Computarización de la base de datos de la colección ictiológica de la Universidad Michoacana

Latest version published by Comisión nacional para el conocimiento y uso de la biodiversidad on May 30, 2020 Comisión nacional para el conocimiento y uso de la biodiversidad

Se habrá de conformar la base de datos que permita el acceso y uso eficiente de la información referente a los organismos que conforman la Colección de Peces de la Universidad Michoacana (CPUM), así como la actualización de la información y el mantenimiento de 8710 lotes que actualmente la integran, haciendo énfasis a los correspondientes a especies invasoras ó exóticas. Las actividades a realizar durante el presente proyecto serán: Determinación taxonómica de los ejemplares contenidos en 640 lotes que aún faltan por identificar para su depósito en la CPUM. Reemplazo de contenedores de PET inadecuados, por tarros de cristal con tapa plástica hermética. Reemplazo y/o verificación del nivel de alcohol para la correcta preservación de los organismos. Computarización de la base de datos mediante el uso del programa Biótica ® V. 5.0 Curado, depósito e incorporación a la base de datos de los organismos colectados durante los proyectos de investigación y tesis de licenciatura, maestría y doctorado que se han realizado en la Facultad de Biología de la Universidad Michoacana.

Reino: 1 Filo: 1 Clase: 4 Orden: 51 Familia: 129 Género: 369 Especie: 910 Epitetoinfraespecifico: 2

Data Records

The data in this occurrence resource has been published as a Darwin Core Archive (DwC-A), which is a standardized format for sharing biodiversity data as a set of one or more data tables. The core data table contains 8,864 records.

This IPT archives the data and thus serves as the data repository. The data and resource metadata are available for download in the downloads section. The versions table lists other versions of the resource that have been made publicly available and allows tracking changes made to the resource over time.

Downloads

Download the latest version of this resource data as a Darwin Core Archive (DwC-A) or the resource metadata as EML or RTF:

Data as a DwC-A file download 8,864 records in Spanish (2 MB) - Update frequency: not planned
Metadata as an EML file download in Spanish (377 KB)
Metadata as an RTF file download in Spanish (118 KB)

Versions

The table below shows only published versions of the resource that are publicly accessible.

How to cite

Researchers should cite this work as follows:

Madrigal-Guridi X., O. Domínguez-Domínguez, G. Palacios-Morales y L. F. Martínez-García. 2019. Computarización de la base de datos de la Colección Ictiológica de la Universidad Michoacana. Colección CPUM. Facultad de Biología. Universidad Michoacana de San Nicolás de Hidalgo. Bases de datos SNIB-CONABIO, proyectos NE001, HJ021, HB010 y AE002. Ciudad de México

Rights

Researchers should respect the following rights statement:

The publisher and rights holder of this work is Comisión nacional para el conocimiento y uso de la biodiversidad. This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution (CC-BY) 4.0 License.

GBIF Registration

This resource has been registered with GBIF, and assigned the following GBIF UUID: 727b83c1-e8a7-4dd9-a9a2-4c4a9ea9636c.  Comisión nacional para el conocimiento y uso de la biodiversidad publishes this resource, and is itself registered in GBIF as a data publisher endorsed by Biodiversity Information System of Mexico.

Keywords

Occurrence; Specimen; Peces

External data

The resource data is also available in other formats

SNIB-NE001-CSV.ziphttp://www.snib.mx/proyectos/NE001/SNIB-NE001-CSV.zip UTF-8 CSV
SNIB-NE001-BD.ziphttp://www.snib.mx/proyectos/NE001/SNIB-NE001-BD.zip UTF-8 MDB MicrosoftAccess2007

Contacts

Who created the resource:

Xavier Madrigal Guridi
Responsable
Universidad Michoacana de San Nicolás de HidalgoFacultad de BiologíaLaboratorio de Biología Acuática 58040 Morelia Michoacán MX Telefono y fax (443) 3 16 74 12

Who can answer questions about the resource:

Sonia Alejandra Careaga Olvera
Subcoordinadora en Información y Análisis
Comisión Nacional para el Conocimiento y Uso de la Biodiversidad Liga Periférico-Insurgentes Sur No. 4903, Col. Parques del Pedregal 14010 México Tlalpan MX 50045000
https://www.gob.mx/conabio

Who filled in the metadata:

CONABIO Comisión nacional para el conocimiento y uso de la biodiversidad
Dirección General de Sistemas
Comisión Nacional para el Conocimiento y Uso de la Biodiversidad Liga Periférico-Insurgentes Sur No. 4903, Col. Parques del Pedregal 14010 MÉXICO Tlalpan MX 50045000
https://www.gob.mx/conabio

Geographic Coverage

País: BELICE (ORANGE WALK) País: COSTA RICA (LIMON, PUNTARENAS) País: CUBA (ARTEMISA, GRANMA, ISLA DE LA JUVENTUD, PINAR DEL RIO) País: ECUADOR (DE GALAPAGOS, GALAPAGOS, GUAYAS, MANABI, SANTA ELENA) País: EL SALVADOR (LA LIBERTAD, LA UNION, SONSONATE) País: GUATEMALA (ALTA VERAPAZ, EL PROGRESO, IZABAL, JUTIAPA, PETEN, ZACAPA) País: MEXICO (AGUASCALIENTES, BAJA CALIFORNIA, BAJA CALIFORNIA SUR, CAMPECHE, CHIAPAS, CHIHUAHUA, COAHUILA DE ZARAGOZA, COLIMA, DURANGO, GUANAJUATO, GUERRERO, HIDALGO, JALISCO, MEXICO, MICHOACAN DE OCAMPO, MORELOS, NAYARIT, NUEVO LEON, OAXACA, PUEBLA, QUERETARO, QUERETARO DE ARTEAGA, QUINTANA ROO, SAN LUIS POTOSI, SINALOA, SONORA, TABASCO, TAMAULIPAS, VERACRUZ DE IGNACIO DE LA LLAVE, YUCATAN, ZACATECAS) País: PANAMA (LOS SANTOS, PANAMA OESTE) País: VENEZUELA (ANZOATEGUI, MIRANDA, NUEVA ESPARTA, SUCRE)

Bounding Coordinates South West [7.338, -116.67], North East [31.863, -76.653]

Taxonomic Coverage

Reino: Animalia Filo: Chordata Clase: Osteichthyes, Petromyzontida, Chondrichthyes, Actinopterygii Orden: Labriformes, Siluriformes, Clupeiformes, Carangiformes, Gobiiformes, Perciformes, Cyprinodontiformes, Lophiiformes, Cichliformes, Istiophoriformes, Holocentriformes, Cypriniformes, Tetraodontiformes, Atheriniformes, Incertae sedis, Mugiliformes, Blenniiformes, Characiformes, Acanthuriformes, Moroniformes, Scorpaeniformes, Syngnathiformes, Ophidiiformes, Petromyzontiformes, Pleuronectiformes, Gobiesociformes, Kurtiformes, Batrachoidiformes, Anguilliformes, Carcharhiniformes, Elopiformes, Salmoniformes, Scombriformes, Aulopiformes, Squaliformes, Beloniformes, Synbranchiformes, Torpediniformes, Albuliformes, Myliobatiformes, Spariformes, Pristiformes, Stomiiformes, Polymixiiformes, Trachiniformes, Zeiformes, Gonorynchiformes, Trachichthyiformes, Rajiformes, Chimaeriformes, Stephanoberyciformes Familia: Labridae, Ictaluridae, Clupeidae, Carangidae, Scaridae, Gobiidae, Haemulidae, Chaetodontidae, Ariidae, Poeciliidae, Ogcocephalidae, Cichlidae, Pomacanthidae, Eleotridae, Sphyraenidae, Holocentridae, Goodeidae, Cyprinidae, Cirrhitidae, Tetraodontidae, Atherinopsidae, Pomacentridae, Mugilidae, Centrarchidae, Labrisomidae, Catostomidae, Serranidae, Characidae, Echeneidae, Lutjanidae, Chaenopsidae, Sciaenidae, Ephippidae, Cyprinodontidae, Centropomidae, Balistidae, Tripterygiidae, Gerreidae, Acanthuridae, Priacanthidae, Blenniidae, Triglidae, Pristigasteridae, Kyphosidae, Aulostomidae, Diodontidae, Heptapteridae, Monacanthidae, Percidae, Ophidiidae, Petromyzontidae, Achiridae, Paralichthyidae, Scorpaenidae, Syngnathidae, Gobiesocidae, Apogonidae, Cynoglossidae, Batrachoididae, Congridae, Sphyrnidae, Elopidae, Salmonidae, Mullidae, Chaunacidae, Muraenidae, Stromateidae, Synodontidae, Etmopteridae, Scombridae, Trichiuridae, Hemiramphidae, Scyliorhinidae, Ophichthidae, Synbranchidae, Exocoetidae, Rivulidae, Zanclida

Kingdom  Animalia
Phylum  Chordata
Class  Osteichthyes,  Petromyzontida,  Chondrichthyes,  Actinopterygii
Order  Labriformes,  Siluriformes,  Clupeiformes,  Carangiformes,  Gobiiformes,  Perciformes,  Cyprinodontiformes,  Lophiiformes,  Cichliformes,  Istiophoriformes,  Holocentriformes,  Cypriniformes,  Tetraodontiformes,  Atheriniformes,  Incertae sedis,  Mugiliformes,  Blenniiformes,  Characiformes,  Acanthuriformes,  Moroniformes,  Scorpaeniformes,  Syngnathiformes,  Ophidiiformes,  Petromyzontiformes,  Pleuronectiformes,  Gobiesociformes,  Kurtiformes,  Batrachoidiformes,  Anguilliformes,  Carcharhiniformes,  Elopiformes,  Salmoniformes,  Scombriformes,  Aulopiformes,  Squaliformes,  Beloniformes,  Synbranchiformes,  Torpediniformes,  Albuliformes,  Myliobatiformes,  Spariformes,  Pristiformes,  Stomiiformes,  Polymixiiformes,  Trachiniformes,  Zeiformes,  Gonorynchiformes,  Trachichthyiformes,  Rajiformes,  Chimaeriformes,  Stephanoberyciformes
Family  Labridae,  Ictaluridae,  Clupeidae,  Carangidae,  Scaridae,  Gobiidae,  Haemulidae,  Chaetodontidae,  Ariidae,  Poeciliidae,  Ogcocephalidae,  Cichlidae,  Pomacanthidae,  Eleotridae,  Sphyraenidae,  Holocentridae,  Goodeidae,  Cyprinidae,  Cirrhitidae,  Tetraodontidae,  Atherinopsidae,  Pomacentridae,  Mugilidae,  Centrarchidae,  Labrisomidae,  Catostomidae,  Serranidae,  Characidae,  Echeneidae,  Lutjanidae,  Chaenopsidae,  Sciaenidae,  Ephippidae,  Cyprinodontidae,  Centropomidae,  Balistidae,  Tripterygiidae,  Gerreidae,  Acanthuridae,  Priacanthidae,  Blenniidae,  Triglidae,  Pristigasteridae,  Kyphosidae,  Aulostomidae,  Diodontidae,  Heptapteridae,  Monacanthidae,  Percidae,  Ophidiidae,  Petromyzontidae,  Achiridae,  Paralichthyidae,  Scorpaenidae,  Syngnathidae,  Gobiesocidae,  Apogonidae,  Cynoglossidae,  Batrachoididae,  Congridae,  Sphyrnidae,  Elopidae,  Salmonidae,  Mullidae,  Chaunacidae,  Muraenidae,  Stromateidae,  Synodontidae,  Etmopteridae,  Scombridae,  Trichiuridae,  Hemiramphidae,  Scyliorhinidae,  Ophichthidae,  Synbranchidae,  Exocoetidae,  Rivulidae,  Zanclidae,  Narcinidae,  Profundulidae,  Albulidae,  Engraulidae,  Ostraciidae,  Antennariidae,  Urotrygonidae,  Malacanthidae,  Belonidae,  Lobotidae,  Clinidae,  Fistulariidae,  Rhinobatidae,  Loricariidae,  Polynemidae,  Epigonidae,  Sternoptychidae,  Polymixiidae,  Uranoscopidae,  Platyrhinidae,  Gonostomatidae,  Percophidae,  Dactyloscopidae,  Parazenidae,  Chanidae,  Gymnuridae,  Sparidae,  Nettastomatidae,  Nematistiidae,  Stomiidae,  Fundulidae,  Cottidae,  Diretmidae,  Anablepidae,  Rajidae,  Pempheridae,  Myliobatidae,  Grammatidae,  Opistognathidae,  Anguillidae,  Carapidae,  Bythitidae,  Carcharhinidae,  Atherinidae,  Bothidae,  Chimaeridae,  Stephanoberycidae,  Chlorophthalmidae,  Pleuronectidae,  Poecilopsettidae,  Microdesmidae
Genus  Halichoeres,  Ictalurus,  Dorosoma,  Trachinotus,  Sparisoma,  Bathygobius,  Anisotremus,  Johnrandallia,  Ariopsis,  Poeciliopsis,  Zalieutes,  Poecilia,  Oreochromis,  Pomacanthus,  Eleotris,  Cichlasoma,  Sphyraena,  Sargocentron,  Hubbsina,  Dionda,  Gambusia,  Xenoophorus,  Allotoca,  Cirrhitus,  Goodea,  Canthigaster,  Haemulon,  Cyprinella,  Menidia,  Abudefduf,  Xiphophorus,  Alloophorus,  Mugil,  Agonostomus,  Notropis,  Myripristis,  Codoma,  Lepomis,  Xenotoca,  Starksia,  Agosia,  Stegastes,  Moxostoma,  Gila,  Epinephelus,  Astyanax,  Coryphopterus,  Zoogoneticus,  Remora,  Lutjanus,  Cyprinus,  Pomoxis,  Amatitlania,  Acanthemblemaria,  Algansea,  Equetus,  Chaetodipterus,  Lile,  Malacoctenus,  Cyprinodon,  Ilyodon,  Herichthys,  Tilapia,  Centropomus,  Arothron,  Pseudobalistes,  Protemblemaria,  Ameca,  Crocodilichthys,  Eucinostomus,  Acanthurus,  Heteropriacanthus,  Alphestes,  Girardinichthys,  Thalassoma,  Harengula,  Aztecula,  Hybopsis,  Characodon,  Ophioblennius,  Plagiotremus,  Gobiomorus,  Prionotus,  Chapalichthys,  Scartella,  Belonesox,  Chaenomugil,  Pliosteostoma,  Campostoma,  Holocentrus,  Microspathodon,  Elacatinus,  Gerres,  Microlepidotus,  Dormitator,  Carassius,  Girella,  Chaetodon,  Cephalopholis,  Heterandria,  Paranthias,  Cynoscion,  Enneanectes,  Aulostomus,  Diodon,  Allodontichthys,  Yuriria,  Rhamdia,  Parachromis,  Aluterus,  Etheostoma,  Ophidion,  Chromis,  Tetrapleurodon,  Entomacrodus,  Trinectes,  Opisthonema,  Labrisomus,  Poblana,  Rypticus,  Scartomyzon,  Citharichthys,  Sphoeroides,  Holacanthus,  Skiffia,  Bodianus,  Scorpaena,  Pseudophallus,  Tomicodon,  Apogon,  Pareques,  Symphurus,  Umbrina,  Porichthys,  Diplectrum,  Etropus,  Cirrhitichthys,  Rhynchoconger,  Sphyrna,  Occidentarius,  Menticirrhus,  Caranx,  Micropterus,  Xenotaenia,  Balistes,  Elattarchus,  Catostomus,  Archocentrus,  Theraps,  Hypoplectrus,  Xenichthys,  Axoclinus,  Floridichthys,  Elops,  Chloroscombrus,  Gobionellus,  Oncorhynchus,  Pseudupeneus,  Awaous,  Arcos,  Serranus,  Sicydium,  Chaunax,  Echidna,  Scorpaenodes,  Peprilus,  Synodus,  Bairdiella,  Ctenogobius,  Diapterus,  Cyclopsetta,  Heterophallus,  Pseudogramma,  Etmopterus,  Gymnomuraena,  Hypsoblennius,  Macrhybopsis,  Bollmannia,  Euthynnus,  Atherinella,  Trichiurus,  Hippocampus,  Prognathodes,  Mulloidichthys,  Achirus,  Carangoides,  Pimephales,  Hemiramphus,  Scyliorhinus,  Eugerres,  Kyphosus,  Scarus,  Gymnothorax,  Gobiesox,  Muraena,  Myrichthys,  Sufflamen,  Ophisternon,  Gymneleotris,  Oligoplites,  Corvula,  Hyporhamphus,  Cheilopogon,  Selene,  Haemulopsis,  Pomadasys,  Ekemblemaria,  Rivulus,  Petenia,  Ctenopharyngodon,  Zanclus,  Diplobatis,  Profundulus,  Pontinus,  Albula,  Thorichthys,  Anchoa,  Lactophrys,  Gobiosoma,  Paralabrax,  Sciades,  Gnathanodon,  Bramocharax,  Selar,  Antennarius,  Urotrygon,  Quassiremus,  Lythrypnus,  Priapella,  Malacanthus,  Strongylura,  Lobotes,  Amphilophus,  Paraclinus,  Syacium,  Prionurus,  Gibbonsia,  Urobatis,  Ameiurus,  Ocyurus,  Pomacanthodes,  Fistularia,  Rhinobatos,  Scomber,  Pterygoplichthys,  Polydactylus,  Echiophis,  Nicholsina,  Epigonus,  Sternoptyx,  Vieja,  Polymixia,  Iniistius,  Astroscopus,  Pterois,  Cosmocampus,  Hoplopagrus,  Scomberomorus,  Ophioscion,  Platyrhinoidis,  Ostracion,  Canthidermis,  Diplophos,  Gobioides,  Tigrigobius,  Hyphessobrycon,  Ophichthus,  Rhinichthys,  Bembrops,  Carlhubbsia,  Dactyloscopus,  Tampichthys,  Mycteroperca,  Seriola,  Cyttopsis,  Acyrtops,  Cantherhines,  Orthopristis,  Dermatolepis,  Hyporthodus,  Anchovia,  Neoniphon,  Apterichtus,  Doryrhamphus,  Xyrichtys,  Chanos,  Gymnura,  Archosargus,  Hoplunnis,  Coralliozetus,  Larimus,  Nematistius,  Tylosurus,  Hybognathus,  Enchelycore,  Calamus,  Microdesmus,  Paralichthys,  Lampetra,  Ogcocephalus,  Ataeniobius,  Chauliodus,  Clepticus,  Fundulus,  Exerpes,  Clinocottus,  Acanthostracion,  Diretmoides,  Chriolepis,  Phaeoptyx,  Narcine,  Anableps,  Pristigenys,  Fenestraja,  Pempheris,  Micropogonias,  Uropterygius,  Rhinoptera,  Gramma,  Pylodictis,  Antennatus,  Xenodexia,  Scolichthys,  Odontoscion,  Neoophorus,  Gnatholepis,  Opistognathus,  Priacanthus,  Anguilla,  Mobula,  Melanorhinus,  Encheliophis,  Atherinopsis,  Parrella,  Ogilbia,  Rhizoprionodon,  Atherinomorus,  Bothus,  Girardinus,  Dibranchus,  Chirostoma,  Sarda,  Polynemus,  Melichthys,  Hydrolagus,  Cetengraulis,  Stephanoberyx,  Stephanolepis,  Lachnolaimus,  Carcharhinus,  Chlorophthalmus,  Sebastes,  Kathetostoma,  Pleuronichthys,  Elagatis,  Phallichthys,  Engyophrys,  Ictiobus,  Decapterus,  Cypselurus,  Caulolatilus,  Poecilopsetta,  Cualac,  Myliobatis,  Amblycirrhitus,  Parablennius,  Andinoacara,  Synbranchus,  Clarkichthys
Species  Halichoeres maculipinna (doncella payaso, clown wrasse),  Ictalurus balsanus (bagre del Balsas, Balsas catfish),  Dorosoma cepedianum (sardina molleja, gizzard shad),  Trachinotus kennedyi (pámpano plateado, pámpano gitano, blackblotch pompano),  Sparisoma viride (loro brilloso, stoplight parrotfish),  Bathygobius ramosus (mapo panámico, Panamic frillfin, gobio de pozo),  Anisotremus caesius (burro mojarro, silvergray grunt, bacoco, long-fin grunt, silver-grey grunt, burro roncador),  Johnrandallia nigrirostris (mariposa barbero, barberfish, mariposa limón, mariposa de Cortés),  Ariopsis guatemalensis (bagre cuatete, widehead sea catfish),  Poeciliopsis infans (guatopote del Lerma, Lerma livebearer),  Zalieutes elater (pez murciélago ocelado, murciélago biocelado, spotted batfish, roundel batfish),  Poecilia butleri (topote de Pacífico, topote del Pacífico, Pacific molly),  Pomacanthus zonipectus (ángel de Cortés, Cortez angelfish),  Eleotris picta (guavina, guavina machada, spotted sleeper, salmiche),  Cichlasoma steindachneri (mojarra del Ojo Frío, mojarra ojo frío),  Sphyraena ensis (barracuda mexicana, Mexican barracuda),  Sargocentron suborbitalis (candil sol, pez ardilla, tinsel squirrelfish),  Hubbsina turneri (mexcalpique michoacano),  Dionda episcopa (carpa obispa, roundnose minnow, Nueces roundnose minnow),  Gambusia yucatana (guayacón yucateco, Yucatan gambusia),  Xenoophorus captivus (mexcalpique viejo, relict splitfin),  Allotoca catarinae (tiro catarina, Catarina allotoca),  Sparisoma rubripinne (loro coliamarilla, yellowtail parrotfish),  Cirrhitus rivulatus (mero chimo, chino mero, giant hawkfish, halcón gigante, mero chino),  Goodea atripinnis (tiro, blackfin goodea, tiro de Pátzcuaro, tiro oscuro),  Canthigaster punctatissima (botete bonito, spotted sharpnose puffer),  Haemulon flaviguttatum (ronco de Cortés, burro de Cortés, Cortez grunt, roncador amarillo, yellowspotted grunt),  Cyprinella bocagrande (carpita bocagrande, largemouth shiner),  Menidia estor (pescado blanco),  Abudefduf declivifrons (petaca mexicana, sergeant petaca mexicana, Mexican night, pintaño roquero),  Xiphophorus hellerii (cola de espada),  Alloophorus robustus (chegua, bulldog goodeid),  Mugil curema (lisa blanca, white mullet),  Agonostomus monticola (trucha de tierra caliente, mountain mullet, lisa de río),  Gambusia vittata (guayacón de Victoria, Gulf gambusia),  Notropis chihuahua (carpita chihuahuense, Chihuahua shiner),  Myripristis leiognathus (soldado panámico, Panamic soldierfish, soldado anaranjado),  Codoma ornata (carpita adornada, ornate shiner),  Lepomis macrochirus (mojarra de agallas azules, oreja azul, bluegill mojarra),  Ictalurus punctatus (bagre de canal, channel catfish),  Lepomis cyanellus,  Xenotoca variata (pintada, jeweled splitfin),  Starksia spinipenis (trambollito macho, phallic blenny),  Agosia chrysogaster (pupo panza verde, pupo panzaverde, longfin dace),  Stegastes flavilatus (jaqueta de dos colores, beaubrummel),  Menidia jordani (charal),  Moxostoma austrinum (matalote chuime, Mexican redhorse),  Gila minacae (carpa cola redonda mexicana, carpa cola redonda, Mexican roundtail chub, roundtail chub),  Allotoca dugesii (tiro chato, bumblebee allotoca),  Epinephelus labriformis (cabrilla piedrera, flag cabrilla, mero pintado),  Allotoca zacapuensis (tiro de Zacapu, Zacapu allotoca),  Astyanax mexicanus (sardinita mexicana, Mexican tetra),  Haemulon carbonarium (ronco carbonero, caesar grunt),  Coryphopterus urospilus (gobio semáforo, redlight goby),  Menidia humboldtianum (charal de Xochimilco),  Zoogoneticus purhepechus (picote tarasco, tarascan splitfin),  Remora remora (rémora, rémora tiburonera, common remora),  Lutjanus novemfasciatus (pargo prieto, black snapper, Pacific dog snapper),  Cyprinus carpio (carpa común, common carp),  Stegastes fuscus (jaqueta brasileña, Brazilian damsel),  Pomoxis annularis (white crappie),  Canthigaster rostrata (tamboril narizón, tamborín narizón, sharpnose puffer),  Amatitlania nigrofasciata,  Acanthemblemaria macrospilus (tubícola mexicano, Mexican barnacle blenny, trambollín guión),  Algansea tincella (pupo de Valle, pupo del Valle, spottail chub),  Equetus punctatus (payasito punteado, spotted drum),  Chaetodipterus zonatus (chambo, Pacific spadefish, pollera rayada),  Abudefduf troschelii (petaca banderita, Panamic sergeant major, sargento mayor),  Lile stolifera (sardinita rayada, striped herring, Pacific piquitinga),  Cyprinella lutrensis (carpita roja, red shiner),  Ictalurus mexicanus (bagre del Verde, Río verde catfish),  Algansea lacustris (acúmara, Pátzcuaro chub),  Malacoctenus ebisui (trambollo dorado, fishgod blenny),  Cyprinodon macrolepis (cachorrito escamudo, bigscale pupfish),  Ilyodon furcidens (mexcalpique de armería, mexcalpique de los limones, goldbreast splitfin, Limones splitfin),  Ilyodon whitei (mexcalpique cola partida, mexcalpique colac partida, Balsas splitfin),  Herichthys cyanoguttatus (mojarra del norte, Rio Grande cichlid),  Tilapia rendalli,  Lutjanus argentiventris (pargo amarillo, amarillo snapper, yellow snapper),  Centropomus nigrescens (robalo negro, black snook),  Arothron meleagris (botete aletas punteadas, tamboril negro, tamboril de oro, guineafowl puffer),  Pseudobalistes naufragium (cochito bota, blunthead triggerfish),  Stegastes rectifraenum (jaqueta de Cortés, Cortez damselfish),  Protemblemaria bicirrus (tubícola tupido, warthead blenny, wart-head tube-blenny),  Ameca splendens (mexcalpique mariposa, butterfly splitfin),  Crocodilichthys gracilis (lagartija tres aletas, lizard triplefin),  Eucinostomus currani (mojarra tricolor, mojarra mojarra tricolor, Pacific flagfin, Pacific flagfin mojarra),  Acanthurus triostegus (cirujano reo, convict surgeonfish),  Heteropriacanthus cruentatus (ojón de roca, catalufa roquera, glasseye snapper),  Alphestes immaculatus (guaseta Pacífico, hamlet guaseta del Pacífico, Pacific mutton, guaseta del Pacífico, Pacific mutton hamlet),  Astyanax aeneus (pepesca, sardinita de Pénjamo, banded tetra, Penjamo tetra),  Girardinichthys multiradiatus (mexcalpique de Zempoala, darkedged splitfin),  Thalassoma lucasanum (arcoiris de Cortés, wrasse arcoiris de Cortés, Cortez rainbow, arco iris de Cortés, Cortez rainbow wrasse),  Harengula thrissina (sardinita plumilla, flatiron herring, Pacific flatiron herring, sardinela plumilla),  Menidia grandocule (charal de lago, charal del lago),  Poecilia mexicana (topote del Atlántico, shortfin molly),  Aztecula sallaei (carpita azteca),  Menidia consocia (charal de rancho),  Hybopsis moralesi (carpita tepelneme),  Characodon audax (mexcalpique del Toboso),  Xiphophorus cortezi (espada de Cortés, espada fina, delicate swordtail),  Ophioblennius macclurei (borracho labiorojo, borracho labio rojo, redlip blenny),  Plagiotremus azaleus (diente sable, sabertooth blenny, trambollito diente de sable),  Gobiomorus maculatus (dormilón manchado, Pacific sleeper),  Herichthys labridens (mojarra huasteca, blackcheek cichlid),  Cichlasoma istlanum (mojarra del Balsas, redside cichlid),  Prionotus ruscarius (vaca rasposa, rough searobin, rubio gallineta),  Gambusia regani (guayacón del Forlón, Forlon gambusia),  Chapalichthys encaustus (pintito de Ocotlán, barred splitfin),  Ophioblennius steindachneri (borracho mono, Panamic fanged blenny, cachudito mono),  Scartella cristata (borracho peineta, molly miller),  Belonesox belizanus (picudito, pike killifish),  Menidia aculeata (charal cuchillo),  Lutjanus guttatus (pargo lunarejo, snapper pargo lunarejo, mutton snapper, spotted rose, pargo lunajero, spotted rose snapper),  Chaenomugil proboscideus (lisa hocicona, snouted mullet),  Pliosteostoma lutipinnis (arenquilla aleta amarilla, yellowfin herring, arenquillo aleta amarilla),  Gambusia marshi (guayacón de Nadadores, robust gambusia),  Campostoma ornatum (rodapiedras mexicano, Mexican stoneroller),  Holocentrus rufus (ardilla espina larga, candil rufo, longspine squirrelfish),  Microspathodon bairdii (jaqueta vistosa, bumphead damselfish, jaqueta bocona),  Halichoeres bivittatus (doncella rayada, slippery dick),  Elacatinus puncticulatus (gobio cabeza roja, redhead goby),  Gambusia atrora (guayacón de San Luis, blackfin gambusia),  Gerres cinereus (mojarra blanca, mojarra trompetera, yellowfin mojarra, lisa),  Coryphopterus dicrus (gobio dos puntos, colon goby),  Microlepidotus inornatus (ronco rayadito, ronco rayadillo, wavyline grunt),  Dormitator latifrons (puyeki, Pacific fat sleeper, popoyote, chococo, chame),  Dionda ipni (carpa veracruzana),  Carassius auratus,  Xenotoca eiseni (mexcalpique cola roja, redtail splitfin),  Cyprinella garmani (carpita jorobada, gibbous shiner),  Girella simplicidens (chopa ópalo, chopa ojo azul, Gulf opaleye),  Menidia attenuata (charal prieto),  Chaetodon striatus (mariposa rayada, banded butterflyfish),  Cephalopholis cruentata (cherna enjambre, graysby),  Cyprinodon nazas (cachorrito de aguanaval, cachorrito del Nazas, Nazas pupfish),  Heterandria bimaculata (guatopote manchado, spottail killifish),  Gambusia senilis (guayacón del Bravo, blotched gambusia),  Paranthias colonus (sandía, Pacific creolefish),  Poeciliopsis baenschi (guatopote de oro, guatopote dorado, golden livebearer),  Cynoscion phoxocephalus (corvina picuda, sharpnose corvina),  Enneanectes reticulatus (tres aletas bandera, flag triplefin, reticulated triplefin, network triplefin, tres aletas reticulada),  Aulostomus maculatus (pez trompeta),  Diodon hystrix (pez erizo pecoso, erizo pecoso, porcupinefish pez, pez erizo espinoso, porcupinefish),  Notropis grandis (carpita de Zacapu, Zacapu shiner),  Allodontichthys zonistius (mexcalpique de armería, mexcalpique de Colima, bandfin splitfin),  Lutjanus mahogoni (pargo ojón, mahogany snapper),  Menidia labarcae (charal de La Barca),  Ictalurus lupus (bagre lobo, headwater catfish),  Yuriria alta (carpa blanca, Jalisco chub),  Microspathodon dorsalis (castañuela gigante, jaqueta gigante, giant damselfish, damisela gigante),  Malacoctenus hubbsi (trambollo rojo, redside blenny),  Haemulon scudderii (burro pecoso, mojarra grunt),  Hybopsis calientis (carpita amarilla),  Rhamdia laticauda (juil de jamada, juil de Jamapa, rock catfish),  Parachromis friedrichsthalii (mojarra de San Juan, mojarra del San Juan),  Aluterus monoceros (lija barbuda, unicorn filefish),  Haemulon maculicauda (burrito rasposo, burro rasposo, spottail grunt),  Etheostoma australe (perca del Conchos, Conchos darter),  Cichlasoma salvini (guapote tricolor, yellowbelly cichlid),  Ophidion imitator (congriperla mimética),  Xenotoca melanosoma (mexcalpique negro, black splitfin),  Chromis cyanea (castañeta azul, blue chromis),  Cyprinella xanthicara (carpita de Cuatro Ciénegas, Cuatro Cienegas shiner),  Tetrapleurodon geminis (lamprea de Jacona),  Entomacrodus chiostictus (borracho aleta mocha, notchfin blenny, cachudito de peña, rock blenny),  Zoogoneticus tequila (picote tequila, Tequila splitfin),  Trinectes fonsecensis (suela rayada, fringed sole, spottedfin sole, white-spotted sole, lenguado-redondo rayado),  Centropomus unionensis (robalo serrano, humpback snook),  Opisthonema libertate (sardina crinuda, deepbody thread herring, machuelo hebra pinchagua, Pacific thread herring),  Zoogoneticus quitzeoensis (picote, picote splitfin),  Ictalurus dugesii (bagre del Lerma, Lerma catfish),  Gambusia hurtadoi (guayacón de Hacienda de Dolores, crescent gambusia),  Chromis atrilobata (castañeta cola de tijera, scissortail chromis),  Gambusia sexradiata (guayacón del sureste, stippled gambusia),  Xiphophorus maculatus (espada del sur, espada sureña, southern platyfish),  Labrisomus xanti (chalapo, largemouth blenny),  Heterandria jonesii (guatopote, guatopote listado),  Poblana alchichica (charal de Alchichica, Alchichica silverside),  Rypticus bicolor (jabonero moteado, mottled soapfish),  Lutjanus apodus (pargo canchix, schoolmaster),  Lile gracilis (sardinita agua dulce, graceful herring, sardina rayada),  Stegastes variabilis (jaqueta castaña, cocoa damselfish),  Scartomyzon congestus (matalote gris),  Gila conspersa (carpa Mayrán, Nazas chub),  Citharichthys gilberti (lenguado tapadera, bigmouth sanddab),  Poecilia sphenops (topote mexicano, Mexican molly),  Sphoeroides sechurae (botete peruano, Peruvian puffer, slick puffer, tamboril liso),  Thalassoma bifasciatum (cara de cotorra, bluehead),  Haemulon sexfasciatum (burro almejero, graybar grunt, roncador almejero),  Holacanthus passer (ángel real, king angelfish, muñeca real, ángel bandera),  Microspathodon chrysurus (jaqueta coliamarilla, yellowtail damselfish),  Skiffia multipunctata (tiro pintado, splotched skiffia),  Lile nigrofasciata (sardinita raya negra, blackstripe herring),  Lutjanus peru (huachinango del Pacífico, Pacific red snapper, pargo gringo),  Malacoctenus zonifer (blenia brillante, trambollo brilloso, glossy blenny),  Cephalopholis panamensis (cabrilla enjambre, cabrilla panameña, Panama graysby),  Gambusia quadruncus,  Stegastes acapulcoensis (jaqueta acapulqueña, Acapulco damselfish, castañeta índiga),  Bodianus diplotaenia (vieja mexicana, Mexican hogfish, vieja de piedra),  Haemulon plumierii (chac-chi, white grunt),  Rhamdia guatemalensis (juil descolorido, pale catfish),  Malacoctenus tetranemus (trambollo pintado, throatspotted blenny),  Pseudophallus starksii (culebra del río, pez pipa de río, yellowbelly pipefish),  Tomicodon zebra (chupapiedra cebra, zebra clingfish),  Apogon retrosella (cardenal de Cortés, barspot cardinalfish, cardenal herido, bar-spot cardinalfish),  Poeciliopsis balsas (guatopote del Balsas, Balsas livebearer),  Pareques acuminatus (payasito largo, high-hat),  Cyprinodon eximius (cachorrito del Conchos, Conchos pupfish),  Symphurus elongatus (lengua esbelta, elongate tonguefish),  Umbrina bussingi (berrugata ojona, bigeye croaker),  Porichthys ephippiatus (sapo ensillado, saddle midshian, pez fraile ensillado, saddle midshipman),  Diplectrum macropoma (serrano mexicano, Mexican sand perch),  Gambusia affinis (guayacón mosquito, western mosquitofish),  Etropus ectenes,  Cichlasoma urophthalmum (mojarra del sureste, Mayan cichlid),  Cirrhitichthys oxycephalus (halcón de coral, coral hawkfish),  Skiffia lermae (tiro olivo, olive skiffia),  Herichthys deppii (mojarra del sur),  Rhynchoconger nitens (congrio estilete, needletail conger, congrio trompudo, bignose conger),  Sphyrna lewini (cornuda común, scalloped hammerhead, tiburón martillo),  Poeciliopsis gracilis (guatopote jarocho, porthole livebearer),  Sphoeroides lobatus (botete verrugoso, longnose puffer, tamboril narigon),  Occidentarius platypogon (bagre cominate, cominate sea catfish),  Menticirrhus undulatus (berrugato californiano, California corbina),  Menidia promelas (charal boca, charal boca negra),  Malacoctenus costaricanus,  Diodon holocanthus (pez erizo apache, erizo mapache, balloonfish pez, pez erizo, balloonfish),  Caranx sexfasciatus (jurel voráz, bigeye trevally),  Micropterus salmoides (lobina negra, largemouth bass),  Xenotaenia resolanae (mexcalpique leopardo, leopard splitfin),  Coryphopterus tortugae,  Chaetodon ocellatus (mariposa perla amarilla, spotfin butterflyfish),  Pareques viola (payasito gungo, rock croaker, corvillina listada),  Algansea tarascorum (acúmara),  Gerres simillimus,  Centropomus medius (robalo de aleta prieta, robalo aleta prieta, blackfin snook),  Balistes vetula (cochino, queen triggerfish),  Halichoeres garnoti (doncella cabeciamarilla, yellowhead wrasse),  Elattarchus archidium (corvineta gallinita, bluestreak drum),  Cichlasoma pantostictum (mojarra de Chairel),  Catostomus leopoldi (matalote del Bavispe, fleshylip sucker),  Umbrina xanti (berrugata roncadora, surf croaker, polla rayada, botellona, polla drum),  Skiffia bilineata (tiro de dos rayas, twoline skiffia),  Archocentrus octofasciatus (mojarra castarrica),  Haemulon aurolineatum (ronco jeníguaro, tomtate),  Ictalurus pricei (bagre yaqui, Yaqui catfish),  Enneanectes boehlkei (tres aletas rugoso, roughhead triplefin),  Theraps lentiginosus (mojarra de Palenque, mojarra gachupina, freckled cichlid, Palenque cichlid),  Catostomus nebuliferus (matalote del Nazas, Nazas sucker),  Gila modesta (carpa de Saltillo, Saltillo chub),  Acanthurus tractus,  Hypoplectrus puella (mero barril, barred hamlet),  Xenichthys xanti (chula, longfin salema, bigeye grunt),  Hypoplectrus nigricans (mero carbonero, black hamlet),  Herichthys tamasopoensis (mojarra del Tamasopo, Tamasopo cichlid),  Haemulon flavolineatum (ronco condenado, French grunt),  Trachinotus rhodopus (pámpano fino, gafftopsail pompano),  Poeciliopsis turrubarensis (guatopote de Pacífico, guatopote del Pacífico, barred livebearer),  Axoclinus storeyae (carmine triplefin),  Malacoctenus triangulatus (trambollo de montura, trambollo ensillado, saddled blenny),  Floridichthys polyommus (bolín yucateco, ocellated killifish),  Scorpaena mystes (escorpión roquero, stone scorpionfish, pez escorpión),  Lutjanus inermis (pargo rabirrubia, golden snapper),  Sphoeroides annulatus (botete diana, bullseye puffer),  Elops affinis (machete del Pacífico, machete, Pacific ladyfish),  Poblana letholepis (charal de La Preciosa),  Cephalopholis fulva (cabrilla roja, coney),  Chloroscombrus orqueta (casabe, casabe del Pacífico, horqueta del Pacífico, Pacific bumper),  Menidia patzcuaro (charal pinto),  Gobionellus microdon (gobio cola de palma, palmtail goby),  Oncorhynchus mykiss (trucha arcoiris, rainbow trout),  Pseudupeneus maculatus (chivo manchado, spotted goatfish),  Notropis aguirrepequenoi (carpita del Pilón, Soto la Marina shiner),  Awaous transandeanus (gobio, river gobies, gobio de río),  Apogon dovii (cardenal pintado),  Arcos erythrops (chupapiedra de cantil, rockwall clingfish, rock-wall clingfish),  Notropis jemezanus (carpita del Bravo, Rio Grande shiner),  Serranus tabacarius,  Sicydium multipunctatum (dormilón pecoso, multispotted goby),  Acanthemblemaria aspera,  Gambusia aurata (guayacón dorado, golden gambusia),  Chaunax suttkusi (pez gomita blanco),  Acanthurus coeruleus (cirujano azul, blue tang),  Echidna nocturna (morena pecosa, palenose moray),  Scorpaenodes xyris (escorpión arcoiris, rainbow scorpionfish),  Peprilus snyderi (palometa salema, salema butterfish),  Synodus synodus (chile rojo, red lizardfish),  Bairdiella chrysoura (ronco amarillo, silver perch),  Labrisomus multiporosus (trambollo cabeza porosa, porehead blenny, trambollo curiche),  Halichoeres notospilus (señorita listada, banded wrasse),  Ctenogobius sagittula (gobio aguzado),  Allotoca diazi (chorumo, Patzcuaro allotoca),  Halichoeres nicholsi (señorita solterona, spinster wrasse),  Algansea avia (pupo de Tepic, remote chub),  Diapterus peruvianus (mojarra aletas amarillas, Peruvian mojarra, palmito aleta amarilla),  Centropomus robalito (robalo aleta amarilla, yellowfin snook, robalito, róbalo de aleta amarilla, yellow-fin snook, little snook),  Stegastes planifrons (jaqueta de tres puntos, threespot damselfish),  Synodus evermanni (chile cadena, spotted lizardfish, garrobo cadena),  Gila pulchra (carpa del Conchos, Conchos chub),  Poecilia latipunctata (topote del Tamesí, Tamesi molly),  Cyclopsetta querna (lenguado dientón),  Notropis sallaei (carpita azteca, Aztec chub),  Heterophallus rachovii (guayacón jarocho, Coatzacoalcos gambusia),  Halichoeres dispilus (señorita camaleón, chameleon wrasse),  Pseudogramma thaumasium (jaboncillo ocelado, bass jaboncillo, Pacific reef bass),  Skiffia francesae (tiro dorado, golden skiffia),  Etmopterus hillianus (tollo lucero antillano),  Bathygobius andrei (estuarine frillfin, mapo de estero),  Gymnomuraena zebra (morena cebra, zebra moray, morena zebra),  Poeciliopsis turneri (guatopote de la huerta, blackspotted livebearer),  Xiphophorus variatus (espada de Valles, variable platyfish),  Hypsoblennius brevipinnis (borracho vacilón, barnaclebill blenny, cachudito vacilón, Cachudito pico de lapa),  Gobiomorus polylepis (guavina cristalina, finescale sleeper),  Caranx vinctus (jurel rayado, cocinero común, striped jack, cocinero jack, cocinero),  Campostoma anomalum (rodapiedras del centro, central stoneroller),  Macrhybopsis aestivalis (carpa pecosa, speckled chub),  Bollmannia gomezi,  Balistes polylepis (cochi, finescale triggerfish, pejepuerco),  Euthynnus lineatus (barrilete negro, black skipjack),  Atherinella guatemalensis (plateadito de Huamuchal, peppered silverside),  Pomacanthus arcuatus (gallineta café, gray angelfish),  Trichiurus lepturus (sable del Atlántico, Atlantic cutlassfish),  Hypsoblennius striatus,  Hippocampus ingens (caballito de mar, caballito del Pacífico, Pacific seahorse, seahorse),  Prognathodes aculeatus (mariposa narizona, mariposa narigona, longsnout butterflyfish),  Notropis braytoni (carpita tamaulipeca, Tamaulipas shiner),  Mulloidichthys dentatus (chivo barbón, Mexican goatfish, salmonete amarillo),  Achirus mazatlanus (tepalcate, sole tepalcate, Pacific lined, Mexican sole, suela arepita),  Gobiomorus dormitor (guavina bocón, bigmouth sleeper),  Carangoides otrynter (cocinero chicuaca, jurel chicuaca, threadfin jack, jurel de hebra),  Atherinella alvarezi (plateadito de Tacotalpa, Gulf silverside),  Atherinella balsana (plateadito del Balsas, Balsas silverside),  Pimephales promelas (carpita cabezona, fathead minnow),  Halichoeres chierchiae (señorita herida, wounded wrasse),  Xiphophorus montezumae (espada de Moctezuma, Moctezuma swordtail),  Anisotremus interruptus (burro bacoco, burrito grunt, vieja ñata),  Lepomis gulosus,  Hemiramphus saltator (agujeta pajarito, pajarito saltador, longfin halfbeak, agujeta paja, jumping halfbeak),  Scyliorhinus retifer (alitán mallero),  Lepomis megalotis (mojarra gigante, longear sunfish),  Gila brevicauda (carpa colicorta, shorttail chub),  Dionda dichroma (carpa bicolor),  Eugerres axillaris (mojarra malacapa, mojarra mojarra malacapa, black axillary, black-axillary mojarra),  Pseudupeneus grandisquamis (chivo escamudo, bigscale goatfish, salmonete gringuito),  Allotoca meeki (tiro de Zirahuén, Zirahuen allotoca),  Notropis amabilis (carpita texana, Texas shiner),  Serranus psittacinus (serrano guaseta, barred serrano),  Kyphosus elegans (chopa de Cortés, chub chopa de Cortés, Cortez sea, Cortez sea chub),  Allotoca goslinei (tiro rayado),  Chaetodon humeralis (mariposa muñeca, threebanded butterflyfish, muñeca),  Allotoca maculata (tiro manchado),  Menidia melanoccus (charal de San Juanico),  Poecilia reticulata (guppy),  Cirrhitus oxycephalus (halcón de coral),  Menticirrhus elongatus (berrugato fino, slender kingfish, Pacific king-croaker),  Poeciliopsis elongata,  Abudefduf concolor,  Scarus taeniopterus (loro alargado, princess parrotfish),  Notropis calientis (carpita amarilla, yellow shiner),  Centropomus viridis (robalo plateado, white snook),  Holacanthus ciliaris (ángel reina, queen angelfish),  Gymnothorax vicinus (morena amarilla, purplemouth moray),  Chaetodon capistratus (mariposa ocelada, foureye butterflyfish),  Atherinella panamensis (pejerrey panameño, Panama silverside),  Gambusia longispinis (guayacón de Cuatrociénegas, gambusia guayacón de Cuatro, Cuatro Cienegas gambusia),  Malacoctenus margaritae (trambollo Margarita, margarita blenny),  Gobiesox daedaleus,  Muraena lentiginosa (morena pinta, jewel moray, morena joya),  Myrichthys aspetocheiros (tieso aletón, longfin spotted snake eel),  Allotoca regalis (chorumo del Balsas, Balsas allotoca),  Diapterus brevirostris,  Oreochromis niloticus (tilapia del Nilo, Nile tilapia),  Gobiesox adustus (chupapiedra panámica, Panamic clingfish, chalaco panámico),  Sufflamen verres (cochito naranja, orangeside triggerfish),  Ophisternon aenigmaticum (anguila falsa, obscure swamp eel),  Gymneleotris seminuda (gobio blanco y negro, splitbanded goby),  Oligoplites saurus (zapatero sietecueros, piña sietecueros, leatherjack, leatherjacket),  Corvula macrops (corvineta vacuocua, corvineta vacuoqua, vacuoqua croaker),  Abudefduf saxatilis (petaca rayada, sergeant major),  Hyporhamphus naos (pajarito blanco del Pacífico, Pacific silverstripe halfbeak, saltador de Naos, Naos halfbeak),  Sparisoma atomarium (loro mancha verde, greenblotch parrotfish),  Oligoplites refulgens (zapatero raspa balsa, piña flaca, shortjaw leatherjack),  Anisotremus virginicus (burro payaso, porkfish),  Cheilopogon melanurus (volador blanquito, Atlantic flyingfish),  Selene peruviana (jorobado espejo, jorobado papelillo, Pacific moonfish, palometa toston),  Haemulopsis axillaris (ronco callana, yellowstripe grunt),  Scorpaena plumieri (escorpión negro, stone scorpionfish, spotted scorpionfish, pez escorpión),  Mugil cephalus (pardete, lisa rayada, striped mullet),  Alphestes multiguttatus (guaseta rayada, hamlet guaseta rayada, rivulated mutton, guaseta pimienta, rivulated mutton hamlet, many-spotted hamlet),  Caranx caninus (jurel toro, Pacific crevalle jack),  Pomadasys bayanus (roncacho boquimorada, purplemouth grunt),  Halichoeres radiatus (doncella azulada, puddingwife),  Ekemblemaria myersi (tubícola de cejas, reef-sand blenny),  Lutjanus viridis (pargo azul-dorado, blue-and-gold snapper),  Rivulus tenuis (almirante del hule),  Poeciliopsis viriosa (guatopote de occidente, guatopote gordito, chubby livebearer),  Acanthemblemaria crockeri (tubícola cachetón, browncheek blenny),  Petenia splendida (tenguayaca, giant cichlid),  Trachinotus goodei (palometa, pámpano listado),  Ctenopharyngodon idella,  Zanclus cornutus (ídolo moro, Moorish idol),  Diplobatis ommata (raya eléctrica diana, eléctrica diana, bullseye electric ray),  Kyphosus analogus (chopa rayada),  Caranx caballus (jurel bonito, green jack),  Algansea monticola (pupo de Juchipila, pupo del Juchipila, mountain chub),  Menidia bartoni (charal de La Caldera),  Cyprinella formosa (carpita yaqui, beautiful shiner),  Xiphophorus birchmanni (espada del Tempoal, sheepshead swordtail),  Synodus sechurae (chile iguana, iguana lizardfish, lagarto iguana, sechura lizardfish),  Holacanthus tricolor (chabelita tricolor, rock beauty),  Scarus ghobban (loro barbazul, bluechin parrotfish),  Profundulus guatemalensis,  Malacoctenus mexicanus (trambollo margarita mexicana, mexican margarita blenny),  Poecilia formosa (topote amazona, Amazon molly),  Lutjanus colorado (pargo colorado, colorado snapper, huachinango),  Xiphophorus nezahualcoyotl (espada montañes, mountain swordtail),  Opisthonema bulleri (sardina crinuda azul, slender thread herring, machuelo hebra del Pacifico),  Pontinus furcirhinus (lapón rojo, red scorpionfish),  Albula pacifica (macabí de hebra del Pacífico, Pacific Shafted Bonefish, macabí del Pacifico Oriental, bonefish),  Thorichthys pasionis (mojarra de la pasión, blackgullet cichlid),  Menidia chapalae (charal de Chapala),  Anchoa mitchilli (anchoa de caleta, bay anchovy),  Lactophrys bicaudalis (chapín pintado, spotted trunkfish),  Gobiosoma chiquita (gobio chiquito, Sonora goby),  Anisotremus dovii (burro rompepila, blackbarret grunt, burro rompepaila),  Bodianus rufus (vieja española, Spanish hogfish),  Ictalurus furcatus (bagre azul, blue catfish),  Yuriria amatlana (carpa amatlana, amatlan chub),  Paralabrax loro (cabrilla cachete amarillo, parrot sand bass, cabrilla roquera, parrot rock-bass),  Microlepidotus brevipinnis (ronco bronceado, brassy grunt),  Gymnothorax castaneus (morena castaña, morena verde panámica, Panamic green moray),  Algansea amecae (pulpo del Ameca),  Stegastes diencaeus (jaqueta miel, longfin damselfish),  Rypticus saponaceus (jabonero grande, greater soapfish),  Sciades troschelii (bagre chili, chili sea catfish, cominate colorado),  Notropis marhabatiensis (carpita de Maravatio, Maravatío shiner),  Dionda mandibularis (carpa quijarona),  Haemulon parra (boquilla, sailors choice),  Herichthys carpintis (mojarra tampiqueña),  Allodontichthys tamazulae (mexcalpique de Tamazula, peppered splitfin),  Menidia lucius (charal de La Laguna),  Gnathanodon speciosus (jurel arenoso, jurel dorado, golden trevally),  Bramocharax baileyi,  Scarus perrico (loro jorobado, bumphead parrotfish),  Elacatinus prochilos (gobio bordeado, broadstripe goby),  Astyanax fasciatus,  Selar crumenophthalmus (chicharro ojón, charrito ojón, bigeye scad, chícharo ojón, bigeyed scad),  Chromis limbaughi (castañeta mexicana, blue-and-yellow chromis),  Haemulon chrysargyreum (ronco boquichica, smallmouth grunt),  Scarus iseri (loro listado, striped parrotfish),  Thorichthys helleri (mojarra de Teapa, mojarra amarilla, yellow cichlid),  Poecilia chica (topote del Purificación, dwarf molly),  Antennarius sanguineus (ranisapo sangrón),  Notropis amecae (carpita de Ameca, carpita del Ameca, Ameca shiner),  Algansea aphanea (pupo del Ayutla, riffle chub),  Urotrygon rogersi (raya redonda de puas, thorny stingray, raya redonda de Rogers, Roger's round ray),  Dionda melanops (carpa manchada, spotted minnow),  Holocentrus adscensionis (pez ardilla, candil de vidrio, squirrelfish),  Labrisomus nuchipinnis (trambollo peludo, hairy blenny),  Antennarius avalonis (ranisapo ocelado, roughbar frogfish, ranisapo antenado),  Oncorhynchus chrysogaster (trucha dorada mexicana, Mexican golden trout),  Gymnothorax equatorialis (morena cola pintada, spottail moray, spotted moray, Equatorial moray),  Quassiremus nothochir (tieso bisagra, redsaddled snake eel),  Lythrypnus dalli (gobio bonito, bluebanded goby),  Catostomus bernardini (matalote yaqui, Yaqui sucker),  Notropis nazas (carpita del Nazas, Nazas shiner),  Priapella compressa (guayacón de Palenque),  Gila nigrescens (carpa de Chihuahua, Chihuahua chub),  Gobiesox mexicanus (cucharita mexicana, Mexican clingfish),  Chapalichthys peraticus (pintito de San Juanico),  Malacanthus plumieri (matajuelo blanco, sand tilefish),  Strongylura marina (agujón verde, Atlantic needlefish),  Catostomus plebeius (matalote del Bravo, Rio Grande sucker),  Herichthys tepehua,  Acanthemblemaria hancocki,  Herichthys molango,  Menidia arge (charal del Verde),  Hypoplectrus indigo (mero índigo, indigo hamlet),  Malacoctenus versicolor (trambollo multicolor, barfin blenny),  Lobotes pacificus (dormilona del Pacífico, Pacific tripletail),  Amphilophus robertsoni (mojarra hondureña, Honduras cichlid),  Paraclinus integripinnis (trambollito de arrecife),  Diplectrum euryplectrum (serrano extranjero, bighead sand perch, camotillo extranjero),  Notropis tropicus (carpita tropical, pygmy shiner),  Syacium ovale (lenguado ovalado, oval flounder),  Prionurus punctatus (cirujano punteado, cochinito punteado, yellowtail surgeonfish, yellow-tail sawtail, yellowtail surgeon, cochito punteado, cirujano barbero),  Characodon lateralis (mexcalpique arcoiris, rainbow characodon),  Hypoplectrus guttavarius,  Acanthurus bahianus (cirujano pardo, ocean surgeon),  Pareques fuscovittatus (payasito lindo, festive drum),  Gibbonsia montereyensis (sargacero de Monterey, crevice kelpfish),  Urobatis concentricus (raya redonda de arrecife, reef stingray, raya manchada),  Ameiurus melas (bagre torito negro, bagre torito, black bullhead),  Ocyurus chrysurus (rubia, yellowtail snapper),  Haemulopsis elongatus (ronco alargado, elongate grunt, ronco trompudo),  Pomacanthus paru (gallineta negra, French angelfish),  Pomacanthodes zonipectus (ángel de Cortés),  Astyanax petenensis,  Starksia posthon (trambollito moteado, brownspotted blenny, brown-spotted blenny),  Sparisoma aurofrenatum (loro manchado, redband parrotfish),  Haemulon steindachneri (burro latino, Latin grunt),  Fistularia commersonii (corneta pintada, reef cornetfish),  Dorosoma petenense (sardina maya, threadfin shad),  Rhinobatos glaucostigma (guitarra punteada, speckled guitarfish),  Scomber japonicus (macarela estonino, macarela estornino, Pacific chub mackerel),  Pontinus longispinis (lapón mariposa, longspine scorpionfish),  Anisotremus taeniatus (burro bandera, Panamic porkfish),  Scarus compressus (loro chato, azure parrotfish),  Acanthemblemaria chaplini,  Pterygoplichthys disjunctivus (southern sailfin catfish, vermiculated sailfin catfish),  Malacoctenus aurolineatus (trambollo lineado),  Sargocentron vexillarium (carajuelo oscuro, dusky squirrelfish),  Polydactylus virginicus (barbudo barbú, barbu),  Echiophis brunneus (tieso colmillón, fangjaw eel, Pacific spoon-nose eel, tieso dientudo),  Nicholsina denticulata (pococho beriquete, loosetooth parrotfish, loose-tooth parrotfish, martillo),  Archocentrus spilurus (mojarra del Motagua, mojarra yucateca),  Epigonus denticulatus,  Paraclinus beebei (trambollito clavel, pink blenny),  Sternoptyx diaphana,  Vieja intermedia (mojarra del Petén),  Serranus flaviventris,  Allodontichthys hubbsi (mexcalpique de Tuxpan, whitepatch splitfin),  Lutjanus griseus (pargo mulato, gray snapper),  Polymixia lowei (chivato, cola de maguey, beardfish),  Cyprinodon meeki (cachorrito del Mezquital, Mezquital pupfish),  Thalassoma grammaticum (señorita crepúsculo, sunset wrasse),  Acanthemblemaria balanorum (tubícola espinudo, clubhead barnacle blenny),  Anchoa nasus (anchoa trompuda, bignose anchovy, longnose anchovy),  Dionda erimyzonops (carpa de mante, carpa del Mante),  Chromis multilineata (castañeta parda, brown chromis),  Cyprinella panarcys (carpita del Conchos, Conchos shiner),  Iniistius pavo (cuchillo pavo real, peacock razorfish),  Hypsoblennius jenkinsi (borracho mejillonero, mussel blenny),  Cyprinella rutila (carpita regiomontana, Mexican red shiner),  Astroscopus zephyreus (miraestrella perro, Pacific stargazer, stargazer),  Pterois volitans,  Cosmocampus albirostris (pez pipa blanco, pez pipa hocico blanco, whitenose pipefish),  Hoplopagrus guentherii (pargo coconaco, barred pargo),  Xenotoca lyonsi,  Scomberomorus sierra (sierra común, sierra del Pacífico, Pacific sierra),  Lutjanus synagris (pargo biajaiba, lane snapper),  Albula esuncula (Eastern Pacific Bonefish, macabí del Pacífico oriental),  Anchoa scofieldi (anchoa amarilla, yellow anchovy, anchoa de Scofield, Scofield's anchovy),  Ophioscion vermicularis (corvineta cococha, wormlined croaker),  Platyrhinoidis triseriata (raya diablo, espinuda, thornback guitarra),  Ophioscion simulus,  Axoclinus nigricaudus (tres aletas colinegra, Cortez triplefin),  Hypoplectrus unicolor (mero mantequilla, butter hamlet),  Ostracion meleagris (cofre moteado, spotted boxfish, pez cofre),  Polydactylus approximans (barbudo seis barbas, bobo barbudo seis barbas, blue, blue bobo),  Malacoctenus erdmani (trambollo imitador),  Gobionellus oceanicus (madrejuile flecha, highfin goby),  Canthidermis maculata (cochito manchado, rough triggerfish),  Sphoeroides spengleri (botete collarete, bandtail puffer),  Synodus lacertinus (chile lagarto, calico lizardfish, lagarto de arrecife, suaro lizardfish),  Albula vulpes (macabí, bonefish macabi),  Trinectes fluviatilis (freshwater sole, suela fluvial),  Diplophos taenia,  Gobioides broussonnetii (gobio violeta, violet goby),  Synodus intermedius (chile manchado, sand diver),  Atherinella crystallina (plateadito del Presidio, blackfin silverside),  Abudefduf taurus (petaca toro, night sergeant),  Dormitator maculatus (naca, fat sleeper),  Haemulopsis leuciscus (ronco ruco, raucous grunt, burrito),  Tigrigobius digueti,  Gymnothorax miliaris (morena cola dorada, goldentail moray),  Hyphessobrycon compressus (sardinita plateada, Maya tetra),  Ophichthus zophochir (tieso amarillo, yellow snake eel, yellow snake-eel),  Gobiosoma nudum (gobio bulto, knobchin goby),  Rhinichthys cataractae (carpita rinconera, longnose dace),  Bembrops gobioides (pico de pala, goby flathead),  Scartomyzon austrinus (matalote chuime),  Poecilia maylandi (topote del Balsas, Balsas molly),  Pimephales vigilax (carpita cabeza de toro, bullhead minnow),  Carlhubbsia kidderi (guayacón de Champotón, Champoton gambusia),  Lactophrys triqueter (chapín baqueta, smooth trunkfish),  Cyprinodon atrorus (cachorrito del Bolsón, bolson pupfish),  Dactyloscopus amnis (miraestrellas ribereña, riverine stargazer),  Diplectrum rostrum (serrano frenado, bridled sand perch),  Gambusia punctata,  Tampichthys ipni (carpa veracruzana),  Gila robusta (carpa cola redonda, roundtail chub),  Menticirrhus nasus (berrugato real, highfin kingfish),  Lutjanus jordani (pargo colmillón, whipper snapper),  Urobatis halleri (raya redonda, round stingray, raya redonda común, redonda común),  Coryphopterus personatus (gobio mapache, masked goby),  Sargocentron coruscum (carajuelo de arrecife, reef squirrelfish),  Dionda diaboli (carpa diabla, Devils River minnow),  Mycteroperca rosacea (cabrilla sardinera, leopard grouper),  Seriola rivoliana (medregal limón, almaco jack),  Cyttopsis rosea (San Pedro rojo, red dory),  Acyrtops beryllinus (chupapiedra esmeralda, emerald clingfish),  Cantherhines pullus (lija colorada, orangespotted filefish),  Orthopristis reddingi (burrito rayado, bronzestriped grunt),  Carangoides bartholomaei (cojinua amarilla, cojinuda amarilla),  Etheostoma pottsii (perca mexicana, Mexican darter),  Poeciliopsis occidentalis (guatopote de Sonora, Gila toinnow),  Dermatolepis dermatolepis (mero cuero, leather bass),  Bramocharax dorioni,  Hyporthodus acanthistius (baqueta, Gulf coney),  Haemulon vittatum,  Diplectrum maximum (serrano de altura, greater sand perch),  Anchoa argentivittata (anchoa plateada, silverstripe anchovy, anchoa de Regan, Regan's anchovy),  Anchovia macrolepidota (anchoveta escamuda, bigscale anchovy, anchoa de escamas grandes),  Eucinostomus dowii (mojarra manchita, Pacific Spotfin Mojarra),  Heterophallus echeagarayi (guayacón de Palenque),  Neoniphon marianus (carajuelo mariano, longjaw squirrelfish),  Cyprinodon pisteri (cachorrito de Guzmán, cachorrito de Palomas, Palomas pupfish),  Theraps irregularis (canchay, mojara de labios gruesos, mojarra labios gruesos, arroyo cichlid, bluemouth cichlid),  Apterichtus equatorialis (tieso ecuatorial, ecuatorial, equatorial eel tieso, tieso sin aletas, tieso blanco, equatorial finless-eel),  Doryrhamphus excisus (pez pipa chico, fantail pipefish, pez pipa enana, bluestripe pipefish),  Lutjanus buccanella (pargo sesí, blackfin snapper),  Xiphophorus xiphidium (espada de Soto La Marina, espada del Soto La Marina, swordtail platyfish),  Xyrichtys martinicensis (cuchillo llorón),  Epinephelus cifuentesi (cabrilla gallina, olive grouper),  Atherinella argentea (pejerrey argentea, plateadito plateado, moon silverside),  Labrisomus nigricinctus (trambollo lunado, spotcheek blenny),  Chanos chanos (sabalote),  Seriola peruana (medregal fortuno, fortune jack),  Gymnura marmorata (raya mariposa californiana, California butterfly ray, tuyo de California),  Archosargus probatocephalus (sargo chopa, chopa, sheepshead sargo),  Gobiesox fluviatilis (cucharita de río, mountain clingfish),  Aluterus scriptus (lija trompa, scrawled filefish),  Hoplunnis tenuis (serpentina dientona, spotted pikeconger),  Remora brachyptera (rémora robusta, spearfish remora),  Poecilia orri (topote yucateco, topote de manglar, mangrove molly),  Coralliozetus boehlkei (tubícola cachete rayado, barcheek blenny, Bohlke's tube-blenny, barcheek tube-blenny),  Larimus effulgens (boquinete boca de novia),  Ophichthus triserialis (tieso del Pacífico, Pacific snake eel, Pacific snakeeel),  Diplectrum pacificum (serrano cabaicucho, Pacific sand perch, inshore sand perch),  Mycteroperca interstitialis (cherna boca amarilla, yellowmouth grouper),  Eugerres lineatus (mojarra china, streaked mojarra, Pacific flagfin mojarra),  Nematistius pectoralis (papagayo, papagallo, roosterfish, rossterfish),  Cichlasoma trimaculatum (mojarra prieta, threespot cichlid),  Catostomus cahita (matalote cahita, Cahita sucker),  Bathygobius soporator (mapo aguado, frillfin goby),  Larimus acclivis (boquineta),  Hybognathus amarus (carpa Chamizal, Rio Grande silvery minnow),  Cichlasoma minckleyi (mojarra de Cuatro Ciénegas),  Urobatis maculatus (raya redonda de Cortés, Cortez stingray),  Enchelycore octaviana (morena octaviana, slenderjaw moray, morena boquiabierta),  Calamus brachysomus (pluma marotilla, Pacific porgy),  Microdesmus dorsipunctatus (pez lombriz lomo punteado, spotback wormfish),  Acanthurus xanthopterus (cirujano aleta amarilla, yellowfin surgeonfish),  Paralichthys woolmani (lenguado huarache, dappled flounder),  Entomacrodus nigricans (borracho perlado, pearl blenny),  Halichoeres cyanocephalus (señorita pálida, yellowcheek wrasse),  Anchoa curta (anchoa chaparra, short anchovy),  Centropomus armatus (robalo espina larga, longspine snook, róbalo gualajo, armed snook),  Labrisomus striatus (trambollo listado, green blenny),  Profundulus candalarius (escamudo de Comitán, headwater killifish),  Awaous tajasica,  Diplectrum labarum (serrano espinudo, highfin sand perch),  Lampetra geminis (lamprea de Jacona),  Ogcocephalus cubifrons (pez diablo, murciélago diablo, polka-dot batfish),  Rypticus subbifrenatus (jabonero punteado, spotted soapfish),  Gobiesox punctulatus (chupapiedra punteada, stippled clingfish),  Menidia beryllina (plateadito, plateadito salado, inland silverside),  Etheostoma grahami (perca del Bravo, Rio Grande darter),  Ataeniobius toweri (mexcalpique cola azul, bluetail splitfin),  Labrisomus gobio (trambollo caripálida, palehead blenny),  Chauliodus danae,  Canthigaster janthinoptera,  Labrisomus bucciferus (trambollo fumador),  Clepticus parrae (doncella mulata, creole wrasse),  Malacoctenus gigas (trambollo de Sonora, Sonora blenny),  Vieja synspila (mojarra paleta),  Hypsoblennius gentilis (borracho de bahía, bay blenny),  Yuriria chapalae (carpa de Chapala, Chapala chub),  Anchovia ischana (anchoa chicotera),  Fundulus grandis (sardinilla del Pánuco, Gulf killifish),  Trachinotus paitensis (pámpano paloma, paloma pompano),  Gambusia speciosa (guayacón del oeste, guayacón de Nuevo León, Tex-Mex gambusia),  Algansea barbata (pupo del Lerma, Lerma chub),  Halichoeres semicinctus (señorita piedrera, rock wrasse),  Tilapia zillii,  Scorpaena histrio (escorpión juguetón, player scorpionfish),  Prionotus punctatus (rubio azul, bluewing searobin),  Myripristis jacobus (soldado raya negra, soldado raya, blackbar soldierfish),  Chapalichthys pardalis (pintito de Tocumbo),  Stegastes partitus (jaqueta bicolor, bicolor damselfish),  Exerpes asper (trambollo sargacero),  Clinocottus analis (charrasco con cirros, charrasco lanudo, woolly sculpin),  Cynoscion reticulatus (corvina rayada, striped corvina),  Acanthostracion quadricornis (torito cornudo, scrawled cowfish),  Diretmoides pauciradiatus,  Sphoeroides testudineus (botete sapo, checkered puffer),  Gambusia krumholzi (guayacón del Río de Nava, guayacón del Nava, spotfin gambusia),  Sufflamen fraenatum,  Diapterus brevimanus (mojarra aleta corta),  Tetrapleurodon spadiceus (lamprea de Chapala, Chapala lamprey),  Carangoides ruber (cojinua carbonera, cojinuda carbonera),  Cichlasoma beani (Sinaloa cichlid),  Chriolepis zebra (gobio salamanquesa, gecko goby),  Phaeoptyx pigmentaria (cardenal prieto, dusky cardinalfish),  Narcine entemedor (raya eléctrica gigante, giant electric ray),  Anableps dowi (cuatro ojos, cuatrojos),  Pristigenys serrula (catalufa semáforo, popeye catalufa),  Fenestraja sinusmexicanus (raya pigmea, raya pigmea del Golfo, Gulf skate),  Paralabrax maculatofasciatus (cabrilla de roca, spotted sand bass),  Trachinotus falcatus (pámpano palometa, permit),  Pareques umbrosus (payasito prieto, cubbyu),  Malacoctenus sudensis,  Pempheris schomburgkii (barrendero transparente, glassy sweeper),  Elacatinus macrodon (gobio tigre, tiger goby),  Malacoctenus macropus (trambollo rosado),  Cynoscion nannus (corvina enana, dwarf corvina),  Echidna nebulosa (morena estriada),  Haemulon bonariense (ronco prieto),  Epinephelus striatus (mero del Caribe, Nassau grouper),  Micropogonias ectenes (chano mexicano, slender croaker),  Herichthys pame,  Poblana squamata (charal de Quechulac),  Paraclinus fasciatus (trambollito ocelado, banded blenny),  Uropterygius macrocephalus (morena cabezona, morena alfiletera, largehead snake-moray, needle-tooth snake-moray),  Rhinoptera steindachneri (manta gavilán, gavilán dorado, golden cownose ray, gavilán negro, Pacific cownose ray),  Gila eremica (carpa del desierto, desert chub),  Fistularia tabacaria (corneta azul, bluespotted cornetfish),  Gymnothorax moringa (morena manchada, spotted moray),  Labrisomus kalisherae (trambollo velloso, downy blenny),  Enneanectes macrops,  Cantherhines dumerilii (lija vagabunda, barred filefish),  Poeciliopsis lucida (guatopote del Mocorito, clearfin livebearer),  Mycteroperca prionura (cabrilla cola aserrada, cabrilla chiruda, sawtail grouper),  Gramma loreto (loreto, fairy basslet),  Atherinella nepenthe (pejerrey nepenthe, plateadito marino, pitcher silverside),  Gymnothorax eurygnathos,  Pylodictis olivaris (bagre pintonte, bagre piltonte, flathead catfish),  Poecilia petenensis (topote lacandón, Peten molly),  Narcine vermiculata (raya eléctrica rayada, vermiculate electric ray, raya eléctrica vermiculada, vermiculate electric-ray),  Thorichthys meeki (mojarra boca de fuego),  Acanthurus chirurgus (cirujano rayado, doctorfish),  Dionda catostomops (carpa de Tamasopo),  Antennatus strigatus (ranisapo rabo listado, bandtail frogfish),  Poeciliopsis sonoriensis,  Xenodexia ctenolepis (topo del Grijalva, Grijalva studfish),  Scolichthys greenwayi,  Paraclinus mexicanus (trambollito mexicano, Mexican blenny),  Dionda couchi (carpa manchada),  Astyanax belizianus,  Odontoscion xanthops (corvineta ojiamarillo),  Acanthemblemaria maria,  Neoophorus regalis (chorumo del Balsas),  Selene brevoortii (jorobado antena, jorobado mexicano, Mexican lookdown),  Thorichthys affinis (mojarra dorada, golden cichlid),  Poeciliopsis pleurospilus (guatopote manchote, largespot livebearer),  Gnatholepis thompsoni (gobio puntadorada, goldspot goby),  Vieja fenestrata (mojarra de La Lana),  Sparisoma chrysopterum (loro verde, redtail parrotfish),  Calamus proridens (pluma jorobada, littlehead porgy),  Amphilophus macracanthus (mojarra de Guamuchal, blackthroat cichlid),  Gibbonsia elegans (sargacero manchado, spotted kelpfish),  Gambusia puncticulata,  Opistognathus aurifrons (bocón cabeza amarilla, yellowhead jawfish),  Diapterus aureolus (mojarra palometa),  Priacanthus arenatus (catalufa toro, catalufa ojón, bigeye),  Diplectrum eumelum (serrano carabonita, orange-spotted sand perch, orange- spotted sand perch),  Narcine bancroftii,  Anguilla rostrata (anguila americana, American eel),  Halichoeres adustus (señorita negra, black wrasse),  Axoclinus lucillae (tres aletas de bigote, tres aletas bigote, Panamic triplefin),  Mugil hospes (lisa hospe, hospe mullet),  Sphyrna corona (cornuda coronada, scalloped bonnethead),  Mobula munkiana (manta chica, munk's devil ray),  Epinephelus guttatus (cabrilla colorada, red hind),  Thorichthys ellioti (chescla),  Menidia mezquital (charal del Mezquital),  Poecilia velifera (topote de aleta grande, topote aleta grande, Yucatan molly),  Scarus vetula (loro reina, queen parrotfish),  Xiphophorus signum,  Melanorhinus cyanellus (pejerrey azulado, blackback silverside),  Notropis moralesi (carpita tepelneme, Papaloapan chub),  Stegastes adustus (castañeta prieta, jaqueta prieta, dusky damselfish),  Encheliophis dubius (perlero del Pacífico),  Atherinopsis californiensis (pejerrey mocho, jacksmelt),  Parrella lucretiae (gobio maculado, maculated goby),  Hypsoblennius gilberti (borracho del pozo, borracho de poza, rockpool blenny),  Anchoa lucida (anchoa ojitos, bright anchovy, anchoa bocona),  Acanthemblemaria rivasi,  Herichthys minckleyi (mojarra de Cuatro Ciénegas, Cuatro Ciénegas cichlid),  Xiphophorus gordoni (espada de Cuatrociénegas, espada de Cuatro Ciénegas, Cuatro Cienegas platyfish),  Ogilbia robertsoni,  Rhizoprionodon longurio (cazón bironche, cazón picudo del Pacífico, Pacific sharpnose shark),  Coryphopterus eidolon (gobio pálido, pallid goby),  Atherinomorus stipes (tinícalo cabezón, hardhead silverside),  Haemulon sciurus (ronco carite, bluestriped grunt),  Menidia ferdebueni (charal de Almoloya),  Gramma melacara (cabrilla violeta, cabrilleta violeta, blackcap basslet),  Bothus lunatus (lenguado lunado, peacock flounder),  Pomadasys branickii (roncacho arenero, sand grunt),  Stegastes xanthurus,  Poecilia sulphuraria (topote de Teapa),  Opisthonema medirastre (sardina crinuda machete, middling thread herring, machuelo hebra acemite),  Girardinus sonoriensis,  Epinephelus acanthistius (baqueta, Gulf coney),  Acanthemblemaria spinosa (tubícola espinoso, tubícola cabeza espinosa, spinyhead blenny),  Dibranchus atlanticus,  Caranx crysos (cojinua negra, cojinuda negra, blue runner),  Serranus tigrinus (serrano arlequín, harlequin bass),  Stegastes leucostictus (jaqueta bonita, beaugregory),  Lutjanus campechanus (huachinango del Golfo, red snapper),  Menidia charari (charal tarasco),  Eucinostomus argenteus (mojarra plateada, spotfin mojarra),  Chirostoma humboldtianum (charal de Xochimilco, shortfin silverside),  Anchoa walkeri (anchoa persistente, persistent anchovy),  Notropis stramineus (carpita arenera, sand shiner),  Umbrina roncador (berrugata aleta amarilla, yellowfin croaker),  Sarda orientalis (bonito mono, striped bonito),  Polynemus approximans (barbudo seis barbas, bobo barbudo seis barbas),  Prionotus stephanophrys (vaca voladora, lumptail searobin, rubio volador),  Melichthys niger (cochito negro, black durgon),  Hydrolagus alberti,  Fistularia corneta (corneta flautera, deepwater cornetfish, Pacific cornetfish),  Poeciliopsis hnilickai (guatopote de Ixtapa, upper Grijalva livebearer),  Cetengraulis mysticetus (anchoveta bocona, bocona, anchoveta anchoveta, anchoveta chuchueco, Pacific anchoveta),  Opisthonema oglinum (sardina vivita de hebra, Atlantic thread herring),  Menidia riojai (charal de Santiago),  Menticirrhus paitensis (berrugato chulo, Paita kingfish),  Stephanoberyx monae,  Xiphophorus alvarezi (espada de Comitán, Chiapas swordtail),  Bathygobius lacertus,  Stephanolepis hispida (lija áspera),  Uropterygius versutus (morena lista, crafty moray),  Xiphophorus pygmaeus (espada pigmeo delgado, espada pigmea delgada, pygmy swordtail),  Parachromis motaguensis (mojarra del Motagua, motagua cichlid),  Gambusia eurystoma (guayacón del Azufre, widemouth gambusia),  Apogon maculatus (cardenal manchado, flamefish),  Gymnothorax panamensis (morena mapache, masked moray),  Girella nigricans (chopa verde, opaleye),  Sphyraena argentea (barracuda plateada, Pacific barracuda),  Atherinella eriarcha (pejerrey plateado, plateadito plateado, longfin silverside),  Larimus argenteus (boquinete chato, silver drum),  Lachnolaimus maximus (boquinete, hogfish),  Gobiesox rhessodon (chupapiedra californiana),  Carcharhinus limbatus (tiburón volador, tiburón aleta negra, blacktip shark),  Pomadasys panamensis (roncacho mapache, Panamic grunt),  Alphestes afer,  Rypticus nigripinnis (jabonero doble punteado, twice-spotted soapfish),  Chlorophthalmus agassizi (ojiverde chato, shortnose greeneye),  Dorosoma smithi (sardina norteña, Pacific gizzard shad),  Sebastes macdonaldi (rocote mexicano, Mexican rockfish),  Cyclopsetta panamensis (lenguado panámico, Panamic flounder),  Kathetostoma averruncus (miracielo perro, miracielo buldog, smooth stargazer),  Etropus crossotus (lenguado ribete, fringed flounder),  Pleuronichthys guttulatus (platija diamante),  Elagatis bipinnulata (macarela salmón, salema, rainbow runner),  Phallichthys fairweatheri (topo, picotee livebearer),  Engyophrys sanctilaurentia (lenguado colimanchada),  Mycteroperca bonaci (cherna negrillo, black grouper),  Gambusia alvarezi (guayacón de San Gregorio, yellowfin gambusia, Big Bend gambusia),  Orthopristis chalceus (burrito corcovado, humpback grunt, corcovado Zapata),  Bothus constellatus (lenguado hoja, Pacific eyed flounder),  Ictiobus bubalus (matalote boquín, smallmouth buffalo),  Poeciliopsis presidionis (guatopote de Sinaloa, Sinaloa livebearer),  Gambusia geiseri,  Echidna catenata (morena cadena, chain moray),  Scorpaena sonorae (escorpión de Sonora, Sonora scorpionfish, lapón de Sonora),  Anchoa analis (anchoa aletona del Pacífico, longfin Pacific anchovy),  Arothron hispidus (botete panza rayada, stripebelly puffer, tamboril verde, botete pintado, white-spotted puffer),  Polydactylus opercularis (barbudo nueve barbas, yellow bobo),  Decapterus macrosoma (macarela alicorta, shortfin scad),  Cypselurus callopterus (volador bonito, beautyfin flyingfish),  Caulolatilus affinis (conejo, tilefish conejo, Pacific golden-eyed),  Tomicodon petersii (chupapiedra clepsidra, hourglass clingfish),  Cyprinodon artifrons (bolín frentudo, bolín petota, Yucatan pupfish),  Poecilopsetta beanii (lenguado ojón, deepwater dab),  Starksia fulva (trambollito amarillo, yellow blenny),  Apogon pseudomaculatus (cardenal dos puntos, twospot cardinalfish),  Amphilophus nourissati (mojara de labios gruesos, mojarra labios gruesos),  Achirus scutum (comal, network sole),  Bothus ocellatus (chueco playón, eyed flounder),  Cualac tessellatus (cachorrito de la Media Luna, Media Luna pupfish),  Antennarius striatus (ranisapo estriado, striated frogfish),  Myliobatis californica (tecolote),  Eucinostomus gracilis (mojarra charrita, graceful mojarra),  Amblycirrhitus pinos (halcón puntirrojo, halcón rayadito, redspotted hawkfish),  Elacatinus oceanops (gobio neón, neon goby),  Gobiesox papillifer (chupapiedra barbudo, chupapiedra barbona, bearded clingfish),  Caulolatilus princeps (pierna, ocean whitefish),  Anisotremus surinamensis (burriquete, black margate),  Parablennius marmoreus (borracho marmóreo, seaweed blenny),  Haemulopsis nitidus (ronco brillante, shining grunt),  Dactyloscopus fallax (deceitful stargazer, miraestrellas de Chacala),  Enneanectes carminalis (tres aletas carmín, tres aletas manchada, carmine triplefin, delicate triplefin),  Astyanax armandoi (Veracruz tetra, sardinita de Veracruz),  Vieja hartwegi (mojarra del Río Grande de Chiapa),  Ctenogobius saepepallens (gobio diagonal),  Porichthys margaritatus (sapo luminoso, pearlspot midshian),  Vieja heterospila (mojarra de Montecristo),  Andinoacara rivulatus,  Mulloidichthys martinicus (chivo amarillo, yellow goatfish),  Synbranchus marmoratus (anguila de lodo, mottled swamp eel),  Acanthurus nigricans (cirujano cariblanco, goldrim surgeonfish),  Micropogonias megalops (chano norteño, Gulf croaker),  Achirus zebrinus (suela cebra, Tehuantepec sole),  Scomberomorus regalis (sierra, cero),  Heterophallus milleri (guayacón del Grijalva, Grijalva gambusia),  Synodus scituliceps (chile arpón, lance lizardfish),  Coryphopterus hyalinus (gobio cristal, glass goby),  Xiphophorus evelynae (espada de Necaxa, espada del Necaxa, reticulate platyfish),  Syacium latifrons (lenguado playero, beach flounder),  Lutjanus cyanopterus (pargo cubera, cubera snapper),  Balistes capriscus (pejepuerco blanco, gray triggerfish),  Clarkichthys bilineatus (pez lombriz colibandera, flagtail wormfish),  Epinephelus analogus (cabrilla pinta, spotted cabrilla),  Sicydium gymnogaster (dormilón de Veracruz, smoothbelly goby),  Oligoplites altus (zapatero sierrita, piña bocona, longjaw leatherjack, zapatero sierrilla),  Hybopsis amecae (carpita de Ameca, carpita del Ameca),  Peprilus medius (palometa, Pacific harvestfish)
Infraspecificname  Scorpaena plumieri subsp. mystes (stone scorpionfish, pez escorpión, escorpión roquero),  Tylosurus crocodilus subsp. fodiator (houndfish, pez aguja, crocodile needlefish, agujón lisero, marao lisero)

Temporal Coverage

Start Date / End Date 1972-10-13 / 2018-06-25

Project Data

Se habrá de conformar la base de datos que permita el acceso y uso eficiente de la información referente a los organismos que conforman la Colección de Peces de la Universidad Michoacana (CPUM), así como la actualización de la información y el mantenimiento de 8710 lotes que actualmente la integran, haciendo énfasis a los correspondientes a especies invasoras ó exóticas. Las actividades a realizar durante el presente proyecto serán: Determinación taxonómica de los ejemplares contenidos en 640 lotes que aún faltan por identificar para su depósito en la CPUM. Reemplazo de contenedores de PET inadecuados, por tarros de cristal con tapa plástica hermética. Reemplazo y/o verificación del nivel de alcohol para la correcta preservación de los organismos. Computarización de la base de datos mediante el uso del programa Biótica ® V. 5.0 Curado, depósito e incorporación a la base de datos de los organismos colectados durante los proyectos de investigación y tesis de licenciatura, maestría y doctorado que se han realizado en la Facultad de Biología de la Universidad Michoacana.

Title Computarización de la base de datos de la colección ictiológica de la Universidad Michoacana
Identifier SNIB-NE001-NE0011903F_SIB2019.05.28-ND
Funding Comisión Nacional para el Conocimiento y Uso de la Biodiversidad (CONABIO)
Study Area Description Peces cartilaginosos: tiburones, quimeras, rayas, mantarrayas óseos como anchoas, anguilas, arenques, atunes, bacalaos, bagres, caballitos de mar, carpas, lenguados, merluzas, meros, mojarras, morenas, percas, peces globo, pejelagartos, pirañas, plecos, rémoras, sardinas, salmones, truchas sin mandíbula: lampreas, peces bruja

The personnel involved in the project:

Xavier Madrigal Guridi

Collection Data

Collection Name Colección de Peces;CPUM;Facultad de Biología, Universidad Michoacana de San Nicolás de Hidalgo;FB-UMSNH
Collection Identifier SNIB-NE001-NE0011903F_SIB2019.05.28-ND
Parent Collection Identifier NO APLICA
Specimen preservation methods Alcohol
Curatorial Units Between 1 and 4,040 Ejemplar

Bibliographic Citations

  1. Adalsteinsson, Branch,Trape, Vitt & Hedges. 2009. Molecular phylogeny, clasification, and, biogeography of snakes of the Famili Leptotyphlopidae (Reptilia, Squamata). Zootaxa. 2244. 1-50
  2. SEMARNAT. 2010. Norma Oficial Mexicana 059-SEMARNAT-2010 Protección ambiental – especies nativas de México de flora y fauna silvestres – categorías de riesgo y especificaciones para su inclusión, exclusión o cambio – lista de especies en riesgo. Fecha de consulta: Agosto 2011. Disponible en: http://biblioteca.semarnat.gob.mx/janium/Documentos/Ciga/agenda/DOFsr/DO2454.pdf.
  3. Nelson J. S., E. J. Crossman, H. Espinosa-Pérez, L. T. Findley, C. R. Gilbert, R. N. Lea & J. D. Williams. 2004. Common and Scientific Names of Fishes from the United States Canada and Mexico. sexta edición. American Fisheries Society, USA. 386 pp.
  4. Eschmeyer, W.N. 2012-2014. Catalog of fishes, Genera, species, references. (http://research.calacademy.org/research/ichthyology/catalog/fishcatmain.asp). Electronic version accessed 08 01 2013
  5. Page, L. M. , H. Espinosa-Pérez, L. D. Findley, C. R. Gilbert, R. N. Lea, N. E. Mandrak, R. L. Mayden & J. S. Nelson. 2013. Common and scientific names of fishes from the United States, Canada, and Mexico. American Fisheries Society, Special Publication 34. I + xii + 1-384.
  6. IUCN 2014. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <http://www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 10 February 2015.
  7. IUCN 2014. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <http://www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 10 February 2015.
  8. Froese, R. & D. Pauly. 2012-2014. FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org
  9. WoRMS Editorial Board. 2014. World Register of Marine Species. Disponible enhttp://www.marinespecies.org
  10. UNEP-WCMC (Comps.) 2015. The Checklist of CITES Species Website. CITES Secretariat, Geneva, Switzerland. Compiled by UNEP-WCMC, Cambridge, UK. Available at: http://checklist.cites.org. [Accessed (10/02/2015)].
  11. Nelson, J. S. 1994. Fishes of the World. Third Edition. John Wiley, New York. 600 pp.
  12. Allen, G. R. & Robertson, D. R. 1991. Revue Fr. Aquariol. Descriptions of two new genera and four new species of triplefins (Pices: Tripterygiidae) from the tropical Eastern Pacific. 18(3):79-82.
  13. Miller, R. R., Minckley W. L. & Norris, S. T. 2005. Freshwater fishes of Mexico. The University of Chicago Press. 601 pp.
  14. Nelson, J. S. 2006. Fishes of the World. Fourth Edition. John Wiley. New Jersey. 601 pp.
  15. Fischer, W., Krupp, F., Schneider, W., Sommer, C., Carpenter, K. E. & Niem, V. H. 1995. Guía FAO para la Identificación de Especies para los fines de la Pesca, Pacífico Centro Oriental Vol. I-III. Organización de las Naciones Unidas para la Agricultura y la Alimentación, Roma. 1813 pp.
  16. Allen, G. R. & Robertson, D. R. 1998. Peces del Pacífico Oriental Tropical. Smithsonian Tropical Research Institute. 327 pp.
  17. Castro-Aguirre, J. L. Espinosa-Pérez, H. Schmitter-Soto, J. J. 1999. Ictiofauna estuarino-lagunar y vicaria de México. Editorial Limusa S.A. de C.V.: México. 1-629 pp.

Additional Metadata

Alternative Identifiers 727b83c1-e8a7-4dd9-a9a2-4c4a9ea9636c
http://www.snib.mx/iptconabio/resource?r=SNIB-NE001