Integrated Publishing Toolkit(IPT)

free and open access to biodiversity data

Computarización de la Colección Nacional de Peces del Instituto de Biología UNAM

Latest version published by Comisión nacional para el conocimiento y uso de la biodiversidad on Aug 20, 2018 Comisión nacional para el conocimiento y uso de la biodiversidad

En el proyecto se computarizará una gran parte de la colección nacional de peces del IBUNAM, ésta cuenta con una base de datos computarizada para 30,000 ejemplares catalogados hasta 1985. Se entregará a la CONABIO datos de 130,000 ejemplares restando aprox. 70,000 que no han sido catalogados y curados por completo. La georreferenciación será el principal problema para llevar a cabo el objetivo, ya que gran parte del material no se encuentra debidamente referenciados. El apoyo de capturista y algún equipo es un mínimo para logrará el objetivo que junto con el personal de IBUNAM participarán en los trabajos de búsqueda de información y curatoriales.

Reino: 1 Filo: 1 Clase: 5 Orden: 65 Familia: 175 Género: 526 Especie: 1266 Epitetoinfraespecifico: 3

Data Records

The data in this occurrence resource has been published as a Darwin Core Archive (DwC-A), which is a standardized format for sharing biodiversity data as a set of one or more data tables. The core data table contains 11,902 records.

This IPT archives the data and thus serves as the data repository. The data and resource metadata are available for download in the downloads section. The versions table lists other versions of the resource that have been made publicly available and allows tracking changes made to the resource over time.

Downloads

Download the latest version of this resource data as a Darwin Core Archive (DwC-A) or the resource metadata as EML or RTF:

Data as a DwC-A file download 11,902 records in Spanish (2 MB) - Update frequency: not planned
Metadata as an EML file download in Spanish (509 KB)
Metadata as an RTF file download in Spanish (150 KB)

Versions

The table below shows only published versions of the resource that are publicly accessible.

Rights

Researchers should respect the following rights statement:

The publisher and rights holder of this work is Comisión nacional para el conocimiento y uso de la biodiversidad. This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution (CC-BY) 4.0 License.

GBIF Registration

This resource has been registered with GBIF, and assigned the following GBIF UUID: 7c95ae39-b477-4863-8dda-2d74dc48b067.  Comisión nacional para el conocimiento y uso de la biodiversidad publishes this resource, and is itself registered in GBIF as a data publisher endorsed by Biodiversity Information System of Mexico.

Keywords

Occurrence; Specimen; Peces

External data

The resource data is also available in other formats

SNIB-T023-CSV.ziphttp://www.snib.mx/proyectos/T023/SNIB-T023-CSV.zip UTF-8 CSV
SNIB-T023-BD.ziphttp://www.snib.mx/proyectos/T023/SNIB-T023-BD.zip UTF-8 MDB MicrosoftAccess2007

Contacts

Who created the resource:

Héctor Espinosa Pérez
Responsable
Universidad Nacional Autónoma de MéxicoInstituto de BiologíaDepartamento de ZoologíaColección Nacional de Peces 04510 México Distrito Federal MX Tel 5622 9147 Ext. 47819 Fax 550 0164

Who can answer questions about the resource:

Sonia Alejandra Careaga Olvera
Subcoordinadora en Información y Análisis
Comisión Nacional para el Conocimiento y Uso de la Biodiversidad Liga Periférico-Insurgentes Sur No. 4903, Col. Parques del Pedregal 14010 México Tlalpan MX 50045000
https://www.gob.mx/conabio

Who filled in the metadata:

CONABIO Comisión nacional para el conocimiento y uso de la biodiversidad
Dirección General de Sistemas
Comisión Nacional para el Conocimiento y Uso de la Biodiversidad Liga Periférico-Insurgentes Sur No. 4903, Col. Parques del Pedregal 14010 MÉXICO Tlalpan MX 50045000
https://www.gob.mx/conabio

Geographic Coverage

País: BOLIVIA País: BRASIL País: COLOMBIA País: COSTA RICA País: ECUADOR País: ESTADOS UNIDOS DE AMERICA (FLORIDA, MISSISSIPPI, NEW YORK, NO DISPONIBLE, WISCONSIN) País: MEXICO (BAJA CALIFORNIA, BAJA CALIFORNIA SUR, CAMPECHE, CHIAPAS, CHIHUAHUA, COAHUILA DE ZARAGOZA, COLIMA, DISTRITO FEDERAL, DURANGO, GUANAJUATO, GUERRERO, HIDALGO, JALISCO, MEXICO, MICHOACAN DE OCAMPO, MORELOS, NAYARIT, NO DISPONIBLE, NUEVO LEON, OAXACA, PUEBLA, QUERETARO, QUINTANA ROO, SAN LUIS POTOSI, SINALOA, SONORA, TABASCO, TAMAULIPAS, TLAXCALA, VERACRUZ DE IGNACIO DE LA LLAVE, YUCATAN, ZACATECAS) País: NO DISPONIBLE

Bounding Coordinates South West [-13.042, -117.2], North East [42.442, -38.608]

Taxonomic Coverage

Reino: Animalia Filo: Chordata Clase: Osteichthyes, Chondrichthyes, Petromyzontida, Leptocardii, Myxini Orden: Atheriniformes, Callionymiformes, Cypriniformes, Carcharhiniformes, Gobiesociformes, Gobiiformes, Aulopiformes, Petromyzontiformes, Labriformes, Acanthuriformes, Gadiformes, Perciformes, Scombriformes, Pleuronectiformes, Rajiformes, Carangiformes, Anguilliformes, Cyprinodontiformes, Torpediniformes, Lamniformes, Lophiiformes, Cichliformes, Siluriformes, Tetraodontiformes, Blenniiformes, Syngnathiformes, Spariformes, Myctophiformes, Beloniformes, Scorpaeniformes, Clupeiformes, Myliobatiformes, Amphioxiformes, Characiformes, Argentiniformes, Ophidiiformes, Kurtiformes, Istiophoriformes, Holocentriformes, Elopiformes, Batrachoidiformes, Stomiiformes, Lepisosteiformes, Incertae sedis, Synbranchiformes, Salmoniformes, Trachiniformes, Mugiliformes, Moroniformes, Zeiformes, Gonorynchiformes, Myxiniformes, Squaliformes, Polymixiiformes, Orectolobiformes, Lampriformes, Alepocephaliformes, Caproiformes, Albuliformes, Gymnotiformes, Esociformes, Pristiformes, Heterodontiformes, Squatiniformes, Ateleopodiformes Familia: Atherinopsidae, Callionymidae, Cyprinidae, Triakidae, Gobiesocidae, Gobiidae, Synodontidae, Petromyzontidae, Labridae, Sciaenidae, Macrouridae, Polynemidae, Scombridae, Paralichthyidae, Mullidae, Carcharhinidae, Rajidae, Carangidae, Lutjanidae, Haemulidae, Centropomidae, Congridae, Echeneidae, Merlucciidae, Poeciliidae, Torpedinidae, Alopiidae, Achiridae, Chaunacidae, Rivulidae, Gempylidae, Cichlidae, Serranidae, Heptapteridae, Monacanthidae, Labrisomidae, Ogcocephalidae, Ostraciidae, Syngnathidae, Sparidae, Tetraodontidae, Myctophidae, Exocoetidae, Scorpaenidae, Triglidae, Acropomatidae, Engraulidae, Kyphosidae, Clupeidae, Zaniolepididae, Blenniidae, Eleotridae, Myliobatidae, Cynoglossidae, Ophichthidae, Nettastomatidae, Branchiostomatidae, Goodeidae, Characidae, Peristediidae, Bathylagidae, Ophidiidae, Belonidae, Aulostomidae, Priacanthidae, Moridae, Argentinidae, Antennariidae, Cyprinodontidae, Tripterygiidae, Pleuronectidae, Apogonidae, Sphyraenidae, Scaridae, Ictaluridae, Sphyrnidae, Catostomidae, Chaeto

Kingdom  Animalia
Phylum  Chordata
Class  Osteichthyes,  Chondrichthyes,  Petromyzontida,  Leptocardii,  Myxini
Order  Atheriniformes,  Callionymiformes,  Cypriniformes,  Carcharhiniformes,  Gobiesociformes,  Gobiiformes,  Aulopiformes,  Petromyzontiformes,  Labriformes,  Acanthuriformes,  Gadiformes,  Perciformes,  Scombriformes,  Pleuronectiformes,  Rajiformes,  Carangiformes,  Anguilliformes,  Cyprinodontiformes,  Torpediniformes,  Lamniformes,  Lophiiformes,  Cichliformes,  Siluriformes,  Tetraodontiformes,  Blenniiformes,  Syngnathiformes,  Spariformes,  Myctophiformes,  Beloniformes,  Scorpaeniformes,  Clupeiformes,  Myliobatiformes,  Amphioxiformes,  Characiformes,  Argentiniformes,  Ophidiiformes,  Kurtiformes,  Istiophoriformes,  Holocentriformes,  Elopiformes,  Batrachoidiformes,  Stomiiformes,  Lepisosteiformes,  Incertae sedis,  Synbranchiformes,  Salmoniformes,  Trachiniformes,  Mugiliformes,  Moroniformes,  Zeiformes,  Gonorynchiformes,  Myxiniformes,  Squaliformes,  Polymixiiformes,  Orectolobiformes,  Lampriformes,  Alepocephaliformes,  Caproiformes,  Albuliformes,  Gymnotiformes,  Esociformes,  Pristiformes,  Heterodontiformes,  Squatiniformes,  Ateleopodiformes
Family  Atherinopsidae,  Callionymidae,  Cyprinidae,  Triakidae,  Gobiesocidae,  Gobiidae,  Synodontidae,  Petromyzontidae,  Labridae,  Sciaenidae,  Macrouridae,  Polynemidae,  Scombridae,  Paralichthyidae,  Mullidae,  Carcharhinidae,  Rajidae,  Carangidae,  Lutjanidae,  Haemulidae,  Centropomidae,  Congridae,  Echeneidae,  Merlucciidae,  Poeciliidae,  Torpedinidae,  Alopiidae,  Achiridae,  Chaunacidae,  Rivulidae,  Gempylidae,  Cichlidae,  Serranidae,  Heptapteridae,  Monacanthidae,  Labrisomidae,  Ogcocephalidae,  Ostraciidae,  Syngnathidae,  Sparidae,  Tetraodontidae,  Myctophidae,  Exocoetidae,  Scorpaenidae,  Triglidae,  Acropomatidae,  Engraulidae,  Kyphosidae,  Clupeidae,  Zaniolepididae,  Blenniidae,  Eleotridae,  Myliobatidae,  Cynoglossidae,  Ophichthidae,  Nettastomatidae,  Branchiostomatidae,  Goodeidae,  Characidae,  Peristediidae,  Bathylagidae,  Ophidiidae,  Belonidae,  Aulostomidae,  Priacanthidae,  Moridae,  Argentinidae,  Antennariidae,  Cyprinodontidae,  Tripterygiidae,  Pleuronectidae,  Apogonidae,  Sphyraenidae,  Scaridae,  Ictaluridae,  Sphyrnidae,  Catostomidae,  Chaetodontidae,  Chaenopsidae,  Hemiramphidae,  Muraenidae,  Urotrygonidae,  Bothidae,  Holocentridae,  Neoscopelidae,  Rhinobatidae,  Elopidae,  Batrachoididae,  Diodontidae,  Pomacanthidae,  Stromateidae,  Malacanthidae,  Acanthuridae,  Fundulidae,  Stomiidae,  Ariidae,  Lepisosteidae,  Pomacentridae,  Synbranchidae,  Dasyatidae,  Salmonidae,  Bregmacerotidae,  Megalopidae,  Pristigasteridae,  Bathyclupeidae,  Percophidae,  Ariommatidae,  Gerreidae,  Mugilidae,  Ephippidae,  Percidae,  Grammicolepididae,  Coryphaenidae,  Loricariidae,  Bythitidae,  Balistidae,  Opistognathidae,  Chanidae,  Scyliorhinidae,  Parazenidae,  Gymnuridae,  Lophiidae,  Lobotidae,  Fistulariidae,  Synaphobranchidae,  Chlorophthalmidae,  Myxinidae,  Nematistiidae,  Epigonidae,  Atherinidae,  Paralepididae,  Phosichthyidae,  Oxynotidae,  Centrarchidae,  Profundulidae,  Polymixiidae,  Triacanthodidae,  Ginglymostomatidae,  Nemichthyidae,  Etmopteridae,  Pomatomidae,  Trachipteridae,  Zeidae,  Macroramphosidae,  Dactyloscopidae,  Alepocephalidae,  Caproidae,  Cottidae,  Gadidae,  Agonidae,  Albulidae,  Uranoscopidae,  Anguillidae,  Cirrhitidae,  Narcinidae,  Zeniontidae,  Urolophidae,  Sternopygidae,  Esocidae,  Steindachneriidae,  Poecilopsettidae,  Scomberesocidae,  Pristidae,  Heterodontidae,  Clinidae,  Squatinidae,  Squalidae,  Anablepidae,  Ateleopodidae,  Trichiuridae,  Stichaeidae,  Kuhliidae,  Rachycentridae,  Sternoptychidae,  Carapidae
Genus  Atherinella,  Foetorepus,  Ctenopharyngodon,  Mustelus,  Gobiesox,  Evermannia,  Saurida,  Lampetra,  Thalassoma,  Synodus,  Halichoeres,  Odontoscion,  Caelorinchus,  Polydactylus,  Auxis,  Etropus,  Pseudupeneus,  Carcharhinus,  Raja,  Trachinotus,  Lutjanus,  Haemulopsis,  Centropomus,  Xenomystax,  Echeneis,  Merluccius,  Xiphophorus,  Torpedo,  Alopias,  Selar,  Pimephales,  Achirus,  Chaunax,  Rivulus,  Promethichthys,  Caranx,  Cichlasoma,  Rypticus,  Umbrina,  Rhamdia,  Stephanolepis,  Malacoctenus,  Zalieutes,  Epinnula,  Acanthostracion,  Micrognathus,  Seriola,  Calamus,  Sphoeroides,  Lampadena,  Cheilopogon,  Haemulon,  Scorpaena,  Prionotus,  Bathyanthias,  Synagrops,  Anchoa,  Kyphosus,  Opisthonema,  Exocoetus,  Cephalopholis,  Trinectes,  Gobionellus,  Sarda,  Atractoscion,  Zaniolepis,  Brevoortia,  Cynoscion,  Ophioblennius,  Eleotris,  Gila,  Notropis,  Rhinoptera,  Anisotremus,  Alosa,  Symphurus,  Poeciliopsis,  Myrichthys,  Ctenogobius,  Hoplunnis,  Branchiostoma,  Goodea,  Pontinus,  Poecilia,  Bairdiella,  Gobiosoma,  Bramocharax,  Peristedion,  Epinephelus,  Bathylagus,  Bellator,  Mycteroperca,  Neobythites,  Lagocephalus,  Strongylura,  Orthopristis,  Syacium,  Colpichthys,  Lile,  Aulostomus,  Arothron,  Oligoplites,  Priacanthus,  Gadella,  Argentina,  Aequidens,  Antennarius,  Cyprinodon,  Rhomboplites,  Axoclinus,  Hypsopsetta,  Girella,  Gambusia,  Sardinops,  Microlepidotus,  Phaeoptyx,  Nebris,  Sphyraena,  Sparisoma,  Ophidion,  Dormitator,  Ictalurus,  Ophioscion,  Leuroglossus,  Pomadasys,  Sphyrna,  Cyclopsetta,  Hemanthias,  Catostomus,  Chaetodon,  Emblemaria,  Petenia,  Hyporhamphus,  Echidna,  Aristichthys,  Urotrygon,  Otophidium,  Coryphopterus,  Bothus,  Bascanichthys,  Syngnathus,  Gobiomorus,  Enneanectes,  Menticirrhus,  Pikea,  Paralichthys,  Myripristis,  Neoscopelus,  Rhinobatos,  Paraclinus,  Holocentrus,  Engraulis,  Malacocephalus,  Elops,  Cyprinella,  Batrachoides,  Chilomycterus,  Bathygobius,  Prietella,  Pomacanthus,  Ogcocephalus,  Micropogonias,  Hippocampus,  Peprilus,  Caulolatilus,  Acanthurus,  Lactophrys,  Cosmocampus,  Hypsoblennius,  Lucania,  Stomias,  Elacatinus,  Arius,  Hemicaranx,  Lepisosteus,  Stegastes,  Porichthys,  Synbranchus,  Ariopsis,  Himantura,  Microphis,  Oncorhynchus,  Bregmaceros,  Microspathodon,  Alphestes,  Cyprinus,  Monolene,  Yuriria,  Gymnothorax,  Membras,  Xenistius,  Gnathanodon,  Triakis,  Megalops,  Urobatis,  Astyanax,  Doratonotus,  Abudefduf,  Selene,  Neomerinthe,  Atherinopsis,  Pliosteostoma,  Chaenopsis,  Myrophis,  Chirostoma,  Bathyclupea,  Bembrops,  Ariomma,  Citharichthys,  Platybelone,  Decapterus,  Diapterus,  Mugil,  Chaetodipterus,  Etheostoma,  Diplectrum,  Hypophthalmichthys,  Xenolepidichthys,  Coryphaena,  Dermatolepis,  Isorineloricaria,  Priapella,  Quietula,  Girardinichthys,  Pareques,  Entomacrodus,  Carangoides,  Katsuwonus,  Dibranchus,  Garmanella,  Ophisternon,  Ogilbia,  Balistes,  Lonchopisthus,  Uropterygius,  Alectis,  Chanos,  Pristigenys,  Engyophrys,  Aplodinotus,  Scartella,  Scyliorhinus,  Prionurus,  Aluterus,  Harengula,  Trachurus,  Scomberomorus,  Fundulus,  Parazen,  Dorosoma,  Gymnura,  Lophiodes,  Serranus,  Lobotes,  Ilypnus,  Anchoviella,  Holacanthus,  Setarches,  Dasyatis,  Xenotoca,  Gymnachirus,  Sebastes,  Larimus,  Brycon,  Apogon,  Grammicolepis,  Fistularia,  Conodon,  Muraena,  Cantherhines,  Pherallodiscus,  Diaphus,  Dysomma,  Euthynnus,  Ilyodon,  Myliobatis,  Parasudis,  Evorthodus,  Cathorops,  Paranthias,  Leuresthes,  Lophogobius,  Gonichthys,  Pronotogrammus,  Tomicodon,  Myxine,  Heteropriacanthus,  Tylosurus,  Oreochromis,  Chriodorus,  Nematistius,  Eucinostomus,  Sciaenops,  Canthidermis,  Opsanus,  Epigonus,  Scarus,  Atherinomorus,  Acanthemblemaria,  Diplacanthopoma,  Microgobius,  Stemonosudis,  Stenotomus,  Awaous,  Idiacanthus,  Vinciguerria,  Cetengraulis,  Pseudomyrophis,  Xenodexia,  Atherinops,  Semicossyphus,  Gastropsetta,  Oxynotus,  Ictiobus,  Aetobatus,  Ophichthus,  Upeneus,  Lepomis,  Profundulus,  Sciades,  Barbulifer,  Paralabrax,  Lepophidium,  Opistognathus,  Lythrypnus,  Labrisomus,  NO DISPONIBLE,  Ameiurus,  Polymixia,  Parahollardia,  Eptatretus,  Gempylus,  Ginglymostoma,  Archosargus,  Avocettina,  Xenoophorus,  Zoogoneticus,  Etmopterus,  Sargocentron,  Trachinocephalus,  Equetus,  Pomatomus,  Pleuronichthys,  Bollmannia,  Bagre,  Micropogon,  Anchovia,  Starksia,  Leiostomus,  Exerpes,  Rhynchoconger,  Diodon,  Gobioides,  Zu,  Elagatis,  Zenopsis,  Macrorhamphosus,  Dactylagnus,  Nicholsina,  Pseudocaranx,  Xenodermichthys,  Xystreurys,  Chloroscombrus,  Lophiomus,  Antigonia,  Guavina,  Xenichthys,  Physiculus,  Laemonema,  Cyttopsis,  Hybopsis,  Ocyurus,  Johnrandallia,  Astrapogon,  Neoepinnula,  Elattarchus,  Nasolamia,  Icelinus,  Jenkinsia,  Heterandria,  Algansea,  Belonesox,  Chapalichthys,  Eugerres,  Synchiropus,  Hoplopagrus,  Poblana,  Petromyzon,  Enchelycore,  Chauliodus,  Parvilux,  Brachyrhaphis,  Triphoturus,  Mulloidichthys,  Floridichthys,  Gillichthys,  Urophycis,  Callechelys,  Stellifer,  Doryrhamphus,  Polynemus,  Hyphessobrycon,  Lagodon,  Mullus,  Moxostoma,  Gurgesiella,  Coralliozetus,  Odontopyxis,  Plectrypops,  Calamopteryx,  Albula,  Campostoma,  Dionda,  Phallichthys,  Oxyjulis,  Scorpaenodes,  Pseudophallus,  Agonostomus,  Chaenomugil,  Cypselurus,  Astroscopus,  Ulaema,  Anguilla,  Pomacentrus,  Tilapia,  Cirrhitus,  Narcine,  Hemiramphus,  Mobula,  Bathygadus,  Decodon,  Zenion,  Hollardia,  Fodiator,  Etrumeus,  Urolophus,  Ariosoma,  Potamarius,  Macroramphosus,  Sternopygus,  Esox,  Neoophorus,  Histrio,  Skiffia,  Diplobatis,  Pristipomoides,  Steindachneria,  Kathetostoma,  Poecilopsetta,  Cololabis,  Rhizoprionodon,  Xanthichthys,  Gerres,  Pristis,  Dactyloscopus,  Pogonias,  Menidia,  Acyrtops,  Kertomichthys,  Carlhubbsia,  Pagrus,  Sciadeops,  Opisthopterus,  Sufflamen,  Xyrichtys,  Alloophorus,  Halieutichthys,  Isopisthus,  Atractosteus,  Canthigaster,  Protomyctophum,  Trichopsetta,  Medialuna,  Ancylopsetta,  Heterodontus,  Heterostichus,  Sardinella,  Anacanthobatis,  Squatina,  Scomber,  Polymetme,  Squalus,  Anableps,  Centropristis,  Hippoglossina,  Hypoatherina,  Hermosilla,  Sectator,  Sicydium,  Orestias,  Hypleurochilus,  Carassius,  Ijimaia,  Chromis,  Lepidopus,  Bodianus,  Agosia,  Lupinoblennius,  Aphanopus,  Uroconger,  Allolumpenus,  Clevelandia,  Amia,  Allotoca,  Paraconger,  Hemipteronotus,  Monacanthus,  Symbolophorus,  Micropterus,  Kuhlia,  Megalobrama,  Hypsypops,  Remora,  Pseudobalistes,  Brotula,  Xenotaenia,  Stenobrachius,  Yarrella,  Diplospinus,  Zapteryx,  Rachycentron,  Stathmonotus,  Polyipnus,  Trichiurus,  Nemichthys,  Carapus
Species  Atherinella guatemalensis (pejerrey guatemalensis, plateadito de Huamuchal),  Foetorepus agassizi,  Ctenopharyngodon idella (carpa herbívora),  Mustelus lunulatus (cazón segador, musola segadora),  Gobiesox pinniger (chupapiedra renacuajo, renacuajo),  Evermannia zosterura (bandedtail goby, gobio colirayada, gobio colirrayada),  Saurida brasiliensis (chile brasileño),  Lampetra geminis (lamprea de Jacona),  Thalassoma lutescens,  Synodus intermedius (chile manchado, sand diver),  Halichoeres nicholsi (doncella soltera, señorita solterona),  Odontoscion dentex (corvina de arrecife, verrugata de arrecife),  Caelorinchus caribbaeus (blackfin grenadier, granadero caribeño),  Polydactylus oligodon (barbudo siete barbas),  Auxis thazard (melva),  Etropus crossotus (fringed flounder, lenguado ribete),  Pseudupeneus maculatus (chivo manchado, spotted goatfish),  Mustelus henlei (cazón hilacho, musola parda),  Carcharhinus porosus (tiburón poroso),  Raja eglanteria (raya naricita),  Trachinotus rhodopus (pámpano fino),  Lutjanus mahogoni (mahogany snapper, pargo ojón),  Haemulopsis leuciscus (burro blanco, ronco ruco),  Centropomus nigrescens (black snook, robalo negro),  Xenomystax bidentatus,  Echeneis naucrates (rémora, rémora rayada),  Merluccius albidus (merluza profunda, offshore hake),  Xiphophorus clemenciae (espada de Clemencia),  Torpedo nobiliana (torpedo del Atlántico, torpedo negro),  Alopias pelagicus (pelagic thresher, zorro pelágico),  Selar crumenophthalmus (charrito ojón, chicharro ojón),  Pimephales promelas (carpita cabezona),  Achirus lineatus (lined sole, suela listada),  Chaunax suttkusi (pez gomita blanco),  Rivulus tenuis (almirante, almirante del hule),  Promethichthys prometheus,  Halichoeres maculipinna (clown wrasse, doncella payaso),  Caranx bartholomaei (cojinua amarilla, cojinuda amarilla),  Cichlasoma heterospilum (mojarra de Montecristo),  Rypticus bicolor (jabonero, jabonero moteado),  Umbrina coroides (berrugata arenera, verrugato),  Rhamdia rogersi,  Stephanolepis setifer (lija de hebra),  Gobiesox schultzi (boca suave, chupapiedra labioliso),  Malacoctenus hubbsi (trambollo panza roja, trambollo rojo),  Zalieutes mcgintyi (murciélago tres cuernos),  Epinnula magistralis (dómine, dominó),  Acanthostracion quadricornis (scrawled cowfish, torito cornudo),  Micrognathus criniger (pez pipa, pez pipa orlado),  Seriola lalandi (medregal rabo amarillo),  Calamus pennatula (pluma del Caribe, pluma plumilla),  Sphoeroides annulatus (botete diana),  Lampadena urophaos,  Rypticus saponaceus (greater soapfish, jabonero grande),  Cheilopogon furcatus (pez volador manchado, volador ala manchada),  Haemulon maculicauda (burrito cola manchada, burrito rasposo, burro rasposo),  Scorpaena calcarata (escorpión pelón, pez escorpión pelón),  Prionotus rubio (rubio aletinegra, testolín negro),  Bathyanthias mexicanus (cabrilla cola amarilla, mero cola amarilla),  Synagrops bellus (cradenal hocico negro),  Anchoa argentivittata (anchoa plateada, silverstripe anchovy),  Kyphosus incisor (chopa amarilla, yellow chub),  Opisthonema oglinum (sardina, sardina vivita de hebra),  Exocoetus monocirrhus (barbel flyingfish, volador barbudo),  Cephalopholis panamensis (cabrilla enjambre),  Trinectes inscriptus,  Gobionellus microdon (dormilón plateado, gobio cola de palma),  Malacoctenus margaritae (margarita blenny, trambollo Margarita),  Sarda sarda (Atlantic bonito, bonito del Atlántico),  Atractoscion nobilis (corvina cabaicucho, corvinata bronceada),  Zaniolepis latipinnis (cepillo espina larga, longspine combfish),  Gobiesox papillifer (bearded clingfish, chupapiedra barbona, chupapiedra barbudo),  Calamus campechanus (pluma campechana, pluma campechanae, pluma campeche),  Brevoortia patronus (lacha escamuda, sardina lacha),  Cynoscion jamaicensis (corvina jamaica, Jamaica weakfish),  Ophioblennius atlanticus,  Caranx sexfasciatus (bigeye trevally, jurel voraz),  Lutjanus griseus (pargo, pargo mulato),  Eleotris pisonis,  Centropomus poeyi (róbalo prieto),  Haemulon sexfasciatum (bacoco, burro almejero),  Gila ditaenia (carpa sonorense, carpita sonorense),  Notropis chihuahua (carpa Chihuahuense, carpa del Conchos, carpita chihuahuense, carps, Chihuahua shiner, minnows),  Cichlasoma intermedium (mojarra del Petén),  Rhinoptera brasiliensis (manta hocico de vaca),  Anisotremus caesius (burro mojarro, silvergray grunt),  Alosa psudoharengus,  Gila robusta (carpa cola redonda, carpita cola redonda),  Halichoeres chierchiae (señorita herida),  Symphurus urospilus (lengua colipunteada, lengua colipuntinegra),  Poeciliopsis balsas (Balsas livebearer, guatopote del Balsas),  Lutjanus apodus (pargo, pargo canchix),  Myrichthys tigrinus (tieso manchado, tieso tigre),  Ctenogobius sagittula (gobio aguzado),  Hoplunnis tenuis (serpentina dientona, spotted pikeconger),  Anisotremus surinamensis (burriquete, burro pompón),  Branchiostoma californiense (anfioxo californiano),  Cynoscion nebulosus (corvina pinta, spotted seatrout),  Goodea atripinnis (tiro),  Pontinus longispinis (lapón mariposa, pez escorpión mariposa),  Malacoctenus macropus (trambollo rosado),  Poecilia butleri (topote de Pacífico, topote del Pacífico),  Cichlasoma callolepis (mojarra de San Domingo, mojarra de Santo Domingo),  Bairdiella armata (corvineta armada, ronco armado),  Gobiosoma chiquita (gobio chiquito, Sonora goby),  Cichlasoma nebuliferum (mojarra del Papaloapan),  Bramocharax caballeroi (pepesca de Catemaco),  Peristedion gracile (espátula esbelta, vaquita blindada, vaquita blindada flaca),  Epinephelus striatus (mero del Caribe, Nassau grouper),  Bathylagus pacificus,  Bellator gymnostethus (gulf gurnard; vaquita; short-spine searobin, vaca enana),  Mycteroperca rubra (cherna peineta, gitano, grouper cherna peineta),  Merluccius angustimanus (merluza enana, merluza panameña, Panama hake),  Epinephelus analogus (cabrilla pinta, spotted cabrilla),  Prionotus scitulus (rubio leopardo, testolín leopardo),  Neobythites gilli (brotula amarilla, brótula amarillenta),  Lagocephalus lagocephalus (botete oceánico, oceanic puffer),  Strongylura exilis (agujón californiano, marao de California),  Orthopristis reddingi (bronzestriped grunt, burrito rayado),  Syacium latifrons (beach flounder, lenguado playero),  Atherinella ammophila (plateadito de La Palma),  Colpichthys regis (pejerrey charal),  Lile gracilis (sardinita, sardinita agua dulce),  Aulostomus maculatus (pez trompeta),  Umbrina dorsalis (berrugata aleta larga, roncador aleta amarilla),  Arothron meleagris (botete aletas punteadas, tamboril negro),  Oligoplites saurus (piña sietecueros, zapatero sietecueros),  Priacanthus arenatus (catalufa ojón, catalufa toro),  Gadella imberbis,  Argentina striata (argentina estriada),  Haemulon parrai (boquilla, zapatero chico),  Aequidens rivulatus,  Antennarius sanguineus (ranisapo sangrón, ranisapo sanguínero),  Cyprinodon variegatus (bolín),  Anisotremus interruptus (burro bacoco, grunts),  Rhomboplites aurorubens (besugo, pargo besugo),  Axoclinus carminalis (carmine triplefin, delicate triplefin, tres aletas carmín, tres aletas manchada),  Lampetra spadicea (lamprea de Chapala),  Hypsopsetta guttulata (platija diamante, solla diamante),  Poecilia velifera (livebearers, topote aleta grande, topote de aleta grande, Yucatan molly),  Cichlasoma argentea (mojarra pozolera),  Symphurus parvus (lengua enana, lengua pigmea, lengüeta pigmea),  Carcharhinus limbatus (punti negro, tiburón volador),  Girella nigricans (chopa verde),  Gambusia eurystoma (guayacón del Azufre),  Epinephelus morio (cherna americana, red grouper),  Sardinops caeruleus (sardina, sardina Monterrey),  Microlepidotus inornatus (ronco jopatón, ronco rayadillo, ronco rayadito),  Phaeoptyx pigmentaria (cardenal prieto, dusky cardinalfish),  Nebris occidentalis (corvina guavina, corvina ojo chico del Pacífico),  Sphyraena guachancho (tolete),  Sparisoma aurofrenatum (loro manchado, redband parrotfish),  Ophidion scrippsae (basketweave cusk-eel, congriperla canastera),  Gobiosoma robustum (code goby, gobio clave),  Dormitator latifrons (Pacific fat sleeper, puyeki),  Syacium gunteri (lenguado arenoso),  Antennarius scaber,  Ictalurus balsanus (bagre del Balsas, Balsas catfish),  Ophioscion strabo (corvineta bizca, squint-eyed croaker),  Leuroglossus stilbius (California smoothtongue, lengualisa californiana),  Pomadasys crocro (corocoro crocro),  Anchoa lucida (anchoa ojitos),  Sphyrna lewini (cornuda común, tiburón),  Cyclopsetta querna (lenguado dientón),  Hemanthias aureorubens (cabrilla cinta),  Catostomus bernardini (matalote yaqui),  Gobiesox adustus (chalaco panámico, chupapiedra panámica),  Chaetodon aya (mariposa de banco),  Emblemaria hypacanthus (gulf signal blenny, tubícola flamante),  Petenia splendida (giant cichlid, tenguayaca),  Hyporhamphus rosae (agujeta Califórnica, California halfbeak, halfbeaks, pajarito californiano, pajarito de California),  Echidna catenata (morena cadena),  Gobiesox mexicanus (cucharita mexicana, Mexican clingfish),  Aristichthys nobilis,  Urotrygon rogersi (raya redonda de puas, raya redonda de Rogers),  Otophidium omostignum,  Coryphopterus urospilus (gobio semáforo),  Bothus maculiferus (lenguado manchado),  Ictalurus furcatus (bagre azul, blue catfish),  Gobiosoma yucatanum (gobio yucateco),  Bascanichthys peninsulae,  Notropis imeldae (carpa del Atoyac),  Syngnathus floridae (dusky pipefish, pez pipa manchado, pez pipa prieto),  Gobiomorus polylepis (finescale sleeper, guavina cristalina),  Pomadasys branickii (burrito, roncacho arenero, sand grunt),  Oligoplites altus (longjaw leatherjack, piña bocona, zapatero sierrita),  Cyprinodon simus (cachorrito boxeador),  Lutjanus campechanus (huachinango del Golfo, pargo del Golfo),  Enneanectes reticulatus (tres aletas, tres aletas bandera),  Menticirrhus littoralis (berrugato del Golfo, ratón),  Pikea mexicana (mero cola amarilla, yellowtail bass),  Caranx caninus (jurel toro, Pacific crevalle jack),  Scorpaena brasiliensis (barbfish, escorpión pardo),  Emblemaria walkeri (elusive signal blenny, tubícola fugaz),  Caranx vinctus (cocinero, jurel rayado),  Malacoctenus ebisui (fishgod blenny, trambollo dorado),  Paralichthys albigutta (Gulf flounder, lenguado panzablanca),  Myripristis leiognathus (Soldado anaranjado, soldado panámico),  Malacoctenus erdmani (trambollo imitador),  Poeciliopsis lutzi (guatopote oaxaqueño, Oaxaca livebearer),  Achirus mazatlanus (sole tepalcate, suela arepita, tepalcate),  Neoscopelus macrolepidotus,  Gobiosoma bosc (gobio desnudo),  Rhinobatos leucorhynchus (guitarra trompa blanca, whitesnout guitarfish),  Paraclinus sini (flapscale blenny, trambollito frondoso),  Antennarius multiocellatus (ranisapo ceboso),  Holocentrus poco,  Engraulis mordax (anchoveta norteña, northern anchovy),  Malacocephalus occidentalis (granadero carapacho, western softhead grenadier),  Elops saurus (ladyfish, machete del Atlántico),  Centropomus robalito (robalo aleta amarilla, yellowfin snook),  Cyprinella formosa (carpa yaqui, carpita yaqui),  Sphyrna mokarran (cornuda gigante, great hammerhead),  Poeciliopsis turneri (guatopote de la huerta),  Lutjanus jordani (pargo colmillón, whipper snapper),  Batrachoides goldmani (Mexican freshwater, pez sapo, sapo mexicano, toadfish sapo, toadfishes),  Chilomycterus schoepfii (guanábana rayada, pez erizo, pez erizo rayado),  Bathygobius curacao (gobio jaspeado, notchtongue goby),  Haemulon scudderii (burro pecoso, grunts, mojarra grunt, mojarra prieta, Roncador pecoso, ronco prieto),  Synodus lacertinus (chile lagarto, Garrobo de arrecife),  Cichlasoma cyanoguttatum (mojarra del norte, Rio Grande cichlid),  Anisotremus virginicus (burro payaso, porkfish),  Prietella lundbergi (bagre ciego duende),  Pomacanthus zonipectus (ángel de Cortés, mojarra piedrera; gallina negra; zopilote; ángel; muñe),  Urotrygon munda (raya redonda áspera, round stingrays),  Axoclinus nigricaudus (Cortez triplefin, tres aletas colinegra),  Ogcocephalus cubifrons (murciélago diablo, murciélago moteado, pez diablo),  Micropogonias undulatus (Atlantic croaker, gurrubata),  Hippocampus hudsonius (caballito de mar, caballito estriado),  Peprilus snyderi (palometa salema, palometa; falso pámpano; california pompano),  Notropis nazas (carpa de papasquaro, carpita del Nazas),  Bellator loxias (chevron searobin, vaca angelita),  Calamus penna (pluma manchada, sheepshead porgy),  Caulolatilus cyanops (blackline tilefish, domingo),  Acanthurus triostegus (cirujano reo, convict surgeonfish),  Haemulopsis axillaris (ronco callana, yellowstripe grunt),  Lactophrys quadricornis,  Cosmocampus albirostris (pez pipa blanco, pez pipa hocico blanco, whitenose pipefish),  Hypsoblennius gentilis (bay blenny, borracho de bahía),  Cichlasoma urophthalmus (mojarra castarrica, mojarra del sureste),  Lucania interioris (Cuatro Cienegas killifish, sardinilla de Cuatro Ciénegas, sardinilla de Cuatrociénegas),  Stomias atriventer (black belly dragonfish),  Halichoeres garnoti (doncella cabeciamarilla, yellowhead wrasse),  Elacatinus digueti (banded cleaning goby, gobio barbero),  Arius platypogon (bagre cominate, cominate sea catfish, slender-spined catfish),  Bathygobius ramosus (mapo panámico, panamic frillfin),  Hemicaranx zelotes (black fin jack, casabe chumbo, jurelito chocho),  Lepisosteus osseus (aguja lépisosté osseux, catán aguja, longnose gar catán),  Bothus ocellatus (chueco playón, eyed flounder),  Poecilia sphenops (panzones, topote mexicano),  Anchoa mitchilli (anchoa de caleta, bay anchovy),  Dormitator maculatus (fat sleeper, naca),  Stegastes leucostictus (beaugregory, jaqueta bonita),  Symphurus atricaudus (California tonguefish, lengua californiana),  Synodus poeyi (chile barbado, chile de playa),  Gobionellus sagittula (gobio aguzado),  Porichthys analis (darkedge midshian, sapo de luto),  Synbranchus marmoratus (anguila de lodo, mottled swamp eel),  Ariopsis felis (bagre, bagre boca chica, boca chica),  Lactophrys triqueter (chapín baqueta, smooth trunkfish),  Cichlasoma robertsoni (mojarra hondureña),  Haemulon chrysargyreum (ronco boquichica, smallmouth grunt),  Etropus rimosus (lenguado gris, lenguado sombreado),  Poeciliopsis paucimaculata,  Centropomus pectinatus (constantino, tarpon snook),  Himantura schmardae (raya coluda, raya coluda caribeña),  Caulolatilus affinis (conejo, Pacific golden-eyed tilefish; blanquillo; conejo, tilefish conejo),  Microphis brachyurus (culebra, opossum pipefish, pez pipa culebra),  Oncorhynchus mykiss (salmons, trucha arcoiris),  Bregmaceros bathymaster (bacalete del Pacífico oriental, East Pacific codlet),  Microspathodon dorsalis (castañuela gigante, damisela gigante, jaqueta gigante),  Alphestes immaculatus (guaseta Pacífico, hamlet guaseta del Pacífico, Pacific mutton hamlet),  Cyprinus carpio (carpa común, common carp),  Monolene sessilicauda (lenguado de fondo, lenguado de profundidad),  Bairdiella batabana (corvineta azul, ronco azul),  Syngnathus auliscus (pez pipa, pez pipa anillado),  Gymnothorax nigromarginatus (blackedge moray, morena de margen negro),  Membras martinica (anchoa, pejerrey rasposo),  Centropomus viridis (robalo plateado, white snook; róbalo blanco),  Scorpaena plumieri (escorpión negro, spotted scorpionfish),  Xenistius californiensis (pajarillo, salema),  Gnathanodon speciosus (golden trevally, jurel arenoso, jurel dorado),  Sphoeroides dorsalis (botete jaspeado, tamboríl marmoleado),  Triakis semifasciata (tiburón leopardo),  Megalops atlanticus (sábalo),  Peprilus paru (harvestfish, palometa pámpano),  Urobatis maculatus (Cortez stingray, raya redonda de Cortés),  Ogcocephalus parvus (murciélago lomo áspero),  Gymnothorax castaneus (Morena castaña, morena verde panámica),  Astyanax aeneus (pepesca, sardina, sardinita de Pénjamo),  Doratonotus megalepis (doncella enana, dwarf wrasse),  Abudefduf saxatilis (petaca rayada, sergeant major),  Selene vomer (jorobado de penacho, jorobado penacho, lookdown),  Neomerinthe hemingwayi (pez escorpión mejillas espinosas, rascacio mejilla espinosa),  Pomacanthus paru (gallineta negra, pez ángel francés),  Atherinopsis californiensis (jacksmelt, pejerrey mocho),  Pliosteostoma lutipinnis (arenquilla aleta amarilla, arenquillo aleta amarilla),  Haemulon flavolineatum (French grunt, ronco condenado),  Chaenopsis alepidota (trambollito lucio, tubícola lucio, tubícula lucio),  Hemicaranx leucurus (casabe ñato, jurelito aletiamarilla),  Haemulon flaviguttatum (burro de Cortés, ronco de Cortés),  Myrophis vafer (serpentón gusano, tieso lombriz),  Strongylura timucu (agujón timucú, timucu),  Gobiesox nudus,  Chirostoma aculeatum (charal cuchillo),  Abudefduf taurus (night sergeant, petaca toro),  Bathyclupea argentea,  Cyprinella lutrensis (carpita roja, red shiner),  Bembrops anatirostris (duckbill flathead, pico de pato),  Xiphophorus multilineatus (barred swordtail, espada pigmea rayada),  Citharichthys abbotti (lenguado veracruzano, Veracruz whiff),  Mycteroperca phenax (abadejo garropa, scamp),  Platybelone argalus (agujón de quilla, keeltail needlefish),  Symphurus piger (lengua perezosa, lenguado de profundidad),  Gobiomorus maculatus (dormilón manchado, Pacific sleeper),  Ariomma bondi (pastorcillo lucía),  Decapterus muroadsi (macarela mexicana, macarela plátano),  Prionotus tribulus (bighead searobin, rubio cabezón),  Diapterus aureolus (mojarra palometa),  Anchoa cayorum (anchoa de cayo, key anchovy),  Xiphophorus andersi (espada del Atoyac),  Cichlasoma motaguense,  Anisotremus davidsonii (rayado, sargo rayado),  Mugil trichodon (lisa amarilla, thoburni mullet),  Chaetodipterus faber (Atlantic spadefish, chabela),  Etheostoma lugoi (perca de Toba, tufa darter),  Diplectrum radiale,  Sphyraena argentea (barracuda plateada, Pacific barracuda),  Porichthys notatus (pez sapo, sapo aleta, sapo de aleta lucia),  Polydactylus octonemus (Atlantic threadfin, barbudo ocho barbas),  Hypophthalmichthys molitrix (carpa plateda),  Syngnathus pelagicus (pez pipa oceánico, sargassum pipefish, trompetero oceánico),  Strongylura hubbsi (agujón, agujón maya),  Sphoeroides testudineus (botete sapo, checkered puffer),  Symphurus atramentatus (lengua mediomanchada, lengua tintorera),  Xenolepidichthys dalgleishi (spotted tinselfish),  Coryphaena hippurus (dolphinfish, dorado),  Cyprinella alvarezdelvillari (carpita del Pilón, carpita tepehuana, Tepehuan shiner),  Caranx melampygus (blue fin trevally, jurel aleta azul, jurel de aleta azul),  Dermatolepis dermatolepis (leather bass, mero cuero),  Cyprinodon labiosus (cachorrito cangrejero),  Isorineloricaria spinosissimus,  Gila purpurea (carpa púrpura, carpita yaqui),  Poeciliopsis fasciata (guatopote de San Jerónimo, San Jeronimo livebearer),  Torpedo californica (Pacific electric ray, torpedo del Pacífico),  Syacium micrurum (channel flounder, lenguado anillado),  Quietula y-cauda (gobio sombreado, shadow goby),  Cichlasoma trimaculatum (mojarra prieta, threespot cichlid),  Girardinichthys viviparus (mexcalpique),  Cichlasoma irregulare (canchay, mojara de labios gruesos, mojarra labios gruesos),  Pareques viola (payasito gungo, rock croaker),  Entomacrodus chiostictus (borracho aleta mocha, notchfin blenny),  Carangoides otrynter (cocinero chicuaca, jurel chicuaca, jurel de hebra),  Katsuwonus pelamis (barrilete listado, skipjack tuna),  Dibranchus atlanticus,  Garmanella pulchra (cachorrito de Progreso, Progreso flagfish),  Ophisternon aenigmaticum (anguila falsa),  Ogilbia pearsei (dama blanca ciega),  Balistes capriscus (gray triggerfish, pejepuerco blanco),  Ogilbia cayorum (brótula rojiza, key brotula),  Lonchopisthus micrognathus (bocón, bocón rayado),  Merluccius productus (merluza del Pacífico Norte, merluza norteña, Pacific hake),  Bothus lunatus (lenguado lunado, peacock flounder),  Uropterygius polystictus (morena pintada, peppered moray),  Entomacrodus nigricans (borracho perlado, pearl blenny),  Bairdiella icistia (corvineta ronco, ronco roncacho),  Chirostoma bartoni (Alberca silverside, charal de La Caldera),  Pomadasys panamensis (amarillo, burro, mojarrón, Panamic grunt, roncacho, roncacho mapache, ronco),  Alectis ciliaris (African pompano, pámpano de hebra, thread pompano),  Chanos chanos (chano, sabalote),  Pristigenys serrula (catalufa semáforo, popeye catalufa),  Engyophrys senta (lenguado ojicornudo, spiny flounder),  Ophidion holbrookii (bank cusk-eel, congriperla de bajos),  Stegastes flavilatus (damselfishes, jaqueta de dos colores),  Poecilia reticulata (guppy),  Aplodinotus grunniens (roncador de agua dulce, roncador de agua dulce malachigan),  Scartella cristata (borracho peineta, molly miller),  Anchoa spinifer,  Centropomus medius (bigeye snook; blackfin snook; róbalo de aleta prieta, robalo aleta prieta, robalo de aleta prieta),  Scyliorhinus meadi (alitán pintarrojo),  Catostomus clarkii (matalote del desierto),  Prionurus punctatus (cirujano punteado, cochinito punteado, yellowtail surgeonfish),  Aluterus scriptus (lija trompa, scrawled filefish),  Harengula clupeola (false pilchard, sardinita carapachona),  Kyphosus sectatrix (chopa blanca),  Gymnothorax saxicola (honeycomb moray, morena panal),  Hyporhamphus mexicanus (pajarito mexicano),  Trachurus lathami (charrito garretón, chicharro garretón, rough scad),  Synodus lucioceps (chile lucio, lagarto lucio),  Scomberomorus cavalla (carito, king mackerel),  Fundulus grandissimus (sardinilla gigante),  Achirus zebrinus (suela cebra),  Parazen pacificus,  Dorosoma smithi (sardina norteña),  Gymnura micrura (raya cola de rata, smooth butterfly ray),  Atherinella evermanni (blackfin silverside, plateadito del Presidio),  Holocentrus adscensionis (candil de vidrio, pez ardilla, squirrelfish),  Lophiodes reticulatus (pescador hocicón, rape hocicón, reticulate goosefish),  Serranus huascarii (flag serrano, serrano bandera),  Lobotes surinamensis (Atlantic tripletail, dormilona del Atlántico),  Ilypnus gilberti (gobio mejilla manchada),  Anchoviella perfasciata (anchoa chata, flat anchovy),  Holacanthus passer (ángel real, king angelfish),  Setarches guentheri,  Dasyatis say (látigo chata, raya látigo chata),  Raja cortezensis (raya, raya de Cortés),  Sphyraena borealis (picudilla),  Acanthurus coeruleus (blue tang, cirujano azul),  Xenotoca variata (jeweled splitfin, pintada),  Gymnachirus melas (suela desnuda),  Sebastes constellatus (rocote estrellado, starry rockfish),  Raja teevani (raya del Caribe),  Selene setapinnis (Atlantic moonfish, jorobado caballa, jorobado lamparosa),  Chirostoma promelas (blacknose silverside, charal boca, charal boca negra),  Larimus effulgens (boquinete boca de novia),  Caranx marginatus,  Cichlasoma friedrichsthalii (mojarra, mojarra de San Juan, mojarra del San Juan),  Brycon guatemalensis (macabíl, sardinita macabí),  Apogon townsendi (belted cardinalfish, cardenal cincho),  Diplectrum macropoma (Mexican sand perch, serrano mexicano),  Notropis moralesi (carpita tepelneme, Papaloapan chub),  Grammicolepis brachiusculus (thorny tinselfish),  Haemulon sciurus (bluestriped grunt, ronco carite),  Astyanax armandoi (pepesca, sardina labiosa de Pénjamo, sardinita de Pénjamo),  Symphurus civitatium (lengua gatita, offshore tonguefish),  Xiphophorus gordoni (Cuatro Cienegas platyfish, espada de Cuatro Ciénegas, espada de Cuatrociénegas),  Fistularia commersonii (corneta pintada, reef cornetfish),  Syngnathus californiensis (kelp pipefish, pez pipa californiano),  Gambusia sexradiata (guayacón del sureste),  Conodon nobilis (barred grunt, ronco canario),  Muraena argus (morena Argos, morena de pecas blancas, white-spotted moray),  Cantherhines pullus (lija colorada, orangespotted filefish),  Pherallodiscus funebris (chupapiedra discofrágil norteña, northern fraildisc clingfish),  Cyprinodon macularius (cachorrito del desierto, desert pupfish),  Diaphus pacificus,  Halichoeres bivittatus (doncella rayada, slippery dick),  Dysomma anguillare (anguila panzacorta, shortbelly eel),  Euthynnus lineatus (barrilete negro, black skipjack),  Sphoeroides lobatus (botete verrugoso, longnose puffer),  Pareques acuminatus (high-hat, payasito largo),  Ilyodon furcidens (mexcalpique de armería, mexcalpique de los limones),  Larimus acclivis (boquineta, boquinete, corvina boca dulce, corvina chata, drum),  Prionotus stearnsi (rubio pequeño, shortwing searobin),  Myliobatis longirostris (águila picuda, longnose eagle ray),  Parasudis truculenta (ojiverde truculento),  Umbrina roncador (berrugata aleta amarilla, croakers),  Cynoscion arenarius (corvina arenera, sand seatrout),  Cyprinodon ceciliae (cachorrito de Cecilia, cachorrito de la presita, cachorrito de Villa López, Villa Lopez pupfish),  Evorthodus lyricus (gobio, tismiche),  Cichlasoma minckleyi (Cuatro Ciénegas cichlid, mojarra de Cuatro Ciénegas),  Cathorops aguadulce (bagre aguadulce, estuarine sea catfish),  Paranthias colonus (Pacific creolefish, sandía),  Syngnathus louisianae (chain pipefish, pez pipa cadena),  Abudefduf troschelii (panamic sergeant major, petaca banderita),  Ogcocephalus nasutus (murciélago tapacaminos),  Leuresthes tenuis (pejerrey californiano),  Lophogobius cyprinoides (crested goby, gobio gallo),  Gonichthys cocco,  Centropomus ensiferus (robalo de espolón, swordspine snook),  Pronotogrammus eos (bigeye bass, serrano ojón),  Tomicodon myersi (black stripe clingfish, chupapiedra raya negra),  Myxine glutinosa (bruja, bruja chiquita),  Scomberomorus sierra (Pacific sierra, sierra del Pacífico),  Heteropriacanthus cruentatus (catalufa roquera, glasseye snapper, ojón de roca),  Tylosurus exilis (agujón californiano, marao de California),  Oreochromis niloticus (Nile tilapia, tilapia del Nilo),  Chriodorus atherinoides (pajarito cabezidura, pez),  Rhinoptera steindachneri (gavilán dorado, golden cownose ray, golden ray, hawray, manta gavilán, Pacific cownose ray, raya gavilan),  Citharichthys spilopterus (bay whiff, lenguado pardo),  Cyprinodon longidorsalis (cachorrito de Charco Palma, cachorrito de La Palma, La Palma pupfish),  Hyporhamphus meeki (agujeta flaca, false silverstripe halfbeak),  Antennarius striatus (ranisapo estriado, striated frogfish),  Nematistius pectoralis (papagallo, papagayo, roosterfish),  Eucinostomus gracilis (graceful mojarra, mojarra charrita, mojarras, palmito fino),  Haemulopsis elongatus (burro, ronco alargado),  Poecilia latipunctata (livebearers, Tamesi molly, topote del Tamesí),  Sphyraena barracuda (barracuda),  Sciaenops ocellata (corvina ocelada, corvineta ocelada),  Haemulon aurolineatum (ronco jeníguaro, tomtate),  Canthidermis sufflamen (ocean triggerfish, sobaco lija),  Opsanus beta (Gulf toadfish, sapo boquiblanca),  Ophioscion typicus (corvineta corredora, racer croaker),  Epigonus pandionis (cardinal profundo),  Scarus perrico (bumphead parrotfish, loro jorobado),  Gymnothorax funebris (morena verde),  Cynoscion nothus (corvina plateada, silver seatrout),  Atherinomorus stipes (plateadito, tinícalo cabezón),  Cyprinodon artifrons (bolín frentudo, bolín petota, Yucatan pupfish),  Porichthys myriaster (sapo aleta, sapo aleta pintada, specklefin midshipman),  Phaeoptyx conklini (cardenal moteado, cardenal pecoso),  Acanthemblemaria macrospilus (Mexican barnacle blenny, tubícola mexicano),  Diplacanthopoma brachysoma,  Microgobius gulosus (clown goby, gobio payaso),  Stemonosudis rothschildi,  Lutjanus novemfasciatus (pargo prieto, snappers),  Stenotomus caprinus (longspine porgy, sargo de espinudo, sargo espinudo),  Awaous transandeanus,  Chaetodon capistratus (foureye butterflyfish, mariposa ocelada),  Idiacanthus antrostomus,  Syngnathus leptorhynchus (pez pipa de Bahía),  Vinciguerria lucetia (Panama lightfish),  Gymnothorax moringa (morena manchada, spotted moray),  Anchoa mundeoloides (anchoa golfina, northern Gulf anchovy),  Cetengraulis mysticetus (anchoveta anchoveta, anchoveta bocona, bocona),  Pseudomyrophis nimius,  Xenodexia ctenolepis (pez, topo del Grijalva),  Atherinops affinis (pejerrey gruñón, pejerrey pescadillo),  Cyprinodon atrorus (bolson pupfish, cachorrito del Bolsón),  Semicossyphus pulcher (California sheephead, vieja californiana),  Gastropsetta frontalis (lenguado gambero),  Oxynotus caribbaeus (tiburón ojinoto),  Atherinella marvelae (plateadito de Eyipantla),  Sparisoma radians (bucktooth parrotfish, loro dientuso),  Ictiobus meridionalis (chopa de río, matalote meridional, southern buffalo),  Aetobatus narinari (chucho pintado, gavilán, ray chucho pintado),  Pseudupeneus grandisquamis (chivo escamudo, salmonete gringuito),  Ophichthus zophochir (tieso amarillo, yellow snake eel),  Hemanthias vivanus (barbero rojo, red barbier),  Poecilia orri (mangrove molly, topote de manglar, topote yucateco),  Syngnathus springeri,  Epinephelus adscensionis (cabrilla, cabrilla payaso),  Evermannia longipinnis (enigmatic goby, gobio enigmático),  Kyphosus elegans (chopa de Cortés, chub chopa de Cortés, Cortez sea),  Upeneus parvus (chivo rayuelo, dwarf goatfish),  Serranus phoebe (pez serrano diana, serrano diana),  Poeciliopsis catemaco (Catemaco livebearer, guatopote blanco),  Peristedion miniatum,  Lepomis megalotis (mojarra gigante),  Cichlasoma synspilum (mojarra, mojarra paleta),  Poecilia gillii,  Profundulus hildebrandi (Chiapas killifish, escamudo de San Cristóbal),  Eucinostomus currani (mojarra mojarra tricolor, mojarra tricolor, Pacific flagfin),  Hemanthias peruanus (cabrilla doblecola, cabrilla rosa, doncella, patrulla, rose threadfin bass, splittail bass),  Cichlasoma helleri (mojarra amarilla, mojarra de Teapa),  Sciades hymenorrhinos (bagre moreno),  Barbulifer pantherinus (góbio pantera, panther goby),  Elacatinus puncticulatus (gobio cabeza roja, gobio testarroja),  Gobionellus atripinnis,  Menticirrhus panamensis (berrugato panameño, lambe garrubata),  Malacoctenus versicolor (barfin blenny, trambollo multicolor),  Cheilopogon heterurus (blotchwing flyingfish, volador ala lunada),  Poeciliopsis retropinna,  Trachinotus paitensis (pámpano paloma, pámpano; paloma; palometa; paloma pompano),  Scomberomorus maculatus (sierra común, Spanish mackerel),  Paralabrax maculatofasciatus (cabrilla de roca, spotted sand bass),  Kyphosus analogus (chopa gris, chopa rayada),  Lepophidium jeannae (congriperla jaspeada, mottled cusk-eel),  Opistognathus rhomaleus (bocón gigante, giant jawfish),  Hyporhamphus roberti (agujeta larga, pajarito; aguja),  Opsanus pardus (pez sapo leopardo, sapo leopardo),  Cichlasoma gibbiceps (mojarra de Teapa, mojarra del Teapa),  Xiphophorus nigrensis (espada pigmea El Abra, espada pigmeo el abra, Panuco swordtail),  Conodon serrifer (armed grunt, ronco ofensivo),  Cichlasoma ellioti (chesca, chescla),  Lythrypnus dalli (bluebanded goby, gobio bonito),  Labrisomus bucciferus (puffcheek blenny, trambollo fumador),  Bairdiella ronchus (ground croaker, ronco rayado),  Chirostoma chapalae (charal de Chapala),  Ameiurus melas (bagre torito, bagre torito negro, black bullhead),  Cyprinella xanthicara (carpita de Cuatro Ciénegas),  Raja texana (raya tigre, roundel skate),  Carcharhinus falciformis (tiburón piloto),  Zalieutes elater (murciélago biocelado, pez murciélago ocelado, roundel batfish),  Diplectrum formosum (serrano arenero),  Polymixia lowei (beardfish, chivato, cola de maguey),  Sebastes dallii (calico rockfish, rocote algodón),  Parahollardia lineata (cochi rombo, rombo rayado),  Eptatretus caribbeaus (bruja caribeña),  Gempylus serpens (escolar de canal, snake mackerel),  Mugil liza (lebrancha),  Citharichthys cornutus (horned whiff, lenguado cornudo, lenguado cornuto),  Synagrops spinosa (cardenal espinosa, farolito cachetiquillada),  Ginglymostoma cirratum (nurse shark, tiburón gata),  Chirostoma sphyraena (charal barracuda),  Centropomus parallelus (chucumite, smallscale fat, snook chucumite),  Labrisomus xanti (chalapo, largemouth blenny),  Menticirrhus saxatilis (berrugato ratón, northern kingfish),  Archosargus rhomboidalis (sargo amarillo, sea bream),  Arius guatemalensis (bagre cuatete, widehead sea catfish),  Ariopsis guatemalensis (bagre cuatete),  Haemulon rimator,  Etheostoma segrex (perca del Salado, Salado darter),  Avocettina bowersii,  Xenoophorus captivus (mexcalpique viejo),  Chaetodon humeralis (mariposa muñeca, threebanded butterflyfish),  Acanthurus bahianus (cirujano pardo, ocean surgeon),  Zoogoneticus quitzeoensis (picote),  Etmopterus virens (tollo lucero verde),  Sargocentron bullisi (carajuelo profundo, deepwater squirrelfish),  Trachinocephalus myops (chile culebra, snakefish chile),  Equetus iwamotoi,  Pomatomus saltatrix (anjova, bluefish, pez azul),  Lutjanus argentiventris (pargo amarillo),  Urotrygon nana (dwarf stingray, raya redonda enana),  Stegastes planifrons (jaqueta de tres puntos, threespot damselfish),  Pleuronichthys verticalis (hornyhead turbot, platija cornuda),  Bollmannia communis (gobio andrajoso),  Hyporhamphus unifasciatus (agujeta blanca, Atlantic silverstripe halfbeak),  Bagre marinus (bagre bandera, gafftopsail catfish),  Ictalurus lupus (bagre lobo, headwater catfish),  Scorpaena grandicornis (escorpión plumeado, plumed scorpionfish),  Micropogon megalops (chano norteño, corvina de ojo grande),  Anchovia macrolepidota (anchoveta escamuda, bigscale anchovy),  Cynoscion xanthulus (corvina boquinaranja, orangemouth corvina),  Starksia cremnobates (fugitive blenny, trambollito fugaz),  Leiostomus xanthurus (croca, ronco),  Girella simplicidens (chopa gris, chopa ojo azul, chopa ópalo, chopita azul, gulf opaleye, ojo azul),  Anchoa curta (anchoa, anchoa chaparra, pelada, short anchovy),  Holocentrus coruscum (carajuelo de arrecife, reef squirrelfish),  Bagre pinnimaculatus (bagre barbón, long-barbeled sea catfish),  Exerpes asper (pez sargacero, trambollo sargacero),  Rhynchoconger flavus (congrio amarillo, yellow conger),  Gambusia longispinis (Cuatro Cienegas gambusia, gambusia guayacón de Cuatro, guayacón de Cuatrociénegas),  Gobiesox strumosus (cazoleta, skilletfish),  Xiphophorus maculatus (espada del sur, espada sureña, livebearers),  Diodon holocanthus (balloonfish pez, erizo mapache, pez erizo apache),  Bairdiella chrysoura (anchoa, ronco amarillo),  Gobioides broussonnetii (gobio violeta, violet goby),  Zu cristatus (listoncillo festón, scalloped ribbonfish),  Dasyatis sabina (raya de espina, raya látigo de espina),  Rhinobatos lentiginosus (guitarra diablito),  Gymnothorax dovii (fine spotted moray; morena pintita, morena pintita),  Poecilia chica (topote del purificación),  Atherinella schultzi (plateadito, plateadito de Chimalapa),  Elagatis bipinnulata (macarela salmón, rainbow runner),  Atherinella sallei (large-eye silverside, plateadito del Papaloapan),  Sphyrna tiburo (bonnethead cornuda, cabeza de pala cornuda, cornuda cabeza de pala),  Zenopsis conchifera (buckler dory, San Pedro plateado),  Achirus scutum (comal, network sole),  Gobiesox punctulatus (chupapiedra punteada, stippled clingfish),  Pomacanthus arcuatus (gallineta café, gray angelfish),  Anisotremus taeniatus (burro bandera, panamic porkfish),  Macrorhamphosus scolapax,  Stegastes rectifraenum (Cortez damselfish, jaqueta de Cortés),  Prionotus stephanophrys (lumptail searobin, vaca voladora),  Notropis sallaei (Aztec chub, carpita azteca),  Dactylagnus parvus (miraestrellas panámica, panamic stargazer),  Paralichthys lethostigma (lenguado limpio, southern flounder),  Astyanax mexicanus (characins, Mexican tetra, sardina Mexicana, sardinita mexicana),  Nicholsina usta (emerald parrotfish, loro esmeralda),  Catostomus wigginsi (matalote opata),  Haemulon steindachneri (burro latino, Latin grunt),  Mycteroperca jordani (baya, cabrilla de astillero; gulf grouper; baya; mero; garlo),  Ariopsis seemanni (bagre tete, tete sea catfish),  Pseudocaranx dentex,  Xenodermichthys copei,  Xystreurys liolepis (fantail sol; lenguado cola de abanico; sol, lenguado cola de abanico),  Tomicodon boehlkei (chupapiedra de Cortés, Cortez clingfish),  Dasyatis longus (raya látigo largo, raya látigo levisa),  Myrophis punctatus (culebra, tieso gusano),  Chloroscombrus chrysurus (Atlantic bumper, casabe, horqueta del Atlántico),  Sparisoma rubripinne (loro coliamarilla, yellowtail parrotfish),  Xiphophorus hellerii (cola de espada, green swordtail),  Holocentrus rufus (ardilla espina larga, candil rufo, longspine squirrelfish),  Dorosoma petenense (sardina maya),  Eucinostomus gula (mojarra española, silver jenny),  Ictalurus dugesii (bagre del Lerma, Lerma catfish),  Syacium ovale (lenguado ovalado, lenguado pega-pega),  Lophiomus setigerus,  Cosmocampus elucens (pez pipa aletilla, shortfin pipefish),  Antigonia capros,  Auxis rochei (bullet mackerel, melvera),  Xiphophorus variatus (espada de Valles, livebearers, variable platyfish),  Hippocampus ingens (caballito del Pacífico, Pacific seahorse),  Guavina guavina (guavina),  Diapterus mexicanus (mojarra blanca, mojarra mexicana),  Bellator brachychir (rubio aleticorta, rubio aleticota, rubio de aleta corta),  Porichthys porosissimus,  Bathygobius mystacium (gobio bandeado),  Scorpaena russula (escorpión, escorpión sapo, lapón, red scorpionfish, reddish scorpionfish, scorpion fish, sculpin),  Xenichthys xanti (chula, longfin salema),  Selene brevoortii (jorobado antena, jorobado mexicano, Mexican lookdown),  Ogcocephalus pantostictus (murciélago manchado, spotted batfish),  Diapterus rhombeus (mojarra blanca, mojarra de estero),  Physiculus fulvus (carbonero metálico),  Atherinella alvarezi (plateadito de Tacotalpa),  Symphurus melanurus (lengua lucia, lengua sucia),  Argentina sialis (argentina del Pacífico, argentines),  Laemonema barbatulum (shortbeard codling),  Sphyrna zygaena (cornuda prieta, tiburón),  Rhamdia reddelli (juil ciego),  Abudefduf declivifrons (Mexican night, petaca mexicana, sergeant petaca mexicana),  Xiphophorus pygmaeus (espada pigmea delgada, espada pigmeo delgado, pygmy swordtail),  Profundulus candalarius (escamudo de Comitán),  Bathylagus wesethi (snubnose blacksmelt),  Eucinostomus melanopterus (flagfin mojarra, mojarra de ley, mojarrita de ley),  Cyttopsis rosea (red dory, San Pedro rojo),  Etmopterus schultzi (tollo lucero ranjeado),  Hybopsis boucardi (carpa del Balsas, carpita del Balsas),  Ocyurus chrysurus (canané, rubia),  Caranx latus (horse-eye jack, jurel blanco, jurel negro),  Raja garmani (raya rosada),  Hypsoblennius jenkinsi (borracho mejillonero, trambollito de los chorros),  Centropomus armatus (longspine snook, robalo espina larga),  Cyclopsetta panamensis (lenguado panámico, Panamic flounder),  Scorpaena guttata (escorpión californiano, rascacio californiano),  Sphoeroides pachygaster (blunthead puffer, botete chato),  Chirostoma estor (pescado blanco, pike silverside),  Hypsoblennius hentz (feather blenny),  Micropogonias ectenes (chano mexicano, slender croaker),  Johnrandallia nigrirostris (barberfish, mariposa barbero),  Porichthys margaritatus (pearlspot midshian, sapo luminoso),  Astrapogon stellatus (cardenal del cobo, conchfish),  Neoepinnula orientalis,  Poeciliopsis hnilickai (guatopote de Ixtapa),  Cichlasoma bifasciatum (mojarra panza colorada, twoband cichlid),  Elattarchus archidium (bluestreak drum, corvineta gallinita),  Raja equatorialis (raya ecuatorial),  Nasolamia velox (tiburón, tiburón coyotito),  Bellator militaris (horned searobin, rubio soldadito),  Icelinus quadriseriatus (charrasco barbiamarilla, yellowchin sculpin),  Jenkinsia stolifera (sardinita de cayo),  Heterandria bimaculata (guatopote manchado, spottail killifish),  Algansea tincella (pupo de Valle, pupo del Valle, spottail chub),  Cichlasoma guttulatum (mojarra de Amatitlán),  Poeciliopsis prolifica (blackstripe livebearer, guatopote culiche),  Belonesox belizanus (picudito, picudito; topén),  Haemulon bonariense (ronco prieto),  Calamus leucosteus (pluma golfina),  Chapalichthys encaustus (barred splitfin, pintito de Ocotlán),  Tomicodon humeralis (chupapiedra de Sonora, sonora clingfish),  Cynoscion reticulatus (corvina rayada, striped corvina),  Eugerres brevimanus (mojarra aleta corta, shortfin mojarra),  Epinephelus labriformis (cabrilla piedrera, flag cabrilla),  Awaous tajasica (gobio de río),  Bathygobius soporator (frillfin goby, mapo aguado),  Starksia lepicoelia (blackcheek blenny, trambollito carinegro),  Prionotus ruscarius (rough searobin, vaca rasposa),  Chirostoma humboldtianum (charal de Xochimilco, shortfin silverside),  Lutjanus aratus (mullet snapper; pargo raicero, pargo raicero),  Ictalurus australis (bagre del Pánuco),  Synchiropus agassizii,  Bothus leopardinus (lenguado leopardo del Pacífico, Pacific leopard flounder),  Centropomus undecimalis (common snook, robalo blanco),  Hoplopagrus guentherii (barred pargo, pargo coconaco),  Paralichthys woolmani (dappled flounder, lenguado huarache),  Bregmaceros mcclellandi,  Seriola peruana (fortune jack, medregal fortuno),  Acanthemblemaria greenfieldi (tubícola palito),  Chirostoma labarcae (charal de La Barca, sharpnose silverside),  Symphurus plagiusa (blackcheek tonguefish, lengua gris),  Lutjanus peru (huachinango del Pacífico, Pacific red snapper),  Poblana letholepis (charal de La Preciosa),  Epinephelus acanthistius (baqueta, cabrilla; baqueta; gulf coney),  Lepomis macrochirus (mojarra de agallas azules, mojarrita, oreja azul),  Dasyatis guttata (longnose stingray, raya látigo del Golfo),  Stegastes variabilis (cocoa damselfish, jaqueta castaña),  Petromyzon marinus (lamprea marina),  Enchelycore nigricans (morena víbora, viper moray),  Poeciliopsis gracilis (guatapote jarocho, guatopote jarocho, livebearers, porthole livebearer),  Cichlasoma spilurum (blue-eye cichlid, mojarra del Motagua, mojarra yucateca),  Gobionellus smaragdus,  Chauliodus sloani,  Gobionellus shufeldti,  Parvilux boschmai,  Polydactylus approximans (barbudo seis barbas, bobo barbudo seis barbas),  Cichlasoma fenestratum (mojarra de la lana),  Porichthys plectrodon (Atlantic midshian, doradilla),  Cynoscion albus (corvina chiapaneca, queen corvina),  Brachyrhaphis hartwegi (guayacón, guayacón de Soconusco),  Fundulus grandis (Gulf killifish, sardinilla del Pánuco),  Pomadasys bayanus (burrito, roncacho boquimorada),  Rhamdia parryi (juil de tonalá),  Triphoturus mexicanus (linternilla mexicana, mexican lampfish),  Cynoscion parvipinnis (corvina aleta, corvina aleta corta, shortfin corvina),  Cyprinodon veronicae (cachorrito de Charco Azul, Charco Palma pupfish),  Elops affinis (machete, machete del Pacífico),  Anchoa cubana (anchoa, anchoa cubana),  Cichlasoma salvini (guapote tricolor, yellowbelly cichlid),  Thalassoma lucasanum (arcoiris de Cortés, Viejita arcoiris, wrasse arcoiris de Cortés),  Mulloidichthys dentatus (chivo barbón, salmonete amarillo),  Xiphophorus meyeri (espada de Múzquiz, marbled swordtail),  Cyprinodon maya (cachorrito gigante, Maya pupfish),  Floridichthys carpio (bolín yucateco),  Gillichthys mirabilis (chupalodo grande, longjaw mudsucker),  Balistes polylepis (bota, cochi, cochito, finescale triggerfish, pejepuerco cochi, pez puerco),  Urophycis cirrata (Gulf hake, merluza barbona del Golfo),  Trachurus symmetricus (charrito chícharo, chicharro ojetón, chincharro ojetón),  Callechelys perryae (tieso cola corta, tieso colicorta),  Labrisomus multiporosus (porehead blenny, trambollo cabeza porosa),  Stellifer lanceolatus (corvinilla lanza, star drum),  Paraclinus marmoratus,  Doryrhamphus excisus (pez pipa chico, pez pipa enana),  Cichlasoma octofasciatum (Jack Dempsey, mojarra castarrica),  Batrachoides surinamensis,  Malacoctenus triangulatus (saddled blenny, trambollo de montura, trambollo ensillado),  Rhinoptera bonasus (cownose ray, gavilán cubanito),  Diapterus auratus (Irish pompano, mojarra guacha),  Polynemus octonemus (Atlantic threadfin, barbudo ocho barbas),  Selene peruviana (jorobado espejo, jorobado papelillo),  Haemulon striatum (ronco pinto, striped grunt),  Hyphessobrycon compressus (characins, Maya tetra, sardinita plateada),  Lagodon rhomboides (pinfish, sargo salema, xlavitia),  Mullus auratus (chivo colorado, red goatfish),  Saurida normani (chile espinoso, shortjaw lizardfish),  Moxostoma austrinum (chuime, matalote chuime),  Tylosurus acus (agujón del Atlántico, Atlantic agujon),  Ariopsis assimilis (bagre maya, Maya sea catfish),  Gurgesiella sinusmexicanus (Gulf skate, raya pigmea, raya pigmea del Golfo),  Coralliozetus micropes (scarletfin blenny, tubícola cara de cebra),  Rhamdia guatemalensis (juil descolorido, pale catfish),  Malacoctenus gigas (sonora blenny, trambollo de Sonora),  Odontopyxis trispinosa (bandido enano, lagarto enano, pygmy poacher),  Plectrypops retrospinis (candil cardenal, cardinal soldierfish, soldado cardenal),  Calamopteryx robinsorum (brótula del profesor),  Albula neoguinaica (bonefish macabi, macabí),  Symphurus pelicanus (lengua colilarga, lengueta colilarga, longtail tonguefish),  Trachinotus kennedyi (palometa, pámpano gitano, pámpano plateado),  Tylosurus crocodilus (agujón lisero, houndfish, marao lisero),  Scorpaena histrio (escorpión, escorpión juguetón, pez diablo, pez piedra, player scorpionfish, scorpion fish),  Chilomycterus antillarum (guanábana caribeña, pez erizo antillano, web burrfish),  Acanthurus xanthopterus (cirujano aleta amarilla, yellowfin surgeonfish),  Campostoma ornatum (Mexican stoneroller, rodapiedras mexicano),  Chirostoma consocium (charal de rancho),  Archosargus probatocephalus (chopa, sargo chopa, sheepshead sargo),  Profundulus punctatus (brownspotted killifish, escamudo pinto),  Starksia ocellata,  Menticirrhus undulatus (berrugato californiano),  Umbrina xanti (berrugata roncadora, surf croaker),  Ictalurus mexicanus (bagre del Verde),  Eucinostomus argenteus (mojarra plateada),  Diplectrum sciurus (serrano ardilla, squirrel sand perch),  Strongylura notata (aguja, agujón negro, redfin needlefish),  Dionda episcopa (carpa del Bravo, carpa obispa, carps, minnows, Nueces roundnose minnow, roundnose minnow),  Gambusia affinis (guayacón mosquito, western mosquitofish),  Phallichthys fairweatheri (picotee livebearer, topo),  Hippocampus erectus (caballito de mar, caballito estriado, lined seahorse),  Scorpaena dispar (escorpión jorobado, hunchback scorpionfish),  Mustelus canis (cazón dientón),  Prionotus ophryas (bandtail searobin, rubio cola bandeada),  Poecilia mexicana (shortfin molly, topote del Atlántico),  Oxyjulis californica (señorita, señorita californiana),  Scorpaenodes xyris (escorpión arcoiris, rainbow scorpionfish),  Diplectrum bivittatum (dwarf sand perch, serrano guabino),  Pseudophallus starksii (culebra del río, pez pipa de río, yellowbelly pipefish),  Orthopristis chalceus (burrito corcovado, humpback grunt),  Agonostomus monticola (mountain mullet, trucha de tierra caliente),  Microlepidotus brevipinnis (brassy grunt, ronco bronceado),  Cathorops fuerthii (bagre congo, congo baboso, congo sea catfish),  Chaenomugil proboscideus (lisa hocicona, snouted mullet),  Diplectrum pacificum (Pacific sand perch, serrano cabaicucho),  Chirostoma lucius (charal de La Laguna, longjaw silverside),  Lepophidium prorates (congriperla cornuda, prowspine cusk-eel),  Cypselurus callopterus (beautyfin flyingfish, pez volador, spotted flyingfish, volador bonito),  Symphurus elongatus (elongate tonguefish, lengua esbelta),  Atherinella eriarcha (pejerrey plateado, plateadito plateado),  Halichoeres poeyi (blackear wrasse, doncella orejinegra),  Epinephelus guttatus (cabrilla colorada, red hind),  Astroscopus zephyreus (miraestrella perro, Pacific stargrazer),  Mulloidichthys martinicus (chivo amarillo, yellow goatfish),  Ulaema lefroyi,  Lutjanus analis (mutton snapper, pargo criollo),  Peristedion brevirostre,  Anguilla rostrata (anguila, anguila americana),  Trachinotus carolinus (Florida pompano, pámpano amarillo),  Pomacentrus fuscus,  Chaunax pictus (pez gomita),  Hoplunnis pacifica (duckbill eel, serpentina plateada, silver pikeconger),  Tilapia rendalli,  Mugil cephalus (lisa cabezona, lisa rayada, mullets, pardete, striped mullet),  Dorosoma cepedianum (gizzard shad, sardina molleja),  Peprilus burti (Gulf butterfish, palometa del Golfo),  Bothus robinsi (chueco dos manchas, twospot flounder),  Lutjanus synagris (lane snapper, pargo biajaiba),  Antennarius ocellatus (pez pescador, ranisapo pescador),  Haemulon plumierii (chac-chi, white grunt),  Cirrhitus rivulatus (chino mero, hawkfishes, mero chimo),  Symphurus fasciolaris (banded tonguefish, lengua listada),  Narcine entemedor (raya eléctrica gigante),  Aluterus schoepfii (lija anaranjada, lija naranja, orange filefish),  Caranx hippos (crevalle jack, jurel común),  Halichoeres radiatus (doncella azulada, puddingwife),  Paralabrax nebulifer (cabrilla de arena, cabrilla verde de arena),  Hemiramphus saltator (agujeta paja, agujeta pajarito, pajarito saltador),  Mobula munkiana (manta chica),  Caulolatilus chrysops (blanquillo ojo amarillo),  Bathygadus macrops,  Sphoeroides parvus (botete xpú),  Citharichthys macrops (lenguado manchado, spotted whiff),  Narcine brasiliensis (raya eléctrica torpedo),  Poblana alchichica (Alchichica silverside, charal de Alchichica),  Ogcocephalus radiatus,  Ogcocephalus corniger,  Labrisomus guppyi (sapito imitador, trambollo mímico),  Decodon puellaris (doncella de lo alto, red hogfish),  Batrachoides waltersi (multipored toadfish, sapo peludo),  Zenion hololepis,  Scomberomorus concolor (escombro; cero; sierra; gulf sierra, sierra golfina),  Gymnura marmorata (California butterfly ray, raya mariposa californiana),  Bothus constellatus (lenguado hoja, Pacific eyed flounder),  Poecilia catemaconis (bicolor molly, topote de Catemaco),  Nicholsina denticulata (loosetooth parrotfish, pococho beriquete),  Lepophidium brevibarbe (blackedge cusk-eel, congriperla clarín),  Hollardia hollardi,  Fodiator acutus (volador picudo),  Gambusia yucatana (guayacón yucateco, Yucatan gambusia),  Etrumeus teres (round herring, sardina japonesa),  Lutjanus inermis (golden snapper, guachito, pacific rabirubia, pargo rabirrubia, pargo rabirubia),  Rypticus subbifrenatus (jabonero punteado, spotted soapfish),  Fistularia petimba (corneta colorada, corneta roja, red cornetfish),  Urolophus halleri (raya redonda común, redonda común, round stingray),  Gobiesox fluviatilis (cucharita de montaña, cucharita de río),  Ophioblennius steindachneri (borracho mono, Panamic fanged blenny),  Lactophrys trigonus (chapín búfalo, trunkfish),  Cathorops melanopus (bagre prieto, bosh, dark sea catfish),  Sparisoma chrysopterum (loro verde, redtail parrotfish),  Symphurus diomedeanus (lengua filonegro),  Urolophus concentricus (raya redonda de arrecife, reef stingray),  Abudefduf concolor,  Micropogon ectenes (chano mexicano, slender croaker),  Opistognathus punctatus (bocón mexicano, bocón punteado, finespotted jawfish),  Neoepinnula americana (escolar americano),  Strongylura marina (agujón verde, Atlantic needlefish),  Malacoctenus zonifer (blenia brillante, glossy blenny, trambollo brilloso),  Epinephelus flavolimbatus (mero de aletas amarillas, mero extraviado),  Chirostoma arge (charal del Verde, largetooth silverside),  Ilyodon whitei (mexcalpique cola partida, mexcalpique colac partida, mixpapal),  Anchoa walkeri (anchoa persistente, persistent anchovy),  Symphurus marginatus (lengua marginada),  Rhinobatos glaucostigma (guitarra punteada),  Eptatretus springeri,  Poecilia petenensis (topote lacandón),  Eugerres axillaris (mojarra china; mojarra rayada, mojarra malacapa, mojarra mojarra malacapa),  Potamarius nelsoni (bagre lacandón, coruco),  Cyprinodon verecundus (cachorrito aletón, cachorrito de dorsal larga),  Astroscopus y-graecum (miracielo del sureste, miraestrella del sureste, southern stargazer),  Calamus proridens (pluma jorobada),  Ophioscion scierus (corvineta parda, dusky croaker),  Poeciliopsis latidens (guatopote del Fuerte, guatopote del Lerma),  Hemiramphus brasiliensis (agujeta brasileña, ballyhoo),  Tomicodon eos (chupapiedra rosada, rosy clingfish),  Fistularia corneta (corneta flautera, deepwater cornetfish),  Macroramphosus gracilis (slender snipefish, trompetero flaco),  Lutjanus guttatus (pargo lunarejo, snapper pargo lunarejo, spotted rose snapper; pargo lunarejo; pargo flamenco),  Sternopygus aequilabiatus,  Rhamdia laticauda (juil, juil de jamada, juil de Jamapa, rock catfish),  Chaetodon ocellatus (mariposa perla amarilla, spotfin butterflyfish),  Paralichthys aestuarius (gulf flounder; Cortez halibut, lenguado de Cortés),  Caulolatilus princeps (ocean whitefish, pierna),  Rhinobatos productus (guitarra viola, shovelnose guitarfish),  Saurida caribbaea (chile caribeño),  Esox hepsetus (anchoa legítima, striped anchovy),  Neoophorus diazi,  Dactylagnus mundus (miraestrellas gigante),  Haemulon melanurum (cottonwick, ronco lomo manchado),  Antennarius radiosus (ranisapo uniocelado, singlespot frogfish),  Histrio histrio (pez sargazo, sargassumfish),  Cyprinodon beltrani (cachorrito lodero),  Skiffia bilineata (tiro de dos rayas, twoline skiffia),  Gymnothorax ocellatus (morena ocelada, ocellated moray),  Gymnachirus texae (fringed sole, suela texana),  Gobiesox juniperoserrai (cucharita peninsular, peninsular clingfish),  Arothron hispidus (botete panza rayada, stripebelly puffer),  Catostomus insignis (matalote de Sonora, Sonora sucker),  Diplobatis ommata (eléctrica diana, raya eléctrica diana),  Pristipomoides macrophthalmus (panchito ojón, pargo panchito),  Prionotus roseus (bluespotted searobin, rubio manchas azules),  Scarus croicensis (loro listado, striped parrotfish),  Eucinostomus dowii (mojarra manchita, Pacific Spotfin Mojarra),  Steindachneria argentea (mollera luminosa),  Menticirrhus elongatus (berrugata, berrugato fino, boca dulce, corvina blanca, gurrubata, pacific kingcroaker, slender kingfish, whiting),  Caranx crysos (blue runner, cojinua negra, cojinuda negra),  Profundulus labialis (escamudo bocón),  Kathetostoma albigutta (lancer stargazer, miracielo sargacero, sapo de los Sargazos),  Anchoa nasus (anchoa trompuda, bignose anchovy),  Anchoa mundeola (anchoa panameña falsa, anchovia, anchovy, false panama anchovy, sardina),  Sphoeroides spengleri (bandtail puffer, botete collarete),  Poeciliopsis lucida (clearfin livebearer, guatopote del Mocorito, livebearers),  Lagocephalus laevigatus (botete grande, smooth puffer),  Muraena lentiginosa (morena pinta),  Paralabrax auroguttatus (cabrilla extranjera, goldspotted sand bass),  Goodea luitpoldii (tiro, tiro de Pátzcuaro),  Aluterus heudelotii (dotterel filefish, lija jaspeada),  Cyclopsetta fimbriata (lenguado aleta sucia, spotfin flounder),  Canthidermis maculata (calafate aspero, cochito manchado, oceanic triggerfish, rough triggerfish),  Anisotremus pacifici (burro carruco),  Paralichthys californicus (lenguado, lenguado californiano),  Poecilopsetta beani (lenguado ojón),  Paraclinus fasciatus (banded blenny, trambollito ocelado),  Engraulis eurystole,  Priapella intermedia (guayacón de Chimalapa),  Anisotremus dovii (blackbarred grunt, burro rompepaila),  Eleotris picta (dormilón del Pacífico, guavina machada, spotted sleeper),  Pareques iwamotoi (payasito rayado, vaqueta rayada),  Citharichthys arctifrons (lenguado golfino, taparrabo),  Cololabis saira (Pacific saury, paparda del Pacífico),  Cichlasoma socolofi (mojarra del Misala),  Rhizoprionodon terraenovae (cazón de ley),  Rypticus bistrispinus (freckled soapfish, jabonero pecoso),  Calamus brachysomus (Pacific porgy, pluma marotilla),  Xanthichthys ringens (cocuyo, sargassum triggerfish),  Gerres cinereus (mojarra blanca, mojarra trompetera, yellowfin mojarra),  Synodus foetens (chile apestoso, inshore lizardfish),  Lutjanus colorado (pargo colorado),  Synodus scituliceps (chile arpón, shorthead lizard),  Pristis microdon,  Dactyloscopus tridigitatus,  Syacium papillosum (dusky flounder, lenguado moreno),  Eleotris abacurus (dormilón oscuro),  Haemulopsis nitidus (ronco brillante, shining grunt),  Scorpaena agassizii (escorpión aleta larga, longfin scorpionfish),  Pogonias cromis (black drum, tambor negro),  Menidia beryllina (inland silverside, plateadito, plateadito salado),  Gobiomorus dormitor (bigmouth sleeper, guavina bocón),  Dasyatis americana (raya látigo blanca, southern stingray),  Epinephelus itajara (goliath grouper, mero guasa),  Acyrtops amplicirrus (chupapiedra nariz crestada, chupapiedra nostrilo, flarenostril clingfish),  Paralichthys squamilentus (lenguado duro, lenguado huarachón),  Decapterus punctatus (macarela chuparaco, round scad),  Kertomichthys blastorhinos,  Mugil curema (lisa blanca, white mullet),  Bellator xenisma (splitnose searobin, vaca doble hocico),  Mycteroperca xenarcha (broomtail grouper, cabrilla plomuda, estacuda, mero brujo),  Thalassoma bifasciatum (bluehead, cara de cotorra),  Epinephelus drummondhayi (mero pintarroja, speckled hind),  Alphestes multiguttatus (guaseta rayada, hamlet guaseta rayada, rivulated mutton),  Carlhubbsia kidderi (Champoton gambusia, guayacón de Champotón),  Citharichthys gilberti (bigmouth sanddab, lenguado tapadera),  Cichlasoma nourissati (mojara de labios gruesos, mojarra de labios gruesos, mojarra labios gruesos),  Raja inornata (California skate, raya de California),  Pagrus pagrus (red porgy, sargo rojo),  Cetengraulis edentulus (anchoveta rabo amarillo, Atlantic anchoveta),  Citharichthys fragilis (gulf sanddab, lenguado flaco),  Sciadeops troschelli (bagre chili),  Ogilbia ventralis (brótula del Golfo, brotula panámica),  Hemanthias leptus (cabrilla robalo, longtail bass),  Menticirrhus nasus (berrugato real, highfin kingfish),  Raja olseni (raya colona, spreadfin skate),  Urolophus maculatus (raya manchada; spotted round stingray, raya redonda de Cortés),  Ictalurus pricei (bagre yaqui, North American freshwater catfishes, Yaqui catfish),  Opisthopterus dovii (herring sardina machete chata, Pacific longfin, sardina machete chata),  Sufflamen verres (cochito naranja, orangeside triggerfish),  Sphoeroides nephelus (botete fruta, southern puffer),  Gobionellus hastatus (dormilón),  Xyrichtys martinicensis (cuchillo llorón),  Alloophorus robustus (bulldog goodeid, chegua),  Chaetodon striatus (banded butterflyfish, mariposa rayada),  Cichlasoma pasionis (mojarra de la pasión),  Coralliozetus angelicus (angel blenny, tubícola ángel),  Scomberomorus regalis (cero, sierra),  Micropogonias altipinnis (chano sureño, golden croaker),  Halieutichthys aculeatus (murciélago picudo, pancake batfish, pez murciélago picudo),  Rhizoprionodon longurio (bironche, cazón bironche),  Dorosoma anale (sardina, sardina del Papaloapan),  Eugerres mexicanus (Mexican mojarra, mojarra mexicana),  Isopisthus remifer (corvina ojona, corvineta ojona),  Ariopsis planiceps (bagre cabeza chata),  Diodon hystrix (erizo pecoso, pez erizo pecoso, porcupinefish pez),  Monolene atrimana,  Orthopristis cantharinus (sheephead grunt, teniente),  Serranus atrobranchus (blackear bass, serrano oreja negra),  Hippocampus zosterae (caballito enano, dwarf seahorse),  Calamus nodosus (knobbed porgy, mojarrón pecoso),  Paraclinus nigripinnis (blackfin blenny, trambollito aletinegra),  Lepophidium graellsi,  Gobionellus boleosoma (darter goby, madrejuile),  Sarda orientalis (bonito mono, striped bonito),  Citharichthys stigmaeus (lenguado pecoso, speckled sanddab),  Anchoa lyolepis (anchoa mulata, dusky anchovy),  Holacanthus bermudensis (blue angelfish, chabelita azul),  Albula vulpes (bonefish macabi, macabí),  Atractosteus spatula (alligator gar catán, catán, gars, peje lagarto),  Canthigaster rostrata (sharpnose puffer, tamboril narizón, tamborín narizón),  Paraclinus cingulatus (coral blenny, trambollito coral, trambollito coralino),  Protomyctophum crockeri (linternilla brillante, pez luminoso de California),  Trichopsetta ventralis (lenguado de punto, sash flounder),  Medialuna californiensis (chopa medialuna, halfmoon),  Urolophus jamaicensis (xtum),  Trinectes maculatus (hogchoker, suela tortilla),  Ancylopsetta quadrocellata (lenguado cuatro manchas, ocellated flounder),  Heterodontus mexicanus (Mexican horn shark, tiburón perro),  Heterostichus rostratus (sargacero gigante, trambollito),  Atherinella balsana (Balsas silverside, plateadito del Balsas),  Gobiesox fulvus,  Sphyraena ensis (barracuda mexicana, Mexican barracuda),  Sardinella aurita (sardina española, Spanish sardine),  Atherinella crystallina (plateadito del Presidio),  Trachinotus falcatus (pámpano palometa, permit),  Lucania parva (rainwater killifish, sardinilla de lluvia),  Halichoeres semicinctus (rock wrasse, señorita piedrera),  Bathylagus stilbius (California smoothtongue, lengualisa californiana),  Acanthurus chirurgus (cirujano rayado, doctorfish),  Opsanus tau (oyster toadfish, sapo ostión),  Larimus fasciatus (banded drum, boquinete listado),  Anacanthobatis folirostris (raya naríz de hoja),  Atherinella nepenthe (pejerrey nepenthe, pitcher silverside, plateadito marino),  Squatina californica (angelote del Pacífico, Pacific angel shark),  Scomber japonicus (macarela, macarela estonino, macarela estornino),  Cichlasoma lentiginosum (mojarra de Palenque, mojarra gachupina),  Polymetme corythaeola,  Squalus cubensis (cazón aguijón cubano),  Ogcocephalus declivirostris (murciélago inclinado, slantbrow batfish),  Anableps dowi (cuatro ojos, cuatrojos),  Poeciliopsis turrubarensis (guatopote de Pacífico, guatopote del Pacífico),  Hoplunnis diomedianus (serpentina albatros),  Oreochromis mossambicus (Mozambique tilapia, tilapia mosambica),  Centropristis ocyurus (bank sea bass, cabrilla de banco),  Hippoglossina tetrophthalmus (fourspot sole; lenguado cuatrojos, lenguado cuatrojos),  Hypoatherina harringtonensis (reef silverside, tinícalo de arrecife),  Hermosilla azurea (chopa azul, chopa bonita, zebra perch),  Rypticus maculatus,  Sectator ocyurus (bluestriped chub, chopa salema, rainbow chub),  Xyrichtys novacula (cuchillo perlino),  Sicydium multipunctatum (dormilón pecoso, dormilón punteado, multispotted goby),  Calamus bajonado (jolthead porgy, pluma),  Acyrtops beryllinus (chupapiedra esmeralda, emerald clingfish),  Oligoplites refulgens (piña flaca, shortjaw leatherjack, zapatero raspa balsa),  Polydactylus opercularis (barbudo nueve barbas, yellow bobo),  Hypleurochilus geminatus (crested blenny),  Cichlasoma macracanthum (mojarra de Guamuchal),  Chaetodipterus zonatus (chambo, peluquero),  Cynoscion phoxocephalus (corvina, corvina picuda, curvina, curvinita, sharpnose corvina),  Etropus peruvianus (lenguado zapatilla, Peruvian flounder),  Carassius auratus,  Priapella olmecae (guayacón olmeca, livebearers, Olmec priapella),  Ijimaia loppei,  Girardinichthys multiradiatus (darkedged splitfin, mexcalpique de Zempoala),  Heterodontus francisci (horn shark, tiburón puerco),  Caulolatilus intermedius (anchor tilefish, blanquillo payaso),  Chromis enchrysura (castañeta coliamarilla, pez arrecifal cola amarilla),  Chirostoma jordani (charal, mesa silverside),  Sicydium gymnogaster (dormilón de Veracruz, smoothbelly goby),  Eugerres plumieri (mojarra rayada, striped mojarra),  Trinectes fonsecensis (spottedfin sole, suela rayada),  Cichlasoma pearsei,  Narcine vermiculatus (raya eléctrica rayada, vermiculate electric ray),  Pleuronichthys ritteri (platija moteada, spotted turbot),  Poecilia latipinna (sailfin molly, topote de velo negro, topote velo),  Oreochromis aureus (blue tilapia, tilapia azul),  Anchoa hepsetus (anchoa legítima, striped anchovy),  Lepidopus altifrons (crested scabbardfish),  Heterandria jonesii (guatopote, guatopote listado),  Jenkinsia lamprotaenia (dwarf herring, sardinita flaca),  Algansea popoche (popocha),  Syngnathus caribbaeus (Caribbean pipefish, pez pipa caribeño),  Gambusia panuco (guayacón del Pánuco, Panuco gambusia),  Bodianus rufus (Spanish hogfish, vieja española),  Gambusia marshi (guayacón de Nadadores),  Uropterygius macrocephalus (morena cabezona),  Eucinostomus entomelas (mojarra blanca, mojarra mancha negra),  Equetus umbrosus (cubbyu, payasito prieto),  Pristipomoides aquilonaris (huachinango navaja, wenchman),  Prionotus paralatus (rubio mexicano, testolín mexicano),  Agosia chrysogaster (pupo, pupo panza verde, pupo panzaverde),  Ancylopsetta dilecta (lenguado tres manchas, three-eye flounder),  Malacoctenus gilli (dusky blenny, trambollo pardo),  Scarus rubroviolaceus (bicolor parrotfish, loro bicolor),  Cyclopsetta chittendeni (lenguado mexicano, Mexican flounder),  Lupinoblennius nicholsi (borracho aletón, highfin blenny),  Anchoa scofieldi (anchoa amarilla, yellow anchovy),  Mycteroperca rosacea (cabrilla sardinera, leopard grouper),  Squatina dumeril (angelote del Atlántico, angelote mexicano, Atlantic angel shark),  Xenotoca melanosoma (mexcalpique negro),  Myliobatis californicus (raya murciélago, tecolote),  Urophycis floridana (merluza barbona floridana),  Gymnothorax vicinus (morena amarilla, purplemouth moray),  Balistes vetula (cochino, queen triggerfish),  Poeciliopsis occidentalis (Gila toinnow, guatopote de Sonora),  Aphanopus carbo,  Uroconger syringinus (congrio plumilla, threadtail conger),  Acanthemblemaria crockeri (browncheek blenny, tubícola cachetón),  Haemulon boschmae,  Allolumpenus hypochromus,  Mustelus californicus (cazón mamón, gray smoothhound),  Harengula jaguana (sardinita vivita escamuda, scaled sardine),  Clevelandia ios (gobio flecha),  Lile stolifera (Pacific piquitinga, sardinita, sardinita rayada, striped herring),  Amia calva,  Xiphophorus alvarezi (Chiapas swordtail, espada de Comitán, livebearers),  Polydactylus virginicus (barbudo barbú),  Opisthonema libertate (deepbody thread herring, sardina crinuda),  Gobionellus oceanicus (highfin goby, madrejuile flecha),  Apogon pseudomaculatus (cardenal dos puntos, twospot cardinalfish),  Allotoca diazi (chorumo),  Epinnula orientalis,  Paraconger caudilimbatus (congrio cola de bordes, margintail conger),  Larimus pacificus (boquinete del Pacífico, Pacific drum),  Stephanolepis hispidus (lija áspera, planehead filefish),  Poeciliopsis infans (guatopote del Lerma),  Lonchopisthus sinuscalifornicus (boca grande, bocón cola larga, longtail jawfish, longtailed jawfish),  Poecilia maylandi (Balsas molly, livebearers, topote del Balsas),  Haemulon carbonarium (caesar grunt, ronco carbonero),  Hemipteronotus splendens,  Monacanthus ciliatus (fringed filefish, lija de clavo),  Chloroscombrus orqueta (casabe del Pacífico, horqueta del Pacífico, Pacific bumper),  Orthopristis chrysoptera (corocoro armado, pigfish),  Epinephelus niphobles (baqueta ploma, sowy gruper; star-studded grouper; mero manchado),  Symbolophorus californiensis,  Stellifer fuerthii,  Micropterus salmoides (largemouth bass, lobina negra),  Ophichthus gomesii (shrimp eel tieso, tieso camaronero),  Skiffia lermae (olive skiffia, tiro olivo),  Sardinops sagax (Pacific sardine, sardina Monterrey),  Centropristis philadelphica (cabrilla serrana),  Kuhlia mugil (barred flagtail, dara bandera),  Megalobrama amblycephala (carpa brema),  Microgobius miraflorensis (góbido bocón (Perú), gobio de miraflores, Miraflores goby),  Hypsypops rubicundus (jaqueta garibaldi),  Remora remora (rémora, rémora tiburonera),  Hemicaranx amblyrhynchus (bluntnose jack, casabe chicharra, jurelito chato),  Diapterus peruvianus (mojarra aletas amarillas, Peruvian mojarra),  Pseudobalistes naufragium (blunthead triggerfish, cochito bota),  Lutjanus cyanopterus (cubera snapper, pargo cubera),  Priapella compressa (guayacón de Palenque, livebearers, southern priapella),  Kathetostoma averruncus (miracielo buldog, miracielo perro, smooth stargazer),  Sparisoma viride (loro brilloso, stoplight parrotfish),  Bodianus diplotaenia (vieja mexicana),  Cichlasoma istlanum (mojarra del Balsas),  Cichlasoma beani (cichlids),  Chaetodon sedentarius (mariposa parche, reef butterflyfish),  Centropomus mexicanus (largescale fat, robalo gordo, snook robalo gordo, snooks),  Eucinostomus jonesi (mojarra delgada, mojarra flaca),  Caelorinchus caelorinchus (granadero tristón, saddled grenadier),  Prionotus albirostris (vaca cariblanca, whitesnout gurnard; vaquita; seaborin; cabrilla),  Brevoortia gunteri (finescale menhaden, sardina de escamitas, sardina escamitas),  Lutjanus jocu (caballera, dog snapper pargo, pargo caballera),  Brotula barbata (Atlantic bearded, brótula, brotula brótula),  Harengula humeralis (redear sardine, sardinita de ley),  Alopias superciliosus (bigeye thresher, tiburón zorro ojón),  Xenotaenia resolanae (mexcalpique leopardo),  Scomber australasicus (macarela pintoja),  Urophycis regia (merluza barbona reina, merluza del Atlántico),  Hypleurochilus aequipinnis,  Stenobrachius leucopsarus (linternilla norteña, northern lampfish),  Labrisomus nuchipinnis (hairy blenny, trambollo peludo),  Pomadasys macracanthus (longspine grunt, roncacho gordo),  Sargocentron suborbitalis (candil sol, tinsel squirrelfish),  Cyprinodon bifasciatus (cachorrito de Cuatro Ciénegas, Cuatro Cienegas pupfish, twoline pupfish),  Yarrella blackfordi,  Anchovia clupeoides (anchoveta sardina, zabaleta anchovy),  Synodus evermanni (chile cadena, spotted lizardfish),  Gambusia echeagarayi (guayacón de Palenque),  Yuriria alta (carpa blanca),  Trachinotus goodei (palometa, pámpano listado),  Enneanectes sexmaculatus (carmine triplefin, delicate triplefin, tres aletas carmín, tres aletas manchada),  Diplospinus multistriatus (escolar rayado, striped escolar),  Zapteryx exasperata (banded guitarfish, guitarra rayada),  Rachycentron canadum (cobia, esmedregal),  Stathmonotus stahli (eelgrass blenny, tubícola anguila),  Atractosteus tropicus (pejelagarto, tropical gar pejelagarto),  Ophichthus triserialis (Pacific snake eel, tieso del Pacífico),  Polyipnus clarus (slope hatchetfish),  Peprilus medius (Pacific harvestfish, palometa),  Trichiurus lepturus (Atlantic cutlassfish, sable del Atlántico),  Caranx caballus (green jack, jurel bonito),  Menticirrhus americanus (berrugato zorro, southern kingfish),  Syngnathus scovelli (pez pipa, pez pipa del Golfo),  Scarus ghobban (blue chin parrotfish, loro barbazul),  Stegastes partitus (bicolor damselfish, jaqueta bicolor),  Prionotus carolinus (northern searobin, vaca norteña),  Lepophidium profundorum (congriperla amarilla, fawn cusk-eel),  Nemichthys scolopaceus (slender snipe eel, snipe-eel, tijera esbelta),  Bembrops gobioides (pez pico de pato, pico de pala),  Harengula thrissina (flatiron herring, herrings, sardines, sardinita plumilla, shads),  Equetus lanceolatus (jackknife-fish, payasito obispo),  Anchoa ischana (anchoa chicotera, sharpnose anchovy),  Peprilus simillimus (Pacific pompano, palometa plateada),  Skiffia multipunctata (splotched skiffia, tiro manchado, tiro pintado),  Bagre panamensis (bagre chihuil, chihuil bagre),  Mugil hospes (hospe mullet, lisa hospe),  Hoplunnis macrura (freckled pikeconger, serpentina cola grande),  Poeciliopsis viriosa (guatopote de occidente, guatopote gordito),  Poecilia sulphuraria (livebearers, molly del azufre, topote de Teapa),  Carapus bermudensis (pearlfish, perlero del Atlántico),  Cichlasoma meeki (mojarra boca de fuego),  Halichoeres notospilus (banded wrasse, señorita listada)
Infraspecificname  atrorus x bifasciatus,  Cyprinodon atrorus x bifasciatus,  Cyprinus carpio var. rubrofuscus

Temporal Coverage

Start Date / End Date 1912-04-13 / 2000-12-02

Project Data

En el proyecto se computarizará una gran parte de la colección nacional de peces del IBUNAM, ésta cuenta con una base de datos computarizada para 30,000 ejemplares catalogados hasta 1985. Se entregará a la CONABIO datos de 130,000 ejemplares restando aprox. 70,000 que no han sido catalogados y curados por completo. La georreferenciación será el principal problema para llevar a cabo el objetivo, ya que gran parte del material no se encuentra debidamente referenciados. El apoyo de capturista y algún equipo es un mínimo para logrará el objetivo que junto con el personal de IBUNAM participarán en los trabajos de búsqueda de información y curatoriales.

Title Computarización de la Colección Nacional de Peces del Instituto de Biología UNAM
Identifier SNIB-T023-T023106F-ND
Funding Comisión Nacional para el Conocimiento y Uso de la Biodiversidad (CONABIO)
Study Area Description Peces agujones almirantes anchoas; anchovetas anfioxos anguilas branquias bajas anguilas de lodo anguilas de río anguilas espagueti anguilas serpentinas anguilas tijera anjovas argentinas bacaletes bagres de agua dulce bagres marinos bandidos barbudos barbudos; colas de maguey barracudas blanquillos bocones borrachos brótulas vivíparas brótulas; congriperlas caballitos de mar; peces pipa cabrillas; meros candiles cardenales carpas; carpitas catalufas cazones cerdos marinos charales; pejerreyes charrascos espinosos chiles chivos chopas chupapiedras cirujanos cobias cochis espinosos congrios corvinas; berrugatas dagas; barracudinas damiselas; peces payasos doncellas; señoritas dorados dormilonas dragoncillos escamudos escolares farolitos gobios gómitas granaderos guavinas halcones juiles jureles; pámpanos lampreas lenguados arenosos lenguados huecos lenguados ojones lenguados suelas lenguas linternillas lisas listoncillos lobinas macarelas; atunes; bonitos machetes; sábalos mantarrayas matalotes merluzas merluzas barbona mexclapiques; tiros; picotes miracielos miraestrellas mojarras mojarras de agua dulce; tilapias molvas moras morenas ojiverdes pajaritos palometas papagallos papardas pargos; huachinangos pastorcillos peces abrojo peces ángel peces ballesta peces boquita peces boquita, argentinas, peces duende peces bruja peces cofre peces corneta peces cuatro ojos peces cuchillo peces de San Pedro peces demonios peces erizo peces escorpión peces escorpión; charrascos; bandidos peces globo peces hacha peces hueso; macabíes peces loro peces luminosos peces mariposa peces murciélago peces nariz de medusa peces perla peces puerco peces sapo peces sierra peces trompeta peces voladores pejelagartos; catanes peluqueros pepescas; sardinitas; caracínidos percas picos de pato plateaditos platijas plecos porgies; plumas rapes pescadores rayas rayas águila rayas eléctricas rayas guitarra rayas látigo rayas mariposa rayas redondas rémoras róbalos roncos; burros sábalos sabalotes sables; cintas; yeguas sadinillas; escamudos sardinas machete sardinas; sardinitas sardinillas sargaceros tiburones ángel tiburones cornudos tiburones gambusos tiburones gatos tiburones linterna tiburones martillo tiburones nodrizas tiburones rastreadores tiburones zorro tiesos topones; espadas; guayacones; gupis; molis torpedos tripe aleta trombollos trombollos tubícolas tropeteros truchas; salmones vacas; rubios vaquitas blindadas verracos

The personnel involved in the project:

Héctor Espinosa Pérez

Collection Data

Collection Name Colección Nacional de Peces;CNPE;Instituto de Biología, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México;IBUNAM
Collection Identifier SNIB-T023-T023106F-ND
Parent Collection Identifier NO APLICA
Curatorial Units Between 1 and 12,137 Ejemplar

Additional Metadata

Alternative Identifiers 7c95ae39-b477-4863-8dda-2d74dc48b067
http://www.snib.mx/iptconabio/resource?r=SNIB-T023