Computarización de la Colección Nacional de insectos Dr. Alfredo Barrera Marín del Museo de Historia Natural de la Ciudad de México (Lepidoptera)

Latest version published by Comisión nacional para el conocimiento y uso de la biodiversidad on May 30, 2020 Comisión nacional para el conocimiento y uso de la biodiversidad

La Colección Nacional de Insectos "Dr. Alfredo Barrera" del Museo de Historia Natural de la Ciudad de México se fundó con el museo en 1964. desde su orígenes se planteó la formación de una colección entomológica representativa del país, y particularmente del Valle de México. El punto de partida para su formación fueron las donaciones y depósitos efectuados por particulares y entomólogos. Su acervo se enriqueció con importantes colecciones como la de Muller que constituye el patrimonio más antiguo de la colección, ya que data de principios de siglo, en la actualidad la colección contiene aproximadamente 50,000 ejemplares. En 1998 se concursó en la convocatoria "Políticas de apoyo de la CONABIO a la infraestructura de las colecciones científicas institucionales 1998" con el número de referencia l 029, la cual fue aprobada, este patrocinio no procedió debido a que nuestra institución no contaba con la facultad jurídica para recibir esta donación. En la actualidad esto ha sido resuelto y por lo tanto pretendemos con esta "Política de Apoyo 1999 para la computarización de colecciones científicas institucionales" ser favorecidos para continuar con el trabajo que hemos propuesto realizar en esta colección. Se ofrece la base de datos de 50,000 ejemplares hasta el nivel de determinación en el que se encuentra en este momento, considerando que los ordenes mejor representados son Lepidoptera con 20,200 especímenes, determinados a nivel de especie en un 90% y el orden Coleoptera con 20,000 ejemplares determinados en 90% a familia y en un 50% por lo menos a nivel de género. El estimado del número de especies que contendrá la base de datos resultado del proyecto propuesto será de aproximadamente 6,150. El objetivo es generar una base de datos que facilite el acceso a la información y que contribuya a la formación del Inventario Nacional de las especies de la Clase Insecta.

Reino: 1 Filo: 1 Clase: 1 Orden: 1 Familia: 39 Género: 1624 Especie: 3813 Epitetoinfraespecifico: 529

Data Records

The data in this occurrence resource has been published as a Darwin Core Archive (DwC-A), which is a standardized format for sharing biodiversity data as a set of one or more data tables. The core data table contains 21,076 records.

This IPT archives the data and thus serves as the data repository. The data and resource metadata are available for download in the downloads section. The versions table lists other versions of the resource that have been made publicly available and allows tracking changes made to the resource over time.

Downloads

Download the latest version of this resource data as a Darwin Core Archive (DwC-A) or the resource metadata as EML or RTF:

Data as a DwC-A file download 21,076 records in Spanish (4 MB) - Update frequency: not planned
Metadata as an EML file download in Spanish (1 MB)
Metadata as an RTF file download in Spanish (203 KB)

Versions

The table below shows only published versions of the resource that are publicly accessible.

How to cite

Researchers should cite this work as follows:

Díaz-Batres M. E. 2004. Computarización de la Colección Nacional de insectos Dr. Alfredo Barrera Marín del Museo de Historia Natural de la Ciudad de México. Base Coleoptera. Colección CNIABM. Consejo Internacional para la Preservación de las Aves-Sección Mexicana. Bases de datos SNIB-CONABIO, proyecto T024. México, D. F.

Rights

Researchers should respect the following rights statement:

The publisher and rights holder of this work is Comisión nacional para el conocimiento y uso de la biodiversidad. This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution (CC-BY) 4.0 License.

GBIF Registration

This resource has been registered with GBIF, and assigned the following GBIF UUID: 7ffabf88-f762-11e1-a439-00145eb45e9a.  Comisión nacional para el conocimiento y uso de la biodiversidad publishes this resource, and is itself registered in GBIF as a data publisher endorsed by Biodiversity Information System of Mexico.

Keywords

Occurrence; Specimen; Invertebrados

External data

The resource data is also available in other formats

SNIB-T024-Lepidoptera-CSV.ziphttp://www.snib.mx/proyectos/T024/Lepidoptera/SNIB-T024-Lepidoptera-CSV.zip UTF-8 CSV
SNIB-T024-Lepidoptera-BD.ziphttp://www.snib.mx/proyectos/T024/Lepidoptera/SNIB-T024-Lepidoptera-BD.zip UTF-8 MDB MicrosoftAccess2007

Contacts

Who created the resource:

María Eugenia Díaz Batres
Responsable
Consejo Internacional para la Preservación de las Aves-Sección Mexicana 54090 Tlalnepantla Estado de México MX

Who can answer questions about the resource:

Sonia Alejandra Careaga Olvera
Subcoordinadora en Información y Análisis
Comisión Nacional para el Conocimiento y Uso de la Biodiversidad Liga Periférico-Insurgentes Sur No. 4903, Col. Parques del Pedregal 14010 México Tlalpan MX 50045000
https://www.gob.mx/conabio

Who filled in the metadata:

CONABIO Comisión nacional para el conocimiento y uso de la biodiversidad
Dirección General de Sistemas
Comisión Nacional para el Conocimiento y Uso de la Biodiversidad Liga Periférico-Insurgentes Sur No. 4903, Col. Parques del Pedregal 14010 MÉXICO Tlalpan MX 50045000
https://www.gob.mx/conabio

Geographic Coverage

País: MEXICO (CHIAPAS, CHIHUAHUA, CIUDAD DE MEXICO, COAHUILA DE ZARAGOZA, COLIMA, DISTRITO FEDERAL, DURANGO, GUANAJUATO, GUERRERO, HIDALGO, JALISCO, MEXICO, MICHOACAN DE OCAMPO, MORELOS, NAYARIT, NO DISPONIBLE, NUEVO LEON, OAXACA, PUEBLA, QUERETARO, QUINTANA ROO, SAN LUIS POTOSI, SONORA, TABASCO, TAMAULIPAS, VERACRUZ DE IGNACIO DE LA LLAVE, YUCATAN)

Bounding Coordinates South West [14.9, -114.733], North East [31.819, -87.735]

Taxonomic Coverage

Reino: Animalia Filo: Arthropoda Clase: Insecta Orden: Lepidoptera Familia: Limacodidae, Pieridae, Riodinidae, Nymphalidae, Lycaenidae, Noctuidae, Geometridae, Saturniidae, Erebidae, Lasiocampidae, Hesperiidae, Papilionidae, Bombycidae, Sphingidae, Pyralidae, Notodontidae, Crambidae, Mimallonidae, Uraniidae, Cossidae, Pantheidae, Zygaenidae, Thyrididae, Megalopygidae, Arctiidae, Doidae, Hepialidae, Lymantriidae, Nolidae, Drepanidae, Ctenuchidae, Castniidae, Dalceridae, Epiplemidae, Sematuridae, Aididae, Sesiidae, Agaristidae, Dioptidae

Kingdom  Animalia
Phylum  Arthropoda
Class  Insecta
Order  Lepidoptera
Family  Limacodidae,  Pieridae,  Riodinidae,  Nymphalidae,  Lycaenidae,  Noctuidae,  Geometridae,  Saturniidae,  Erebidae,  Lasiocampidae,  Hesperiidae,  Papilionidae,  Bombycidae,  Sphingidae,  Pyralidae,  Notodontidae,  Crambidae,  Mimallonidae,  Uraniidae,  Cossidae,  Pantheidae,  Zygaenidae,  Thyrididae,  Megalopygidae,  Arctiidae,  Doidae,  Hepialidae,  Lymantriidae,  Nolidae,  Drepanidae,  Ctenuchidae,  Castniidae,  Dalceridae,  Epiplemidae,  Sematuridae,  Aididae,  Sesiidae,  Agaristidae,  Dioptidae
Genus  Perola,  Nathalis,  Zerene,  Euselasia,  Catonephele,  Leptotes,  Adelpha,  Chabuata,  Heliconius,  Arawacus,  Chloraspilates,  Forsterinaria,  Tephroclystia,  Natada,  Thecla,  Automeris,  Sciagraphia,  Siproeta,  Cyanarctia,  Cartellodes,  Prorifrons,  Anteos,  Michaelus,  Aplorama,  Pyrgus,  Battus,  Phytometra,  Orthodes,  Apatelodes,  Pyrisitia,  Zariaspes,  Megisto,  Cirrhophanus,  Pseudophaloe,  Memphis,  Lesmone,  Schinia,  Callionima,  Acrotomia,  Hyssia,  Coenipeta,  Eois,  Dolichomia,  Euxoa,  Hammaptera,  Cambogia,  Danaus,  Mechanitis,  Periconta,  Pachylia,  Eurema,  Cynthia,  Hyperepia,  Hypercompe,  Anaea,  Atlides,  Marpesia,  Melipotis,  Phocides,  Chlosyne,  Cymathophora,  Phragmatobia,  Lacinipolia,  Macrochilo,  Zopyrion,  Mamerthes,  Baronia,  Deva,  Thysania,  Rekoa,  Margizetta,  Ichoria,  Mysoria,  Dryas,  Letis,  Eupithecia,  Hamadryas,  Polythrix,  Trachea,  Pigia,  Metalectra,  Plagiomimicus,  Urbanus,  Pyrrhosticta,  Theroa,  Staphylus,  Oxidercia,  Mastixis,  Erynnis,  Lerema,  Euglyphis,  Doxocopa,  Catasticta,  Bryoptera,  Heterolocha,  Aeschropteryx,  Desmia,  Rothschildia,  Eucereon,  Tephrina,  Pterocypha,  Lonomia,  Cyllopsis,  Leucania,  Bocchoris,  Stericta,  Hypocrita,  Colias,  Peridroma,  Roelofa,  Cerura,  Myelobia,  Poanes,  Thorybes,  Miracavira,  Myscelia,  Zale,  Autochton,  Amblyscirtes,  Hemihyalea,  Selenia,  Cosmosoma,  Tripudia,  Melanis,  Tegosa,  Margizoides,  Theope,  Chloropteryx,  Ramphia,  Eueides,  Deuterollyta,  Antiplecta,  Phoebis,  Metaponpneumata,  Elaphria,  Morpho,  Agapema,  Copaxa,  Mylon,  Mamestra,  Zazunga,  Semaeopus,  Diatraea,  Everes,  Apicia,  Holomelina,  Omiodes,  Nymphalis,  Eprius,  Parides,  Tolype,  Aedis,  Dicentria,  Pyrrhogyra,  Satyrotaygetis,  Ophideres,  Acontia,  Diaphania,  Cobubatha,  Librita,  Hemiargus,  Parrhasius,  Gorgone,  Eumorpha,  Opsiphanes,  Calephelis,  Caphys,  Condica,  Phyciodes,  Amyna,  Malocampa,  Protographium,  Plebejus,  Euptoieta,  Metanema,  Contrafacia,  Proteides,  Richia,  Hypena,  Anemeca,  Haematomis,  Paragonia,  Neogalea,  Consul,  Lirimiris,  Pseudopyrausta,  Dyops,  Junonia,  Toxonprucha,  Miacora,  Semiothisa,  Properigea,  Concana,  Dasylophia,  Hydroeciodes,  Chalcopasta,  Boarmia,  Itaballia,  Gyrocheilus,  Herminocala,  Melanolophia,  Petrophila,  Anorthodes,  Astraptes,  Greta,  Copiopteryx,  Callicore,  Hesperocharis,  Fountainea,  Achlyodes,  Caria,  Epirrhoe,  Aphrissa,  Tetracis,  Cycloglypha,  Disphragis,  Anisodes,  Cucullia,  Azeta,  Pareuptychia,  Cliniodes,  Hypanartia,  Hydropionea,  Enantia,  Synorthodes,  Heliothis,  Givira,  Anarmodia,  Chlorochlamys,  Eurybia,  Eurytides,  Mesosemia,  Melanchroia,  Lichnoptera,  Autochloris,  Pterourus,  Hemileuca,  Euagrotis,  Eutychide,  Herculia,  Opharus,  Xantorrhoe,  Ithomia,  Eunica,  Triprocris,  Dysschema,  Perasia,  Archaeoprepona,  Zaretis,  Racheospila,  Fruva,  Neritos,  Syllepte,  Ophisma,  Eupackardia,  Sabulodes,  Timora,  Stiria,  Pindis,  Coronidia,  Usingeriessa,  Diastictis,  Psychophasma,  Samea,  Cyanophrys,  Munroessa,  Acanthodica,  Almodes,  Mesolia,  Speyeria,  Malacosoma,  Ommatochila,  Pygarctia,  Pero,  Aguna,  Abaeis,  Texola,  Morys,  Tephrosia,  Hypaurotis,  Micrathetis,  Dircenna,  Codatractus,  Stiriodes,  Kricogonia,  Ephestia,  Papilio,  Bahaia,  Polia,  Mimoides,  Calaides,  Dysodia,  Isanthrene,  Hahncappsia,  Catocala,  Xestia,  Theritas,  Elysius,  Hyposcada,  Leptophobia,  Gloveria,  Hades,  Celastrina,  Calydna,  Clemensia,  Leucanopsis,  Pteronymia,  Pyromorpha,  Mestra,  Norape,  Melese,  Ptychoglene,  Lophocampa,  Ascalapha,  Melanipe,  Diatomocera,  Sorygaza,  Azochis,  Oenomaus,  Cyclophora,  Pontia,  Megastes,  Eutachyptera,  Eucheira,  Accintapubes,  Eutelia,  Eulepidotis,  Pseudosphinx,  Lithacodia,  Cabares,  Cargolia,  Salluca,  Anthanassa,  Stibaera,  Eupoca,  Chiomara,  Strymon,  Pygoctenucha,  Heterochroma,  Gorytodes,  Euptychia,  Bolboneura,  Dichogama,  Pleuroptya,  Psilacron,  Actinote,  Emesis,  Hylephila,  Piruna,  Kisutam,  Panoquina,  Amastus,  Euphyra,  Ischnurges,  Cnemodes,  Euclystis,  Cacozelia,  Parangitia,  Perichares,  Protambulyx,  Sathria,  Panula,  Thryrinteina,  Cyptonychia,  Leucanella,  Hemeroplanis,  Pedaliodes,  Dione,  Basilarchia,  Paradirphia,  Sicya,  Dynamine,  Saurita,  Chalybs,  Phaloesia,  Ridens,  Dycladia,  Manduca,  Psaliodes,  Goniocarsia,  Vehilius,  Paratrytone,  Cacofota,  Rosema,  Scopifera,  Euscirrhopterus,  Colobura,  Agrius,  Anomis,  Hypocala,  Scoparia,  Heraclides,  Peteroma,  Diaethria,  Eresia,  Hyalarctia,  Dochephora,  Tithorea,  Procalypta,  Dioriste,  Gonodonta,  Castilia,  Coxina,  Quasimellana,  Dialithis,  Lascoria,  Lobopola,  Mocis,  Cosymbia,  Ozarba,  Typhedanus,  Euchaetes,  Urozana,  Scircophaga,  Epidromia,  Oxydia,  Atalopedes,  Anticarsia,  Ptychopoda,  Estigmene,  Tuerta,  Thessalia,  Bolla,  Ocaria,  Paectes,  Hermeuptychia,  Chioides,  Gerrodes,  Polla,  Calidota,  Rhabdatomis,  Megalopyge,  Rhectosemia,  Pessonia,  Coea,  Leucochimona,  Chrysocestis,  Callimormus,  Doa,  Lepricornis,  Neosterrha,  Neonerita,  Hoplodrina,  Protesilaus,  Agyrta,  Agrotis,  Hippia,  Bleptina,  Elbella,  Lycorea,  Brephidium,  Thyriodes,  Synapte,  Zestusa,  Eriopyga,  Nisoniades,  Euclea,  Trosia,  Quadrus,  Cropia,  Thespieus,  Polites,  Tornos,  Rhectocraspeda,  Zanola,  Bulia,  Cogia,  Trichordestra,  Tarachidia,  Acantophora,  Heliopetes,  Neophasia,  Noctuana,  Metallata,  Metria,  Crinodes,  Antepione,  Ptiloscola,  Fissicrambus,  Iphimedeia,  Aggustiana,  Dinia,  Epicorsia,  Aeria,  Herpetogramma,  Alberada,  Melete,  Thereus,  Parasa,  Spodoptera,  Hylesia,  Laniifera,  Arachnis,  Macrocneme,  Guerrero,  Lipomelia,  Mimallo,  Chrysoecia,  Taygetis,  Hellula,  Leucotmemis,  Odontoptila,  Cyclogramma,  Pteroodes,  Ministrymon,  Mericisca,  Langsdorfia,  Gynopteryx,  Lygropia,  Tetraschistis,  Hypenaria,  Drobeta,  Ategumia,  Philoros,  Thisbe,  Dyomix,  Choristostigma,  Artace,  Nascus,  Erinnyis,  Cecidipta,  Calomathetis,  Thracides,  Odozana,  Pellicia,  Anartia,  Saliana,  Gorgora,  Microgonia,  Pereute,  Priamides,  Phassus,  Ectypia,  Himeromina,  Charadra,  Drepanodes,  Scybalistodes,  Erora,  Symmachia,  Phaeorura,  Ascia,  Eumaeus,  Orgyia,  Rhetus,  Stauropides,  Altinote,  Anarnatula,  Dasycnemia,  Coenostolopsis,  Glutophrissa,  Syssphinx,  Pyrrhopyge,  Smyrna,  Trichura,  Biblis,  Paraceliptera,  Chrysendeton,  Lasaia,  Ctenucha,  Idalus,  Physostegania,  Adeloneivaia,  Philaethria,  Sarsina,  Aemilia,  Bryolymnia,  Xylophanes,  Zizula,  Ammalo,  Theagenes,  Polygonia,  Autographa,  Epargyreus,  Polygonus,  Cocytius,  Bertholdia,  Argyrhoda,  Sphinx,  Cacostatia,  Salbia,  Argyrosticta,  Nephelistis,  Therina,  Satrapodes,  Miresa,  Hydriomena,  Hemiceras,  Meleaba,  Ganyra,  Nocloa,  Baeotis,  Conga,  Heterusia,  Utetheisa,  Composia,  Agraulis,  Hydata,  Olceclostera,  Herbita,  Pseudoleucania,  Charommataea,  Eryphanis,  Apodemia,  Calospila,  Dyspteris,  Epitausa,  Tachychlora,  Molippa,  Palthis,  Quinta,  Diatrasea,  Magusa,  Erilusa,  Notarctia,  Arsenura,  Lineodes,  Antheraea,  Calyptis,  Zenamorpha,  Citheronia,  Psilopleura,  Farigia,  Hampsonodes,  Ebrietas,  Evergestis,  Faronta,  Blancharditia,  Dichorda,  Radara,  Eriphiodes,  Aclytia,  Josiomorpha,  Homoeocera,  Polygrammodes,  Halysidota,  Prepona,  Symphysa,  Hedyle,  Libytheana,  Magneuptychia,  Glyphodes,  Hemeroblemma,  Ischnpoteryx,  Anastrus,  Trichoplusia,  Oenotrus,  Tiracola,  Niconiades,  Parachabora,  Tetanolita,  Hypocrisias,  Mictochroa,  Urania,  Isognathus,  Vareuptychia,  Paramacera,  Argyria,  Iscadia,  Eragisa,  Phostria,  Macalla,  Pseudoprocis,  Triuncidia,  Acroria,  Mychonia,  Crambus,  Autoplusia,  Agylla,  Atrytonopsis,  Timochares,  Aristaria,  Neleucania,  Ipidecla,  Conochares,  Taphonia,  Ceratonyx,  Macrotes,  Elasmopalpus,  Ephyrodes,  Dypterygia,  Ophiodes,  Speocropia,  Methionopsis,  Chytonis,  Acronicta,  Caripeta,  Caligo,  Ancyloxypha,  Quentalia,  Calycopis,  Celiptera,  Vanessa,  Proteinania,  Hydraecia,  Prionoptera,  Anisochoria,  Thagona,  Exelis,  Eurota,  Parabryophila,  Lycimna,  Bandelia,  Namangana,  Gerra,  Menander,  Monca,  Sphacelodes,  Sostrata,  Deptalia,  Tippecoa,  Semnia,  Coremia,  Eurrhyparodes,  Microtia,  Adhemarius,  Pieriballia,  Udea,  Eusceptis,  Oruza,  Eantis,  Nagidusa,  Stinga,  Pyrausta,  Ptichodes,  Thessia,  Pseudaletia,  Glena,  Perigea,  Glaphyria,  Yphtimoides,  Dismorphia,  Pherotesia,  Zaboba,  Anetia,  Conchylodes,  Bagisara,  Milgithea,  Talima,  Pseudolycaena,  Orses,  Eustrotia,  Doberes,  Lychnosea,  Lobocleta,  Nystalea,  Ufa,  Cossula,  Notela,  Oxyelophila,  Physula,  Stamnodes,  Rivula,  Aubergina,  Tarista,  Hyles,  Pentobesa,  Ouleus,  Gesta,  Illice,  Hyalochlora,  Thyatira,  Rejectaria,  Eudalinmia,  Antigonus,  Simmerista,  Dalaca,  Ormetica,  Spathilepia,  Napata,  Zorothis,  Hypomenitis,  Bardaxima,  Pseudanarta,  Digonodes,  Pelochyta,  Pompeius,  Pityeja,  Hyalorista,  Ufeus,  Rheumaptera,  Lieinix,  Napaea,  Anicla,  Castnia,  Fotopsis,  Abrostola,  Periphoba,  Lissochlora,  Orodesma,  Acrosemia,  Dunama,  Pantographa,  Grais,  Datana,  Phaeosia,  Cicinnus,  Syntomeida,  Postanita,  Characoma,  Hoterodes,  Acraga,  Alabama,  Acronyctodes,  Schidax,  Eacles,  Darceta,  Cadiorapa,  Vipsania,  Spragueia,  Trichaea,  Streptopalpia,  Calymnia,  Schizura,  Blepharomastix,  Panthiades,  Oleria,  Lamprospilus,  Celaenorrhinus,  Pachydia,  Metacrisiodes,  Gnophaela,  Pseuhapigia,  Eudyops,  Agaraea,  Sitophora,  Cepheuptychia,  Mimorista,  Bellura,  Carthara,  Lerina,  Grotella,  Craspedia,  Cissusa,  Dardarina,  Oarisma,  Morpheis,  Actias,  Pterographium,  Achaea,  Flavinia,  Euthyone,  Psychonoctua,  Denivia,  Thermesia,  Anurapteryx,  Mazacyla,  Pandemos,  Byssodes,  Phanus,  Pyrinia,  Temenis,  Tromba,  Chalcamistis,  Hymenia,  Oxylia,  Titya,  Dineurodes,  Bonatea,  Colax,  Cyanopepla,  Neumoegenia,  Hyria,  Afrida,  Apantesis,  Philerema,  Phosphila,  Helvibotys,  Hypothyris,  Protorthodes,  Cataspilates,  Bendisodes,  Lomographa,  Diastema,  Gnamptonychia,  Troilides,  Renia,  Coenocharis,  Athyrma,  Manataria,  Stenopaschia,  Clito,  Galgula,  Epiplema,  Diathrausta,  Tosale,  Sarcistis,  Asturodes,  Pyrrhia,  Asterocampa,  Eumülleria,  Perigonia,  Antiblemma,  Tigasis,  Alepetina,  Achatodes,  Nica,  Virbia,  Historis,  Opisthoxia,  Caloecia,  Argyrostrotis,  Acidalia,  Enyo,  Epiphile,  Prenestra,  Calpodes,  Laparus,  Antachara,  Nagara,  Pachydota,  Loxostege,  Acharia,  Evenus,  Colla,  Massala,  Elymiotis,  Chasmina,  Metaxyllia,  Nematocampa,  Caenurgia,  Lamprosema,  Donacoscaptes,  Caenosynteles,  Eurylomia,  Ianius,  Calodesma,  Eriopygidia,  Onenses,  Casuaria,  Metaia,  Pseudryas,  Sarota,  Goniapteryx,  Hydria,  Timalus,  Ceramidia,  Hyphedyle,  Cabera,  Syrrhodia,  Tigridia,  Plusia,  Anthoptus,  Xanthopastis,  Episcepsis,  Hyperchiria,  Mesoscia,  Hemibryomima,  Brangas,  Roeselia,  Poliopastea,  Josia,  Myelopsis,  Paramidea,  Rifargia,  Dryadula,  Craterestra,  Tachyphyle,  Carystoides,  Systasea,  Janthecla,  Annemoria,  Phoenicophanta,  Metaplusia,  Synchlora,  Agyra,  Lepidomys,  Gorgythion,  Eudesmia,  Napeogenes,  Heterophyga,  Antea,  Turuptiana,  Euchlorostola,  Correbia,  Cirrodistis,  Ipnista,  Poena,  Hyperparachma,  Phlyctaenodes,  Mesene,  Chamyna,  Freilla,  Xubia,  Trichorthosia,  Achyra,  Stenacidalia,  Cactobrosis,  Kakopoda,  Pachylioides,  Sosxetra,  Homoanarta,  Sunchlora,  Inguromorpha,  Ira,  Cidaria,  Anaxita,  Copidryas,  Scotosia,  Trischistognatha,  Psara,  Spododes,  Salobrena,  Robinsonia,  Erateina,  Simena,  Cerathosia,  Xyleutes,  Palpita,  Lacosoma,  Electrostrymon,  Hapigia,  Nessaea,  Holochroa,  Epipagis,  Symphlebia,  Xenophanes,  Eudocima,  Thioptera,  Ametris,  Neoxeniades,  Thlecteria,  Bicilia,  Thysanoprymna,  Podalia,  Anisoperas,  Dicepolia,  Steride,  Tarchon,  Afilia,  Prionoxystus,  Uresiphita,  Psoloptera,  Nesalcis,  Azamora,  Charis,  Goacampa,  Eustroma,  Alypiodes,  Galasa,  Microtheoris,  Zacualpina,  Olyras,  Seleniza,  Euamiana,  Gonocausta,  Olycella,  Scena,  Syllectra,  Pareuchaetes,  Orudiza,  Pangraptella,  Amycles,  Carrhenes,  Pyrochlora,  Coremagnatha,  Priapodes,  Anacamptodes,  Boryzops,  Coenocalpe,  Hemitheinopsis,  Endropia,  Psectrodes,  Hexorthodes,  Micranthops,  Hyaleucerea,  Tracheops,  Pholisora,  Cleta,  Epimolis,  Callithomia,  Cymaenes,  Lycomorphodes,  Gathynia,  Nedusia,  Periclina,  Hemicephalis,  Copaeodes,  Asciodes,  Melinaea,  Argyrogramma,  Vettius,  Ichthyura,  Phoenicoprocta,  Eulepte,  Mnaseas,  Schranckia,  Syngamia,  Amolita,  Eudolophasia,  Leucinodes,  Cecharismena,  Icaricia,  Myolisa,  Atomopteryx,  Ogdoconta,  Oroscopa,  Telemiades,  Atarnes,  Archonias,  Phalaenophana,  Noctueliopsis,  Theorema,  Maruca,  Centrochlora,  Anania,  Ephoria,  Strathocles,  Coria,  Auphyllodes,  Epimecis,  Aidos,  Zera,  Thamnonoma,  Coloradia,  Pseudomya,  Zanchlopteryx,  Hyphantria,  Xanthothrix,  Gonodes,  Lerodea,  Carcha,  Dalcerides,  Tallula,  Paracraga,  Callophrys,  Baniana,  Herminodes,  Erastroides,  Melittia,  Carales,  Harpyia,  Crocidocnemis,  Pycina,  Callopistria,  Bistica,  Trigena,  Ponometia,  Dysdaemonia,  Didugua,  Homolagoa,  Epicrisias,  Alesua,  Tricypha,  Ancylostomia,  Eubaphe,  Euparolia,  Mydromera,  Ozamia,  Lophoceramica,  Xenosoma,  Collomena,  Dipterygia,  Phalaena,  Naprepa,  Eublemma,  Trichestra,  Ceratocilia,  Trygodes,  Thyatirodes,  Nicetas,  Diplolopha,  Nyctosia,  Dalla,  Symbiopsis,  Drucina,  Nemoria,  Cobalopsis,  Anteros,  Anemosella,  Cosmothyris,  Hepialopsis,  Trogoptera,  Chrysauge,  Hypostrymon,  Nyceryx,  Hygrochroma,  Comadia,  Belemnia,  Hypoleria,  Agrapha,  Odontopera,  Prolimacodes,  Haemalea,  Tirynthia,  Calociasma,  Pseudosphex,  Ceroctena,  Latebraria,  Arcas,  Moeris,  Dypterygis,  Diaeus,  Megeuptychia,  Euperia,  Juditha,  Leuculodes,  Dichromatopodia,  Philtraea,  Zenis,  Melinodes,  Cassiana,  Polyctor,  Metalobosia,  Myscelus,  Glympis,  Meskea,  Baileva,  Aethilla,  Dargida,  Parapoynx,  Crytobotys,  Charonias,  Lobopalta,  Chlorostrymon,  Miselia,  Lametia,  Ochrodota,  Argania,  Frechinia,  Eloria,  Homoncocnemis,  Erosina,  Gardinia,  Ommatospila,  Selidosema,  Tachuda,  Paota,  Oncocnemis,  Spargania,  Tmolus,  Synecta,  Agathymus,  Rhosologia,  Nemeris,  Prionapteryx,  Pierella,  Repens,  Midila,  Delphyre,  Syngamilyta,  Propyria,  Lepasta,  Cratoplastis,  Lemonias,  Nomophila,  Synclita,  Ucomonobia,  Mucronodes,  Euchromia,  Mellana,  Aegiale,  Ancyluris,  Antigastra,  Cargida,  Mapeta,  Dirphia,  Eriplatymetra,  Pilocrocis,  Argyrotome,  Horama,  Neophaenis,  Decinea,  Ephialtias,  Chetone,  Mimoschinia,  Hoplotarache,  Glaucostola,  Trachylepidia,  Vacerra,  Toronia,  Nyridela,  Hemioplisis,  Cyclomia,  Nesara,  Terastia,  Apistosia,  Pseudogerespa,  Idae,  Leucula,  Sparagmia,  Remella,  Magiriopsis,  Magnastigma,  Cirsodes,  Synargis,  Molybdogompha,  Hileithia,  Rhabdodryas,  Rowdenia,  Amaxia,  Stenucha,  Tuina,  Phyllodonta,  Pseudoxylomoea,  Betulodes,  Sematura,  Pythonides,  Copanarta,  Motya,  Pangrapta,  Skaphita,  Ochyria,  Ubida,  Apamea,  Cycnia,  Calymniodes,  Hyalospila,  Oryctometopia,  Caerofethra,  Mouralia,  Parachma,  Neophaltis,  Venada,  Argydia,  Boeotarcha,  Unident,  Fundella,  Biturix,  Jemadia,  Hymenomina,  Lepidodes,  Apotolype,  Aplogompha,  Edia,  Progonodes,  Euplexia,  Tyrissa,  Ardonea,  Lymanopoda,  Ergavia,  Anthocroca,  Hypoprepia,  Archirhoe,  Synale,  Scantilla,  Cymatida,  Neostictoptera,  Tautobriga,  Nola,  Prohydata,  Talides,  Achalarus,  Purius,  Anisota,  Oxynetra,  Condylorrhiza,  Idia,  Pandoflabella,  Inopsis,  Carteris,  Epidesma,  Oslaria,  Nepheloleuca,  Hyalurga,  Thoscara,  Trauaxa,  Cromarcha,  Homoeosoma,  Discestra,  Vidius,  Crocallis,  Carmenta,  Rhinthon,  Theclopsis,  Crambidia,  Urepione,  Lambana,  Cissia,  Hemieuxoa,  Pitara,  Bouda,  Holophaea,  Cacographis,  Vinius,  Pseudophisma,  Pachyneuria,  Megarthria,  Itomia,  Dynastor,  Vitula,  Emarginea,  Marmopteryx,  Metasarca,  Nymbis,  Papias,  Sosipatra,  Yosemitia,  Euagra,  Phyle,  Mulelocha,  Apocera,  Paches,  Loxophlebia,  Oraesia,  Cephise,  Stylura,  Diacme,  Gonostygia,  Loxomorpha,  Sphaeromachia,  Dirphiopsis,  Correbidia,  Corticea,  Hadena,  Gloanna,  Ordishia,  Mesoleuca,  Liopasia,  Rhynchopyga,  Pachyarches,  Clydonopteron,  Lepidokirbyia,  Chilo,  Magava,  Basilodes,  Glaucina,  Chrysocale,  Bonchis,  Syngria,  Epiperola,  Carathis,  Bungalotis,  Ochlodes,  Coenobela,  Physocleora,  Anophyla,  Microthyris,  Heterodelta,  Esthemopsis,  Crambodes,  Areva,  Wallengrenia,  Stallingsia,  Proelymiotis,  Somatolophia,  Euprosterna,  Lycas,  Eudryas,  Hemiptilocera,  Emmiltis,  Chaleneata,  Microphysetica,  Chamaeclea,  Entephria,  Argyroplutodes,  Thopeutis,  Simyra,  Cydosia,  Helia,  Opsigalea,  Epione,  Cimicodes,  Proroblemma,  Copitarsia,  Othorene,  Lypotigris,  Ischnocampa,  Alypia,  Phanes,  Chloreuptychia,  Drucuma,  Bassania,  Erupa,  Gippius,  Phrudocentra,  Siderus,  Poenopsis,  Diptychophora,  Eupseudosoma,  Siculodes,  Melochlora,  Arteurotia,  Synclera,  Eutixia,  Prochoerodes,  Xanthiria,  Boriza,  Chrostosoma,  Thoon,  Acoloithus,  Harrisina,  Neoplynes,  Isogona,  Platyprosterna,  Lipocosma,  Dyscophellus,  Microxydia,  Ostha,  Euclysya,  Oricia,  Phaeochlaena,  Zaparasa,  Callistege,  Sisyracera,  Phellinodes,  Calocea,  Racasta,  Talara,  Ostrinia,  Agathodes,  Heliothelopsis,  Nedra,  Sericoptera,  Siderone,  Condylolomia,  Thaumatopsis,  Fota,  Focillidia,  Barcita,  Papaipema,  Melemaea,  Erythroecia,  Hemiptilota,  Nyctelius,  Pyrrharctia,  Portentomorpha,  Salia,  Xenorma,  Heliconta,  Hypsipyla,  Anatrytone,  Argon,  Pseudonymphidia,  Godyris,  Coscaga,  Letaba,  Polypogon,  Laspis,  Stegea,  Asellodes,  Epiconcana,  Paleophobetron,  Attacus,  Aides,  Lophochorista,  Mastigophorus,  Scriptania,  Authromastix,  Miantonota,  Pararcte,  Aramos,  Morvinia,  Eutocus,  Vespola,  Ocyba,  Dithadama,  Hapigiodes,  Diphthera,  Pococera,  Zunacetha,  Trochiodes,  Procolax,  Enosis,  Piesmopoda,  Compacta,  Cynea,  Sotigena,  Tephrinopsis,  Melanchroiopsis,  Adopaeodes,  Cyclosemia,  Etiella,  Synnomos,  Besma,  Mnasitheus,  Dymasia,  Adelphia,  Xanthirinopsis,  Leptomeris,  Dichocrocis,  Oligostigmoides,  Catabena,  Dolbogene,  Thyridopyralis,  Micandra,  Agrias,  Disclisioprocta,  Cadra,  Bryocodia,  Graphigona,  Helias,  Aglaonica,  Semyra,  Ophtalmophora,  Pennisetia,  Linosta,  Hypna,  Paridnea,  Nyctodryas,  Isapis,  Schacontia,  Micromonodes,  Polypoetes,  Dicogaster,  Cremna,  Mnasicles,  Erastrifacies,  Sarata,  Pastona,  Navura,  Cecrita,  Oneida,  Urola,  Renodes,  Marasmia,  Monodes,  Cratoptera,  Pseudendromis,  Platygraphis,  Sciopsyche,  Trogoblemma,  Amathes,  Sagaropsis,  Hyalophora,  Naevolus,  Rolua,  Marimatha,  Epanycles,  Phlyctaenia,  Poladryas,  Rhodoneura,  Tithraustes,  Litoprosopus,  Ilsea
Species  Perola sericea,  Nathalis iole (amarilla iole),  Euselasia eubule,  Catonephele mexicana (zapatera mexicana),  Leptotes marina (azul marina),  Chabuata mutina,  Arawacus sito,  Chloraspilates bicoloraria,  Tephroclystia kurtia,  Natada daona,  Thecla lyde,  Automeris cecrops,  Sciagraphia spodopterata,  Cyanarctia basiplaga,  Cartellodes levis,  Prorifrons muelleri,  Anteos clorinde (mariposa amarillo sulfuroso, amarilla clorinde),  Michaelus jebus,  Aplorama nazada,  Pyrgus philetas (ajedrezada philetas),  Phytometra ou,  Orthodes goniostigma,  Apatelodes adrastia,  Zariaspes mys,  Cirrhophanus nigrifer,  Pseudophaloe verania,  Memphis oenomais,  Lesmone detrahens,  Schinia amblys,  Callionima falcifera,  Acrotomia viminaria,  Hyssia stigmatosa,  Coenipeta bibitrix,  Eois panerema,  Dolichomia datames,  Euxoa unconcinna,  Hammaptera trujillaria,  Cambogia carvana,  Periconta obliqua,  Pachylia ficus (gusano),  Eurema daira,  Cynthia annabella (gusano),  Hyperepia jugifera,  Hypercompe nemophyla,  Atlides inachus,  Melipotis comprehendens,  Phocides belus,  Cymathophora sudella,  Phragmatobia hodeva,  Lacinipolia erecta,  Macrochilo absorptalis,  Cynthia cardui,  Zopyrion sandace,  Mamerthes lycambes,  Deva repellens,  Thysania agrippina,  Rekoa marius,  Margizetta oblicua,  Ichoria chalcomedusa,  Orthodes angustimargo,  Mysoria affinis,  Letis xylia,  Eupithecia pactia,  Polythrix octomaculata,  Trachea nigrecens,  Pigia multilineata,  Metalectra vividifer,  Plagiomimicus tepperi,  Theroa zethus,  Staphylus mazans (parda mazans),  Oxidercia toxea,  Mastixis lysaniax,  Lerema accius (saltarín accius),  Euglyphis nystamma,  Bryoptera infuscaria,  Heterolocha apricaria,  Aeschropteryx exiliata,  Desmia ufeus,  Eucereon atriguttum,  Tephrina guadarana,  Pterocypha delineata,  Lonomia electra,  Leucania multilinea,  Bocchoris marucalis,  Stericta cellulalis,  Hypocrita celina,  Colias eurytheme (amarilla eurytheme),  Chlosyne janais (mariposa de parches rojos, parche janais),  Peridroma saucia,  Roelofa hegewischi,  Cerura tehuacana,  Myelobia systrapega,  Thorybes drusius,  Miracavira annadora,  Zale rhigodora,  Autochton cellus (saltadora cellus),  Hemihyalea labecula,  Selenia veda,  Cosmosoma caeca,  Tripudia limbatus,  Margizoides partitalis,  Theope mania,  Lacinipolia eucyria,  Chloropteryx albidata,  Ramphia albizona,  Deuterollyta majuscula,  Antiplecta cinerascens,  Metaponpneumata rogenhoferi,  Elaphria agrotina,  Agapema homogena,  Copaxa rufinans,  Mylon pelopidas,  Mamestra configurata,  Zazunga opinor,  Semaeopus concatenans,  Diatraea lineolata,  Cambogia citraria,  Apicia endoglauca,  Holomelina pomponia,  Omiodes humeralis,  Cambogia veniliata,  Eprius veleda,  Tolype nana,  Aedis funalis,  Dicentria dela,  Satyrotaygetis satyrina,  Ophideres serpentifera,  Euxoa intricata,  Acontia apela,  Diaphania olealis,  Cobubatha victrix,  Librita librita,  Pyrgus communis (ajedrezada communis),  Parrhasius moctezuma (tecla moctezuma),  Nymphalis cyanomelas,  Gorgone fellearis,  Eumorpha anchemolus,  Opsiphanes boisduvalii,  Rekoa meton,  Caphys biliniata,  Condica sutor,  Amyna bullula,  Hemihyalea splendens,  Thecla mycon,  Marpesia harmonia,  Hemihyalea daraba,  Metanema bonadea,  Contrafacia bassania,  Richia hahama,  Hypena hemnalis,  Mylon lassia,  Anemeca ehrenbergii,  Chlosyne lacinia (parche lacinia),  Haematomis uniformis,  Metalectra carneomaculata,  Paragonia cruraria,  Neogalea sunia,  Lirimiris truncata,  Pseudopyrausta santatalis,  Dyops chromatophilla,  Toxonprucha psegmapteryx,  Miacora leucegchytes,  Semiothisa triplicaria,  Properigea loculosa,  Heterolocha tomisa,  Concana hoshea,  Dasylophia seriata,  Hydroeciodes perescellens,  Chalcopasta ellica,  Boarmia interbrunnea,  Herminocala sabata,  Melanolophia argilaria,  Petrophila triumphalis,  Plagiomimicus psamathochromum,  Anorthodes triquestra,  Astraptes chiriquensis,  Copiopteryx semiramis,  Memphis pithyusa (mariposa de lunares pálidos),  Letis buteo,  Achlyodes pallida (parda pallida, saltadora),  Caria melino,  Holomelina esula,  Epirrhoe infundibulata,  Tetracis erosinata,  Lacinipolia sommaria,  Cycloglypha thrasibulus,  Disphragis mephitis,  Anisodes binocellaria,  Cucullia dentilinea,  Azeta repugnalis,  Pareuptychia ocirrhoe,  Cliniodes nomadalis,  Chlosyne melanarge,  Hypanartia godmanii,  Hydropionea pseudopsis,  Synorthodes melanops,  Lacinipolia ciniva,  Heliothis phloxiphaga,  Givira salome,  Anarmodia majoralis,  Chlorochlamys alidata,  Chlorochlamys phyllinaria,  Urbanus procne (coluda procne),  Eurybia lycisca,  Eurytides salvini (cebra albina),  Mesosemia gaudiolum,  Azeta uncas,  Melanchroia cephice,  Lichnoptera spissa,  Autochloris xenodorus,  Pterourus multicaudata,  Hemileuca numa,  Euagrotis espoetia,  Eutychide ochus,  Herculia nostralis,  Opharus linus,  Apicia trifilaria,  Xantorrhoe eliza,  Eunica alcmena,  Triprocris ruemelii,  Dysschema lycaste,  Perasia helvina,  Lirimiris lignitecta,  Racheospila diarita,  Fruva vinculis,  Neritos samos,  Syllepte belialis,  Ophisma tropicalis,  Eupackardia calleta,  Sabulodes atropesaria,  Timora tessipta,  Syllepte sceletogramma,  Stiria rugifrons,  Pindis squamistriga,  Coronidia canace,  Usingeriessa sinitalis,  Diastictis lamitaria,  Psychophasma erosa,  Samea druchachalis,  Cyanophrys miserabilis,  Munroessa gyralis,  Acanthodica lignaris,  Almodes calvina,  Lesmone gentilis,  Mesolia nipis,  Hypena guenealis,  Malacosoma tigris,  Ommatochila mundula,  Pygarctia roseicapitis,  Pero rectissima,  Aguna coelus,  Abaeis nicippe,  Apicia mesenterica,  Morys lyde,  Tephrosia humidaria,  Micrathetis triplex,  Codatractus hyster,  Apatelodes sublunulata,  Stiriodes nydar,  Kricogonia lyside (amarilla lyside),  Ephestia kuehniella,  Bahaia sceletaria,  Polia marea,  Dysodia speculifera,  Isanthrene felderi,  Hahncappsia cynoalis,  Anteos maerula (amarilla maerula),  Catocala ixion,  Xestia rosifunda,  Theritas mavors,  Heliconius hortense (mexicana alas largas),  Elysius disciplaga,  Gloveria venerabilis,  Anarmodia inflexalis,  Hades noctula,  Memphis artacaena,  Leucanopsis perdentata,  Hydropionea protopennis,  Pteronymia cotytto (mariposa de cinco manchas),  Pyromorpha marginalis,  Polia sadales,  Norape laticosta,  Melese russata,  Ptychoglene stenodora,  Cerura dandon,  Lacinipolia rubens,  Lophocampa alsus,  Ascalapha odorata,  Melanipe pontina,  Diatomocera mochophleps,  Sorygaza dydimata,  Azochis gripusalis,  Oenomaus ortygnus,  Semiothisa pallidata,  Cyclophora perspectaria,  Pontia protodice (blanca protodice),  Megastes pusialis,  Schinia cupes,  Eutachyptera psidii,  Erynnis funeralis (parda funeralis),  Zale lunata,  Apicia alternaria,  Accintapubes albifasciata,  Eutelia abscondens,  Eulepidotis norduca,  Pseudosphinx tetrio,  Lithacodia musta,  Cargolia albipuncta,  Salluca amathynta,  Stibaera costiplaga,  Diatraea grandiosella,  Eupoca bifascialis,  Strymon rufofusca (tecla rufofusca),  Pygoctenucha terminalis,  Heterochroma lineata,  Gorytodes orsima,  Staphylus tepeca,  Euptychia fetna,  Dichogama smithii,  Dasylophia ineminens,  Aeschropteryx martina,  Pleuroptya silicalis,  Psilacron macarisma,  Thecla gadira,  Cynthia virginiensis,  Piruna brunnea,  Kisutam hesperitis,  Panoquina pauper,  Amastus ochraceator (gusano de los palos),  Hypanartia lethe,  Givira arbeloides,  Hydroeciodes pexinella,  Euphyra serrulata,  Ischnurges eudamidasalis,  Cnemodes dentilinea,  Petrophila tristalis,  Euclystis insana,  Cacozelia basiochrealis,  Parangitia temperata,  Protambulyx strigilis,  Sathria minnithalis,  Panula inconstans,  Thryrinteina arnobia,  Cyptonychia subfumosa,  Leucanella leucane,  Hemeroplanis consolata,  Heterolocha asteria,  Paradirphia fumosa,  Thecla tephraeus,  Eupithecia certissa,  Eulepidotis merricki,  Sicya sistenda,  Apicia vibicaria,  Disphragis gelduba,  Acontia cratina,  Lophocampa margona,  Zale pachystrigata,  Saurita ochracea,  Chalybs hassan,  Phaloesia saucia,  Ridens mephitis,  Dycladia correbioides,  Manduca brontes,  Apatelodes lescamia,  Psaliodes monapo,  Goniocarsia electrica,  Vehilius inca,  Paratrytone rhexenor,  Cacofota inermis,  Rosema thestia,  Scopifera menipusalis,  Euscirrhopterus poeri,  Agrius cingulata,  Piruna cyclosticta,  Anomis aricina,  Hypocala andremona,  Scoparia cyclophora,  Cosmosoma impudica,  Peteroma discisigna,  Diaethria anna,  Hyalarctia tepica,  Dochephora fumosa,  Thorybes valeriana,  Aeschropteryx marciana,  Procalypta subcyanea,  Automeris dandemon,  Dioriste tauropolis,  Satyrotaygetis incerta,  Dochephora bullata,  Gorgone augusta,  Gonodonta primulana,  Erynnis scudderi,  Scopifera poasalis,  Tripudia luda,  Coxina hadenoides,  Eulepidotis columbrata,  Quasimellana myron,  Dialithis gemmifera,  Clemensia brunneomedia,  Lascoria albipunctalis,  Atlides halesus,  Lobopola ajucisticta,  Lophocampa modesta,  Mocis repanda,  Samea multiplicalis,  Cosymbia jaracata,  Ozarba squamicornis,  Gonodonta aequalis,  Typhedanus undulatus,  Euchaetes albicosta,  Urozana cordatula,  Scircophaga albinella,  Epidromia pannosa,  Oxydia apidania,  Metanema cabiria,  Hypena securalis,  Anticarsia gemmatalis,  Ptychopoda grasuta,  Estigmene acrea (oruga salina),  Heraclides cresphontes (limonero, parapente con colmillos),  Tuerta sabulosa,  Bolla pullata,  Ocaria ocrisia (tecla ocrisia),  Paectes declinata,  Hermeuptychia hermes,  Thecla busa,  Hemeroplanis cuernavacalis,  Gerrodes minatea,  Gonodonta parens,  Polla hemeraria,  Cyanophrys longula,  Rothschildia orizaba,  Metalectra temperata,  Calidota phryganoides,  Disphragis edwardsi,  Rhabdatomis pueblae,  Racheospila carbina,  Megalopyge salebrosa,  Psaliodes potina,  Rhectosemia multifarialis,  Calephelis mexicana,  Opsiphanes tamarindi (mochuelo heliconia),  Chrysocestis fimbriaria,  Callimormus corades,  Doa dora,  Lepricornis eulesca,  Neosterrha thetis,  Neonerita dorsipuncta,  Staphylus azteca,  Richia aphronus,  Euchaetes psara,  Dysodia monava,  Hypena androna,  Hoplodrina blanda,  Protesilaus macrosilaus,  Lithacodia substellata,  Agyrta dux,  Agrotis melanopis,  Hippia mandela,  Bleptina acastusalis,  Thyriodes flabellum,  Synapte syraces,  Melese asana,  Zestusa dorus,  Richia incumbens,  Eutelia ablatrix,  Eriopyga rubripuncta,  Memphis schausiana,  Nisoniades ephora,  Euclea zygia,  Trosia nigropunctigera,  Quadrus cerialis,  Usingeriessa onyxalis,  Cropia connecta,  Thespieus macareus,  Polites puxillius,  Copaxa multifenestrata,  Hydroeciodes zinda,  Melese chozeba,  Dysodia immargo,  Tornos umbrosarius,  Rhectocraspeda periusalis,  Zanola verago,  Elysius proba,  Leucanella saturata,  Bulia mexicana,  Amblyscirtes phylace,  Cogia aventinus,  Trichordestra prodeniformis,  Tarachidia candefacta,  Acantophora muelleri,  Heliopetes macaira (ajedrezada macaira),  Parrhasius polibetes,  Thespieus dalman,  Neophasia terlooii,  Noctuana stator,  Apicia atilla,  Metallata absumens,  Hemeroplanis phoenicimon,  Lacinipolia olivacea,  Metria albidiscata,  Crinodes mulleri,  Antepione arcossaria,  Ptiloscola surrotunda,  Tripudia cuadrifera,  Fissicrambus haytiellus,  Perichares philetes,  Aggustiana fragilis,  Dinia aegrus,  Epicorsia oedipodalis,  Norape tener,  Herpetogramma pachycera,  Racheospila cara,  Alberada parabates,  Racheospila aturia,  Anomis luridula,  Bolla litus,  Thereus oppia,  Parasa minima,  Epirrhoe fringillata,  Spodoptera exigua,  Hylesia continua,  Laniifera cyclades,  Pero vecina,  Phyciodes phaon (creciente phaon),  Arachnis aulaea,  Macrocneme misitra,  Guerrero angelis,  Oxydia platypterata,  Gloveria olivacea,  Lipomelia divaricata,  Acontia laceolata,  Mimallo amilia,  Eueides lineata,  Chrysoecia dela,  Taygetis virgilia,  Tornos scolopacinarius,  Hellula rogatalis,  Leucotmemis nexa,  Taygetis uncinata,  Odontoptila syculodaria,  Cyclogramma pandama,  Caria stillaticia,  Pteroodes longipennis,  Ministrymon clytie,  Mericisca cretafunda,  Langsdorfia centrosoma,  Gynopteryx asteria,  Lygropia obrimusalis,  Tetraschistis decadens,  Hypenaria micas,  Drobeta melagonia,  Ophisma fulvipuncta,  Ategumia dilecticolor,  Philoros rubriceps,  Stericta memoralis,  Lichnoptera cavillator,  Eunica monima,  Dyomix inferior,  Choristostigma particolor,  Artace cribraria,  Nascus phocus,  Erinnyis ello,  Orthodes enages,  Chalybs janias,  Anomis texana,  Pyrrhosticta garamas,  Urbanus teleus (coluda teleus),  Perasia garnoti,  Cecidipta excaecariae,  Bleptina caradrinalis,  Calomathetis halmaphylla,  Thracides phidon,  Odozana unica,  Macrocneme nordina,  Pellicia arina,  Anartia amathea,  Manduca florestan,  Pigia semicostata,  Semiothisa cyda,  Saliana salius,  Gorgora morga,  Microgonia umbrosa,  Eriopyga moesta,  Phassus marcius,  Apatelodes heptaloba,  Lacinipolia trasca,  Ectypia clio,  Himeromina aulis,  Condica subluxa,  Catonephele numilia (zapatera griega),  Melipotis famelica,  Disphragis dardania,  Taygetis thamyra,  Drepanodes costipunctata,  Ategumia ebulealis,  Scybalistodes periculosalis,  Erora muridosca,  Paragonia tiselaria,  Phaeorura cladonia,  Letis scops,  Zale setipes,  Eumaeus toxea,  Orgyia coresia,  Stauropides persimilis,  Euglyphis guttularis,  Emesis poeas,  Polites rhesus,  Anarnatula sylea,  Dasycnemia obliqualis,  Coenostolopsis apicalis,  Mastixis aspisalis,  Anomis rufescens,  Melipotis perpendicularis,  Pero odonaria,  Ptychopoda iridaria,  Apicia ischyrizoaria,  Syssphinx colloida,  Trichura esmeralda,  Caria rabatta,  Cnemodes cantoma,  Tetracis pagonaria,  Cambogia neclas,  Leucanopsis rhomboidea,  Psaliodes euplaneta,  Cirrhophanus chryseochilus,  Metria noctar,  Poanes taxiles,  Hypena leuctra,  Paraceliptera codo,  Chlorochlamys masonaria,  Chrysendeton cumalis,  Lithacodia mustapha,  Cobubatha megaplaga,  Chalcopasta acantha,  Isanthrene azia,  Eriopyga infelix,  Coenipeta tanais,  Ctenucha affinis,  Everes comyntas,  Physostegania melanorrhoea,  Hylesia acuta,  Ptychopoda celtima,  Adeloneivaia jason,  Lophocampa catenulata,  Philaethria diatonica,  Sarsina dirphioides,  Aemilia ambigua,  Ptychopoda umbrimargo,  Cerura trigonostigma,  Smyrna karwinskii,  Bryolymnia picturata,  Xylophanes tersa,  Eriopyga sublecta,  Ammalo helops,  Hemihyalea rhoda,  Theagenes aegides,  Polygonia g-argenteum,  Autographa biloba,  Hypena andraca,  Polygonus manueli,  Cocytius duponchel,  Bertholdia schausiana,  Argyrhoda laronia,  Acontia phaenna,  Schinia dysseteta,  Sphinx istar,  Cacostatia saphira,  Salbia tremulalis,  Argyrosticta aurifundens,  Dysschema aorsa,  Nephelistis schedogymnopis,  Therina blandaria,  Satrapodes dosca,  Miresa clarissa,  Melipotis acontioides,  Apatelodes cirna,  Hydriomena oasis,  Hemiceras transducta,  Meleaba urania,  Eumaeus childrenae (tecla childrenae),  Natada nigripuncta,  Nocloa nanata,  Agrotis repleta,  Salbia subnebulosalis,  Conga chydaea,  Heterusia substriata,  Heterusia atalantata,  Lithacodia geoga,  Paectes nubifera,  Utetheisa ornatrix,  Anomis exacta,  Cobubatha numa,  Composia fidelissima,  Hammaptera subolivescens,  Codatractus cyda,  Chabuata rectinubila,  Phassus chrysodidyma,  Hydata subfrenestraria,  Perasia moxa,  Olceclostera amelda,  Herbita artayctes,  Pseudoleucania butleri,  Racheospila rufilineata,  Charommataea marginata,  Hemileuca rubridorsa,  Amastus edaphus,  Eucereon tripunctatum,  Lithacodia xemiloca,  Apodemia nais,  Memphis forreri,  Hypena camonalis,  Cucullia strigata,  Dyspteris mexicaria,  Epitausa prona,  Amastus alba,  Battus lycidas (sombra verde),  Tachychlora lepidaria,  Molippa rosea,  Pero detractaria,  Palthis calcalis,  Quinta cannae,  Cropia europs,  Leucanopsis velivolans,  Crinodes alector,  Automeris melmon,  Diatrasea saccharalis,  Magusa orbifera,  Erilusa leucoplagalis,  Notarctia proxima,  Arsenura armida (gusano del jonote, serpiente de mil cabezas, culebron, cuetla),  Lineodes elcodes,  Calyptis idonoides,  Zenamorpha discophoralis,  Citheronia splendens,  Polygonia haroldii,  Disphragis daona,  Psilopleura vittata,  Farigia montana,  Hampsonodes melagona,  Ebrietas anacreon,  Pero obfuscata,  Evergestis fusculalis,  Faronta albilinea,  Blancharditia ithaca,  Cosmosoma impar,  Gonodonta bidens,  Dichorda obliquata,  Radara defecta,  Astraptes megalurus,  Eriphiodes fastidiosa,  Pero xylonaria,  Aclytia punctata,  Cyclophora stabilata,  Ctenucha venosa,  Josiomorpha penetrata,  Euxoa camalpa,  Homoeocera gigantea,  Hemiargus ceraunus,  Polygrammodes sanguinalis,  Halysidota interlineata,  Symphysa lepidaria,  Macrocneme laconia,  Oxydia medona,  Tephroclystia sellia,  Autochton neis,  Halysidota atra,  Hedyle heliconaria,  Aggustiana intermedia,  Magneuptychia libye,  Boarmia plenaria,  Glyphodes sibillalis,  Hemeroblemma opigena,  Megisto pellonia,  Ischnpoteryx chryses,  Scybalistodes illosalis,  Dysodia hypothyris,  Priamides pharnaces,  Trichoplusia ni,  Oenotrus dispar,  Tiracola plagiata,  Niconiades nikko,  Orthodes strigifacta,  Noctuana bipuncta,  Parachabora abydas,  Tetanolita nolualis,  Gonodonta pyrgo,  Pero melissa,  Azeta rhodogaster,  Hypocrisias berthula,  Mictochroa tehuacana,  Copaxa denda,  Urania fulgens,  Farigia maniplaga,  Isognathus rimosa,  Gonodonta nitidimacula,  Amyna octo,  Apicia melenda,  Paramacera allyni,  Argyria opposita,  Eucereon höguei,  Tephroclystia alogista,  Iscadia candezei,  Eragisa politioides,  Phostria tedea,  Lophocampa caryae,  Macalla nebulosa,  Saurita nigripalpia,  Pseudoprocis gracilis,  Heliopetes alana,  Oenotrus secretus,  Triuncidia eupalusalis,  Hypercompe caudata,  Boarmia vacillaria,  Euchaetes mitis,  Condica concisa,  Hampsonodes aperiens,  Polygrammodes oxydalis,  Acroria terens,  Mychonia bytila,  Crambus rotarellus,  Autoplusia egena,  Copaxa lavendera,  Agylla idolon,  Chlosyne marina,  Atrytonopsis frappenda,  Eriopyga albipuncta,  Melipotis cellaris,  Aristaria bocantis,  Neleucania bicolorata,  Ipidecla miadora,  Conochares altera,  Taphonia griseirena,  Trichura druryi,  Ceratonyx hoplitaria,  Macrotes netrix,  Elasmopalpus lignosellus,  Ephyrodes cacata,  Metria amata,  Dypterygia patina,  Ophiodes raphis,  Speocropia aenyra,  Hydroeciodes xanthina,  Epitausa terranea,  Letis fusa,  Gonodonta incurva,  Methionopsis ina,  Chytonis muscosa,  Strymon istapa (tecla istapa),  Acronicta theodora,  Langsdorfia franckii,  Anomis cataggelus,  Caripeta hyperythrata,  Ancyloxypha arene,  Autochton longipennis,  Disphragis biundata,  Taygetis mermeria,  Pyrrhopyge jonas,  Quentalia drepanoides,  Calycopis clarina,  Celiptera remigioides,  Pyromorpha mas,  Paectes canofusa,  Proteinania vigasia,  Hydraecia arnymai,  Psilacron aphretesa,  Hypena dispunctalis,  Prionoptera aexonia,  Anisochoria bacchus,  Richia herculeana,  Kisutam syllis,  Marpesia corita,  Phassus aurigens,  Thagona tibialis,  Exelis mundaria,  Elaphria jalapensis,  Hydroeciodes aspata,  Nisoniades rubescens,  Eurota vulcanus,  Syllepte pactoalis,  Semiothisa da,  Palthis asopialis,  Parabryophila metaleuca,  Lycimna matalia,  Eriopyga stictipenna,  Bandelia dimera,  Namangana variata,  Gerra sophocles,  Herbita medama,  Hypena degesalis,  Plagiomimicus laodamia,  Letis orcynia,  Monca tyrtaeus,  Apatelodes sadisma,  Elaphria deltoides,  Euclea retroversa,  Sphacelodes vulneraria,  Sostrata nordica,  Thecla cupentus,  Deptalia insularia,  Eriopyga rhodohoria,  Tippecoa infans,  Apatelodes laphita,  Semnia auiritalis,  Coremia convallaria,  Eurrhyparodes splendens,  Udea phaealis,  Xylophanes falco,  Lacinipolia centrochlora,  Rekoa zebina,  Eulepidotis mustela,  Eusceptis splendens,  Leucania cholica,  Oruza albocostata,  Eantis thraso,  Nagidusa suavis,  Nephelistis vellera,  Stinga morrisoni,  Astraptes aulestis,  Ophideres apta,  Pyrausta asopiatis,  Hypena variabilis,  Ptichodes immunis,  Hypena tenebrosa,  Phassus triangularis,  Battus eracon (sombra mexicana),  Thessia jalapus,  Pseudaletia unipuncta,  Glena unipennaria,  Oxydia gastropachata,  Perigea menota,  Glaphyria falcatalis,  Condica cupentia,  Pyrausta prochytalis,  Lacinipolia laudabilis,  Perigea subornata,  Hampsonodes latifascia,  Pyrausta ponderalis,  Lacinipolia illaudabilis,  Hydriomena californiata,  Hypena lollia,  Pherotesia dentada,  Zaboba pyraloides,  Cucullia phocylides,  Dysschema zeladon,  Callimormus juventus,  Richia socorro,  Elysius thrailkilli,  Hypena loxo,  Azeta ceramina,  Conchylodes salamisalis,  Bagisara demura,  Disphragis agapa,  Battus ingenuus (sombra parche verde),  Milgithea melanoleuca,  Peteroma alternata,  Talima straminea,  Pseudolycaena damo,  Orses cynisca,  Atrytonopsis ovinia,  Junonia coenia (ojos de venado, ninfa coenia),  Eustrotia concava,  Doberes hewitsonius,  Hydriomena musga,  Heliothis virescens,  Lychnosea aganaedoea,  Amyna amplificans,  Lobocleta plemyraria,  Nystalea ebalea,  Chalcopasta arianda,  Hemeroplanis trilineosa,  Ufa roseitinctella,  Cossula philobia,  Halysidota masoni,  Notela jaliscana,  Lophocampa alternata,  Nocloa ezeha,  Oxyelophila harpalis,  Physula phtisialis,  Stamnodes fervifactaria,  Cymathophora flexilinea,  Rivula asteria,  Hypena vetustalis,  Tarachidia venustula,  Aubergina hicetas,  Selenia cacocore,  Drepanodes abrasata,  Tarista stolalis,  Hyles lineata,  Agylla tolteca,  Azeta quassa,  Lygropia fuscicostalis,  Pentobesa valta,  Semiothisa nigrocomma,  Ouleus calavius,  Gesta invisus,  Illice unifasciata,  Pyrausta tatalis,  Hyalochlora splendens,  Choristostigma roseopennalis,  Thyatira mexicana,  Rejectaria pharusalis,  Eudalinmia confusaria,  Richia manethusa,  Metanema neon,  Lineodes convolutalis,  Antigonus corrosus,  Syssphinx molina,  Simmerista odontomys,  Dalaca assa,  Hypanartia kefersteini,  Heliothis julia,  Ormetica taeniata,  Rekoa palegon,  Spathilepia clonius (saltadora clonius),  Erora quaderna,  Semiothisa margana,  Euglyphis consolabilis,  Napata leucotelus,  Ischnurges bagoasalis,  Zorothis zacualpana,  Molippa sabina,  Bardaxima lucilinea,  Junonia evarete (castaño de Indias),  Hypercompe amulaensis,  Therina punctillaria,  Anticarsia suffervens,  Pseudanarta heterochroa,  Celiptera valina,  Pyrausta tyralis,  Digonodes maidiena,  Syssphinx quadrilineata,  Pelochyta ruficollis,  Bertholdia trigona,  Pompeius pompeius (saltarín pompeius),  Pityeja picta,  Hyalorista opalizalis,  Tephroclystia molliaria,  Ufeus lura,  Rheumaptera medeifasciata,  Charadra nigracreta,  Pterourus pilumnus (tigre menor),  Sicya macularis,  Cucullia dorsalis,  Halysidota meridionalis,  Thysania zenobia,  Anicla ignicans,  Castnia thysanete,  Fotopsis sparganiotis,  Parangitia subrufescens,  Ammalo paranomon,  Abrostola ovalis,  Polygrammodes modestalis,  Periphoba hircia,  Emesis lupina,  Eumorpha vitis,  Cyclophora megista,  Lissochlora flavifimbra,  Digonodes gnorimaria,  Orodesma schausi,  Acrosemia undilinea,  Anisodes mesoturba,  Polites pupillus,  Pyrrhopyge zenodorus,  Acontia jaliscana,  Dunama tuna,  Pantographa acoetesalis,  Natada miradora,  Prorifrons prosper,  Mocis diffluens,  Datana chiriquensis,  Staphylus iguala,  Triprocris venadicola,  Paradirphia lasiocampina,  Poanes zabulon (saltarín zabulon),  Phaeosia lutea,  Cicinnus mexicana,  Syntomeida vulcana,  Desmia bajulalis,  Apicia merana,  Metalectra agathia,  Cyclophora citrina,  Metria minax,  Postanita decurrens,  Characoma nilotica,  Codatractus melon,  Tetracis aegrotata,  Chalcopasta restricta,  Anomis eucystica,  Junonia genoveva,  Manduca muscosa,  Hoterodes ausonia,  Metria aperta,  Acraga coa,  Sabulodes matrona,  Alabama argillacea,  Hemiceras nigrescens,  Panoquina evadens,  Acronyctodes cautama,  Dicentria centralis,  Schidax squammaria,  Eacles imperialis,  Lasaia sessilis,  Darceta severa,  Pseudophaloe cerealia,  Tephroclystia magnifacta,  Cadiorapa globifrons,  Vipsania rosabella,  Opharus calosoma,  Lygropia pharaxalis,  Spragueia valena,  Quentalia oaxacana,  Trichaea pilicornis,  Cobubatha ipilla,  Streptopalpia minusculalis,  Michaelus vibidia,  Calymnia cinetes,  Apicia commota,  Schizura tomanea,  Blepharomastix stenialis,  Hydropionea rusina,  Panthiades bitias,  Dysschema mariamne,  Nephelistis oomae,  Lamprospilus collucia,  Pero hoedularia,  Celaenorrhinus fritzgaertneri,  Piruna ceracates,  Pachydia ochreilinea,  Orthodes panostigma,  Automeris trydens,  Illice polyzona,  Hypercompe muzina,  Syssphinx montana,  Dysodia oculatana,  Opsiphanes cassiae,  Metacrisiodes pua,  Gnophaela aequinoctialis,  Pseuhapigia misericordia,  Desmia ploralis,  Hemihyalea testacea,  Halysidota fuliginosa,  Phoebis agarithe (amarilla agarithe, azufre rectilinea, azufre de raya),  Hammaptera improbaria,  Anomis oedema,  Cyanarctia dama,  Eudyops xantholepis,  Agaraea schausi,  Holomelina rubicundaria,  Acronyctodes mexicanaria,  Pachydia carfinia,  Pyrausta phoenicealis,  Sitophora vesiculalis,  Syntomeida melanthus,  Cepheuptychia glaucina,  Castnia inca,  Automeris metzli,  Hydriomena vernata,  Anicla ornea,  Mimorista botydalis,  Oxydia artaxa,  Racheospila integra,  Bellura pleostigma,  Carthara abrupta,  Panoquina ocola (saltarín ocola),  Crinodes besckei,  Arachnis mishma,  Tarista ricalis,  Ozarba catilina,  Nephelistis furva,  Plagiomimicus alesaea,  Greta morgane,  Pachydia amphidaryopila,  Petrophila orizabalis,  Argyrosticta bellinita,  Hampsonodes mastoides,  Lerina incarnata,  Elaphria pulchra,  Periphoba albata,  Grotella melanocrypta,  Craspedia bilinearia,  Tephroclystia endotherma,  Peteroma dastona,  Miracavira sylvia,  Hemeroplanis scopulepes,  Semiothisa falconaria,  Cissusa inconspicua,  Aclytia heber,  Acrosemia naranja,  Dardarina dardaris,  Hemiceras albulana,  Oarisma era,  Morpheis cognatus,  Selenia asteria,  Achaea ablunaris,  Flavinia bipemis,  Hemiceras soso,  Symmachia accusatrix,  Hemileuca lares,  Triuncidia ossealis,  Euthyone fractivittarum,  Sciagraphia deceptrix,  Psychonoctua poam,  Denivia theocritus,  Pachydia abdominaria,  Napata walkeri,  Thermesia lares,  Anurapteryx beckeri,  Mazacyla relata,  Castnia viryi,  Perichares lotus,  Cosmosoma festiva,  Pandemos godmanii,  Antigonus erosus,  Byssodes naevia,  Selenia agatha,  Phanus marshallii,  Paradirphia semirosea,  Pyrinia minsera,  Syllepte diacymalis,  Tromba xanthura,  Chalcamistis autoplusia,  Hymenia perspectalis,  Oxylia tripla,  Hypercompe alpha,  Chalcopasta dysnoa,  Titya synoecura,  Ithomia leila,  Euchaetes expressa,  Arawacus jada (tecla jada),  Dineurodes malachitaria,  Elaphria subobliqua,  Petrophila jaliscalis,  Eulepidotis coeruleilinea,  Bonatea griseolata,  Colax apulus,  Stiria tachymora,  Theope diores,  Cyanopepla arrogans,  Metalectra praecisalis,  Mericisca elpidata,  Neumoegenia coronides,  Nystalea nigritorquata,  Hemiargus hanno,  Stiria ruficeps,  Pero lessema,  Hyria lilliana,  Cyptonychia varrara,  Mictochroa selinitis,  Afrida exegens,  Apantesis vittata,  Philerema umbrinata,  Xylophanes pluto,  Phosphila xylophila,  Parasa cuernavaca,  Boarmia syrniaria,  Acontia vittamargo,  Selenia ismalida,  Helvibotys helvialis,  Hypothyris lycaste,  Protorthodes constans,  Anisodes superflua,  Cyanopepla eximia,  Cataspilates quadrilinea,  Bendisodes aeolia,  Lomographa testacea,  Ozarba implora,  Anthanassa atronia,  Agylla tumidicosta,  Simmerista albifrons,  Diastema morata,  Pero lignata,  Hypena xenarisalis,  Apicia anadis,  Evergestis pallidata,  Gnamptonychia orsola,  Hemiceras clarcki,  Arsenura richardsoni,  Renia testacealis,  Elaphria obscura,  Coenocharis ouden,  Eucereon aroa,  Athyrma adiutrix,  Psilacron plagimargo,  Boarmia lallata,  Heterolocha megamede,  Manataria maculata,  Cropia isidora,  Stenopaschia trichopteris,  Semiothisa spilogastrata,  Clito clito,  Richia timbor,  Phoebis argante (mariposa albaricoque, azufre zigzag, azufre espiguilla),  Perasia jugis,  Pantographa idmonalis,  Galgula partita,  Epiplema incolorata,  Diathrausta reconditalis,  Tosale oviplagalis,  Sarcistis phoenicealis,  Nocloa alcandra,  Eriopyga ochrota,  Asturodes fimbriauralis,  Pyrrhia inmixta,  Melipotis fasciolaris,  Eumülleria cliopis,  Condica circuita,  Palthis spectalis,  Cosmosoma sectinota,  Scoparia ocellea,  Perigonia lusca,  Antiblemma pira,  Tigasis zalates,  Desmia hadriana,  Alepetina inca,  Xylophanes ceratomioides,  Castnia miastagma,  Achatodes juanae,  Emesis ares,  Schizura concinna,  Virbia phalangia,  Acronicta rapidans,  Calycopis isobeon (tecla isobeon),  Opisthoxia salubaea,  Tephroclystia goslina,  Caloecia denda,  Argyrostrotis surrufula,  Panula sinuans,  Acidalia nursica,  Pero polygonaria,  Omiodes cuniculalis,  Dicentria obligata,  Diastictis fracturalis,  Enyo lugubris,  Euptychia mollina,  Pseuhapigia brunnea,  Prenestra scyllalis,  Gonodonta sinaldus,  Cropia cedica,  Calpodes ethlius,  Metria mascara,  Antachara diminuta,  Nagara vitrea,  Gonodonta sicheas,  Eriopyga monopis,  Pachydota drucei,  Loxostege mancalis,  Crambus chalcostoma,  Acharia trimacula,  Evenus regalis,  Colla rhodope,  Massala obvertens,  Argyria lacteella,  Elymiotis notodontoides,  Euglyphis maria,  Chasmina alcidamea,  Metaxyllia metallicela,  Nematocampa arenosa,  Dicentria quirosia,  Spodoptera frugiperda,  Dicentria cerriben,  Caenurgia togatoria,  Lamprosema pelealis,  Pyrausta volupialis,  Donacoscaptes thyonella,  Oenotrus orbifer,  Caenosynteles haploaria,  Ouleus salvina,  Aggustiana mox,  Eulepidotis superior,  Memphis hedemanni,  Eurylomia cordula,  Acidalia compensata,  Strymon bebrycia (tecla bebrycia),  Isanthrene pyrocera,  Ianius mosca,  Dynamine dyonis (capitán dyonis),  Lascoria orneodalis,  Leucania humidicola,  Bryolymnia bicon,  Astraptes granadensis,  Richia limenia,  Calodesma melanchroia,  Eriopygidia augustaria,  Dichorda aplagaria,  Onenses hyalophora,  Casuaria excissimalis,  Metaia minna,  Pseudryas lineata,  Citheronia mexicana,  Dolichomia nigrapuncta,  Tephroclystia glaucotincta,  Pachydia puatartia,  Goniapteryx servia,  Charommataea mizteca,  Cropia phila,  Hydria affirmata,  Timalus caeruleis,  Melanis pixe,  Euselasia pusilla,  Herpetogramma emphatica,  Apatelodes amaryllis,  Radara anartoides,  Cyanopepla bella,  Pero corata,  Ceramidia cuprea,  Hyphedyle rubedinaria,  Heliothis paradoxus,  Piruna gyrans,  Hydroeciodes azteca,  Panoquina sylvicola,  Isanthrene perbosci,  Disphragis habilis,  Afrida coagulata,  Cabera graciosa,  Oleria paula,  Syrrhodia decrepitaria,  Coronidia orithea,  Plusia masoni,  Anthoptus epictetus,  Ministrymon inoa,  Toxonprucha diffundens,  Tetanolita floridana,  Xanthopastis timais,  Episcepsis inornata,  Hyperchiria nausica,  Dasylophia lupia,  Mesoscia dumilla,  Bleptina confusalis,  Acrosemia molpina,  Anisodes flavidiscata,  Calephelis virginiensis,  Givira nais,  Lophocampa citrina,  Malocampa puella,  Drepanodes asina,  Hemibryomima chryselectra,  Brangas getus,  Helvibotys pucilla,  Racheospila erina,  Eustrotia deltoides,  Roeselia minuscula,  Ebrietas osyris,  Poliopastea clavipes,  Halysidota schausi,  Tolype tolteca,  Josia coatepeca,  Myelopsis coniella,  Prorifrons conradti,  Dysschema leucophaea,  Pantographa limata,  Elaphria niveiplaga,  Cucullia eucaena,  Bagisara malacha,  Napata guatemalena,  Paramidea limonea,  Rifargia felderi,  Dryadula phaetusa (mariposa de banda anaranjada),  Craterestra lucina,  Euxoa medialis,  Plagiomimicus laverna,  Chloropteryx jalapata,  Digonodes ovaria,  Tachyphyle aganapla,  Carystoides basoches,  Celaenorrhinus stola,  Systasea pulverulenta (parda pulverulenta),  Acontia dacia,  Janthecla janthina,  Pterocypha oppositata,  Sabulodes mastaura,  Apicia prostypata,  Iscadia furcifera,  Annemoria unitaria,  Phoenicophanta modestula,  Hydata povera,  Metaplusia trichodisca,  Lascoria manes,  Synchlora nortia,  Zaretis callidryas,  Agyra marchandi,  Eriopyga rhimla,  Lepidomys fuscalis,  Gynopteryx fundaria,  Euclystis labecia,  Prorifrons tamsi,  Staphylus tierra,  Anisodes sylpharia,  Castilia chiapaensis,  Dysodia acrotoma,  Olceclostera maya,  Eudesmia prusias,  Apatelodes verena,  Saliana longirostris,  Taygetis weymeri,  Hypena porrectalis,  Heterophyga decalvaria,  Antea raatzi,  Turuptiana obliqua,  Vipsania cacagamelia,  Euclystis recurva,  Euchlorostola corydon,  Correbia lycoides,  Richia cyminopristes,  Hydroeciodes pothen,  Elaphria exesa,  Desmia morivalis,  Cirrodistis benedicta,  Ipnista marina,  Euclystis guerini,  Poena porrectalis,  Chabuata iota,  Ptichodes monaxa,  Hyperparachma bursarialis,  Pterocypha juanaria,  Celiptera levina,  Boarmia brotes,  Phlyctaenodes cupreicostalis,  Mesene croceella,  Acharia rufescens,  Panthiades ochus,  Cossula magnifica,  Syssphinx mexicana,  Chamyna lamponia,  Freilla humeralis,  Cogia calchas,  Phytometra obliqualis,  Xubia circumvagans,  Trichorthosia diplogramma,  Eucereon confine,  Eucereon pseudarchias,  Condica roxana,  Crinodes ritsemae,  Achyra similalis,  Scoparia anagantis,  Eriopyga lanaris,  Stenacidalia unidentifera,  Lichnoptera gulo,  Cactobrosis longipennella,  Eurema boisduvaliana,  Poanes inimica,  Spodoptera hipparis,  Kakopoda agarrha,  Pachylioides resumens,  Acronicta fumeola,  Sosxetra grata,  Eupithecia chrodna,  Paectes devincta,  Nephelistis perfurva,  Glyphodes inflamatalis,  Homoanarta nudor,  Thecla barajo,  Norape cretata,  Hammaptera strenuaria,  Bolla evippe,  Hypercompe decora,  Sunchlora frondaria,  Drobeta exsendens,  Zariaspes mythecus,  Antiblemma borrega,  Inguromorpha arcifera,  Hypena subidalis,  Hypocrisias punctatus,  Ira medullata,  Ommatochila plumbealis,  Cidaria grumata,  Polia subpicta,  Anaxita decorata,  Psaliodes porcia,  Antigonus emorsa,  Copidryas gloveri,  Heliopetes arsalte,  Stiria sisaya,  Scotosia gavara,  Trischistognatha limatalis,  Apodemia walkeri,  Ufa rubedinella,  Oxydia vesulia,  Episcepsis lenaeus,  Psara obscuralis,  Spododes adembrata,  Heterolocha parathesa,  Hylesia iola,  Salobrena vacuana,  Cucullia arizona,  Automeris randa,  Tephroclystia subanis,  Miacora diffidens,  Robinsonia dewitzi,  Dochephora pilosa,  Erateina specularia,  Quentalia crenulosa,  Simena luctifera,  Cerathosia opistochroa,  Eucereon dognini,  Xestia tenuicola,  Hypena lanasa,  Leucania latiuscula,  Xyleutes ramosa,  Palpita quadristigmalis,  Taphonia peonis,  Lacosoma julietta,  Renia acclamalis,  Leucania commoides,  Apicia atia,  Electrostrymon mathewi,  Hapigia simplex,  Cambogia catana,  Holochroa unicolor,  Astraptes talus,  Eupithecia cercina,  Cambogia insignata,  Codatractus arizonensis,  Epipagis citrinalis,  Aguna metophis (saltadora metophis),  Leucania microgonia,  Symphlebia ipsea,  Xenophanes tryxus,  Eudocima procus,  Thioptera nigrofimbria,  Ametris nitocis,  Neoxeniades molion,  Pachydia oraea,  Thecla phobe,  Thlecteria usticalis,  Petrophila longipennis,  Zale viridans,  Bicilia iarchasalis,  Oenotrus phoebe,  Renia bipunctalis,  Lacinipolia cleptoschema,  Herminocala stigmaphiles,  Eriopyga pansapha,  Iscadia aperta,  Letis hypois,  Thysanoprymna superba,  Cicinnus chabaudi,  Samea choristalis,  Podalia nigrescens,  Aguna asander (saltadora asander),  Hemileuca dyari,  Acontia aprica,  Anisoperas urota,  Dicepolia rufitinctalis,  Anomis editrix,  Anicla infecta,  Steride lutescens,  Hypena rosealis,  Hemiceras nubilata,  Lesmone planitis,  Tarchon felderi,  Afilia cinerea,  Antiblemma laranda,  Acanthodica penicillum,  Amblyscirtes fluonia,  Antheraea montezuma,  Prionoxystus robiniae,  Ischnpoteryx bryifera,  Hydropionea melliculalis,  Uresiphita reversalis,  Tephroclystia exophyra,  Eriopyga niveipuncta,  Gynopteryx liodesaria,  Simmerista tlotzin,  Psoloptera basifulva,  Scopifera antorides,  Nesalcis cediopasa,  Palthis bizialis,  Urbanus esmeraldus (coluda esmeraldus),  Blepharomastix astenialis,  Richia pyrsogramma,  Hypercompe extrema,  Azamora sororia,  Ministrymon azia (tecla azia),  Leucanella muelleri,  Charis velutina,  Goacampa variabilis,  Coxina ensipalpis,  Orodesma ameria,  Eustroma prylaca,  Gerra radicalis,  Hemihyalea utica,  Eustrotia mochensis,  Alypiodes walkeri,  Galasa unifactalis,  Omiodes martyralis,  Microtheoris ophionalis,  Zacualpina tornitracta,  Hemiceras alba,  Hypena ammonia,  Palpita flegia,  Calidota divina,  Triprocris auchenochrysa,  Eudesmia praxis,  Seleniza monotropa,  Asterocampa leilia (emperatriz leilia),  Spodoptera eridania,  Epirrhoe conglomerata,  Eriopyga contempta,  Spragueia guttata,  Euamiana endopolia,  Semiothisa subfulva,  Eriopyga cymax,  Charadra pata,  Gonocausta zephyralis,  Castnia atymnius,  Boarmia cabira,  Olycella subumbrella,  Satyrotaygetis gigas,  Scena potentia,  Cyclogramma bacchis,  Condica selenosa,  Metanema margica,  Bellura oblicua,  Bagisara repanda,  Bryolymnia nigrescens,  Omiodes simialis,  Thecla theia,  Ptychoglene phrada,  Tripudia luxuriosa,  Metanema excavaria,  Apicia aurana,  Syllectra ericata,  Pareuchaetes insulata,  Renia discoloralis,  Lamprosema canacealis,  Eupithecia orbelia,  Roeselia polydonta,  Talima assimilis,  Lascoria albibasalis,  Melese laodamia,  Apicia cayennaria,  Eucereon arenosum,  Paratrytone aphractoia,  Leucania microsticha,  Eurrhyparodes lygdamis,  Copaxa escalantei,  Omiodes stigmosalis,  Hemiceras cadmia,  Hypena andria,  Pyrausta inornatalis,  Euselasia inconspicua,  Coenocharis rhadinaria,  Hemeroblemma rengus,  Orudiza placidaria,  Zorothis dissimilis,  Racheospila gerularia,  Calydna sinuata,  Diastictis berta,  Episcepsis frances,  Melipotis jucunda,  Tripudia hirasa,  Syllectra congemmalis,  Strymon astiocha,  Pangraptella herbitecta,  Stiria itycis,  Dicentria drucei,  Nystalea collaris,  Amycles affinis,  Eucereon xanthoperas,  Opharus bimaculata,  Hypercompe suffusa,  Pyrochlora rhanis,  Automeris jucunda,  Evergestis cacidus,  Coremagnatha orionalis,  Dasylophia rhombifera,  Eriopyga condensa,  Priapodes longipalpata,  Ptychoglene sanguineola,  Nephelistis clauda,  Nocloa periodita,  Anacamptodes humaria,  Hypena ammondalis,  Hemiceras deornata,  Hapigia dorena,  Polythrix auginus,  Nisoniades castolus,  Pyromorpha beovava,  Lesmone formularis,  Anisodes potreria,  Boryzops similis,  Chabuata griseagoa,  Strymon melinus (tecla melinus),  Leucania striguscula,  Pachydia concentrata,  Adeloneivaia irrorata,  Pyrausta dissimulans,  Dyomix egista,  Coenocalpe agapetica,  Hemitheinopsis pterochra,  Endropia marilacta,  Tephroclystia wastonaria,  Psectrodes abrasalis,  Hexorthodes optima,  Micranthops alceste,  Diatraea morobe,  Hyaleucerea gigantea,  Erinnyis alope,  Tracheops bolteri,  Spragueia pyralidia,  Elaphria renipes,  Agrotis malefida,  Pholisora mejicanus,  Copaxa copaxoides,  Cerura rarata,  Cleta faragita,  Epimolis zatrephica,  Perasia navilla,  Miresa argentea,  Cymaenes trebius,  Drepanodes aenitusaria,  Lycomorphodes sordida,  Pygoctenucha azteca,  Thecla lisus,  Gathynia ochripennis,  Farigia basiviridis,  Afrida zoephila,  Tephroclystia analis,  Nephelistis differens,  Hyssia biterminosa,  Nedusia cuticulata,  Norape virgo,  Malocampa punctata,  Periclina cervina,  Sicya inquinata,  Zale fictilis,  Selenia gynaecon,  Spragueia apicalis,  Hemicephalis alesa,  Pero aurunca,  Memphis aureola,  Copaeodes minima,  Asciodes gordialis,  Boarmia sonicaria,  Lacinipolia phaulocyria,  Argyrogramma verruca,  Selenia isolde,  Vettius onaca,  Ichthyura inornata,  Phoenicoprocta thera,  Eulepte gastralis,  Phytometra cataplexis,  Apicia aberrans,  Acontia areletta,  Donacoscaptes diletantellus,  Mnaseas bicolor,  Tolype glenwoodii,  Ophideres colubra,  Hammaptera subguttaria,  Schranckia macula,  Syngamia florella,  Amolita pepita,  Eudolophasia nigricosta,  Arachnis zuni,  Leucinodes elegantalis,  Cecharismena jalapeña,  Desmia funebralis,  Myolisa chattinis,  Atomopteryx coelodactyla,  Leucania rosea,  Leucania inconspicua,  Gonodonta uxoria,  Ogdoconta justitia,  Ozarba tilora,  Spodoptera latifascia,  Kakopoda progenies,  Chrysoecia requies,  Heliothis absoluta,  Eudocima materna,  Oroscopa concha,  Schinia mexicana,  Telemiades avitus,  Blepharomastix haedulalis,  Atarnes sallei,  Apatelodes albipunctata,  Endropia gutama,  Melipotis imparallela,  Spodoptera ornithogalli,  Lesmone duplicans,  Phalaenophana fadusalis,  Vehilius illudens,  Macalla thyrsisalis,  Thecla hemon,  Cerura duonumenia,  Eriopyga perfusca,  Mocis disseverans,  Clemensia albata,  Semaeopus discosa,  Pellicia dimidiata,  Opharus momis,  Sicya bala,  Theorema eumenia,  Euclea buscki,  Lascoria leucorabdota,  Maruca vitrata,  Cobubatha plumbifusa,  Lobopola plicata,  Ministrymon arola,  Hypercompe euripides,  Centrochlora esmeralda,  Hypena exceptalis,  Anisodes poliotaria,  Anania antigastridia,  Vettius fantasos,  Metanema ugallia,  Letis herilia,  Eudesmia tehuacana,  Eriopyga iole,  Euclystis sytis,  Strathocles ribbei,  Toxonprucha lacerta,  Acharia apicalis,  Symphlebia alinda,  Coria nigripunctata,  Bertholdia albipuncta,  Auphyllodes venezuelata,  Epimecis detexta,  Aidos amanda,  Letis mycerina,  Zera nolckeni,  Chalcopasta chalcotoxum,  Hyaleucerea vulnerata,  Thamnonoma imitata,  Petrophila jalapalis,  Tephrina submarcata,  Coloradia hoffmanni,  Pseudomya sanguiceps,  Zanchlopteryx mexicana,  Hyphantria cunea,  Eulepidotis alabastraria,  Arachnis dilecta,  Xanthothrix stagmatogon,  Eacles masoni,  Thecla arza,  Epimecis subroraria,  Gonodes liquida,  Elaphria antica,  Lerodea arabus,  Eudesmia cynossema,  Hemiceras cotto,  Carcha hersilialis,  Parrhasius orgia,  Dalcerides mesoa,  Tallula bunniotis,  Citheronia beledonon,  Paracraga argentea,  Callophrys xami,  Semiothisa acutaria,  Ectypia mexicana,  Cliniodes opalalis,  Anicla temperata,  Physula inscitalis,  Baniana veluticollis,  Dicentria tacita,  Apatelodes lacetania,  Epiplema demptaria,  Hydriomena proba,  Schinia gaurae,  Catocala electilis,  Herminodes modesta,  Erastroides emarginata,  Acrosemia ochrolaria,  Diastema tigris,  Melittia butleri,  Carales astur,  Harpyia cinerca,  Pyrausta deidamialis,  Urbanus belli,  Crocidocnemis pellucidalis,  Chlosyne gloriosa,  Piruna penaea,  Nystalea virgula,  Thecla theocritus,  Callopistria floridensis,  Elymiotis attenuata,  Bistica noela,  Pero rotundata,  Pero exquisita,  Trigena amarosa,  Euclea norba,  Herpetogramma infuscalis,  Ponometia indubitans,  Dysdaemonia boreas,  Didugua argentilinea,  Bagisara tristicta,  Homolagoa tritogramma,  Acronicta polyporia,  Coloradia euphrosyne,  Epicrisias eschara,  Alesua etialis,  Mocis munda,  Tricypha imperialis,  Paratrytone snowi,  Euchaetes albaticosta,  Psychonoctua atra,  Ancylostomia stercorea,  Lineodes mesodonta,  Tephroclystia nitipennis,  Cropia aleuca,  Spragueia jaguaralis,  Enantia jethys,  Eois ovetilia,  Eubaphe rhotana,  Euparolia nipimidalis,  Mydromera isthmia,  Taphonia testacealis,  Ozamia lucidalis,  Ceratonyx constantia,  Lophoceramica pyrrha,  Manduca sexta (gusano claro, gusano del cuerno),  Adelpha pithys,  Cambogia mexicaria,  Xenosoma flaviceps,  Perigea glaucoptera,  Pyrausta napaealis,  Leucanopsis vangetta,  Phoenicoprocta lydia,  Glyphodes fimalis,  Collomena filifera,  Semiothisa notata,  Racheospila actrae,  Mocis teligera,  Eulepidotis juliata,  Anisodes globaria,  Scopifera lydgus,  Plusia anda,  Monca jera,  Dipterygia ordinarius,  Phalaena puera,  Gynopteryx inmaculata,  Naprepa cyllota,  Melipotis nigrobasis,  Eublemma recta,  Trichestra bicatenata,  Semiothisa adjacens,  Hemileuca lex,  Acanthodica emittens,  Orthodes vesquesa,  Dicentria moribunda,  Syllepte dioptalis,  Hydriomena micrographia,  Hyria violescens,  Semiothisa agrammata,  Morpheis pyracmon,  Lacinipolia dima,  Melese chiriquensis,  Hypena livia,  Acontia chea,  Scopifera insurrecta,  Ceratocilia liberalis,  Calephelis argyrodines,  Spragueia margana,  Trygodes melia,  Podalia tympania,  Automeris daudiana,  Thyatirodes godalma,  Parasa imitata,  Dasylophia xylinata,  Semiothisa infimata,  Nicetas lycon,  Erateina cyris,  Alypiodes radians,  Diplolopha cycloptera,  Nyctosia tenebrosa,  Scoparia extincta,  Dalla bubobon,  Autochton cincta (saltadora cincta),  Symbiopsis tanais,  Acidalia carmenta,  Coronidia leach,  Homoeocera rodriguezi,  Panthiades bathildis,  Givira tristani,  Drucina championi,  Dichogama redtenbacheri,  Nemoria capysoides,  Epiplema acutangularia,  Automeris montezuma,  Hemihyalea mansueta,  Cobalopsis nero,  Letis coecutiens,  Elaphria repanda,  Zale exhausta,  Eulepidotis micca,  Hypercompe andromela,  Sabulodes dositheata,  Richia delicatessa,  Apicia distycharia,  Anemosella basalis,  Cosmothyris margaretta,  Neumoegenia poetica,  Callicore pitheas,  Eumorpha satellitia,  Bolla clytius,  Hepialopsis agemytha,  Trogoptera excavata,  Chrysauge flavelata,  Desmia daedala,  Hypostrymon critola,  Renia clavalis,  Nyceryx mulleri,  Hygrochroma bubona,  Givira actileuca,  Theope bacenis,  Digonodes agonaria,  Podalia continua,  Oxydia schematica,  Callophrys augustinus,  Cambogia agroica,  Gathynia cassata,  Lineodes aztecalis,  Bagisara graphicomas,  Gynopteryx megasa,  Comadia redtenbacheri (gusanitos de la sal, gusano rojo de maguey),  Polites vibex (saltarín vibex),  Belemnia inaurata,  Homoanarta peralta,  Atrytonopsis deva,  Anisoperas dentilineata,  Coenipeta lobuligera,  Nedusia muticularia,  Agrapha oxygramma,  Odontopera bubula,  Plagiomimicus resoluta,  Bulia deducta,  Carrhenes fuscescens,  Melese amastris,  Urbanus tanna,  Antiblemma sterope,  Diaphania lucidalis,  Condica imitata,  Alypiodes bimaculata,  Prolimacodes badia,  Haemalea turbata,  Acronyctodes thinballa,  Eucereon alba,  Racheospila expulsata,  Paramacera xicaque,  Tirynthia conflua,  Calociasma lilina,  Pseudosphex strigosus,  Lygropia citrinalis,  Ceroctena quadricolor,  Holomelina polyphron,  Renia octallis,  Sicya medangula,  Hammaptera subrosea,  Neumoegenia albavena,  Latebraria amphipyriodes,  Arcas cypria,  Anisodes monera,  Moeris stroma,  Cosmosoma stibasticta,  Olceclostera azteca,  Megalopyge lapena,  Dypterygis daemonassa,  Cropia minthe,  Orodesma demepa,  Leucania perstrigata,  Zale corvus,  Diaphania arguta,  Diaeus varna,  Tegosa guatemalena,  Choristostigma perpulchralis,  Celaenorrhinus monartus,  Megeuptychia antonoe,  Euperia melanospila,  Lasaia maria (metálica maria),  Juditha molpe,  Orthodes nocanoca,  Epiplema amorata,  Renia moera,  Crambus leachellus,  Amblyscirtes folia,  Disphragis sylla,  Acharia extensa,  Elaphria monyma,  Farigia hydriana,  Glyphodes rubrocinctalis,  Boarmia pampinaria,  Semiothisa carpo,  Leuculodes lephasa,  Hydriomena grettaria,  Hemihyalea ludwigi,  Dichromatopodia oaxacana,  Hemeroblemma numeria,  Philtraea elegantaria,  Zenis minos,  Pyromorpha myrla,  Bertholdia specularis,  Melinodes iobarris,  Metria amella,  Cassiana malacella,  Polyctor enops (parda enops),  Cyanophrys herodotus,  Helvibotys subcostalis,  Metalobosia elis,  Polythrix asine,  Concana intricata,  Hahncappsia marculenta,  Polia psittacus,  Glympis agilaria,  Cambogia numida,  Lacinipolia perfragilis,  Halysidota instabilis,  Perigea kalma,  Meskea horror,  Baileva restitans,  Perigea agnonia,  Dargida grammivora,  Parapoynx panpenealis,  Crytobotys zoilusalis,  Automeris banus,  Malocampa trepsora,  Sarota craspediodonta,  Eublemma cinnamomea,  Thisbe lycorias,  Diaphania exclusalis,  Lacinipolia surgens,  Hyalorista taeniolalis,  Strymon daraba,  Archaeoprepona demophon (zapatero rey),  Condica sutrix,  Conchylodes platinalis,  Letis tiasa,  Lobopalta latrata,  Piruna microsticta,  Hypena dicialis,  Bolla subapicatus,  Condica stelligera,  Gnamptonychia flavicollis,  Fissicrambus profanellus,  Pantographa gorgonalis,  Chlorostrymon simaethis (tecla simaethis),  Miselia calostina,  Dicentria minotelis,  Lametia ignitalis,  Melipotis novanda,  Ochrodota pronapides,  Apicia quartaria,  Chlorostrymon telea,  Lineodes monetalis,  Amyna tristis,  Strymon serapio,  Argania pilosa,  Frechinia helianthialis,  Emesis vulpina,  Eloria subnuda,  Cyclophora rudimentaria,  Eustrotia mososecta,  Pigia calotis,  Coenocalpe albipuncta,  Hemileuca mania,  Plusia longicornis,  Aeschropteryx transcendens,  Tarachidia heonyx,  Renia rhetusalis,  Herpetogramma junctalis,  Melipotis indomita,  Homoncocnemis psaphiodes,  Pyrausta insequalis,  Cyllopsis pertepida,  Erosina rusticata,  Mericisca gicaria,  Celiptera griscescens,  Gardinia magnifica,  Ommatospila narcaeusalis,  Cymathophora evelis,  Orodesma monoflex,  Darceta primulina,  Euclea diversa,  Selidosema monotonaria,  Tephroclystia dustica,  Orgyia falcata,  Pyromorpha nigrilongis,  Ozarba semipotentia,  Pachydia nigristicta,  Spododes indiger,  Lacinipolia datis,  Memphis proserpina,  Typhedanus ampyx,  Tachuda albosigma,  Paota fultaria,  Trosia misda,  Pompeius verna,  Eucereon leria,  Oncocnemis poliafascies,  Spargania veronica,  Cosmosoma xanthosticta,  Tmolus crolinus,  Pyrausta aurea,  Rifargia lineata,  Synecta duplicata,  Baniana helicon,  Agathymus rethon,  Dasylophia guarana,  Epipagis disparilis,  Hampsonodes naevia,  Rhosologia didacta,  Tephroclystia pertacta,  Nemeris mexicola,  Hypena lividalis,  Anthanassa drymaea,  Cosmosoma advena,  Leucania cinereicollis,  Euglyphis deceana,  Ategumia matutinalis,  Aclytia ventralis,  Prionapteryx achatina,  Repens florus,  Mastixis rilmela,  Eudesmia menea,  Metria inmiraculosa,  Pyrausta trizonalis,  Melanolophia bostar,  Arawacus togarna,  Homoanarta senescens,  Nystalea idonea,  Satrapodes mina,  Didugua leona,  Midila daphne,  Delphyre rufiventris,  Syngamilyta apicolor,  Propyria ptychoglene,  Dalla lalage,  Tripudia munna,  Macrocneme nigritarsia,  Apatelodes pudefacta,  Tarachidia semiflava,  Lepasta bractea,  Neoxeniades luda,  Cratoplastis diluta,  Heterophyga lateritiaria,  Lemonias agave,  Ormetica sicilia,  Nomophila nearctica,  Acidalia olmia,  Megalopyge albicollis,  Synclita obliteralis,  Eucereon dentatum,  Eucereon discolor,  Eriopyga xera,  Ucomonobia thyodes,  Antigonus funebris,  Mucronodes artemon,  Anomis gymnopus,  Euchromia roseum,  Mellana helva,  Aegiale hesperiaris (gusano blanco de maguey, gusano de maguey blanco, gusano mantequilla, gusanito del maguey, champoloco, palomilla del maguey, peca, conducho),  Gerra brephos,  Cobubatha orthozona,  Roeselia pedanta,  Antigastra catalaunalis,  Rosema apicalis,  Euselasia procula,  Asturodes perspicata,  Eucereon straitum,  Hemiceras muscosa,  Eucereon latifascia,  Cargida pyrrha,  Choristostigma leucosalis,  Agylla sericea,  Eumorpha typhon,  Cirrhophanus dubifer,  Mapeta xanthomelas,  Lacinipolia seminaria,  Anisodes urcesaria,  Dirphia avia,  Eriplatymetra allidaria,  Hydroeciodes mendicosa,  Mychonia excisa,  Nystalea superciliosa,  Pilocrocis ramentalis,  Argyrotome mexicaria,  Neophaenis psittacea,  Decinea huasteca,  Hyssia plenipotentia,  Systasea microsticta,  Ichoria leucopus,  Baniana fulvia,  Heterochroma sarepta,  Ephialtias tribuna,  Thecla keila,  Pyrausta flavidiscata,  Perigea hippia,  Chetone angulosa,  Semiothisa masonata,  Mimoschinia rufofascialis,  Tallula atramentalis,  Cnemodes punctaria,  Electrostrymon sangala,  Brangas coccineifrons,  Hypena drucealis,  Malacosoma incurva,  Pyrausta postaperta,  Tephroclystia collineata,  Racheospila sigillaria,  Tiracola nonconformens,  Callionima denticulata,  Copidryas cosyra,  Hoplotarache binominata,  Glaucostola guttipalpis,  Pyrausta euchromistes,  Trachylepidia fructicassiella,  Melinodes subapicta,  Vacerra gayra,  Sabulodes arnissa,  Oruza costaloides,  Toronia perplexa,  Adeloneivaia fallax,  Hypena lipara,  Eriopyga mesostrigata,  Xylophanes porcus,  Rosema deolis,  Thamnonoma cecima,  Endropia undularia,  Apicia remorta,  Tephrina inmidaria,  Nyridela xanthocera,  Omiodes mostella,  Trygodes ategua,  Boarmia nepia,  Iscadia purrissima,  Epitausa flagrans,  Hemioplisis drepanula,  Agylla nubens,  Cyclomia ocana,  Hypena coatalis,  Eutelia furcata,  Nesara mizera,  Plagiomimicus manti,  Diaphania nitidalis,  Anisodes metaspilata,  Microgonia bilinea,  Hypocrisias lisoma,  Acontia interposita,  Xylophanes chiron,  Terastia meticulosalis,  Vareuptychia similis,  Hydroeciodes parafea,  Hydroeciodes cirramela,  Eupithecia pallidistriga,  Euxoa daedala,  Pygarctia angelus,  Cliniodes mossalis,  Cyllopsis nayarit,  Disphragis tharis,  Heterusia discorata,  Apistosia judas,  Pachydota ioidea,  Hemeroplanis ignilinea,  Namangana charada,  Pseudogerespa usipetes,  Dalcerides ingenita,  Spragueia perstruactana,  Idae subnictata,  Dalcerides sofia,  Pantographa expansalis,  Leucula ablinearia,  Mastixis chloe,  Udea crambialis,  Psaliodes basiplaga,  Dicentria disparilis,  Ptychoglene aequalis,  Apicia micca,  Lophocampa labaca,  Sparagmia gonoptera,  Hypocrisias minima,  Herpetogramma aegrotalis,  Remella remus,  Conchylodes bryophilalis,  Macrocneme lades,  Cosmosoma stryma,  Amycles anthracina,  Pero jimenezaria,  Cidaria zara,  Magiriopsis denticosella,  Syssphinx modena,  Orthodes cacoena,  Magnastigma elsa,  Atlides polybe,  Choristostigma disputalis,  Cirsodes acuminata,  Synargis nycteus,  Lygropia unicoloralis,  Molybdogompha polymigmata,  Metria celia,  Hileithia rhealis,  Salbia haemorrhoidalis,  Rhabdodryas trite,  Eucereon myrina,  Rowdenia syllificalis,  Dasylophia jaliscana,  Antiblemma rufinans,  Nyctosia poicilonotus,  Cambogia saria,  Amaxia theon,  Ozamia immorella,  Leucinodes xylopastalis,  Stenucha dolens,  Plagiomimicus pyralina,  Stiriodes demo,  Tuina cingulata,  Baniana gobar,  Racheospila remota,  Pseudanarta singula,  Epipagis zinghalis,  Pyromorpha raconica,  Phyllodonta peribleptaria,  Polygrammodes baeuscalis,  Cosmosoma hercyna,  Pseudoxylomoea laetrina,  Betulodes antennatissima,  Antiblemma peruda,  Sematura lunus,  Pherotesia axica,  Eulepidotis affinis,  Pyrausta bicoloralis,  Megastes grandalis,  Hydata felderi,  Copanarta aurea,  Motya abseuzalis,  Racheospila decorata,  Doberes anticus,  Pangrapta minuta,  Bocchoris darsanalis,  Eusceptis effusa,  Skaphita salona,  Herminodes atrosignata,  Bagisara pacifica,  Atrytonopsis lunus,  Dicentria phthimena,  Ochyria carneata,  Ubida strictalis,  Tephroclystia capitata,  Boarmia jurgina,  Hypena andrapana,  Condica temecula,  Dalla faula,  Copaxa muellerana,  Nagidusa cinescens,  Apamea stagmatipennis,  Megalopyge defoliata,  Flavinia interrupta,  Bryolymnia roma,  Eulepidotis ezra,  Haemalea cumana,  Afrida zolda,  Metanema simplex,  Quasimellana eulogius (saltarín eulogius),  Blepharomastix coatepecensis,  Physostegania adrusa,  Illice triplagiata,  Eustrotia retroversa,  Anisodes molmetica,  Calymniodes conchylis,  Hydroeciodes compressipuncta,  Eois cocaria,  Cyllopsis hedemanni,  Phyllodonta emerita,  Ocaria thales,  Anisodes magnidiscata,  Samea mictalis,  Syssphinx albolineata,  Kisutam sethon,  Hyalospila proleucatis,  Oenotrus splendens,  Oryctometopia fossulatella,  Caerofethra carnica,  Epiplema anodontia,  Mouralia tinctoides,  Parachma meterythra,  Neophaltis madates,  Venada advena,  Hyssia degenerans,  Dolichomia resectalis,  Metria leucoplaga,  Ogdoconta pulvilinea,  Nemoria capys,  Argydia palmipes,  Rosema aethra,  Boeotarcha lithocymalis,  Eriopyga monolis,  Unident mejicanus,  Tolype mollifacta,  Fundella pellucens,  Crambus damatellus,  Biturix venosata,  Coronidia ocylus,  Hymenomina dogniniana,  Cucullia lilacina,  Lepidodes cornifrons,  Cirrhophanus magnifer,  Phytometra heostrophis,  Cropia ruthaea,  Mapeta omphephora,  Boarmia noctiluca,  Eulepidotis glaucopasa,  Phassus trojesa,  Acidalia eburneata,  Cyllopsis suivalenoides,  Crambus harpipterus,  Elysius superba (gusano del palo mulato),  Richia richiodes,  Eriopyga crista,  Hypocrita phoenicides,  Thyatira heurippa,  Apotolype brevicrista,  Coenipeta damonia,  Antea licormas,  Aplogompha chotaria,  Evergestis aponianalis,  Lepricornis melanchroia,  Dichorda iridaria,  Polia jocosa,  Pyromorpha aurora,  Anania intinctalis,  Panoquina hecebolus,  Antiblemma mundicola,  Edia semiluna,  Plagiomimicus curiosum,  Progonodes diversata,  Rothschildia roxana,  Euplexia triplaga,  Tyrissa recurva,  Cobubatha inveterata,  Megastes brunnettalis,  Crambus meretricella,  Disphragis vestona,  Plagiomimicus jalada,  Oarisma edwardsii,  Polyctor cleta,  Drepanodes irivaria,  Hemiceras vecina,  Euglyphis fibra,  Ardonea morio,  Lymanopoda cinna,  Calospila sudias,  Ergavia caletra,  Lacinipolia naida,  Erynnis mercurius,  Piruna polingii,  Xestia adela,  Hyphantria penthetria,  Hemiceras modesta,  Apicia mera,  Dichogama colotha,  Anthocroca cuneifera,  Mellana gala,  Hemiceras subchraceum,  Psaliodes fervescens,  Josia fusifera,  Euglyphis libnites,  Calodesma maculifrons,  Hypoprepia muelleri,  Urbanus viterboana,  Archirhoe neomexicana,  Dicentria rustica,  Acrosemia trigata,  Synale cynaxa,  Lacosoma medalla,  Scantilla opites,  Niconiades xanthapes,  Phragmatobia nundar,  Pyrausta insgnitalis,  Cymatida umbilicata,  Crambus tenuistrigata,  Psilacron hidalgoa,  Condica vacillans,  Neostictoptera mammida,  Tautobriga euspila,  Diatraea magnifactella,  Perola monomania,  Phostria leucophasma,  Megalopyge lampra,  Paectes fuscescens,  Mocis iniqua,  Tallula beroella,  Metalectra marginata,  Pyrrhopyge chalybea,  Mictochroa sordidissima,  Nola apera,  Prohydata apicata,  Ipidecla schausi,  Trygodes simplicissima,  Eulepidotis argyristis,  Talides sergestus,  Dyomix placida,  Napata albiplaga,  Psaliodes onopria,  Antiblemma concinnula,  Pelochyta arontes,  Nesara lauda,  Tephroclystia cerevia,  Amblyscirtes cassus,  Petrophila cyloialis,  Purius superpulverea,  Anisota dissimilis,  Oxynetra hopfferi,  Baniana ostia,  Hemeroblemma mexicana,  Hileithia decostalis,  Euthyone grisescens,  Condylorrhiza vestigialis,  Ministrymon guacanagari,  Idia oaxacalis,  Eumorpha labruscae,  Syllepte cephalis,  Pandoflabella olivescens,  Cropia hadenoides,  Inopsis modulata,  Anomis flava,  Carteris lineata,  Glyphodes contractalis,  Epidesma oceola,  Plagiomimicus crenusolum,  Euamiana torniplaga,  Antachara mexicana,  Heterusia partitata,  Manduca occulta,  Oslaria viridescens,  Racheospila atrapes,  Psaliodes orozca,  Antiblemma ceras,  Nepheloleuca politia,  Hyalurga sora,  Orthodes curvirena,  Protorthodes mulina,  Thoscara acca,  Norape mexicana,  Gloveria concinna,  Tephroclystia discipuncta,  Episcepsis redunda,  Cicinnus melsheimeri,  Panthiades phaleros,  Loxostege allectalis,  Kisutam guzanta,  Hypena tepecalis,  Eriopyga borthorodes,  Hydroeciodes pexa,  Trauaxa obliqualis,  Simena umbrifera,  Xylophanes eumedon,  Megastes septentrionis,  Myelobia smerintha,  Cromarcha polybata,  Eulepidotis testaceiceps,  Homoeosoma longiventrellum,  Nesalcis nebetta,  Dyops pupillata,  Givira daphne,  Richia salina,  Therina negata,  Discestra trifolii,  Vidius perigenes,  Strymon yojoa,  Crocallis guadaria,  Strymon bazochii (tecla bazochii),  Hylesia umbratula,  Prionapteryx elongata,  Eucereon pilatii,  Racheospila tisstigmaria,  Euglyphis melancholica,  Acontia areli,  Chrysoecia scira,  Pherotesia malinaria,  Pachydia cermala,  Acronicta ybasis,  Carmenta daturae,  Cambogia costolaria,  Pero saturata,  Doa raspa,  Diastema panteles,  Leucula meganira,  Palpita venatalis,  Rhinthon osca,  Prolimacodes triangulifera,  Ctenucha ruficeps,  Eutychide complana,  Theclopsis mycon,  Psara prumnides,  Crambidia roberto,  Afrida pnixix,  Stiria ischune,  Semiothisa infusata,  Urepione quadrilineata,  Antheraea godmani,  Apicia entychon,  Rhectosemia argentipunctalis,  Lambana lebana,  Cissia cleophes,  Hemieuxoa rudens,  Pygarctia pterygostigma,  Tephrosia sadrina,  Hyria radaria,  Collomena olivaris,  Astraptes enotrus,  Pero rumina,  Meleaba antithetes,  Pitara congresa,  Euamiana cuppes,  Bouda pallipars,  Holophaea lycone,  Paectes arcigera,  Dalcerides alba,  Anthanassa ardys (creciente ardys),  Argydia wedelina,  Eublemma irresoluta,  Sicya calurodon,  Manduca rustica,  Cacographis osteolalis,  Euclystis maxima,  Heterusia clustimena,  Cyanophrys fusius,  Cyptonychia muricolor,  Lithacodia phya,  Cerura xicona,  Semiothisa phanerophleps,  Vinius tryhana,  Tephroclystia pictimargo,  Agylla argentifera,  Pseudophisma pritanis,  Eucereon rogersi,  Pachyneuria licisca,  Anisodes obliquaria,  Blepharomastix mononalis,  Syntomeida joda,  Megarthria peterseni,  Selenia eucore,  Condylorrhiza sublutalis,  Spodoptera dolichos,  Richia chabaudana,  Itomia lignaris,  Hypercompe leucartioides,  Lomographa pomina,  Syntomeida syntomoides,  Gonodonta holosericea,  Vitula inanimella,  Heterolocha anthades,  Elaphria niveopis,  Pero pumaria,  Cosmosoma protus,  Hypena hemonalis,  Macrocneme laciades,  Eulepidotis stigmasticta,  Hypena deceptalis,  Emarginea minastes,  Orthodes dromitosa,  Haematomis mexicana,  Hapigia repandens,  Dynamine theseus,  Marmopteryx patamon,  Metasarca suphancra,  Nymbis formina,  Papias dictys,  Richia agis,  Sosipatra micaceella,  Yosemitia didactica,  Ergavia carinenta,  Mysoria wilsoni,  Fundella ahemora,  Anthanassa alexon,  Phalaena hipinoe,  Euagra haemanthus,  Lygropia tripunctata,  Phyle arcusaria,  Udea angustalis,  Samea ecclesialis,  Chlosyne californica,  Acidalia subquadrata,  Malocampa sida,  Cirrhophanus plesioglauca,  Chabuata sygcleta,  Mulelocha agna,  Apocera zographica,  Loxophlebia masa,  Oraesia exitans,  Hellula phidilealis,  Syllepte laticalis,  Apatelodes gladys,  Urbanus simplicius,  Melittia cucurbitae,  Tornos quadripunctus,  Autographa alpota,  Argydia tomyris,  Cephise cephise,  Stylura forficula,  Diacme liparilis,  Gonostygia agonax,  Petrophila tessimalis,  Polygrammodes cyamon,  Cambogia cedon,  Dasylophia maxtla,  Loxomorpha flavidissimalis,  Eucereon phaeoproctum,  Omiodes anchoritalis,  Cyptonychia pseudovarra,  Diatraea lisetta,  Sphaeromachia gaumeri,  Automeris boudinotiana,  Automeris hebe,  Chalcopasta sinuata,  Titya infernalis,  Tarista rufipalpis,  Agrotis ypsilon,  Dirphiopsis mexicana,  Tephrina calliope,  Anthanassa nebulosa,  Cyllopsis pephredo,  Edia extralinea,  Hydroeciodes ruxis,  Correbidia germana,  Panoquina errans,  Boarmia nephalia,  Spragueia obata,  Corticea corticea,  Erinnyis oenotrus,  Hadena lithaphania,  Macrocneme chrysitis,  Gloanna mexicana,  Condica albigera,  Orthodes loliopopa,  Eucereon setosum,  Selenia azamora,  Ordishia rutilus,  Nesara lasthenia,  Eois quadrirubrata,  Mesoleuca platymesa,  Lomographa argentea,  Digonodes ragona,  Hemiceras pagana,  Sabulodes arge,  Dyomix herberta,  Richia proclivis,  Oenotrus melanodora,  Liopasia maculifimbria,  Eucereon aeolum,  Hygrochroma hyalopuncta,  Bolla eusebius,  Cropia impresionata,  Rhynchopyga flavicollis,  Pachyarches glauculalis,  Cucullia buddhae,  Leucanella acutissima,  Clydonopteron pomponius,  Semiothisa discata,  Codatractus cyledis,  Hydriomena trifasciata,  Hypena abscisalis,  Evergestis discordalis,  Lepidokirbyia vittipes,  Memphis herbacea,  Psara dryalis,  Nagara clara,  Chilo chiriquitensis,  Coloradia luski,  Callimormus saturnus,  Pero asterodia,  Calephelis dreisbachi,  Bagisara rectifascia,  Calospila pelarge,  Richia cataclivis,  Tripudia nudidice,  Magava multilinea,  Thorybes uvydixa,  Malocampa danala,  Cogia cajeta,  Basilodes pepita,  Ira bendiata,  Roeselia pseudohermana,  Glaucina escaria,  Saurita tipulina,  Eutelia pertanda,  Paragonia tasima,  Chrysocale principalis,  Acidalia cazeca,  Therina calidaria,  Thecla ligurina,  Thecla tolmides,  Bonchis munitalis,  Diastema dosceles,  Phyllodonta caninata,  Crinodes guatemalena,  Tephroclystia platipennis,  Ategumia finitalis,  Chlosyne riobalsensis,  Emesis saturata,  Lophocampa annulosa,  Coronidia subpicta,  Plagiomimicus corazona,  Mericisca cryptapheles,  Acronicta edolata,  Selenia ricochetta,  Hemihyalea euornithis,  Hydroeciodes danastia,  Syngria druidria,  Epiperola drucei,  Lacinipolia transvitta,  Pyrausta flavofascialis,  Carathis byblis,  Bungalotis midas,  Cambogia haltima,  Apicia pomella,  Apicia arbuaria,  Ochlodes samenta,  Hippia astuta,  Polygonia interrogationis (ninfa interrogationis),  Lerodea eufala (saltarín eufala),  Calephelis yautepequensis,  Gerra sevorsa,  Chloropteryx spumosaria,  Coenobela paucula,  Pachydia alteraria,  Achalarus tehuacana,  Stiria intermixta,  Ozarba oplora,  Salbia flabellalis,  Physocleora fulgurata,  Anophyla basiplaga,  Microthyris anormalis,  Plagiomimicus phalaenoides,  Donacoscaptes duomita,  Ogdoconta musculus,  Heterodelta nea,  Episcepsis venata,  Dicentria violasens,  Electrostrymon canus,  Heterusia anicata,  Salbia cassidalis,  Omiodes insolutalis,  Lineodes contortalis,  Crambodes talidiformes,  Areva trigemmis,  Eupithecia obliquiplaga,  Semiothisa pernicata,  Eulepidotis hermura,  Anomis gentilis,  Stallingsia smithi,  Trichestra stigmatosa,  Dargida procintus,  Proelymiotis aequipars,  Acrotomia nisa,  Omiodes indicata,  Somatolophia umbripennis,  Euprosterna vagabunda,  Trichestra mixta,  Xyleutes strigifer,  Hyalurga chtonophyle,  Lycas argentea,  Annemoria orthogramma,  Syntomeida epilais,  Epimecis conjugaria,  Apicia jodea,  Malocampa albolineata,  Hemiceras constella,  Dynamine ate,  Citheronia azteca,  Cissia pseudoconfusa,  Autochton bipunctatus,  Dasylophia rufitincta,  Metria acharia,  Eudryas unio,  Astraptes talthybius,  Hemiptilocera bigrana,  Emmiltis ordinaria,  Chaleneata quella,  Aeschropteryx tetragonada,  Microphysetica hermeasalis,  Fissicrambus fissiradiellus,  Samea finitalis,  Nocloa beata,  Chamaeclea mapensa,  Cobubatha hippotes,  Achyra bifidalis,  Semiothisa cardinea,  Cyllopsis perplexa,  Phoenicoprocta elegans,  Entephria meritalis,  Argyroplutodes limboguttata,  Euglyphis cacopasa,  Renia aztecalis,  Thopeutis diatraealis,  Paradirphia hoegei,  Charommataea ella,  Paches polla,  Eueides vibilia,  Eulepidotis juncida,  Cambogia toposata,  Brangas carthaea,  Orthodes cracerdota,  Simyra unifacta,  Eucereon maia,  Ridens miltas,  Cosmosoma semifulva,  Oxydia nimbata,  Orodesma apicina,  Coenipeta endopolia,  Hypena anda,  Syllepte glaucosia,  Cydosia curvilinea,  Selenia albilinearia,  Helia campotrixox,  Opsigalea ocellata,  Bolla cupreiceps,  Dysodia igualensis,  Epione pulverosa,  Cimicodes pallicostata,  Eurylomia ochreata,  Pero clysiaria,  Scoparia flexuosa,  Proroblemma rosea,  Copitarsia incommoda,  Virbia zonata,  Byssodes miletia,  Roeselia patina,  Lascoria pterophoralis,  Hyalorista exuvialis,  Copaeodes aurantiaca,  Othorene verana,  Lypotigris reginalis,  Diastema bellimargo,  Tmolus echion,  Oxydia peosinata,  Hypercompe confusa,  Eutelia apithana,  Inguromorpha sandelphon,  Homoanarta falcata,  Ischnocampa tristis,  Euclystis resurgens,  Caenurgia chloropha,  Chamyna homichlodes,  Alypia disparata,  Phanes aletes,  Chloreuptychia sericeella,  Drucuma apicata,  Argyria supposita,  Eubaphe eulathes,  Apodemia multiplaga,  Synapte pecta,  Autoplusia illustrata,  Richia parsimonia,  Correbia undulata,  Bassania umbrimargo,  Hemeroblemma malitiosa,  Erupa ruptilineella,  Gippius sumptuosus,  Leucania jaliscana,  Disphragis rascona,  Phrudocentra opaca,  Blepharomastix cylonalis,  Pyromorpha centralis,  Elaphria devara,  Siderus philinna,  Eucereon myrtusa,  Poenopsis abstrusa,  Thecla eunus,  Bolla brennus,  Mictochroa zonella,  Hahncappsia praxitalis,  Diptychophora incisalis,  Hemiceras sabis,  Eupseudosoma agramma,  Mastixis lineata,  Paectes fovifera,  Polygrammodes elevata,  Cnemodes plerta,  Therina placearia,  Plagiomimicus concinnum,  Cosmosoma braconoides,  Phostria citrinalis,  Euxoa auxiliaris,  Hypena abscondalis,  Siculodes avicula,  Melochlora neis,  Loxostege commixtalis,  Scopifera lycagusalis,  Arteurotia tractipennis,  Priamides rogeri,  Epitausa coppri,  Achalarus toxeus (saltadora toxeus),  Astraptes brevicauda,  Ptychopoda jugaria,  Nesalcis haematosticta,  Leucotmemis paradalimacula,  Condica mimica,  Synclera traducalis,  Lascoria anxa,  Eutixia octonalis,  Parides alopius (ribete del Pacífico, ribete mexicana),  Macrocneme adonis,  Phassus hübneri,  Prochoerodes transticta,  Acontia axendra,  Eriopyga dyari,  Bertholdia myosticta,  Xanthiria primulina,  Tephroclystia bruminfusa,  Automeris belti,  Boriza crossoea,  Theope publius,  Chrostosoma tabascensis,  Sabulodes arses,  Thoon modius,  Thecla syedra,  Grotella dis,  Naprepa pulcheria,  Metria surrecta,  Lesmone hinna,  Orthodes ratelusia,  Haemalea delotaria,  Megastes romulalis,  Pyromorpha thyesta,  Tolype celeste,  Acoloithus erythrozona,  Parasa cebrenis,  Arsenura championi,  Eucereon flavicaput,  Farigia vecina,  Eucereon tarona,  Harrisina metallica,  Neoplynes cytheraea,  Pyrausta perrubralis,  Collomena siopera,  Isogona natatrix,  Tmolus cydrara,  Platyprosterna ceres,  Tephroclystia microleuca,  Lipocosma ausonialis,  Epimecis diffundaria,  Dyscophellus porcius,  Microxydia orsetaria,  Rhosologia porrecta,  Ostha memoria,  Diaphania modialis,  Prochoerodes arrhape,  Dircenna dero (dircena de bordes gruesos),  Euclysya columbipennis,  Lascoria aon,  Eulepidotis addens,  Glaphyria oriola,  Rifargia nebulosa,  Oricia truncata,  Carteris anser,  Anastrus neaeris,  Phaeochlaena gyon,  Psaliodes hieroglyphica,  Athyrma tuberosa,  Chloropteryx productaria,  Coenocharis foeminaria,  Hyphantria orizaba,  Zaparasa sylvia,  Eucereon xanathurum,  Haemalea imbata,  Anisodes caletra,  Apicia entotychna,  Callistege diagonalis,  Sisyracera subulalis,  Niconiades merenda,  Phellinodes conifera,  Lacinipolia verruca,  Pterourus esperanza (cometa esperanza, tigre oaxaqueña, la llamadora, mariposa esperanza),  Eudesmia quadrifasciata,  Emarginea nocea,  Arachnis tristis,  Hemeroblemma acron,  Givira carisca,  Condica caustimargo,  Anemosella viridalis,  Calocea eucraspedica,  Stiriodes adentata,  Virbia rosenbergi,  Eurrhyparodes syllepidia,  Anomis erosa,  Ctenucha togata,  Desmia tages,  Homoanarta farinosa,  Zale sabena,  Racasta caberaria,  Ufa lithosella,  Cropia templada,  Talara synnephela,  Apamea ona,  Ostrinia penitalis,  Desmia pantalis,  Tephroclystia conduplicata,  Agathodes designalis,  Stiria colimae,  Heliothelopsis arbutalis,  Eupseudosoma aberrans,  Nedra goniosema,  Pyrausta obtusanalis,  Brangas neora,  Megalopyge lanata,  Euchaetes antica,  Basilodes prepotendyta,  Orthodes orbica,  Mapeta schausi,  Sericoptera mahometaria,  Ichoria demona,  Tephroclystia chimera,  Nicetas panamensis,  Hydroeciodes alala,  Perigea berinda,  Mylon menippus,  Siderone galanthis,  Epimecis fraternaria,  Condylolomia striginervalis,  Hypena levana,  Atrytonopsis python,  Epiplema repandaria,  Hemiceras pallidula,  Macalla niveorufa,  Syllepte angulifera,  Palpita candidalis,  Dolichomia olinalis,  Trischistognatha palindialis,  Eucereon confusum,  Cnemodes maculimargo,  Fota armata,  Epitausa coppryi,  Polia aya,  Tripudia millidice,  Disphragis baracoana,  Focillidia bipunctata,  Barcita subviridescens,  Papaipema apicata,  Melemaea antiquorum,  Idalus crinis,  Natada fusca,  Letis caligula,  Holomelina arbela,  Erythroecia euposis,  Josia frigida,  Paragonia albocala,  Syssphinx colla,  Hypena minualis,  Hippia schausi,  Hemiptilota asthenaria,  Cyllopsis clinas,  Chalcopasta riandana,  Agylla nivea,  Malocampa satis,  Thereus orasus,  Chiomara mithrax,  Ceroctena amynta,  Pyrrharctia isabella,  Euclea determinata,  Correbidia elegans,  Portentomorpha xanthialis,  Lirimiris fascis,  Bagisara laverna,  Salia lysizona,  Semiothisa ostia,  Pentobesa xylinoides,  Pilocrocis apellalis,  Physula rona,  Xenorma cytheris,  Byssodes privignaria,  Heliconta cleta,  Hypsipyla grandella,  Poanes monticola,  Heterochroma beryllus,  Agylla perpensa,  Pachydia divisaria,  Argon argus,  Diacme mopsalis,  Racheospila diaphana,  Plagiomimicus chalcospilans,  Hyssia umbera,  Myelobia vinasella,  Strymon cestri,  Drepanodes asychisaria,  Haemalea complexaria,  Staphylus vulgata,  Epiplema incisaria,  Melipotis contorta,  Spragueia dama,  Coenocalpe penguinifera,  Nephelistis sabatta,  Deva incitans,  Acrotomia minucia,  Pseudonymphidia clearista,  Hygrochroma olivinaria,  Conchylodes nolckenialis,  Cerura presidio,  Coscaga picatalis,  Polites subreticulata,  Ichoria quadrigutta,  Hemiceras bilinea,  Letaba noa,  Copaxa cydippe,  Polypogon pulchellescens,  Correbia affinis,  Hylesia subaurea,  Paradirphia manes,  Tripudia rustica,  Sabulodes meduana,  Coenobela ioha,  Dyomix zates,  Tephroclystia lechriotorna,  Hahncappsia mellinialis,  Drepanodes trogonaria,  Psilacron eugraphica,  Rhabdatomis laudamia,  Psychonoctua unilinea,  Laspis castitas,  Pero guruparia,  Stegea hermalis,  Atlides gaumeri,  Racheospila manostigma,  Pelochyta cervina (gusanos de los palos),  Chrysendeton dasymalis,  Asellodes fenestraria,  Symphlebia juvenis,  Epiconcana leucomera,  Clemensia cernitis,  Pilocrocis calamistis,  Evergestis rimosalis,  Paleophobetron arcuata,  Crambus quinquareatus,  Eucereon erythropelsis,  Plusia caudata,  Attacus atlas,  Aides dysoni,  Aethilla lavochrea,  Givira aroa,  Leucanopsis lua,  Lophochorista calliope,  Calycopis demonassa,  Virbia medarda,  Eulepidotis rectimargo,  Sicya ugallia,  Syngamia marinalis,  Mastigophorus asynetalis,  Lasaia meris,  Perigea micrippia,  Eriopyga diplopis,  Atlides carpasia,  Thecla erybathis,  Scriptania demerodes,  Radara nezelia,  Authromastix lauralis,  Zale galactea,  Euselasia cataleuca,  Stericta apicalis,  Chalcopasta chalcocraspedon,  Cambogia dryope,  Disphragis apparata,  Vettius conka,  Miantonota decorata,  Afrida minuta,  Condica gurrha,  Crambus retusellus,  Tephrosia bura,  Apicia ysone,  Pararcte schneideriana,  Disphragis isidra,  Castnia satrapes,  Tephroclystia sellimina,  Pyrausta decetialis,  Lygropia falsalis,  Aramos masoni,  Homoanarta cristifer,  Euclystis lala,  Plagiomimicus argyropolia,  Morvinia lachesis,  Euthyone simplex,  Oraesia serpens,  Hyssia nephrosticta,  Eutocus facilis,  Acrosemia vulpecularia,  Vespola caeruleifera,  Byssodes appropiata,  Adeloneivaia subangulata,  Metria angulata,  Roeselia emissa,  Perasia jaliscana,  Vareuptychia themis,  Euglyphis submarginalis,  Hemiceras sigula,  Hemiceras micans,  Semiothisa gambaria,  Nocloa lamiota,  Dithadama angulata,  Acontia mizteca,  Crambus autotoxellus,  Udea rubigalis,  Opharus euchaetiformis,  Hydroeciodes catadea,  Glyphodes summaperta,  Kisutam denarius,  Calymniodes orbica,  Hapigiodes fedeerica,  Nematocampa filamentaria,  Ancylostomia argytophleps,  Leucanopsis lurida,  Agaraea minuta,  Diphthera festiva,  Nascus phintias,  Pococera vandella,  Lychnosea reversaria,  Pero stolidata,  Euchaetes pannycha,  Bleptina logusalis,  Apicia myandaria,  Condica pyromphalus,  Stiria mouris,  Zunacetha annulata,  Hydroeciodes exagitans,  Symphlebia jalapa,  Scena styx,  Hypanartia dione,  Idalus agricus,  Plusia admoneus,  Trochiodes lithosiata,  Apatelodes milma,  Procolax apuluna,  Ophisma variata,  Xylophanes tyndarus,  Microthyris prolongalis,  Acharia pauper,  Prorifrons gustanda,  Parachabora cuprea,  Horama plumipes,  Psara hesperialis,  Enosis achelous,  Dysschema humeralis,  Acontia tetragona,  Boarmia aztecaria,  Epirrhoe baptopennis,  Piesmopoda xanthopolyx,  Compacta hirtaloidalis,  Trischistognatha ochritacta,  Cynea cynea,  Acronicta velia,  Sotigena notodontoides,  Trygodes auxesia,  Ridens allyni,  Arachnis picta,  Boarmia orizabaria,  Radara nealcesalis,  Tephrinopsis coniaria,  Melanchroiopsis acroleuca,  Salbia lotanalis,  Lascoria alucitalis,  Adopaeodes prittwitzi,  Eulepidotis sylphia,  Roeselia caruscula,  Urbanus chales,  Hypena totafusa,  Tephrina griseata,  Polythrix mexicanus,  Dasylophia bigeminata,  Neophaenis respondens,  Clemensia ophrydina,  Scoparia stereostigma,  Schinia jaguarina,  Cyclosemia anastomosis,  Etiella zinckenella,  Chloropteryx munda,  Palthis misantlalis,  Holomelina semirosea,  Synnomos naranja,  Pero uniformis,  Triprocris cyanea,  Tolype dollia,  Ptychoglene xylophila,  Ptychoglene pertunda,  Besma marilacta,  Dasylophia colimata,  Mnasitheus simplicissima,  Perigea lineata,  Hemiceras metastigma,  Anania caudatella,  Tripudia damozela,  Contrafacia ahola,  Clemensia holocerna,  Epiplema birostrata,  Lascoria phormisalis,  Idalus herois,  Macrocneme cinyras,  Eubaphe unicolor,  Adelphia petrella,  Disphragis perplexa,  Arcas imperialis,  Gynopteryx mynes,  Schinia arcigera,  Monca telata,  Oenotrus bipennis,  Peridroma semidolens,  Castnia ahala,  Spododes auranticolor,  Coscaga angulata,  Basilodes philobia,  Anisodes stollaria,  Coenocalpe sistenata,  Xanthirinopsis cataplaga,  Salbia xiphialis,  Tripudia idrica,  Cyptonychia dulcita,  Leptomeris ossularia,  Metanema santella,  Ophisma tecta,  Phellinodes cascaria,  Petrophila cronialis,  Pachydia fractimacula,  Dalla dividuum,  Chlorochlamys chloroleucaria,  Dichocrocis sabatalis,  Eriopyga eccarsia,  Peteroma ionesi,  Cobubatha dividua,  Tolype adolla,  Cerathosia tricolor,  Oligostigmoides cryptalis,  Heterochroma bellona,  Agrotis subterranea,  Catabena vitrina,  Dolbogene hartwegii,  Prorifrons crossaea,  Thyridopyralis illustrata,  Pteronymia rufocincta,  Micandra furina,  Pherotesia suplanaria,  Evergestis insiola,  Thioptera aurifera,  Epimolis creon,  Codatractus mysie,  Schidax anosectaria,  Cambogia operbula,  Eudesmia abdulla,  Episcepsis rhypoperas,  Lineodes fontella,  Rifargia distinguenda,  Tephroclystia sylvoides,  Scopifera falsineralis,  Disclisioprocta stellana,  Hapigia annulata,  Phoenicoprocta mexicana,  Euselasia mystica,  Vacerra litana,  Astraptes phalaecus,  Cadra cautella,  Elaphria hyposcota,  Ceratonyx cornifrons,  Mictochroa indigna,  Tarista lyacon,  Herculia binodulalis,  Semiothisa lydia,  Bryocodia roberta,  Manduca quinquemaculatus,  Graphigona regina,  Cyanophrys agricolor,  Helias cama,  Emesis liodes,  Disphragis sambana,  Aglaonica hirtipalpis,  Herminodes madrina,  Euchromia submacula,  Mastixis stalemusalis,  Agaraea semivitrea,  Semyra bella,  Elaphria marmorata,  Syllepte simmialis,  Galasa nigripunctalis,  Ophtalmophora alba,  Cymathophora specifica,  Physula anchisa,  Pyrausta demantrialis,  Tarachidia parvula,  Diaphania esmeralda,  Theope eupolis,  Pennisetia eucheripennis,  Flavinia iris,  Schizura biedermanni,  Oncocnemis tricircula,  Linosta sinceralis,  Baniana lodebar,  Eucereon patrona,  Ogdoconta plumbea,  Euchaetes cressida,  Deuterollyta conspicualis,  Epiplema coronaria,  Eriopyga lavaptera,  Epirrhoe daira,  Desmia intermicalis,  Metria holologica,  Calephelis matheri,  Erynnis pacuvius,  Calidota obscurator,  Metria bruma,  Polites carus,  Harrisina coracina,  Paridnea holophaealis,  Vareuptychia undina,  Lithacodia editha,  Sitophora lyces,  Ozamia fuscomaculella,  Cissia confusa,  Achalarus casica,  Callionima parce,  Nyctodryas parthenomorpha,  Baniana mexicana,  Erora subflorens,  Bryolymnia forreri,  Ptychoglene erythropohora,  Helia hermelia,  Cirrhophanus hyperion,  Robinsonia punctata,  Schacontia replica,  Hydroeciodes impica,  Micromonodes endotherma,  Polypoetes etearchus,  Epimecis puellaria,  Dicogaster coronada,  Automeris maeonia,  Eucereon amadis,  Opisthoxia cassandra,  Heterusia mortipax,  Eois basinta,  Propyria atroxantha,  Mnasicles geta,  Epiplema opigena,  Erastrifacies schedocala,  Herpetogramma phaeopteralis,  Sarata punctella,  Ophideres angirina,  Pastona nigropuncta,  Navura lobata,  Eriopyga fea,  Apatelodes batima,  Richia triphaenoides,  Cecrita remuria,  Blepharomastix benetinctalis,  Halysidota cuneipuncta,  Baniana suggestra,  Ancyluris inca,  Compacta hirtalis,  Tolype maianna,  Oneida luniferela,  Castilia ofella,  Erinnyis domingonis,  Perasia lineolaris,  Trygodes merta,  Hylesia colimatifex,  Eudryas sanctae-johanis,  Givira quadra,  Blancharditia tiresias,  Arawacus hypocrita,  Urola nivalis,  Renodes curviluna,  Periclina olorosa,  Marasmia cochrusalis,  Hydroeciodes cetebu,  Cissia labe,  Anisoperas albimorsa,  Glaphyria sesquistrialis,  Monodes adenitica,  Pero anceta,  Cratoptera vestianaria,  Pseudendromis thetis,  Platygraphis isabella,  Cyptonychia salacon,  Racheospila tarachodes,  Hydroeciodes tintebela,  Hileithia differentialis,  Cicinnus felderia,  Chalcopasta pterochalcea,  Sciopsyche tropica,  Trogoblemma modesta,  Pyrausta tenuilinea,  Amathes miastigma,  Sagaropsis horae,  Stiriodes condistica,  Faronta quadrannulata,  Triprocris rosetta,  Hyalophora cecropia,  Naevolus orius,  Lepasta concordans,  Parachabora umbrescens,  Rolua monetifera,  Hydriomena potosiata,  Opharus consimilis,  Pachydia oroanda,  Hydroeciodes mormon,  Eriopyga crocosticta,  Macrocneme jalapensis,  Hypercompe tenebra,  Dalaca serta,  Papias intuscatus,  Marimatha botyoides,  Oenotrus opulentissima,  Epanycles imperialis,  Phlyctaenia ferrugalis,  Natada lacipea,  Halysidota argentata,  Castnia hechtiae,  Roeselia plumatella,  Rhodoneura punctum,  Pyrrhopyge mulleri,  Epimecis nasica,  Tithraustes nervosa,  Litoprosopus futilis,  Eucereon tenellulum,  Anthanassa argentea (creciente argentea),  Tephroclystia endonephelia,  Semiothisa diffusata,  Tephroclystia athermasa,  Hammaptera vanonaria,  Richia miniptica,  Ilsea alopopis,  Mylon hera
Infraspecificname  ssp. 1,  Zerene cesonia subsp. cesonia,  Adelpha diocles subsp. creton,  Heliconius charithonia subsp. vazquezae,  Forsterinaria polyphemus subsp. cyclops,  Siproeta stelenes subsp. biplagiata,  Battus philenor subsp. orsua,  Pyrisitia dina subsp. westwoodi,  Megisto rubricata subsp. rubricata,  Danaus plexippus subsp. plexippus (mariposa monarca, mariposa voladora, mariposa viajera),  Mechanitis polymnia subsp. lycidice,  Anaea troglodyta subsp. aidea,  Marpesia zerynthia subsp. dentigera,  Chlosyne lacinia subsp. lacinia (gusanito),  Baronia brevicornis subsp. brevicornis,  Dryas iulia subsp. moderata,  Hamadryas fornax subsp. fornacalia,  Eurema albula subsp. celata,  Urbanus dorantes subsp. dorantes,  Pyrrhosticta garamas subsp. garamas,  Erynnis pacuvius subsp. pacuvius,  Doxocopa pavon subsp. theodora,  Pyrrhosticta victorinus subsp. victorinus,  Catasticta teutila subsp. teutila (mariposa del tejocote),  Rothschildia erycina subsp. mexicana,  Hamadryas atlantis subsp. lelaps,  Cyllopsis gemma subsp. gemma,  Poanes melane subsp. melane,  Siproeta epaphus subsp. epaphus,  Myscelia cyananthe subsp. cyananthe,  Amblyscirtes fimbriata subsp. fimbriata,  Melanis cephise subsp. acroleuca,  Tegosa anieta subsp. luka,  Eueides aliphera subsp. gracilis,  Phoebis philea subsp. philea,  Morpho achilles subsp. montezuma,  Eurema mexicana subsp. mexicana,  Everes comyntas subsp. comyntas,  Automeris iris subsp. iris,  Nymphalis antiopa subsp. antiopa,  Parides photinus subsp. photinus,  Pyrrhogyra neaerea subsp. hypsenor,  Hemiargus isola subsp. isola,  Rothschildia cincta subsp. guerreronis,  Calephelis laverna subsp. laverna,  Phyciodes vesta subsp. vesta,  Malocampa punctata subsp. illimis,  Protographium epidaus subsp. epidaus (cebra cristal),  Plebejus acmon subsp. acmon,  Euptoieta hegesia subsp. hoffmanni,  Proteides mercurius subsp. mercurius,  Adelpha salmoneus subsp. salmonides,  Consul excellens subsp. genini,  Parides eurimedes subsp. mylotes,  Junonia genoveva subsp. nigrosuffusa,  Urbanus proteus subsp. proteus,  Itaballia pandosia subsp. kicaha,  Gyrocheilus patrobas subsp. patrobas,  Greta morgane subsp. morgane,  Callicore texa subsp. titania,  Hesperocharis costaricensis subsp. pasion,  Adelpha cytherea subsp. marcia,  Hemiargus ceraunus subsp. zachaeina,  Fountainea glycerium subsp. glycerium,  Aphrissa statira subsp. jada,  Chlosyne hippodrome subsp. hippodrome,  Hamadryas feronia subsp. farinulenta,  Enantia albania subsp. albania,  Doxocopa laure subsp. laure,  Greta nero subsp. nero,  Phoebis sennae subsp. marcellina,  Parides erithalion subsp. polyzelus,  Leptotes cassius subsp. cassius,  Ithomia patilla subsp. psyche,  Adelpha bredowii subsp. eulalia,  Doxocopa cyane subsp. mexicana,  Phoebis neocypris subsp. virgo,  Archaeoprepona phaedra subsp. aelia,  Melanis pixe subsp. pixe,  Zaretis itys subsp. anzuletta,  Greta morgane subsp. oto,  Consul fabius subsp. cecrops,  Marpesia petreus subsp. tethys,  Speyeria nokomis subsp. melaena,  Texola anomalus subsp. coracara,  Hypaurotis crysalus subsp. crysalus,  Dircenna klugii subsp. klugii,  Papilio polyxenes subsp. asterius,  Mimoides ilus subsp. branchus,  Parides panares subsp. lycimenes,  Calaides astyalus subsp. pallas,  Pyrisitia nise subsp. nelphe,  Hyposcada virginiana subsp. virginiana,  Chlosyne lacinia subsp. adjutrix,  Leptophobia aripa subsp. elodia,  Celastrina argiolus subsp. gozora,  Calydna lusca subsp. venusta,  Mestra dorcas subsp. amymone,  Mimoides phaon subsp. phaon,  Battus philenor subsp. philenor,  Archaeoprepona amphimachus subsp. amphiktion,  Eurema salome subsp. jamapa,  Eueides procula subsp. asidia,  Catasticta flisa subsp. flisa (mariposa del tejocote),  Pyrisitia proterpia subsp. proterpia,  Parides montezuma subsp. montezuma,  Eucheira socialis subsp. westwoodi (mariposa del madroño, gusano del madroño, gusano verde de la mixteca),  Cabares potrillo subsp. potrillo,  Anthanassa atronia subsp. obscurata,  Chiomara georgina subsp. georgina,  Bolboneura sylphis subsp. sylphis,  Actinote guatemalena subsp. veraecrucis,  Emesis tenedia subsp. tenedia,  Hylephila phyleus subsp. phyleus,  Cyllopsis hedemanni subsp. hedemanni,  Perichares philetes subsp. adela,  Battus polydamas subsp. polydamas,  Pedaliodes dejecta subsp. circumducta,  Dione juno subsp. huascuma,  Basilarchia archippus subsp. obsoleta,  Eueides isabella subsp. eva,  Adelpha basiloides subsp. basiloides,  Dynamine postverta subsp. mexicana,  Emesis emesia subsp. yucatanensis,  Danaus eresimus subsp. montezuma,  Fountainea eurypyle subsp. confusa,  Colobura dirce subsp. dirce,  Heraclides thoas subsp. autocles,  Eresia phillyra subsp. phillyra,  Danaus gilippus subsp. thersippus (mariposa reina, mariposa del tizmo, mariposa tiznada),  Tithorea harmonia subsp. hippothous,  Actinote guatemalena subsp. guatemalena,  Thorybes mexicana subsp. mexicana,  Protographium agesilaus subsp. neosilaus (cebra percudida),  Phoebis argante subsp. argante,  Castilia myia subsp. myia,  Atalopedes campestris subsp. campestris,  Thessalia theona subsp. thekla,  Chioides catillus subsp. albofaciatus,  Anteos maerula subsp. lacordairei,  Cyllopsis pertepida subsp. pertepida,  Pessonia polyphemus subsp. polyphemus,  Hamadryas laodamia subsp. saurites,  Coea acheronta subsp. acheronta,  Leucochimona lepida subsp. nivalis,  Heliconius cydno subsp. galanthus,  Doxocopa laurentia subsp. cherubina,  Elbella scylla subsp. scylla,  Lycorea halia subsp. atergatis,  Brephidium exilis subsp. exilis,  Phoebis agarithe subsp. agarithe (gusano pinto, pintillo),  Hamadryas iphthime subsp. joannae,  Chlosyne marina subsp. eumeda,  Adelpha serpa subsp. massilia,  Erynnis tristis subsp. tatius,  Anthanassa texana subsp. texana,  Eunica olympias subsp. augusta,  Iphimedeia telemachus subsp. justitiae,  Aeria eurimedia subsp. pacifica,  Melete lycimnia subsp. isandra,  Castilia eranites subsp. mejicana,  Melanis cephise subsp. cephise,  Itaballia demophile subsp. centralis,  Thisbe lycorias subsp. lycorias,  Anthanassa frisia subsp. tulcis,  Dione moneta subsp. poeyii,  Astraptes anaphus subsp. annetta,  Hamadryas guatemalena subsp. marmarice,  Mechanitis menapis subsp. doryssus,  Pyrgus oileus subsp. oileus,  Amblyscirtes elissa subsp. elissa,  Pereute charops subsp. charops,  Priamides anchisiades subsp. idaeus,  Charadra mitens subsp. jalapensis,  Rothschildia lebeau subsp. aroma,  Symmachia tricolor subsp. hedemanni,  Ascia monuste subsp. monuste,  Rhetus arcius subsp. thia,  Anartia jatrophae subsp. luteipicta,  Calaides androgeus subsp. epidaurus,  Actinote thalia subsp. anteas,  Altinote ozomene subsp. nox,  Callicore tolima subsp. guatemalena,  Pyrrhosticta abderus subsp. electryon,  Glutophrissa drusilla subsp. tenuis,  Pyrrhopyge araxes subsp. araxes,  Smyrna blomfildia subsp. datis,  Consul electra subsp. electra,  Biblis hyperia subsp. aganisa,  Texola elada subsp. elada,  Lasaia maria subsp. maria,  Idalus vitrea subsp. borealis,  Cogia hippalus subsp. hippalus,  Eunica tatila subsp. tatila,  Zizula cyna subsp. cyna,  Epargyreus exadeus subsp. cruza,  Opsiphanes invirae subsp. fabricii,  Protographium thyastes subsp. marchandii (cebra naranja),  Heliconius erato subsp. petiverana,  Ganyra josephina subsp. josepha,  Euptoieta claudia subsp. daunius,  Baeotis zonata subsp. simbla,  Hamadryas februa subsp. ferentina,  Agraulis vanillae subsp. incarnata,  Parides iphidamas subsp. iphidamas,  Eryphanis aesacus subsp. aesacus,  Phyciodes picta subsp. pallescens,  Calospila zeurippa subsp. lasthenes,  Adelpha leuceria subsp. leuceria,  Enantia mazai subsp. diazi,  Antheraea polyphemus subsp. oculea,  Heliconius ismenius subsp. telchinia,  Protographium dioxippus subsp. lacandones (cebra lacandona),  Prepona laertes subsp. octavia,  Codatractus carlos subsp. carlos,  Libytheana carinenta subsp. mexicana,  Anastrus sempiternus subsp. sempiternus,  Vareuptychia usitata subsp. pieria,  Chlosyne gaudialis subsp. gaudialis,  Enantia mazai subsp. mazai,  Pyrrhogyra otolais subsp. otolais,  Emesis zela subsp. zela,  Memphis phila subsp. boisduvali,  Parides sesostris subsp. zestos,  Timochares trifasciata subsp. trifasciata,  Morpho achilles subsp. octavia,  Diaethria astala subsp. astala,  Baeotis sulphurea subsp. sulphurea,  Caligo oileus subsp. fruhstorferi,  Vanessa atalanta subsp. rubria,  Adelpha felderi subsp. jarias,  Phyciodes mylitta subsp. thebais,  Menander menander subsp. purpurata,  Priamides erostratus subsp. erostratinus,  Adelpha bredowii subsp. bredowii,  Protographium calliste subsp. calliste (cebra amarilla),  Microtia elva subsp. horni,  Adhemarius donysa subsp. dariensis,  Pieriballia viardi subsp. viardi,  Taygetis mermeria subsp. excavata,  Yphtimoides renata subsp. disaffecta,  Dynamine artemisia subsp. glauce,  Dismorphia theucharila subsp. fortunata,  Anetia thirza subsp. thirza,  Catasticta teutila subsp. flavifaciata,  Fountainea nobilis subsp. rayoensis,  Pyrrhosticta abderus subsp. baroni,  Heliconius sapho subsp. leuce,  Adelpha naxia subsp. epiphicla,  Erinnyis obscura subsp. socorroensis,  Emesis zela subsp. cleis,  Eucheira socialis subsp. socialis (mariposa del madroño, gusano del madroño, gusano verde de la mixteca),  Hypomenitis annette subsp. annette,  Lycorea ilione subsp. albescens,  Thessalia cyneas subsp. cyneas,  Lieinix nemesis subsp. atthis,  Protographium epidaus subsp. fenochionis (cebra cristal),  Napaea theages subsp. theages,  Chioides zilpa subsp. zilpa,  Opsiphanes quiteria subsp. quirinus,  Grais stigmaticus subsp. stigmaticus,  Microtia elva subsp. elva,  Caligo prometheus subsp. memnon,  Euselasia eubule subsp. eubule,  Cogia cajeta subsp. eluina,  Anthanassa sitalces subsp. cortes,  Theope virgilius subsp. virgilius,  Catasticta ochracea subsp. ochracea,  Oleria zea subsp. diazi,  Pyrrhogyra edocla subsp. edocla,  Dismorphia amphione subsp. praxinoe,  Pessonia luna subsp. luna,  Actias luna subsp. truncatipennis,  Pareuptychia binocula subsp. metaleuca,  Pterographium sagaris subsp. tyriotes,  Phocides urania subsp. urania,  Anartia amathea subsp. venusta,  Nascus solon subsp. corilla,  Temenis laothoe subsp. hondurensis,  Adelpha celerio subsp. celerio,  Napaea umbra subsp. umbra,  Myscelia cyaniris subsp. cyaniris,  Thessalia theona subsp. theona,  Megalopyge defoliata subsp. trujillo,  Protographium epidaus subsp. tepicus,  Catasticta nimbice subsp. nimbice,  Callicore lyca subsp. lyca,  Achlyodes busirus subsp. heros,  Adhemarius donysa subsp. donysa,  Adelpha phylaca subsp. phylaca,  Troilides torquatus subsp. mazai,  Anartia amathea subsp. fatima,  Adelpha lycorias subsp. melanthe,  Hesperocharis costaricensis subsp. costaricensis,  Lieinix nemesis subsp. nayaritensis,  Hesperocharis graphites subsp. avivolans,  Asterocampa idyja subsp. argus,  Memphis philumena subsp. xenica,  Mimoides ilus subsp. occiduus,  Cocytius antaeus subsp. medor,  Nica flavilla subsp. canthara,  Historis odius subsp. dious,  Chlosyne definita subsp. definita,  Tithorea tarricina subsp. duenna,  Epiphile orea subsp. plutonia,  Laparus doris subsp. viridis,  Adelpha iphicleola subsp. iphicleola,  Caligo atreus subsp. uranus,  Mimoides thymbraeus subsp. aconophos,  Astraptes creteus subsp. crana,  Sarota chrysus subsp. dematria,  Codatractus bryaxis subsp. bryaxsis,  Anthanassa dracaena subsp. phlegias,  Parides panares subsp. panares,  Tigridia acesta subsp. acesta,  Heliconius hecalesia subsp. octavia,  Polites vibex subsp. praeceps,  Astraptes egregius subsp. egregius,  Lacinipolia laudabilis subsp. lichenea,  Protographium philolaus subsp. philolaus (cebra oscura),  Gyrocheilus patrobas subsp. tritonia,  Taygetis mermeria subsp. griseomarginata,  Hypanartia dione subsp. ssp. 1,  Chlosyne marina subsp. melitaeoides,  Gorgythion begga subsp. pyralina,  Amblyscirtes tolteca subsp. tolteca,  Napeogenes tolosa subsp. tolosa,  Calydna sturnula subsp. hegias,  Battus laodamas subsp. iopas,  Libytheana bachmanni subsp. larvata,  Archaeoprepona demophon subsp. occidentalis,  Heliopetes laviana subsp. laviana,  Callicore astarte subsp. casta,  Astraptes alardus subsp. latia,  Utetheisa ornatrix subsp. bella,  Caria ino subsp. ino,  Astraptes fulgerator subsp. azul,  Nessaea aglaura subsp. aglaura,  Adelpha paroeca subsp. emathia,  Mysoria barcastus subsp. ambigua,  Erinnyis obscura subsp. obscura,  Catonephele numilia subsp. esite,  Cyllopsis pyracmon subsp. pyracmon,  Olyras crathis subsp. theon,  Myscelia ethusa subsp. ethusa,  Mimoides thymbraeus subsp. thymbraeus,  Enantia lina subsp. marion,  Adelpha iphicleola subsp. massilides,  Urbanus doryssus subsp. doryssus,  Pyrrhosticta victorinus subsp. morelius,  Cosmosoma teuthras subsp. cingulatum,  Apatelodes ardeola subsp. vitrea,  Zizula cyna subsp. tulliola,  Carrhenes canescens subsp. canescens,  Archaeoprepona demophoon subsp. gulina,  Texola elada subsp. ulrica,  Elbella patrobas subsp. patrobas,  Callithomia hezia subsp. wellingi,  Temenis laothoe subsp. quilapayunia,  Hamadryas amphinome subsp. mexicana,  Pteronymia artena subsp. artena,  Melinaea lilis subsp. flavicans,  Icaricia acmon subsp. acmon,  Archonias brassolis subsp. approximata,  Noctueliopsis pandoralis subsp. minimistricta,  Marpesia chiron subsp. marius,  Parides erithalion subsp. trichopus,  Ephoria lybia subsp. lybia,  Carrhenes callipetes subsp. callipetes,  Codatractus alcaeus subsp. alcaeus,  Eurema daira subsp. eugenia,  Mesosemia telegone subsp. lamachus,  Phocides pigmalion subsp. hewitsonius,  Pyrrhosticta abderus subsp. abderus,  Catasticta flisa subsp. oaxaca,  Pycina zamba subsp. zelys,  Telemiades amphion subsp. fides,  Lacinipolia laudabilis subsp. mediosuffusa,  Hamadryas amphinome subsp. mazai,  Eunica olympias subsp. agustina,  Sarota acanthoides subsp. myrtea,  Troilides torquatus subsp. tolus,  Heliconius hecale subsp. fornarina,  Theope pedias subsp. isia,  Euselasia sergia subsp. sergia,  Anthanassa ptolyca subsp. amator,  Napaea eucharila subsp. picina,  Apodemia hypoglauca subsp. hypoglauca,  Eurybia halimede subsp. elvina,  Anteros carausius subsp. carausius,  Chlosyne erodyle subsp. erodyle,  Magusa orbifera subsp. perversa,  Pterourus palamedes subsp. leontis,  Pteronymia simplex subsp. fenochioi,  Hypoleria lavinia subsp. cassotis,  Eueides vibilia subsp. vialis,  Eurema xantochlora subsp. xantochlora,  Quentalia ephonia subsp. ephonia,  Anthanassa ardys subsp. ardys,  Memphis mora subsp. orthesia,  Myscelus amystis subsp. hages,  Aethilla echina subsp. echina,  Adelpha donysa subsp. donysa,  Charonias theano subsp. nigrescens,  Cyllopsis suivalens subsp. suivalens,  Callicore tolima subsp. tehuana,  Battus laodamas subsp. copanae,  Altinote stratonice subsp. oaxaca,  Quadrus contubernalis subsp. contubernalis,  Chlosyne lacinia subsp. crocale,  Phyciodes tharos subsp. tharos,  Polygonus leo subsp. arizonensis,  Pierella luna subsp. rubecula,  Disphragis umbrata subsp. pulverea,  Memphis xenocles subsp. carolina,  Ancyluris jurgensenii subsp. montezeuma,  Piruna aea subsp. aea,  Horama panthalon subsp. texana,  Pyrisitia lisa subsp. centralis,  Quadrus lugubris subsp. lugubris,  Eresia clara subsp. clara,  Thorybes pylades subsp. pylades,  Colias philodice subsp. guatemalena,  Elbella scylla subsp. dulcinea,  Phocides palemon subsp. lilea,  Siproeta superba subsp. superba,  Condica selenosa subsp. luxa,  Pythonides herrennius subsp. proxenus,  Podalia orsilocha subsp. misantla,  Caligo oileus subsp. scamander,  Pythonides jovianus subsp. amaryllis,  Castilia myia subsp. griseobasalis,  Magusa orbifera subsp. orbiferella,  Cycnia inopinatus subsp. tenerosa,  Jemadia hospita subsp. pseudognetus,  Rothschildia jorulla subsp. lichtenba,  Chlosyne rosita subsp. rosita,  Leucochimona vestalis subsp. vestalis,  Hamadryas glauconome subsp. glauconome,  Tithorea harmonia subsp. salvadoris,  Achalarus albociliatus subsp. albociliatus,  Urbanus albimargo subsp. albimargo,  Spragueia lepus subsp. concordens,  Texola anomalus subsp. anomalus,  Archaeoprepona demophon subsp. centralis,  Menander pretus subsp. picta,  Epiphile adrasta subsp. escalantei,  Pterourus glaucus subsp. garcia,  Emesis mandana subsp. furor,  Heliopetes domicella subsp. domicella,  Memphis arginussa subsp. eubaena,  Anthanassa ptolyca subsp. ptolyca,  Heliconius sara subsp. veraepacis,  Phyciodes vesta subsp. graphica,  Automeris io subsp. draudtiana,  Dynastor macrosiris subsp. strix,  Calaides ornythion subsp. ornythion,  Zestusa staudingeri subsp. elwesi,  Synargis ethelinda subsp. nymphidioides,  Hamadryas atlantis subsp. atlantis,  Paches loxus subsp. zonula,  Marpesia corita subsp. corita,  Dircenna dero subsp. euchytma,  Megalopyge albicollis subsp. superba,  Pyrausta insequalis subsp. borealis,  Esthemopsis alicia subsp. alicia,  Wallengrenia otho subsp. otho,  Heliconius hecale subsp. zuleika,  Epiphile adrasta subsp. adrasta,  Megalopyge defoliata subsp. agesistrata,  Thisbe irenea subsp. belides,  Eunica sydonia subsp. caresa,  Condica selenosa subsp. vecors,  Emesis emesia subsp. emesia,  Symmachia probetor subsp. championi,  Prepona pylene subsp. philetas,  Euselasia hieronymi subsp. hieronymi,  Dismorphia eunoe subsp. popoluca,  Sarota psaros subsp. psaros,  Priamides erostratus subsp. vazquezae,  Archaeoprepona amphimachus subsp. baroni,  Lacinipolia laudabilis subsp. suda,  Anaxita drucei subsp. brueckneri,  Dismorphia crisia subsp. alvarezi,  Asterocampa clyton subsp. texana,  Basilarchia arthemis subsp. arizonensis,  Citheronia lobesis subsp. jordani,  Thaumatopsis pexella subsp. strictalis,  Mechanitis lysimnia subsp. utemaia,  Nyctelius nyctelius subsp. nyctelius,  Anteos clorinde subsp. nivifera,  Eunica mygdonia subsp. omoa,  Callithomia hezia subsp. hedila,  Anatrytone logan subsp. lagus,  Godyris zavaleta subsp. sosunga,  Thessalia cyneas subsp. cynisca,  Oarisma garita subsp. calega,  Poanes melane subsp. vitellina,  Euselasia aurantiaca subsp. aurantiaca,  Hesperocharis crocea subsp. crocea,  Ocyba calathana subsp. calanus,  Hypothyris lycaste subsp. dionaea,  Phyciodes orseis subsp. orseis,  Hamadryas glauconome subsp. grisea,  Anthanassa drusilla subsp. lelex,  Myscelus pegasus subsp. perissodora,  Melinaea lilis subsp. imitata,  Memphis perenna subsp. perenna,  Dymasia dymas subsp. chara,  Adelpha fessonia subsp. fessonia,  Rhetus periander subsp. naevianus,  Emesis cypria subsp. paphia,  Morpho achilles subsp. hyacinthus,  Urbanus doryssus subsp. chales,  Agrias amydon subsp. oaxacata,  Mesene margaretta subsp. margaretta,  Calaides astyalus subsp. bajaensis,  Hypna clytemnestra subsp. mexicana,  Psilopleura polia f. minax,  Isapis agyrtus subsp. hera,  Synargis calyce subsp. mycone,  Cremna thasus subsp. subrutila,  Melanis pixe subsp. sexpunctata,  Norape argyrorrhoea subsp. pruinosa,  Ganyra phaloe subsp. tiburtia,  Priamides erostratus subsp. erostratus,  Lacinipolia laudabilis subsp. lunata,  Anastrus meliboea subsp. meliboea,  Poladryas minuta subsp. minuta,  Doxocopa laure subsp. acca

Temporal Coverage

Start Date / End Date 1877-06-12 / 2002-09-07

Project Data

La Colección Nacional de Insectos "Dr. Alfredo Barrera" del Museo de Historia Natural de la Ciudad de México se fundó con el museo en 1964. desde su orígenes se planteó la formación de una colección entomológica representativa del país, y particularmente del Valle de México. El punto de partida para su formación fueron las donaciones y depósitos efectuados por particulares y entomólogos. Su acervo se enriqueció con importantes colecciones como la de Muller que constituye el patrimonio más antiguo de la colección, ya que data de principios de siglo, en la actualidad la colección contiene aproximadamente 50,000 ejemplares. En 1998 se concursó en la convocatoria "Políticas de apoyo de la CONABIO a la infraestructura de las colecciones científicas institucionales 1998" con el número de referencia l 029, la cual fue aprobada, este patrocinio no procedió debido a que nuestra institución no contaba con la facultad jurídica para recibir esta donación. En la actualidad esto ha sido resuelto y por lo tanto pretendemos con esta "Política de Apoyo 1999 para la computarización de colecciones científicas institucionales" ser favorecidos para continuar con el trabajo que hemos propuesto realizar en esta colección. Se ofrece la base de datos de 50,000 ejemplares hasta el nivel de determinación en el que se encuentra en este momento, considerando que los ordenes mejor representados son Lepidoptera con 20,200 especímenes, determinados a nivel de especie en un 90% y el orden Coleoptera con 20,000 ejemplares determinados en 90% a familia y en un 50% por lo menos a nivel de género. El estimado del número de especies que contendrá la base de datos resultado del proyecto propuesto será de aproximadamente 6,150. El objetivo es generar una base de datos que facilite el acceso a la información y que contribuya a la formación del Inventario Nacional de las especies de la Clase Insecta.

Title Computarización de la Colección Nacional de insectos Dr. Alfredo Barrera Marín del Museo de Historia Natural de la Ciudad de México (Lepidoptera)
Identifier SNIB-T024-T024603F_Lepidoptera-ND
Funding Comisión Nacional para el Conocimiento y Uso de la Biodiversidad (CONABIO)
Study Area Description Invertebrados insectos: mariposas, orugas, polillas

The personnel involved in the project:

María Eugenia Díaz Batres

Collection Data

Collection Name Colección Müeller;MHNCM;Museo de Historia Natural de la Ciudad de México;MHNCM
Collection Identifier SNIB-T024-T024603F_Lepidoptera-ND
Parent Collection Identifier NO APLICA
Collection Name Colección Nacional de Insectos Dr. Alfredo Barrera Marín;CNIABM;Museo de Historia Natural de la Ciudad de México;MHNCM
Collection Identifier SNIB-T024-T024603F_Lepidoptera-ND
Parent Collection Identifier NO APLICA
Specimen preservation methods Mounted
Curatorial Units Between 1 and 1 Ejemplar

Additional Metadata

Alternative Identifiers 7ffabf88-f762-11e1-a439-00145eb45e9a
http://www.snib.mx/iptconabio/resource?r=SNIB-T024-T024603F-Lepidoptera