oriental, esmeralda tijereta),  Nyctiphrynus yucatanicus (tapacamino yucateco, tapacaminos huil),  Leptotila jamaicensis (caribbean dove, paloma caribeña),  Progne subis (golondrina azulnegra, Purple Martin),  Eudocimus albus (ibis blanco, White Ibis),  Fregata magnificens (fragata magnífica, fragata tijereta, Fregata magnifica),  Dives dives (Melodious Blackbird, tordo cantor),  Columbina minuta (tórtola pecho liso, tortolita pecho liso, tortolita vinacea),  Nyctanassa violacea (garza nocturna corona clara, pedrete corona clara, Yellow-crowned Night-Heron),  Buteogallus urubitinga (aguililla negra mayor, Great Black Hawk),  Granatellus sallaei (granatelo yucateco, gray-throated chat),  Dendrocolaptes sanctithomae (Northern Barred-Woodcreeper, trepatroncos barrado),  Elaenia flavogaster (elenia vientre amarillo, mosquero elenia copetón, yellow-bellied Elaenia),  Tringa semipalmata (playero pihuiuí, willet),  Crotophaga sulcirostris (garrapatero pijuy, Groove-billed Ani),  Tyto alba (Barn Owl, lechuza de campanario),  Cyanocorax yucatanicus (chara yucateca, Yucatan Jay),  Habia rubica (piranga hormiguera corona roja, tángara hormiguera corona roja, tángara-hormiguera corona roja),  Vermivora pinus (Blue-winged Warbler, chipe ala azul, chipe alas azules),  Xiphorhynchus flavigaster (trepatroncos bigotudo, trepatroncos pico de marfil),  Cyanocompsa parellina (Blue Bunting, colorín azulnegro),  Oryzoborus funereus (semillero pico grueso, Thick-billed Seed-Finch),  Amazilia yucatanensis (Buff-bellied Hummingbird, colibrí vientre canelo, colibrí yucateco),  Nyctidromus albicollis (chotacabras pauraque, tapacaminos picuyo),  Stelgidopteryx serripennis (golondrina alas aserradas),  Dendroica petechia (chipe amarillo),  Chlorostilbon forficatus (Cozumel emerald, esmeralda de Cozumel, esmeralda de Isla Cozumel),  Molothrus aeneus (Bronzed Cowbird, tordo ojos rojos),  Puffinus gravis (greater shearwater, pardela mayor),  Fulica americana (gallareta americana),  Egretta tricolor (garceta tricolor, garza tricolor, garza vientre blanco),  Henicorhina leucosticta (chivirín pecho blanco, saltapared pecho blanco, saltaparedes gallineta),  Ramphocaenus melanurus (Long-billed Gnatwren, saltón picudo, soterillo picudo),  Amazona autumnalis (loro cachetes amarillos, loro cara amarilla),  Dendroica fusca (chipe garganta naranja),  Seiurus noveboracensis (chipe charquero, gorjeador charquero),  Quiscalus mexicanus (great-tailed grackle, zanate mayor),  Volatinia jacarina (Blue-black Grassquit, semillero brincador),  Trogon violaceus (coa violácea norteña, trogón violáceo),  Egretta caerulea (garceta azul, garza azul),  Cyclarhis gujanensis (Cozumel peppershrike, vireón ceja rufa, vireón cejas canela),  Turdus grayi (mirlo café, mirlo pardo),  Charadrius semipalmatus (chorlo semipalmeado, Semipalmated Plover),  Charadrius wilsonia (chorlo pico grueso),  Amazona xantholora (loro yucateco, loros),  Basileuterus culicivorus (chipe cejas negras, chipe corona dorada, Golden-crowned Warbler),  Calidris mauri (playero occidental, Western Sandpiper),  Calidris minutilla (least sandpiper, playero chichicuilote, playero diminuto),  Zenaida asiatica (paloma alas blancas),  Sittasomus griseicapillus (Olivaceous Woodcreeper, trepatroncos cabeza gris, trepatroncos oliváceo),  Limnodromus scolopaceus (costurero de agua dulce, costurero pico largo, Long-billed Dowitcher),  Piranga rubra (piranga roja, Summer Tanager, tangara roja),  Euphonia hirundinacea (eufonia garganta amarilla),  Formicarius analis (hormiguero cholino cara negra, hormiguero gallito mexicano),  Myiarchus crinitus (Great Crested Flycatcher, papamoscas viajero),  Aythya affinis (lesser scaup, pato boludo menor),  Geranospiza caerulescens (Crane Hawk, gavilán zancón),  Columbina talpacoti (tórtola rojiza, tortolita canela),  Anas discors (Blue-winged Teal, cerceta alas azules),  Momotus momota,  Tringa flavipes (Lesser Yellowlegs, patamarilla menor),  Camptostoma imberbe (mosquerito chillón, mosquero lampiño, Northern Beardless-Tyrannulet),  Mycteria americana (cigüeña americana, Wood Stork),  Xenops minutus (picolezna común, picolezna liso, Plain Xenops),  Thalasseus sandvicensis (charrán de sandwich),  Campylopterus curvipennis (fandanguero cola cuña, fandanguero mexicano, Wedge-tailed Sabrewing),  Gallinula chloropus (Common Gallinule),  Casmerodius alba (garza blanca, Great Egret),  Icterus mesomelas (bolsero cola amarilla, bolsero coliamarillo, calandria cola amarilla),  Empidonax virescens (Acadian Flycatcher, mosquero verdoso, papamoscas verdoso),  Ajaia ajaja (espátula rosada, roseate spoon),  Megascops asio (Eastern Screech-Owl, tecolote del este, tecolote oriental),  Icterus gularis (Altamira Oriole, bolsero de Altamira, calandria dorso negro mayor),  Thamnophilus doliatus (Barred Antshrike, batará barrado),  Otus guatemalae (tecolote sapo, tecolote vermiculado),  Columba flavirostris (paloma morada, torcaza morada),  Arremonops rufivirgatus (northern Pacific sparrow, rascador oliváceo),  Pachyramphus aglaiae (cabezón degollado, degollado, mosquero-cabezón degollado),  Coccyzus minor (cuclillo manglero),  Parula americana (chipe pecho manchado, Northern Parula, parula norteña),  Cardinalis cardinalis (cardenal rojo),  Agamia agami (garza agami, garza vientre castaño),  Phalacrocorax auritus (cormorán bicrestado, cormorán orejón, cormorán orejudo),  Piranga roseogularis (piranga yucateca, Rose-throated Tanager, tangara yucateca),  Chloroceryle aenea (martín pescador enano, martín pescador pigmeo),  Vireo magister (vireo yucateco, Yucatan Vireo),  Ceryle alcyon (martín pescador norteño),  Rallus longirostris (clapper rail),  Leptopogon amaurocephalus (mosquerito gorra café, mosquero gorra parda, Sepia-capped Flycatcher),  Setophaga ruticilla (American Redstart, chipe flameante, pavito migratorio),  Myiozetetes similis (Luis gregario, luisito común, Social Flycatcher),  Galbula ruficauda (black chinned jacamar, jacamar cola canela, jacamar cola rufa),  Ortalis vetula (chachalaca oriental, chachalaca vetula, Plain Chachalaca),  Chlidonias niger (charrán negro),  Herpetotheres cachinnans (halcón guaco, Laughing Falcon),  Polioptila albiloris (perlita albilaris, perlita pispirria, White-lored Gnatcatcher),  Florisuga mellivora (colibrí capucha azul, colibrí nuca blanca, jocobino nuca blanca),  Wilsonia pusilla (chipe corona negra, pelusilla),  Tityra semifasciata (titira enmascarada, titira puerquito)
Infraspecificname  Attila spadiceus subsp. cozumelae,  Troglodytes aedon subsp. beani

Temporal Coverage

Start Date / End Date 1989-06-24 / 2014-01-30

Project Data

En este proyecto se trabajará con 21 colecciones de ECOSUR las cuales se encuentran distribuidas en tres sedes. En Chetumal se tienen 11 colecciones (Zooplancton, Ictioplancton, Poliquetos, Nemátodos, Corales, Hormigas, Mariposas, Peces, Anfibios y reptiles, Aves y Mamíferos marinos), en San Cristóbal de las Casas 6 (Insectos, Abejas, Peces, Anfibios y reptiles, Mamíferos y un Herbario) y en Tapachula 4 (Insectos, Arañas, Herbario y Hongos). Para un mejor mantenimiento y uso de las colecciones, se hará trabajo curatorial en cada una de ellas y se actualizarán sus bases de datos, las cuales serán administradas por una Unidad de Bioinformática. Todas las especies registradas en las 21 colecciones de ECOSUR que participan en este proyecto, contarán con fotografías de alta calidad para su uso en identificaciones taxonómicas. Para lograr esta meta, se contará con la participación de 16 investigadores y 7 técnicos contratados por ECOSUR, además de 9 capturistas y 14 técnicos externos y una responsable de la Unidad de Bioinformática que se contratarán con recursos de este financiamiento. También se tendrá la participación de 13 taxónomos invitados y se comprará equipo necesario para el trabajo curatorial en estas 21 colecciones. Al término del proyecto se espera tener más de 98 145 registros en bases de datos administradas por la Unidad de Bioinformática, con datos de más de 5,000 especies de más de 1,000 localidades.

Title Fortalecimiento de las colecciones de ECOSUR. Primera fase
Identifier SNIB-ME006-ME0061701F_Aves_CH-ND
Funding Comisión Nacional para el Conocimiento y Uso de la Biodiversidad (CONABIO)
Study Area Description Aves águilas aguilillas azulejos bucos búhos caciques calandrias cardenales carpinteros centzontles chachalacas chipes chivirines chorlos cigüeñas codornices colibríes colorines cormoranes cuclillos eufonias flamencos fragatas garrapateros garzas gavilanes gaviotas golondrinas guajolotes; codornices; perdices; faisanes halcones hocofaisanes hormigueros horneros ibises jacamares jacanas lechuzas loros manaquines martines pescadores maulladores milanos mirlos momotos mosqueros NO DISPONIBLE oropéndolas pájaros estacas palomas pardelas patos pavas pelícanos pericos perlitas picogordos picureros playeros ralos rascadores reinitas saltarines semilleros soterillos tángaras tapacaminos tecolotes tinamúes titiras tordos trogones tucanes urracas vencejos vireos zambullidores zanates zarapitos zopilotes zorzales

The personnel involved in the project:

María del Carmen Pozo de la Tijera

Collection Data

Collection Name Colección Ornitológica;ECO-CH-A;Museo de Zoología, El Colegio de la Frontera Sur, Unidad Chetumal;ECOSUR
Collection Identifier SNIB-ME006-ME0061701F_Aves_CH-ND
Parent Collection Identifier NO APLICA
Collection Name Colección Ornitológica;MZFC;Museo de Zoología Alfonso L. Herrera, Facultad de Ciencias, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México;FC-UNAM
Collection Identifier SNIB-ME006-ME0061701F_Aves_CH-ND
Parent Collection Identifier NO APLICA
Curatorial Units Between 1 and 1 Ejemplar