Consolidación de la colección de referencia de peces de la Estación Mazatlán, (ICMyL-UNAM) e implementación de los mecanismos para su manejo y consulta

Latest version published by Comisión nacional para el conocimiento y uso de la biodiversidad on May 30, 2020 Comisión nacional para el conocimiento y uso de la biodiversidad

El objetivo general consiste en poder consolidar la colección de referencia de peces la cual debe contar con identificaciones confiables a nivel específico, y debe estar organizada de tal manera que permita dar servicio a los usuarios potenciales a través de consultas y préstamos así como el intercambio de especies con otras colecciones.

Reino: 1 Filo: 1 Clase: 3 Orden: 42 Familia: 89 Género: 181 Especie: 310

Data Records

The data in this occurrence resource has been published as a Darwin Core Archive (DwC-A), which is a standardized format for sharing biodiversity data as a set of one or more data tables. The core data table contains 4,046 records.

This IPT archives the data and thus serves as the data repository. The data and resource metadata are available for download in the downloads section. The versions table lists other versions of the resource that have been made publicly available and allows tracking changes made to the resource over time.

Downloads

Download the latest version of this resource data as a Darwin Core Archive (DwC-A) or the resource metadata as EML or RTF:

Data as a DwC-A file download 4,046 records in Spanish (681 KB) - Update frequency: not planned
Metadata as an EML file download in Spanish (154 KB)
Metadata as an RTF file download in Spanish (45 KB)

Versions

The table below shows only published versions of the resource that are publicly accessible.

How to cite

Researchers should cite this work as follows:

van der Heiden A. M. y H. Plascencia-González. 1998. Consolidación de la colección de referencia de peces de la Estación Mazatlán, (ICMyL-UNAM) e implementación de los mecanismos para su manejo y consulta. Colección ICMyL-MAZ. Instituto de Ciencias del Mar y Limnología. Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México. Bases de datos SNIB-CONABIO, proyecto P007. México, D. F.

Rights

Researchers should respect the following rights statement:

The publisher and rights holder of this work is Comisión nacional para el conocimiento y uso de la biodiversidad. This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution (CC-BY) 4.0 License.

GBIF Registration

This resource has been registered with GBIF, and assigned the following GBIF UUID: 14efaf3e-d053-4f50-8e44-d0d2c5ab48b7.  Comisión nacional para el conocimiento y uso de la biodiversidad publishes this resource, and is itself registered in GBIF as a data publisher endorsed by Biodiversity Information System of Mexico.

Keywords

Occurrence; Specimen; Peces

External data

The resource data is also available in other formats

SNIB-P007-CSV.ziphttp://www.snib.mx/proyectos/P007/SNIB-P007-CSV.zip UTF-8 CSV
SNIB-P007-BD.ziphttp://www.snib.mx/proyectos/P007/SNIB-P007-BD.zip UTF-8 MDB MicrosoftAccess2007

Contacts

Who created the resource:

Albert Maurits van der Heiden Joris
Responsable
Universidad Nacional Autónoma de MéxicoInstituto de Ciencias del Mar y LimnologíaUnidad Académica MazatlánLaboratorio de Ictiología 82240 Mazatlán Sinaloa MX 669 989 8700, 669 989 8701

Who can answer questions about the resource:

Sonia Alejandra Careaga Olvera
Subcoordinadora en Información y Análisis
Comisión Nacional para el Conocimiento y Uso de la Biodiversidad Liga Periférico-Insurgentes Sur No. 4903, Col. Parques del Pedregal 14010 México Tlalpan MX 50045000
https://www.gob.mx/conabio

Who filled in the metadata:

CONABIO Comisión nacional para el conocimiento y uso de la biodiversidad
Dirección General de Sistemas
Comisión Nacional para el Conocimiento y Uso de la Biodiversidad Liga Periférico-Insurgentes Sur No. 4903, Col. Parques del Pedregal 14010 MÉXICO Tlalpan MX 50045000
https://www.gob.mx/conabio

Geographic Coverage

País: MEXICO (BAJA CALIFORNIA, BAJA CALIFORNIA SUR, CHIAPAS, NAYARIT, OAXACA, SINALOA, SONORA)

Bounding Coordinates South West [14.103, -114.55], North East [31.303, -92.445]

Taxonomic Coverage

Reino: Animalia Filo: Chordata Clase: Osteichthyes, Chondrichthyes, Leptocardii Orden: Batrachoidiformes, Pleuronectiformes, Scorpaeniformes, Scombriformes, Albuliformes, Acanthuriformes, Perciformes, Gobiiformes, Anguilliformes, Siluriformes, Ophidiiformes, Blenniiformes, Incertae sedis, Carangiformes, Carcharhiniformes, Aulopiformes, Myliobatiformes, Tetraodontiformes, Lophiiformes, Gadiformes, Rajiformes, Pristiformes, Clupeiformes, Istiophoriformes, Mugiliformes, Gobiesociformes, Syngnathiformes, Spariformes, Torpediniformes, Atheriniformes, Trachiniformes, Holocentriformes, Moroniformes, Myctophiformes, Argentiniformes, Labriformes, Callionymiformes, Squatiniformes, Amphioxiformes, Stomiiformes, Kurtiformes, Heterodontiformes Familia: Batrachoididae, Paralichthyidae, Triglidae, Stromateidae, Bothidae, Albulidae, Sciaenidae, Serranidae, Haemulidae, Gobiidae, Congridae, Lutjanidae, Ariidae, Ophidiidae, Labrisomidae, Pleuronectidae, Pomacentridae, Carangidae, Triakidae, Gerreidae, Synodontidae, Urotrygonidae, Cynoglossidae, Priacanthidae, Achiridae, Tetraodontidae, Scorpaenidae, Lophiidae, Bregmacerotidae, Rajidae, Urolophidae, Centropomidae, Rhinobatidae, Ogcocephalidae, Gymnuridae, Dasyatidae, Clupeidae, Ophichthidae, Polynemidae, Sphyraenidae, Tripterygiidae, Mullidae, Mugilidae, Chaetodontidae, Pristigasteridae, Gobiesocidae, Merlucciidae, Trichiuridae, Monacanthidae, Engraulidae, Fistulariidae, Sparidae, Embiotocidae, Malacanthidae, Narcinidae, Blenniidae, Balistidae, Atherinidae, Chaenopsidae, Moridae, Uranoscopidae, Holocentridae, Ephippidae, Myctophidae, Argentinidae, Labridae, Callionymidae, Squatinidae, Scombridae, Antennariidae, Myliobatidae, Cirrhitidae, Muraenidae, Acanthuridae, Diodontidae, Atherinopsidae, Dactyloscopidae, Syngn

Kingdom  Animalia
Phylum  Chordata
Class  Osteichthyes,  Chondrichthyes,  Leptocardii
Order  Batrachoidiformes,  Pleuronectiformes,  Scorpaeniformes,  Scombriformes,  Albuliformes,  Acanthuriformes,  Perciformes,  Gobiiformes,  Anguilliformes,  Siluriformes,  Ophidiiformes,  Blenniiformes,  Incertae sedis,  Carangiformes,  Carcharhiniformes,  Aulopiformes,  Myliobatiformes,  Tetraodontiformes,  Lophiiformes,  Gadiformes,  Rajiformes,  Pristiformes,  Clupeiformes,  Istiophoriformes,  Mugiliformes,  Gobiesociformes,  Syngnathiformes,  Spariformes,  Torpediniformes,  Atheriniformes,  Trachiniformes,  Holocentriformes,  Moroniformes,  Myctophiformes,  Argentiniformes,  Labriformes,  Callionymiformes,  Squatiniformes,  Amphioxiformes,  Stomiiformes,  Kurtiformes,  Heterodontiformes
Family  Batrachoididae,  Paralichthyidae,  Triglidae,  Stromateidae,  Bothidae,  Albulidae,  Sciaenidae,  Serranidae,  Haemulidae,  Gobiidae,  Congridae,  Lutjanidae,  Ariidae,  Ophidiidae,  Labrisomidae,  Pleuronectidae,  Pomacentridae,  Carangidae,  Triakidae,  Gerreidae,  Synodontidae,  Urotrygonidae,  Cynoglossidae,  Priacanthidae,  Achiridae,  Tetraodontidae,  Scorpaenidae,  Lophiidae,  Bregmacerotidae,  Rajidae,  Urolophidae,  Centropomidae,  Rhinobatidae,  Ogcocephalidae,  Gymnuridae,  Dasyatidae,  Clupeidae,  Ophichthidae,  Polynemidae,  Sphyraenidae,  Tripterygiidae,  Mullidae,  Mugilidae,  Chaetodontidae,  Pristigasteridae,  Gobiesocidae,  Merlucciidae,  Trichiuridae,  Monacanthidae,  Engraulidae,  Fistulariidae,  Sparidae,  Embiotocidae,  Malacanthidae,  Narcinidae,  Blenniidae,  Balistidae,  Atherinidae,  Chaenopsidae,  Moridae,  Uranoscopidae,  Holocentridae,  Ephippidae,  Myctophidae,  Argentinidae,  Labridae,  Callionymidae,  Squatinidae,  Scombridae,  Antennariidae,  Myliobatidae,  Cirrhitidae,  Muraenidae,  Acanthuridae,  Diodontidae,  Atherinopsidae,  Dactyloscopidae,  Syngnathidae,  Branchiostomatidae,  Sphyrnidae,  Phosichthyidae,  Muraenesocidae,  Engraulididae,  Carcharhinidae,  Nettastomatidae,  Apogonidae,  Pomacanthidae,  Xenocongridae,  Heterodontidae
Genus  Porichthys,  Syacium,  Bellator,  Peprilus,  Bothus,  Albula,  Cynoscion,  Diplectrum,  Pomadasys,  Bollmannia,  Ariosoma,  Lutjanus,  Arius,  Cherublemma,  Cyclopsetta,  Cheilotrema,  Monolene,  Paraclinus,  Etropus,  Malacoctenus,  Xystreurys,  Pleuronichthys,  Microspathodon,  Chloroscombrus,  Mustelus,  Eucinostomus,  Menticirrhus,  Brotula,  Synodus,  Citharichthys,  Urotrygon,  Prionotus,  Symphurus,  Pristigenys,  Achirus,  Sphoeroides,  Serranus,  Pontinus,  Lophiodes,  Bregmaceros,  Urolophus,  Centropomus,  Hemanthias,  Paralichthys,  Rhinobatos,  Zalieutes,  Lepophidium,  Gymnura,  Micropogonias,  Dasyatis,  Engyophrys,  Trachinotus,  Perissias,  Bathygobius,  Opisthonema,  Ophichthus,  Polydactylus,  Sphyraena,  Axoclinus,  Pseudupeneus,  Larimus,  Ophidion,  Scorpaena,  Gobiosoma,  Zapteryx,  Bagre,  Mugil,  Chaetodon,  Hippoglossina,  Pliosteostoma,  Orthopristis,  Arcos,  Xenichthys,  Umbrina,  Paralabrax,  Merluccius,  Trichiurus,  Aluterus,  Stegastes,  Diapterus,  Tomicodon,  Rypticus,  Anchoa,  Fistularia,  Calamus,  Zalembius,  Batrachoides,  Caulolatilus,  Diplobatis,  Ophioblennius,  Narcine,  Selar,  Enneanectes,  Balistes,  Stellifer,  Raja,  Paralonchurus,  Labrisomus,  Acanthemblemaria,  Xenistius,  Physiculus,  Ariopsis,  Epinephelus,  Astroscopus,  Selene,  Abudefduf,  Sargocentron,  Carangoides,  Neoopisthopterus,  Uroconger,  Haemulon,  Chaetodipterus,  Gymneleotris,  Anchovia,  Benthosema,  Hemicaranx,  Myrichthys,  Pronotogrammus,  Argentina,  Decodon,  Ancylopsetta,  Synchiropus,  Entomacrodus,  Squatina,  Harengula,  Scomberomorus,  Antennarius,  Caranx,  Isopisthus,  Rhinoptera,  Coralliozetus,  Opisthopterus,  Cirrhitus,  Thalassoma,  Gymnothorax,  Prionurus,  Ophioscion,  Diodon,  Decapterus,  Kathetostoma,  Hypsoblennius,  Gerres,  Oligoplites,  Eurystole,  Scomber,  Pseudojulis,  Halichoeres,  Gillellus,  Conodon,  Hippocampus,  Branchiostoma,  Sphyrna,  Elattarchus,  Vinciguerria,  Microgobius,  Syngnathus,  Muraenesox,  Sufflamen,  Rhizoprionodon,  Galeichthys,  Paranthias,  Engraulis,  Nebris,  Hoplunnis,  Apogon,  Pomacanthus,  Mulloidichthys,  Echiophis,  Lythrypnus,  Euthynnus,  Trinectes,  Bairdiella,  Lagocephalus,  Anarchias,  Seriola,  Pycnomma,  Myrophis,  Galeorhinus,  Cetengraulis,  Muraena,  Heterodontus
Species  Porichthys ephippiatus (sapo ensillado),  Syacium ovale (lenguado ovalado),  Bellator gymnostethus (vaca enana),  Peprilus medius (palometa),  Bothus constellatus (lenguado hoja),  Albula vulpes (macabí),  Cynoscion nannus (corvina enana),  Diplectrum pacificum (serrano cabaicucho),  Pomadasys panamensis (roncacho mapache),  Diplectrum labarum (serrano espinudo),  Ariosoma gilberti (congrio narigón),  Lutjanus peru (huachinango del Pacífico),  Arius jordani,  Bellator loxias (vaca angelita),  Cherublemma emmelas,  Cyclopsetta querna (lenguado dientón),  Cheilotrema saturnum (corvineta negra, corvinata negra),  Monolene asaedai (lenguado carbón),  Syacium latifrons (lenguado playero),  Paraclinus beebei (trambollito clavel),  Etropus crossotus (lenguado ribete),  Malacoctenus zonifer (blenia brillante, trambollo brilloso),  Xystreurys liolepis (lenguado cola de abanico),  Pleuronichthys verticalis (platija cornuda),  Microspathodon dorsalis (castañuela gigante, jaqueta gigante),  Chloroscombrus orqueta (casabe del Pacífico, horqueta del Pacífico),  Mustelus lunulatus (cazón segador),  Eucinostomus currani (mojarra tricolor, mojarra mojarra tricolor),  Diplectrum macropoma (serrano mexicano),  Menticirrhus panamensis (berrugato panameño),  Brotula clarkae (lengua rosada, brotula lengua),  Synodus evermanni (chile cadena),  Citharichthys platophrys (lenguado frentón),  Etropus peruvianus (lenguado zapatilla),  Diplectrum sciurus (serrano ardilla),  Prionotus stephanophrys (vaca voladora),  Porichthys margaritatus (sapo luminoso),  Symphurus atramentatus (lengua mediomanchada),  Pristigenys serrula (catalufa semáforo),  Achirus mazatlanus (tepalcate, sole tepalcate),  Sphoeroides lobatus (botete verrugoso),  Serranus huascarii (serrano bandera),  Lophiodes caulinaris (rape de rabo manchado, rape rabo),  Synodus lucioceps (chile lucio),  Bregmaceros bathymaster (bacalete del Pacífico oriental),  Prionotus ruscarius (vaca rasposa),  Urotrygon nana (raya redonda enana),  Urolophus halleri (raya redonda común, redonda común),  Centropomus robalito (robalo aleta amarilla),  Pleuronichthys ocellatus (platija ocelada),  Hemanthias peruanus (cabrilla doblecola),  Synodus scituliceps (chile arpón),  Sphoeroides annulatus (botete diana),  Paralichthys aestuarius (lenguado de Cortés),  Rhinobatos productus (guitarra viola),  Zalieutes elater (pez murciélago ocelado, murciélago biocelado),  Porichthys analis (sapo de luto),  Gymnura marmorata (raya mariposa californiana),  Micropogonias megalops (chano norteño),  Dasyatis brevis (raya látigo redonda),  Engyophrys sanctilaurentii (lenguado colimanchada),  Trachinotus rhodopus (pámpano fino),  Perissias taeniopterus (lengua bandera, lenguado bandera),  Cyclopsetta panamensis (lenguado panámico),  Pontinus furcirhinus (lapón rojo),  Bollmannia umbrosa (gobio prieto),  Bathygobius ramosus (mapo panámico),  Citharichthys gordae (lenguado escondido),  Opisthonema libertate (sardina crinuda),  Ophichthus zophochir (tieso amarillo),  Polydactylus approximans (barbudo seis barbas, bobo barbudo seis barbas),  Eucinostomus gracilis (mojarra charrita),  Sphyraena ensis (barracuda mexicana),  Axoclinus carminalis (tres aletas carmín, tres aletas manchada),  Pseudupeneus grandisquamis (chivo escamudo),  Larimus pacificus (boquinete del Pacífico),  Pomadasys nitidus (ronco brillante),  Hemanthias signifer (cabrilla doncella),  Scorpaena russula (escorpión sapo),  Bollmannia ocellata (gobio colimanchado, gobio pedernal, gobio penacho),  Scorpaena sonorae (escorpión de Sonora),  Diplectrum euryplectrum (serrano extranjero),  Larimus effulgens (boquinete boca de novia),  Synodus sechurae (chile iguana),  Zapteryx exasperata (guitarra rayada),  Bagre panamensis (bagre chihuil),  Bellator xenisma (vaca doble hocico),  Mugil curema (lisa blanca),  Menticirrhus nasus (berrugato real),  Chaetodon humeralis (mariposa muñeca),  Achirus scutum (comal),  Hippoglossina bollmani (lenguado pintado),  Pliosteostoma lutipinnis (arenquilla aleta amarilla),  Orthopristis chalceus (burrito corcovado),  Arcos erythrops (chupapiedra de cantil),  Hippoglossina tetrophthalmus (lenguado cuatrojos),  Prionotus albirostris (vaca cariblanca),  Xenichthys xanti (chula),  Umbrina xanti (berrugata roncadora),  Paralabrax loro (cabrilla cachete amarillo),  Merluccius angustimanus (merluza del Pacífico Norte, merluza norteña),  Eucinostomus dowii (mojarra manchita),  Lutjanus guttatus (pargo lunarejo, snapper pargo lunarejo),  Trichiurus nitens (sable del Pacífico),  Aluterus monoceros (lija barbuda),  Arius platypogon (bagre cominate),  Stegastes acapulcoensis (jaqueta acapulqueña),  Diapterus aureolus (mojarra palometa),  Tomicodon eos (chupapiedra rosada),  Serranus fasciatus,  Rypticus nigripinnis (jabonero doble punteado),  Urotrygon chilensis (raya redonda moteada),  Anchoa walkeri (anchoa persistente),  Fistularia corneta (corneta flautera),  Calamus brachysomus (pluma marotilla),  Larimus acclivis (boquineta),  Zalembius rosaceus (mojarra rosada),  Batrachoides waltersi (sapo peludo),  Caulolatilus affinis (conejo, tilefish conejo),  Diplobatis ommata (raya eléctrica diana, eléctrica diana),  Urolophus maculatus (raya redonda de Cortés),  Ophioblennius steindachneri (borracho mono),  Diapterus peruvianus (mojarra aletas amarillas),  Tomicodon zebra (chupapiedra cebra),  Narcine brasiliensis (raya eléctrica torpedo),  Selar crumenophthalmus (chicharro ojón, charrito ojón),  Paraclinus mexicanus (trambollito mexicano),  Mugil cephalus (pardete, lisa rayada),  Balistes polylepis (cochi),  Stellifer illecebrosus (corvinilla plateada),  Bagre pinnimaculatus (bagre barbón),  Rhinobatos glaucostigma (guitarra punteada),  Anchoa ischana (anchoa chicotera),  Paralonchurus rathbuni (corvineta barbón),  Mustelus henlei (cazón hilacho),  Citharichthys fragilis (lenguado flaco),  Anchoa mundeoloides (anchoa golfina),  Labrisomus multiporosus (trambollo cabeza porosa),  Acanthemblemaria macrospilus (tubícola mexicano),  Raja velezi (raya chillona),  Peprilus snyderi (palometa salema),  Xenistius californiensis (salema),  Physiculus nematopus (carbonero de fango),  Lutjanus argentiventris (pargo amarillo),  Ariopsis seemanni (bagre tete),  Scorpaena guttata (escorpión californiano),  Epinephelus acanthistius (baqueta),  Rhinobatos leucorhynchus (guitarra trompa blanca),  Astroscopus zephyreus (miraestrella perro),  Pomadasys axillaris (ronco callana),  Lophiodes spilurus (rape de rabo delgado, rape de hebra),  Epinephelus niveatus (cherna pintada),  Selene peruviana (jorobado espejo, jorobado papelillo),  Diplectrum maximum (serrano de altura),  Abudefduf concolor,  Sargocentron suborbitalis (candil sol),  Carangoides otrynter (cocinero chicuaca, jurel chicuaca),  Cynoscion reticulatus (corvina rayada),  Neoopisthopterus tropicus (sardinela pelada, herring sardinela pelada),  Tomicodon boehlkei (chupapiedra de Cortés),  Cynoscion xanthulus (corvina boquinaranja),  Epinephelus analogus (cabrilla pinta),  Uroconger varidens (congrio cabezón),  Haemulon steindachneri (burro latino),  Anchoa nasus (anchoa trompuda),  Urolophus concentricus (raya redonda de arrecife),  Chaetodipterus zonatus (chambo),  Abudefduf troschelii (petaca banderita),  Gymneleotris seminudus (gobio blanco y negro),  Anchovia macrolepidota (anchoveta escamuda),  Benthosema panamense,  Hemicaranx leucurus (casabe ñato, jurelito aletiamarilla),  Myrichthys maculosus,  Pomadasys peuciscus (ronco ruco),  Stegastes flavilatus (jaqueta de dos colores),  Anchoa argentivittata (anchoa plateada),  Pronotogrammus eos (serrano ojón),  Argentina sialis (argentina del Pacífico),  Urotrygon munda (raya redonda áspera),  Narcine vermiculata (raya eléctrica rayada),  Decodon melasma (viejita manchada),  Lepophidium prorates (congriperla cornuda),  Ancylopsetta dendritica (lenguado tresojos, flounder lenguado),  Synchiropus atrilabiatus (dragoncillo de asta),  Entomacrodus chiostictus (borracho aleta mocha),  Paralabrax maculatofasciatus (cabrilla de roca),  Citharichthys mariajorisae (lenguado de cinco radios, lenguado cinco radios),  Squatina californica (angelote del Pacífico),  Eucinostomus entomelas (mojarra mancha negra),  Harengula thrissina (sardinita plumilla),  Polydactylus opercularis (barbudo nueve barbas),  Arius fuerthii (bagre congo),  Scomberomorus sierra (sierra del Pacífico),  Scorpaena histrio (escorpión juguetón),  Pontinus sierra (lapón manchado),  Scorpaena mystes (escorpión roquero),  Orthopristis reddingi (burrito rayado),  Antennarius avalonis (ranisapo antenado),  Caranx hippos (jurel común),  Prionotus birostratus (vaca dospicos),  Stegastes rectifraenum (jaqueta de Cortés),  Isopisthus altipinnis (corvina ojona, corvineta ojona),  Stellifer fuerthi,  Rhinoptera steindachneri (manta gavilán, gavilán dorado),  Enneanectes sexmaculatus (tres aletas carmín, tres aletas manchada),  Haemulon maculicauda (burrito rasposo, burro rasposo),  Coralliozetus boehlkei (tubícola cachete rayado),  Paralabrax auroguttatus (cabrilla extranjera),  Opisthopterus dovii (sardina machete chata, herring sardina machete chata),  Cirrhitus rivulatus (mero chimo, chino mero),  Paralichthys woolmani (lenguado huarache),  Peprilus ovatus (palometa de Cortés),  Symphurus fasciolaris (lengua listada),  Thalassoma lucasanum (arcoiris de Cortés, wrasse arcoiris de Cortés),  Epinephelus nigritus (mero negro),  Pomadasys elongatus (ronco alargado),  Serranus psittacinus (serrano guaseta),  Epinephelus multiguttatus (guaseta rayada, hamlet guaseta rayada),  Micropogonias altipinnis (chano sureño),  Gymnothorax equatorialis (morena cola pintada),  Prionurus punctatus (cirujano punteado, cochinito punteado, cirujano barbero),  Ophioscion typicus (corvineta corredora),  Sphyraena lucasana (barracuda de Cortés),  Sphoeroides sechurae (botete peruano),  Diodon holocanthus (pez erizo apache, erizo mapache),  Decapterus scombrinus (macarela mexicana, macarela plátano),  Lepophidium pardale (congriperla leopardo),  Kathetostoma averruncus (miracielo perro, miracielo buldog),  Haemulon sexfasciatum (burro almejero),  Hypsoblennius brevipinnis (borracho vacilón),  Gerres cinereus (mojarra blanca, mojarra trompetera),  Oligoplites altus (zapatero sierrita, piña bocona),  Eurystole eriarcha,  Umbrina roncador (berrugata aleta amarilla),  Scomber japonicus (macarela estonino, macarela estornino),  Paralonchurus goodei (corvineta corredora, corvineta ángel),  Diodon hystrix (pez erizo pecoso, erizo pecoso),  Pseudojulis notospilus (señorita listada),  Halichoeres chierchiae (señorita herida),  Epinephelus afer,  Gillellus semicinctus (miraestrellas mediafranjada),  Conodon serrifer (ronco ofensivo),  Hippocampus ingens (caballito del Pacífico),  Branchiostoma californiense (anfioxo californiano),  Diplectrum eumelum (serrano carabonita),  Sphyrna lewini (cornuda común),  Porichthys mimeticus (sapo mimético),  Pronotogrammus multifasciatus (serrano baga),  Elattarchus archidium (corvineta gallinita),  Ophioscion scierus (corvineta parda),  Halichoeres semicinctus (señorita piedrera),  Vinciguerria lucetia,  Selene brevoortii (jorobado antena, jorobado mexicano),  Caranx caballus (jurel bonito),  Microgobius tabogensis (gobio de taboga),  Synodus lacertinus (chile lagarto),  Trachinotus paitensis (pámpano paloma),  Syngnathus carinatus (pez pipa de Cortés),  Cynoscion stolzmanni (corvina coliamarilla),  Muraenesox coniceps (congrio espantoso),  Urotrygon rogersi (raya redonda de púas),  Ophioscion obscurus (corvineta parda),  Gymnothorax dovii (morena pintita),  Pomadasys branickii (roncacho arenero),  Pomadasys macracanthus (roncacho gordo),  Sufflamen verres (cochito naranja),  Ophichthus triserialis (tieso del Pacífico),  Rhizoprionodon longurio (cazón bironche),  Galeichthys longicephalus (bagre barrigón),  Paranthias colonus (sandía),  Sphyrna zygaena (cornuda prieta),  Nebris occidentalis (corvina guavina),  Arius troscheli (bagre chili),  Physiculus rastrelliger (carbonero negro),  Galeichthys lentiginosus,  Anchoa lucida (anchoa ojitos),  Oligoplites refulgens (piña flaca, zapatero raspa balsa),  Hoplunnis pacifica (serpentina plateada),  Caranx sexfasciatus (jurel voráz),  Apogon retrosella (cardenal de Cortés),  Pomacanthus zonipectus (ángel de Cortés),  Citharichthys gilberti (lenguado tapadera),  Caranx vinctus (cocinero),  Mulloidichthys dentatus (chivo barbón),  Halichoeres dispilus (señorita camaleón),  Cynoscion albus (corvina chiapaneca),  Apogon parri (cardenal morro listado),  Narcine entemedor (raya eléctrica gigante),  Lythrypnus dalli (gobio bonito),  Euthynnus lineatus (barrilete negro),  Trinectes fonsecensis (suela rayada),  Opisthonema medirastre (sardina crinuda machete),  Lagocephalus lagocephalus (botete oceánico),  Anarchias galapagensis (morena cola dura),  Seriola mazatlana (medregal rabo amarillo),  Oligoplites saurus (zapatero sietecueros, piña sietecueros),  Apogon atricaudus (cardenal sencillo),  Pycnomma semisquamatum (gobio furtivo),  Centropomus nigrescens (robalo negro),  Myrophis vafer (tieso lombriz),  Merluccius productus (merluza del Pacífico Norte, merluza norteña),  Symphurus oligomerus (lengua coliblanca),  Rypticus bicolor (jabonero moteado),  Paraclinus altivelis (trambollito juanete),  Cetengraulis mysticetus (anchoveta bocona, bocona),  Muraena clepsydra (morena clepsidra),  Heterodontus mexicanus (tiburón perro),  Anchoa mundeola (anchoa panameña falsa),  Ophioscion strabo (corvineta bizca),  Hemicaranx atrimanus (casabe ñato, jurelito aletiamarilla)

Temporal Coverage

Start Date / End Date 1981-04-23 / 1992-05-14

Project Data

El objetivo general consiste en poder consolidar la colección de referencia de peces la cual debe contar con identificaciones confiables a nivel específico, y debe estar organizada de tal manera que permita dar servicio a los usuarios potenciales a través de consultas y préstamos así como el intercambio de especies con otras colecciones.

Title Consolidación de la colección de referencia de peces de la Estación Mazatlán, (ICMyL-UNAM) e implementación de los mecanismos para su manejo y consulta
Identifier SNIB-P007-P007609F-ND
Funding Comisión Nacional para el Conocimiento y Uso de la Biodiversidad (CONABIO)
Study Area Description Peces anfioxos, lancetas cartilaginosos: tiburones, quimeras, rayas, mantarrayas óseos como anchoas, anguilas, arenques, atunes, bacalaos, bagres, caballitos de mar, carpas, lenguados, merluzas, meros, mojarras, morenas, percas, peces globo, pejelagartos, pirañas, plecos, rémoras, sardinas, salmones, truchas

The personnel involved in the project:

Albert Maurits van der Heiden Joris

Collection Data

Collection Name Colección de Referencia de peces del Pacífico Mexicano;ICMyL-MAZ;Instituto de Ciencias del Mar y Limnología, Unidad Académica Mazatlán, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México;ICMyL-UNAM
Collection Identifier SNIB-P007-P007609F-ND
Parent Collection Identifier NO APLICA
Collection Name NO DISPONIBLE
Collection Identifier SNIB-P007-P007609F-ND
Parent Collection Identifier NO APLICA

Additional Metadata

Alternative Identifiers 14efaf3e-d053-4f50-8e44-d0d2c5ab48b7
http://www.snib.mx/iptconabio/resource?r=SNIB-P007