Integrated Publishing Toolkit(IPT)

free and open access to biodiversity data

Inventario de macroalgas de Bahía de Banderas: Fase I y Fase II

Latest version published by Comisión nacional para el conocimiento y uso de la biodiversidad on Aug 20, 2018 Comisión nacional para el conocimiento y uso de la biodiversidad

Se pretende elaborar el inventario actualizado de Chlorophyta, Phaeophyta, Rhodophyta y Cianophyta de Bahía de Banderas, así como la actualización y resolución de su problemática nomenclatural. A partir de la revisión del material depositado en el Herbario FCME y de colectas de localidades selectas poco representadas en la colección se proyecta incrementar el acervo y fortalecer el desarrollo de la Sección de Algas del Herbario de la Facultad de Ciencias. Se creará una base de datos con información distribucional para al menos 15 localidades del área a partir en primer término del registro de ejemplares colectados durante la realización de este proyecto; en segundo lugar por la información de ejemplares depositados en dos de las colecciones más importantes del país, así como por la repatriación de información de dos de las colecciones extranjeras más importantes para algas mexicanas y complementados por la incorporación de información bibliográfica. Las colecciones mencionadas son FCME y ENCB en México y UC (Berkeley, California) y LAM (Los Ángeles, California) en los Estados Unidos Para la resolución de la problemática nomenclatural se consultará con el Dr. Paul C. Silva y al Index Nominum Algarum. Se capacitará personal especializado en registro de ejemplares de herbario, captura de información a bases de datos, así como en la determinación, el manejo y mantenimiento de colecciones algales.

Reino: 2 Filo: 4 Clase: 6 Orden: 27 Familia: 52 Género: 100 Especie: 240 Epitetoinfraespecifico: 16

Data Records

The data in this occurrence resource has been published as a Darwin Core Archive (DwC-A), which is a standardized format for sharing biodiversity data as a set of one or more data tables. The core data table contains 2,573 records.

This IPT archives the data and thus serves as the data repository. The data and resource metadata are available for download in the downloads section. The versions table lists other versions of the resource that have been made publicly available and allows tracking changes made to the resource over time.

Downloads

Download the latest version of this resource data as a Darwin Core Archive (DwC-A) or the resource metadata as EML or RTF:

Data as a DwC-A file download 2,573 records in Spanish (244 KB) - Update frequency: not planned
Metadata as an EML file download in Spanish (104 KB)
Metadata as an RTF file download in Spanish (28 KB)

Versions

The table below shows only published versions of the resource that are publicly accessible.

Rights

Researchers should respect the following rights statement:

The publisher and rights holder of this work is Comisión nacional para el conocimiento y uso de la biodiversidad. This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution (CC-BY) 4.0 License.

GBIF Registration

This resource has been registered with GBIF, and assigned the following GBIF UUID: 80717510-f762-11e1-a439-00145eb45e9a.  Comisión nacional para el conocimiento y uso de la biodiversidad publishes this resource, and is itself registered in GBIF as a data publisher endorsed by Biodiversity Information System of Mexico.

Keywords

Occurrence; Specimen; Bacterias; Protoctistas

External data

The resource data is also available in other formats

SNIB-S124-CSV.ziphttp://www.snib.mx/proyectos/S124/SNIB-S124-CSV.zip UTF-8 CSV
SNIB-S124-BD.ziphttp://www.snib.mx/proyectos/S124/SNIB-S124-BD.zip UTF-8 MDB MicrosoftAccess2007

Contacts

Who created the resource:

Jorge González González
Responsable
Universidad Nacional Autónoma de MéxicoFacultad de CienciasDepartamento de BiologíaLaboratorio de Ficología 04510 México Distrito Federal MX Tel 5622 4837 Fax5622 4828

Who can answer questions about the resource:

Sonia Alejandra Careaga Olvera
Subcoordinadora en Información y Análisis
Comisión Nacional para el Conocimiento y Uso de la Biodiversidad Liga Periférico-Insurgentes Sur No. 4903, Col. Parques del Pedregal 14010 México Tlalpan MX 50045000
https://www.gob.mx/conabio

Who filled in the metadata:

CONABIO Comisión nacional para el conocimiento y uso de la biodiversidad
Dirección General de Sistemas
Comisión Nacional para el Conocimiento y Uso de la Biodiversidad Liga Periférico-Insurgentes Sur No. 4903, Col. Parques del Pedregal 14010 MÉXICO Tlalpan MX 50045000
https://www.gob.mx/conabio

Geographic Coverage

País: MEXICO (JALISCO, NAYARIT)

Bounding Coordinates South West [19.196, -106.534], North East [22.175, -104.685]

Taxonomic Coverage

Reino: Protoctista, Prokaryotae Filo: Chlorophyta, Rhodophyta, Ochrophyta, Cyanobacteria Clase: Ulvophyceae, Florideophyceae, Phaeophyceae, Cyanophyceae, Compsopogonophyceae, Stylonematophyceae Orden: Ulvales, Ahnfeltiales, Peyssonneliales, Ceramiales, Bryopsidales, Gracilariales, Gigartinales, Halymeniales, Corallinales, Ectocarpales, Dictyotales, Hildenbrandiales, Cladophorales, Nostocales, Fucales, Oscillatoriales, Nemaliales, Bonnemaisoniales, Erythropeltidales, Ralfsiales, Gelidiales, Rhodymeniales, Dasycladales, Sphacelariales, Stylonematales, Acrochaetiales, Chroococcales Familia: Ulvaceae, Ahnfeltiaceae, Peyssonneliaceae, Rhodomelaceae, Bryopsidaceae, Gracilariaceae, Cystocloniaceae, Halymeniaceae, Corallinaceae, Scytosiphonaceae, Dictyotaceae, Ceramiaceae, Hapalidiaceae, Halimedaceae, Hildenbrandiaceae, Cladophoraceae, Codiaceae, Rivulariaceae, Phyllophoraceae, Sargassaceae, Spyridiaceae, Caulerpaceae, Udoteaceae, Wrangeliaceae, Oscillatoriaceae, Galaxauraceae, Delesseriaceae, Bonnemaisoniaceae, Erythrotrichiaceae, Phormidiaceae, Nostocaceae, Ralfsiaceae, Boodleaceae, Callithamniaceae, Pterocladiaceae, Gelidiaceae, Champiaceae, Liagoraceae, Derbesiaceae, Rhodymeniaceae, Polyphysaceae, Sphacelariaceae, Stylonemataceae, Gigartinaceae, Ectocarpaceae, Lomentariaceae, Mesosporaceae, Gelidiellaceae, Dasyaceae, Acrochaetiaceae, Dermocarpellaceae, Phaeophilaceae

Kingdom  Protoctista,  Prokaryotae
Phylum  Chlorophyta,  Rhodophyta,  Ochrophyta,  Cyanobacteria
Class  Ulvophyceae,  Florideophyceae,  Phaeophyceae,  Cyanophyceae,  Compsopogonophyceae,  Stylonematophyceae
Order  Ulvales,  Ahnfeltiales,  Peyssonneliales,  Ceramiales,  Bryopsidales,  Gracilariales,  Gigartinales,  Halymeniales,  Corallinales,  Ectocarpales,  Dictyotales,  Hildenbrandiales,  Cladophorales,  Nostocales,  Fucales,  Oscillatoriales,  Nemaliales,  Bonnemaisoniales,  Erythropeltidales,  Ralfsiales,  Gelidiales,  Rhodymeniales,  Dasycladales,  Sphacelariales,  Stylonematales,  Acrochaetiales,  Chroococcales
Family  Ulvaceae,  Ahnfeltiaceae,  Peyssonneliaceae,  Rhodomelaceae,  Bryopsidaceae,  Gracilariaceae,  Cystocloniaceae,  Halymeniaceae,  Corallinaceae,  Scytosiphonaceae,  Dictyotaceae,  Ceramiaceae,  Hapalidiaceae,  Halimedaceae,  Hildenbrandiaceae,  Cladophoraceae,  Codiaceae,  Rivulariaceae,  Phyllophoraceae,  Sargassaceae,  Spyridiaceae,  Caulerpaceae,  Udoteaceae,  Wrangeliaceae,  Oscillatoriaceae,  Galaxauraceae,  Delesseriaceae,  Bonnemaisoniaceae,  Erythrotrichiaceae,  Phormidiaceae,  Nostocaceae,  Ralfsiaceae,  Boodleaceae,  Callithamniaceae,  Pterocladiaceae,  Gelidiaceae,  Champiaceae,  Liagoraceae,  Derbesiaceae,  Rhodymeniaceae,  Polyphysaceae,  Sphacelariaceae,  Stylonemataceae,  Gigartinaceae,  Ectocarpaceae,  Lomentariaceae,  Mesosporaceae,  Gelidiellaceae,  Dasyaceae,  Acrochaetiaceae,  Dermocarpellaceae,  Phaeophilaceae
Genus  Ulva,  Ahnfeltia,  Peyssonnelia,  Laurencia,  Bryopsis,  Gracilaria,  Hypnea,  Prionitis,  Amphiroa,  Compsonema,  Padina,  Grateloupia,  Ceramium,  Lithothamnion,  Halimeda,  Hildenbrandia,  Herposiphonia,  Cladophora,  Codium,  Calothrix,  Gymnogongrus,  Enteromorpha,  Hydrolithon,  Sargassum,  Polysiphonia,  Spyridia,  Caulerpa,  Chlorodesmis,  Antithamnionella,  Pleonosporium,  Chondria,  Dictyota,  Bostrychia,  Lyngbya,  Chnoospora,  Jania,  Galaxaura,  Taenioma,  Asparagopsis,  Erythrocladia,  Microcoleus,  Nodularia,  Ralfsia,  Cladophoropsis,  Callithamnion,  Pterocladia,  Tayloriella,  Struveopsis,  Diplura,  Gelidium,  Champia,  Struvea,  Lithophyllum,  Ahnfeltiopsis,  Chaetomorpha,  Hypoglossum,  Pterochondria,  Smithora,  Stragularia,  Dermonema,  Cruoriopsis,  Tenarea,  Fosliella,  Dilophus,  Derbesia,  Boodlea,  Dictyopteris,  Tiffaniella,  Botryocladia,  Acetabularia,  Falkenbergia,  Rhizoclonium,  Sphacelaria,  Centroceras,  Stylonema,  Pseudolithoderma,  Gigartina,  Neogoniolithon,  Ectocarpus,  Lomentaria,  Hapalospongidion,  Pneophyllum,  Rhodymenia,  Gelidiella,  Gracilariopsis,  Spongites,  Pachymenia,  Gelidiopsis,  Dasya,  Colpomenia,  Bryothamnion,  Porolithon,  Digenea,  Audouinella,  Cruoriella,  Dermocarpa,  Phaeophila,  Liagora,  Lobophora,  Halymenia
Species  Ahnfeltia svensonii,  Peyssonnelia dawsonii,  Bryopsis pennatula,  Gracilaria tepocensis,  Gracilaria veleroae,  Hypnea spicifera,  Prionitis mexicana,  Amphiroa beauvoisii,  Padina concrescens,  Gracilaria crispata,  Grateloupia abreviata,  Ceramium taylorii,  Lithothamnion pacificum,  Halimeda tuna,  Herposiphonia tenella,  Cladophora gracilis,  Codium dawsonii,  Codium giraffa,  Calothrix contarenii,  Gymnogongrus leptophyllus,  Cladophora prolifera,  Herposiphonia littoralis,  Bryopsis pennata,  Gymnogongrus johnstonii,  Hydrolithon decipiens,  Sargassum liebmannii,  Padina mexicana,  Ulva expansa (alga verde),  Herposiphonia verticillata,  Caulerpa peltata,  Chlorodesmis hildebrandtii,  Halimeda cuneata,  Compsonema secundum,  Codium cervicorne,  Antithamnionella breviramosa,  Ulva rigida,  Spyridia filamentosa,  Pleonosporium rhizoideum,  Chondria dasyphylla,  Cladophora frascatii,  Dictyota bartayresiana,  Amphiroa polymorpha,  Cladophora laetevirens,  Halimeda discoidea,  Lyngbya birgei,  Chnoospora minima,  Jania adhaerens,  Galaxaura oblongata,  Taenioma perpusillum,  Cladophora liebetruthii,  Peyssonnelia mexicana,  Calothrix crustacea,  Asparagopsis taxiformis,  Erythrocladia subintegra,  Ahnfeltia plicata,  Amphiroa currae,  Microcoleus chthonoplastes,  Ceramium monacanthum,  Ralfsia fungiformis,  Cladophoropsis robusta,  Pterocladia media,  Ulva californica,  Codium oaxacense,  Struveopsis robusta,  Gelidium microdentatum,  Bryopsis galapagensis,  Ceramium affine,  Padina crispata,  Amphiroa brevianceps,  Lithophyllum lichenare,  Pterocladia caloglossoides,  Ahnfeltiopsis gigartinoides,  Ceramium clarionense,  Ralfsia confusa,  Ceramium camouii,  Pterochondria woodii,  Smithora naiadum,  Ulva taeniata,  Sargassum pacificum,  Laurencia estebaniana,  Gracilaria textorii,  Cladophora albida,  Cruoriopsis mexicana,  Tenarea dispar,  Fosliella paschalis,  Dilophus pinnatus,  Derbesia marina (alga verde),  Boodlea composita,  Hydrolithon onkodes,  Dictyopteris delicatula,  Tiffaniella saccorhiza,  Chaetomorpha aerea,  Chondria arcuata,  Sargassum agardhianum,  Botryocladia pseudodichotoma,  Acetabularia parvula,  Falkenbergia hillebrandii,  Rhizoclonium kerneri,  Hypnea pannosa,  Grateloupia howeii,  Pleonosporium abysicola,  Ralfsia expansa,  Jania tenella,  Ulva fasciata,  Gymnogongrus martinensis,  Chaetomorpha antennina,  Sphacelaria californica,  Ralfsia verrucosa,  Pleonosporium mexicanum,  Padina durvillei,  Laurencia hancockii,  Lithophyllum imitans,  Centroceras clavulatum,  Stylonema alsidii,  Ralfsia integra,  Gracilaria verrucosa (gracilaria),  Polysiphonia mollis,  Chaetomorpha media,  Chaetomorpha linum,  Grateloupia doryphora,  Padina gymnospora,  Pseudolithoderma nigrum,  Gigartina asperifolia,  Gracilaria rubrimembra,  Neogoniolithon trichotomum,  Jania longiarthra,  Amphiroa annulata,  Hildenbrandia dawsonii,  Dictyota cervicornis,  Lomentaria hakodatensis,  Ectocarpus parvus,  Cladophora sericea,  Chaetomorpha bangioides,  Bostrychia tenella,  Codium santamariae,  Laurencia lajolla,  Hapalospongidion gelatinosum,  Pneophyllum nicholsii,  Codium simulans,  Erythrocladia irregularis,  Sphacelaria rigidula,  Chondria repens,  Chondria californica,  Rhodymenia californica (alga roja),  Jania mexicana,  Polysiphonia simplex,  Gelidiella hancockii,  Ahnfeltiopsis concinna,  Gelidium pusillum,  Gracilariopsis lemaneiformis,  Chlorodesmis mexicana,  Neogoniolithon setchellii,  Gracilaria spinigera,  Amphiroa misakiensis,  Gelidiella acerosa,  Dictyota ciliolata,  Amphiroa taylorii,  Enteromorpha compressa,  Gelidium sclerophyllum,  Ulva dactylifera,  Cladophora vagabunda,  Chnoospora pacifica,  Pachymenia saxicola,  Padina caulescens,  Gelidiopsis tenuis,  Dictyota pfaffii,  Ceramium equisetoides,  Tayloriella dictyurus,  Hildenbrandia rubra,  Herposiphonia plumula,  Enteromorpha linza (alga verde),  Ralfsia hesperia,  Gymnogongrus tenuis,  Chaetomorpha clavata,  Gracilaria pachydermatica,  Ahnfeltiopsis serenei,  Caulerpa sertularioides,  Hildenbrandia prototypus,  Codium cuneatum,  Hydrolithon samoënse,  Ectocarpus simulans,  Callithamnion rupicolum,  Gigartina harveyana,  Bryothamnion pacificum,  Codium picturatum,  Caulerpa cupressoides,  Struvea anastomosans,  Codium edule,  Pterocladia capillacea,  Dictyota friabilis,  Herposiphonia subdisticha,  Caulerpa mexicana,  Caulerpa racemosa,  Digenea simplex,  Rhizoclonium riparium,  Audouinella daviesii,  Ulva lobata (alga verde),  Codium decorticatum,  Sargassum howellii,  Polysiphonia flaccidissima,  Hypnea johnstonii,  Peyssonnelia rubra,  Ulva lactuca,  Cruoriella dubyi,  Grateloupia filicina,  Dictyota crenulata,  Codium amplivesiculatum,  Amphiroa drouetii,  Amphiroa dimorpha,  Polysiphonia pacifica (alga roja),  Dermocarpa acervata,  Grateloupia hancockii,  Enteromorpha flexuosa,  Phaeophila dendroides,  Amphiroa valonioides,  Compsonema serpens,  Jania capillacea,  Grateloupia versicolor,  Laurencia richardsii,  Ceramium hamatispinum,  Ralfsia hancockii,  Rhodymenia pacifica,  Gelidiopsis variabilis,  Ectocarpus siliculosus,  Ceramium flaccidum,  Ahnfeltia concinna,  Amphiroa mexicana,  Bryopsis hypnoides,  Chondria decipiens,  Champia parvula,  Codium isthmocladum,  Ralfsia pacifica,  Lobophora variegata,  Jania pacifica,  Bryopsis corticulans,  Gelidiella ligulata,  Lyngbya majuscula,  Botryocladia uvarioides,  Hypnea spinella,  Halymenia agardhii
Infraspecificname  Compsonema secundum f. terminale,  Peyssonnelia rubra f. orientalis,  Polysiphonia pacifica var. delicatula,  Bostrychia radicans f. moniliformis,  Hypoglossum attenuatum var. abyssicola,  Caulerpa racemosa var. laetevirens,  Caulerpa cupressoides var. lycopodium,  Caulerpa racemosa f. cylindracea,  Jania tenella var. zacae,  Dasya sinicola var. abyssicola,  Caulerpa racemosa var. macrophysa,  Herposiphonia secunda f. tenella,  Caulerpa racemosa var. peltata,  Laurencia papillosa var. pacifica,  Sargassum pacificum var. megaphyllum,  Polysiphonia scopulorum var. villum

Temporal Coverage

Start Date / End Date 1946-12-20 / 2001-04-12

Project Data

Se pretende elaborar el inventario actualizado de Chlorophyta, Phaeophyta, Rhodophyta y Cianophyta de Bahía de Banderas, así como la actualización y resolución de su problemática nomenclatural. A partir de la revisión del material depositado en el Herbario FCME y de colectas de localidades selectas poco representadas en la colección se proyecta incrementar el acervo y fortalecer el desarrollo de la Sección de Algas del Herbario de la Facultad de Ciencias. Se creará una base de datos con información distribucional para al menos 15 localidades del área a partir en primer término del registro de ejemplares colectados durante la realización de este proyecto; en segundo lugar por la información de ejemplares depositados en dos de las colecciones más importantes del país, así como por la repatriación de información de dos de las colecciones extranjeras más importantes para algas mexicanas y complementados por la incorporación de información bibliográfica. Las colecciones mencionadas son FCME y ENCB en México y UC (Berkeley, California) y LAM (Los Ángeles, California) en los Estados Unidos Para la resolución de la problemática nomenclatural se consultará con el Dr. Paul C. Silva y al Index Nominum Algarum. Se capacitará personal especializado en registro de ejemplares de herbario, captura de información a bases de datos, así como en la determinación, el manejo y mantenimiento de colecciones algales.

Title Inventario de macroalgas de Bahía de Banderas: Fase I y Fase II
Identifier SNIB-S124-S124301F-ND
Funding Comisión Nacional para el Conocimiento y Uso de la Biodiversidad (CONABIO)
Study Area Description Bacterias Protoctistas algas pardas algas rojas algas verdes cianobacterias; cianófitas; algas verde azules

The personnel involved in the project:

Jorge González González

Collection Data

Collection Name Colección de Ficología;FCME;Facultad de Ciencias, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México;FC-UNAM
Collection Identifier SNIB-S124-S124301F-ND
Parent Collection Identifier NO APLICA
Collection Name Colección Ficológica;ENCB;Escuela Nacional de Ciencias Biológicas, Instituto Politécnico Nacional;ENCB-IPN
Collection Identifier SNIB-S124-S124301F-ND
Parent Collection Identifier NO APLICA
Collection Name Herbarium;LAM;Natural History Museum, Los Angeles County;NHM
Collection Identifier SNIB-S124-S124301F-ND
Parent Collection Identifier NO APLICA
Collection Name NO DISPONIBLE;NO DISPONIBLE;NO DISPONIBLE;NO DISPONIBLE
Collection Identifier SNIB-S124-S124301F-ND
Parent Collection Identifier NO APLICA
Collection Name Herbarium;CAVA;Hastings Reserve, University of California, Berkeley;UCB
Collection Identifier SNIB-S124-S124301F-ND
Parent Collection Identifier NO APLICA
Collection Name University Herbarium;UC;Berkeley Natural History Museums, University of California, Berkeley;BNHM-UCB
Collection Identifier SNIB-S124-S124301F-ND
Parent Collection Identifier NO APLICA
Collection Name Herbario Metropolitano;UAMIZ;Universidad Autónoma Metropolitana, Unidad Iztapalapa;UAMI
Collection Identifier SNIB-S124-S124301F-ND
Parent Collection Identifier NO APLICA
Curatorial Units Between 1 and 2,166 Ejemplar

Additional Metadata

Alternative Identifiers 80717510-f762-11e1-a439-00145eb45e9a
http://www.snib.mx/iptconabio/resource?r=SNIB-S124