Integrated Publishing Toolkit(IPT)

free and open access to biodiversity data

Vertebrados terrestres del Corredor Biológico Sierra Madre del Sur, Chiapas, México

Latest version published by Comisión nacional para el conocimiento y uso de la biodiversidad on Aug 20, 2018 Comisión nacional para el conocimiento y uso de la biodiversidad

La importancia de estudiar los vertebrados terrestres del Corredor Biológico Sierra Madre del Sur, Chiapas, México, recae por que es un área que presenta una gran heterogeneidad ambiental, permitiendo la existencia de una gran variedad de flora y fauna, que desafortunadamente han sido poco estudiadas. Además, ésta área presenta bosques mesófilos de montaña, vegetación que se encuentra restringida en la Sierra Madre de Chiapas y que está grandemente transformada por áreas de cultivos. El área ha estudiar abarca varias área naturales como: Reserva de la Biosfera La Sepultura, Zona Sujeta a Conservación Ecológica La Frailescana, Reserva de la Biosfera El Triunfo, Zona Sujeta a Conservación Ecológica Cordón Pico el Loro-Paxtal y Zona Sujeta a Conservación Ecológica El Tacaná. Desde 1998 a la fecha hemos estado muestreando mensualmente estás áreas a excepción del Tacaná, teniendo como resultado una base de datos en Excel con 12,578 registros de anfibios, reptiles, aves y mamíferos, obtenidos mediante observación, captura-liberación, auditivo, excretas, huellas y esqueleto y 1,087 ejemplares recolectados que están depositados en la Colección Zoológica Regional del Instituto de Historia Natural y Ecología. Sin embargo, para complementar dicho estudio se propone realizar dos años de muestreo en campo (2002-2003), el primer año en el Tacaná-Boquerón y en el segundo en localidades no muestreadas de La Sepultura, La Frailescana, El Triunfo y Pico el Loro, registrando 3,235 nuevos registros de vertebrados terrestres y 680 especímenes recolectados; complementándose con 100 registros de Colecciones nacionales y estatales y consulta bibliográfica especializada. Teniendo como resultado el ingreso en la Base de datos Biótica 4.0, 17,000 registros de vertebrados terrestres.

Reino: 1 Filo: 1 Clase: 4 Orden: 33 Familia: 99 Género: 332 Especie: 511 Epitetoinfraespecifico: 56

Data Records

The data in this occurrence resource has been published as a Darwin Core Archive (DwC-A), which is a standardized format for sharing biodiversity data as a set of one or more data tables. The core data table contains 20,170 records.

This IPT archives the data and thus serves as the data repository. The data and resource metadata are available for download in the downloads section. The versions table lists other versions of the resource that have been made publicly available and allows tracking changes made to the resource over time.

Downloads

Download the latest version of this resource data as a Darwin Core Archive (DwC-A) or the resource metadata as EML or RTF:

Data as a DwC-A file download 20,170 records in Spanish (2 MB) - Update frequency: not planned
Metadata as an EML file download in Spanish (272 KB)
Metadata as an RTF file download in Spanish (90 KB)

Versions

The table below shows only published versions of the resource that are publicly accessible.

Rights

Researchers should respect the following rights statement:

The publisher and rights holder of this work is Comisión nacional para el conocimiento y uso de la biodiversidad. This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution (CC-BY) 4.0 License.

GBIF Registration

This resource has been registered with GBIF, and assigned the following GBIF UUID: 802f2cdc-f762-11e1-a439-00145eb45e9a.  Comisión nacional para el conocimiento y uso de la biodiversidad publishes this resource, and is itself registered in GBIF as a data publisher endorsed by Biodiversity Information System of Mexico.

Keywords

Occurrence; Specimen; Anfibios; Aves; Mamíferos; Reptiles

External data

The resource data is also available in other formats

SNIB-Y021-CSV.ziphttp://www.snib.mx/proyectos/Y021/SNIB-Y021-CSV.zip UTF-8 CSV
SNIB-Y021-BD.ziphttp://www.snib.mx/proyectos/Y021/SNIB-Y021-BD.zip UTF-8 MDB MicrosoftAccess2007

Contacts

Who created the resource:

José Eduardo Morales Pérez
Responsable
Instituto de Historia Natural y EcologíaDirección de Investigación Miguel Álvarez del Toro 29070 Tuxtla Gutiérrez Chiapas MX Tel. 01 (961) 61 447 00

Who can answer questions about the resource:

Sonia Alejandra Careaga Olvera
Subcoordinadora en Información y Análisis
Comisión Nacional para el Conocimiento y Uso de la Biodiversidad Liga Periférico-Insurgentes Sur No. 4903, Col. Parques del Pedregal 14010 México Tlalpan MX 50045000
https://www.gob.mx/conabio

Who filled in the metadata:

CONABIO Comisión nacional para el conocimiento y uso de la biodiversidad
Dirección General de Sistemas
Comisión Nacional para el Conocimiento y Uso de la Biodiversidad Liga Periférico-Insurgentes Sur No. 4903, Col. Parques del Pedregal 14010 MÉXICO Tlalpan MX 50045000
https://www.gob.mx/conabio

Geographic Coverage

País: MEXICO (CHIAPAS)

Bounding Coordinates South West [15.079, -94.133], North East [16.733, -92.097]

Taxonomic Coverage

Reino: Animalia Filo: Chordata Clase: Aves, Mammalia, Amphibia, Reptilia Orden: Passeriformes, Chiroptera, Falconiformes, Rodentia, Cingulata, Anura, Squamata, Piciformes, Apodiformes, Strigiformes, Accipitriformes, Galliformes, Primates, Caprimulgiformes, Columbiformes, Carnivora, Caudata, Didelphimorphia, Soricomorpha, Pilosa, Coraciiformes, Psittaciformes, Cuculiformes, Artiodactyla, Pelecaniformes, Cathartiformes, Lagomorpha, Tinamiformes, Trogoniformes, Perissodactyla, Charadriiformes, Podicipediformes, Testudines Familia: Hirundinidae, Mormoopidae, Falconidae, Cricetidae, Tityridae, Dasypodidae, Molossidae, Phyllostomidae, Eleutherodactylidae, Hylidae, Parulidae, Phrynosomatidae, Dipsadidae, Tyrannidae, Fringillidae, Ramphastidae, Troglodytidae, Trochilidae, Turdidae, Leptodactylidae, Strigidae, Cardinalidae, Accipitridae, Cracidae, Atelidae, Caprimulgidae, Columbidae, Vireonidae, Viperidae, Felidae, Emberizidae, Furnariidae, Picidae, Natricidae, Iguanidae, Thraupidae, Corvidae, Plethodontidae, Passerellidae, Bufonidae, Apodidae, Ranidae, Heteromyidae, Didelphidae, Mustelidae, Noctilionidae, Emballonuridae, Soricidae, Vespertilionidae, Xantusiidae, Myrmecophagidae, Colubridae, Polioptilidae, Alcedinidae, Momotidae, Psittacidae, Icteridae, Odontophoridae, Cuculidae, Procyonidae, Microhylidae, Leiuperidae, Cervidae, Scincidae, Sciuridae, Ardeidae, Elapidae, Cathartidae, Dactyloidae, Erethizontidae, Geomyidae, Ptiliogonatidae, Leporidae, Teiidae, Mimidae, Dasyproctidae, Tinamidae, Icteriidae, Trogonidae, Tapiridae, Cuniculidae, M

Kingdom  Animalia
Phylum  Chordata
Class  Aves,  Mammalia,  Amphibia,  Reptilia
Order  Passeriformes,  Chiroptera,  Falconiformes,  Rodentia,  Cingulata,  Anura,  Squamata,  Piciformes,  Apodiformes,  Strigiformes,  Accipitriformes,  Galliformes,  Primates,  Caprimulgiformes,  Columbiformes,  Carnivora,  Caudata,  Didelphimorphia,  Soricomorpha,  Pilosa,  Coraciiformes,  Psittaciformes,  Cuculiformes,  Artiodactyla,  Pelecaniformes,  Cathartiformes,  Lagomorpha,  Tinamiformes,  Trogoniformes,  Perissodactyla,  Charadriiformes,  Podicipediformes,  Testudines
Family  Hirundinidae,  Mormoopidae,  Falconidae,  Cricetidae,  Tityridae,  Dasypodidae,  Molossidae,  Phyllostomidae,  Eleutherodactylidae,  Hylidae,  Parulidae,  Phrynosomatidae,  Dipsadidae,  Tyrannidae,  Fringillidae,  Ramphastidae,  Troglodytidae,  Trochilidae,  Turdidae,  Leptodactylidae,  Strigidae,  Cardinalidae,  Accipitridae,  Cracidae,  Atelidae,  Caprimulgidae,  Columbidae,  Vireonidae,  Viperidae,  Felidae,  Emberizidae,  Furnariidae,  Picidae,  Natricidae,  Iguanidae,  Thraupidae,  Corvidae,  Plethodontidae,  Passerellidae,  Bufonidae,  Apodidae,  Ranidae,  Heteromyidae,  Didelphidae,  Mustelidae,  Noctilionidae,  Emballonuridae,  Soricidae,  Vespertilionidae,  Xantusiidae,  Myrmecophagidae,  Colubridae,  Polioptilidae,  Alcedinidae,  Momotidae,  Psittacidae,  Icteridae,  Odontophoridae,  Cuculidae,  Procyonidae,  Microhylidae,  Leiuperidae,  Cervidae,  Scincidae,  Sciuridae,  Ardeidae,  Elapidae,  Cathartidae,  Dactyloidae,  Erethizontidae,  Geomyidae,  Ptiliogonatidae,  Leporidae,  Teiidae,  Mimidae,  Dasyproctidae,  Tinamidae,  Icteriidae,  Trogonidae,  Tapiridae,  Cuniculidae,  Mephitidae,  Scolopacidae,  Gekkonidae,  Aegithalidae,  Corytophanidae,  Anguidae,  Pelecanidae,  Canidae,  Bombycillidae,  Podicipedidae,  Kinosternidae,  Tayassuidae,  Natalidae,  Grallariidae,  Peucedramidae,  Pipridae,  Thamnophilidae,  Boidae
Genus  Notiochelidon,  Pteronotus,  Falco,  Neotoma,  Nyctomys,  Reithrodontomys,  Pachyramphus,  Dasypus,  Eumops,  Oligoryzomys,  Centurio,  Eleutherodactylus,  Hyla,  Dendroica,  Sceloporus,  Duellmanohyla,  Imantodes,  Megarynchus,  Coccothraustes,  Pteroglossus,  Campylorhynchus,  Amazilia,  Turdus,  Setophaga,  Tyrannus,  Oryzomys,  Leptodactylus,  Glaucidium,  Baiomys,  Habia,  Buteo,  Ortalis,  Sibon,  Ateles,  Mormoops,  Chordeiles,  Columba,  Vireo,  Crotalus,  Leopardus,  Melozone,  Lepidocolaptes,  Parabuteo,  Thryothorus,  Melanerpes,  Thamnophis,  Anabacerthia,  Mniotilta,  Iguana,  Diglossa,  Cyanocitta,  Zenaida,  Chiroderma,  Smilisca,  Crax,  Bolitoglossa,  Atlapetes,  Rhadinaea,  Bufo,  Chaetura,  Rana,  Heteromys,  Marmosa,  Plectrohyla,  Galictis,  Archilochus,  Desmodus,  Noctilio,  Balantiopteryx,  Phyllostomus,  Cryptotis,  Eira,  Myotis,  Hylonycteris,  Panthera,  Lepidophyma,  Troglodytes,  Tamandua,  Carollia,  Senticolis,  Drymobius,  Polioptila,  Sigmodon,  Chloroceryle,  Platyrinchus,  Eumomota,  Momotus,  Piculus,  Tilmatura,  Dermanura,  Cyanerpes,  Amazona,  Lasiurus,  Tityra,  Ninia,  Icterus,  Vireolanius,  Glossophaga,  Caprimulgus,  Sporophila,  Colinus,  Micronycteris,  Dromococcyx,  Seiurus,  Pheucticus,  Bassariscus,  Hypopachus,  Oxybelis,  Tylomys,  Physalaemus,  Piranga,  Stenorrhina,  Catharus,  Dendrocolaptes,  Odocoileus,  Cypseloides,  Eumeces,  Myiarchus,  Mionectes,  Herpetotheres,  Potos,  Sciurus,  Peromyscus,  Picoides,  Basileuterus,  Cerrophidion,  Sorex,  Carduelis,  Wilsonia,  Habromys,  Casmerodius,  Micrurus,  Mabuya,  Sarcoramphus,  Eptesicus,  Anolis,  Aphelocoma,  Sialia,  Coendou,  Columbina,  Passerina,  Cacicus,  Ciccaba,  Rhogeessa,  Lamprolaima,  Spilotes,  Quiscalus,  Chrotopterus,  Orthogeomys,  Xiphorhynchus,  Campephilus,  Colibri,  Ptiliogonys,  Euphonia,  Sylvilagus,  Liomys,  Geothlypis,  Colaptes,  Pituophis,  Calocitta,  Bothrops,  Nasua,  Contopus,  Ergaticus,  Saccopteryx,  Cnemidophorus,  Melanotis,  Micrastur,  Tangara,  Tolmomyias,  Zonotrichia,  Dasyprocta,  Crypturellus,  Icteria,  Artibeus,  Sayornis,  Crotophaga,  Glaucomys,  Geotrygon,  Hylocharis,  Ameiva,  Lampornis,  Veniliornis,  Myiozetetes,  Mitrephanes,  Vermivora,  Hylophilus,  Sittasomus,  Heliomaster,  Pionus,  Trogon,  Rhynchocyclus,  Tapirus,  Agouti,  Granatellus,  Eugenes,  Buteogallus,  Thraupis,  Tachycineta,  Trachops,  Sturnira,  Amblycercus,  Ceryle,  Conepatus,  Aratinga,  Leptophis,  Sphenomorphus,  Pharomachrus,  Tantilla,  Saltator,  Actitis,  Myioborus,  Lontra,  Leptodeira,  Nycticorax,  Aimophila,  Dryocopus,  Campylopterus,  Egretta,  Henicorhina,  Pitangus,  Philander,  Brotogeris,  Tapera,  Hemidactylus,  Zimmerius,  Psaltriparus,  Mephitis,  Automolus,  Morococcyx,  Geophis,  Corytophanes,  Myiodynastes,  Clelia,  Otus,  Spilogale,  Dactylortyx,  Enchisthenes,  Mesaspis,  Adelphicos,  Didelphis,  Deltarhynchus,  Uroderma,  Pelecanus,  Ptychohyla,  Abronia,  Platyrrhinus,  Piaya,  Chlorophonia,  Geococcyx,  Canis,  Sclerurus,  Cathartes,  Oporornis,  Bombycilla,  Tachybaptus,  Symphimus,  Anoura,  Stelgidopteryx,  Herpailurus,  Nyctidromus,  Mazama,  Penelope,  Cyclarhis,  Dendrocincla,  Kinosternon,  Euthlypis,  Diphylla,  Odontophorus,  Helmitheros,  Gastrophryne,  Coniophanes,  Myadestes,  Bubulcus,  Ctenosaura,  Pecari,  Platypsaris,  Tonatia,  Penelopina,  Todirostrum,  Natalus,  Grallaria,  Peucedramus,  Chiroxiphia,  Oncostoma,  Empidonax,  Streptoprocne,  Atropoides,  Masticophis,  Abeillia,  Accipiter,  Polyborus,  Coragyps,  Xenops,  Basiliscus,  Parula,  Thamnophilus,  Cyanocorax,  Pipilo,  Procyon,  Choeroniscus,  Scaphiodontophis,  Hylomanes,  Mustela,  Urosaurus,  Dendrortyx,  Dumetella,  Chlorospingus,  Drymarchon,  Puma,  Anthracothorax,  Bothriechis,  Urocyon,  Aulacorhynchus,  Junco,  Cardellina,  Leptotila,  Aspatha,  Boa,  Leucopternis,  Volatinia,  Ololygon,  Oxyrhopus,  Dryadophis,  Hylocichla,  Spizaetus,  Molothrus,  Dives,  Leptonycteris,  Scincella,  Myiopagis,  Bolborhynchus
Species  Notiochelidon pileata (Black-capped Swallow, golondrina gorra negra),  Falco rufigularis (Bat Falcon, halcón enano, halcón murcielaguero),  Reithrodontomys mexicanus (Mexican harvest mouse, ratón cosechero mexicano, ratón de campo),  Pachyramphus major (cabezón mexicano, Gray-collared Becard, mosquero-cabezón mexicano),  Centurio senex (murciélago, murciélago cara arrugada, wrinkle face bat),  Eleutherodactylus mexicanus (rana ladradora mexicana, rana ladrona mexicana, ranita de hojarasca),  Hyla robertmertensi (Mertens´s yellow treefrog, rana de árbol, rana de árbol de Mertens, ranita amarilla de Mertens),  Dendroica magnolia (chipe de magnolias, Magnolia Warbler),  Sceloporus smaragdinus (Bocourt's emerald spiny lizard, lagartija escamosa esmeralda de Bocourt),  Duellmanohyla schmidtorum (rana arroyera de Schmidt, ranita de arroyo, Schmidt's mountain brook frog),  Imantodes cenchoa (blunthead tree snake, cordelilla manchada, culebra cordelilla chata),  Megarynchus pitangua (Boat-billed Flycatcher, Luis pico grueso),  Coccothraustes abeillei (Hooded Grosbeak, picogrueso encapuchado),  Pteroglossus torquatus (Collared Aracari, tucancillo collarejo, tucaneta),  Campylorhynchus rufinucha (matraca nuca canela, matraca nuca rufa, Rufous-naped Wren),  Amazilia beryllina (Berylline Hummingbird, colibrí berilo),  Turdus infuscatus (Black Thrush, mirlo negro),  Setophaga ruticilla (American Redstart, chipe flameante, pavito migratorio),  Tyrannus melancholicus (madrugador tropical, tirano pirirí, tirano tropical),  Oryzomys alfaroi (Alfaro's rice rat, rata arrocera, rata arrocera de Alfaro),  Leptodactylus melanonotus (rana del sabinal, rana nidificadora de sabinal, ranita de pastizal, ranita espumera de dedos marginados, ranita hojarasca),  Glaucidium brasilianum (tecolote bajeño),  Baiomys musculus (ratón de campo, ratón pigmeo, ratón pigmeo sureño, Southern pygmy mouse),  Habia fuscicauda (piranga hormiguera garganta roja, Red-throated Ant-Tanager, tángara-hormiguera garganta roja),  Buteo platypterus (aguililla alas anchas, Broad-winged Hawk),  Ortalis poliocephala (chachalaca pálida, West Mexican Chachalaca),  Sibon sartorii (coralillo falso, culebra caracolera de oriente),  Ateles geoffroyi (Centroamerica spider monkey, chango, mash, mono araña, mono araña centroamericano),  Chordeiles acutipennis (chotacabras menor, Lesser Nighthawk),  Columba fasciata (Band-tailed Pigeon, paloma de collar, paloma encinera),  Vireo gilvus (vireo gorjeador, Warbling Vireo),  Crotalus durissus,  Leopardus wiedii (margay, tigrillo),  Melozone biarcuata (Prevost's Ground-Sparrow, rascador patilludo),  Lepidocolaptes souleyetii (Streak-headed Woodcreeper, trepatroncos corona rayada),  Parabuteo unicinctus (aguililla rojinegra, Harris's Hawk),  Thryothorus rufalbus (chivirín rojizo, Rufous-and-white Wren, saltapared albicanelo),  Melanerpes formicivorus (Acorn Woodpecker, carpintero bellotero),  Thamnophis fulvus (abaniqillo de Simmons, abaniquillo, culebra, culebra de agua nómada de tierras, culebra listonada amarillenta),  Anabacerthia variegaticeps (breñero cejudo, musguero trepador, Scaly-throated Foliage-gleaner),  Mniotilta varia (Black-and-white Warbler, chipe trepador),  Turdus assimilis (mirlo garganta blanca, White-throated Thrush),  Reithrodontomys megalotis (ratón, ratón cosechero común, ratón de campo, sotóchi, Western harvest mouse),  Iguana iguana (green iguana, iguana verde),  Diglossa baritula (Cinnamon-bellied Flowerpiercer, picaflor canelo, picochueco vientre canela),  Cyanocitta stelleri (chara copetona, chara crestada, Steller's Jay),  Zenaida macroura (huilota común, Mourning Dove, paloma huilota),  Chiroderma villosum (murciélago, murciélago ojón áspero, shaggy haired bat),  Smilisca baudinii (common Mexican treefrog, Mexican smilisca, Mexican treefrogs, otác, quech, rana arbórea de Baudin, rana arborícola mexicana, rana de árbol mexicana, rana de árbol mexicana común, rana trepadora, tooter, x-túuts´, ziix hax ano quiij),  Crax rubra (Great Curassow, hocofaisán),  Bolitoglossa flaviventris (salamandra de panza amarilla, salamandra de vientre amarillo, salamandra lengua de hongo vientre amarillo, salamandra lengua hongueada vientre amarillo, yellow bellied salamander, yellow belly mushroomtongue salamander),  Atlapetes albinucha (atlapetes nuca blanca, rascador nuca blanca, White-naped Brush-Finch),  Rhadinaea decorata (adorned graceful brown snake, culebra café adornada),  Bufo canaliferus (dwarf toad, sapo enano, sapo serrano),  Chaetura vauxi (Vaux's Swift, vencejo de Vaux),  Rana brownorum (Brown's leopard frog, rana de Brown, rana leopardo de Brown, x-túuts´),  Heteromys nelsoni (Nelson's spiny pocket mouse, ratón de abazones, ratón espinoso, ratón espinoso de Nelson),  Sceloporus variabilis (lagartija escamosa panza rosada, lagartija espinosa panza rosada),  Marmosa mexicana (Mexican mouse-opossum, ratón tlacuache, tlacuache ratón, tlacuache ratón mexicano),  Plectrohyla matudai (ranita de dedos delgados de Matuda, ranita de dedos espinosos de Matuda),  Habia rubica (piranga hormiguera corona roja, tángara hormiguera corona roja, tángara-hormiguera corona roja),  Galictis vittata (grison),  Dendroica fusca (chipe garganta naranja),  Archilochus colubris (colibrí garganta rubí, Ruby-throated Hummingbird),  Eleutherodactylus sartori (rana ladradora enana chiapaneca, rana ladrona chiapaneca, rana ladrona enana chiapaneca),  Phyllostomus discolor (murciélago, murciélago lanza pálido),  Cryptotis goodwini (Godwin small-eared shrew, musaraña, musaraña orejillas garras grandes),  Eira barbara (cabeza de viejo, viejo de monte),  Hylonycteris underwoodi (murciélago, murciélago lengüetón de Underwood),  Panthera onca (balam, balúm, barum, bolon, jaguar, tigre),  Lepidophyma smithii (lagartija nocturna de Smith, lagartija nocturna del sureste, Smith's tropical night lizard),  Bolitoglossa franklini (black belly mushroom-tongue salamander, Franklin's salamander, salamandra de Franklin, salamandra lengua de hongo vientre negro, salamandra lengua hongueada vientre negro),  Troglodytes aedon (chivirín saltapared, saltapared común, saltaparedes cucharero),  Amazilia candida (colibrí cándido, White-bellied Emerald),  Tamandua mexicana (brazo fuerte, chupa miel, hormiguero arborícola, Northern tamandua, oso brazo fuerte, oso colmenero, oso hormiguero, tamandúa, tamandúa norteño),  Carollia subrufa (Hahn's short-tail bat, murciélago, murciélago cola corta de Hahn),  Senticolis triaspis (culebra oliva, culebra ratonera oliva, culebra verde, green rat snake, ratonera),  Bolitoglossa occidentalis (salamandra del platano, salamandra lengua de hongo occidental, salamandra lengua hongueada occidental),  Drymobius margaritiferus (corredora moteada, culebra, culebra corredora de Petatillos, lagunera, speckled racer),  Polioptila albiloris (perlita albilaris, perlita pispirria, White-lored Gnatcatcher),  Chloroceryle amazona (Amazon Kingfisher, martín pescador amazónico),  Platyrinchus cancrominus (mosquerito pico chato, mosquero pico chato, Stub-tailed Spadebill),  Eumomota superciliosa (momoto ceja azul, momoto cejas azules),  Momotus momota,  Piculus rubiginosus (carpintero oliváceo, carpintero olivo, Golden-olive Woodpecker),  Pteronotus parnellii (murciélago bigotón, murciélago bigotudo de Parnell, Parnell's mustached bat),  Tilmatura dupontii (colibrí cola pinta),  Cyanerpes cyaneus (mielero pata roja, mielero patas rojas, Red-legged Honeycreeper, trepador patas rojas),  Lepidophyma flavimaculatum (escorpión nocturno puntos amarillos, lagartija nocturna de puntos amarillos, lagartija nocturna puntos amarillos, lepidofima, perrozompopo atlántico, reina de culebra, yellow spotted night lizard),  Amazona albifrons (loro frente blanca, white-fronted parrot),  Lasiurus borealis (murciélago, murciélago cola peluda rojizo),  Tityra semifasciata (titira enmascarada, titira puerquito),  Ninia sebae (coralillo falso, culebra de cafetal espalda roja, redback coffee snake),  Icterus maculialatus (Bar-winged Oriole, bolsero guatemalteco, calandria guatemalteca),  Vireolanius melitophrys (Chestnut-sided Shrike-Vireo, vireón arlequín, vireón pecho castaño),  Dendroica townsendi (chipe de Townsend, chipe negroamarillo, Townsend's Warbler),  Icterus chrysater (bolsero dorso dorado, calandria dorso amarillo, Yellow-backed Oriole),  Caprimulgus vociferus (Eastern Whip-poor-will, tapacamino cuerporruín-norteño, tapacaminos cuerporruín norteño),  Sporophila minuta (semillero pecho canela),  Colinus virginianus (codorniz, codorniz cotuí),  Micronycteris megalotis,  Dromococcyx phasianellus (cuclillo faisán, Pheasant Cuckoo),  Seiurus aurocapilla (chipe suelero, Ovenbird),  Seiurus noveboracensis (chipe charquero, gorjeador charquero),  Sceloporus melanorhinus (brinca cara, escamoso hocico negro, lagartija escamosa hocico negro, lagartija espinosa de hocico negro),  Pheucticus chrysopeplus (picogordo amarillo),  Melozone leucotis (rascador oreja blanca, rascador orejas blancas, White-eared Ground-Sparrow),  Hypopachus variolosus (chacmuch, múuch, otác, rana manglera, rana oveja común, rana ovejera, rana termitera, sheep frog, termitero balador, ziix hax ano quiij),  Oxybelis aeneus (bejuco, bejuquilla, bejuquilla parda, brown or mexican vine snake, culebra bejuquilla mexicana, culebra de árbol, flecherilla, güirotillera, hamísj catójoj),  Physalaemus pustulosus (ranita túngara, sapillo, sapillo túngara, sapito tungara, tungara frog),  Piranga rubra (piranga roja, Summer Tanager, tangara roja),  Stenorrhina freminvillei (culebra alacranera, culebra alacranera de sangre),  Catharus frantzii (zorzal de Frantzius, zorzalito Frantzius),  Dendrocolaptes certhia (trepatronco barrado),  Odocoileus virginianus (venado cola blanca, venado de campo, venado de llano, venado real),  Cypseloides niger (black swift, vencejo negro),  Sibon fasciata (culebra caracolera de bandas),  Catharus ustulatus (Swainson's Thrush, zorzal de anteojos, zorzal de Swainson),  Eumeces sumichrasti (eslizón listado, eslizón listado del sureste, sumichrast skink),  Myiarchus tuberculifer (Dusky-capped Flycatcher, papamoscas triste),  Mionectes oleagineus (mexican ochre-bellied flycatcher, mosquerito ocre, mosquero ocrillo),  Herpetotheres cachinnans (halcón guaco, Laughing Falcon),  Potos flavus (kinkajou, marta, martucha, mico de noche),  Sciurus deppei (ardilla, ardilla arborícola, ardilla de Deppe, ardilla moto, ardilla negra, ardilla selvática, ardillita, Deppe's squirrel),  Peromyscus gymnotis (naked-eared deermouse, ratón de campo, ratón orejas pelonas),  Cypseloides rutilus,  Picoides scalaris (carpintero mexicano, Ladder-backed Woodpecker),  Basileuterus belli (chipe cejas doradas, chipe rey cejidorado, Golden-browed Warbler),  Cerrophidion godmani (nauyaca de montaña de Godman, nauyaca del frío),  Carduelis notata (jilguerito encapuchado, jilguero encapuchado, piñonero encapuchado),  Wilsonia pusilla (chipe corona negra, pelusilla),  Habromys lophurus (crested-tail mouse, ratón de campo, ratón trepador cola crestada),  Chloroceryle americana (martín pescador verde, martín-pescador verde),  Casmerodius alba (garza blanca, Great Egret),  Troglodytes rufociliatus (chivirín ceja rufa, rufous-browed wren, saltapared cejas canela),  Turdus plebejus (mirlo plebeyo, mirlo serrano, Mountain Thrush),  Micrurus browni (brown's coral snake, coral de cañotos, serpiente coralillo de brown),  Mabuya brachypoda,  Sarcoramphus papa (King Vulture, zopilote rey),  Eptesicus brasiliensis (Brazilian brown bat, murciélago, murciélago moreno brasileño),  Thryothorus maculipectus (chivirín moteado, saltapared moteado, Spot-breasted Wren),  Buteo swainsoni (aguililla de Swainson, Swainson's hawk),  Buteo albicaudatus (aguililla cola blanca, White-tailed Hawk),  Anolis anisolepis (abaniquillo adornado de Chiapas, anolis adornado, anolis adornado de Chiapas, Chiapan ornale anole),  Plectrohyla lacertosa (rana dedos delgados ojona, ranita ojona),  Aphelocoma unicolor (chara unicolor),  Sialia sialis (azulejo garganta canela, Eastern Bluebird),  Coendou mexicanus (puerco espín, puercoespín tropical),  Columbina inca (coquita comun, Inca Dove, tórtola cola larga, tortolita cola larga),  Passerina ciris (colorín sietecolores, painted bunting),  Cacicus melanicterus (cacique de oro, cacique mexicano),  Ciccaba virgata (búho café),  Rhogeessa tumida (black winged yellow bat, murciélago, murciélago amarillo ala negra),  Lamprolaima rhami (colibrí ala castaña, colibrí multicolor, Garnet-throated Hummingbird),  Spilotes pullatus (culebra ratonera mica, culebra voladora, voladora),  Quiscalus mexicanus (great-tailed grackle, zanate mayor),  Peromyscus guatemalensis (Guatemala deermouse, ratón guatemalteco),  Columbina talpacoti (tórtola rojiza, tortolita canela),  Orthogeomys grandis (larger pocket gophers, tuza, tuza mayor),  Oxybelis fulgidus (bejuquilla verde, bejuquillo verde, culebra bejuquilla verde),  Xiphorhynchus flavigaster (trepatroncos bigotudo, trepatroncos pico de marfil),  Campephilus guatemalensis (carpintero pico plata, carpintero pico plateado, Pale-billed Woodpecker),  Colibri thalassinus (colibrí orejas violetas, colibrí verdemar),  Ptiliogonys cinereus (capulinero gris, Gray Silky-flycatcher),  Tyrannus forficatus (Scissor-tailed Flycatcher, tirano tijereta rosado),  Zenaida asiatica (paloma alas blancas),  Euphonia hirundinacea (eufonia garganta amarilla),  Sylvilagus floridanus (conejo, conejo serrano, eastern cottontail, rowi, tochtli),  Liomys pictus (painted spiny pocket mouse, ratón espinoso, ratón espinoso pintado),  Geothlypis poliocephala (gray-crowned yellowthroat, mascarita pico grueso),  Colaptes auratus (carpintero de pechera, carpintero de pechera común),  Amazilia rutila (Cinnamon Hummingbird, colibrí canela, colibrí canelo),  Tyrannus vociferans (tirano chibiú, tirano gritón),  Dendroica virens (chipe dorso verde, chipe pecho negro),  Dendroica petechia (chipe amarillo),  Pituophis lineaticollis (cincuate, culebra sorda centroamericana, mazacuata, middle America gopher snake),  Vireo solitarius (Blue-headed Vireo, vireo anteojillo),  Calocitta formosa (urraca cara blanca, urraca-hermosa cara blanca, White-throated Magpie-Jay),  Bothrops asper (nauyaca terciopelo real, terciopelo ?),  Contopus pertinax (Greater Pewee, papamoscas José María, pibí tengofrío),  Campylorhynchus chiapensis (Giant Wren, matraca chiapaneca),  Ergaticus versicolor (chipe rosado, Pink-headed Warbler),  Sibon nebulatus (cloudy snail sucker snake, culebra caracolera jaspeada),  Icterus wagleri (Black-vented Oriole, bolsero de Wagler),  Hyla ebraccata (hourglass treefrog, rana arbórea amarillenta, ranita amarillenta, ranita reloj de arena),  Cnemidophorus deppii (cuiji panzanegra, huico siete líneas, lagartija rayada de panzanegra),  Melanotis hypoleucus (mulato pecho blanco),  Buteo albonotatus (aguililla aura, Zone-tailed Hawk),  Micrastur semitorquatus (Collared Forest-Falcon, halcón selvático de collar),  Tangara cabanisi (Azure-rumped Tanager, tangara chiapaneca),  Tolmomyias sulphurescens (mosquerito ojos blancos, mosquero ojo blanco, Yellow-olive Flycatcher),  Zonotrichia capensis (gorrión chingolo, rufous-collared sparrow),  Dasyprocta mexicana (cuatuza, guaqueque, guaqueque mexicano, guaqueque negro, Mexican agouti, paca, tepezcuintle, tzub, zerete),  Crypturellus cinnamomeus (tinamú canelo),  Pheucticus ludovicianus (picogordo degollado, picogordo pecho rosa, picogrueso petirrojo; degollado, Rose-breasted Grosbeak),  Bufo tacanensis (sapo del Tacaná, volcan Tacana toad),  Icteria virens (buscabreña, chipe grande, Yellow-breasted Chat),  Artibeus lituratus (big fruit-eating bat, murciélago, murciélago frutero, murciélago frutero gigante),  Sayornis nigricans (Black Phoebe, papamoscas negro),  Heteromys goldmani,  Turdus grayi (mirlo café, mirlo pardo),  Crotophaga sulcirostris (garrapatero pijuy, Groove-billed Ani),  Euphonia elegantissima (Elegant Euphonia, eufonia capucha azul, eufonia gorra azul),  Glaucomys volans (ardilla planeadora, ardilla voladora, ardilla voladora del sur, Southern flying squirrel),  Geotrygon albifacies (paloma cara blanca, paloma-perdiz cara blanca, White-faced Quail-Dove),  Campylorhynchus zonatus (band-backed wren, matraca tropical),  Hylocharis leucotis (White-eared Hummingbird, zafiro oreja blanca, zafiro orejas blancas),  Euphonia affinis (eufonia garganta negra, Scrub Euphonia),  Ameiva undulata (ameiva metálica, lagartija metálica, rainbow ameiva),  Chordeiles minor (chotacabras zumbón, common nighthawk),  Lampornis amethystinus (Amethyst-throated Hummingbird, colibrí garganta amatista),  Thryothorus pleurostictus (Banded Wren, chivirín barrado, saltapared barrado),  Veniliornis fumigatus (carpintero café, smoky-brown woodpecker),  Myiozetetes similis (Luis gregario, luisito común, Social Flycatcher),  Mitrephanes phaeocercus (mosquero copetón, papamoscas copetón),  Vermivora peregrina (chipe peregrino, Tennessee Warbler),  Hylophilus decurtatus (Lesser Greenlet, verdillo gris, vireocillo cabeza gris),  Anolis tropidonotus (abaniquillo escamoso mayor, anolis escamoso mayor, chipojo escamudo, greater scaly anole),  Atlapetes gutturalis,  Ortalis vetula (chachalaca oriental, chachalaca vetula, Plain Chachalaca),  Sittasomus griseicapillus (Olivaceous Woodcreeper, trepatroncos cabeza gris, trepatroncos oliváceo),  Heliomaster constantii (colibrí picudo, colibrí picudo occidental),  Pionus senilis (loro corona blanca, White-crowned Parrot),  Trogon collaris (coa de collar, Collared Trogon, trogón de collar),  Artibeus intermedius (big fruit-eating bat, murciélago, murciélago frutero, murciélago frutero gigante),  Buteo magnirostris (aguililla caminera, Roadside Hawk),  Eleutherodactylus pipilans (pipilo, rana chirriadora pipilo, whistling chirping frog),  Rhynchocyclus brevirostris (eye-ringed flatbill, mosquerito pico plano, mosquero de anteojos),  Eleutherodactylus greggi (Gregg's stream frog, rana de Gregg, rana ladradora, rana ladrona de Gregg),  Hyla loquax (rana arbórea locuaz, rana arborícola, rana arborícola loquax, rana de árbol sonorense, ranita arborícola, ranita sonorense),  Tapirus bairdii (anteburro, Baird's tapir, danta, tapir, tapir centroamericano),  Agouti paca (agutí, tepezcuintle),  Granatellus venustus (granatelo mexicano, Red-breasted Chat),  Trogon violaceus (coa violácea norteña, trogón violáceo),  Peromyscus aztecus (Aztec mouse, ratón azteca, ratón de campo),  Anolis matudai (abaniquillo de Matuda, anolis, anolis de Matuda, anolis pardo de Matuda),  Piranga olivacea (piranga escarlata, tángara escarlata),  Eugenes fulgens (colibrí magnífico, Magnificent Hummingbird),  Myotis keaysi (miotis pata peluda, murciélago),  Buteogallus anthracinus (aguililla negra menor, Common Black Hawk),  Thraupis abbas (tangara alas amarillas, Yellow-winged Tanager),  Smilisca cyanosticta (blue-spotted Mexican treefrog, rana de árbol mexicana puntos azules, rana manchas azules),  Vermivora ruficapilla (chipe cabeza gris, chipe de coronilla, Nashville Warbler),  Dermanura azteca (highland fruit-eating bat, murciélago, murciélago frutero azteca),  Tachycineta albilinea (golondrina manglera),  Trachops cirrhosus (fringe-lipped bat, murciélago, murciélago labio verrugoso),  Stenorrhina degenhardtii (culebra alacranera, culebra alacranera de Degenhardt, degenhardt's scorpion-eating snake),  Amblycercus holosericeus (cacique pico claro, Yellow-billed Cacique),  Ceryle torquatus (martín pescador, martín pescador de collar),  Conepatus mesoleucus (eastern hog-nose skunk, zorrillo, zorrillo narigón occidental),  Aratinga holochlora (cotorra de cueva, perico mexicano),  Leptophis mexicanus (culebra perico mexicana, Mexican parrot snake, ranera mexicana),  Sphenomorphus assatus (encinela selvática roja, escíncela roja),  Pharomachrus mocinno (quetzal mesoamericano),  Tantilla rubra (centipede snake, culebra cabeza-negra, culebra ciempiés veracruzana, culebra rojilla, read blackhead snake, Veracruz centiped snake),  Saltator atriceps (Black-headed Saltator, picurero cabeza negra, saltador cabeza negra),  Sciurus aureogaster (ardilla, ardilla arborícola, ardilla de vientre rojo, ardilla gris, okotekilin, red-bellied squirrel, techalotl),  Contopus virens (Eastern Wood-Pewee, papamoscas del este, pibí oriental),  Anolis crassulus (abaniquillo adornado, abaniquillo ornado, anolis adornado, ornate anole),  Actitis macularius (playero alzacolita, Spotted Sandpiper),  Myioborus miniatus (chipe de montaña, pavito alas negras, pavito gorra castaña),  Lontra longicaudis (bahurí, nutria, nutria de río, nutria de río sudamericana, perro de agua, Southern river otter, wahurí),  Leptodeira annulata (culebra escombrera, culebra ojo de gato bandada, escombrera, serpiente escombrera),  Nycticorax nycticorax (Black-crowned Night-Heron, garza nocturna corona negra, pedrete corona negra),  Aimophila ruficauda (Stripe-headed Sparrow, zacatonero corona rayada),  Seiurus motacilla (chipe arroyero),  Dryocopus lineatus (carpintero lineado, Lineated Woodpecker),  Campylopterus rufus (fandanguero canelo, fandanguero rojizo),  Artibeus jamaicensis (Jamaican fruit-eating bat, murciélago frutero, murciélago frutívoro de Jamaica),  Egretta thula (garceta pie-dorado, garza dedos dorados, snowy egret),  Myioborus pictus (chipe ala blanca, Painted Redstart, pavito alas blancas),  Henicorhina leucophrys (chivirín pecho gris, Gray-breasted Wood-Wren, saltapared pecho gris),  Peromyscus mexicanus (Mexican deermouse, ratón de campo, ratón mexicano),  Pitangus sulphuratus (Great Kiskadee, Luis bienteveo),  Philander opossum (cuatro ojos, tlacuache cuatro ojos, tlacuache cuatrojos gris),  Carollia perspicillata (murciélago, murciélago cola corta de Sebas, Sebas short-tail bat),  Bolitoglossa rostrata (long-nosed salamander, longnose mushroomtongue salamander, salamandra lengua de hongo narigona, salamandra lengua hongueada narigona, salamandra narigona, salamandra narizona),  Brotogeris jugularis (perico ala amarilla, periquito alas amarillas),  Heliomaster longirostris (colibrí pico largo, colibrí picudo coroniazul, Long-billed Starthroat),  Tapera naevia (cuclillo rayado, Striped Cuckoo),  Egretta caerulea (garceta azul, garza azul),  Anolis sericeus (abaniquillo de Cuming, abaniquillo del Balsas, abaniquillo punto azul, abaniquillo sedoso, abaniquillo yanki, anolis del Balsas, anolis sedoso, Balsas anole, silky anole),  Catharus aurantiirostris (Orange-billed Nightingale-Thrush, zorzal pico naranja),  Buteo jamaicensis (aguililla cola roja, Red-tailed Hawk),  Hemidactylus frenatus (besucona, common House gecko, geco casero bocón),  Buteogallus urubitinga (aguililla negra mayor, Great Black Hawk),  Sporophila torqueola (semillero de collar, White-collared Seedeater),  Amazilia cyanocephala (colibrí corona azul),  Zimmerius vilissimus (mosquerito cejas blancas, mosquero ceja gris, mosquero gritón),  Reithrodontomys sumichrasti (ratón cosechero de Sumichrast, ratón de campo, Sumichrast's harvest mouse),  Psaltriparus minimus (sastrecillo),  Leptophis diplotropis (culebra perico gargantilla, culebra verde, güirotillera, Pacific Coast parrot snake, ranera del litoral del Pacífico, ranera verde),  Mephitis macroura (zorrillo listado, zorrillo listado del sur),  Automolus rubiginosus (breñero castaño, breñero rojizo, musguero castaño),  Sceloporus siniferus (lagartija escamosa cola larga, lagartija escamoso castaño, lagartija espinosa de cola larga, longtail spiny lizard),  Morococcyx erythropygus (cuclillo terrestre, Lesser Ground-Cuckoo),  Desmodus rotundus (murciélago vampiro, vampiro, vampiro común),  Geophis immaculatus (culebra minera inmaculada, down's earth snake, minadora de Downs),  Corytophanes hernandezii (Hernandez helmeted basilisk, toloque de montaña, turipache de Hernández),  Leptodactylus labialis,  Vireo philadelphicus (Philadelphia Vireo, vireo de Filadelfia),  Dermanura phaeotis (murciélago, murciélago frutero pigmeo, pygmy fruit-eating bat),  Myiodynastes luteiventris (papamoscas atigrado, papamoscas ceja blanca, papamoscas rayado común),  Clelia clelia (culebra viborera común, mussurana),  Tyrannus verticalis (tirano pálido, Western Kingbird),  Icterus gularis (Altamira Oriole, bolsero de Altamira, calandria dorso negro mayor),  Otus flammeolus (Flammulated Owl, tecolote ojos oscuros),  Eleutherodactylus rugulosus (rana de tierra, rana ladrona centroamericana),  Imantodes gemmistratus (Central American tree snake, cordelilla de la escamuda, culebra, culebra cordelilla centroamericana),  Columba flavirostris (paloma morada, torcaza morada),  Vireo flavifrons (vireo garganta amarilla),  Spilogale putorius (zorrillo, zorrillo manchado, zorrillo manchado común),  Dactylortyx thoracicus (codorniz silbadora, Singing Quail),  Falco sparverius (American Kestrel, cernícalo americano),  Enchisthenes hartii (murciélago, murciélago frutero menor),  Sceloporus squamosus (lagartija escamosa de Bocourt, lagartija escamosa lomero, lagartija espinosa enana),  Mesaspis moreletii (escorpión de Morelet, lagarto escorpión, lagarto escorpión de Morelet, lagarto escorpión sureño),  Piranga flava (Hepatic Tanager, piranga encinera, tangara encinera),  Adelphicos quadrivirgatum (four-lined middle american earth snake, lombriz rayada, middle american earth snake, tzincan, zacatera),  Didelphis virginiana (tlacuache, tlacuache cola pelada, tlacuache común, tlacuache norteño, tlakuatzin, Virginia opossum),  Basileuterus culicivorus (chipe cejas negras, chipe corona dorada, Golden-crowned Warbler),  Dendroica occidentalis (chipe cabeza amarilla),  Deltarhynchus flammulatus (flammulated flycatcher, papamoscas jaspeado, papamoscas mexicano),  Pelecanus occidentalis (pelícano café, pelícano pardo),  Rana berlandieri (otác, rana leopardo, rana leopardo del río Bravo, Río Grande Leopard frog, ziix hax ano quiij),  Ptychohyla euthysanota (cloud forest stream frog, ranita de arroyo de montaña),  Abronia smithi (dragoncito, escorpión arborícola, escorpión arborícola de Smith),  Platyrrhinus helleri (Heller's white-lined bat, murciélago, murciélago listado de Heller),  Piaya cayana (cuclillo canela, cuclillo canelo, Squirrel Cuckoo),  Picoides villosus (carpintero albinegro mayor, carpintero velloso-mayor, Hairy Woodpecker),  Aimophila rufescens (zacatonero canelo, zacatonero rojizo),  Adelphicos latifasciatum (culebra cavadora oaxaqueña, oaxacan burrowing snake, ocotera de Oaxaca),  Chlorophonia occipitalis (Blue-crowned Chlorophonia, clorofonia corona azul),  Geococcyx velox (correcaminos tropical, Lesser Roadrunner),  Canis latrans (coyote),  Piranga ludoviciana (piranga capucha roja, tángara capucha roja, Western Tanager),  Sclerurus mexicanus (hojarasquero pecho canela, hojarasquero pecho rufo, Tawny-throated Leaftosser),  Cathartes aura (Turkey Vulture, zopilote aura),  Dermanura tolteca (lowland fruit-eating bat, murciélago, murciélago frutero tolteca, Toltec fruit-eating bat),  Oporornis tolmiei (chipe de Tolmie, chipe lores negros),  Momotus mexicanus (momoto corona café, momoto corona canela),  Rana vaillanti (rana, rana de Vaillant, rana verde, Vaillant's frog),  Bombycilla cedrorum (ampelis chinito, chinito),  Tachybaptus dominicus (Least Grebe, zambullidor menor),  Symphimus leucostomus (culebra labios blancos de Tehuantepec, isthmian white-lipped snake),  Anoura geoffroyi (chinaco, murciélago, murciélago rabón de Geoffroy),  Stelgidopteryx serripennis (golondrina alas aserradas),  Herpailurus yagouaroundi (jaguarundi, otter cat, yaguarundi),  Nyctidromus albicollis (chotacabras pauraque, tapacaminos picuyo),  Anolis lemurinus (abaniquillo lemurino, anolis fantasma, ghost anole),  Mazama americana,  Penelope purpurascens (Crested Guan, pava cojolita),  Cyclarhis gujanensis (Cozumel peppershrike, vireón ceja rufa, vireón cejas canela),  Dendrocincla homochroa (Ruddy Woodcreeper, trepatroncos canelo, trepatroncos rojizo),  Dendroica coronata (chipe coronado, chipe grupidorado; coronado; rabadilla amarilla, chipe rabadilla amarilla, Yellow-rumped Warbler),  Cnemidophorus guttatus (Mexican racerunner, ticuiliche mexicano),  Myotis nigricans (black myotis, miotis negro, murciélago),  Kinosternon scorpioides (scorpion mud turtle, tortuga pecho quebrado escorpión),  Euthlypis lachrymosa (chipe de roca, Fan-tailed Warbler, pavito de rocas),  Thryothorus modestus (chivirín modesto, Plain Wren, saltapared chinchibul),  Lampornis viridipallens (colibrí garganta verde),  Diphylla ecaudata (hairy-legged vampire bat, murciélago vampiro, vampiro, vampiro pata peluda),  Columba livia (paloma doméstica, Rock Pigeon),  Piranga bidentata (Flame-colored Tanager, piranga dorso rayado, tangara dorso rayado),  Thraupis episcopus (Blue-gray Tanager, tangara azulgris),  Eleutherodactylus pygmaeus (rana ladradora pigmea, rana ladrona pigmea, rana pigmea de dedos libres, rana pygmea ladradora),  Aratinga canicularis (Orange-fronted Parakeet, perico frente naranja),  Odontophorus guttatus (codorniz bolonchaco, Spotted Wood-Quail),  Helmitheros vermivorum (chipe gusanero, Worm-eating Warbler),  Bufo valliceps (Gulf Coast Toad, múuch, sapo, sapo común, sapo costero, sapo del golfo),  Gastrophryne usta (ranita de la hojarasca, sapito triangular, sapo boca angosta huasteco, two-spaded narrow-mouthed toad),  Coniophanes piceivittis (Cope's black-striped snake, culebra rayada de Cope),  Bufo marinus (bezmuch, cane toad, giant toad, marine toad, múuch, sapo común, sapo gigante, sapo grande, sapo lechero, sapo verrugoso, totmuch),  Myadestes occidentalis (Brown-backed Solitaire, clarín jilguero),  Saltator coerulescens (picurero grisáceo, saltador gris),  Vireo flavoviridis (vireo verdeamarillo, Yellow-green Vireo),  Bubulcus ibis (garza ganadera),  Ctenosaura pectinata (iguana de roca, iguana espinosa Mexicana, iguana mexicana de cola espinosa, iguana negra, Mexican spiny tail iguana, western spiny-tailed iguana),  Eleutherodactylus matudai (Matuda's stream frog, rana chirriadora de Matuda, ranita de Matuda),  Pecari tajacu (collard peccary, jabalí de collar, jabalina, pecarí de collar),  Sphenomorphus cherriei (brown forest skink, encinela selvática café),  Platypsaris aglaiae,  Catharus dryas (spotted nightingale-thrush, zorzal pecho amarillo),  Plectrohyla sagorum (rana dedos delgados arcana, ranita arcana),  Dendroica graciae (chipe cejas amarillas, Grace's Warbler),  Tonatia evotis (murciélago, murciélago oreja redonda mesoamericano),  Carollia brevicauda,  Rana maculata (highland frog, masked mountain frog, rana de Los Altos, rana manchada, rana montañera enmascarada),  Passerina rositae (colorín azulrosa, Rose-bellied Bunting),  Penelopina nigra (pajuil),  Myiarchus tyrannulus (papamoscas gritón, papamoscas tirano),  Anolis laeviventris (abaniquillo blanco, anolis blanco, white anole),  Glossophaga commissarisi (Commissaris's long-tongued bat, murciélago, murciélago lengüetón de Comissaris),  Todirostrum cinereum (Common Tody-Flycatcher, espatulilla amarillo, mosquerito espatulilla común),  Buteo nitidus (gray hawk),  Contopus sordidulus (papamoscas del oeste, pibí occidental, Western Wood-Pewee),  Sturnira ludovici,  Grallaria guatimalensis (hormiguero cholino escamoso, Scaled Antpitta),  Peucedramus taeniatus (ocotero enmascarado, Olive Warbler),  Chiroxiphia linearis (Long-tailed Manakin, manaquín cola larga, saltarín toledo),  Oncostoma cinereigulare (mosquerito pico curvo, mosquero pico curvo, Northern Bentbill),  Sigmodon hispidus (rata algodonera crespa, rata cañera, ratón),  Empidonax flavescens (mosquero amarillento, papamoscas amarillo sureño, Yellowish Flycatcher),  Streptoprocne zonaris (vencejo collar blanco, vencejo cuello blanco),  Atropoides nummifer (jumping pitviper, mano de metate, metapilcoate, metapilcuate, metlapilocóatl, nauyaca o nayaraca saltadora, tepocho, tepotzo, tepoxo, víbora sorda),  Masticophis mentovarius (alicate, chicoteadora, chicotera, chirrionera, chirrionera sabanera, corredora, culebra chirriadora neotropical, culebra lagartijera),  Abeillia abeillei (colibrí pico corto),  Accipiter cooperii (Cooper's Hawk, gavilán de Cooper),  Polyborus plancus (caracara),  Coragyps atratus (zopilote común),  Henicorhina leucosticta (chivirín pecho blanco, saltapared pecho blanco, saltaparedes gallineta),  Amazilia viridifrons (colibrí frente verde),  Bassariscus sumichrasti (cacomixtle, cacomixtle tropical, tejón),  Lepidocolaptes affinis (Spot-crowned Woodcreeper, trepatroncos corona punteada),  Amazona auropalliata (loro nuca amarilla),  Xenops minutus (picolezna común, picolezna liso, Plain Xenops),  Sturnira lilium (murciélago, murciélago de charreteras menor, yellow shoulder bat),  Atlapetes brunneinucha,  Streptoprocne semicollaris (vencejo nuca blanca, White-naped Swift),  Chrotopterus auritus (murciélago, Peter's false vampire bat, vampiro falso lanudo),  Oporornis formosus (chipe patilludo, Kentucky Warbler),  Basiliscus vittatus (banded basilisk, basilisco rayado),  Amazilia cyanura (colibrí cola azul),  Ninia diademata (coralillo falso, culebra de cafetal de collar, culebra dormilona de collar, ring neck coffee snake),  Nasua narica (churé, coatí, coatí norteño, gato solo, pesojtli, pizote, t' soy, tejón, white-nosed coati),  Parula superciliosa (chipe cejas blancas, Crescent-chested Warbler, parula ceja blanca),  Pteronotus davyi (Davy's naked-backed bat, murciélago, murciélago lomo pelón menor),  Mormoops megalophylla (murciélago, murciélago barba arrugada norteño),  Thamnophilus doliatus (Barred Antshrike, batará barrado),  Cyanocorax yncas (chara verde, Green Jay),  Pipilo erythrophthalmus (toquí pinto),  Procyon lotor (a'ka'bak, batú, batúi, common raccoon, mapache, mapache común, mapachtli, me'el, osito lavador, raccoon),  Uroderma bilobatum (murciélago, murciélago acampador oscuro),  Carduelis psaltria (jilguerito dominico, jilguero dominico, Lesser Goldfinch),  Sorex saussurei (musaraña, musaraña de Saussure),  Choeroniscus godmani (Godman's long-tongued bat, murciélago, murciélago lengüetón de Godman),  Scaphiodontophis annulatus (coralillo falso, culebra añadida guatemalteca, guatemalan neckband snake),  Polioptila caerulea (Blue-gray Gnatcatcher, perlita azulgris),  Peromyscus levipes (La Malinche mouse, ratón de campo, ratón de La Malinche),  Hylomanes momotula (momoto enano),  Piranga leucoptera (cardenalito, piranga alas blancas, tangara ala blanca),  Nyctomys sumichrasti (rata vespertina centroamericana, ratón de campo, Sumichrast's vesper rat),  Contopus borealis,  Mustela frenata (comadreja, comadreja cola larga, onzita),  Heteromys desmarestianus (ratón de abazones, ratón espinoso centroamericano),  Sceloporus serrifer (blue spiny lizard, lagartija escamosa azul, lagartija espinosa azul),  Urosaurus bicarinatus (cachorita, chintete, lagartija arbolera tropical, lagartija de árbol del pacífico, roñito, salamanquesa),  Sceloporus acanthinus (boucourt's spiny lizard, lagartija escamosa, lagartija escamosa de Bocourt, lagartija espinosa chiapaneca),  Tylomys nudicaudus (Peter's climbing rat, rata arborícola, rata trepadora de Peter),  Dendrortyx leucophrys (Buffy-crowned Wood-Partridge, codorniz coluda centroamericana),  Columbina passerina (tórtola común, tórtola coquita, tortolita pico rojo),  Bolitoglossa flavimembris (salamandra de pata amarilla, salamandra de patas amarillas, salamandra lengua de hongo patas amarillas, salamandra lengua hongueada patas amarillas),  Geophis nasalis (coffee earth snake, culebra minera del café, minadora parda),  Turdus rufitorques (mirlo cuello canela, mirlo cuello rufo, primavera cuello rojizo),  Leopardus pardalis (ocelote, zorra gris),  Oryzomys couesi (rata arrocera, rata arrocera de Coues),  Melanerpes aurifrons (carpintero cheje, Golden-fronted Woodpecker),  Dumetella carolinensis (Gray Catbird, maullador gris),  Chlorospingus ophthalmicus (chinchinero común, common bush-tanager),  Chiroderma salvini (murciélago, murciélago ojón de Salvini, Salvin's white-lined bat),  Drymarchon corais (tilcuate),  Puma concolor (cougar, león de montaña, mawiyá, mawiyaka, miz-tli, puma),  Anthracothorax prevostii (colibrí garganta negra, Green-breasted Mango),  Bothriechis bicolor (nauyaca bicolor),  Campylopterus hemileucurus (fandanguero morado, Violet Sabrewing),  Urocyon cinereoargenteus (ch'amac, gato de monte, gray fox, kióchi, kiyóchi, leoncillo, ostotl, w'ash, zorra gris),  Wilsonia canadensis (Canada Warbler, chipe de collar),  Aulacorhynchus prasinus (Emerald Toucanet, tucancillo verde, tucaneta verde),  Junco phaeonotus (junco ojos de lumbre, Yellow-eyed Junco),  Icterus galbula (bolsero de Baltimore, calandria de Baltimore),  Glossophaga soricina (murciélago, murciélago lengüetón de Pallas, Pallas long-tonged bat),  Cardellina rubrifrons (chipe cara roja, red-faced warbler),  Anolis petersii (abaniquillo, abaniquillo liquenero, anolis de Peters, Peter's anole),  Leptotila verreauxi (paloma arroyera, White-tipped Dove),  Dasypus novemcinctus (armadillo, armadillo nueve bandas, mulita),  Geophis semidoliatus (coral earth snake, coralillo falso, culebra minadora coralillo, minadora coralilla),  Accipiter striatus (gavilán pecho canela, gavilán pecho rufo, Sharp-shinned Hawk),  Eptesicus furinalis (Argentine brown bat, murciélago, murciélago moreno argentino),  Aspatha gularis (Blue-throated Motmot, momoto garganta azul),  Otus trichopsis (tecolote rítmico, Whiskered Screech-Owl),  Eleutherodactylus rhodopis (polymorphic robber frog, rana de hojarasca, rana de selva, rana hojarasquera común, rana ladradora polimorfa, rana ladrona polimorfa),  Plectrohyla hartwegi (rana dedos delgados de Hartweg, ranita de dedos delgados, ranita de dedos espinosos),  Basileuterus rufifrons (chipe gorra canela, chipe gorra rufa, Rufous-capped Warbler),  Boa constrictor (boa, boa constrictor, boota, corúa, fuerzuda, macoa, mazacuata, mazacuata; boa, tamacoa),  Leucopternis albicollis (aguililla blanca),  Volatinia jacarina (Blue-black Grassquit, semillero brincador),  Ololygon staufferi,  Eleutherodactylus lineatus (rana ladradora de montaña, rana ladrona de montaña),  Oxyrhopus petola (calico false coral snake, coralillo falso, culebra encendida de Cálico),  Eumops hansae (murciélago, murciélago con bonete pigmeo),  Eptesicus fuscus (big brown bat, murciélago, murciélago moreno norteamericano, sopichí),  Glossophaga morenoi (murciélago, murciélago lengüetón de Xiutepec, Xiutepec long-tongued bat),  Dryadophis melanolomus (culebra lagartijera común, lizard-eater snake),  Coniophanes fissidens (culebra de panza amarilla, yellowbelly snake),  Hylocichla mustelina (wood thrush, zorzal maculado, zorzal moteado),  Eleutherodactylus rubrimaculatus (rana, rana chirriadora puntos rojos, ranita cantadora de manchas rojas, ranita chirriadora de manchas rojas, ranita piadora de manchas rojas),  Glossophaga leachii (murciélago, murciélago lengüetón de Leachi),  Spizaetus tyrannus (águila tirana),  Didelphis marsupialis (tlacuache, tlacuache común, tlacuache sureño, zarigüeya),  Icterus dominicensis,  Molothrus aeneus (Bronzed Cowbird, tordo ojos rojos),  Dives dives (Melodious Blackbird, tordo cantor),  Passerina cyanea (colorín azul, Indigo Bunting),  Falco columbarius (halcón esmerejón, Merlin),  Anolis pygmaeus (abaniquillo pigméo chiapaneco, abaniquillo pigmeo de Chiapas, anolis pigmeo de Chiapas),  Leptonycteris curasoae,  Trogon mexicanus (coa mexicana, trogón mexicano, trogón ocotero),  Scincella gemmingeri (encinela de selva, escíncela de bosque de tierra, forest ground skink),  Myiopagis viridicata (elenia verdosa, Greenish Elaenia, mosquerito verdoso),  Bolborhynchus lineola (perico barrado, periquito barrado),  Icterus pustulatus (bolsero dorso rayado, calandria dorso rayado)
Infraspecificname  Pteronotus davyi subsp. fulvus,  Neotoma mexicana subsp. isthmica,  Nyctomys sumichrasti subsp. salvini,  Dasypus novemcinctus subsp. mexicanus,  Eumops underwoodi subsp. underwoodi,  Oligoryzomys fulvescens subsp. fulvescens,  Mormoops megalophylla subsp. megalophylla,  Chiroderma salvini subsp. scopaeum,  Oryzomys couesi subsp. zygomaticus,  Desmodus rotundus subsp. murinus,  Noctilio leporinus subsp. mastivus,  Reithrodontomys fulvescens subsp. chiapensis,  Balantiopteryx plicata subsp. plicata,  Myotis keaysi subsp. pilosatibialis,  Eumops glaucinus subsp. glaucinus,  Sigmodon hispidus subsp. tonalensis,  Dermanura phaeotis subsp. palatina,  Sigmodon hispidus subsp. saturatus,  Glossophaga commissarisi subsp. commissarisi,  Centurio senex subsp. senex,  Lasiurus ega subsp. panamensis,  Bassariscus sumichrasti subsp. variabilis,  Tylomys nudicaudus subsp. nudicaudus,  Sorex veraepacis subsp. chiapensis,  Peromyscus aztecus subsp. oaxacensis,  Chrotopterus auritus subsp. auritus,  Nasua narica subsp. narica,  Saccopteryx bilineata subsp. centralis,  Peromyscus mexicanus subsp. saxatilis,  Peromyscus guatemalensis subsp. guatemalensis,  Artibeus jamaicensis subsp. paulus,  Glossophaga soricina subsp. handleyi,  Ateles geoffroyi subsp. vellerosus,  Dermanura azteca subsp. minor,  Sturnira ludovici subsp. ludovici,  Artibeus lituratus subsp. palmarum,  Oryzomys couesi subsp. couesi,  Reithrodontomys sumichrasti subsp. dorsalis,  Micronycteris megalotis subsp. mexicana,  Chiroderma salvini subsp. salvini,  Reithrodontomys microdon subsp. microdon,  Uroderma bilobatum subsp. davisi,  Chiroderma villosum subsp. jesupi,  Reithrodontomys gracilis subsp. pacificus,  Myotis nigricans subsp. nigricans,  Sturnira lilium subsp. parvidens,  Dermanura tolteca subsp. hespera,  Natalus stramineus subsp. saturatus,  Artibeus jamaicensis subsp. richardsoni,  Phyllostomus discolor subsp. verrucosus,  Pteronotus parnellii subsp. mesoamericanus,  Heteromys desmarestianus subsp. desmarestianus,  Sciurus aureogaster subsp. nigrescens,  Anoura geoffroyi subsp. lasiopyga,  Baiomys musculus subsp. nigrescens,  Dermanura tolteca subsp. tolteca

Temporal Coverage

Start Date / End Date 1944-04-15 / 2003-12-05

Project Data

La importancia de estudiar los vertebrados terrestres del Corredor Biológico Sierra Madre del Sur, Chiapas, México, recae por que es un área que presenta una gran heterogeneidad ambiental, permitiendo la existencia de una gran variedad de flora y fauna, que desafortunadamente han sido poco estudiadas. Además, ésta área presenta bosques mesófilos de montaña, vegetación que se encuentra restringida en la Sierra Madre de Chiapas y que está grandemente transformada por áreas de cultivos. El área ha estudiar abarca varias área naturales como: Reserva de la Biosfera La Sepultura, Zona Sujeta a Conservación Ecológica La Frailescana, Reserva de la Biosfera El Triunfo, Zona Sujeta a Conservación Ecológica Cordón Pico el Loro-Paxtal y Zona Sujeta a Conservación Ecológica El Tacaná. Desde 1998 a la fecha hemos estado muestreando mensualmente estás áreas a excepción del Tacaná, teniendo como resultado una base de datos en Excel con 12,578 registros de anfibios, reptiles, aves y mamíferos, obtenidos mediante observación, captura-liberación, auditivo, excretas, huellas y esqueleto y 1,087 ejemplares recolectados que están depositados en la Colección Zoológica Regional del Instituto de Historia Natural y Ecología. Sin embargo, para complementar dicho estudio se propone realizar dos años de muestreo en campo (2002-2003), el primer año en el Tacaná-Boquerón y en el segundo en localidades no muestreadas de La Sepultura, La Frailescana, El Triunfo y Pico el Loro, registrando 3,235 nuevos registros de vertebrados terrestres y 680 especímenes recolectados; complementándose con 100 registros de Colecciones nacionales y estatales y consulta bibliográfica especializada. Teniendo como resultado el ingreso en la Base de datos Biótica 4.0, 17,000 registros de vertebrados terrestres.

Title Vertebrados terrestres del Corredor Biológico Sierra Madre del Sur, Chiapas, México
Identifier SNIB-Y021-Y021502F-ND
Funding Comisión Nacional para el Conocimiento y Uso de la Biodiversidad (CONABIO)
Study Area Description Anfibios Aves Mamíferos Reptiles abaniquillos (anolis) águilas aguilillas agutíes ardillas; marmotas; perritos llaneros armadillos atlapetes auras azulejos boas; serpientes constrictoras búhos caciques cacomixtles; mapaches; coatí; martuchas calandrias cánidos capulineros caracaras carpinteros chachalacas charas chinchinero chinitos chipes chivirines clarines codornices colibríes colorines comadrejas; grisón; tejones; tlalcoyotes conejos; liebres coralillos; serpientes venenosas correcaminos cuclillos cuijes; huicos; ameivas; lagartijas culebras acuáticas; semiacuáticas; pardas culebras; serpientes eufonias felinos gamos; venados; renos; temazates garrapateros garzas gavilanes geckos; cuijas; lagartijas golondrinas gorriones halcones hocofaisanes hormigueros horneros iguanas; garrobos jilgueros juncos lagartijas espinosas lagartijas espinosas; camaleones lagartijas lagarto; alicantes lagartijas nocturnas loros manaquines martines pescadores matracas maulladores mieleros mirlos momotos mosqueros mulatos murciélagos musarañas; topos nutrias osos hormigueros; perezosos; tamandúas pajuil palomas pavas pecaríes pelícanos perdices pericos periquitos perlitas picaflores picogordos picureros primates puercoespines quetzales ranas arborícolas ranas de dedos largos ranas de hojarasca ranas espumeras ranas manchadas ranas túngaras rascadores ratas canguro; ratones de abazones ratas; ratones reinitas salamandras; tlaconetes salamanquesas; eslizones sapos bufos sapos termiteros; ranas ovejas sastrecillos semilleros tángaras tapacaminos tapires; caballos; asnos; cebras; rinocerontes tecolotes tepezcuintles tinamúes titiras tlacuaches toquíes tordos tortugas terrestres trogones tucanes turipaches; toloques; coritofánidos; lagartos tuzas urracas vencejos víboras; vipéridos; serpientes venenosas vireos zacatoneros zambullidores zanates zarapitos zopilotes zorrillos zorzales

The personnel involved in the project:

José Eduardo Morales Pérez

Collection Data

Collection Name NO APLICA;NO APLICA;NO DISPONIBLE;NO DISPONIBLE
Collection Identifier SNIB-Y021-Y021502F-ND
Parent Collection Identifier NO APLICA
Collection Name Colección Zoológica Regional (Amphibia y Reptilia);CZRHE;Instituto de Historia Natural y Ecología;IHNE
Collection Identifier SNIB-Y021-Y021502F-ND
Parent Collection Identifier NO APLICA
Collection Name Colección Zoológica Regional (Aves);CZRAV;Instituto de Historia Natural y Ecología;IHNE
Collection Identifier SNIB-Y021-Y021502F-ND
Parent Collection Identifier NO APLICA
Collection Name Colección Zoológica Regional (Mammalia);CZRMA;Instituto de Historia Natural y Ecología;IHNE
Collection Identifier SNIB-Y021-Y021502F-ND
Parent Collection Identifier NO APLICA
Collection Name Colección Mastozoológica;MZ-UNICACH;Museo de Zoología, Universidad de Ciencias y Artes de Chiapas;UNICACH
Collection Identifier SNIB-Y021-Y021502F-ND
Parent Collection Identifier NO APLICA
Collection Name Colección Mastozoológica;ECO-SC-M;El Colegio de la Frontera Sur, Unidad San Cristóbal de las Casas;ECOSUR
Collection Identifier SNIB-Y021-Y021502F-ND
Parent Collection Identifier NO APLICA
Collection Name Colección Nacional de Mamíferos;CNMA;Instituto de Biología, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México;IBUNAM
Collection Identifier SNIB-Y021-Y021502F-ND
Parent Collection Identifier NO APLICA
Curatorial Units Between 1 and 18,807 Ejemplar

Additional Metadata

Alternative Identifiers 802f2cdc-f762-11e1-a439-00145eb45e9a
http://www.snib.mx/iptconabio/resource?r=SNIB-Y021