Integrated Publishing Toolkit(IPT)

free and open access to biodiversity data

Elaboración del banco de datos de las colecciones del Museo de Zoología-CIQRO

Latest version published by Comisión nacional para el conocimiento y uso de la biodiversidad on Aug 20, 2018 Comisión nacional para el conocimiento y uso de la biodiversidad

El Museo de Zoología alberga colecciones científicas de peces, anfibios y reptiles, aves y mamíferos. También se tiene una colección de insectos representando los lepidóptera e himenóptera. A la fecha el museo tiene alrededor de 17,200 ejemplares, formando parte de las distintas colecciones de peces, anfibios y reptiles, aves, mamíferos e insectos. Con respecto a la representatividad de las especies faunísticas registradas para el estado, tenemos que en la colección de peces existe el 87% de ellas, la de anfibios y reptiles cuenta con un 34%, la de aves con el 33% y la de mamíferos con el 53% de las especies de vertebrados registradas en el estado.

Reino: 1 Filo: 1 Clase: 4 Orden: 28 Familia: 92 Género: 214 Especie: 144 Epitetoinfraespecifico: 122

Data Records

The data in this occurrence resource has been published as a Darwin Core Archive (DwC-A), which is a standardized format for sharing biodiversity data as a set of one or more data tables. The core data table contains 1,724 records.

This IPT archives the data and thus serves as the data repository. The data and resource metadata are available for download in the downloads section. The versions table lists other versions of the resource that have been made publicly available and allows tracking changes made to the resource over time.

Downloads

Download the latest version of this resource data as a Darwin Core Archive (DwC-A) or the resource metadata as EML or RTF:

Data as a DwC-A file download 1,724 records in Spanish (187 KB) - Update frequency: not planned
Metadata as an EML file download in Spanish (154 KB)
Metadata as an RTF file download in Spanish (50 KB)

Versions

The table below shows only published versions of the resource that are publicly accessible.

Rights

Researchers should respect the following rights statement:

The publisher and rights holder of this work is Comisión nacional para el conocimiento y uso de la biodiversidad. This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution (CC-BY) 4.0 License.

GBIF Registration

This resource has been registered with GBIF, and assigned the following GBIF UUID: 1c4b605b-618d-4769-ba6c-854978a3c91e.  Comisión nacional para el conocimiento y uso de la biodiversidad publishes this resource, and is itself registered in GBIF as a data publisher endorsed by Biodiversity Information System of Mexico.

Keywords

Occurrence; Specimen; Anfibios; Aves; Invertebrados; Mamíferos; Reptiles

External data

The resource data is also available in other formats

SNIB-P028-Aves-CSV.ziphttp://www.snib.mx/proyectos/P028/Aves/SNIB-P028-Aves-CSV.zip UTF-8 CSV
SNIB-P028-Aves-BD.ziphttp://www.snib.mx/proyectos/P028/Aves/SNIB-P028-Aves-BD.zip UTF-8 MDB MicrosoftAccess2007
SNIB-P028-Mamiferos-CSV.ziphttp://www.snib.mx/proyectos/P028/Mamiferos/SNIB-P028-Mamiferos-CSV.zip UTF-8 CSV
SNIB-P028-Mamiferos-BD.ziphttp://www.snib.mx/proyectos/P028/Mamiferos/SNIB-P028-Mamiferos-BD.zip UTF-8 MDB MicrosoftAccess2007
SNIB-P028-Mariposas-CSV.ziphttp://www.snib.mx/proyectos/P028/Mariposas/SNIB-P028-Mariposas-CSV.zip UTF-8 CSV
SNIB-P028-Mariposas-BD.ziphttp://www.snib.mx/proyectos/P028/Mariposas/SNIB-P028-Mariposas-BD.zip UTF-8 MDB MicrosoftAccess2007
SNIB-P028-Reptiles-CSV.ziphttp://www.snib.mx/proyectos/P028/Reptiles/SNIB-P028-Reptiles-CSV.zip UTF-8 CSV
SNIB-P028-Reptiles-BD.ziphttp://www.snib.mx/proyectos/P028/Reptiles/SNIB-P028-Reptiles-BD.zip UTF-8 MDB MicrosoftAccess2007

Contacts

Who created the resource:

María del Carmen Pozo de la Tijera
Responsable
El Colegio de la Frontera SurUnidad ChetumalDepartamento de Conservación de la BiodiversidadGrupo Interacción, Adaptación y Biodiversidad 77014 Othón Blanco, Chetumal Quintana Roo MX 01 983 835 0440 ext. 4301

Who can answer questions about the resource:

Sonia Alejandra Careaga Olvera
Subcoordinadora en Información y Análisis
Comisión Nacional para el Conocimiento y Uso de la Biodiversidad Liga Periférico-Insurgentes Sur No. 4903, Col. Parques del Pedregal 14010 México Tlalpan MX 50045000
https://www.gob.mx/conabio

Who filled in the metadata:

CONABIO Comisión nacional para el conocimiento y uso de la biodiversidad
Dirección General de Sistemas
Comisión Nacional para el Conocimiento y Uso de la Biodiversidad Liga Periférico-Insurgentes Sur No. 4903, Col. Parques del Pedregal 14010 MÉXICO Tlalpan MX 50045000
https://www.gob.mx/conabio

Geographic Coverage

País: MEXICO (QUINTANA ROO, YUCATAN)

Bounding Coordinates South West [17.71, -89.182], North East [21.95, -86.033]

Taxonomic Coverage

Reino: Animalia Filo: Chordata Clase: Aves, Amphibia, Mammalia, Reptilia Orden: Cuculiformes, Passeriformes, Anura, Rodentia, Carnivora, Columbiformes, Squamata, Chiroptera, Coraciiformes, Psittaciformes, Crocodylia, Piciformes, Didelphimorphia, Accipitriformes, Testudines, Apodiformes, Gruiformes, Trogoniformes, Caprimulgiformes, Artiodactyla, Cetacea, Strigiformes, Cingulata, Galliformes, Tinamiformes, Sirenia, Pelecaniformes, Pilosa Familia: Cuculidae, Parulidae, Tyrannidae, Hylidae, Furnariidae, Cricetidae, Procyonidae, Columbidae, Corytophanidae, Vireonidae, Corvidae, Phyllostomidae, Momotidae, Boidae, Dactyloidae, Formicariidae, Psittacidae, Canidae, Crocodylidae, Picidae, Didelphidae, Accipitridae, Cheloniidae, Mustelidae, Teiidae, Icteridae, Colubridae, Turdidae, Alcedinidae, Eublepharidae, Sciuridae, Emballonuridae, Tityridae, Trochilidae, Troglodytidae, Dipsadidae, Geoemydidae, Emydidae, Thraupidae, Mormoopidae, Icteriidae, Rallidae, Dendrocolaptidae, Cardinalidae, Muridae, Scincidae, Felidae, Trogonidae, Ramphastidae, Caprimulgidae, Staurotypidae, Cervidae, Delphinidae, Ranidae, Tayassuidae, Kinosternidae, Strigidae, Dasypodidae, Sphaerodactylidae, Pipridae, Viperidae, Heteromyidae, Cuniculidae, Geomyidae, Bufonidae, Vespertilionidae, Mimidae, Cracidae, Ziphiidae, Mephitidae, Iguanidae, Erethizontidae, Polioptilidae, Thamnophilidae, Rhinophrynidae, Phyllodactylidae, Tinamidae, Trichechidae, Galbulidae, Elapidae, Passerellidae, Gekkonidae,

Kingdom  Animalia
Phylum  Chordata
Class  Aves,  Amphibia,  Mammalia,  Reptilia
Order  Cuculiformes,  Passeriformes,  Anura,  Rodentia,  Carnivora,  Columbiformes,  Squamata,  Chiroptera,  Coraciiformes,  Psittaciformes,  Crocodylia,  Piciformes,  Didelphimorphia,  Accipitriformes,  Testudines,  Apodiformes,  Gruiformes,  Trogoniformes,  Caprimulgiformes,  Artiodactyla,  Cetacea,  Strigiformes,  Cingulata,  Galliformes,  Tinamiformes,  Sirenia,  Pelecaniformes,  Pilosa
Family  Cuculidae,  Parulidae,  Tyrannidae,  Hylidae,  Furnariidae,  Cricetidae,  Procyonidae,  Columbidae,  Corytophanidae,  Vireonidae,  Corvidae,  Phyllostomidae,  Momotidae,  Boidae,  Dactyloidae,  Formicariidae,  Psittacidae,  Canidae,  Crocodylidae,  Picidae,  Didelphidae,  Accipitridae,  Cheloniidae,  Mustelidae,  Teiidae,  Icteridae,  Colubridae,  Turdidae,  Alcedinidae,  Eublepharidae,  Sciuridae,  Emballonuridae,  Tityridae,  Trochilidae,  Troglodytidae,  Dipsadidae,  Geoemydidae,  Emydidae,  Thraupidae,  Mormoopidae,  Icteriidae,  Rallidae,  Dendrocolaptidae,  Cardinalidae,  Muridae,  Scincidae,  Felidae,  Trogonidae,  Ramphastidae,  Caprimulgidae,  Staurotypidae,  Cervidae,  Delphinidae,  Ranidae,  Tayassuidae,  Kinosternidae,  Strigidae,  Dasypodidae,  Sphaerodactylidae,  Pipridae,  Viperidae,  Heteromyidae,  Cuniculidae,  Geomyidae,  Bufonidae,  Vespertilionidae,  Mimidae,  Cracidae,  Ziphiidae,  Mephitidae,  Iguanidae,  Erethizontidae,  Polioptilidae,  Thamnophilidae,  Rhinophrynidae,  Phyllodactylidae,  Tinamidae,  Trichechidae,  Galbulidae,  Elapidae,  Passerellidae,  Gekkonidae,  Threskiornithidae,  Fringillidae,  Dermatemydidae,  Phasianidae,  Dasyproctidae,  Leptodactylidae,  Microhylidae,  Myrmecophagidae,  Emberizidae,  Leptotyphlopidae
Genus  Piaya,  Oporornis,  Vermivora,  Onychorhynchus,  Triprion,  Xenops,  Oryzomys,  Nasua,  Columba,  Basiliscus,  Hylophilus,  Cyanocorax,  Sigmodon,  Limnothlypis,  Centurio,  Tyrannus,  Momotus,  Boa,  Anolis,  Formicarius,  Amazona,  Urocyon,  Crocodylus,  Campephilus,  Didelphis,  Buteo,  Contopus,  Chelonia,  Eira,  Cnemidophorus,  Leptotila,  Dendroica,  Amblycercus,  Oxybelis,  Micronycteris,  Seiurus,  Turdus,  Chloroceryle,  Coleonyx,  Sciurus,  Peropteryx,  Helmitheros,  Schiffornis,  Myiozetetes,  Smilisca,  Wilsonia,  Phaethornis,  Anthracothorax,  Henicorhina,  Setophaga,  Claravis,  Philander,  Empidonax,  Stenorrhina,  Coniophanes,  Rhinoclemmys,  Vireo,  Mionectes,  Pseudemys,  Coluber,  Saltator,  Potos,  Pteronotus,  Ototylomys,  Zenaida,  Icteria,  Porzana,  Xyphorhynchus,  Florisuga,  Passerina,  Hylocichla,  Rattus,  Eumeces,  Amazilia,  Cyanocompsa,  Leopardus,  Geothlypis,  Granatellus,  Drymarchon,  Trogon,  Pteroglossus,  Sporophila,  Crotophaga,  Masticophis,  Caprimulgus,  Mniotilta,  Tolmomyias,  Myiarchus,  Leptopogon,  Staurotypus,  Quiscalus,  Mazama,  Panthera,  Tursiops,  Puma,  Sturnira,  Sibon,  Rana,  Dermanura,  Dryadophis,  Thryothorus,  Volatinia,  Tayassu,  Dendrocincla,  Kinosternon,  Ameiva,  Legatus,  Ciccaba,  Reithrodontomys,  Dasypus,  Sphaerodactylus,  Protonotaria,  Procyon,  Hyla,  Eretmochelys,  Aratinga,  Manacus,  Crotalus,  Chlorostilbon,  Odocoileus,  Habia,  Heteromys,  Agouti,  Orthogeomys,  Pheucticus,  Claudius,  Ninia,  Mus,  Aramides,  Artibeus,  Bufo,  Herpailurus,  Rhogeessa,  Archilochus,  Caluromys,  Imantodes,  Laemanctus,  Leptophis,  Myiobius,  Chordeiles,  Icterus,  Dumetella,  Leptodon,  Cyclarhis,  Sittasomus,  Peromyscus,  Attila,  Corytophanes,  Crax,  Ziphius,  Conepatus,  Spilotes,  Thraupis,  Iguana,  Platyrinchus,  Catharus,  Coendou,  Glaucidium,  Leptodeira,  Ramphocaenus,  Uropsila,  Thamnophilus,  Mabuya,  Rhynchocyclus,  Eucometis,  Rhinophrynus,  Trachemys,  Thecadactylus,  Myiopagis,  Carollia,  Crypturellus,  Stenella,  Trichechus,  Pitangus,  Glossophaga,  Galbula,  Ficimia,  Basileuterus,  Lampropeltis,  Micrurus,  Oligoryzomys,  Cardinalis,  Pecari,  Oncostoma,  Todirostrum,  Arremonops,  Hemidactylus,  Ajaia,  Euphonia,  Geotrygon,  Piculus,  Globicephala,  Dermatemys,  Ramphastos,  Mustela,  Agriocharis,  Dasyprocta,  Melanerpes,  Leptodactylus,  Hypopachus,  Ceryle,  Dives,  Pipra,  Tretanorhinus,  Tamandua,  Automolus,  Bothrops,  Elaenia,  Drymobius,  Campylopterus,  Oryzoborus,  Ortalis,  Leptotyphlops,  Dendrocolaptes
Species  Oporornis formosus (chipe patilludo, Kentucky Warbler),  Vermivora pinus (Blue-winged Warbler, chipe ala azul, chipe alas azules),  Onychorhynchus mexicanus,  Triprion petasatus (cabeza de pala, rana, rana arbórea, rana arborícola yucateca, rana cabeza de pala, rana de árbol yucateca, rana yucateca de casco, ranita de casco yucateca, x-túuts´, Yucatecan casque-headed treefrog),  Oryzomys melanotis (rata arrocera, rata arrocera orejas negras),  Basiliscus vittatus (banded basilisk, basilisco rayado),  Limnothlypis swainsonii (chipe corona café, Swainson's Warbler),  Tyrannus melancholicus (madrugador tropical, tirano pirirí, tirano tropical),  Boa constrictor (boa, boa constrictor, boota, corúa, fuerzuda, macoa, mazacuata, mazacuata; boa, tamacoa),  Amazona xantholora (loro yucateco, loros),  Crocodylus acutus (american crocodile, caimán, caimán aguja, caimán de costa, cocodrilo americano, cocodrilo de río, lagarto amarillo, lagarto real),  Chelonia mydas (Atlantic green sea turtle, moosni, parlama, tortuga marina verde del Atlántico, tortuga negra, tortuga prieta, tortuga verde),  Eira barbara (cabeza de viejo, viejo de monte),  Cnemidophorus angusticeps (cuiji yucateco, huico yucateco),  Dendroica magnolia (chipe de magnolias, Magnolia Warbler),  Oxybelis aeneus (bejuco, bejuquilla, bejuquilla parda, brown or mexican vine snake, culebra bejuquilla mexicana, culebra de árbol, flecherilla, güirotillera, hamísj catójoj),  Micronycteris schmidtorum (murciélago, murciélago orejón centroamericano),  Seiurus motacilla (chipe arroyero),  Turdus grayi (mirlo café, mirlo pardo),  Coleonyx elegans (cuija Manchado, cuija yucateca, geco de bandas yucateco, Yucatan banded gecko),  Peropteryx macrotis (lesser doglike bat, murciélago, murciélago perro menor),  Helmitheros vermivorum (chipe gusanero, Worm-eating Warbler),  Smilisca baudinii (common Mexican treefrog, Mexican smilisca, Mexican treefrogs, otác, quech, rana arbórea de Baudin, rana arborícola mexicana, rana de árbol mexicana, rana de árbol mexicana común, rana trepadora, tooter, x-túuts´, ziix hax ano quiij),  Wilsonia pusilla (chipe corona negra, pelusilla),  Setophaga ruticilla (American Redstart, chipe flameante, pavito migratorio),  Claravis pretiosa (Blue Ground-Dove, tórtola azul),  Philander opossum (cuatro ojos, tlacuache cuatro ojos, tlacuache cuatrojos gris),  Empidonax virescens (Acadian Flycatcher, mosquero verdoso, papamoscas verdoso),  Seiurus aurocapilla (chipe suelero, Ovenbird),  Stenorrhina freminvillei (culebra alacranera, culebra alacranera de sangre),  Coniophanes piceivittis (Cope's black-striped snake, culebra rayada de Cope),  Rhinoclemmys areolata (mojina, tortuga de monte mojina),  Icteria virens (buscabreña, chipe grande, Yellow-breasted Chat),  Porzana carolina (polluela sora),  Contopus cinereus (papamoscas tropical, pibí tropical, Tropical Pewee),  Passerina cyanea (colorín azul, Indigo Bunting),  Hylocichla mustelina (wood thrush, zorzal maculado, zorzal moteado),  Rattus rattus,  Geothlypis trichas (Common Yellowthroat, mascarita común),  Drymarchon corais (tilcuate),  Coniophanes imperialis (culebra rayas negras, culebra vientre rojo; culebra de raya negra),  Anolis rodriguezii (abaniquillo chipojo, abaniquillo de Rodriguez, abaniquillo liso del sureste, anolis liso, anolis liso del sureste, smooth anole),  Masticophis mentovarius (alicate, chicoteadora, chicotera, chirrionera, chirrionera sabanera, corredora, culebra chirriadora neotropical, culebra lagartijera),  Caprimulgus badius (tapacamino huil, tapacaminos yucateco, Yucatan nightjar),  Mniotilta varia (Black-and-white Warbler, chipe trepador),  Myiarchus tuberculifer (Dusky-capped Flycatcher, papamoscas triste),  Vireo flavoviridis (vireo verdeamarillo, Yellow-green Vireo),  Staurotypus triporcatus (guao, tortuga tres lomos),  Tursiops truncatus (bottlenose dolphin, delfín mular, delfín nariz de botella, tonina, tursión),  Sibon sartorii (coralillo falso, culebra caracolera de oriente),  Dermanura phaeotis (murciélago, murciélago frutero pigmeo, pygmy fruit-eating bat),  Vermivora peregrina (chipe peregrino, Tennessee Warbler),  Dryadophis melanolomus (culebra lagartijera común, lizard-eater snake),  Thryothorus maculipectus (chivirín moteado, saltapared moteado, Spot-breasted Wren),  Dendrocincla anabatina (Tawny-winged Woodcreeper, trepatroncos sepia),  Kinosternon leucostomum (abaniquillo de Hidalgo, casquito de labios blancos, pochitoque septentrional, tortuga pecho quebrado labios blancos, white lipped mud turtle),  Ameiva undulata (ameiva metálica, lagartija metálica, rainbow ameiva),  Sphaerodactylus glaucus (collard Dwarf gecko, geco enano collarejo),  Coniophanes bipunctatus (culebra dos puntos, culebra tabaquilla, two-spotted snake),  Protonotaria citrea (chipe dorado, prothonotary warbler),  Procyon pygmaeus (mapache de Cozumel),  Eretmochelys imbricata (carey, perico, tortuga carey, tortuga de carey, tortuga marina de carey),  Manacus candei (manaquín cuello blanco, saltarín cuello blanco, White-collared Manakin),  Crotalus durissus,  Oxybelis fulgidus (bejuquilla verde, bejuquillo verde, culebra bejuquilla verde),  Anolis lemurinus (abaniquillo lemurino, anolis fantasma, ghost anole),  Chlorostilbon canivetii (Canivet's Emerald, esmeralda oriental, esmeralda tijereta),  Sibon nebulatus (cloudy snail sucker snake, culebra caracolera jaspeada),  Anolis sericeus (abaniquillo de Cuming, abaniquillo del Balsas, abaniquillo punto azul, abaniquillo sedoso, abaniquillo yanki, anolis del Balsas, anolis sedoso, Balsas anole, silky anole),  Heteromys desmarestianus (ratón de abazones, ratón espinoso centroamericano),  Pheucticus ludovicianus (picogordo degollado, picogordo pecho rosa, picogrueso petirrojo; degollado, Rose-breasted Grosbeak),  Claudius angustatus (chopontil, narrow bridge musk turtle, tortuga almizclera chopontil),  Ninia sebae (coralillo falso, culebra de cafetal espalda roja, redback coffee snake),  Mus musculus,  Bufo valliceps (Gulf Coast Toad, múuch, sapo, sapo común, sapo costero, sapo del golfo),  Rhogeessa tumida (black winged yellow bat, murciélago, murciélago amarillo ala negra),  Archilochus colubris (colibrí garganta rubí, Ruby-throated Hummingbird),  Caluromys derbianus (Central American woolly opossum, guazalilllo dorado, tlacuache arborícola, tlacuache dorado, tlacuache lanudo, tlacuache lanudo mesoamericano, woolly opossum),  Imantodes cenchoa (blunthead tree snake, cordelilla manchada, culebra cordelilla chata),  Seiurus noveboracensis (chipe charquero, gorjeador charquero),  Laemanctus serratus (lemacto coronado, serrated casque headed lizard, toloque coronado),  Leptophis mexicanus (culebra perico mexicana, Mexican parrot snake, ranera mexicana),  Chordeiles acutipennis (chotacabras menor, Lesser Nighthawk),  Kinosternon creaseri (casquito, casquito de Creaser, tortuga de pantano yucateca, tortuga pecho quebrado de Craser),  Dumetella carolinensis (Gray Catbird, maullador gris),  Leptodon cayanensis (gavilán cabeza gris),  Leopardus pardalis (ocelote, zorra gris),  Artibeus intermedius (big fruit-eating bat, murciélago, murciélago frutero, murciélago frutero gigante),  Cnemidophorus deppii (cuiji panzanegra, huico siete líneas, lagartija rayada de panzanegra),  Peromyscus yucatanicus (ratón de campo, ratón de patas blancas, ratón yucateco),  Attila spadiceus (Atila, mosquero atila),  Corytophanes hernandezii (Hernandez helmeted basilisk, toloque de montaña, turipache de Hernández),  Ziphius cavirostris (ballena picuda de Couvier, ballena picuda de Cuvier, zífido, zifio de Cuvier),  Spilotes pullatus (culebra ratonera mica, culebra voladora, voladora),  Passerina ciris (colorín sietecolores, painted bunting),  Iguana iguana (green iguana, iguana verde),  Catharus fuscescens (Veery, zorzal canelo, zorzal rojizo),  Coendou mexicanus (puerco espín, puercoespín tropical),  Leptodeira frenata (culebra ojo de gato de selva, escombrera de selva, rain forest cat-eyed snake),  Sibon sanniolus (culebra caracolera pigmea, pigmy snail sucker snake),  Mabuya brachypoda,  Leptodeira septentrionalis (culebra ojo de gato norteña, culebra ojo de gato norteña; manchada, escombrera manchada),  Rhinophrynus dorsalis (burrowing toad, Mexican Burrowing toad, múuch, pochi, rana boquita, sapo borracho, sapo de madriguera, sapo excavador mexicano, sapo moi, uo),  Corytophanes cristatus (smooth head helmeted basilisk, toloque de cabeza lisa, turipache cabeza lisa),  Wilsonia citrina (chipe encapuchado),  Trachemys scripta (jicotea, jicotea de orejas rojas, tortuga de orejas rojas, tortuga gravada, tortuga pinta),  Thecadactylus rapicauda (geco cola de nabo),  Stenella longirostris (delfín tornillo, spinner dolphin),  Dendroica dominica (chipe garganta amarilla, yellow-throated warbler),  Ficimia publia (blotched hooknose snake, culebra naricilla manchada),  Carollia brevicauda,  Cnemidophorus guttatus (Mexican racerunner, ticuiliche mexicano),  Lampropeltis triangulum (culebra real coralillo, milk snake),  Heteromys gaumeri (Gaumer's spainy pocket mouse, murciélago, rata arborícola, ratón con abazones, ratón de abazones, ratón de campo, ratón espinoso yucateco),  Micrurus diastema (coral diastema, coral variable, coralilla veracruzana, coralillo, coralillo anillado, gargantilla, serpiente coralillo del sureste, serpiente coralillo variable, speckled coral snake, variable coral snake, Veracruz coral snake),  Cardinalis cardinalis (cardenal rojo),  Columba livia (paloma doméstica, Rock Pigeon),  Oncostoma cinereigulare (mosquerito pico curvo, mosquero pico curvo, Northern Bentbill),  Micrurus browni (brown's coral snake, coral de cañotos, serpiente coralillo de brown),  Hemidactylus turcicus (geco casero del Mediterráneo, geco del mediterraneo, geco pinto, lagartija de cristal, turkish gecko),  Ajaia ajaja (espátula rosada, roseate spoon),  Vireo griseus (vireo ojiblanco, vireo ojos blancos),  Bufo marinus (bezmuch, cane toad, giant toad, marine toad, múuch, sapo común, sapo gigante, sapo grande, sapo lechero, sapo verrugoso, totmuch),  Anolis tropidonotus (abaniquillo escamoso mayor, anolis escamoso mayor, chipojo escamudo, greater scaly anole),  Globicephala macrorhynchus (ballena piloto, calderón, calderón de aletas cortas, short-finned pilot whale),  Dermatemys mawii (tortuga blanca, tortuga riverina centroamericana),  Dendroica fusca (chipe garganta naranja),  Mustela frenata (comadreja, comadreja cola larga, onzita),  Thraupis abbas (tangara alas amarillas, Yellow-winged Tanager),  Trogon melanocephalus (Black-headed Trogon, coa cabeza negra, trogón cabeza negra),  Agriocharis ocellata,  Leptodactylus labialis,  Saltator coerulescens (picurero grisáceo, saltador gris),  Hypopachus variolosus (chacmuch, múuch, otác, rana manglera, rana oveja común, rana ovejera, rana termitera, sheep frog, termitero balador, ziix hax ano quiij),  Dendroica petechia (chipe amarillo),  Tretanorhinus nigroluteus (buceadora, culebra buceadora vientre naranja, culebra lagunera),  Tamandua mexicana (brazo fuerte, chupa miel, hormiguero arborícola, Northern tamandua, oso brazo fuerte, oso colmenero, oso hormiguero, tamandúa, tamandúa norteño),  Bothrops asper (nauyaca terciopelo real, terciopelo ?),  Catharus ustulatus (Swainson's Thrush, zorzal de anteojos, zorzal de Swainson),  Drymobius margaritiferus (corredora moteada, culebra, culebra corredora de Petatillos, lagunera, speckled racer),  Habia fuscicauda (piranga hormiguera garganta roja, Red-throated Ant-Tanager, tángara-hormiguera garganta roja),  Crocodylus moreletii (cocodrilo de pantano, cocodrilo Moreleti, lagarto de El Petén, lagarto negro, lagarto pantanero),  Empidonax minimus (Least Flycatcher, mosquero mímimo, papamoscas chico),  Oryzoborus funereus (semillero pico grueso, Thick-billed Seed-Finch)
Infraspecificname  Piaya cayana subsp. thermophila,  Xenops minutus subsp. mexicanus,  Nasua narica subsp. nelsoni,  Columba flavirostris subsp. flavirostris,  Hylophilus decurtatus subsp. decurtatus,  Cyanocorax morio subsp. vociferus,  Sigmodon hispidus subsp. microdon,  Centurio senex subsp. senex,  Momotus momota subsp. lessonii,  Formicarius analis subsp. moniliger,  Urocyon cinereoargenteus subsp. fraterculus,  Campephilus guatemalensis subsp. guatemalensis,  Didelphis virginiana subsp. yucatanensis,  Buteo plagiatus subsp. micrus,  Leptotila verreauxi subsp. fulviventris,  Amblycercus holosericeus subsp. holosericeus,  Chloroceryle americana subsp. septentrionalis,  Sciurus deppei subsp. vivax,  Schiffornis turdina subsp. veraepacis,  Myiozetetes similis subsp. texensis,  Phaethornis longuemareus subsp. adolphi,  Anthracothorax prevostii subsp. prevostii,  Henicorhina leucosticta subsp. prostheleuca,  Amazona albifrons subsp. nana,  Amazona autumnalis subsp. autumnalis,  Vireo pallens subsp. semiflavus,  Mionectes oleagineus subsp. assimilis,  Saltator maximus subsp. magnoides,  Potos flavus subsp. chiriquensis,  Pteronotus parnellii subsp. mesoamericanus,  Ototylomys phyllotis subsp. phyllotis,  Zenaida asiatica subsp. asiatica,  Xyphorhynchus flavigaster subsp. yucatanensis,  Florisuga mellivora subsp. mellivora,  Hylophilus ochraceiceps subsp. ochraceiceps,  Amazilia rutila subsp. rutila,  Cyanocompsa cyanoides subsp. concreta,  Leopardus wiedii subsp. yucatanica,  Granatellus sallaei subsp. boucardi,  Trogon violaceus subsp. braccatus,  Pteroglossus torquatus subsp. erythrozonus,  Sporophila torqueola subsp. morelleti,  Crotophaga sulcirostris subsp. sulcirostris,  Saltator atriceps subsp. raptor,  Tolmomyias sulphurescens subsp. cinereiceps,  Leptopogon amaurocephalus subsp. pileatus,  Quiscalus mexicanus subsp. mexicanus,  Mazama americana subsp. pandora,  Panthera onca subsp. goldmani,  Puma concolor subsp. mayensis,  Sturnira lilium subsp. parvidens,  Volatinia jacarina subsp. splendens,  Tayassu pecari subsp. ringens,  Legatus leucophaius subsp. variegatus,  Ciccaba virgata subsp. centralis,  Reithrodontomys gracilis subsp. gracilis,  Dasypus novemcinctus subsp. mexicanus,  Dendrocincla homochroa subsp. homochroa,  Aratinga astec subsp. astec,  Odocoileus virginianus subsp. yucatanensis,  Habia rubica subsp. nelsoni,  Agouti paca subsp. nelsoni,  Orthogeomys hispidus subsp. yucatanensis,  Aramides cajanea subsp. albiventris,  Herpailurus yagouaroundi subsp. fossata,  Myiobius sulphureipygius subsp. sulphureipygius,  Vireo magister subsp. magister,  Icterus dominicensis subsp. prosthemelas,  Cyclarhis gujanensis subsp. yucatanensis,  Sittasomus griseicapillus subsp. gracileus,  Procyon lotor subsp. shufeldti,  Crax rubra subsp. rubra,  Conepatus semistriatus subsp. yucatanicus,  Thraupis episcopus subsp. diaconus,  Platyrinchus cancrominus subsp. timothei,  Amazilia tzacatl subsp. tzacatl,  Glaucidium brasilianum subsp. ridgwayi,  Ramphocaenus rufiventris subsp. ardeleo,  Uropsila leucogastra subsp. brachyura,  Thamnophilus doliatus subsp. yucatanensis,  Rhynchocyclus brevirostris subsp. brevirostris,  Eucometis penicillata subsp. pallida,  Sciurus yucatanensis subsp. yucatanensis,  Micronycteris megalotis subsp. mexicana,  Myiopagis viridicata subsp. placens,  Carollia perspicillata subsp. azteca,  Crypturellus cinnamomeus subsp. goldmani,  Trichechus manatus subsp. manatus,  Geothlypis poliocephala subsp. caninicha,  Pitangus sulphuratus subsp. derbianus,  Glossophaga soricina subsp. handleyi,  Galbula ruficauda subsp. melanogenia,  Amazilia yucatanensis subsp. yucatanensis,  Basileuterus culicivorus subsp. culicivorus,  Oligoryzomys fulvescens subsp. mayensis,  Pecari tajacu subsp. nanus,  Todirostrum sylvia subsp. schistaceiceps,  Arremonops chloronotus subsp. chloronotus,  Amazilia candida subsp. candida,  Euphonia gouldi subsp. gouldi,  Geotrygon montana subsp. montana,  Piculus rubiginosus subsp. yucatanensis,  Ramphastos sulfuratus subsp. sulfuratus,  Dendroica erithachorides subsp. bryanti,  Buteo magnirostris subsp. conspectus,  Dasyprocta punctata subsp. yucatanica,  Melanerpes aurifrons subsp. dubius,  Myiarchus tyrannulus subsp. cooperi,  Artibeus lituratus subsp. palmarum,  Euphonia hirundinacea subsp. lauta,  Cyanocompsa parellina subsp. parellina,  Leptotila rufaxilla subsp. plumbeiceps,  Ceryle torquata subsp. torquata,  Dives dives subsp. dives,  Pipra mentalis subsp. mentalis,  Automolus ochrolaemus subsp. cervinigularis,  Chloroceryle aenea subsp. stictoptera,  Elaenia flavogaster subsp. subpagana,  Campylopterus curvipennis subsp. pampa,  Artibeus jamaicensis subsp. yucatanicus,  Ortalis vetula subsp. pallidiventris,  Dendrocolaptes certhia subsp. sanctithomae

Temporal Coverage

Start Date / End Date 1985-11-29 / 1994-04-19

Project Data

El Museo de Zoología alberga colecciones científicas de peces, anfibios y reptiles, aves y mamíferos. También se tiene una colección de insectos representando los lepidóptera e himenóptera. A la fecha el museo tiene alrededor de 17,200 ejemplares, formando parte de las distintas colecciones de peces, anfibios y reptiles, aves, mamíferos e insectos. Con respecto a la representatividad de las especies faunísticas registradas para el estado, tenemos que en la colección de peces existe el 87% de ellas, la de anfibios y reptiles cuenta con un 34%, la de aves con el 33% y la de mamíferos con el 53% de las especies de vertebrados registradas en el estado.

Title Elaboración del banco de datos de las colecciones del Museo de Zoología-CIQRO
Identifier SNIB-P028-P028610F-ND
Funding Comisión Nacional para el Conocimiento y Uso de la Biodiversidad (CONABIO)
Study Area Description Anfibios Aves Invertebrados Mamíferos Reptiles abaniquillos (anolis) aguilillas agutíes ardillas; marmotas; perritos llaneros armadillos aves de percha azulejos ballenas; delfines; marsopas; vaquitas marinas boas; serpientes constrictoras búhos caciques cacomixtles; mapaches; coatí; martuchas calandrias cánidos cardenales carpinteros chachalacas chipes chivirines cocodrilos colibríes colorines comadrejas; grisón; tejones; tlalcoyotes coralillos; serpientes venenosas cuclillos cuijes; huicos; ameivas; lagartijas culebras; serpientes eufonias felinos gamos; venados; renos; temazates garrapateros gavilanes geckos rayados geckos; cuijas; lagartijas guajolotes; codornices; perdices; faisanes guequillos; lagartijas hocofaisanes hormigueros horneros ibises iguanas; garrobos jacamares licénidos; mariposas alas de telaraña loros manaquines manatíes mariposas diurnas mariposas marca de metal mariposas parche mariposas; polillas martines pescadores maulladores mirlos momotos mosqueros murciélagos ninfálidos; mariposas patas de cepillo osos hormigueros; perezosos; tamandúas palomas pecaríes pericos picogordos picureros puercoespines ralos ranas arborícolas ranas espumeras ranas manchadas rascadores ratas canguro; ratones de abazones ratas; ratones reinitas salamanquesas; eslizones saltarines sapos borrachos sapos bufos sapos termiteros; ranas ovejas semilleros serpientes; agujillas soterillos tángaras tapacaminos tecolotes tepezcuintles tinamúes tlacuaches tordos tortuga blanca; tortuga riverina centroamericana tortugas acuáticas tortugas jicoteas tortugas marinas tortugas marinas; tortugas carey tortugas sabaneras tortugas terrestres trogones tucanes turipaches; toloques; coritofánidos; lagartos tuzas urracas víboras; vipéridos; serpientes venenosas vireos zanates zorrillos zorzales

The personnel involved in the project:

María del Carmen Pozo de la Tijera
Juan Jacobo Schmitter Soto

Collection Data

Collection Name Colección Ornitológica;ECO-CH-A;Museo de Zoología, El Colegio de la Frontera Sur, Unidad Chetumal;ECOSUR
Collection Identifier SNIB-P028-P028610F-ND
Parent Collection Identifier NO APLICA
Collection Name Colección Lepidopterológica (RHOPALOCERA);ECO-CH-L;Museo de Zoología, El Colegio de la Frontera Sur, Unidad Chetumal;ECOSUR
Collection Identifier SNIB-P028-P028610F-ND
Parent Collection Identifier NO APLICA
Collection Name Colección Mastozoológica;ECO-CH-M;Museo de Zoología, El Colegio de la Frontera Sur, Unidad Chetumal;ECOSUR
Collection Identifier SNIB-P028-P028610F-ND
Parent Collection Identifier NO APLICA
Collection Name Colección Ornitológica;MZFC;Museo de Zoología Alfonso L. Herrera, Facultad de Ciencias, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México;FC-UNAM
Collection Identifier SNIB-P028-P028610F-ND
Parent Collection Identifier NO APLICA
Collection Name Colección Herpetológica;ECO-CH-H;Museo de Zoología, El Colegio de la Frontera Sur, Unidad Chetumal;ECOSUR
Collection Identifier SNIB-P028-P028610F-ND
Parent Collection Identifier NO APLICA
Curatorial Units Between 1 and 1,312 Ejemplar

Additional Metadata

Alternative Identifiers 1c4b605b-618d-4769-ba6c-854978a3c91e
http://www.snib.mx/iptconabio/resource?r=SNIB-P028